Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Saturday, 11/Sept/2021
12:00pm
-
5:00pm
PNCWA Board Meeting
Date: Sunday, 12/Sept/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
Historic Walking Tour

Meet at 10:00am at The Grove Plaza

This 1.5-hour guided walking tour through 150 years of history and architecture in Boise is a great way to kick off your time in Boise at PNCWA2021.  This tour is complimentary for the first 12 conference attendees to show up. This is also a great way to support Move For People! 

This docent lead tour will include historical stories and feature key information about the architecture that makes downtown Boise like no other place.  This tour is great way to learn about how Boise's vibrant downtown developed and the people who made it happen.

Tour Highlights Include:

  • Downtown's evolution from gold rush boomtown, through urban renewal decline, and 21st century revitalization

  • Learn about Boise's early water systems

  • The oldest and newest buildings downtown, spanning 150 years of construction

  • Buildings associated with Boise's historic Basque, German, Jewish, and Chinese communities 

  • The Idaho State Capitol and Boise City Hall

  • Buildings designed by early pioneers and nationally known master architects

  • The Egyptian Theatre

11:00am
-
7:00pm
Registration Desk is Open
Location: Main Lobby
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
Precon Workshop 3: Organics Diversion is Coming – from these Challenges come opportunities
Location: Virtual
 

Organics Diversion is Coming – from these Challenges come Opportunities - Virtual

Donnie Stallman1, Anthony Tartaglione2, Trung Le1

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: West Yost

4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Meet & Greet: First Time Attendees & New Members
Location: Main Lobby
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Meet & Greet: All Attendees
Location: Main Lobby
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
President's Dinner (by invitation only)
Location: 420 AB
Date: Monday, 13/Sept/2021
7:00am
-
8:15am
Breakfast—Monday Breakfast
Location: Room 400A
7:00am
-
5:00pm
Speaker Ready Room is Open
Location: Room 110C1
7:00am
-
6:30pm
Registration Desk is Open
Location: Main Lobby
8:30am
-
10:00am
00B Opening: Keynote Presentation - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC

Dr. Dan Prinzing, Executive Director of the Wassmuth Center for Human Rights & Tai Simpson, Organizer for the Indigenous Idaho Alliance

10:00am
-
10:30am
Monday Morning Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 01A: Planning & Regulatory - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

One Doesn’t Just Walk into a Proactive Rehabilitation Program: SPU’s Strategic Quest.

Caroline Barlow1, Julie Crittenden1, David Gordon2

1: Seattle Public Utilities; 2: Blue Cypress Consulting, LLC



11:15am - 12:00pm

Klamath Falls Evaluates What to Do With Its Final Effluent

Randy Zollinger, Nigel Beaton, Eva Steinle-Darling

Carollo Engineers, Inc., United States of America

Session 02A: Social Equity - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

How Do We Make Outreach More Equitable? A Case Study at Murraysmith + Quincy

Maricris "Mari" Orama, Sage Ebel

Murraysmith, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Walking a Mile in Our Communities' Shoes

Nicki Pozos, Jessie Maran

The Formation Lab, United States of America

Session 03A: Wastewater Process: Planning & Compliance - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

What? When? How Sensitive? Evaluating Capacity At King County’s Three Regional Plants

Patricia Tam1, Henryk Melcer1, John Conway2, Tiffany Knapp2

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: King County Wastewater Treatment Division, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Dairy Cows Speak a Different Language: Jerome’s Journey to Wastewater Compliance

Jason King1, Eric Roundy1, Dade Pettinger2

1: Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Vancouver, Washington

Session 04A: Resource Recovery
Location: 410ABC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Beyond Net Zero – Reaching the Next Level of Renewable Energy through Beneficial Use of Food Waste

Kristen Jackson1, Alan Johnston2, Matt Noesen1, Jodie Binger1, Dave Parry1

1: Jacobs; 2: The City of Gresham, Oregon



11:15am - 12:00pm

Linking Anaerobic Digester Microbiomes With Resistance To Organic Overloads

Ashley Berninghaus, Tyler Radniecki

Oregon State University, United States of America

Session 05A: Stormwater
Location: 110AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Advanced Stormwater Treatment Innovation for Materials Recovery Facilities

Jennifer Schmitz

Clear Water Services, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Cold Climate Impacts on Green Stormwater Infrastructure

Kari Nichols

Mead & Hunt, United States of America

Session 06A: Facility Operations
Location: Room 130
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Operations and Maintenance Initiatives in the Water Environment Federation

Chris Maher

Clean Water Services, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

“Plan the Work, Work the Plan” Start up of the Tri-City Solids Handling Improvement Project

Jeff Stallard

Water Environment Services, United States of America

       
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch—Monday Networking Luncheon
Location: The Grove Plaza
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Recorded Facility Tour
Location: 420 AB

Piece County Tour 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Pierce County’s Cascadia Wastewater Treatment Plant is a state-of-the-art MBR facility, serving the Employment Based Planned Community of Tehaleh in Bonney Lake Washington. Currently operating in the midst of a phased construction plan, the plant treats an average of .35 MGD to the highest standards in the Pacific Northwest, with plans for much more!

Some of the unique highlights of Cascadia include: 

    • A phased approach to construction that provides capacity as the community is built out.
    • Microdyne Flat sheet membranes producing superior effluent quality.
    • Currently operating with liquid stream processes only.
    • Built with a public/private partnership that provides an innovative solution to construction and operation issues. 
    • Intended as a closed loop community.   

Follow along with Jon Kercher as we tour the facility and learn more about what makes Cascadia and Tehaleh unique.

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 01B: Risk Assessment/Stormwater - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Boise’s SARS-CoV-2 Wastewater Dataset and the Future of PCR Testing at WRFs

Haley Falconer1, Tyson Schlect2, Kyle Patterson1, Dave Clark2, Michael Kasch2

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Beavers Improve Water Quality in an Urban Watershed

Katie Holzer

City of Gresham, Oregon, United States of America

Session 02B: Workforce Development - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Be the Catalyst: How Individuals Can Shape an Organization and Transform the Water Workforce

Shelby Smith, Vicky Hollingsworth

Brown & Caldwell, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Sharing Your Privilege – the Criticality of Advocacy in Diversifying the Pacific Northwest Water Industry

Rob Lee

Leeway Engineering, United States of America

Session 03B: Wastewater Process: Nutrient Removal - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

How a Full-Scale Pilot Guided a WRRF Path to Chemical P Removal

Chris Machado1, Jamie Safulko2, Greg Farmer2, Shelley Trujillo1, Nicole Stephens1

1: Stantec, United States of America; 2: City of Englewood - South Platte Renew



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Pilot Testing Nuvoda’s Mobile Organic Biofilm at the Edmonds WWTP

Tom Giese1, Pamela Randolph2, Li Lei3, Jason Calhoun4, Dr. Mari Winkler5, Bao Nguyen Quoc5

1: BHC Consultants; 2: City of Edmonds, WA; 3: Jacobs; 4: Nuvoda; 5: University of Washington

Session 04B: Energy Recovery
Location: 410ABC
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

The Future of Meeting Permit with Energy Efficient Operations is Here

Wendy Waudby

Cascade Energy



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Lewiston, Idaho Revamps their Aeration Basins to Save Energy and Improve Process Control

Curtis Butterfield, Eric Roundy

Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America

Session 05B: Stormwater
Location: 110AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Characterization and Application of Hydraulic Modeling to Assess Instream Enhancement

Adriana Piemonti, Anne MacDonald, Scott Mansell, Jadene Stensland, Amelia Yeager

Clean Water Services, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Rapid and Efficient Modeling of Citywide Urban Flooding for Extreme Storms

Nathan Foged

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 06B: Facility Operations
Location: Room 130
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Creating an Electronic O&M Manual for Pierce County’s Chambers Creek WWTP

David McBride1, Molly Bray1, Amanda Summers2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: Pierce County Planning and Public Works



2:00pm - 2:45pm

CFD Modeling for Trickling Filter/Activated Sludge Secondary Clarifier Optimization

William Martin1, Alonso Griborio1, Steve Celeste2, Jue Zhao2, Victoria Lopez Boschmans1, Paul Pitt1, Marc Solomon1

1: Hazen and Sawyer; 2: City of Salem, OR

       
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Tours: Lander Street Water Renewal Facility
Location: 420 AB

Lander Street Water Renewal Facility hosted by Jesse Hartman

The Lander Street Water Renewal Facility (LSWRF) is in Northwest Boise near State Street and Veterans Memorial Parkway near the Boise Greenbelt.  Lander Street was built in 1948 and currently treats 10-12 million gallons each day. 

LSWRF is comprised of the following treatment processes:

  • Preliminary Treatment: Screening and Grit Removal
  • Primary Treatment: 5 Primary clarifiers with 2 operated as in-line primary fermenters for VFA production
  • Secondary Treatment: Step-Feed Plug Flow Activity Sludge Aeration Basins and Secondary Clarifiers.
  • UV Disinfection
  • Post Air Blowers
  • Discharge into Boise River

The Lander Street Facility has a seasonal Total Phosphorus limit of 1.0mg/L May-September that is met using enhanced biological phosphorus removal.  The facility produces high quality effluent that consistently meets effluent TSS, BOD, and Ammonia limits.

2:45pm
-
3:00pm
Monday Afternoon Break
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 04C: Facility Operations
Location: 410ABC
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Development and Deployment of Gamified Simulation Software for Training Wastewater Operators - Cancelled

Keaton L Lesnik, Kimberly Grey

Maia Analytica, Portland, OR, USA



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Improving Operations at an Aging and Overloaded WWTP

Jack Wallis

Wallis Engineering

3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 01C: Alternate Delivery/Leadership/Wastewater - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Transforming Design-Bid-Build to Improve Collaboration and Teamwork

Jason King, Michael Schulz

Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Panel Discussion: Leadership Perspectives from the Future Workforce

Amy Dammarell1, Lara Kammereck2, Laurelei Mc Vey3, Kristi Steiner4, Andrew Matsumoto5, Jamie Eichenberger6, Lindsey Smoot7

1: HDR, United States of America; 2: Carollo; 3: City of Meridian, Idaho; 4: Jacobs Engineering Group; 5: CivilWest Engineering Group; 6: HDR; 7: University of Idaho



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Screen Capture Efficiency Sampling & Testing Protocol for Waste Water Treatment Plant Screens at Start-up

James Impero

Ovivo USA, LLC, United States of America

Session 02C: Stormwater - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

A Scalable Decision-Making Framework For Stormwater Retrofit Investments

Blair Scott1, Robin Kirschbaum2

1: King County; 2: Robin Kirschbaum Inc.



3:45pm - 4:30pm

A Greenhouse Evaluation of Stormwater Remediation Of Heavy Metals And PFAS By 10 Native Oregon Plants

Richard Hilliard, Bethany Parker, Jennifer Field, Tyler Radniecki

Oregon State University, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Emerging Technologies for Stormwater: A CMAC Pilot Project

Josh Van Wie1, Peter Holte2

1: Osborn Consulting, Inc.; 2: City of Redmond

Session 03C: Wastewater Process: Biological Intensification - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

CFD Modeling Provides Insights into Granular Sludge Separation Devices

Ed Wicklein1, Beate Wright1, Sudhir Murthy2, Charles Bott3, Bob Angelotti4, Haydee De Clippeleir5, Christine deBarbadillo5, Prarthana Pradhan1, Tanja Rauch-Williams1

1: Carollo Engineers, United States of America; 2: NEWhub; 3: HRSD; 4: UOSA; 5: DC Water



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Experience With Densified Mixed Liquor And Nutrient Removal At Two WWTFs In Washington

Eric Smith, Tom Coleman

RH2 Engineering, Inc, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Advanced Aeration Control with Densification Achieves BNR Intensification: A Full-scale Demonstration of the Ntensify Process

Pusker Regmi, Jose Jimenez

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 05C: Regulatory Challenges
Location: 110AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

PFAS in Biosolids Products - What To Do Next?

Todd Williams

Jacobs, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Water Quality Modeling and Monitoring to Support an Update of the Tualatin River Phosphorus TMDL

Raj Kapur, Scott Mansell, Leila Barker, Ken Williamson, Clint Cheney, Bob Baumgartner

Clean Water Services, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Seeing the Whole Picture – Addressing Puget Sound Nitrogen Regulation Uncertainty as part of Biosolids Planning at Bellingham, WA

Anne Conklin1, Tadd Giesbrecht1, Susanna Leung1, Trung Le2, Rick Kelly2, Steve Krugel2, Rob Johnson3

1: Carollo Engineers; 2: Brown and Caldwell; 3: City of Bellingham

Session 06C: Wastewater Process
Location: Room 130
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Meeting Stringent Ammonia and Disinfection Byproduct Limits with Preformed Monochloramines

Jennifer Chang1, Rachel Golda2, Peter Schauer2, Larry Schimmoller1, Matt Noesen1

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Clean Water Services, Oregon



3:45pm - 4:30pm

BNR Conversion of the Oro Loma/Castro Valley Water Pollution Control Plant

David Seymour

Kennedy Jenks, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Primary Sludge Fermentation: A Wretched Hive of Scum and Villainy

Rachel Golda, Adrienne Menniti, Peter Schauer

Clean Water Services, United States of America

4:30pm
-
5:45pm
Women’s Networking Reception
Location: The Grove Plaza
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Exhibitors Opening Reception
Location: Exhibit Hall
7:00pm
-
8:00pm
Dinner—Monday Night Dinner
Location: Room 400A
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Networking Night
Location: The Grove Plaza

New this year – PNCWA is excited to host a Monday Night Networking evening in lieu of separately hosted consultant events. This will serve as a chance for all PNCWA members and attendees to get together and celebrate being together after the last year and a half and build excitement for the future. The combined event will be open to all conference attendees, creating an open and inclusive event that aligns with our vision as an organization.  

Through this event, we’ll be extending Monday Night Football beyond the exhibit hall floor! Join us outside on the Grove Plaza for the networking event of the evening! We will have screens available for viewing the game, light appetizers, and tons of networking. Each attendee will receive 1 complimentary drink ticket from PNCWA to use at the beverage tent. We are looking forward to bringing everyone together after a challenging year. 

Date: Tuesday, 14/Sept/2021
7:00am
-
8:00am
Breakfast—Tuesday OPERATORS Breakfast (ticket required)
Location: Room 420B
Wassmuth Center Coffee

PNCWA is excited to welcome Dr. Dan Prinzing, Executive Director of the Wassmuth Center for Human Rights as the keynote speaker for this year's conference.

Join us on Tuesday, September 14, 2021 for a special coffee hour at the Wassmuth Center. Dr. Prinzing will be hosting our group beginning at 7:30am for coffee and a short tour of the center. 

Drip and Cold Brew Coffee will be available beginning at 7:00am from local coffee shop Neckar Coffee.

 

The Wassmuth Center for Human Rights was founded in 1996 for the purpose of constructing a memorial to human rights.  That vision became a reality when the Idaho Anne Frank Human Rights Memorial opened to the public in 2002.  The Memorial is a world-class educational park inspired by Anne Frank’s faith in humanity.  A living, vibrant interactive classroom for Idaho’s school children, it inspires people of all ages to contemplate the moral implications of their actions and the scope of their civic responsibilities.

We will be meeting at 7:00am in the lobby of The Grove Hotel and walking to the Wassmuth Center (.8 mile). 

 

 

 

 
7:00am
-
8:30am
Breakfast—Tuesday Breakfast
Location: Room 400A
7:00am
-
5:00pm
Speaker Ready Room is Open
Location: Room 110C1
7:00am
-
6:30pm
Registration Desk is Open
Location: Main Lobby
8:00am
-
9:30am
Session 07A: Construction & Alternate Delivery/Risk Assessment & Resiliency - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Changing the Airplane Engine Mid-flight: Best Practices to Manage Construction at Operational Facilities.

Michelle Green

Jacobs, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Assessing Future Coastal Flood Hazards to Water Infrastructure with the Puget Sound Coastal Storm Modeling System (PS-CoSMoS)

Eric E. Grossman1, S.C. Crosby1, B. Tehranirad1, C.M. Nederhoff1, N.R. vanArenonk1, P.L. Barnard1, Shelby Smith2, Clare Fogelsong3

1: United States Geological Survey; 2: Brown & Caldwell; 3: City of Bellingham Public Works

Session 08A: Wastewater Process: Deammonification
Location: 110AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Zeolite-anammox Deammonification Of Biosolids Dewatering Recycle Stream: A Public Domain Technology

David Austin, Mark Madison

Jacobs, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Sidestream Deammonification MABR Development and Performance in Bench-Scale Reactor Treating Anaerobic Digester Dewatering Centrate

Bryce Figdore

HDR

Session 09A: Resource Recovery - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Thermal Energy from Wastewater – A New Role of Wastewater Utilities in the New Energy Economy

James McQuarrie

Tetra Tech, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Truly Sustainable Biosolids Management For a Waste Free Future

Valentino Villa, Elizabeth Bridges, Garrett Benisch

Bioforcetech Corporation, United States of America

Session 10A: Utility Planning - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Being “Smart” Is Essential For The Utility Of The Future: Understanding What Is Hard To See In The Data

Kevin Stively

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

The City of Vancouver Has Reduced Significant Utility Risk and Improved Use of Enterprise Data Through Re-design and Replacement of the Wastewater Control System IT Infrastructure

Jeff Kanyuch1, Frank Dick2

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: City of Vancouver, Washington

Session 11A: Planning
Location: Room 130
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Use of Integrated Planning to Facilitate an NPDES Permit Renewal

Raj Kapur1, Tom Dupuis2, Jeff Semigran2, Jody Newcomer1, Ken Williamson1, Bob Baumgartner1

1: Clean Water Services, United States of America; 2: HDR Inc



8:45am - 9:30am

Regionalization for Economic Development and Watershed Protection

Peter Olsen

Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America

Session 12A: Collection & Conveyance
Location: 410ABC
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Pump Station Systems Design – How they can vary by Agency

Adam Crafts1, Phil Roppo2

1: Murraysmith, United States of America; 2: Clark Regional Wastewater District



8:45am - 9:30am

How the COVID-19 Challenge Illuminated Opportunity Transformational Change With Collection System Maintenance

Jay Boyd

ADS Environmental Services, United States of America

Session 13A: WateReuse: Planning & Partnerships
Location: Room 420A

Virtual Speakers

8:00 am to 8:45 am

Sharon Napier & Ashley Harper

The National Water Reuse Action Plan (WRAP) and what it means for the Pacific Northwest

The National Water Reuse Action Plan (WRAP) adopts a proactive approach to strengthening the security, sustainability, and resilience of our nation’s water resources. It builds on more than four decades of water reuse expertise and promotes a growing collaboration among federal, state, local, and private sector reuse efforts. The first iteration of the WRAP was released in February 2020 and included over 80 partners who reflect a diverse cross section of the water user community.

The WRAP collaborative continues to grow through the addition of new partnerships and actions that address challenges and barriers and fulfill state, tribal, and water sector needs related to water reuse. More than 100 organizations are currently driving progress on over 40 actions across 11 strategic themes (e.g., finance support, policy  coordination, integrated research) which demonstrate the meaningful advancements that action leaders and partners have made across the sector. Progress on action implementation is highlighted through the WRAP Online Platform, which promotes transparency and accountability by reflecting the current implementation status for all WRAP actions.

The success of the WRAP is directly tied to contributions and collaborations from members of the water community. Ultimately, the effort seeks to ensure that water reuse is accessible, straightforward to implement, and sensitive to local needs.

This session will focus on WRAP progress that addresses barriers to reuse across a range of topics including technical, institutional, and financial and will demonstrate cross-action collaboration, identify potential gaps, and exemplify the evolving nature of the WRAP. The session will also recognize and highlight the diversity of action leaders and partners and invite involvement from participants.

A standing goal of the WRAP is to enhance and grow partnerships across the water user community to facilitate integrated action and daylight progress and examples of water reuse.

8:45 am to 9:30 am

Nick Smith, Jacque Klug and Holly Tichenor

State focused partnerships towards advancing reuse in Idaho, Oregon and Washington 

This session will focus on showcasing results form a series of three professionally moderated workshops held in each state (Idaho/Oregon/Washington) with industrial, agricultural, utilities and municipal reuse stakeholders.  The workshops provided opportunities for the participants to network and share various needs and challenges including operational and maintenance, permitting/regulatory, funding and public perception concerns.  The workshops culminated in a series of recommended actions for WRA-PNW teams and interested groups from each state.  These action items are part of an overall effort to support operators, policy makers, utility manager and interested parties involved in water reuse as a water.

     
9:30am
-
10:30am
Break on Exhibit Floor Tuesday Morning
Exhibit Tours
Location: Exhibit Hall
 
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 07B Planning
Location: Room 400BC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

City and County Collaboration – Solving Wastewater Concerns Together

Eric Roundy1, Kyle Meschko1, Dennis Weed2

1: Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America; 2: Boundary County, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Investigating Nitrogen Removal Strategies to Reduce Carbon Footprint

Lindsey Smoot, Erik R. Coats

University of Idaho, United States of America

Session 08B: Wastewater Process
Location: 110AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Designing your Plant for Electrical System Reliability

Oskar Agustsson1, Jim Howard2

1: HDR; 2: LOTT Clean Water Alliance



11:15am - 12:00pm

Advancing CSO Treatment – Piloting of OVIVO® RapidStorm™ Membrane Treatment

Bob Bucher1, Mike Snodgrass2, Marcos Lopez3, Scott Weirich4, Pardi Sukapanpotharam1, Pedro De Arteaga1, Ashwini Khare2, H.C. Liang3, Doug Berschauer4, Jessica Tanumihardja1

1: King County Wastewater Treatment Division, Seattle, WA; 2: Ovivo, Round Rock, TX; 3: Tetra Tech, Inc., Seattle, WA; 4: Parametrix, Seattle, WA

Session 09B: Climate Science & Stormwater - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Pinpointing and Prioritizing I&I Impact with Climate Change

Brogan Quist1, Mike Fritschi2

1: SmartCover Systems, United States of America; 2: South Suburban Sanitary District, OR



11:15am - 12:00pm

And the Rains Came: Characterizing Rainfall for Climate Impacts

Nathan Foged1, Sierra Gawlowski2

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: City of Shoreline, Washington, United States of America

Session 10B: Utility & Assessment Management - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Strategic Planning to Define the 4P’s – People, Policies, Pricing, and Projects

Matt Gregg

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Boise City’s Integrated Plan for Long-term IPDES Permit Compliance

Kate Harris1, Tom Dupuis2, Haley Falconer1

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR

Session 11B: Industrial Pre-Treatment
Location: Room 130
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Trading Futures for Long Position on BNR Performance

Austin Walkins1, Tyson Schlect2

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR



11:15am - 12:15pm

Development of Facility-Specific Zinc and Copper Nitrification Inhibition Thresholds for Local Limits Analysis

Leila Barker, Rajeev Kapur, Ana Aranda, Mercie Hodges, Steve Anderson

Clean Water Services

Session 12B: Collection & Conveyance - Pumping Systems
Location: Room 410ABC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Decoding Water Hammer: Comparing Real Measurements With Modeling Predictions

Brandon Billing

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America



11:15am - 12:15pm

Challenges and Opportunities Presented by Diversion Pump Stations

Mike Carr1, Frank Dick2, Jeff Hart3

1: Murraysmith, United States of America; 2: City of Vancouver, WA; 3: Clean Water Services

Session 13B: WateReuse: Hopping Over Hurdles
Location: Room 420A

Virtual Speakers

10:30am - 11:15am

Pat Heins, Shawn McKone, and Tressa Nicholas

So you need a permit in the Pacific Northwest…now what?

Regulators from Idaho, Oregon and Washington will discuss the steps for obtaining a permit to use recycled or reclaimed water in their state.

11:15 am - 12:00 pm

Jay Irby

Water Reuse: Waste of Time or Innovative Opportunity?

21 years ago, a small community located just North of Boise decided to lay down some roots. 7 years later, another planned community sprang up. As we all know, there are some rather large obstacles immediately North of Boise that create some interesting infrastructure challenges that would be far too costly for these small communities to encumber. As luck would have it, there was an option. Hidden Springs and Avimor both made a bold decision to build and operate their own wastewater renewal facilities and find beneficial uses for the renewed water onsite as opposed to piping several miles and lift stations to the nearest municipal treatment plant or becoming point source dischargers. These decisions created incredible growth potential as it allowed the communities to reduce treatment costs for their residents, it allowed builders to build without exorbitant connection fees, and it helps keep irrigation costs low because they didn’t have to purchase irrigation water from the municipal supplier. This presentation will take a look at the current situations for both of these communities, some lessons that have been learned over the years, and provide insight for any engineers or operators looking to pursue reuse, and how both parties should work together to accomplish the needs of their constituents.

 

     
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch—Tuesday Business Luncheon
Location: Room 400BC
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 14A: Resource Recovery/Collection & Conveyance - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Full-scale Digester Micro-Aeration Study to Reduce Hydrogen Sulfide in Biogas

Bart Kraakman1, Terri Prather2, Matt Noessen1, Matt Kennelly2

1: JACOBS, United States of America; 2: LOTT Clean Water Alliance, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Clackamas Water Environment Services and the City of Gladstone Oregon – Joining Forces in the Fight Against I/I

Jessica Rinner

Clackamas Water Environment Services, United States of America

Session 15A: Wastewater Process: Nutrient Removal
Location: 110AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Planning for Nitrogen Removal in King County

Matt Winkler1, Rick Kelly1, Patricia Tam1, Eron Jacobson2, John Conway2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: King County WTD



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Construction, Commissioning and Start Up of the World’s First Advanced Biological Nutrient Recovery (ABNRTM) Facility at the Village of Roberts, WI

Jordan Lind

CLEARAS Water Recovery, United States of America

Session 16A: Facility Operations & Lessons Learned - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Remotely Designed: Lessons Learned Designing during a Pandemic

Oskar Agustsson1, Kip Summers2

1: HDR; 2: LOTT Clean Water Alliance



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Lessons from the Startup of Meridian WRRF’s New Primary and Secondary Treatment Systems

Zach Dobroth1, Clint Dolsby2, Dave Bergdolt1, Dan Berthe2, Rick Kelly1, Travis Kissire2, Rick Murray2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: City of Meridian, Idaho

Session 17A: Construction & Alternate Delivery - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Digital Delivery - "Tools" For Optimized Project Delivery, Not "Gadgets" Of The Future

Daniel Lister

Slayden Constructors Inc., United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Startup and Commissioning of Biological Nutrient Removal Facilities

William Leaf, Stephanie McGregor

Jacobs, United States of America

Session 18A: Utility Planning
Location: Room 130
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Your Crystal Ball – How Cloud-Based SCADA Allows Operators To See The Future – And Avoid Problems

Colin Bunyard, Kevin Liscovitz

XiO



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Is your Utility Looking to Improve? There’s a WISE way to join your Peers!

Mark Poling

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 19A: Workforce Development
Location: Room 410ABC
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Who is in Your Circle of Trust?

Amy Dammarell, Joslynn Hon

HDR, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

How to be an Inclusion Champion

Amy Dammarell, Joslynn Hon

HDR, United States of America

Session 20A: WateReuse: Reuse in the Community
Location: Room 420A

1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

Todd Miller

Launching Community Recycled Water Use Through Collaborative Planning for Multiple Drivers

The Eugene/Springfield Metropolitan Wastewater Management Commission (MWMC) is preparing to launch its first-ever outside-the-fence recycled water use. This milestone is being reached after a decade-long planning process to explore, study, and collaborate on “the right water at the right time at the right place.” The MWMC is now looking to break ground on construction of Class A recycled water facilities combining creative use of existing infrastructure, partnerships to demonstrate meaningful and growth-oriented applications, and establishing the MWMC as community water resource partner with an eye toward future regulatory compliance and climate resiliency assets.

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm

Jacque Klug

Using Research to Inform Community Decisions about Recycled Water Use

Contaminants of Emerging Concern (CECs) is the term applied to a broad array of trace chemicals that come from consumer, commercial and industrial products that are measurable in the environment. CECs are generally unregulated. Wastewater effluent and recycled water has been identified as a potential source of CECs. This session will describe CEC research projects being done to examine CEC presence in recycled water and the risk of CEC exposure from uses of recycled water for food crop irrigation and groundwater recharge. The research study design will be presented along with preliminary research results. The session will describe how research is being shared within the community and informing community discussions about the future of reuse in the respective regions. These presentations will provide a research and communication framework for communities that can be applied in discussing CECs and risk. 

 

     
2:45pm
-
3:00pm
Break on Exhibit Floor Tuesday Afternoon
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 14B: Pump Performance/Wastewater Treatment - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Pump Performance Assessment; A Panacea for Predictive Maintenance?

Jennifer E. Murphy, Brandon Moss

Parametrix, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

CFD in Wastewater Treatment: A Useful Design Tool or Design Dollars Down the Drain

Zachary Hahm Taylor

Osborn Consulting, Inc., United States of America

Session 15B: Wastewater Process
Location: 110AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Disrupting the Paradigm of Primary Treatment

Ann-Marie Doerhoff

Lakehaven Water and Sewer Authority, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Optimizing Polymer Mixing and Activation: Following the Science

Jeff Rhodes

UGSI Solutions, United States of America

Session 16B: Collection & Conveyance - Intelligent Collection Management - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Artificial Intelligence, Real Solutions. Identifying Sewer Defects with AI

Joshua Ford, Molly Loucks

Burgess & Niple



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Real Time – Decision Support Systems For Intelligent Watershed Management

Alex Puryear

Xylem Inc., United States of America

Session 17B: Construction & Alternate Delivery - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Rethinking Risk Management Approaches in Design-Bid-Build Projects

Michelle Green

Jacobs, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Between a Lake and a Hard Place: Constructability Constraints & CIPP Lining

Brendan O'Sullivan

Murraysmith, United States of America

Session 18B: Utility Planning
Location: Room 130
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Affordable Housing and Tiered Development Impact Fees

Chris Storey, Erin Blue, Ron Wierenga

Water Environment Services, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Five Things to Know About Saving Ratepayers Millions of Dollars with WIFIA

Clark Worth, David Stangel

Murraysmith, United States of America

Session 19B: Workforce Development
Location: Room 410ABC
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Stepping into Management During a Pandemic: What have we learned?

Adam Schuyler, Nichole Kruse

Murraysmith, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Developing New Tools for Virtual Outreach

Joanne Lind, Siri Nelson

LOTT Clean Water Alliance, United States of America

Session 20B: WateReuse: Making Reuse "Cool"
Location: Room 420A

Virtual Speakers

3:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Bob Davis

Case Study for Datacenter Cooling Water Reuse 

The Quincy Water Reuse Utility (QWRU) has just been commissioned by the City of Quincy to treat non-contact cooling water for reuse back into a portion of the Quincy datacenters.  Microsoft, Washington Department of Ecology, US Bureau of Reclamation, and the Quincy-Columbia Irrigation District have played major roles in the success of this utility; the first of its kind in the State of Washington.  Non-contact cooling water blowdown is treated to remove cations and anions that reduce the efficiency of evaporative cooling and helps to reduce the volume of cooling water used.  In the past, potable water has been used for cooling water; however, this water is very hard and contains high levels silica.  Both components negatively impact the cooling equipment; requiring additional equipment maintenance to retain the equipment’s cooling efficiency.  The QWRU treats the cooling water to remove hardness and silica before being pumped back to the datacenters for cooling water.  Cooling requires make-up water to replace from 60 to 80 percent water loss due to evaporation.  Make-up water is provided by USBR M&I Water, potable water and, in the future, municipal Class A water.  The QWRU consists of 10 distinct and specific water treatment unit processes to provide reuse water suitable for cooling.  The QWRU is capable of providing from 2,304,000 to up to 3,600,000 gallons of treated water per day.   Residuals from the treatment system is managed with on-site evaporation ponds and sludge management systems.  The QWRU saves a precious potable water resource in an arid region of Washington State and will save up to 398,000,000 gallons of potable water in a year; enough to provide 5,450 residents potable water for a year.  

3:45 pm to 4:45 pm

Haili Matsukawa

Strategic Planning: the key to internal alignment and program momentum

Can't seem to reach agreement? Often times, project progress is stifled by a difference of opinions. How can we create alignment among technical professionals, management, elected officials, and ratepayers?

Meaningful engagement, clear goals, consistent communications can create the synergy needed to get complex programs off the ground and the momentum required to carry them out. Even within a divided community, strategic planning can identify common threads, shared values, and a desired vision of the future.

Using regional and interstate case studies, we will discuss how strategic planning, inclusive communications, and two-way engagement create alignment, public trust, and confidence in water reuse solutions. This interactive session will provide you with the tools and tactics needed to turn barriers into breakthroughs.

     
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Exhibitors Closing Reception
Location: Exhibit Hall
4:45pm
-
5:30pm
InFLOW Awards
Location: Room 440
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
WFP Meet Up: Water for People Meet Up

Move for Water in-person meet up with Halley @ 5:00-5:30pm - meet at The Grove.  https://conference.pncwa.org/water-for-people

6:30pm
-
8:30pm
Dinner—Tuesday Night Awards Banquet
Location: Room 400BC

The livestreaming of the awards ceremony will begin at 7:15pm MT. 

Date: Wednesday, 15/Sept/2021
7:00am
-
8:30am
Breakfast—Wednesday Breakfast
Location: Room 400A
7:00am
-
11:00am
Speaker Ready Room is Open
Location: Room 110C1
7:00am
-
12:00pm
Registration Desk is Open
Location: Main Lobby
8:00am
-
10:15am
Session 21A: Facility Operations - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Exploring an Alternative Alkalinity Source - Full Scale MBR Pilot Using Ultra-Fine Calcium Carbonate

Anthony Benavidez1, Jeremy Weisser2, Stan Heimburger3

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Columbia River Carbonates, Woodland, WA; 3: Heimburger & Company, Blaine, WA



8:45am - 9:30am

Septage: Regional Water Quality and Practical Considerations in Managing and Treating High-strength Wastes

Patrick Roe

HDR, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Return Activated Sludge Rate Impacts to Biological Phosphorus Removal

Brent Deyo1,2, Erik Coats2

1: T-O Engineers; 2: University of Idaho

Session 22A: Innovation & Technology
Location: 110AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Installation, Startup, and Operation of World’s First Regenerable Resin System for PFAS Removal

Patrick McKeown. PE1, Steve Woodard. PhD1, Tim Gould2

1: ECT2; 2: Ahtna Engineering Services, LLC



8:45am - 9:30am

A Pilot Scale Evaluation of Coagulant Selection and Dose on HF UF Membrane Performance at the West Boise Water Renewal Facility

Dan Hugaboom1, Ryan Anderson2, Brad Jeppson1

1: Carollo Engineers Inc, United States of America; 2: City of Boise



9:30am - 10:15am

The Facility of The Future for the Utility of the Future

Layne McWilliams

Cascade Energy, Inc., United States of America

Session 23A: Construction & Alternate Delivery: Collaboration & Communications - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Building Resilient Communities Through Building Resilient Teams

Josh Baker1, Jeff Hodson2, Mike Zeltner3, Tyler Resnick4

1: City of Boise; 2: Jacobs; 3: Brown and Caldwell; 4: McAlvain Companies, Inc.



8:45am - 9:30am

Pumping Up Communication Through Progressive Design Build

Katie Spilker1, Amanda Mesick1, Jessica MacClanahan2

1: Kennedy Jenks Consultants; 2: City of Bend



9:30am - 10:15am

Going Beyond Expectations: Collaborating to Deliver an Award-Winning Facility

Michael Borrero1, Brett Arvidson2

1: Carollo Engineers, United States of America; 2: City of Oak Harbor

Session 24A: Risk Assessment & Emergency Response - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Assessment of Critical Dependencies for Rapid Disaster Recovery

Wayne Gresh1, Dave Breitenstein2, Kent Yu3

1: Carollo Engineers; 2: City of Eugene, OR; 3: SEFT Consulting Group



8:45am - 9:30am

Seismic Resilience and Implications on Critical Infrastructure

Scott Schlechter, Jason Bock

GRI, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Regional Water System Risk Analysis and Planning

Jason Hurless1, Byron Smith2

1: Stantec Consulting Services Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Hermiston, Oregon

Session 25A: Collection & Conveyance
Location: Room 420A
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Corroded Manhole Assessment, Rehabilitation Design, and Construction

Neil Jenkins1, Chris Kossow2

1: Jacobs, Boise ID; 2: Eagle Sewer District, Eagle ID



8:45am - 9:30am

Bringing Spiral Winding Rehabilitation to the Pacific Northwest

Ron Bard1, Yang Zhang2, Angela Richardson1

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: City of Portland, Bureau of Environmental Services



9:30am - 10:15am

Implementation of Telemetered Water Quality Sensors in the Sanitary Collection System

Scott Mansell, Jason Cook, Greg Arrigotti, Jeff Van Note, Ting Lu, Ken Williamson

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 26A: Reuse
Location: Room 410ABC
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Guiding Regional Reuse Options – A Distributed Systems Approach

Melanie Holmer, Jocelyn Lu

California Urban Water Agencies (CUWA)



8:45am - 9:30am

Formalizing the Role of Urban Water Agencies in Distributed Water Infrastructure

Alexander Fairhart1, Lynn Broaddus2

1: Isle Inc.; 2: Broadview Collaborative



9:30am - 10:15am

Strategically Balancing Effectiveness and Implementation of Water Reuse Options to Manage Water Consumption

Christopher Stoll1, Karen Galt2, Joelle Hammerstad2

1: Kennedy Jenks; 2: City of Seattle, Seattle Parks and Recreation

       
9:00am
-
10:30am
PNCWA Past Presidents Breakfast
Location: Room 200
10:15am
-
10:30am
Wednesday Morning Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 21B: Collection & Conveyance: Rehabilitation - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Rehabilitation Analysis Of The 100-Year Old Whatcom Creek Trunk Main

Erik Waligorski, Austin Wong

Carollo Engineers, Seattle, WA



11:15am - 12:00pm

Planning for Seattle’s Future – The Wastewater System Analysis Episode

Kevin Cook1, Andrew Henson1, Annalisa McDaniel2

1: Murraysmith, United States of America; 2: Seattle Public Utilities

Session 22B: Resource Recovery
Location: 110AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Applied Planning for Pocatello's Biosolids Reuse and Recovery

Nick Smith1, Skyler Allen2

1: Stantec Consulting Services Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Pocatello, ID



11:15am - 12:00pm

Novel Alternative Management of Data Center Industrial Wastewater

Brett Converse1, Shae Talley1, Scott Coleman2

1: J-U-B Engineers; 2: City of Umatilla Oregon

Session 23B: Construction & Alternate Delivery - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
10:30am - 12:00pm

Outfall Fallout – Using the CM/GC Process for A WRF Outfall Replacement

Chris Horgan1, Jon Baune1, Craig Borrenpohl2, Andrew Arbini2, Curtis Neibaur3

1: J-U-B ENGINEERS, Inc.; 2: City of Post Falls, Idaho; 3: McMillen Jacobs Associates

Session 24B: Utility Planning & Asset Management - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Co-Creating a Combined Sewer Plan – A Tool that Reports Infrastructure Costs and Benefits in Real Time to Facilitate Community Based Planning

Brent Robinson1, Alice Lancaster2, Erik Davido3

1: Seattle Public Utilities; 2: Herrera Environmental Consultants; 3: Davido Consulting Group, Inc.



11:15am - 12:00pm

Asset Management Shifts Utility Management from Reactive to Proactive

Katie Spilker1, Steven Dutschke1, Mia Sabanovic2

1: Kennedy Jenks Consultants; 2: Portland Bureau of Environmental Services

Session 25B: Regulatory Challenges: Thermal Compliance
Location: Room 420A
 
10:30am - 11:15am

A Clean Water Act Approved Strategy for Temperature Compliance: City of Boise Clean Water Act 316(a) Thermal Variance Demonstration Project, V2.

Kate Harris1, Thomas Dupuis2

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR



11:15am - 12:00pm

Taking a Watershed-Based Approach to Developing and Optimizing a Thermal Compliance Strategy

Scott Mansell, John Dummer, Bob Baumgartner, Rajeev Kapur, Ken Williamson

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 26B: Wastewater Process: Solids
Location: Room 410ABC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Effect of Fat, Oil and Grease (FOG) on Digested Sludge Dewaterability

Ornella Sosa-Hernandez, Peter Schauer

Clean Water Services, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

The Future of Biosolids Handling

Tanner Hartsock

Biolynceus LLC, United States of America

       

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: PNCWA 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany