Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 09/Sep/2019
9:45am - 12:00pmSession 01A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Session Chair: Kristi Steiner, Clean Water Services;
F150 
9:45am - 12:00pmSession 02A: Wastewater 101: Preliminary Treatment
Session Chair: Jim Wodrich, HDR;
D135 
9:45am - 12:00pmSession 03A: Utility Management
Session Chair: Bhargavi Ambadkar, City of Portland BES;
D136 
9:45am - 12:00pmSession 04A: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Session Chair: Eddie Speer, CDM Smith;
D137-138 
9:45am - 12:00pmSession 05A: Resource Recovery: Gas and Energy
Session Chair: Dan Lafitte, Carollo;
E143-144 
9:45am - 12:00pmSession 06A: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Session Chair: Michael Humm, Kennedy Jenks;
E145 
9:45am - 12:00pmSession 07A: Operations and Maintenance: Collection Systems
Session Chair: Stephen Lusch, Roseburg Urban Sanitary Authority;
E146 
9:45am - 12:00pmSession 08A: Stormwater: Planning
Session Chair: Leila Barker, Clean Water Services;
E147-148 
1:15pm - 2:00pmDemo: Demonstration—Collections Manhole Rehabilitation
Session Chair: Chris Larson, C&L Water Solutions;

Live demonstration on collection systems rehabilitation.

123 NE 3rd Ave Offsite Manhole Rehab location 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 01B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Leadership
Session Chair: Amy Dammarell, HDR;
F150 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 02B: Wastewater 101: Odor and HVAC
Session Chair: Ray Nickel, Parametrix;
D135 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 03B: Utility Management
Session Chair: Eric Habermeyer, City of Seattle;
D136 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 04B: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Session Chair: Jason Morse, Whitney Equipment;
D137-138 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 05B: Resource Recovery: Gas and Energy
Session Chair: Anthony Tartaglione, Black and Veatch;
E143-144 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 06B: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Session Chair: Dick Talley, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc;
E145 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 07B: Operations and Maintenance: Collection Systems
Session Chair: Samantha Schreiner, WSC Inc.;
E146 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 08B: Stormwater: Modeling
Session Chair: Richard Boyle, Clean Water Services;
E147-148 
3:00pm - 5:15pmSession 01C: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Leadership
Session Chair: Amy Dammarell, HDR;
F150 
3:00pm - 5:15pmSession 02C: Wastewater 101: Secondary Treatment and Disinfection
Session Chair: Ray Nickel, Parametrix;
D135 
3:00pm - 5:15pmSession 03C: Utility Management
Session Chair: Eric Habermeyer, City of Seattle;
D136 
3:00pm - 5:15pmSession 04C: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Session Chair: Jason Morse, Whitney Equipment;
D137-138 
3:00pm - 5:15pmSession 05C: Resource Recovery: Reclaimed Water
Session Chair: Anthony Tartaglione, Black and Veatch;
E143-144 
3:00pm - 5:15pmSession 06C: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Session Chair: Dick Talley, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc;
E145 
3:00pm - 5:15pmSession 07C: Operations and Maintenance
Session Chair: Samantha Schreiner, WSC Inc.;
E146 
3:00pm - 5:15pmSession 08C: Stormwater: Metals Treatment
Session Chair: Richard Boyle, Clean Water Services;
E147-148 
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
8:00am - 9:30amSession 09A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Social Equity
Session Chair: Lara Kammereck, Carollo;
F150 
8:00am - 9:30amSession 10A: Wastewater 101: Solids Treatment
Session Chair: Matt Hewitt, West Yost;
D135 
8:00am - 9:30amSession 11A: Utility Management
Session Chair: Hunter Bennett-Daggett, Tetra Tech;
D136 
8:00am - 9:30amSession 12A: Operations and Maintenance: Odor Control
Session Chair: Susan Schlangen, Water Systems Consulting;
D137-138 
8:00am - 9:30amSession 13A: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Biosolids Planning
Session Chair: Mark Cullington, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants;
E143-144 
8:00am - 9:30amSession 14A: Collection, Pump Stations, and Conveyance: Hydraulics
Session Chair: Adam Crafts, Murraysmith;
E145 
8:00am - 9:30amSession 15A: Wastewater Process
Session Chair: Rick Kelly, Brown and Caldwell;
E146 
8:00am - 9:30amSession 16A: Stormwater
Session Chair: Tarelle Osborn, Osborn Consulting, Inc.;
E147-148 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 09B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Session Chair: Lara Kammereck, Carollo;
F150 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 10B: Wastewater 101: Solids Treatment
Session Chair: Matt Hewitt, West Yost;
D135 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 11B: Utility Management
Session Chair: Hunter Bennett-Daggett, Tetra Tech;
D136 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 12B: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Planning
Session Chair: Susan Schlangen, Water Systems Consulting;
D137-138 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 13B: Wastewater Process: Solids Treatment
Session Chair: Mark Cullington, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants;
E143-144 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 14B: Collection, Pump Stations, and Conveyance
Session Chair: Adam Crafts, Murraysmith;
E145 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 15B: Wastewater Process
Session Chair: Rick Kelly, Brown and Caldwell;
E146 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 16B: Stormwater
Session Chair: Tarelle Osborn, Osborn Consulting, Inc.;
E147-148 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 17A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Social Equity
Session Chair: Katie Dillon, HDR;
F150 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 18A: Wastewater 101: Energy and Mixing
Session Chair: Tom Giese, BHC Consultants;
D135 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 19A: Utility Management:: Performance Contracting
Session Chair: Ann Hajnosz, Harris & Associates;
D136 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 20A: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Collections
Session Chair: Tyson Schlect, HDR;
D137-138 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 21A: Regulatory Challenges
Session Chair: Kyle Pettibone, RH2;
E143-144 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 22A: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Process Optimization
Session Chair: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;
E145 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 23A: Wastewater Process
Session Chair: Miaomiao Zhang, Murraysmith;
E146 
1:15pm - 2:45pmSession 24A: Operations and Maintenance
Session Chair: Yasaman Saghari, Stantec;
E147-148 
3:00pm - 4:30pmSession 17B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Session Chair: Katie Dillon, HDR;
F150 
3:00pm - 4:30pmSession 18B: Wastewater 101: Membrane Treatment
Session Chair: Tom Giese, BHC Consultants;
D135 
3:00pm - 4:30pmSession 19B: Utility Management: Infrastructure Planning
Session Chair: Ann Hajnosz, Harris & Associates;
D136 
3:00pm - 4:30pmSession 20B: Innovation and the Future: Pilot Testing Results
Session Chair: Tyson Schlect, HDR;
D137-138 
3:00pm - 4:30pmSession 21B: Asset Management: BIM
Session Chair: Kyle Pettibone, RH2;
E143-144 
3:00pm - 4:30pmSession 22B: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Process Optimization
Session Chair: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;
E145 
3:00pm - 4:30pmSession 23B: Wastewater Process: Aerobic Granular Sludge
Session Chair: Miaomiao Zhang, Murraysmith;
E146 
3:00pm - 4:30pmSession 24B: Operations and Maintenance
Session Chair: Yasaman Saghari, Stantec;
E147-148 
Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
8:00am - 10:15amSession 25A: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Resiliency
Session Chair: Heather Stephens, Stantec;
D135 
8:00am - 10:15amSession 26A: Wastewater 101: Electrical/I&C
Session Chair: Andrew Matsumoto, Civil West Engineering Services;
D136 
8:00am - 10:15amSession 27A: Asset Management
Session Chair: Victoria Lopez Boschmans, Hazen and Sawyer;
D137-138 
8:00am - 10:15amSession 28A: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Wet Weather Treatment
Session Chair: Gregg Thompson, Jacobs;
E143-144 
8:00am - 10:15amSession 29A: Regulatory Challenges
Session Chair: Eric Roundy, Keller Associates, Inc.;
E145 
8:00am - 10:15amSession 30A: Resource Recovery: Phosphorus
Session Chair: Usama Zaher, Intera;
E146 
8:00am - 10:15amSession 31A: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Session Chair: David Hammond, City of Portland BES;
E147-148 
8:00am - 10:15amSession 32A: Math for Operators (Part 1)
Session Chair: Jeffrey A Lundt, King County Wastewater Treatment Division;
Room Monitor: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;

This is a Training-in-a-Box program intended to be used by other seasoned professionals to bring training to the operators in their communities. To recieve CEUs you must attend both Part 1 and Part 2 of Math for Operators

D134 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 25B: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Planning
Session Chair: Heather Stephens, Stantec;
D135 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 26B: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance
Session Chair: Andrew Matsumoto, Civil West Engineering Services;
D136 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 27B: Asset Management
Session Chair: Victoria Lopez Boschmans, Hazen and Sawyer;
D137-138 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 28B: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Wet Weather Treatment
Session Chair: Gregg Thompson, Jacobs;
E143-144 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 29B: Regulatory Challenges
Session Chair: Eric Roundy, Keller Associates, Inc.;
E145 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 30B: Resource Recovery: Phosphorus
Session Chair: Usama Zaher, Intera;
E146 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 31B: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Session Chair: David Hammond, City of Portland BES;
E147-148 
10:30am - 12:00pmSession 32B: Math for Operators (Part 2)
Session Chair: Jeffrey A Lundt, King County Wastewater Treatment Division;
Room Monitor: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;

This is a Training-in-a-Box program intended to be used by other seasoned professionals to bring training to the operators in their communities. To recieve CEUs you must attend both Part 1 and Part 2 of Math for Operators

D134