Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 30th Oct 2020, 03:11:03am CET

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 24/Sept/2020
9:00am
-
9:10am
Welcome
9:10am
-
10:00am
Keynote: Future trends in industry (power) electronics manufacturing – small lot size production and its effect on product thermal management
Dr. Stefan Stegmeier
Siemens, Corporate Technology Research in Energy and Electronics Electronics and Mechatronics
10:00am
-
10:45am
Session 1: Novel Cooling Concepts and Materials
Chair: Ralph Schacht, Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg
10:45am
-
11:00am
VT-1: Vendor Talk - Huawei
11:00am
-
11:30am
PP-1: Intro pre-recorded presentations: Thermal Phenomena, Materials and Cooling Concepts
Chair: Ralph Schacht, Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg
On the live day pre-recorded 3-minute pitches of these presentations will be shown, followed by a live Q&A. 15-minute-versions of these presentations are available for registered participants at https://online.therminic2020.eu/session/ until October 9, 2020.
11:30am
-
11:40am
Coffee break
11:40am
-
12:25pm
Session 2: Thermal Design Optimisation
Chair: Daniel May, TU Chemnitz
12:25pm
-
12:40pm
VT-2: Vendor Talk - Heraeus
12:40pm
-
1:30pm
PP-2: Intro pre-recorded presentations: Thermal Modeling
Chair: Daniel May, TU Chemnitz
On the live day pre-recorded 3-minute pitches of these presentations will be shown, followed by a live Q&A. 15-minute-versions of these presentations are available for registered participants at https://online.therminic2020.eu/session/ until October 9, 2020.
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
Session 3: Thermo-mechanical Reliability and Failure Analysis
Chair: Bernhard Wunderle, TU Chemnitz
2:45pm
-
3:00pm
VT-3: Vendor Talk - Siemens
3:00pm
-
3:25pm
PP-3: Intro pre-recorded presentations: Reliability and Failure Analysis
Chair: Bernhard Wunderle, TU Chemnitz
On the live day pre-recorded 3-minute pitches of these presentations will be shown, followed by a live Q&A. 15-minute-versions of these presentations are available for registered participants at https://online.therminic2020.eu/session/ until October 9, 2020.
3:25pm
-
3:40pm
VT-4: Vendor Talk - Nanotest
3:40pm
-
3:50pm
Coffee break
3:50pm
-
4:35pm
Session 4: Thermal Characterisation
Chair: Mohamad Abo Ras, Berliner Nanotest und Design GmbH
4:35pm
-
5:10pm
PP-4: Intro pre-recorded presentations: Thermal Characterisation
Chair: Mohamad Abo Ras, Berliner Nanotest und Design GmbH
On the live day pre-recorded 3-minute pitches of these presentations will be shown, followed by a live Q&A. 15-minute-versions of these presentations are available for registered participants at https://online.therminic2020.eu/session/ until October 9, 2020.
5:10pm
-
5:55pm
Session 5: Thermal and CFD Simulation
Chair: Ralph Schacht, Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg
5:55pm
-
6:05pm
AC: Award Ceremony

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: THERMINIC 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.135
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany