Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Location: 120AB
Date: Monday, 13/Sept/2021
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 02A: Social Equity - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

How Do We Make Outreach More Equitable? A Case Study at Murraysmith + Quincy

Maricris "Mari" Orama, Sage Ebel

Murraysmith, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Walking a Mile in Our Communities' Shoes

Nicki Pozos, Jessie Maran

The Formation Lab, United States of America

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 02B: Workforce Development - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Be the Catalyst: How Individuals Can Shape an Organization and Transform the Water Workforce

Shelby Smith, Vicky Hollingsworth

Brown & Caldwell, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Sharing Your Privilege – the Criticality of Advocacy in Diversifying the Pacific Northwest Water Industry

Rob Lee

Leeway Engineering, United States of America

3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 02C: Stormwater - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

A Scalable Decision-Making Framework For Stormwater Retrofit Investments

Blair Scott1, Robin Kirschbaum2

1: King County; 2: Robin Kirschbaum Inc.



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

A Greenhouse Evaluation of Stormwater Remediation Of Heavy Metals And PFAS By 10 Native Oregon Plants

Richard Hilliard, Bethany Parker, Jennifer Field, Tyler Radniecki

Oregon State University, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Emerging Technologies for Stormwater: A CMAC Pilot Project

Josh Van Wie1, Peter Holte2

1: Osborn Consulting, Inc.; 2: City of Redmond


Date: Tuesday, 14/Sept/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
Session 10A: Utility Planning - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Being “Smart” Is Essential For The Utility Of The Future: Understanding What Is Hard To See In The Data

Kevin Stively

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

The City of Vancouver Has Reduced Significant Utility Risk and Improved Use of Enterprise Data Through Re-design and Replacement of the Wastewater Control System IT Infrastructure

Jeff Kanyuch1, Frank Dick2

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: City of Vancouver, Washington

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 10B: Utility & Assessment Management - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Strategic Planning to Define the 4P’s – People, Policies, Pricing, and Projects

Matt Gregg

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Boise City’s Integrated Plan for Long-term IPDES Permit Compliance

Kate Harris1, Tom Dupuis2, Haley Falconer1

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 17A: Construction & Alternate Delivery - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Digital Delivery - "Tools" For Optimized Project Delivery, Not "Gadgets" Of The Future

Daniel Lister

Slayden Constructors Inc., United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Startup and Commissioning of Biological Nutrient Removal Facilities

William Leaf, Stephanie McGregor

Jacobs, United States of America

3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 17B: Construction & Alternate Delivery - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

Rethinking Risk Management Approaches in Design-Bid-Build Projects

Michelle Green

Jacobs, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

Between a Lake and a Hard Place: Constructability Constraints & CIPP Lining

Brendan O'Sullivan

Murraysmith, United States of America


Date: Wednesday, 15/Sept/2021
8:00am
-
10:15am
Session 24A: Risk Assessment & Emergency Response - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Assessment of Critical Dependencies for Rapid Disaster Recovery

Wayne Gresh1, Dave Breitenstein2, Kent Yu3

1: Carollo Engineers; 2: City of Eugene, OR; 3: SEFT Consulting Group



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

Seismic Resilience and Implications on Critical Infrastructure

Scott Schlechter, Jason Bock

GRI, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Main Technical Program

Regional Water System Risk Analysis and Planning

Jason Hurless1, Byron Smith2

1: Stantec Consulting Services Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Hermiston, Oregon

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 24B: Utility Planning & Asset Management - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Co-Creating a Combined Sewer Plan – A Tool that Reports Infrastructure Costs and Benefits in Real Time to Facilitate Community Based Planning

Brent Robinson1, Alice Lancaster2, Erik Davido3

1: Seattle Public Utilities; 2: Herrera Environmental Consultants; 3: Davido Consulting Group, Inc.



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Asset Management Shifts Utility Management from Reactive to Proactive

Katie Spilker1, Steven Dutschke1, Mia Sabanovic2

1: Kennedy Jenks Consultants; 2: Portland Bureau of Environmental Services