Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 03/Sep/2018
8:00am
-
8:30am
Registration
Location: Jubilee Hall
8:30am
-
8:50am
1. Welcome + Opening
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Takeshi Hattori, Hattori Consulting International
Chair: Mauro Alessandri, ST Italy
8:50am
-
9:30am
Keynote - Industry Context for Semiconductor Wet Etch and Surface Preparation - Glenn Gale
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Takeshi Hattori, Hattori Consulting International
Chair: Mauro Alessandri, ST Italy
9:30am
-
10:30am
Session 2A: Surface cleaning and functionalisation
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Christiane Le Tiec (Gottschalk)
Chair: Rita Maria Vos, imec
 
9:30am - 9:50am

Surface recombination velocity imaging of HF-etched Si wafers using dynamic heterodyne lock-in carrierography

Qiming Sun, Alexander Melnikov, Andreas Mandelis, Robert Pagliaro


9:50am - 10:10am

Organic material removal by thermally activated ozone gas

Kota Sotoku, Masaki Inaba, Hiroaki Takahashi


10:10am - 10:30am

Cleaning Carbon and Native Oxide on Si and SiGe Surfaces in Previum Chamber

Fei Wang, Bubesh Babu Jotheeswaran, John Tolle, Xing Lin, Peipei Gao, Alex Demos

10:30am
-
10:50am
Coffee break
Location: Jubilee Hall
10:50am
-
11:30am
Invited presentation: Surface functionalization of silicon-rich materials: chemistry at the outmost nanometer - Han Zuilhof
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Rita Maria Vos, imec
11:30am
-
11:50am
Session 2B: Surface cleaning and functionalization
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Christiane Le Tiec (Gottschalk)
Chair: Rita Maria Vos, imec
 
11:30am - 11:50am

Vapor-phase deposition of N3-containing monolayers on SiO2 and Si3N4 for wafer scale biofunctionalization

Rita Vos, Tim Steylaerts, Karolien Jans, Tim Stakenborg

11:50am
-
12:20pm
Poster Announcements
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Ara Philipossian, University of Arizona
 

Versatile aqueous chemistry for selective Ru or WNx Etch and Implant BARC Removal in 5/3 nm Applications

Chien-Pin S. Hsu, Polly Yi-Ting Chen


Is highly selective Si3N4/SiO2 etching feasible without phosphoric acid?

Changjin Son, Taehyeon Kim, Taegun Park, Sangwoo Lim


Developing Integrated Solutions and Wet Cleans to Eliminate Tungsten Contact Attack in Sub 1x nm Nodes

Akshey Sehgal, Michael DeVre, Elango Balu


BEOL Post-etch clean robustness improvement with ultra-diluted HF for 28nm node.

Lucile Broussous, Remy Fabre, Thomas Massin, Fabrice Buisine, Alain Lamaury, Hidekazu Ishikawa


Influence of VPT-Induced Trace Particles on Sensitivity in TXRF Measurements

Koichiro Saga, Rikiichi Ohno


Post-CMP Cleaners for Tungsten Advanced Nodes: 10nm and 7nm

Ruben Lieten, Daniela White, Thomas Parson, Michael White


Investigation of defectivity coming from the back side of wafers during AlCu polymer removal processes performed in a batch spray tool

Ivan Venegoni, Silvia Brazzelli, Roberta Gomarasca, Francesco Pipia, Mauro Alessandri


Advanced Data Analysis Strategies for Understanding Particle Contamination in Chemical Distribution Systems

Duncan Cooper, David Green, Dan Rodier


Electrostatic Discharge Control and Visualization in Spray Nozzle

JI HOON CHA, TAE-HONG KIM, YOUNG-HOO KIM, KUNTACK LEE, YONGSUN KOH


Drying Stability and Critical Height of Repeating Line/Space Structures

Derek Bassett

12:20pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Jubilee Hall
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Session 3A: Wetting, drying and pattern collapse
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Fumihiro Amemiya
Chair: Ogawa Yoshihiro
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Exploring the dynamics superhydrophobic breakdown at the nanoscale using ATR-FTIR

Nandi Vrancken, Stefanie Sergeant, Guy Vereecke, Frank Holsteyns, Herman Terryn, Stefan De Gendt, XiuMei Xu


2:20pm - 2:40pm

Fixed charge control of silylated surface for stiction-free drying with surface energy reduction process

Tatsuhiko Koide, Shinsuke Kimura, Kobayashi Takashi, Iimori Hiroyasu, Sugita Tomohiko, Sato Katsuhiro, Ogawa Yoshihiro


2:40pm - 3:00pm

Effect of 1-D nano-confinement on the kinetics of a click-chemistry surface reaction

Guy Vereecke, Haroen Debruyn, Quinten De Keyzer, Rita vos, Abhishek Dutta, Frank Holsteyns

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Jubilee Hall
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Session 3B: Wetting, drying and pattern collapse
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Fumihiro Amemiya
Chair: Ogawa Yoshihiro
 
3:30pm - 3:50pm

Cleaning of high aspect ratio STI structures for advanced logic devices by implementation of a surface modification drying technique

Farid Sebaai, Guy Vereecke, XiuMei Xu, Sylvain Baudot, Fumihiro Amemiya, Kana Komori, Frank Holsteyns


3:50pm - 4:10pm

Pattern Collapse-Free Drying with Sacrificial Gap Fill Polymers

Evelyn A Kennedy, Desaraju Varaprasad, Songyuan Xie, Amanuel Gebrebrhan, Hongmin Huang, Joseph Kennedy


4:10pm - 4:30pm

Factors Influencing Drying Induced Pattern Collapse

David Mui, Nathan Musselwhite, Mark Kawaguchi


4:30pm - 4:50pm

300 mm wafer development for pattern collapse evaluations

XiuMei Xu, Tao Zheng, Mohamed Saib, Farid Sebaai, Jeroen van de Kerkhove, Nandi Vrancken, Guy Vereecke, Frank Holsteyns

5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Poster Reception
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Ara Philipossian, University of Arizona
 

Versatile aqueous chemistry for selective Ru or WNx Etch and Implant BARC Removal in 5/3 nm Applications

Chien-Pin S. Hsu, Polly Yi-Ting Chen


Is highly selective Si3N4/SiO2 etching feasible without phosphoric acid?

Changjin Son, Taehyeon Kim, Taegun Park, Sangwoo Lim


Developing Integrated Solutions and Wet Cleans to Eliminate Tungsten Contact Attack in Sub 1x nm Nodes

Akshey Sehgal, Michael DeVre, Elango Balu


BEOL Post-etch clean robustness improvement with ultra-diluted HF for 28nm node.

Lucile Broussous, Remy Fabre, Thomas Massin, Fabrice Buisine, Alain Lamaury, Hidekazu Ishikawa


Influence of VPT-Induced Trace Particles on Sensitivity in TXRF Measurements

Koichiro Saga, Rikiichi Ohno


Post-CMP Cleaners for Tungsten Advanced Nodes: 10nm and 7nm

Ruben Lieten, Daniela White, Thomas Parson, Michael White


Investigation of defectivity coming from the back side of wafers during AlCu polymer removal processes performed in a batch spray tool

Ivan Venegoni, Silvia Brazzelli, Roberta Gomarasca, Francesco Pipia, Mauro Alessandri


Advanced Data Analysis Strategies for Understanding Particle Contamination in Chemical Distribution Systems

Duncan Cooper, David Green, Dan Rodier


Electrostatic Discharge Control and Visualization in Spray Nozzle

JI HOON CHA, TAE-HONG KIM, YOUNG-HOO KIM, KUNTACK LEE, YONGSUN KOH


Drying Stability and Critical Height of Repeating Line/Space Structures

Derek Bassett

Date: Tuesday, 04/Sep/2018
8:20am
-
9:00am
Invited presentation: Toward the Surface Preparation of InGaAs for the Future CMOS Integration - Sangwoo Lim
Location: Promotion Hall
9:00am
-
10:00am
Session 4: Surface preparation of III-V semiconductors
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Joel Barnett
Chair: Anthony Muscat, University of Arizona
 
9:00am - 9:20am

Effect of WET treatment on Group III-V Compound Semiconductor Surface

Kenya Nishio, Suguru Saito, Yoshiya Hagimoto, Hayato Iwamoto


9:20am - 9:40am

Nanoscale etching of GaAs and InP in acidic H2O2 solution: a striking contrast in kinetics and surface chemistry

Dennis Henri van Dorp, Sophia Arnauts, Mikko Laitinen, Timo Sajavaara, Johan Meersschaut, Thierry Conard, Frank Holsteyns, John Kelly


9:40am - 10:00am

Ion implanted photoresist removal by material loss-free organic solvent

Eunseok Oh, Sangwoo Lim

10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
Location: Jubilee Hall
10:30am
-
11:30am
Session 5: Si and Ge etching
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Sangwoo Lim, Yonsei University
 
10:30am - 10:50am

Behavior analysis of Si etching process with HF/HNO3 mixture in single spin wafer process

Takashi Oinoue, Suguru Saito, Atsushi Okuyama, Yoshiya Hagimoto, Hayato Iwamoto


10:50am - 11:10am

Study of the anisotropic wet etching of nanoscale structures in alkaline solutions.

Antoine Pacco, Zainul Aabdin, Utkarsh Anand, Jens Rip, Utkur Mirsaidov, Frank Holsteyns


11:10am - 11:30am

Unexpected Pyramid Texturization of n-type Ge (100) via Electrochemical Etching: Bridging Surface Chemistry and Morphology

Graniel Harne Abrenica, Mikhail Lebedev, Hy Le, Andreas Hajduk, Mathias Fingerle, Thomas Mayer, Stefan de Gendt, Dennis van Dorp

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Session 6: Selective Si, Ge, etching for nanowire release
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Kurt Wostyn, imec
Chair: Olivier Vatel
 
11:30am - 11:50am

Selective wet etching for fabrication of SiGe and Ge nanowires for gate- all-around architectures

Wen Dar Liu, Yi Chia Lee, Ryo Sekiguchi, Yukifumi Yoshida, Kana Komori, Kurt Wostyn, Farid Sebaai, Frank Holsteyns


11:50am - 12:10pm

SiGe vs. Si Selective Wet Etching for Si Gate-All-Around

Kana Komori, Jens Rip, Yukifumi Yoshida, Kurt Wostyn, Farid Sebaai, Wen Dar Liu, Yi Chia Lee, Ryo Sekiguchi, Hans Mertens, Andriy Hikavyy, Frank Holsteyns, Naoto Horiguchi


12:10pm - 12:30pm

A new method to fabricate Ge nanowires: selective lateral etching of GeSn:P/Ge multi-stacks

Clement Porret, Anurag Vohra, Farid Sebaai, Bastien Douhard, Andriy Hikavyy, Roger Loo

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Jubilee Hall
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Session 7: Gate-All-Around gate stack processing
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Mauro Alessandri, ST Italy
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Customized Chemical Compositions Adaptable for Cleaning Virtually All Post-Etch Residues

Jerome DAVIOT, marine audoui, Christian pizzetti, Philippe garnier, lucile broussous, pascal besson, laurence Gabette, david maloney


2:20pm - 2:40pm

Low temperature SiGe steam oxide – aqueous HF and NH3/NF3 remote plasma etching and its implementation as Si GAA inner spacer

Kurt Wostyn, Karine Kenis, Hans Mertens, Andriy Hikavyy, Frank Holsteyns, Naoto Horiguchi


2:40pm - 3:00pm

RMG Patterning by Digital Wet Etching of Polycrystalline Metal Films

Yusuke Oniki, Guy Vereecke, Eugenio Dentoni Litta, Lars-Åke Ragnarsson, Harold Dekkers, Tom Schram, Frank Holsteyns, Naoto Horiguchi

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Jubilee Hall
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
Session 8: Mechanical particle removal
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Ara Philipossian, University of Arizona
Chair: Harald Okorn-Schmidt, LLRC OG
 
3:30pm - 3:50pm

Removal of CrN Contamination from EUV Mask Backside using Dry Cleaning

Hyuntae Kim, Nagendra Prasad, Hee-Jin Song, Jin-Goo Park


3:50pm - 4:10pm

Pattern Damage Free Cleaning of Advanced Structure using Megasonic Technology

David Wang, Fuping Chen, Xaioyan Zhang, Sally-Ann Henry, Zhenming Chu, Feng Liu, Yang Chen, Kwangkee Chae, Fufa Chen, Yefang Zhu, Lihua Ni, Yu Zhang, haibo Lei, Fang Li, Tao Zhang, Xi Wang


4:10pm - 4:30pm

An observation method of real contact area during PVA brush scrubbing

Toshiyuki Sanada, Masanao Hanai, Akira Fukunaga, Hirokuni Hiyama

4:30pm
-
5:10pm
Session 9: Non-semiconductor film etching
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Francesco Pipia
Chair: Martin Knotter
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Wet etchants interaction with photoresist during wet patterning

Philippe Garnier


4:50pm - 5:10pm

Self-aligned contacting processes for the 80 nm p-MTJ device fabrication by wet approach

Hushan Cui, Kaihua Cao, Youguang Zhang, Huagang Xiong, Jiaqi Wei, Junjie Li, Guobin Bai, Junfeng Li, Chao Zhao, Weisheng Zhao

7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Faculty Club
Date: Wednesday, 05/Sep/2018
8:30am
-
9:10am
Session 10 - Biosensing surfaces - Invited presentation: - Putting DNA Nanotechnology to Work: the Art of DNA Origami towards Innovative Biosensing Surfaces for Medical Diagnostics - Jeroen Lammertijn
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Jin-Goo Park
Chair: Rita Maria Vos, imec
9:10am
-
10:10am
Session 11A: Interconnect
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Els Kesters, imec
Chair: Lucile Broussous, STMicroelectronics
 
9:10am - 9:30am

AlCu pitting prevention in post etch cleaning

Annamaria Votta, Roberto Morandi, Marcello Ravasio, Giovanni Tagliabue, Francesco Pipia, Mauro Alessandri


9:30am - 9:50am

Aluminum cleaning on single wafer tool : a case study with diluted HF

Lucile Broussous


9:50am - 10:10am

Atomic Layer Deposition of TiN below 600 K using N2H4

Adam Hinckley, Anthony Muscat

10:10am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
Location: Jubilee Hall
10:30am
-
12:30pm
Session 11B: Interconnect
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Els Kesters, imec
Chair: Lucile Broussous, STMicroelectronics
 
10:30am - 10:50am

Process Parameter Control for BEOL TiN Hard Mask Etch-Back

Harald Okorn-Schmidt, Philipp Engesser, Manuel Linder, Jörg Hofer-Moser


10:50am - 11:10am

Optimization of wet strip for metal void reduction in trench-first metal hard mask Back-End of Line process

Asha Sharma, Bruce Gondeck, Sunil Singh, Teck Jung Tang, SherJang Singh, Silas Scott, Philippe Helal


11:10am - 11:30am

Study of galvanic corrosion prevention in BEOL wet cleaning

Yuya Akanishi, Els Kesters, Quoc Toan Le, Frank Holsteyns


11:30am - 11:50am

Effect of cleaning chemistries on Cobalt: surface chemistries and electrical characterization

Quoc-Toan Le, Els Kesters, Yuya Akanishi, Marleen van der Veen, Atsushi Mizutani, Frank Holsteyns


11:50am - 12:10pm

Optimization of Post Etch Cobalt Compatible Clean by pH and oxidizer

Hideaki Iino, Nobuko Gan, Yuichi Ogawa, Toru Masaoka, Quoc Toan Le, Els Kesteras, Jens Rip, Yusuke Oniki, Yuya Akanishi, Frank Holsteyns


12:10pm - 12:30pm

Wet-chemical etching of ruthenium in acidic Ce4+ solution

Harold Philipsen, Sander Teck, Nils Mouwen, Wouter Monnens, Quoc Toan Le

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Jubilee Hall
2:00pm
-
2:40pm
Session 12: Wet processing for Photovoltaic solutions
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Dennis Henri van Dorp, imec
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Wet processing in state-of-the-art Cu(In,Ga)(S,Se)2 thin film solar cells

Dilara Gokcen Buldu, Jessica de Wild, Thierry Kohl, Sunil Suresh, Gizem Birant, Guy Brammertz, Marc Meuris, Jef Poortmans, Bart Vermang


2:20pm - 2:40pm

Impact of Controlled Ni Contamination on Silicon Solar Wafer Material

Mateusz Gocyla, Michael Haslinger, Paul W. Mertens, Joachim John

2:40pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee break
Location: Jubilee Hall
3:00pm
-
3:40pm
Session 13: Contamination: metrology and control
Location: Promotion Hall
Chair: Sarah Gorissen, KU Leuven
Chair: Takeshi Hattori, Hattori Consulting International
 
3:00pm - 3:20pm

Determination of HCl transport coefficients of real FOUPs polymers for HCl FOUP to wafer cross-contamination assessment

Minh-Phuong TRAN, Hervé FONTAINE, Carlos BEITIA, Paola GONZALEZ-AGUIRRE, Jorgen LUNGREN, Sung-In MOON


3:20pm - 3:40pm

Yield Enhancement due to Addition of Bevel Cleans at Middle of Line(MOL) Zone

Tsultrim Tharchin, Elango Balu

3:40pm
-
4:00pm
Student Awards
Location: Promotion Hall

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: UCPSS 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.122
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany