Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 26/Aug/2024
8:30am
-
2:00pm
REGISTRATION: Advance registration
Location: Registration Area (level 0)
Registration is open throughout the conference 8-19
10:00am
-
12:00pm
IUPAC CrystEng 2024: 3rd IUPAC Workshop on Crystal Engineering
Location: Red2 (level +1)
Chair: Pierangelo Metrangolo, Politecnico di Milano
Registration is open throughout the conference 8-19
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
OPENING: Opening Ceremony
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
Chair: Gianluca Maria Farinola, Società Chimica Italiana
Chair: Alessandro Abbotto, Università di Milano-Bicocca
Chair: Maurizio Benaglia, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Pierangelo Metrangolo, Politecnico di Milano
Chair: Lidia Armelao, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Chair: Eleonora Aquilini, DD-SCI
Other Chairs: Cristiana Gaburri Scientific Technical Central Director, Federchimica; Nausicaa Orlandi (President of the National Federation of the Orders of Chemists and Physicists)
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
POSTER-A: Poster Session A
Location: Hall B (main hall; level +1)
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
PL-A: Plenary Session A
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
WELCOME: Welcome Mixer
Location: Vigorelli Stadium
The welcome mixer will take place in the splendid setting of Milan's historic Vigorelli Stadium.

The “Velodromo Vigorelli” stadium is one of the most iconic sports sites for Italian and international sports. Built in 1935 and hosting up to 9,000 people, the velodrome became the most famous in Italy and one of the most important in the world. Just three days after its construction, cyclist Giuseppe Olmo set a new hour record on the inclined wooden track (with a maximum curve slope of 42 degrees) covered with 72 kilometers of Swedish pine strips. The “Vigorelli” quickly became a site for significant track cycling races and has also been chosen multiple times as a finish stage for road races like Giro d'Italia. Several world hour records were set at the Vigorelli velodrome, the most famous being that of Fausto Coppi in 1942 (45.8 km). In 2006, it was a filming location for the TV series "Gino Bartali - L'intramontabile" starring Pierfrancesco Favino. The Vigorelli velodrome is also famous for hosting the Beatles' first concert in Italy (1965; a plaque at the entrance commemorates it) and a notable concert by the rock band Led Zeppelin (European Tour, 1971), which was characterized by violent riots between concert attendees and police and that caused the end of the show after only a few minutes, with the complete destruction of the stage and the band's equipment. It is currently the home stadium for the Milano American football teams Seamen and Rhinos.
9:00pm
-
10:15pm
Exclusive guided tour (with fee): Exclusive 75-min guided tour (with fee): Sforza Castle-Downtown Milan (see options in registration)
Location: Castello Sforzesco
Exclusive "Merlate" guided tour (English) with special opening (1h and 15 min).
Admission is only for people specifically registered for the tour. Congress participants who have not registered for the tour are not allowed.
To register, go to the main menu: "Edit your registration details as a participant."
Date: Tuesday, 27/Aug/2024
8:30am
-
9:00am
MD-A: Medal Session A
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
8:30am
-
7:00pm
Silent room August 27th: Silent room programme August 27th
Location: SilentRoom (main hall; level +1)
Chair: Alessandro Minguzzi, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Emanuela Licandro, Università degli Studi di Milano
9:00am
-
10:30am
PL-B: Plenary Session B
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
10:30am
-
11:00am
COFFEE-BREAK1: Coffee Break & Expo
Location: Hall B (main hall; level +1)
11:00am
-
1:00pm
TOPIC-A: Chemistry & Society
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
Chair: Pierangelo Metrangolo, Politecnico di Milano
Chair: Lidia Armelao, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
11:00-11:30 Lidia Armelao, Department of Chemical Sciences and Materials Technology (DSCTM ), National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Chemical Sciences and Innovative Materials for Health and Sustainable Development: An overview of the current research activities and perspectives @ DSCTM CNR
11.30-12:00 Fiorenzo Fumanti, Italian Institute for Environmental Protection and Research (ISPRA), The national and European mining situation: A new development model and the dependence on critical raw materials
12:00-12:30 Giulia Monteleone, Energy Technologies and Renewable Sources Department, ENEA, The scientific research to support industry, public administration, and citizens for a sustainable energy transition
12:30-13:00 Antonietta Lombardozzi, Polizia di Stato, Scienza Forense e Innovazione: rafforzare la sinergia tra Enti
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
LUNCH1: Lunch & Expo
Location: Hall B (main hall; level +1)
Check the registration area in ConfTool for any lunch booking options at the congress center or nearby.
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
TOPIC-B: Industry Focus
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
Chair: Maurizio Benaglia, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Cristiana Gaburri, Federchimica
Sustainability: key factors for the competitiveness of the chemical industry
The session will commence with presentations by key, international chemical industry stakeholders. Each speaker will provide an overview of their organization's role within the industry and share insights into main advances done by their relevant companies in crucial topics, including circular economy, energy, process sustainability, decarbonisation. Central to the presentations will be a focus on the the current challenges faces by modern industrial chemistry, together with the relevant possible solutions, highlighting the role of research carried out in academia and in research centres.
14:30-14:45 Guido Guidesi – Assessore allo Sviluppo Economico di Regione Lombardia – Introductory Greetings
14:45-15:00 Juliette Vitaloni – Direttore Centro Studi e Internazionalizzazione di Federchimica – Chemical industry and economic scenario
15:00 – 15:15 Marco Apostolo – Country Manager Italia Syensqo – The Role of Special Polymers for Sustainable Future Technologies
15:15 – 15:30 Angelo Ferrando – Responsabile Sviluppo Nuove Piattaforme Tecnologiche di Versalis – Materials and technology
15:30 – 15:45 Mikaela Decio – Responsabile Corporate Environmental Sustainability Mapei – Decarbonisation
15:45 – 16:00 Mauro Senili – Responsabile Ricerca e Sviluppo H2 Sostenibile del Gruppo SOL – Hydrogen for energy transition
16:00 – 17:00 Round Table – Moderator: Massimo Polidoro – Journalist and Science Communicator
Following the presentations, the session will transition into a roundtable discussion, offering participants the opportunity to engage directly with industry experts. Attendees will have the chance to pose questions , finding a common ground where industry and academia can collaborate with reciprocal advantages and benefits.
By fostering dialogue between industry representatives and academic ones, this session aims to bridge the gap between academia and industry: equipping academic researchers with the insights and guidance needed to lead their findings towards an industrial application and providing industries with the possibility to explore new basic solutions for greater competitiveness and sustainability.
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
ASSEMBLEA: SCI Members Meeting
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
Chair: Gianluca Maria Farinola, Società Chimica Italiana
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
TOPIC-C: Career Event & Student Program
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
Chair: Marta Da Pian, Elsevier
19:00-19:10 Introduction
19:10-19:30 Anni Siltaten, The Chemical Industry Federation of Finland, "A chemistry job in Europe: competencies, skills and guidelines"
19:30-19:50 HR representative from a sponsor industry (TBD), "Job posting and requirements: career possibilities for PhDs holders"
19:50-20:10 Antonietta Lombardozzi, Polizia di Stato, "A chemistry job in forensic sciences"
20:10:20:30 Round table
20:30-21:00 Conclusions
Date: Wednesday, 28/Aug/2024
8:30am
-
10:30am
ParallelTopic01: Advanced monitoring, sensing and imaging
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Andrew Smith, University of Milano-Bicocca
Chair: Dario Compagnone, Università di Teramo
ParallelTopic02: Environmental preservation
Location: Green2 (level -1)
Chair: Antonio Marcomini, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia
Chair: Chiara Zanardi, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia
ParallelTopic03: Clean energy
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
Chair: Sergio Brutti, Università di Roma La Sapienza
Chair: Riccardo Ruffo, Università di Milano Bicocca
ParallelTopic04: Health
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Maria-Laura Bolognesi, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
Chair: Paolo Caliceti, Università di Padova
Chair: Maria Valeria D'Auria, Università di Napoli Federico II
ParallelTopic05: Cultural heritage
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
Chair: Elisabetta Zendri, Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia
Chair: Antonio Proto, Università di Salerno
ParallelTopic06: Industry and technology transfer
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
Chair: Mario Vito Marchionna, Saipem
Chair: Vincenzina Barbera, Politecnico di Milano
ParallelTopic07: Catalysis
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
Chair: Tommaso Tabanelli, Università di Bologna
Chair: Elena Groppo, Università di Torino
Chair: Marcella Bonchio, Università di Padova
Chair: Federica Menegazzo, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia
ParallelTopic08: Chemical education, communication and outreach
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
Chair: Ugo Cosentino, Università Milano-Bicocca
ParallelTopic09: Artificial intelligence and modeling for chemistry
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Piero Ugliengo, Università di Torino
ParallelTopic10: Chemistry meets circularity
Location: Red2 (level +1)
Chair: Antonella Salvini, Università di Firenze
Chair: Chiara Samorì, Università di Bologna
ParallelTopic12: Chemistry at the life science interface
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Francesco Peri, University of Milano-Bicocca
Chair: Gianluca Sbardella, Università di Salerno
Chair: Alessandra Magistrato, CNR
ParallelTopic13: Smart materials
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
ParallelTopic14: Food
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Paola Montoro, Università di Salerno
Chair: Nadia Mulinacci, Università di Firenze
ParallelTopic15: New Reactions
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
Chair: Andrea Biffis, Università di Padova
Chair: Fabio Ragaini, Università degli Studi di Milano
   
8:30am
-
7:00pm
Silent room August 28th: Silent room programme August 28th
Location: SilentRoom (main hall; level +1)
Chair: Alessandro Minguzzi, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Emanuela Licandro, Università degli Studi di Milano
9:00-10:00 Impact Factors and publication ethics – it’s all in the day’s work of an editor Speaker: Haymo Ross, Chemistry Europe 10.15-10.45 ACS Speaker: TBA 11.00-11.30 AI in chemistry: a publisher perspective Speaker. Marta Da Pian, Elsevier 11.40-12.00 Shimadzu Speaker: TBA 12.30-13.00 La gascromatografia nella determinazione di fake hashish in campo forense Speaker: Sabato Volino, Commissario Capo Tecnico del della Polizia di Stato del Gabinetto Regionale Polizia Scientifica di Reggio Calabria 13:15-14:45 Lunch/Job Offer/Book Presentation Speaker: TBA 15:00-15:30 Tecniche chimico-fisiche di evidenziazione impronte latenti in ambito forense. Speaker: Lucio Diego Bencivinni, Commissario Capo Tecnico della Polizia di Stato del Servizio Polizia Scientifica di Reggio Calabria 15.45-16.15 SCI – SeedScience, science education from the African continent Speaker: Michele Raggio 16:30-17:30 The recycling of PET Bottles: an opportunity for the...
10:30am
-
12:30pm
ParallelTopic01 - ID: 172: Advanced monitoring, sensing and imaging
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Andrew Smith, University of Milano-Bicocca
Chair: Dario Compagnone, Università di Teramo
ParallelTopic02 - ID: 173: Environmental preservation
Location: Green2 (level -1)
Chair: Concetta De Stefano, Università degli Studi di Messina
ParallelTopic03 - ID: 174: Clean energy
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
Chair: Barbara Mecheri, UNIVERSITA' degli STUDI di ROMA TOR VERGATA
Chair: Adele Mucci, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
ParallelTopic04 - ID: 175: Health
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Maria-Laura Bolognesi, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
Chair: Paolo Caliceti, Università di Padova
ParallelTopic05 - ID: 176: Cultural heritage
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
Chair: Paola Fermo, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Silvia Prati, UNIVERSITY OF BOLOGNA
ParallelTopic06 - ID: 177: Industry and technology transfer
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
Chair: Vincenzina Barbera, Politecnico di Milano
Chair: Giorgio Bertolini, Olon SpA
Chair: Mario Vito Marchionna, Saipem
Chair: Maurizio Galimberti, Politecnico di Milano
ParallelTopic07 - ID: 178: Catalysis
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
Chair: Rinaldo Psaro, Cnr SCITEC "Giulio Natta"
Chair: Michela Signoretto, Università Ca' Foscari, Venezia
Chair: Gianguido Ramis, Università di Genova
ParallelTopic08 - ID: 179: Chemical education, communication and outreach
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
Chair: Eleonora Aquilini, DD-SCI
Chair: Margherita Venturi, Università di Bologna
ParallelTopic09 - ID: 180: Artificial intelligence and modeling for chemistry
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Bartolomeo Civalleri, Università di Torino
ParallelTopic10 - ID: 181: Chemistry meets circularity
Location: Red2 (level +1)
Chair: Francesco Ruffo, Università di Napoli Federico II
Chair: Fabrizio Cavani, Università di Bologna
Chair: Antimo Gioiello, Università degli Studi di Perugia
ParallelTopic12 - ID: 182: Chemistry at the life science interface
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Cesare Gennari, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Francesco Peri, University of Milano-Bicocca
Chair: Gianluca Sbardella, Università di Salerno
ParallelTopic13 - ID: 183: Smart materials
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
Chair: Alessandro Casnati, Università di Parma
ParallelTopic14 - ID: 184: Food
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Vito Gallo, Politecnico di Bari
Chair: Paola Dugo, Università di Messina
ParallelTopic15 - ID: 185: New Reactions
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
Chair: Isabella Daidone, University of L'Aquila
Chair: Carla Marchioro, Consultant
   
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
LUNCH2: Lunch & Expo
Location: Hall B (main hall; level +1)
Check the registration area in ConfTool for any lunch booking options at the congress center or nearby.
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
ParallelTopic01 - ID: 186: Advanced monitoring, sensing and imaging
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Dario Compagnone, Università di Teramo
Chair: Andrew Smith, University of Milano-Bicocca
ParallelTopic02 - ID: 187: Environmental preservation
Location: Green2 (level -1)
Chair: Alessandra Criscuoli, Istituto per la Tecnologia delle Membrane (CNR-ITM)
Chair: Christian Durante, Università degli studi di Padova
ParallelTopic03 - ID: 188: Clean energy
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
Chair: Silvia Gross, Università di Padova
ParallelTopic04 - ID: 189: Health
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Maria-Laura Bolognesi, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
Chair: Paolo Caliceti, Università di Padova
ParallelTopic06 - ID: 190: Industry and technology transfer
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
Chair: Maurizio Galimberti, Politecnico di Milano
Chair: Maria Carafa, Sapienza Università di Roma
Chair: Silvia Davalli, Evotec
ParallelTopic07 - ID: 191: Catalysis
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
Chair: Paolo Fornasiero, Università di Trieste
Chair: Mario Chiesa, Università di Torino
Chair: Barbara Milani, Unviersità degli Studi di Trieste
ParallelTopic08 - ID: 192: Chemical education, communication and outreach
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
Chair: Riccardo Lucentini, Fondazione Ri.MED
Chair: Massimo Trotta, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
ParallelTopic09 - ID: 193: Artificial intelligence and modeling for chemistry
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Marco De Vivo, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
ParallelTopic10 - ID: 194: Chemistry meets circularity
Location: Red2 (level +1)
Chair: Carlo Punta, Politecnico di Milano
Chair: Fabrizio Passarini, Università di Bologna
ParallelTopic11: Inclusion, equity, diversity, and ethics
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
Chair: Marta Da Pian, Elsevier
Chair: Alessandro Minguzzi, Università degli Studi di Milano
ParallelTopic12 - ID: 195: Chemistry at the life science interface
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Francesco Peri, University of Milano-Bicocca
Chair: Gianluca Sbardella, Università di Salerno
ParallelTopic13 - ID: 196: Smart materials
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
Chair: Maurizio Peruzzini, CNR
Chair: Lidia Armelao, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
ParallelTopic14 - ID: 197: Food
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Arianna Rossetti, Politecnico di Milano
ParallelTopic15 - ID: 198: New Reactions
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
Chair: Marco Bandini, Università di Bologna
Chair: Marzio Rancan, ICMATE
   
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
ParallelTopic01 - ID: 199: Advanced monitoring, sensing and imaging
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Dario Compagnone, Università di Teramo
Chair: Andrew Smith, University of Milano-Bicocca
ParallelTopic02 - ID: 200: Environmental preservation
Location: Green2 (level -1)
ParallelTopic03 - ID: 201: Clean energy
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
ParallelTopic04 - ID: 202: Health
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Maria-Laura Bolognesi, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
Chair: Paolo Caliceti, Università di Padova
ParallelTopic06 - ID: 203: Industry and technology transfer
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
Chair: Maurizio Galimberti, Politecnico di Milano
Chair: Mario Vito Marchionna, Saipem
ParallelTopic07 - ID: 204: Catalysis
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
ParallelTopic08 - ID: 205: Chemical education, communication and outreach
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
Chair: Eleonora Aquilini, DD-SCI
ParallelTopic09 - ID: 206: Artificial intelligence and modeling for chemistry
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Claudio Greco, Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca
ParallelTopic10 - ID: 207: Chemistry meets circularity
Location: Red2 (level +1)
Chair: Giulia Licini, Università di Padova
Chair: Teresa Sibillano, CNR - IC Bari
ParallelTopic11 - ID: 208: Inclusion, equity, diversity, and ethics
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
Chair: Marta Da Pian, Elsevier
Chair: Alessandro Minguzzi, Università degli Studi di Milano
ParallelTopic12 - ID: 209: Chemistry at the life science interface
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Francesco Peri, University of Milano-Bicocca
Chair: Gianluca Sbardella, Università di Salerno
ParallelTopic13 - ID: 210: Smart materials
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
ParallelTopic14 - ID: 211: Food
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Stefano Alcaro, Università Magna Graecia di Catanzaro
Chair: Nadia Lotti, Università di Bologna
ParallelTopic15 - ID: 212: New Reactions
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
Chair: Giorgio Grillo, Università di Torino
   
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Assemblea ABC: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica dell' Ambiente e dei Beni Culturali
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Antonio Proto, Università di Salerno
Assemblea ALI: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica degli Alimenti
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
Chair: Nadia Mulinacci, Università di Firenze
Assemblea ANA: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica Analitica
Location: Red2 (level +1)
Chair: Luigi Mondello, Università di Messina
Assemblea CSB: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica dei Sistemi Biologici
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Alessandra Magistrato, CNR
Assemblea DID: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Didattica Chimica
Location: Meeting4+5 (level -1)
Chair: Eleonora Aquilini, DD-SCI
Assemblea ELE: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Elettrochimica
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
Chair: Monica Santamaria, Università di Palermo
Assemblea FAR: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica Farmaceutica
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Maria-Laura Bolognesi, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
Assemblea FIS: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica Fisica
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
Chair: Moreno Meneghetti, Università di Padova
Assemblea IND: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica Industriale
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
Chair: Mario Vito Marchionna, Saipem
Assemblea INO: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica Inorganica
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
Chair: Mario Chiesa, Università di Torino
Assemblea MAS: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Spettrometria di Massa
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
Chair: Giuliana Bianco, Unibas
Assemblea ORG: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica Organica
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Alessandro Abbotto, Università di Milano-Bicocca
Assemblea TEC: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica per le Tecnologie
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Piero Mastrorilli, POLITECNICO DI BARI
Assemblea TEF: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Tecnologia Farmaceutica
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
Chair: Paola Minghetti, unimi
Assemblea TEO: Assemblea dei Soci della Divisione di Chimica Teorica e Computazionale
Location: Green2 (level -1)
Chair: Claudio Greco, Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca
 
7:00pm
-
8:30pm
POSTER-B: Poster Session B
Location: Hall B (main hall; level +1)
8:30pm
-
10:00pm
TOPIC-D: Junior Group Event
Location: Red1 (level +1)
20:30-20:45 Introduction
20:45-21:15 Interview to Barbascura
21:15-21:30 Q&A
21:30-22:00 Conclusions
Date: Thursday, 29/Aug/2024
8:30am
-
10:30am
ANA-1A: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 1A
Location: Red2 (level +1)
ANA-2A: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 2A
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
ANA-3A: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 3A
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
CSB-1A: Division of Chemistry of Biological Systems - Part 1A
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
DID-A: Division of Chemical Education - Part A
Location: Meeting3 (level -1)
Chair: Elena Maria Ghibaudi, Università di Torino
ELE-2: Division of Electrochemistry - Part 2
Location: Meeting4+5 (level -1)
FAR-1A: Division of Medicinal Chemistry - Part 1A
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Maria-Laura Bolognesi, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
FIS-1A: Division of Physical Chemistry - Part 1A
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
Chair: Piero Ugliengo, Università di Torino
IND-1A: Division of Industrial Chemistry - Part 1A
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
INO-1A: Division of Inorganic Chemistry - Part 1A
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
Chair: Francesco Ruffo, Università di Napoli Federico II
INO-2A: Division of Inorganic Chemistry - Part 2A
Location: White2 (level +2)
Chair: Mario Chiesa, Università di Torino
TEC-A: Division of Chemistry for Technologies - Part A
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Piero Mastrorilli, POLITECNICO DI BARI
Chair: Salvatore Failla, Università di Catania
TEF-1: Division of Pharmaceutical Technology - Part 1
Location: Meeting6 (level -1)
Chair: Paolo Blasi, University of Bologna
     
8:30am
-
11:00am
ABC-A: Division of Environmental Chemistry and Chemistry of Cultural Heritage - Part A
Location: White1 (level +2)
ORG-1A: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 1A
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Lucia Pasquato, Università degli Studi di Trieste
Chair: Renzo Luisi, University of Bari "A. Moro"
TEO-A: Division of Theoretical and Computational Chemistry - Part A
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
Chair: Claudio Greco, Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca
 
8:30am
-
11:30am
ELE-1: Division of Electrochemistry - Part 1
Location: Turquoise2 (level -1)
8:30am
-
7:00pm
Silent room August 29th: Silent room programme August 29th
Location: SilentRoom (main hall; level +1)
Chair: Alessandro Minguzzi, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Emanuela Licandro, Università degli Studi di Milano
9:00-10:00
OLON Speaker: TBA

10.30-11.30
Closed circular economy for the collection and recycling of PET bottles Speaker: Igor Toscani, Coripet – Consorzio volontario per riciclo del PET

11.45-12.15
Integrazione tra tecniche analitiche GC‐MS, FTIR e NMR benchtop per l’identificazione forense di nuove sostanze psicoattive: un caso studio (Polizia Scientifica) Speaker: Chiara Ciccarelli, Commissario Capo Tecnico del della Polizia di Stato del Gabinetto Regionale Polizia Scientifica di Milano

12.30-13.00
Exploring innovation: patents as a professional horizon for young chemists Speaker: Francesca Meroni, Italian and European Patent Attorney at Jacobacci & Partners Spa

13.15-14.45
Lunch/Job Offer/Book Presentation Speaker: TBA

15.00-15.30
Art for Chemistry Speaker: Maria Pomianski, Ralf Stutzki

16.00-16:30
La Chimica per l'Arte: Scuola Restauro Botticino Speaker: TBA

17.00-18.00
OLON Speaker. TBA

9:00am
-
10:30am
FIS-2A: Division of Physical Chemistry - Part 2A
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Marco Geppi, Università di Pisa
9:15am
-
11:00am
ORG-2A: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 2A
Location: Green2 (level -1)
Chair: Alessandra Napolitano, Università di Napoli Federico II
Chair: Alberto Minassi, università del piemonte orientale
ORG-3A: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 3A
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Alessandro Mordini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Chair: Luca Pignataro, Università degli Studi di Milano
10:30am
-
1:00pm
ANA-1B: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 1B
Location: Red2 (level +1)
ANA-2B: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 2B
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
ANA-3B: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 3B
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
CSB-1B: Division of Chemistry of Biological Systems - Part 1B
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
DID-B: Division of Chemical Education - Part B
Location: Meeting3 (level -1)
Chair: Elena Maria Ghibaudi, Università di Torino
FAR-1B: Division of Medicinal Chemistry - Part 1B
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Patrizia Diana, UNIVERSITA' DI PALERMO
Chair: Gianluca Sbardella, Università di Salerno
FIS-1B: Division of Physical Chemistry - Part 1B
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
Chair: Sergio Brutti, Università di Roma La Sapienza
FIS-2B: Division of Physical Chemistry - Part 2B
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Concetta Giancola, Università di Napoli Federico II
IND-1B: Division of Industrial Chemistry - Part 1B
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
INO-1B: Division of Inorganic Chemistry - Part 1B
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
Chair: Diego La Mendola, Università di Pisa
INO-2B: Division of Inorganic Chemistry - Part 2B
Location: White2 (level +2)
Chair: Cristina Femoni, University of Bologna, Department of Industrial Chemistry "Toso Montanari"
MAS: Division of Mass Spectrometry
Location: Meeting4+5 (level -1)
Chair: Maria Assunta Acquavia, Università degli Studi della Basilicata
Chair: Flaminia Vincenti, Divisione Spettrometria di Massa - SCI
TEC-B: Division of Chemistry for Technologies - Part B
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Marta Feroci, Sapienza Università Roma
Chair: Giuseppina Raffaini, Politecnico di Milano
     
11:00am
-
1:00pm
ABC-B: Division of Environmental Chemistry and Chemistry of Cultural Heritage - Part B
Location: White1 (level +2)
ORG-1B: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 1B
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Cristina Prandi, Universita' di Torino
Chair: Vito Capriati, Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro
ORG-2B: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 2B
Location: Green2 (level -1)
Chair: Alessandra Tolomelli, Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna
Chair: Gennaro Piccialli, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
ORG-3B: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 3B
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Michele Maggini, Università di Padova
Chair: Serena Riela, Università di Catania
TEO-B: Division of Theoretical and Computational Chemistry - Part B
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
Chair: Enrico Bodo, Università di Roma La Sapienza
     
11:30am
-
12:00pm
FIS-3: Division of Physical Chemistry - Part 3
Location: Turquoise2 (level -1)
Chair: Maria Vittoria Dozzi, Università degli Studi di Milano
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
ALI-2A: Division of Food Chemistry - Part 2A
Location: Turquoise2 (level -1)
Chair: Gianni Zoccatelli, Università di Verona
Chair: Chiara Dall'Asta, University of Parma
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
LUNCH3: Lunch & Expo
Location: Hall B (main hall; level +1)
Check the registration area in ConfTool for any lunch booking options at the congress center or nearby.
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
INO-2C: Division of Inorganic Chemistry - Part 2C
Location: White2 (level +2)
Chair: Alceo Macchioni, Università degli Studi di Perugia
INO-3: Division of Inorganic Chemistry - Part 3
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Michele Benedetti, Università del Salento
2:30pm
-
4:30pm
ABC-C: Division of Environmental Chemistry and Chemistry of Cultural Heritage - Part C
Location: White1 (level +2)
ALI-1A: Division of Food Chemistry - Part 1A
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
Chair: Roberta Budriesi, Università di Bologna
Chair: Filomena Corbo, Università di Bari Aldo Moro
Chair: Chiara Emilia Cordero, Università di Torino
Chair: Gianni Galaverna, Università di Parma
ALI-2B: Division of Food Chemistry - Part 2B
Location: Turquoise2 (level -1)
Chair: Gianni Zoccatelli, Università di Verona
Chair: Chiara Dall'Asta, University of Parma
Chair: Nadia Mulinacci, Università di Firenze
Chair: Raffaella Boggia, UNIGE-University of Genoa (Italy)
ANA-1C: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 1C
Location: Red2 (level +1)
ANA-2C: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 2C
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
ANA-3C: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 3C
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
CSB-2: Division of Chemistry of Biological Systems - Part 2
Location: Meeting3 (level -1)
FAR-1C: Division of Medicinal Chemistry - Part 1C
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Maria-Laura Bolognesi, Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna
Chair: Violetta Cecchetti, Università di Perugia
FIS-1C: Division of Physical Chemistry - Part 1C
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
Chair: Elena Selli, Università degli Studi di Milano
IND-1C: Division of Industrial Chemistry - Part 1C
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
INO-1C: Division of Inorganic Chemistry - Part 1C
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
Chair: Barbara Milani, Unviersità degli Studi di Trieste
ORG-1C: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 1C
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Emanuela Licandro, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Cristiano Zonta, Università di Padova
ORG-2C: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 2C
Location: Green2 (level -1)
Chair: Anna Bernardi, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Lucia Panzella, Università di Napoli Federico II
ORG-3C: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 3C
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Antonella Fontana, università "G. d'Annunzio"
Chair: Francesco Nicotra, Università degli Studi di Milkano-Bicocca
TEC-C: Division of Chemistry for Technologies - Part C
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Cristina Leonelli, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Chair: Andrea Melchior, Università di Udine
TEO-C: Division of Theoretical and Computational Chemistry - Part C
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
Chair: Marco Mendolicchio, Scuola Normale Superiore
2:30pm
-
5:30pm
TEF-2: Division of Pharmaceutical Technology - Part 2
Location: Meeting4+5 (level -1)
Chair: Paola Minghetti, unimi
4:00pm
-
6:30pm
FAR-2A: Division of Medicinal Chemistry - Part 2A
Location: White2 (level +2)
Chair: Giancarlo Aldini, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Isabella Romeo, Università Magna Graecia di Catanzaro
ORG-4A: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 4A
Location: Green1 (level -1)
Chair: Luigi Lay, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Walter Cabri, University of Bologna
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
ABC-D: Division of Environmental Chemistry and Chemistry of Cultural Heritage - Part D
Location: White1 (level +2)
ALI-1B: Division of Food Chemistry - Part 1B
Location: Turquoise1 (level -1)
Chair: Eugenio Aprea, University of Trento
Chair: Paola Dugo, Università di Messina
ANA-1D: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 1D
Location: Red2 (level +1)
ANA-2D: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 2D
Location: Orange1 (level -1)
ANA-3D: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 3D
Location: Orange2 (level -1)
ANA-4A: Division of Analytical Chemistry - Part 4A
Location: Orange3 (level -1)
FAR-1D: Division of Medicinal Chemistry - Part 1D
Location: Blue1 (level +1)
Chair: Stefano Alcaro, Università Magna Graecia di Catanzaro
Chair: Paola Conti, Università degli Studi di Milano
FIS-1D: Division of Physical Chemistry - Part 1D
Location: Yellow1 (level +1)
Chair: Maria Luisa Saladino, University of Palermo
IND-1D: Division of Industrial Chemistry - Part 1D
Location: Yellow3 (level +1)
IND-2A: Division of Industrial Chemistry - Part 2A
Location: Turquoise2 (level -1)
INO-1D: Division of Inorganic Chemistry - Part 1D
Location: Blue2 (level +1)
Chair: Silvia Gross, Università di Padova
ORG-1D: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 1D
Location: Red1 (level +1)
Chair: Giovanni Piersanti, Università degli studi di Urbino Carlo Bo
Chair: Raffaele Saladino, Università della Tuscia
ORG-2D: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 2D
Location: Green2 (level -1)
Chair: Daniele Passarella, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Antonio Molinaro, Universita di Napoli Federico II
ORG-3D: Division of Organic Chemistry - Part 3D
Location: Green3 (level -1)
Chair: Alessandro Pezzella, Università di Napoli Federico II
Chair: Raffaella Mancuso, Università della Calabria
TEC-D: Division of Chemistry for Technologies - Part D
Location: Yellow2 (level +1)
Chair: Candida Milone, Università di Messina
Chair: Fabio Ganazzoli, Politecnico di Milano
 
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
CSB-3: Division of Chemistry of Biological Systems - Part 3
Location: Meeting4+5 (level -1)
6:30pm
-
11:00pm
DINNER: Gala Dinner with Happy Hour and Exclusive Guided Tour of the Museum
Location: Museo Nazionale Scienza e Tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci (MUST)
6:30 - 8:00 PM: Happy Hour and Guided Tours
8:00 - 11:00 PM: Gala Dinner

An exciting discovery of the Museum's highlights awaits you: the Leonardo da Vinci Galleries, the Space exhibition with lunar rocks, the Vega launcher, the Enrico Toti submarine, the Conte Biancamano ocean liner, locomotives and airplanes.

Tours depart continuously upon reaching a predetermined number of guests and guide participants from the Happy Hour hall to the cloisters where the dinner will take place, passing through the most interesting areas of the Museum.

For further details, visit: https://www.museoscienza.org/en
Date: Friday, 30/Aug/2024
8:30am
-
9:30am
MD-B: Medal Session B
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
8:30am
-
5:00pm
Silent room August 30th: Silent room programme August 30th
Location: SilentRoom (main hall; level +1)
Chair: Alessandro Minguzzi, Università degli Studi di Milano
Chair: Emanuela Licandro, Università degli Studi di Milano
9:30am
-
10:00am
PL-C: Plenary Session C
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
10:00am
-
10:45am
NB: Nobel Session
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
10:45am
-
11:15am
COFFEE-BREAK2: Coffee Break & Expo
Location: Hall B (main hall; level +1)
11:15am
-
11:45am
PL-D: Plenary Session D
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
11:45am
-
12:45pm
TOPIC-E: Outreach & Dissemination
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
12:45pm
-
2:15pm
LUNCH4: Lunch & Expo
Location: Hall B (main hall; level +1)
Check the registration area in ConfTool for any lunch booking options at the congress center or nearby.
2:15pm
-
5:00pm
TOPIC-F: Arts & Music
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
CLOSING: Closing Ceremony
Location: Silver Plenary (level +2)
Chair: Gianluca Maria Farinola, Società Chimica Italiana

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: SCI2024
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.103
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany