Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 13/Sept/2021
7:00am
-
8:15am
Breakfast—Monday Breakfast
Location: Room 400A
7:00am
-
5:00pm
Speaker Ready Room is Open
Location: Room 110C1
7:00am
-
6:30pm
Registration Desk is Open
Location: Main Lobby
8:30am
-
10:00am
00B Opening: Keynote Presentation - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC

Dr. Dan Prinzing, Executive Director of the Wassmuth Center for Human Rights & Tai Simpson, Organizer for the Indigenous Idaho Alliance

10:00am
-
10:30am
Monday Morning Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 01A: Planning & Regulatory - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

One Doesn’t Just Walk into a Proactive Rehabilitation Program: SPU’s Strategic Quest.

Caroline Barlow1, Julie Crittenden1, David Gordon2

1: Seattle Public Utilities; 2: Blue Cypress Consulting, LLC



11:15am - 12:00pm

Klamath Falls Evaluates What to Do With Its Final Effluent

Randy Zollinger, Nigel Beaton, Eva Steinle-Darling

Carollo Engineers, Inc., United States of America

Session 02A: Social Equity - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

How Do We Make Outreach More Equitable? A Case Study at Murraysmith + Quincy

Maricris "Mari" Orama, Sage Ebel

Murraysmith, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Walking a Mile in Our Communities' Shoes

Nicki Pozos, Jessie Maran

The Formation Lab, United States of America

Session 03A: Wastewater Process: Planning & Compliance - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

What? When? How Sensitive? Evaluating Capacity At King County’s Three Regional Plants

Patricia Tam1, Henryk Melcer1, John Conway2, Tiffany Knapp2

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: King County Wastewater Treatment Division, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Dairy Cows Speak a Different Language: Jerome’s Journey to Wastewater Compliance

Jason King1, Eric Roundy1, Dade Pettinger2

1: Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Vancouver, Washington

Session 04A: Resource Recovery
Location: 410ABC
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Beyond Net Zero – Reaching the Next Level of Renewable Energy through Beneficial Use of Food Waste

Kristen Jackson1, Alan Johnston2, Matt Noesen1, Jodie Binger1, Dave Parry1

1: Jacobs; 2: The City of Gresham, Oregon



11:15am - 12:00pm

Linking Anaerobic Digester Microbiomes With Resistance To Organic Overloads

Ashley Berninghaus, Tyler Radniecki

Oregon State University, United States of America

Session 05A: Stormwater
Location: 110AB
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Advanced Stormwater Treatment Innovation for Materials Recovery Facilities

Jennifer Schmitz

Clear Water Services, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Cold Climate Impacts on Green Stormwater Infrastructure

Kari Nichols

Mead & Hunt, United States of America

Session 06A: Facility Operations
Location: Room 130
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Operations and Maintenance Initiatives in the Water Environment Federation

Chris Maher

Clean Water Services, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

“Plan the Work, Work the Plan” Start up of the Tri-City Solids Handling Improvement Project

Jeff Stallard

Water Environment Services, United States of America

12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch—Monday Networking Luncheon
Location: The Grove Plaza
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Recorded Facility Tour
Location: 420 AB

Piece County Tour 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Pierce County’s Cascadia Wastewater Treatment Plant is a state-of-the-art MBR facility, serving the Employment Based Planned Community of Tehaleh in Bonney Lake Washington. Currently operating in the midst of a phased construction plan, the plant treats an average of .35 MGD to the highest standards in the Pacific Northwest, with plans for much more!

Some of the unique highlights of Cascadia include: 

    • A phased approach to construction that provides capacity as the community is built out.
    • Microdyne Flat sheet membranes producing superior effluent quality.
    • Currently operating with liquid stream processes only.
    • Built with a public/private partnership that provides an innovative solution to construction and operation issues. 
    • Intended as a closed loop community.   

Follow along with Jon Kercher as we tour the facility and learn more about what makes Cascadia and Tehaleh unique.

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 01B: Risk Assessment/Stormwater - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Boise’s SARS-CoV-2 Wastewater Dataset and the Future of PCR Testing at WRFs

Haley Falconer1, Tyson Schlect2, Kyle Patterson1, Dave Clark2, Michael Kasch2

1: City of Boise; 2: HDR



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Beavers Improve Water Quality in an Urban Watershed

Katie Holzer

City of Gresham, Oregon, United States of America

Session 02B: Workforce Development - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Be the Catalyst: How Individuals Can Shape an Organization and Transform the Water Workforce

Shelby Smith, Vicky Hollingsworth

Brown & Caldwell, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Sharing Your Privilege – the Criticality of Advocacy in Diversifying the Pacific Northwest Water Industry

Rob Lee

Leeway Engineering, United States of America

Session 03B: Wastewater Process: Nutrient Removal - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

How a Full-Scale Pilot Guided a WRRF Path to Chemical P Removal

Chris Machado1, Jamie Safulko2, Greg Farmer2, Shelley Trujillo1, Nicole Stephens1

1: Stantec, United States of America; 2: City of Englewood - South Platte Renew



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Pilot Testing Nuvoda’s Mobile Organic Biofilm at the Edmonds WWTP

Tom Giese1, Pamela Randolph2, Li Lei3, Jason Calhoun4, Dr. Mari Winkler5, Bao Nguyen Quoc5

1: BHC Consultants; 2: City of Edmonds, WA; 3: Jacobs; 4: Nuvoda; 5: University of Washington

Session 04B: Energy Recovery
Location: 410ABC
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

The Future of Meeting Permit with Energy Efficient Operations is Here

Wendy Waudby

Cascade Energy



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Lewiston, Idaho Revamps their Aeration Basins to Save Energy and Improve Process Control

Curtis Butterfield, Eric Roundy

Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America

Session 05B: Stormwater
Location: 110AB
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Characterization and Application of Hydraulic Modeling to Assess Instream Enhancement

Adriana Piemonti, Anne MacDonald, Scott Mansell, Jadene Stensland, Amelia Yeager

Clean Water Services, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Rapid and Efficient Modeling of Citywide Urban Flooding for Extreme Storms

Nathan Foged

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 06B: Facility Operations
Location: Room 130
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Creating an Electronic O&M Manual for Pierce County’s Chambers Creek WWTP

David McBride1, Molly Bray1, Amanda Summers2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: Pierce County Planning and Public Works



2:00pm - 2:45pm

CFD Modeling for Trickling Filter/Activated Sludge Secondary Clarifier Optimization

William Martin1, Alonso Griborio1, Steve Celeste2, Jue Zhao2, Victoria Lopez Boschmans1, Paul Pitt1, Marc Solomon1

1: Hazen and Sawyer; 2: City of Salem, OR

2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Tours: Lander Street Water Renewal Facility
Location: 420 AB

Lander Street Water Renewal Facility hosted by Jesse Hartman

The Lander Street Water Renewal Facility (LSWRF) is in Northwest Boise near State Street and Veterans Memorial Parkway near the Boise Greenbelt.  Lander Street was built in 1948 and currently treats 10-12 million gallons each day. 

LSWRF is comprised of the following treatment processes:

  • Preliminary Treatment: Screening and Grit Removal
  • Primary Treatment: 5 Primary clarifiers with 2 operated as in-line primary fermenters for VFA production
  • Secondary Treatment: Step-Feed Plug Flow Activity Sludge Aeration Basins and Secondary Clarifiers.
  • UV Disinfection
  • Post Air Blowers
  • Discharge into Boise River

The Lander Street Facility has a seasonal Total Phosphorus limit of 1.0mg/L May-September that is met using enhanced biological phosphorus removal.  The facility produces high quality effluent that consistently meets effluent TSS, BOD, and Ammonia limits.

2:45pm
-
3:00pm
Monday Afternoon Break
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 04C: Facility Operations
Location: 410ABC
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Development and Deployment of Gamified Simulation Software for Training Wastewater Operators - Cancelled

Keaton L Lesnik, Kimberly Grey

Maia Analytica, Portland, OR, USA



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Improving Operations at an Aging and Overloaded WWTP

Jack Wallis

Wallis Engineering

3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 01C: Alternate Delivery/Leadership/Wastewater - Livestream
Location: Room 400BC
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Transforming Design-Bid-Build to Improve Collaboration and Teamwork

Jason King, Michael Schulz

Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Panel Discussion: Leadership Perspectives from the Future Workforce

Amy Dammarell1, Lara Kammereck2, Laurelei Mc Vey3, Kristi Steiner4, Andrew Matsumoto5, Jamie Eichenberger6, Lindsey Smoot7

1: HDR, United States of America; 2: Carollo; 3: City of Meridian, Idaho; 4: Jacobs Engineering Group; 5: CivilWest Engineering Group; 6: HDR; 7: University of Idaho



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Screen Capture Efficiency Sampling & Testing Protocol for Waste Water Treatment Plant Screens at Start-up

James Impero

Ovivo USA, LLC, United States of America

Session 02C: Stormwater - Livestream
Location: 120AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

A Scalable Decision-Making Framework For Stormwater Retrofit Investments

Blair Scott1, Robin Kirschbaum2

1: King County; 2: Robin Kirschbaum Inc.



3:45pm - 4:30pm

A Greenhouse Evaluation of Stormwater Remediation Of Heavy Metals And PFAS By 10 Native Oregon Plants

Richard Hilliard, Bethany Parker, Jennifer Field, Tyler Radniecki

Oregon State University, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Emerging Technologies for Stormwater: A CMAC Pilot Project

Josh Van Wie1, Peter Holte2

1: Osborn Consulting, Inc.; 2: City of Redmond

Session 03C: Wastewater Process: Biological Intensification - Livestream
Location: Room 430AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

CFD Modeling Provides Insights into Granular Sludge Separation Devices

Ed Wicklein1, Beate Wright1, Sudhir Murthy2, Charles Bott3, Bob Angelotti4, Haydee De Clippeleir5, Christine deBarbadillo5, Prarthana Pradhan1, Tanja Rauch-Williams1

1: Carollo Engineers, United States of America; 2: NEWhub; 3: HRSD; 4: UOSA; 5: DC Water



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Experience With Densified Mixed Liquor And Nutrient Removal At Two WWTFs In Washington

Eric Smith, Tom Coleman

RH2 Engineering, Inc, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Advanced Aeration Control with Densification Achieves BNR Intensification: A Full-scale Demonstration of the Ntensify Process

Pusker Regmi, Jose Jimenez

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 05C: Regulatory Challenges
Location: 110AB
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

PFAS in Biosolids Products - What To Do Next?

Todd Williams

Jacobs, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Water Quality Modeling and Monitoring to Support an Update of the Tualatin River Phosphorus TMDL

Raj Kapur, Scott Mansell, Leila Barker, Ken Williamson, Clint Cheney, Bob Baumgartner

Clean Water Services, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Seeing the Whole Picture – Addressing Puget Sound Nitrogen Regulation Uncertainty as part of Biosolids Planning at Bellingham, WA

Anne Conklin1, Tadd Giesbrecht1, Susanna Leung1, Trung Le2, Rick Kelly2, Steve Krugel2, Rob Johnson3

1: Carollo Engineers; 2: Brown and Caldwell; 3: City of Bellingham

Session 06C: Wastewater Process
Location: Room 130
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Meeting Stringent Ammonia and Disinfection Byproduct Limits with Preformed Monochloramines

Jennifer Chang1, Rachel Golda2, Peter Schauer2, Larry Schimmoller1, Matt Noesen1

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Clean Water Services, Oregon



3:45pm - 4:30pm

BNR Conversion of the Oro Loma/Castro Valley Water Pollution Control Plant

David Seymour

Kennedy Jenks, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Primary Sludge Fermentation: A Wretched Hive of Scum and Villainy

Rachel Golda, Adrienne Menniti, Peter Schauer

Clean Water Services, United States of America

 
4:30pm
-
5:45pm
Women’s Networking Reception
Location: The Grove Plaza
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Exhibitors Opening Reception
Location: Exhibit Hall
7:00pm
-
8:00pm
Dinner—Monday Night Dinner
Location: Room 400A
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Networking Night
Location: The Grove Plaza

New this year – PNCWA is excited to host a Monday Night Networking evening in lieu of separately hosted consultant events. This will serve as a chance for all PNCWA members and attendees to get together and celebrate being together after the last year and a half and build excitement for the future. The combined event will be open to all conference attendees, creating an open and inclusive event that aligns with our vision as an organization.  

Through this event, we’ll be extending Monday Night Football beyond the exhibit hall floor! Join us outside on the Grove Plaza for the networking event of the evening! We will have screens available for viewing the game, light appetizers, and tons of networking. Each attendee will receive 1 complimentary drink ticket from PNCWA to use at the beverage tent. We are looking forward to bringing everyone together after a challenging year. 


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: PNCWA 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany