Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 15/Sept/2021
7:00am
-
8:30am
Breakfast—Wednesday Breakfast
Location: Room 400A
7:00am
-
11:00am
Speaker Ready Room is Open
Location: Room 110C1
7:00am
-
12:00pm
Registration Desk is Open
Location: Main Lobby
8:00am
-
10:15am
Session 21A: Facility Operations - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Exploring an Alternative Alkalinity Source - Full Scale MBR Pilot Using Ultra-Fine Calcium Carbonate

Anthony Benavidez1, Jeremy Weisser2, Stan Heimburger3

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Columbia River Carbonates, Woodland, WA; 3: Heimburger & Company, Blaine, WA



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

Septage: Regional Water Quality and Practical Considerations in Managing and Treating High-strength Wastes

Patrick Roe

HDR, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Main Technical Program

Return Activated Sludge Rate Impacts to Biological Phosphorus Removal

Brent Deyo1,2, Erik Coats2

1: T-O Engineers; 2: University of Idaho

Session 22A: Innovation & Technology
Location: 110AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Installation, Startup, and Operation of World’s First Regenerable Resin System for PFAS Removal

Patrick McKeown. PE1, Steve Woodard. PhD1, Tim Gould2

1: ECT2; 2: Ahtna Engineering Services, LLC



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

A Pilot Scale Evaluation of Coagulant Selection and Dose on HF UF Membrane Performance at the West Boise Water Renewal Facility

Dan Hugaboom1, Ryan Anderson2, Brad Jeppson1

1: Carollo Engineers Inc, United States of America; 2: City of Boise



9:30am - 10:15am

Main Technical Program

The Facility of The Future for the Utility of the Future

Layne McWilliams

Cascade Energy, Inc., United States of America

Session 23A: Construction & Alternate Delivery: Collaboration & Communications - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Building Resilient Communities Through Building Resilient Teams

Josh Baker1, Jeff Hodson2, Mike Zeltner3, Tyler Resnick4

1: City of Boise; 2: Jacobs; 3: Brown and Caldwell; 4: McAlvain Companies, Inc.



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

Pumping Up Communication Through Progressive Design Build

Katie Spilker1, Amanda Mesick1, Jessica MacClanahan2

1: Kennedy Jenks Consultants; 2: City of Bend



9:30am - 10:15am

Main Technical Program

Going Beyond Expectations: Collaborating to Deliver an Award-Winning Facility

Michael Borrero1, Brett Arvidson2

1: Carollo Engineers, United States of America; 2: City of Oak Harbor

Session 24A: Risk Assessment & Emergency Response - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Assessment of Critical Dependencies for Rapid Disaster Recovery

Wayne Gresh1, Dave Breitenstein2, Kent Yu3

1: Carollo Engineers; 2: City of Eugene, OR; 3: SEFT Consulting Group



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

Seismic Resilience and Implications on Critical Infrastructure

Scott Schlechter, Jason Bock

GRI, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Main Technical Program

Regional Water System Risk Analysis and Planning

Jason Hurless1, Byron Smith2

1: Stantec Consulting Services Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Hermiston, Oregon

Session 25A: Collection & Conveyance
Location: Room 420A
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Corroded Manhole Assessment, Rehabilitation Design, and Construction

Neil Jenkins1, Chris Kossow2

1: Jacobs, Boise ID; 2: Eagle Sewer District, Eagle ID



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

Bringing Spiral Winding Rehabilitation to the Pacific Northwest

Ron Bard1, Yang Zhang2, Angela Richardson1

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: City of Portland, Bureau of Environmental Services



9:30am - 10:15am

Main Technical Program

Implementation of Telemetered Water Quality Sensors in the Sanitary Collection System

Scott Mansell, Jason Cook, Greg Arrigotti, Jeff Van Note, Ting Lu, Ken Williamson

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 26A: Reuse
Location: Room 410ABC
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Main Technical Program

Guiding Regional Reuse Options – A Distributed Systems Approach

Melanie Holmer, Jocelyn Lu

California Urban Water Agencies (CUWA)



8:45am - 9:30am

Main Technical Program

Formalizing the Role of Urban Water Agencies in Distributed Water Infrastructure

Alexander Fairhart1, Lynn Broaddus2

1: Isle Inc.; 2: Broadview Collaborative



9:30am - 10:15am

Main Technical Program

Strategically Balancing Effectiveness and Implementation of Water Reuse Options to Manage Water Consumption

Christopher Stoll1, Karen Galt2, Joelle Hammerstad2

1: Kennedy Jenks; 2: City of Seattle, Seattle Parks and Recreation

9:00am
-
10:30am
PNCWA Past Presidents Breakfast
Location: Room 200
10:15am
-
10:30am
Wednesday Morning Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 21B: Collection & Conveyance: Rehabilitation - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Rehabilitation Analysis Of The 100-Year Old Whatcom Creek Trunk Main

Erik Waligorski, Austin Wong

Carollo Engineers, Seattle, WA



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Planning for Seattle’s Future – The Wastewater System Analysis Episode

Kevin Cook1, Andrew Henson1, Annalisa McDaniel2

1: Murraysmith, United States of America; 2: Seattle Public Utilities

Session 22B: Resource Recovery
Location: 110AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Applied Planning for Pocatello's Biosolids Reuse and Recovery

Nick Smith1, Skyler Allen2

1: Stantec Consulting Services Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Pocatello, ID



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Novel Alternative Management of Data Center Industrial Wastewater

Brett Converse1, Shae Talley1, Scott Coleman2

1: J-U-B Engineers; 2: City of Umatilla Oregon

Session 23B: Construction & Alternate Delivery - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
10:30am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Outfall Fallout – Using the CM/GC Process for A WRF Outfall Replacement

Chris Horgan1, Jon Baune1, Craig Borrenpohl2, Andrew Arbini2, Curtis Neibaur3

1: J-U-B ENGINEERS, Inc.; 2: City of Post Falls, Idaho; 3: McMillen Jacobs Associates

Session 24B: Utility Planning & Asset Management - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Co-Creating a Combined Sewer Plan – A Tool that Reports Infrastructure Costs and Benefits in Real Time to Facilitate Community Based Planning

Brent Robinson1, Alice Lancaster2, Erik Davido3

1: Seattle Public Utilities; 2: Herrera Environmental Consultants; 3: Davido Consulting Group, Inc.



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Asset Management Shifts Utility Management from Reactive to Proactive

Katie Spilker1, Steven Dutschke1, Mia Sabanovic2

1: Kennedy Jenks Consultants; 2: Portland Bureau of Environmental Services

Session 25B: Regulatory Challenges: Thermal Compliance
Location: Room 420A
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

A Clean Water Act Approved Strategy for Temperature Compliance: City of Boise Clean Water Act 316(a) Thermal Variance Demonstration Project, V2.

Kate Harris1, Thomas Dupuis2

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Taking a Watershed-Based Approach to Developing and Optimizing a Thermal Compliance Strategy

Scott Mansell, John Dummer, Bob Baumgartner, Rajeev Kapur, Ken Williamson

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 26B: Wastewater Process: Solids
Location: Room 410ABC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Effect of Fat, Oil and Grease (FOG) on Digested Sludge Dewaterability

Ornella Sosa-Hernandez, Peter Schauer

Clean Water Services, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

The Future of Biosolids Handling

Tanner Hartsock

Biolynceus LLC, United States of America


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: PNCWA 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.144
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany