Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 16/Apr/2018
8:00am
-
9:00am

Registration
8:00am
-
7:00pm
MPP1: Marketplace Day 1 - Public Access starting 12:00
Location: Market Place
9:00am
-
9:45am
Press Conference & Questions
10:00am
-
10:30am
OP: Opening
Location: Strauss 1-3

Opening with Keynote by EU Commissioner for Transport Violeta Bulc and Austrian Federal Minister for Transport, Innovation and Technology Norbert Hofer

live stream available in Lehar 1+2 and Lehar 3+4

10:30am
-
10:50am
KEY: Keynote
Location: Strauss 1-3

by Gerd Leonhard, Futurist, Humanist, Author and CEO The Futures Agency

live stream available in Lehar 1+2 and Lehar 3+4

10:50am
-
12:00pm
SP: Special High Level Industrial Round Table
Location: Strauss 1-3

live stream available in Lehar 1+2 and Lehar 3+4

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
TRV: TRA Visions Young Researchers
Location: Strauss 1-3

live stream available in Lehar 1+2 and Lehar 3+4

12:30pm
-
1:40pm

Lunch Break & Exhibition Opening
1:40pm
-
2:40pm
P1: Shaping the New Mobility Landscape - a Vision for Transport & Mobility for Europe
Location: Strauss 1-3

Speakers:
Henrik Hololei, Director General, DG Mobility and Transport, European Commission
Chin Kian Keong, Group Director, Land Transport Authority, Singapore
Young Tae Kim, Secretary General of ITF
Nitika Agarwal, COO Apolitical

2:40pm
-
3:00pm

Coffee Break
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
STR1.1: User-Centric Mobility Systems
Location: Strauss 1-3
STR1.2: Towards a Truly Integrated Transport System
Location: Lehar 1+2
STR1.3: Innovative Governance Enabling Sustainable Urban Mobility
Location: Lehar 3+4
4:30pm
-
5:00pm

Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
INV2: Aviation as an Integral Part of the Multimodal Transport System – Addressing Future Challenges Together
Location: Strauss 1-3

ST2: 5.2 Mobility as a Service and Mobility Management
Location: Lehar 1+2
Chair: Pekka Leviäkangas
ST3: 9.1 Big Data Enhancing Mobility Services
Location: Lehar 3+4
Chair: Bernd Datler
ST6: 8.1 Automated Transport: Enabling Methods and Technologies
Location: Stolz 1
Chair: Ludger ROGGE
INV1: How to Enable Interoperable and Seamless Cross-Border C-ITS Services in Europe
Location: Stolz 2
ST1: 5.1 New Apps and New Mobility Services
Location: Schubert 2+3
Chair: Yves Amsler
ST5: 12.1 Social Aspects of Innovative Mobility
Location: Schubert 1
Chair: Robert Missen
ST4: 4.1 Innovative Urban Freight Developments
Location: Schubert 4
Chair: Paola Cossu
ST7: 4.2 New Urban Mobility Services
Location: Schubert 5+6
Chair: Ivo Cre
6:30pm
-
7:30pm

Receptions
Date: Tuesday, 17/Apr/2018
8:00am
-
8:30am

Registration
8:00am
-
7:00pm
MPP2: Marketplace Day 2
Location: Market Place
8:30am
-
10:00am
ST8: 8.2 Automated Transport: Scenarios, Fundamentals, Regulation
Location: Strauss 1-3
Chair: Maurizio MAGGIORE
ST9: 5.4 Data Management and Demand Analysis
Location: Lehar 1+2
Chair: Mikko Räsänen
ST10: 10.6 Policy, Data, Knowledge & Decision Making in Road Safety
Location: Lehar 3+4
Chair: Pete Thomas
ST11: 4.3 ICT, Data and Modelling Approaches to Enhance Urban Transport
Location: Stolz 1
Chair: Wolfgang Ponweiser
ST12: 7.4 Transport Infrastructure:Technology Testing and Assessment
Location: Stolz 2
Chair: Bernard Jacob
ST13: 1.4 Improvement of Energy Efficiency in Transportation Systems Including Intermodal
Location: Schubert 2+3
Chair: Maria Cristina Galassi
INV3: The New Urban Mobility Ecosystem, CCAV and Urban Planning - Between Vision and Managing Disruption
Location: Schubert 1
INV4: Transport Safety: Societal Challenges, Research Solutions - The Way Forward
Location: Schubert 4
ST14: 12.4 Mobility Planning
Location: Schubert 5+6
Chair: Maria-Cristina Marolda
10:00am
-
10:30am

Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
P2: How Digitalisation is Transforming the Transport & Mobility System
Location: Strauss 1-3

Speakers:
Mathieu Dunant, Head of Innovation, RATP Group
Georg Kapsch, CEO of Kapsch Group
Norbert Kouvenhoven, Head of Global Trade Digitalisation at IBM
Ahmed Nasr, Head of Industry Relations - Public Sector and Infrastructure at HERE Technologies
Eddy Hartog, Head of Unit CNECT.H2 Smart Mobility and Living

12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch Break
INV5: Digitalisation - Opportunities for Start-ups?!
Location: Schubert 5+6
 
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
STR2.3: Transport and Data Security in a Digital Era
Location: Strauss 1-3
STR2.2: Safe and Efficient Transport through Connectivity and Automation
Location: Lehar 1+2
STR2.1: New Digital Technologies Impacting Transport
Location: Lehar 3+4
2:45pm
-
3:15pm

Coffee Break
3:15pm
-
4:45pm
ST15: 9.2 Digitizing the Transport Systems
Location: Strauss 1-3
Chair: Bertram Ludwig
ST16: 6.2 Systems and Technologies towards the Physical Internet
Location: Lehar 1+2
Chair: Gzim Ocakoglu
ST17: 8.3 Automated Transport: Modelling, Evaluation, Validation & Testing
Location: Lehar 3+4
Chair: Bastiaan Krosse
ST18: 7.1 Transport Infrastructure: Application of Machine Learning
Location: Stolz 1
Chair: Manfred Haider
INV7: Automated Vehicle Testing on European Public Roads
Location: Stolz 2
ST20: 3.1 New Concepts of Advanced Propulsion Systems: Design & Demonstrators
Location: Schubert 2+3
Chair: Felix Lehfuss
INV6: Digital Mobility – Where Is The Human?
Location: Schubert 1
ST19: 10.3 Risk Assessment, Accident Analysis & Models, Crash Mechanics & Reconstruction
Location: Schubert 4
Chair: George Yannis
INV8: Modal Synergies for Future Mobility
Location: Schubert 5+6
4:45pm
-
5:00pm

Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
ST21: 8.4 Automated Transport: Concepts, Applications, Results
Location: Strauss 1-3
Chair: Álvaro Arrúe

Chair: Alvaro Arrue, IDIADA

ST22: 10.5 Safety of Vulnerable Road Users
Location: Lehar 1+2
Chair: Rob Eenink
ST23: 7.6 Transport Infrastructure: User Centric Capacity Planning and Management
Location: Lehar 3+4
Chair: Tiina Susanna Jauhiainen
ST24: 11.1 Driving Behavior and Safety of Road Users
Location: Stolz 1
Chair: Lucile Mendoza
INV9: Managing the Transition Towards Higher Automation
Location: Stolz 2
ST26: 1.7 Improvement of Emissions and Efficiency of Electric and Fuel Cell Vehicles, Busses and Trains
Location: Schubert 2+3
Chair: Guido SACCHETTO
ST27: 1.1 Life Cycle Assessment in Transportation
Location: Schubert 1
Chair: Linda Ellingsen
ST25: 5.5 Local Accessibility, Active Mobility, Bikes and Soft Modes, Cable Car, On-Demand
Location: Schubert 4
Chair: Guido Di Pasquale
INV10: Deep Impact of Transport Research and Funding?
Location: Schubert 5+6
6:30pm
-
7:30pm


7:30pm Gala dinner & TRA VISIONS Senior Researchers Awards
Date: Wednesday, 18/Apr/2018
8:00am
-
8:30am

Registration
8:00am
-
7:00pm
MPP3: Marketplace Day 3
Location: Market Place
8:30am
-
10:00am
ST28: 1.5 Reduction of Pollutant Emissions and Improvement in Air Quality from Road, Rail and Marine
Location: Strauss 1-3
Chair: Maurizio MAGGIORE
Chair: Marina Kousoulidou
ST29: 10.2 Response to Extreme Events & Climate Change
Location: Lehar 1+2
Chair: Andrea Nowak
ST30: 7.2 Challenges on the Electrification of Infrastructure
Location: Lehar 3+4
Chair: Lutz Pinkofsky
ST31: 12.2 Impacts of Innovation on Citizens and Society
Location: Stolz 1
Chair: Paola Chiarini
INV11: Infrastructure as a Service
Location: Stolz 2
INV12: How to Speed-Up Transition towards Sustainable Urban Mobility Schemes?
Location: Schubert 2+3
ST32: 2.2 Chassis and Vehicle Dynamics
Location: Schubert 1
Chair: Thilo Bein
INV13: Achieving a Zero-Emission Ship - Electrification, Alternative Fuels, Green Retrofits and Newbuilds
Location: Schubert 4
ST33: 11.2 Mobility and Modal Choice
Location: Schubert 5+6
Chair: Martin Winkelbauer
10:00am
-
10:30am

Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
P3: Decarbonisation & Future Growth: How to Change Our Mobility System & Remain Competitive
Location: Strauss 1-3

Speakers:
Keynote Gerd Schuster, Senior Vice President, BMW
Lena Erixon, Director-General, Swedish Transport Administration
Clemens Först, CEO of Rail Cargo
Alan McKinnon, Professor at Kühne Logistics University
José Mendes, Deputy Environment Minister of Portugal

12:00pm
-
1:15pm

Lunch Break
INV14: Hidden Aspects of Autonomous Driving
Location: Schubert 5+6
 
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
STR3.1: Decarbonisation for a Competitive European Industry
Location: Strauss 1-3
STR3.2: Optimising Logistics - Environmental and Economic Benefits
Location: Lehar 1+2
STR3.3: Infrastructure and Decarbonised Transport
Location: Lehar 3+4
2:45pm
-
3:15pm

Coffee Break
3:15pm
-
4:45pm
ST34: 2.3 Technologies for Clean, Efficient and Safe Vehicles
Location: Strauss 1-3
Chair: LEONIDAS NTZIACHRISTOS
ST35: 6.1 Intermodal Freight Transport and Synchromodality
Location: Lehar 1+2
Chair: Sandra Stein
ST36: 7.7 New Materials, Constructions & Techniques for Infrastructure
Location: Lehar 3+4
Chair: Clemente Fuggini
ST37: 1.6 Reduction of CO2 Emissions and Improved Fuel Economy
Location: Stolz 1
Chair: Maurizio MAGGIORE
Chair: Marina Kousoulidou
ST38: 7.5 Transport Infrastructure Safety
Location: Stolz 2
Chair: Peter Saleh
ST39: 1.2 Battery Technology for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles
Location: Schubert 2+3
Chair: Christian Chimani
ST40: 2.1 Marine and Railway Engineering
Location: Schubert 1
Chair: Peter CRAWLEY
INV16: Fuelling Clean Transport - Europe-Wide Alternative Fuels Projections in 2030 by the JEC Research Collaboration Including Reports on Three European Projects on Batteries for EVs
Location: Schubert 4
INV15: Clean & Digitalised Logistics: Opportunities for Sustainable Growth and Jobs
Location: Schubert 5+6
Chair: Maria-Cristina Marolda
4:45pm
-
5:00pm

Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
ST41: 6.3 Decarbonization and Sustainability of Freight Transport and Logistics
Location: Strauss 1-3
Chair: Alain Baeyens
ST42: 7.3 Transport Infrastructure: Asset Management and Life Cycle Analysis
Location: Lehar 1+2
Chair: Clemente Fuggini
ST43: 5.3 Travel and Transportation Planning
Location: Lehar 3+4
Chair: Anastasios Tsakalidis
INV17: Horizon Prizes on Engines – Results of the Horizon Prize on the Cleanest Engine Retrofit & Presentation of the Horizon Prize on the Cleanest Engine of the Future
Location: Stolz 1
ST45: 10.1 Road Infrastructure Analysis, Management & Improvements
Location: Stolz 2
Chair: Eleonora Papadimitriou
ST46: 12.5 Socio-Economic Aspects of Electrification
Location: Schubert 2+3
Chair: Robert Missen
ST44: 1.3 Road Surface, Traffic Effects on Noise Pollution and Fuel Consumption
Location: Schubert 1
Chair: Manfred Haider
INV19: Circular Economy and Sustainable Processes in the Automotive and Transport Value Chain
Location: Schubert 4
INV18: Legal Framework in a Dynamic Technical Environment
Location: Schubert 5+6
Date: Thursday, 19/Apr/2018
8:00am
-
8:30am

Registration
8:00am
-
4:00pm
MPP4: Marketplace Day 4
Location: Market Place
8:30am
-
10:00am
ST47: 9.3 Intelligent Traffic- and Transport-Management
Location: Strauss 1-3
Chair: Andreas Breinbauer
INV22: European Road Safety Policy: Towards Evidence-Based Decision Making, Especially for Vulnerable Road Users
Location: Lehar 1+2
ST49: 3.2 New Concepts of Advanced Propulsion Systems: Deployment & Assessment
Location: Lehar 3+4
Chair: Simone Serra
ST50: 10.4 Security, Resilience and Crisis Management
Location: Stolz 1
Chair: Helmut Leopold
INV21: Sustainable Multimodal Door to Door Travel
Location: Stolz 2
INV20: Beyond R&I Grants - From Research to Implementation
Location: Schubert 2+3
ST51: 11.3 Driver Needs and Expectations
Location: Schubert 1
Chair: Peter Fröhlich
ST48: 7.8 Infrastructure as a Part of the Mobility/Society System
Location: Schubert 4
Chair: Hamid Zarghampour
ST52: 12.3 Cost of Infrastructure
Location: Schubert 5+6
Chair: Paola Chiarini
10:00am
-
10:15am

Coffee Break
10:15am
-
11:45am
STR4.2: European Transport Research in a Competitive World
Location: Strauss 1-3
STR4.1: Enabling and Implementing Research and Innovation Strategies
Location: Lehar 1+2
STR4.3: Skills and Professions for Future Transport
Location: Lehar 3+4
11:45am
-
12:45pm

Lunch Break

INV23: Inclusion, You Said?
Location: Schubert 5+6
Chair: Maria-Cristina Marolda
 
12:45pm
-
2:15pm
P4: Shaping Future Transport Research in Europe
Location: Strauss 1-3

Speakers:
Hans Joachim Schellnhuber, Director of the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK) Senior Research Fellow at the Stockholm Resilience Centre
Sergio Barbarino
, P&G, Chairman of ALICE
Anne Berner, Finnish Minister for Transport
Neil J. Pedersen, Executive Director, Transportation Research Board
Signe Ratso, Deputy Director General, DG Research and Innovation, European Commission

live stream available in Lehar 1+2 and Lehar 3+4

2:15pm
-
3:00pm
Closing
Location: Strauss 1-3
  • European Commission’s closing video-message, Carlos Moedas, European Commissioner for Research, Science & Innovation
  • TRA 2018 Conclusions, Mark Robinson, President of ECTRI
  • Closing Address, Representatives of TRA 2018
  • Handing Over Ceremony, Chairs of TRA 2018
  • Anne Berner, Finnish Minister for Transport

live stream available in Lehar 1+2 and Lehar 3+4


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: TRA 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.115+TC
© 2001 - 2018 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany