Logo

53rd Annual Conference
of the Western Literature Association

Indigenous Hubs, Gateway Cities, Border States  ·  October 24 - 27, 2018

 

Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 24/Oct/2018
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
WLA Executive Council Meeting
Location: Regency Room
4:00pm
-
7:00pm
Wednesday Registration
Location: Khorassan Lobby
6:30pm
-
9:00pm
Opening Plenary: Whose Streets? Film Screening and Discussion with St. Louis Activists Nicole Hudson, Jonathan Pulphus, and Alisha Sonnier. Introduced and Moderated by Emily Lutenski
Location: Chase Cinema #5
Chair: Emily Lutenski, Saint Louis University
9:00pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome Reception and Cash Bar
Location: Zodiac Room
Date: Thursday, 25/Oct/2018
7:30am
-
9:00am
Women's Breakfast and MeToo Dialogue (Breakfast at 7:30. Open to all participants from 8:30-9:00.)
Location: Empire Room
Chair: Carolyn Dekker, Finlandia University
7:45am
-
4:00pm
Thursday Registration
Location: Khorassan Lobby
8:30am
-
10:30am
Coffee Service
Location: Khorassan West
9:00am
-
10:15am
T2A: Indigenous Performance Networks
Location: Regency Room
Chair: Christine Bold, University of Guelph
T2B: Virtual Wests
Location: Lindell A
Chair: Sara Humphreys, University of Victoria
T2C: Writers of the Progressive Era
Location: Lindell C
Chair: Emily J. Rau, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
T2D: Public Humanities and the Archives
Location: Lindell D
Chair: Alex Hunt, West Texas A&M University
T2E: Placing St. Louis in U. S. Cultural Studies
Location: Lindell B
Chair: Amanda J. Zink, Idaho State University
T2F: Keeping Faith With Place: The Ethical Imperative of Ecological Integrity (Society for the Study of Midwestern Literature)
Location: Waterman
Chair: Christian Knoeller, Purdue University
T2G: Grad Student Panel 1: "The Best Advice I Received in Grad School/Gave to Grad Students"
Location: Forsyth
Chair: Jessica Colleen Perez Lopez, Michigan State University
T2H: Mexican American Women Writers
Location: Portland
Chair: Priscilla Solis Ybarra, University of North Texas
10:30am
-
11:45am
T3A: Regionality, Internationality, Musicality, and the Diabolical
Location: Regency Room
Chair: Brady Harrison, University of Montana
T3B: Borderlands of Genre
Location: Lindell A
Chair: Susan Kollin, Montana State University
T3C: Desert as Dump
Location: Lindell C
Chair: Laurie Ricou, University of British Columbia
T3D: Comparative Contexts for Percival Everett's Fiction
Location: Lindell D
Chair: Kerry Fine, Arizona State University
T3E: Indigenous Poetics
Location: Lindell B
Chair: Linda Helstern, North Dakota State University
T3F: Transmotion, Transgression: Epistemologies Across Borders
Location: Waterman
Chair: Peter Brock Olson, University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
T3G: Regionalism, Race, and Iconography in the American West
Location: Forsyth
Chair: Christine Bold, University of Guelph
T3H: Western Temporalities
Location: Portland
Chair: Robert William Thacker, St. Lawrence University
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Past Presidents' Lunch: A Conversation with Florence Amamoto and Eugene B. Redmond (Lunch at 12:00. Open to all participants from 12:30-1:30)
Location: Empire Room
Chair: Florence Amamoto, Gustavus Adolphus College
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
Plenary 1: "The Streets of Laredo," by Distinguished Achievement Award Winner José E. Limón, Introduced by Long Le-Khac
Location: Khorassan Main
Chair: Long Le-Khac, Washington University
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Service
Location: Khorassan West
3:00pm
-
4:15pm
T6A: Cowgirls and Western Girlhood
Location: Regency Room
Chair: Rebecca M. Lush, California State University San Marcos
T6B: Post-Western Frontiers
Location: Lindell A
Chair: Stefano Rosso, University of Bergamo
T6C: Percival Everett's Western Fiction
Location: Lindell C
Chair: Joshua Smith, Biola University
T6D: Negotiating Borderlands in the Early American West
Location: Lindell D
Chair: Amy T. Hamilton, Northern Michigan University
T6E: Morbid Fascination: A Roundtable Discussion of Dark Tourism in the American West
Location: Lindell B
Chair: Jennifer Ann Dawes, Henderson State University
T6F: Rethinking the Anthropocene
Location: Waterman
Chair: Jenny Kerber, Wilfrid Laurier University
T6G: Creative Writing: Poetry of Places, Bodies, Streets
Location: Forsyth
Chair: Conrad Shumaker, University of Central Arkansas
T6H: The Gifts of Pedagogy and Place: Reflecting on José E. Limón’s Legacy
Location: Portland
Chair: Cory Lock, St. Edward's University
4:30pm
-
5:45pm
Plenary 2: Distinguished Achievement Award Winner Percival Everett, Introduced by Joe Weixlmann
Location: Khorassan Main
Chair: Joe Weixlmann, Saint Louis University
5:45pm
-
7:00pm
T7A: Reception and Cash Bar
Location: Khorassan West
7:30pm Graduate Student Social
Location: Dressel's Public House
Date: Friday, 26/Oct/2018
7:30am
-
9:00am
Presidents' Breakfast (Presidents only)
Location: Plaza Room
7:45am
-
4:00pm
Friday Registration
Location: Khorassan Lobby
8:30am
-
10:30am
Coffee Service
Location: Khorassan West
9:00am
-
10:15am
F1A: Living a Feminist Life in the West: Reading, Writing, Teaching
Location: Regency Room
Chair: Amanda Ross Gradisek, Walsh University
F1B: African American Representation and Presence in the Weird Western
Location: Lindell A
Chair: Rebecca M. Lush, California State University San Marcos
F1C: Annotating Antonia at 100
Location: Lindell C
Chair: Daryl W Palmer, Regis University
F1D: Settler Transit and the Transnational West
Location: Lindell D
Chair: Brady Harrison, University of Montana
F1E: Indigenous Women Writers and Tribal Knowledges
Location: Lindell B
Chair: Susan Bernardin, Oregon State University
F1F: Contextualizing Western Masculinities
Location: Waterman
Chair: Peter Bayers, Fairfield University
F1G: Grad Student Panel 2: "Beyond Academia"
Location: Forsyth
Chair: Rachel Heise Bolten, Stanford English
F1H: Creative Writing: Western Places in Poetry and Prose
Location: Portland
Chair: Joshua Dolezal, Central College
10:30am
-
11:45am
F2A: Monstrously Breaking Boundaries: Subversion and Survivance in the Works of Stephen Graham Jones
Location: Regency Room
Chair: Bernadette V Russo, Texas Tech University
F2B: Popular Westerns
Location: Lindell A
Chair: Stefano Rosso, University of Bergamo
F2C: Black Settlers, Native Slave Narratives, Vagrancies (Feminist Critical Regionalism 1)
Location: Lindell C
Chair: Audrey Goodman, Georgia State University
F2D: Chicanx Literatures
Location: Lindell D
Chair: José F. Aranda, Rice University
F2E: The Geologic West (ASLE Panel)
Location: Lindell B
Chair: Daniel Clausen, University of Nebraska
F2F: The Nuclear West
Location: Waterman
Chair: Matt Burkhart, Case Western Reserve University
F2G: Western Futurities: Speculative, Decolonial, Utopian
Location: Forsyth
Chair: Maria O'Connell, Wayland Baptist University
F2H: California Writers I
Location: Portland
Chair: Florence Amamoto, Gustavus Adolphus College
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Graduate Student Luncheon featuring José Aranda
Location: Empire Room
Chair: Jessica Colleen Perez Lopez, Michigan State University
Chair: Rachel Heise Bolten, Stanford English
RT1: Reader's Theatre: Life After the Mississippi—A Parody and Critique in 1.5 Acts, with a little music for good measure
Location: Regency Room
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
F3A: Why Indigenous Literatures Matter: A Roundtable Discussion with a Response from Daniel Heath Justice
Location: Regency Room
Chair: Kirby Lynn Brown, University of Oregon
F3B: The Broken Heart of the West: Missouri Then as Now
Location: Lindell A
Chair: Anna Elizabeth Schmidt, Maryville University
F3C: Environmental Science, Rhetorics, and Visualities (Feminist Critical Regionalism 2)
Location: Lindell C
Chair: Krista Comer, Rice University
F3D: Hydropolitics, Unruly Rivers, and Ghostly Oceans
Location: Lindell D
Chair: Sylvan Goldberg, Colorado College
F3E: Western Hubs, Gateways, and Borders
Location: Lindell B
Chair: Tim Steckline, Black Hills State University
F3F: Travel, Tourism, and Public Land Use
Location: Waterman
Chair: Jennifer Ladino, University of Idaho
F3H: California Writers II
Location: Portland
Chair: Richard E. Hutson, University of California, Berkeley
 
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Service
Location: Khorassan West
3:00pm
-
4:15pm
F4A: Feminist Westerns and The "Strange Stuff" of the Femicide (Feminist Critical Regionalism 3)
Location: Regency Room
Chair: José F. Aranda, Rice University
F4B: Indigenous ReMappings of the Mississippi River
Location: Lindell A
Chair: Kelly Wisecup, Northwestern University
F4C: Western Pedagogies
Location: Lindell C
Chair: Alex Hunt, West Texas A&M University
F4D: Futurisms
Location: Lindell D
Chair: Sara L. Spurgeon, Texas Tech University
F4E: African American Westerners
Location: Lindell B
Chair: Kalenda Eaton, Arcadia University
F4F: Creative Writing: Nonfiction
Location: Waterman
Chair: Joshua Dolezal, Central College
F4G: Representations of (Still)Birth in Western Literatures
Location: Forsyth
Chair: Katherine Emily Witt, USAFA
F4H: Western Work
Location: Portland
Chair: Drucilla Wall, University of Missouri-Saint Louis
4:30pm
-
5:45pm
F5A: Plenary: "A Reading for the Mound Builders," with Chadwick Allen, Allison Hedge Coke, LeAnne Howe, and Phillip Carroll Morgan
Location: Khorassan Main
Chair: Chadwick Allen, University of Washington
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Reception and Cash Bar
Location: Khorassan West
7:00pm WLA Awards Banquet featuring Candice Ivory
Location: Starlight Room
Date: Saturday, 27/Oct/2018
8:00am
-
9:15am
S1A: Plenary: "Island of the Blue Dolphins as History and Literature of the West: A Public Humanities Collaboration," by Sara L. Schwebel, Introduced by Flannery Burke
Location: Khorassan Main
Chair: Flannery Burke, Saint Louis University
S1B: The Stephen Graham Jones Society Organizational Meeting
Location: Regency Room
Chair: Bernadette V Russo, Texas Tech University
Chair: Billy J. Stratton, University of Denver
8:30am
-
10:30am
Coffee Service
Location: Khorassan West
9:30am
-
10:45am
S2A: WLA/Charles Redd Center K-12 Educator Panel
Location: Regency Room
Chair: Randi Tanglen, Austin College
S2B: Film and Television
Location: Lindell A
Chair: Jeffrey Chisum, University of Southern California
S2C: Creative Writing: Fiction
Location: Lindell C
Chair: Jillian Moore Bennion, Duquesne University
S2D: Confluences of History and Region
Location: Lindell D
Chair: Carol M. Barnett, Centenary University
S2E: Reading and Writing Survivance
Location: Lindell B
Chair: Jenna Hunnef, College of William & Mary
S2F: Western Illustration and Photography
Location: Waterman
Chair: Mike Lemon, Texas Tech University
S2G: Climate Writing
Location: Forsyth
Chair: Matt Burkhart, Case Western Reserve University
S2H
Location: Portland
11:00am
-
12:15pm
WLA Business Meeting
Location: Khorassan Main
12:30pm
-
5:00pm
Excursion: Cahokia Mounds

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: WLA Conference 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.123
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany