Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Saturday, 07/Mar/2020
9:00am
-
6:30pm
Doctoral Consortium
Location: Weizenbaum-Institut
Chair: Martin Matzner
Chair: Annika Baumann
Chair: Sandra Zilker
Colloquium for Ph.d. students in information systems and business informatics

Date: Sunday, 08/Mar/2020
9:00am
-
6:30pm
Doctoral Consortium
Location: Weizenbaum-Institut
Chair: Martin Matzner
Chair: Annika Baumann
Chair: Sandra Zilker
Colloquium for Ph.d. students in information systems and business informatics
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
BISE Departmental Editors Meeting
Location: S17
1:30pm
-
6:00pm
(W) Kreativität am Schreibtisch - Die eigene kreative Kompetenz in die Wissenschaft einbringen
Location: S13
Chair: Jennifer Haase
(W) Research Challenges in modeling knowledge flows in organizations
Location: S14
Chair: Marcus Grum
(W) Ethik und Moral in der Wirtschaftsinformatik (EMoWI 2020)
Location: S15
Chair: Jens Gulden
(W) PoCCI - Risikomanagement anhand von Handlungsmustern der WF
Location: S16
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
BISE Editorial Board
Location: S17
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Gallery Building 1
We welcome the participants with snacks and a small drink.

Date: Monday, 09/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
10:30am
Registration
Location: Lobby
WI Women's Breakfast
Location: S17
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Lobby
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Keynote: Value-based System Engineering for Ethics by Design (Sarah Spiekermann)
Location: H03/04
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: Cafeteria
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Panel: Life Engineering
Location: H03/04
Chair: Rainer Alt
Student Track 1
Location: S12
Chair: Jan vom Brocke
Chair: Martin Matzner
Chair: Bernd Schenk
Chair: Thomas Grisold
Digital Health & Well-Being 1
Location: S14
Chair: Till Winkler
Human Computer Interaction 1
Location: S16
Chair: Alexander Maedche
Chair: Mario Nadj
Chair: Fenne große Deters
Digitale Innovationen & Entrepreneurship 1
Location: S18
Chair: Ferdinand Thies
Chair: Nikolaus Franke
Chair: Peter Buxmann
IT-Strategie & -Management 1
Location: S22
Chair: Nils Urbach
Chair: Paul Drews
Digital Factories & Industry 4.0 1
Location: S24
Chair: Sander Lass
Chair: Barbara Dinter
Chair: Rainer Alt
Platforms & Sharing Economy 1
Location: S26
Chair: Timm Teubner
Chair: Manuel Trenz
Chair: Marc Adam
(W) Fifth Workshop On IS Design And Economic Behavior
Location: S28
Chair: Dennis Kundisch
Chair: Daniel Schnurr
Chair: Lukas Wiewiorra
     
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Lobby
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Panel: Smart Services Made in Germany - Connected cloud infrastructures as an enabler for digital business models
Location: H03/04
Chair: Oliver Thomas
Student Track 2
Location: S12
Chair: Jan vom Brocke
Chair: Martin Matzner
Chair: Bernd Schenk
Chair: Thomas Grisold
Digital Health & Well-Being 2
Location: S14
Chair: Daniel Fürstenau
Digital Processes and Architectures
Location: S15
Chair: Henrik Leopold
Chair: Christof Thim
Human Computer Interaction 2
Location: S16
Chair: Alexander Maedche
Chair: Mario Nadj
Chair: Fenne große Deters
Digitale Innovationen & Entrepreneurship 2
Location: S18
Chair: Ferdinand Thies
Chair: Nikolaus Franke
Chair: Peter Buxmann
IT-Strategie & -Management 2
Location: S22
Chair: Nils Urbach
Chair: Paul Drews
WILEX Editorial Board
Location: S23
Chair: Edzard Weber
Chair: Norbert Gronau
Digital Factories & Industry 4.0 2
Location: S24
Chair: Sander Lass
Chair: Barbara Dinter
Chair: Rainer Alt
Platforms & Sharing Economy 2
Location: S26
Chair: Timm Teubner
Chair: Manuel Trenz
Chair: Marc Adam
(W) Fifth Workshop On IS Design And Economic Behavior
Location: S28
Chair: Dennis Kundisch
Chair: Daniel Schnurr
Chair: Lukas Wiewiorra
 
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Annual Meeting: GI-Division "Digital Health"
Location: H01
Chair: Ali Sunyaev
Informationsveranstaltung: Die Wirtschaftsinformatik in der DFG
Location: H02
Chair: Ulrich Frank
Chair: Hans Ulrich Buhl
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
Networking Dinner (only with prior registration)
Location: Restaurant "Historische Mühle"
Chair: Norbert Gronau

Date: Tuesday, 10/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: Lobby
9:00am
-
10:30am
Keynote: Changing Landscapes – Shaping Digital Transformation and its Impact (Sascha Friesike)
Location: H03/04
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Lobby
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Student Track 3
Location: S12
Chair: Jan vom Brocke
Chair: Martin Matzner
Chair: Bernd Schenk
Chair: Thomas Grisold
AI-Based Systems 1
Location: S13
Chair: Benedikt Berger
Chair: Alexander Benlian
Virtualization of Work and Companies
Location: S15
Chair: Sven Laumer
Chair: Andreas Eckhardt
Chair: Christian Maier
Session GI Wirtschaftsinformatik
Location: S16
Digital Transformation & Business Modells 1
Location: S17
Chair: Daniel Beverungen
Chair: Thomas Hess
Chair: Antonia Köster
Chair: Christiane Lehrer
Social Media In Business And Society 1
Location: S18
Chair: Matthias Trier
Chair: Christian Meske
Chair: Annika Baumann
Digital Education & Knowledge Management 1
Location: S21
Chair: Stefan Smolnik
Chair: Matthias Söllner
Chair: Gergana Vladova
Enterprise Systems, IT-Consulting & Enterprise Modeling
Location: S22
Joined Session of Community Tracks
Data Science & Business Analytics 1
Location: S24
Chair: Lucas Baier
     
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: Cafeteria
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
PaperJam 1
Location: H02
Chair: Fenne große Deters
Short-Paper Presentations
Student Track 4
Location: S12
Chair: Jan vom Brocke
Chair: Martin Matzner
Chair: Bernd Schenk
Chair: Thomas Grisold
AI-Based Systems 2
Location: S13
Chair: Benedikt Berger
Chair: Alexander Benlian
GI Interest Group MobIS
Location: S15
Chair: Peter Fettke
Chair: Hans-Georg Fill
Meeting of the GI Expert Group Modelling of Operational Information Systems (FG MobIS)
Digital Transformation & Business Modells 2
Location: S17
Chair: Daniel Beverungen
Chair: Thomas Hess
Chair: Antonia Köster
Chair: Christiane Lehrer
Social Media In Business And Society 2
Location: S18
Chair: Matthias Trier
Chair: Christian Meske
Chair: Annika Baumann
Digital Education & Knowledge Management 2
Location: S21
Chair: Stefan Smolnik
Chair: Matthias Söllner
Chair: Gergana Vladova
Joint Session WKWI and GI
Location: S23
Data Science & Business Analytics 2
Location: S24
Chair: Ann-Kristin Cordes
     
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Lobby
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Panel: LegalTech, EGov & New Public Governance
Location: H03/04
PaperJam 2
Location: H02
Short-Paper Presentations
Information Systems und Crisis Management
Location: S13
Chair: Milad Mirbabaie
Chair: Christian Reuter
Chair: Stefan Stieglitz
University-Industry Collaborations
Location: S15
Chair: Udo Bub
Chair: Maximilian Röglinger
Chair: Volker Gruhn
Digital Transformation & Business Modells 3
Location: S17
Chair: Daniel Beverungen
Chair: Thomas Hess
Chair: Antonia Köster
Chair: Christiane Lehrer
Meeting of young researchers
Location: S18
GI Interest Group "Mobility and Mobile Information Systems (GI-MMS)"
Location: S22
Chair: Key Pousttchi
Data Science & Business Analytics 3
Location: S24
Chair: Kai Heinrich
       
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
WKWI-Sitzung
Location: H03/04
7:00pm
-
11:30pm
Social Event
Location: Schinkelhalle

Date: Wednesday, 11/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: Lobby
9:00am
-
10:30am
Keynote: Digitization at Börse Stuttgart Grou (Peter Großkopf)
Location: H03/04
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Lobby
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Blockchain, Crypto-currencies & New Business Modells
Location: S12
Chair: Roman Beck
Chair: Horst Treiblmaier
Information Security & Privacy
Location: S14
Chair: Michael Brunner
Digitalization of personal services
Location: S16
Chair: Dominik Siemon
Digital Government
Location: S18
Chair: Sara Hofmann
Chair: Michael Räckers
Sustainable Digitalization & Bio-economy
Location: S22
Chair: Edzard Weber
Chair: André Ullrich
Digital Transformation in Higher Education
Location: S24
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: Cafeteria
1:30pm
-
6:00pm
(W) Modeling and Analysis of knowledge intensive processes with KMDL 3.0
Location: S13
Chair: Malte Teichmann
(W) The Token Economy: Exciting Game Changer or Exaggerated Hype?
Location: S14
(W) Organisationale Transformation als Teil der Entwicklung digitaler Dienstleistungssysteme
Location: S16
(W) Treffen der GI-Fachgruppe Business Intelligence und Analytics (FG BIA) – für Mitglieder und Interessierte
Location: S17
(W) Einführungsworkshop: Experimentelle Forschung in der Wirtschaftsinformatik
Location: S18