Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Room 430AB
East Building
Date: Monday, 13/Sept/2021
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 03A: Wastewater Process: Planning & Compliance - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

What? When? How Sensitive? Evaluating Capacity At King County’s Three Regional Plants

Patricia Tam1, Henryk Melcer1, John Conway2, Tiffany Knapp2

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: King County Wastewater Treatment Division, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Dairy Cows Speak a Different Language: Jerome’s Journey to Wastewater Compliance

Jason King1, Eric Roundy1, Dade Pettinger2

1: Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Vancouver, Washington

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 03B: Wastewater Process: Nutrient Removal - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

How a Full-Scale Pilot Guided a WRRF Path to Chemical P Removal

Chris Machado1, Jamie Safulko2, Greg Farmer2, Shelley Trujillo1, Nicole Stephens1

1: Stantec, United States of America; 2: City of Englewood - South Platte Renew



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Pilot Testing Nuvoda’s Mobile Organic Biofilm at the Edmonds WWTP

Tom Giese1, Pamela Randolph2, Li Lei3, Jason Calhoun4, Dr. Mari Winkler5, Bao Nguyen Quoc5

1: BHC Consultants; 2: City of Edmonds, WA; 3: Jacobs; 4: Nuvoda; 5: University of Washington

3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 03C: Wastewater Process: Biological Intensification - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

CFD Modeling Provides Insights into Granular Sludge Separation Devices

Ed Wicklein1, Beate Wright1, Sudhir Murthy2, Charles Bott3, Bob Angelotti4, Haydee De Clippeleir5, Christine deBarbadillo5, Prarthana Pradhan1, Tanja Rauch-Williams1

1: Carollo Engineers, United States of America; 2: NEWhub; 3: HRSD; 4: UOSA; 5: DC Water



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

Experience With Densified Mixed Liquor And Nutrient Removal At Two WWTFs In Washington

Eric Smith, Tom Coleman

RH2 Engineering, Inc, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Advanced Aeration Control with Densification Achieves BNR Intensification: A Full-scale Demonstration of the Ntensify Process

Pusker Regmi, Jose Jimenez

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Date: Tuesday, 14/Sept/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
Session 09A: Resource Recovery - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Thermal Energy from Wastewater – A New Role of Wastewater Utilities in the New Energy Economy

James McQuarrie

Tetra Tech, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

Truly Sustainable Biosolids Management For a Waste Free Future

Valentino Villa, Elizabeth Bridges, Garrett Benisch

Bioforcetech Corporation, United States of America

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 09B: Climate Science & Stormwater - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Pinpointing and Prioritizing I&I Impact with Climate Change

Brogan Quist1, Mike Fritschi2

1: SmartCover Systems, United States of America; 2: South Suburban Sanitary District, OR



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

And the Rains Came: Characterizing Rainfall for Climate Impacts

Nathan Foged1, Sierra Gawlowski2

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: City of Shoreline, Washington, United States of America

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 16A: Facility Operations & Lessons Learned - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Remotely Designed: Lessons Learned Designing during a Pandemic

Oskar Agustsson1, Kip Summers2

1: HDR; 2: LOTT Clean Water Alliance



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Lessons from the Startup of Meridian WRRF’s New Primary and Secondary Treatment Systems

Zach Dobroth1, Clint Dolsby2, Dave Bergdolt1, Dan Berthe2, Rick Kelly1, Travis Kissire2, Rick Murray2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: City of Meridian, Idaho

3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 16B: Collection & Conveyance - Intelligent Collection Management - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

Artificial Intelligence, Real Solutions. Identifying Sewer Defects with AI

Joshua Ford, Molly Loucks

Burgess & Niple



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

Real Time – Decision Support Systems For Intelligent Watershed Management

Alex Puryear

Xylem Inc., United States of America

Date: Wednesday, 15/Sept/2021
8:00am
-
10:15am
Session 23A: Construction & Alternate Delivery: Collaboration & Communications - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Building Resilient Communities Through Building Resilient Teams

Josh Baker1, Jeff Hodson2, Mike Zeltner3, Tyler Resnick4

1: City of Boise; 2: Jacobs; 3: Brown and Caldwell; 4: McAlvain Companies, Inc.



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

Pumping Up Communication Through Progressive Design Build

Katie Spilker1, Amanda Mesick1, Jessica MacClanahan2

1: Kennedy Jenks Consultants; 2: City of Bend



9:30am - 10:15am

Main Technical Program

Going Beyond Expectations: Collaborating to Deliver an Award-Winning Facility

Michael Borrero1, Brett Arvidson2

1: Carollo Engineers, United States of America; 2: City of Oak Harbor

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 23B: Construction & Alternate Delivery - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
10:30am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Outfall Fallout – Using the CM/GC Process for A WRF Outfall Replacement

Chris Horgan1, Jon Baune1, Craig Borrenpohl2, Andrew Arbini2, Curtis Neibaur3

1: J-U-B ENGINEERS, Inc.; 2: City of Post Falls, Idaho; 3: McMillen Jacobs Associates


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: PNCWA 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.143
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany