Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 09/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
10:30am
Registration
Location: Lobby
WI Women's Breakfast
Location: S17
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Lobby
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Keynote: Value-based System Engineering for Ethics by Design (Sarah Spiekermann)
Location: H03/04
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: Cafeteria
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Panel: Life Engineering
Location: H03/04
Chair: Rainer Alt
Student Track 1
Location: S12
Chair: Jan vom Brocke
Chair: Martin Matzner
Chair: Bernd Schenk
Chair: Thomas Grisold
 

Literature Review Linking Blockchain and Business Process Management

Corey Lauster, Philipp Klinger, Nicolas Schwab, Freimut Bodendorf



A Subscription Service for Automated Communication and Fair Cost Distribution in Collaborative Blockchain-based Business Processes

Moritz Schindelmann, Philipp Klinger, Freimut Bodendorf



Robotic Process Automation: Hype or Hope?

Julia Hindel, Lena M. Cabrera, Matthias Stierle



Using Artificial Neural Networks to Derive Process Model Activity Labels from Process Descriptions

Mirco Pyrtek, Philip Hake, Peter Loos

Digital Health & Well-Being 1
Location: S14
Chair: Till Winkler
 

Paving the Way for Patient Pathways: Synthesizing a User-Centered Method Design with Results from a Systematic Literature Review

Peggy Richter, Hannes Schlieter



Gestaltungsempfehlungen für Augmented-Reality-Applikationen im Gesundheitswesen

Sarah-Sabrina Kortekamp, Ingmar Ickerott, Frank Teuteberg



Gamified Information Systems for Assisted Living Facilities – Relevant Design Guidelines, Affordances and Adoption Barriers

Mathias Eggert, Rudolf Edelbauer



A Systematic Literature Review on Antecedents of Workarounds related to Information Systems in Hospitals

Christoph Buck, Eileen Doctor, Torsten Eymann, Eduardo Simoes

Human Computer Interaction 1
Location: S16
Chair: Alexander Maedche
Chair: Mario Nadj
Chair: Fenne große Deters
 

Can Gamification lead to Increase Paid Crowdworkers Output?

Sascha Lichtenberg, Tim-Benjamin Lembcke, Mattheus Brenig, Alfred Benedikt Brendel, Simon Trang



Digital Nudging to Increase Usage of Charity Features on E-Commerce Platforms

Christian Meske, Ireti Amojo, Peter Mohr



Towards Simulation-Based Preplanning for Experimental Analysis of Nudging

Stephanie C. Rodermund, Ricardo Büttner, Ingo J. Timm

Digitale Innovationen & Entrepreneurship 1
Location: S18
Chair: Ferdinand Thies
Chair: Nikolaus Franke
Chair: Peter Buxmann
 

Debating Digital Innovation: A Literature Review on Realizing Value from Digital Innovation

Julian Frey, Friedrich Holotiuk, Daniel Beimborn



Embedding Digital Innovations in Organizations: A Typology for Digital Innovation Units

Philipp Barthel, Christoph Fuchs, Bettina Birner, Thomas Hess



Digital Innovation Units: Exploring Types, Linking Mechanisms and Evolution Strategies in Bimodal IT Setups

Jun-Patrick Raabe, Bettina Horlach, Paul Drews, Ingrid Schirmer

IT-Strategie & -Management 1
Location: S22
Chair: Nils Urbach
Chair: Paul Drews
 

Dynamic Capabilities as the Key Approach to Investigate Digital Ecosystems

Franziska Götz, Christian Hamann, Christoph Buck, Severin Oesterle, Torsten Eymann, Reinhard Meckl



The Role of Dynamic Capabilities in Overcoming Socio-Cognitive Inertia During Digital Transformation – A Configurational Perspective

Julia Ertl, David Soto Setzke, Markus Böhm, Helmut Krcmar



IT Project Member Turnover and Outsourcing Relationship Success: An Inverted-U Effect

Isabella Apfel, Christoph Pflügler, Manuel Wiesche, Helmut Krcmar

Digital Factories & Industry 4.0 1
Location: S24
Chair: Sander Lass
Chair: Barbara Dinter
Chair: Rainer Alt
 

Edge Computing: A Comprehensive Survey of Current Initiatives and a Roadmap for a Sustainable Edge Computing Development

Andrea Hamm, Alexander Willner, Ina Schieferdecker



Design and Implementation of a Decision Support System for Production Scheduling in the Context of Cyber-Physical Systems

Pascal Freier, Matthias Schumann



Der Mittelstand auf dem Weg zur intelligenten Fabrik: Adoptionsdeterminanten tragbarer Augmented-Reality-Assistenzsysteme

Julian Schuir, Frank Teuteberg

Platforms & Sharing Economy 1
Location: S26
Chair: Timm Teubner
Chair: Manuel Trenz
Chair: Marc Adam
 

The Trust-Building Nature of Identity Verification in the Sharing Economy: An Online Experiment

Nils Siegfried, Julian Löbbers, Alexander Benlian



Blockchain and Trust in the Platform Economy: The Case of Peer-to-Peer Sharing

David Dann, Christian Peukert, Florian Hawlitschek, Carl Martin, Christof Weinhardt



Let’s Travel the World Together: Toward an Understanding of Motivational Antecedents in Business Trip Ridesharing Services

Bernd Herrenkind, Tim-Benjamin Lembcke, Stephan Diederich, Simon Trang, Lutz M. Kolbe

(W) Fifth Workshop On IS Design And Economic Behavior
Location: S28
Chair: Dennis Kundisch
Chair: Daniel Schnurr
Chair: Lukas Wiewiorra
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Lobby
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Panel: Smart Services Made in Germany - Connected cloud infrastructures as an enabler for digital business models
Location: H03/04
Chair: Oliver Thomas
Student Track 2
Location: S12
Chair: Jan vom Brocke
Chair: Martin Matzner
Chair: Bernd Schenk
Chair: Thomas Grisold
 

The Nature of Customer Experience and its Determinants in the Retail Context: Literature Review

Anna Hermes, René Riedl



Systemakzeptanz digitaler Technologien zur Therapie von Depressionen – die Perspektive der Psychotherapeuten

Robert Koch, Kim Janine Blankenhagel, Rüdiger Zarnekow



User Experience of Creativity Support Tools – A Literature Review in a Management Context

Timon Sengewald, Angela Roth

Digital Health & Well-Being 2
Location: S14
Chair: Daniel Fürstenau
 

A Healthy Lifestyle and the Adverse Impact of its Digitalization: The Dark Side of Using eHealth Technologies

Alina Behne, Frank Teuteberg



Missing Out on Life: Parental Perceptions of Children’s Mobile Technology Use

Cora Bergert, Antonia Köster, Hanna Krasnova, Ofir Turel



Personal Productivity Management in the Digital Age: Measures from Research and Use of Conventional Tools

Fabienne Lambusch, Oliver Weigelt, Michael Fellmann, Sophia Hein, Michael Poppe

Digital Processes and Architectures
Location: S15
Chair: Henrik Leopold
Chair: Christof Thim
 

Ein Vergleich von Deep-Learning-Architekturen für die Prozessprognose

Kai Heinrich, Patrick Zschech, Christian Janiesch, Markus Bonin



Blockchain-based Cross-Organizational Execution Framework for Dynamic Integration of Process Collaborations

Philipp Klinger, Freimut Bodendorf



Evaluating the User Experience of an Augmented Reality Prototype for Enterprise Architecture

Kevin Rehring, Frederik Ahlemann

Human Computer Interaction 2
Location: S16
Chair: Alexander Maedche
Chair: Mario Nadj
Chair: Fenne große Deters
 

Designing a Conversational Agent as a Formative Course Evaluation Tool

Thiemo Wambsganss, Rainer Winkler, Pascale Schmid, Matthias Söllner



Adoption of Integrated Voice Assistants in Health Care – Requirements and Design Guidelines

Mathias Eggert, Max-Alexander Stanke



The Effect of Real-Time Feedback on Indoor Environmental Quality

Laura Bitomsky, Oliver Meindl, Marco Schmidt, Christian Regal



The Effects of Virtual Reality Affordances and Constraints on Negative Group Effects during Brainstorming Sessions

Jennifer Fromm, Milad Mirbabaie, Stefan Stieglitz

Digitale Innovationen & Entrepreneurship 2
Location: S18
Chair: Ferdinand Thies
Chair: Nikolaus Franke
Chair: Peter Buxmann
 

Business Model Choice Matters: How Business Models Impact Different Performance Measures of Startups

Haifa Haddad, Jörg Weking, Sebastian Hermes, Markus Böhm, Helmut Krcmar



Practices for Open Business Model Innovation – An Innomediaries Perspective

Jörg Weking, Janes Lupberger, Sebastian Hermes, Andreas Hein, Markus Böhm, Helmut Krcmar



Discovering Core Modules of Platform-based Software Ecosystems for Non-Profit Sport Organizations

Ivo Benke, Phelin Guth, Tim Rietz, Alexander Maedche

IT-Strategie & -Management 2
Location: S22
Chair: Nils Urbach
Chair: Paul Drews
 

Quantitative Analysis of the Effects of Different Carbon Tax Levels on Emissions and Costs of Data Centers

Sascha Bosse, Abdulrahman Nahhas, Klaus Turowski



All Roads Lead to Burning Rome: Towards a Conceptual Model of IT Project Success

Jan Jöhnk, Moritz Hartmann, Nils Urbach



Empowering Data Consumers to Work with Data: Data Documentation for the Enterprise Context

Clément Labadie, Markus Eurich, Christine Legner



Carrot or Stick: Overcoming Silos in Enterprise Architectures

Marcel Pascal Cahenzli

WILEX Editorial Board
Location: S23
Chair: Edzard Weber
Chair: Norbert Gronau
Digital Factories & Industry 4.0 2
Location: S24
Chair: Sander Lass
Chair: Barbara Dinter
Chair: Rainer Alt
 

Value Stream Model and Notation – Digitale Transformation von Wertströmen

Sebastian Heger, Hildegard Thim, Lynne Valett, Jürgen Schröder, Henner Gimpel



Governance Strategies to Drive Complementary Innovation in IoT Platforms: A Multiple Case Study

Christian Marheine

Platforms & Sharing Economy 2
Location: S26
Chair: Timm Teubner
Chair: Manuel Trenz
Chair: Marc Adam
 

Adapting User-Based Vehicle Relocation for E-Carsharing

Christoph Prinz, Sascha Lichtenberg, Alfred Benedikt Brendel, Bernd Herrenkind, Lutz Kolbe



Emergence of a Post-App Era – An Exploratory Case Study of the WeChat Mini-Program Ecosystem

Jingyi Kathleen Cheng, Maximilian Schreieck, Manuel Wiesche, Helmut Krcmar

(W) Fifth Workshop On IS Design And Economic Behavior
Location: S28
Chair: Dennis Kundisch
Chair: Daniel Schnurr
Chair: Lukas Wiewiorra
 
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Annual Meeting: GI-Division "Digital Health"
Location: H01
Chair: Ali Sunyaev
Informationsveranstaltung: Die Wirtschaftsinformatik in der DFG
Location: H02
Chair: Ulrich Frank
Chair: Hans Ulrich Buhl
 
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
Networking Dinner (only with prior registration)
Location: Restaurant "Historische Mühle"
Chair: Norbert Gronau