Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: Room 400BC
East Building
 
Date: Monday, 13/Sept/2021
8:30am
-
10:00am
00B Opening: Keynote Presentation - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC

Dr. Dan Prinzing, Executive Director of the Wassmuth Center for Human Rights & Tai Simpson, Organizer for the Indigenous Idaho Alliance

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 01A: Planning & Regulatory - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

One Doesn’t Just Walk into a Proactive Rehabilitation Program: SPU’s Strategic Quest.

Caroline Barlow1, Julie Crittenden1, David Gordon2

1: Seattle Public Utilities; 2: Blue Cypress Consulting, LLC



11:15am - 12:00pm

Klamath Falls Evaluates What to Do With Its Final Effluent

Randy Zollinger, Nigel Beaton, Eva Steinle-Darling

Carollo Engineers, Inc., United States of America

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 01B: Risk Assessment/Stormwater - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Boise’s SARS-CoV-2 Wastewater Dataset and the Future of PCR Testing at WRFs

Haley Falconer1, Tyson Schlect2, Kyle Patterson1, Dave Clark2, Michael Kasch2

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Beavers Improve Water Quality in an Urban Watershed

Katie Holzer

City of Gresham, Oregon, United States of America

3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 01C: Alternate Delivery/Leadership/Wastewater - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Transforming Design-Bid-Build to Improve Collaboration and Teamwork

Jason King, Michael Schulz

Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Panel Discussion: Leadership Perspectives from the Future Workforce

Amy Dammarell1, Lara Kammereck2, Laurelei Mc Vey3, Kristi Steiner4, Andrew Matsumoto5, Jamie Eichenberger6, Lindsey Smoot7

1: HDR, United States of America; 2: Carollo; 3: City of Meridian, Idaho; 4: Jacobs Engineering Group; 5: CivilWest Engineering Group; 6: HDR; 7: University of Idaho



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Screen Capture Efficiency Sampling & Testing Protocol for Waste Water Treatment Plant Screens at Start-up

James Impero

Ovivo USA, LLC, United States of America


 
Date: Tuesday, 14/Sept/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
Session 07A: Construction & Alternate Delivery/Risk Assessment & Resiliency - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Changing the Airplane Engine Mid-flight: Best Practices to Manage Construction at Operational Facilities.

Michelle Green

Jacobs, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Assessing Future Coastal Flood Hazards to Water Infrastructure with the Puget Sound Coastal Storm Modeling System (PS-CoSMoS)

Eric E. Grossman1, S.C. Crosby1, B. Tehranirad1, C.M. Nederhoff1, N.R. vanArenonk1, P.L. Barnard1, Shelby Smith2, Clare Fogelsong3

1: United States Geological Survey; 2: Brown & Caldwell; 3: City of Bellingham Public Works

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 07B Planning
Location: Room 400BC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

City and County Collaboration – Solving Wastewater Concerns Together

Eric Roundy1, Kyle Meschko1, Dennis Weed2

1: Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America; 2: Boundary County, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Investigating Nitrogen Removal Strategies to Reduce Carbon Footprint

Lindsey Smoot, Erik R. Coats

University of Idaho, United States of America

12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch—Tuesday Business Luncheon
Location: Room 400BC
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 14A: Resource Recovery/Collection & Conveyance - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Full-scale Digester Micro-Aeration Study to Reduce Hydrogen Sulfide in Biogas

Bart Kraakman1, Terri Prather2, Matt Noessen1, Matt Kennelly2

1: JACOBS, United States of America; 2: LOTT Clean Water Alliance, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Clackamas Water Environment Services and the City of Gladstone Oregon – Joining Forces in the Fight Against I/I

Jessica Rinner

Clackamas Water Environment Services, United States of America

3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 14B: Pump Performance/Wastewater Treatment - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Pump Performance Assessment; A Panacea for Predictive Maintenance?

Jennifer E. Murphy, Brandon Moss

Parametrix, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

CFD in Wastewater Treatment: A Useful Design Tool or Design Dollars Down the Drain

Zachary Hahm Taylor

Osborn Consulting, Inc., United States of America

6:30pm
-
8:30pm
Dinner—Tuesday Night Awards Banquet
Location: Room 400BC

The livestreaming of the awards ceremony will begin at 7:15pm MT. 


 
Date: Wednesday, 15/Sept/2021
8:00am
-
10:15am
Session 21A: Facility Operations - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Exploring an Alternative Alkalinity Source - Full Scale MBR Pilot Using Ultra-Fine Calcium Carbonate

Anthony Benavidez1, Jeremy Weisser2, Stan Heimburger3

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Columbia River Carbonates, Woodland, WA; 3: Heimburger & Company, Blaine, WA



8:45am - 9:30am

Septage: Regional Water Quality and Practical Considerations in Managing and Treating High-strength Wastes

Patrick Roe

HDR, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Return Activated Sludge Rate Impacts to Biological Phosphorus Removal

Brent Deyo1,2, Erik Coats2

1: T-O Engineers; 2: University of Idaho

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 21B: Collection & Conveyance: Rehabilitation - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Rehabilitation Analysis Of The 100-Year Old Whatcom Creek Trunk Main

Erik Waligorski, Austin Wong

Carollo Engineers, Seattle, WA



11:15am - 12:00pm

Planning for Seattle’s Future – The Wastewater System Analysis Episode

Kevin Cook1, Andrew Henson1, Annalisa McDaniel2

1: Murraysmith, United States of America; 2: Seattle Public Utilities