Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Room 130
West Building
Date: Monday, 13/Sept/2021
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 06A: Facility Operations
Location: Room 130
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Operations and Maintenance Initiatives in the Water Environment Federation

Chris Maher

Clean Water Services, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

“Plan the Work, Work the Plan” Start up of the Tri-City Solids Handling Improvement Project

Jeff Stallard

Water Environment Services, United States of America

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 06B: Facility Operations
Location: Room 130
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Creating an Electronic O&M Manual for Pierce County’s Chambers Creek WWTP

David McBride1, Molly Bray1, Amanda Summers2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: Pierce County Planning and Public Works



2:00pm - 2:45pm

CFD Modeling for Trickling Filter/Activated Sludge Secondary Clarifier Optimization

William Martin1, Alonso Griborio1, Steve Celeste2, Jue Zhao2, Victoria Lopez Boschmans1, Paul Pitt1, Marc Solomon1

1: Hazen and Sawyer; 2: City of Salem, OR

3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 06C: Wastewater Process
Location: Room 130
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Meeting Stringent Ammonia and Disinfection Byproduct Limits with Preformed Monochloramines

Jennifer Chang1, Rachel Golda2, Peter Schauer2, Larry Schimmoller1, Matt Noesen1

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Clean Water Services, Oregon



3:45pm - 4:30pm

BNR Conversion of the Oro Loma/Castro Valley Water Pollution Control Plant

David Seymour

Kennedy Jenks, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Primary Sludge Fermentation: A Wretched Hive of Scum and Villainy

Rachel Golda, Adrienne Menniti, Peter Schauer

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Date: Tuesday, 14/Sept/2021
8:00am
-
9:30am
Session 11A: Planning
Location: Room 130
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Use of Integrated Planning to Facilitate an NPDES Permit Renewal

Raj Kapur1, Tom Dupuis2, Jeff Semigran2, Jody Newcomer1, Ken Williamson1, Bob Baumgartner1

1: Clean Water Services, United States of America; 2: HDR Inc



8:45am - 9:30am

Regionalization for Economic Development and Watershed Protection

Peter Olsen

Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 11B: Industrial Pre-Treatment
Location: Room 130
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Trading Futures for Long Position on BNR Performance

Austin Walkins1, Tyson Schlect2

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR



11:15am - 12:15pm

Development of Facility-Specific Zinc and Copper Nitrification Inhibition Thresholds for Local Limits Analysis

Leila Barker, Rajeev Kapur, Ana Aranda, Mercie Hodges, Steve Anderson

Clean Water Services

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 18A: Utility Planning
Location: Room 130
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Your Crystal Ball – How Cloud-Based SCADA Allows Operators To See The Future – And Avoid Problems

Colin Bunyard, Kevin Liscovitz

XiO



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Is your Utility Looking to Improve? There’s a WISE way to join your Peers!

Mark Poling

Clean Water Services, United States of America

3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 18B: Utility Planning
Location: Room 130
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Affordable Housing and Tiered Development Impact Fees

Chris Storey, Erin Blue, Ron Wierenga

Water Environment Services, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Five Things to Know About Saving Ratepayers Millions of Dollars with WIFIA

Clark Worth, David Stangel

Murraysmith, United States of America


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: PNCWA 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany