Conference Program

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 03/June/2024
10:00am
-
11:00am
Welcome & Registration
11:00am
-
12:45pm
A.06.: Inequalities in education and labour market outcomes

Convenors: Valentina Ferri (INAPP, Italy); Sergio Scicchitano (John Cabot University)

C.06.: Social (in)equalities, democracy and education

Convenors: Silvia Cervia (University of Pisa); Lorenzo Viviani (University of Pisa)

D.10.: Universities’ Public Engagement and Social Justice

Convenors: Roberto Moscati (Università di Milano Bicocca, Italy); Stefano Boffo (IRPPS-CNR. Italy); Barbara Gruning (Università di Milano Bicocca, Italy)

E.05.: Mediology of education

Convenors: Alessio Ceccherelli (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); Elisabetta Gola (University of Cagliari, Italy); Emiliano Ilardi (University of Cagliari, Italy)

F.03.: Democratic culture and the internationalisation of school education

Convenors: Mattia Baiutti (Fondazione Intercultura, Italy); Roberto Ruffino (Fondazione Intercultura, Italy)

F.04.a: Educating for Responsible Digital Transformation (a)

Convenors: Cathrine Edelhard Tømte (University of Agder); Silvia Zanazzi (Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy)

G.01.: Adoption and Foster Care: Analysis, Reflections and Best practice on Equality and Social Justice at School and in the Educational System

Convenors: Alessia Tabacchi (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milano); Anna Guerrieri (Coordinamento CARE - Coordinamento famiglie affidatarie e adottive); Caterina Balenzano (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro); Monya Ferritti (Inapp, Roma)

G.07.a: For a sustainable school between John Dewey and Artificial Intelligence (A)

Convenors: Giuseppe Spadafora (University of Calabria, Italy); Giancarlo Fortino (University of Calabria, Italy); Teodora Pezzano (University of Calabria, Italy); Alessio Fabiano (University of Basilicata, Italy)

G.12.: Preventing and combating early school leaving since early childhood. Towards a dynamic, situated and eco-systemic approch to promote equality, social cohesion and justice

Convenors: Luisa Zecca (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy); Chiara Bove (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy)

H.02.: Ending gender-based violence in higher education institutions: Policies and problems

Convenors: Marcela Linková (Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic); Lut Mergaert (Yellow Window, Belgium); Sofia Strid (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)

H.04.a: Female Bullying at School. The Multidimensionality of Violence Among Adolescent Girls (A)

Convenors: Antonia De Vita (University of Verona, Italy); Giuseppe Burgio (Kore University of Enna, Italy); Francesco Vittori (University of Verona, Italy)

H.08.a: Sexist stereotypes and the public sphere: Institutional responsibilities and educational challenges for a democratic society (A)

Convenors: Flaminia Saccà (Università Sapienza di Roma, Italy)

I.01.: Digital Reputation and Social Injustice. Tools and Strategies for Media Education

Convenors: Eleonora Sparano (Università degli studi Niccolò Cusano, Italy); Nicola Strizzolo (Università degli sudi di Teramo, Italy)

J.02.: Art Education and social justice: New ways for the development of democracy

Convenors: Alessia Rosa (INDIRE, Italy); Claudia Chellini (INDIRE, Italy); Marco Morandi (INDIRE, Italy)

K.02.: Becoming adult. Higher education impact practices to ensure an equitable and quality transition

Convenors: Laura Fedeli (University of Macerata, Italy); Rosita Deluigi (University of Macerata, Italy); Gigliola Paviotti (University of Macerata, Italy)

     
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch Break
2:30pm
-
4:30pm
Plenary Session


Opening Speech  LUCIANO BENADUSI (University of Rome "Sapienza")
Opening Speech  MARCO PITZALIS (University of Cagliari)


Keynote Lecture  SOBHI TAWIL Renewing the social contract for education to ensure just and sustainable futures  [info]  
Presented by Alessandro Cavalli (University of Pavia)

Keynote Lecture  AGNES VAN ZANTEN  Education-based mobility in the 21st century: Barriers and opportunities in a market-based meritocracy  [info] 
Presented by Antonietta De Feo (University Roma Tre)


Chairperson  Assunta Viteritti (University of Rome "Sapienza")

4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
6:45pm
A.02.: Education and labour market inequalities

Convenors: Terenzio Mingione (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy); Enrico Pugliese (University of Roma la Sapienza)

B.06.: Stereotypes, Risks, and Myths: New Challenges for Education

Convenor: Assunta Viteritti (University of Rome “Sapienza”)

C.08.: University studies and changes in habitus

Convenors: Elena Gremigni (University of Pisa, Italy); Emanuela Susca (University of Urbino “Carlo Bo”)

D.06.: Evidence-based Educational Guidance

Convenors: Veronica Mobilio (Fondazione per la Scuola, Italy)

D.08.: School to Work Programs: An opportunity for social justice?

Convenors: Mauro Palumbo (University of Genoa, Italy); Donatella Poliandri (INVALSI, Italy)

E.03.: Enhancing Equity and Inclusion through Classroom Assessment

Convenors: Serafina Pastore (University of Bari, Italy); Simone Seitz (University of Bozen, Italy)

F.04.b: Educating for Responsible Digital Transformation (b)

Convenors: Cathrine Edelhard Tømte (University of Agder); Silvia Zanazzi (Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy)

G.04.: Decision-making and Justice: Unraveling the Threads of Social Equity

Convenors: Teresa Rinaldi (Università e-Campus, Italy); Annalisa Valle (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)

G.07.b: For a sustainable school between John Dewey and Artificial Intelligence (B)

Convenors: Giuseppe Spadafora (University of Calabria, Italy); Giancarlo Fortino (University of Calabria, Italy); Teodora Pezzano (University of Calabria, Italy); Alessio Fabiano (University of Basilicata, Italy)

G.08.: Higher vocational and professional education: What works?

Convenor: Francesca Bastagli (Fondazione Agnelli, Italy)

G.10.: Innovative Learning Environment as devices for social justice

Convenors: Giuseppina Cannella (INDIRE, Italy); Wesley Imms (University of Melbourne, Australia); Julia Morris (Edith Cowan University, Australia)

G.14.: Social Inclusion Through Sport and Physical Education

Convenors: Luciana Taddei (IRPPS CNR); Luca Bianchi (Quolity s.r.l.)

G.19.: The topicality of the School of Barbiana on the centenary of the birth of don Lorenzo Milani

Convenor: Marco Sbardella (Centro Ricerche “Scientia Atque Usus”, Italy)

H.04.b: Female Bullying at School. The Multidimensionality of Violence Among Adolescent Girls (B)

Convenors: Antonia De Vita (University of Verona, Italy); Giuseppe Burgio (Kore University of Enna, Italy); Francesco Vittori (University of Verona, Italy)

H.08.b: Sexist stereotypes and the public sphere: Institutional responsibilities and educational challenges for a democratic society (B)

Convenors: Flaminia Saccà (Università Sapienza di Roma, Italy)

I.02.: Digitalisation processes in Italian schools: Lessons from the pandemic and vision for the future against social inequalities

Convenors: Domenico Carbone (University of Eastern Piedmont, Italy); Cristina Calvi (University of Eastern Piedmont, Italy)

   
Date: Tuesday, 04/June/2024
9:00am
-
10:45am
A.04.a: Educational choices: Theoretical approaches, methodological challenges, and case studies (A)

Convenors: Martí Manzano Moliner (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain); Sara Gil Morales (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain)

A.10.a: Preventing early school leaving: Risk factors, effective interventions and policies (A)

Convenors: Valeria Di Martino (University of Palermo, Italy); Marta Pellegrini (University of Cagliari, Italy); Rosa Vegliante (University of Salerno, Italy)

A.11.a: Social, Gender and Origin-Related Inequalities in the School System: A Full Perspective (A)

Convenor: Patrizia Falzetti (INVALSI, Italy)

B.02.a: Critical unschooling and the decolonisation of education: Ideas, challenges and practices of collective liberation for social justice (A)

Convenors: Elena Piffero (LAIF – L’Associazione Istruzione Famigliare, Italy); Gina Riley (City University of New York, Hunter College, School of Education)

C.04.: For social justice? Critical perspectives on discourses of diversity and professionalism in education

Convenors: Katerina Cidlinska (Faculty of Arts, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic); Blanka Nyklova (Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences); Johanna Maria Pangritz (Philosophical Faculty, University of Hradec Králové)

C.05.a: Global governance and education: Implications for policy and practice (A)

Convenors: Tore Bernt Sorensen (University of Glasgow); Marcella Milana (University of Verona); Xavier Rambla (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

D.01.: Co-operation, education and social justice

Convenors: Tom Woodin (UCL, United Kingdom); Cath Gristy (University of Plymouth)

E.02.: Call To Action: Narratives of Experience Amidst Transformative Possibilities in Teacher Education Programs

Convenors: Darlene Ciuffetelli Parker; Steven Khan; Dane Di Cesare; Bobby {Stanley} Henry; Louis Volante (Brock University, Canada)

E.06.a: Models and methods to contrast school inequalities and students' dropout. Teaching skills and teacher professional identity (A)

Convenors: Roberta Cardarello (University Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Elisabetta Nigris (University Milano Bicocca, Italy)

E.07.a: Practices and perspectives of self-reform in university teaching (A)

Convenors: Andrea Lombardinilo (Gabriele d’Annunzio University, Chieti-Pescara, Italy); Tiziana Tarsia (University of Messina); Francesco Cappa (Bicocca University, Milan)

F.06.a: Interculturality, Education and Active Citizenship (A)

Convenor: Sergio Ricardo Quiroga (ICAES, Argentine Republic)

G.02.a: Being well at school: Equity between well-being orientation and student-centred pedagogy (A)

Convenors: Anna Granata (University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy); Valerio Ferrero (University of Turin, Italy)

G.09.a: Inclusive societies and equity in education: Experiences and opportunities through Service Learning for cultural change (A)

Convenors: Silvia Guetta (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Patrizia Lotti (INDIRE); Lorenza Orlandini (INDIRE)

I.05.a: Navigating Techno-Futures in Education: Artificial Intelligence and/for Social Justice (A)

Convenors: Leonardo Piromalli (University of Rome “Sapienza”, Italy); Danilo Taglietti (University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy)

J.03.a: Educating for sustainability through the arts (A)

Convenors: Anna Lisa Tota (Università Roma Tre, Roma, Italy); Christopher Mathieu (University of Lund, Sweden)

J.08.a: The right to a fair space for education: An interdisciplinary approach between pedagogy, architecture and design (A)

Convenors: Beate Christine Weyland (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy); Simona Galateo (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy); Bruna Sigillo (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy)

L.03.a: Educating in a more-than-human world: Ecological crisis and social inequalities (A)

Convenors: Alessandro Peter Ferrante (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Andrea Galimberti (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Maria Benedetta Gambacorti-Passerini (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

 
10:45am
-
11:15am
Coffee Break
11:15am
-
1:00pm
A.04.b: Educational choices: Theoretical approaches, methodological challenges, and case studies (B)

Convenors: Martí Manzano Moliner (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain); Sara Gil Morales (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain)

A.10.b: Preventing early school leaving: Risk factors, effective interventions and policies (B)

Convenors: Valeria Di Martino (University of Palermo, Italy); Marta Pellegrini (University of Cagliari, Italy); Rosa Vegliante (University of Salerno, Italy)

A.11.b: Social, Gender and Origin-Related Inequalities in the School System: A Full Perspective (B)

Convenor: Patrizia Falzetti (INVALSI, Italy)

B.02.b: Critical unschooling and the decolonisation of education: Ideas, challenges and practices of collective liberation for social justice (B)

Convenors: Elena Piffero (LAIF – L’Associazione Istruzione Famigliare, Italy); Gina Riley (City University of New York, Hunter College, School of Education)

C.02.a: Affirming social justice in education? Post-critical vistas (A)

Convenors: Stefano Oliverio (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Joris Vlieghe (KU Leuven); Piotr Zamojski (Polish Naval Academy)

C.05.b: Global governance and education: Implications for policy and practice (B)

Convenors: Tore Bernt Sorensen (University of Glasgow); Marcella Milana (University of Verona); Xavier Rambla (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

D.09.a: Translating the UNESCO "new social contract for education" into different realities (A)

Convenors: Rita Locatelli (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milano, Italy); Giuseppina Rita Jose Mangione (INDIRE)

E.06.b: Models and methods to contrast school inequalities and students' dropout. Teaching skills and teacher professional identity (B)

Convenors: Roberta Cardarello (University Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Elisabetta Nigris (University Milano Bicocca, Italy)

E.07.b: Practices and perspectives of self-reform in university teaching (B)

Convenors: Andrea Lombardinilo (Gabriele d’Annunzio University, Chieti-Pescara, Italy); Tiziana Tarsia (University of Messina); Francesco Cappa (Bicocca University, Milan)

F.06.b: Interculturality, Education and Active Citizenship (B)

Convenor: Sergio Ricardo Quiroga (ICAES, Argentine Republic)

F.08.a: Prison (Higher) Education as a Tool to Enhance Social Justice (A)

Convenors: Lucrezia Sperolini (University of Westminster, United Kingdom); Giulia Di Donato (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Rocco Sapienza (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

G.02.b: Being well at school: Equity between well-being orientation and student-centred pedagogy (B)

Convenors: Anna Granata (University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy); Valerio Ferrero (University of Turin, Italy)

G.09.b: Inclusive societies and equity in education: Experiences and opportunities through Service Learning for cultural change (B)

Convenors: Silvia Guetta (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Patrizia Lotti (INDIRE); Lorenza Orlandini (INDIRE)

I.05.b: Navigating Techno-Futures in Education: Artificial Intelligence and/for Social Justice (B)

Convenors: Leonardo Piromalli (University of Rome “Sapienza”, Italy); Danilo Taglietti (University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy)

J.03.b: Educating for sustainability through the arts (B)

Convenors: Anna Lisa Tota (Università Roma Tre, Roma, Italy); Christopher Mathieu (University of Lund, Sweden)

J.08.b: The right to a fair space for education: An interdisciplinary approach between pedagogy, architecture and design (B)

Convenors: Beate Christine Weyland (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy); Simona Galateo (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy); Bruna Sigillo (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy)

L.03.b: Educating in a more-than-human world: Ecological crisis and social inequalities (B)

Convenors: Alessandro Peter Ferrante (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Andrea Galimberti (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Maria Benedetta Gambacorti-Passerini (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

 
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch Break
2:30pm
-
4:30pm
Semi-Plenary Session


Keynote Lecture  MARIE DURU-BELLAT  Questioning social justice with pupils, at school, in society and in the global world  [info]

Discussant  Donatella Palomba (University of Rome "Tor Vergata")
Discussant  Paolo Landri (CNR-IRPPS)

Chairperson  Emanuela Spanò (University of Cagliari)

Symposia

  Autonomy and alliances for closing gaps in education (Bolton Hope Foundation) (info)

  Stereotypes and gender inequalities (INVALSI) (info)


4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
6:45pm
A.04.c: Educational choices: Theoretical approaches, methodological challenges, and case studies (C)

Convenors: Martí Manzano Moliner (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain); Sara Gil Morales (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain)

A.10.c: Preventing early school leaving: Risk factors, effective interventions and policies (C)

Convenors: Valeria Di Martino (University of Palermo, Italy); Marta Pellegrini (University of Cagliari, Italy); Rosa Vegliante (University of Salerno, Italy)

C.02.b: Affirming social justice in education? Post-critical vistas (B)

Convenors: Stefano Oliverio (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Joris Vlieghe (KU Leuven); Piotr Zamojski (Polish Naval Academy)

D.09.b: Translating the UNESCO "new social contract for education" into different realities (B)

Convenors: Rita Locatelli (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milano, Italy); Giuseppina Rita Jose Mangione (INDIRE)

E.06.c: Models and methods to contrast school inequalities and students' dropout. Teaching skills and teacher professional identity (C)

Convenors: Roberta Cardarello (University Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Elisabetta Nigris (University Milano Bicocca, Italy)

F.05.: Intercultural natives: How to promote the citizenship starting from early childhood education and care

Convenors: Massimiliano Fiorucci (Università Roma Tre, Italy); Veronica Riccardi (Università Roma Tre, Italy); Lisa Stillo (Università Roma Tre, Italy)

F.08.b: Prison (Higher) Education as a Tool to Enhance Social Justice (B)

Convenors: Lucrezia Sperolini (University of Westminster, United Kingdom); Giulia Di Donato (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Rocco Sapienza (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

G.02.c: Being well at school: Equity between well-being orientation and student-centred pedagogy (C)

Convenors: Anna Granata (University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy); Valerio Ferrero (University of Turin, Italy)

G.06.: Financial inclusion starts in school

Convenors: Luca Refrigeri (Università del Molise, Italy); Maria Iride Vangelisti (Banca d’Italia, Italy)

G.09.c: Inclusive societies and equity in education: Experiences and opportunities through Service Learning for cultural change (C)

Convenors: Silvia Guetta (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Patrizia Lotti (INDIRE); Lorenza Orlandini (INDIRE)

I.03.: E-Education: Opportunities and Challenges of the Digitalization of Educational Contents

Convenors: Valentina Goglio (University of Turin, Italy); Anna Lo Prete (University of Turin, Italy)

I.08.: Schools and universities facing open artificial intelligence: Perspectives, opportunities, and risks

Convenors: Ciofalo Giovanni (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Pedroni Marco (University of Ferrara, Italy); Francesca Setiffi (University of Padova, Italy, Italy)

J.01.: «The comicization of academic knowledge»: The sequential and invisible artification of science?

Convenors: Nicolas Bué (Université d’Artois, France); Thomas Alam (Université de Lille, France)

J.07.: Spaces for Education, Places of Knowledge: The Spatial Architecture of the Educational Process, Between Agency and Organizational Constraints

Convenors: Ester Cois (University of Cagliari, Italy); Valentina Cuzzocrea (University of Cagliari, Italy)

J.08.c: The right to a fair space for education: An interdisciplinary approach between pedagogy, architecture and design (C)

Convenors: Beate Christine Weyland (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy); Simona Galateo (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy); Bruna Sigillo (Libera Università di Bolzano, Italy)

K.09.: Young people’s experiences and lives: Embodying, experiencing, and challenging neoliberal policies and discourses

Convenors: Aina Tarabini (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain); Nicola Ingram (University College Cork)

L.03.c: Educating in a more-than-human world: Ecological crisis and social inequalities (C)

Convenors: Alessandro Peter Ferrante (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Andrea Galimberti (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Maria Benedetta Gambacorti-Passerini (Università Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

 
Date: Wednesday, 05/June/2024
9:00am
-
10:45am
A.03.a: Education, evolution of welfare measures and new inequalities (A)

Convenors: Raffaele Sibilio (Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy); Paola Buonanno (Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy); Angelo Falzarano (Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy)

A.05.a: In the interstices of education: Subjects, spaces and processes for social justice (A)

Convenors: Anna Fausta Scardigno (University of Bari, Italy); Maurizio Merico (University of Salerno, Italy); Kathleen Lynch (University College, Dublin, Ireland); Maddalena Colombo (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy)

A.07.: Language learning for social justice: How university language programmes can contribute to reducing inequalities and empower minoritized communities

Convenors: Frank Austermuehl (Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom); David Prickett (Universität Potsdam, Germany)

A.09.a: Popular and non-formal education in the fight against educational inequalities (A)

Convenor: Fiorenzo Parziale

B.05.: Navigating Boundaries: Mobilities and Social Justice in Contemporary Education

Convenors: Alessandra Polidori (Université de Neuchâtel); Flora Petrik (University of Tübingen)

D.03.: Drivers of education inequalities in student performances and choices

Convenors: Isabella Sulis (Università di Cagliari, Italy); Valentina Tocchioni (Università di Firenze, Italy); Maria Prosperina Vitale (Università di Salerno, italy)

E.09.a: Working at school. Career pathways, professional deontology, professional relationships and identities in the face of social justice (A)

Convenors: Gabriele Pinna (Università di Cagliari, Italy); Antonietta De Feo (Università Roma 3, Italy)

F.01.: Comparative studies of citizenship education

Convenors: Maria Magdalena Isac (KU Leuven, Belgium); Andres Sandoval-Hernandez (University of Bath, UK)

F.02.: Democracy or meritocracy. The effects in the education system

Convenors: Andrea Casavecchia (Università degli Studi di Roma Tre, Italy); Daniela Sideri (Università d’Annunzio Chieti-Pescara, Italy)

G.11.a: Nonviolence in education for social justice (A)

Convenors: Francesca Ursula Bitetto (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro); Gabriella Falcicchio (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro); Luisa Santelli (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro); Enrico Euli (Università di Cagliari); Emanuele Profumi (Università Autonoma di Barcellona); Daniele Taurino (Movimento Nonviolento)

G.15.a: Social justice and ageing: Older learners as active citizens in a complex system (A)

Convenors: Vanna Boffo (University of Florence, Italy); Laura Formenti (Milano Bicocca University, Italy)

G.16.a: Technologies and Platforms for Inclusion: The Importance of the Informal Dimension in Promoting Social Justice (A)

Convenors: Simona Tirocchi (University of Turin, Italy); Nadia Crescenzo (University of Salerno, Italy)

H.07.a: Queering pedagogy. Contributions and challenges of pedagogical and educational research on gender, sexuality and sociocultural normativities (A)

Convenors: Giuseppe Burgio (Università degli Studi di Enna “Kore”, Italy); Antonio Raimondo Di Grigoli (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Alessia Ale* Santambrogio (Università degli Studi di Enna “Kore”, Italy)

K.03.a: Facing the democratic crisis through a renewed pedagogical culture and alternative educational perspectives (A)

Convenors: Claudia Secci (University of Cagliari, Italy)

K.05.a: The role of informal and non-formal education in fostering youth agency (A)

Convenors: Valentina Lamonica (CNR, Italy); Maddalena Bartolini (CNR, Italy)

K.08.a: Young People of Minority Ethnic and Migrant Background in Education. Combining Social Reproduction and Social Change (A)

Convenors: Mariagrazia Santagati (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy); Berenice Scandone (Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo, Italy)

L.02.a: Climate change, education, social justice: Main characters, processes, educational implications (A)

Convenors: Monica Guerra (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Gabriella Calvano (University of Bari, Italy)

 
10:45am
-
11:15am
Coffee Break
11:15am
-
1:00pm
A.03.b: Education, evolution of welfare measures and new inequalities (B)

Convenors: Raffaele Sibilio (Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy); Paola Buonanno (Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy); Angelo Falzarano (Università degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Italy)

A.05.b: In the interstices of education: Subjects, spaces and processes for social justice (B)

Convenors: Anna Fausta Scardigno (University of Bari, Italy); Maurizio Merico (University of Salerno, Italy); Kathleen Lynch (University College, Dublin, Ireland); Maddalena Colombo (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy)

A.09.b: Popular and non-formal education in the fight against educational inequalities (B)

Convenor: Fiorenzo Parziale

B.03.a: Decolonising Education, Schools, and Universities: Time, Spaces, Subjectivities, and Research Practices (A)

Convenors: Emanuela Spanò (University of Cagliari); Marco Romito (University of Milan Bicocca); Marco Pitzalis (University of Cagliari)

C.03.a: Education as Commons. Democratic Values, Social Justice and Inclusion in Education (A)

Convenors: Gianna Cappello (University of Palermo, Italy); Marianna Siino (University of Palermo, Italy)

D.05.a: Evidence-based education: Impact evaluations, evidence syntheses, and the use of research in policy and practice (A)

Convenors: Gianluca Argentin (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy); Marta Pellegrini (University of Cagliari, Italy); Loris Vergolini (University of Bologna, Italy)

E.09.b: Working at school. Career pathways, professional deontology, professional relationships and identities in the face of social justice (B)

Convenors: Gabriele Pinna (Università di Cagliari, Italy); Antonietta De Feo (Università Roma 3, Italy)

F.07.a: Migrations, coexistence, intercultural education: The pedagogical challenges for the global citizenship (A)

Convenors: Massimiliano Fiorucci (Università Roma Tre, Italy); Veronica Riccardi (Università Roma Tre, Italy); Lisa Stillo (Università Roma Tre, Italy)

G.11.b: Nonviolence in education for social justice (B)

Convenors: Francesca Ursula Bitetto (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro); Gabriella Falcicchio (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro); Luisa Santelli (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro); Enrico Euli (Università di Cagliari); Emanuele Profumi (Università Autonoma di Barcellona); Daniele Taurino (Movimento Nonviolento)

G.15.b: Social justice and ageing: Older learners as active citizens in a complex system (B)

Convenors: Vanna Boffo (University of Florence, Italy); Laura Formenti (Milano Bicocca University, Italy)

G.16.b: Technologies and Platforms for Inclusion: The Importance of the Informal Dimension in Promoting Social Justice (B)

Convenors: Simona Tirocchi (University of Turin, Italy); Nadia Crescenzo (University of Salerno, Italy)

H.07.b: Queering pedagogy. Contributions and challenges of pedagogical and educational research on gender, sexuality and sociocultural normativities (B)

Convenors: Giuseppe Burgio (Università degli Studi di Enna “Kore”, Italy); Antonio Raimondo Di Grigoli (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Alessia Ale* Santambrogio (Università degli Studi di Enna “Kore”, Italy)

I.07.a: Navigating the Onlife Era: Rethinking Education in a Digital World (A)

Convenors: Simone Digennaro (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Alice Iannaccone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy)

K.03.b: Facing the democratic crisis through a renewed pedagogical culture and alternative educational perspectives (B)

Convenors: Claudia Secci (University of Cagliari, Italy)

K.05.b: The role of informal and non-formal education in fostering youth agency (B)

Convenors: Valentina Lamonica (CNR, Italy); Maddalena Bartolini (CNR, Italy)

K.08.b: Young People of Minority Ethnic and Migrant Background in Education. Combining Social Reproduction and Social Change (B)

Convenors: Mariagrazia Santagati (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy); Berenice Scandone (Università degli Studi di Urbino Carlo Bo, Italy)

L.02.b: Climate change, education, social justice: Main characters, processes, educational implications (B)

Convenors: Monica Guerra (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Gabriella Calvano (University of Bari, Italy)

 
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch Break
2:30pm
-
4:30pm
Symposia

  Universities and schools in the face of educational poverty and inequalities (Associazione "Per Scuola Democratica") (info)
  School segregation in Italy and Europe: can research findings improve local strategies for inclusive education? (Fondazione per la Scuola) (info)
  The Plurality of Gaps. Territories, Skills, Technologies, Genders, Ecologies (INDIRE) (info)


4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
6:45pm
A.01.: Academic Learning Losses “in” and “after” the Pandemic: Data, Policies, and Analyses

Convenors: Louis Volante (Brock University, Canada); Orazio Giancola (Sapienza Universita Di Roma, Italy)

B.03.b: Decolonising Education, Schools, and Universities: Time, Spaces, Subjectivities, and Research Practices (B)

Convenors: Emanuela Spanò (University of Cagliari); Marco Romito (University of Milan Bicocca); Marco Pitzalis (University of Cagliari)

C.03.b: Education as Commons. Democratic Values, Social Justice and Inclusion in Education (B)

Convenors: Gianna Cappello (University of Palermo, Italy); Marianna Siino (University of Palermo, Italy)

D.02.: Continuing Vocational Training in Italy, Between Unresolved Issues and New Scenarios

Convenors: Roberto Angotti (INAPP, Italy); Giovanna Campanella (Ismeri); Alberto Vergani (Università Cattolica di Milano)

D.05.b: Evidence-based education: Impact evaluations, evidence syntheses, and the use of research in policy and practice (B)

Convenors: Gianluca Argentin (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy); Marta Pellegrini (University of Cagliari, Italy); Loris Vergolini (University of Bologna, Italy)

D.07.: Formative educational evaluation for an inclusive school

Convenors: Guido Benvenuto (Sapienza, University of Rome, Italy); Ira Vannini (Alma Mater Studiorum, University of Bologna, Italy)

E.01.: Adult education for social justice: Is teaching to transgress still possible?

Convenors: Howard Stevenson (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom); Aileen Kennedy (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

F.07.b: Migrations, coexistence, intercultural education: The pedagogical challenges for the global citizenship (B)

Convenors: Massimiliano Fiorucci (Università Roma Tre, Italy); Veronica Riccardi (Università Roma Tre, Italy); Lisa Stillo (Università Roma Tre, Italy)

H.07.c: Queering pedagogy. Contributions and challenges of pedagogical and educational research on gender, sexuality and sociocultural normativities (C)

Convenors: Giuseppe Burgio (Università degli Studi di Enna “Kore”, Italy); Antonio Raimondo Di Grigoli (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Alessia Ale* Santambrogio (Università degli Studi di Enna “Kore”, Italy)

I.07.b: Navigating the Onlife Era: Rethinking Education in a Digital World (B)

Convenors: Simone Digennaro (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Alice Iannaccone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy)

I.09.: Teachers attitudes, behaviors and sense of self-efficacy towards Artificial Intelligence

Convenors: Francesca Storai (INDIRE, Italy); Sara Mori (INDIRE, Italy); Jessica Niewint (INDIRE, Italy)

I.11.: The process of digitalization in the education field: Opportunities and inequalities within schools and universities

Convenors: Giuseppe Monteduro (University of Molise, Italy); Daria Panebianco (University of Padua); Sara Nanetti (Catholic University of Milan)

J.04.: Educational Futures of Small and Rural Schools

Convenors: Paolo Landri (CNR IRPPS, Italy); Giuseppina Mangione (INDIRE, Italy)

J.06.: Outdoor Mobile Learning, Technology, and Social Justice

Convenors: Federico Montanari (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Giulia Conti (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

K.03.c: Facing the democratic crisis through a renewed pedagogical culture and alternative educational perspectives (C)

Convenors: Claudia Secci (University of Cagliari, Italy)

L.02.c: Climate change, education, social justice: Main characters, processes, educational implications (C)

Convenors: Monica Guerra (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Gabriella Calvano (University of Bari, Italy)

   
Date: Thursday, 06/June/2024
9:00am
-
10:45am
A.08.a: Mapping School Segregation (A)

Convenors: Andrea Parma (Polytechnic of Milan); Debora Mantovani (University of Bologna)

A.12.a: The analysis of educational choices: Empirical evidences, research approaches, and theoretical implications (A)

Convenors: Orazio Giancola (Università di Roma “Sapienza”, Italy); Adamo Lo Cicero (Università di Roma “Sapienza”, Italy); Federica Rizzi (Università di Roma “Sapienza”, Italy); Matteo Bonanni (Università di Roma “Sapienza”, Italy)

C.01.a: Adult learning and education for a socially just society: Appraising policy and practice (A)

Convenors: Marcella Milana (University of Verona, Italy); Margherita Bussi (UCLouvain, Belgium); Borut Mikulec (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

D.04.a: Education and Social Justice: The Role Played by School Quality. Ideas for an Education System Fighting Inequality (A)

Convenors: Elisabetta Nigris (University of Milan Bicocca, Italy); Roberto Moscati (University of Milan Bicocca, Italy); Gianluca Argentin (University of Milan Bicocca, Italy)

G.03.a: Cultural paradigms and pedagogical strategies for an inclusive school (A)

Convenors: Massimo Baldacci (Università di Urbino Carlo Bo, Italy)

G.17.a: The diversity challenge for higher education. Barriers and opportunities in updating educational settings to deal with international students and guarantee equal and inclusive multicultural environments (A)

Convenors: Isabella Pescarmona (University of Turin, Italy); Roberta Ricucci (University of Turin, Italy); Anna Miglietta (University of Turin, Italy)

G.18.a: The educational poverty of minors with a migratory background: Experiences, analyses, challenges (A)

Convenors: Giovanna Filosa (INAPP, Italy); Patrizia Rinaldi (Institute for Migration Research, Universidad de Granada)

H.05.a: Gender inequalities in STEM education and the labour market: Evidence, determinants, and interventions (A)

Convenors: Dalit Contini (University of Turin, Italy); Giovanni Boscaino (University of Palermo, Italy); Antonella D’Agostino (University of Siena, Italy)

H.06.a: Gender, interculture, educational perspectives. Analysis and contrast of gender and ethnic-based violence dynamics (A)

Convenors: Carla Roverselli (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Stefania Lorenzini (Università di Bologna, Italy)

I.10.a: The pervasive-persuasive relationship between education and technologies (A)

Convenors: Loredana Perla (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy); Marisa Michelini (Università degli Studi di Udine, Italy); Laura Agrati (Università degli Studi di Bergamo, Italy); Mariassunta Zanetti (Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy); Alessia Scarinci (Università Mercatorum, Italy)

J.05.a: Leveling Up: The Influence of Game Design on Education and Social Justice (A)

Convenors: Carlo Andrea Pensavalle (University of Sassari, Italy); Tiziano Antognozzi (Scuola IMT Alti Studi di Lucca)

K.04.a: Leadership and active student participation: Democratic citizenship, well-being and inclusion in the secondary school (A)

Convenors: Giulia Gabriella Pastori (University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy); Guido Benvenuto (University of Rome ‘La Sapienza’)

K.06.a: Understanding the nuances of first-generation students’ experiences from a Bourdieusian perspective: Challenges and opportunities (A)

Convenors: Franziska Lessky (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Flora Petrik (University of Tübingen, Germany); Nicola Ingram (University College Cork, Ireland)

K.07.a: Which (public) space for young people's engagement in contemporary urban areas (A)

Convenors: Elisabetta Biffi (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Chiara Montà (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

L.01.a: Adolescents, Intergenerational Relationships and Sustainable Future: The Role of School and Education (A)

Convenors: Silvia Zanazzi (Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy); Elena Marescotti (Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy)

     
10:45am
-
11:15am
Coffee Break
11:15am
-
1:15pm
Plenary Session


Keynote Lecture  RUTH MULLER  Adverse Childhood Experiences: A Site for Novel Encounters between Biological Research and Educational Justice? [info]
Presented by Assunta Viteritti (University of Rome "Sapienza")

Keynote Lecture  HERMAN VAN DE WERFHORST  The societal tasks of schooling: qualification, allocation, and socialisation in comparative perspective [info]
Presented by Gianluca Argentin (University of Milan-Bicocca)

Chairperson  Orazio Giancola (University of Rome "Sapienza")

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Lunch Break
2:45pm
-
4:30pm
A.08.b: Mapping School Segregation (B)

Convenors: Andrea Parma (Polytechnic of Milan); Debora Mantovani (University of Bologna)

A.12.b: The analysis of educational choices: Empirical evidences, research approaches, and theoretical implications (B)

Convenors: Orazio Giancola (Università di Roma “Sapienza”, Italy); Adamo Lo Cicero (Università di Roma “Sapienza”, Italy); Federica Rizzi (Università di Roma “Sapienza”, Italy); Matteo Bonanni (Università di Roma “Sapienza”, Italy)

C.01.b: Adult learning and education for a socially just society: Appraising policy and practice (B)

Convenors: Marcella Milana (University of Verona, Italy); Margherita Bussi (UCLouvain, Belgium); Borut Mikulec (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

D.04.b: Education and Social Justice: The Role Played by School Quality. Ideas for an Education System Fighting Inequality (B)

Convenors: Elisabetta Nigris (University of Milan Bicocca, Italy); Roberto Moscati (University of Milan Bicocca, Italy); Gianluca Argentin (University of Milan Bicocca, Italy)

G.03.b: Cultural paradigms and pedagogical strategies for an inclusive school (B)

Convenors: Massimo Baldacci (Università di Urbino Carlo Bo, Italy)

G.17.b: The diversity challenge for higher education. Barriers and opportunities in updating educational settings to deal with international students and guarantee equal and inclusive multicultural environments (B)

Convenors: Isabella Pescarmona (University of Turin, Italy); Roberta Ricucci (University of Turin, Italy); Anna Miglietta (University of Turin, Italy)

G.18.b: The educational poverty of minors with a migratory background: Experiences, analyses, challenges (B)

Convenors: Giovanna Filosa (INAPP, Italy); Patrizia Rinaldi (Institute for Migration Research, Universidad de Granada)

H.05.b: Gender inequalities in STEM education and the labour market: Evidence, determinants, and interventions (B)

Convenors: Dalit Contini (University of Turin, Italy); Giovanni Boscaino (University of Palermo, Italy); Antonella D’Agostino (University of Siena, Italy)

H.06.b: Gender, interculture, educational perspectives. Analysis and contrast of gender and ethnic-based violence dynamics (B)

Convenors: Carla Roverselli (Università di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Stefania Lorenzini (Università di Bologna, Italy)

I.10.b: The pervasive-persuasive relationship between education and technologies (B)

Convenors: Loredana Perla (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy); Marisa Michelini (Università degli Studi di Udine, Italy); Laura Agrati (Università degli Studi di Bergamo, Italy); Mariassunta Zanetti (Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy); Alessia Scarinci (Università Mercatorum, Italy)

J.05.b: Leveling Up: The Influence of Game Design on Education and Social Justice (B)

Convenors: Carlo Andrea Pensavalle (University of Sassari, Italy); Tiziano Antognozzi (Scuola IMT Alti Studi di Lucca)

K.04.b: Leadership and active student participation: Democratic citizenship, well-being and inclusion in the secondary school (B)

Convenors: Giulia Gabriella Pastori (University of Milan-Bicocca, Italy); Guido Benvenuto (University of Rome ‘La Sapienza’)

K.06.b: Understanding the nuances of first-generation students’ experiences from a Bourdieusian perspective: Challenges and opportunities (B)

Convenors: Franziska Lessky (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Flora Petrik (University of Tübingen, Germany); Nicola Ingram (University College Cork, Ireland)

K.07.b: Which (public) space for young people's engagement in contemporary urban areas (B)

Convenors: Elisabetta Biffi (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy); Chiara Montà (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

L.01.b: Adolescents, Intergenerational Relationships and Sustainable Future: The Role of School and Education (B)

Convenors: Silvia Zanazzi (Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy); Elena Marescotti (Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy)

     
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Conference Closing & Farewell

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: 3rd International “Scuola Democratica” Conference
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.149+TC
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany