Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 09/Sep/2019
9:45am
-
12:00pm
Session 01A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Location: F150
Chair: Kristi Steiner, Clean Water Services;
 
9:45am - 10:30am

The Power of Mentorship: Equipping the Next Generation for Success

Dominic Elliott, Karstin Jacobson

HDR, United States of America



10:30am - 11:15am

Mentoring – The Best Bridging Opportunity and it’s Available to Anyone

Chuck McDonald1, Jadene Stensland2

1: Akana, United States of America; 2: Cleanwater Services



11:15am - 12:00pm

Nampa Wastewater Treatment Plant Construction: Collaboration is Key to Success

Emily O'Morrow, Mike Zeltner, Matt Gregg

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 02A: Wastewater 101: Preliminary Treatment
Location: D135
Chair: Jim Wodrich, HDR;
 
9:45am - 10:30am

Wastewater 101: System Curve Development and Pump Selection

Eddie Kreipe, Freeda Crow

Murraysmith, United States of America



10:30am - 11:15am

Screen Time: Considerations for Headworks Screening

Tom Giese

BHC Consultants, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Relative Performance of Grit Removal Systems

Patrick Herrick

Hydro International

Session 03A: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Bhargavi Ambadkar, City of Portland BES;
 
9:45am - 10:30am

Benefits of Regionalizing Sewer And Surface Water: The WES Case Study

Greg Geist, Chris Storey

Water Environment Services, United States of America



10:30am - 11:15am

Building Bridges: Clean Water Services and Corvallis Partner to Optimize Operations

Jamie L. Hughes1, Dr. Kenneth J. Williamson1, Jesikah Cavanaugh1, Rajeev Kapur1, Mark Poling1, Jennifer Brashnyk1, Mark Walter2, Max Hildebrand3, Tom Hubbard3

1: Clean Water Services, Hillsboro, Oregon; 2: Water Dude Solutions, Oregon; 3: City of Corvallis, Corvallis, Oregon



11:15am - 12:00pm

Building Bridges With Your Power Utility To Meet Shared Efficiency Goals

Craig Norman1, Allison Grinczel2, Jim Conlan2, Layne McWilliams1

1: Cascade Energy; 2: Snohomish PUD

Session 04A: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Location: D137-138
Chair: Eddie Speer, CDM Smith;
 
9:45am - 10:30am

Holistic Design Approach for Seattle Public Utility's Tunnel Effluent Pump Station

Eric Bergstrom1, Kelsey Whittaker2

1: HDR Engineering, United States of America; 2: Seattle Public Utilities



10:30am - 11:15am

Pump, Motor or Mounting as Source of Vibration

John Koch

HDR, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Pumping Up to 450 MGD Downhill: Lessons Learned

Jim Brown, Roland Chadburn

City of Portland, Environmental Services

Session 05A: Resource Recovery: Gas and Energy
Location: E143-144
Chair: Dan Lafitte, Carollo;
 
9:45am - 10:30am

Revenue from Electric Vehicles Fueling with Combined Heat and Power: New Revenue Opportunities from Electricity Generation

Drury Whitlock, Rod Schebesch

Stantec



10:30am - 11:15am

City of Portland’s Renewable Natural Gas Facility: From Waste to Renewable Vehicle Fuel

Karen Bill1, Vu Han2, Darin Wilson2, Jeremy Holland1, Paul Suto2, Danny Grady3

1: HDR; 2: City of Portland, Bureau of Environmental Services; 3: City of Portland, Bureau of Planning and Sustainability



11:15am - 12:00pm

Biogas Upgrading: RNG Options For Vehicle Fuel And Pipeline Injection

Adam Klaas1, Mike McKamey2

1: Unison Solutions, Inc., United States of America; 2: Beaver Equipment Co.

Session 06A: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E145
Chair: Michael Humm, Kennedy Jenks;
 
9:45am - 10:30am

A Panel Discussion Overcoming Design & Construction Gaps through Various Delivery Methods

Michael James1, Angie Estey1, Les Rubstello2, Floyd Bayless3, Tom Giese4, Del Dominguez5

1: Trane Company; 2: City of Lynnwood; 3: Kitsap County; 4: BHC Consultants; 5: General Mechanical



10:30am - 11:15am

Maximizing ROI in Public Contracts with Progressive Design Build

Shawn Spargo1, Wil Anderson2

1: Kennedy Jenks Consultants, United States of America; 2: Mortenson Construction, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

True Project Partners: Progressive Design Build Delivers on Highly Compressed Schedules

Niall Boggs1, Paul MacClanahan2, Eric Klann3

1: Parametrix; 2: TaylorNW; 3: City of Prineville

Session 07A: Operations and Maintenance: Collection Systems
Location: E146
Chair: Stephen Lusch, Roseburg Urban Sanitary Authority;
 
9:45am - 10:30am

Phased Assessment of Sanitary Sewers

Jim Brown1, Chris Helliwell2

1: True North Equipment, United States of America; 2: Envirosight, LLC



10:30am - 11:15am

Utilizing Acoustic Inspection Technology to Prioritize Sewer Cleaning

Walt Woodard

InfoSense, Inc., United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Collection System Real-Time Monitoring and Failure Detection

Eric Habermeyer, Kara Peck

Seattle Public Utilities, City of Seattle

Session 08A: Stormwater: Planning
Location: E147-148
Chair: Leila Barker, Clean Water Services;
 
9:45am - 10:30am

One Water: A Bridge Between Water Supply Sources

Sachi Itagaki, Rachel Morgan

Kennedy Jenks, United States of America



10:30am - 11:15am

Can District-Scale Green Infrastructure In Detroit, Michigan Improve Community Livability And Catalyze Redevelopment?

Dave Elkin1, Valerie Strassberg2

1: Juncus Studio, Portland Oregon; 2: The Nature Conservancy, Michigan Chapter, Detroit MI



11:15am - 12:00pm

Bridging the Gap Between Planning and Performance: Stormwater Management

Nicholas McMurtrey1, Sarah Ferguson1, Ryan Ward2

1: Murraysmith, United States of America; 2: Emery & Sons Construction Group

1:15pm
-
2:00pm
Demo: Demonstration—Collections Manhole Rehabilitation
Location: 123 NE 3rd Ave Offsite Manhole Rehab location
Chair: Chris Larson, C&L Water Solutions;

Live demonstration on collection systems rehabilitation.

 

Geopolymer Manhole Rehabilitation Demonstration

Chris Larson1, Rob Lee2

1: C&L Water Solutions; 2: Murraysmith

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 01B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Leadership
Location: F150
Chair: Amy Dammarell, HDR;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Teambuilding - The Five P's of Leadership

Chuck McDonald

Akana, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Be, Know, Do – Applying Leadership Lessons from the Army to My Career in the Water Industry

Todd Martinez

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 02B: Wastewater 101: Odor and HVAC
Location: D135
Chair: Ray Nickel, Parametrix;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Bridging the Gap Between HVAC and Wastewater Treatment Plant Design

Randy Mueller, Neal Forester

Jacobs, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Odor Control Performance Comparison Between Composting Technologies

Todd Williams

Jacobs, United States of America

Session 03B: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Eric Habermeyer, City of Seattle;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Modernizing Workflows

Robin Krause3, Heath Henderson1, Grant Herbert2, Tom Sedlacek1

1: Clark Regional Wastewater District, United States of America; 2: Flo-Analytics; 3: Jacobs



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Implementing Tools and Processes with Change Management Models That Work

Jessica Bishop, Chris Cleveland

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 04B: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Location: D137-138
Chair: Jason Morse, Whitney Equipment;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

To Pump or Not To Pump: How Dynamic Models Help Facilitate Quality Design Decisions

Alex Yoffie1, Bhargavi Ambadkar2, Auburn Mills2, Tyler Nading1

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: City of Portland



2:00pm - 2:45pm

A Triple Bottom Line Approach to Maximizing District Assets - Lift Station 23

Brian Casey1, Brigitte McCarty2

1: Murraysmith; 2: Alderwood Water & Wastewater District

Session 05B: Resource Recovery: Gas and Energy
Location: E143-144
Chair: Anthony Tartaglione, Black and Veatch;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Lowering Co-Digestion Costs Through an Innovative Combination of Novel Food Waste Pre-processing Technique and Strategies for Improving Solids Treatment

Ganesh Rajagopalan, Bhargavi Subramanian

Kennedy Jenks Consultants, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Effects of Step-Wise Acclimation versus Shock Loading on the Performance of Anaerobic Co-Digestion of Fats, Oils, and Greases for Increased Methane Production

Ashley Berninghaus, Tyler Radniecki

Oregon State University, United States of America

Session 06B: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E145
Chair: Dick Talley, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Challenging Sewer Bypass of the 96-Inch Diameter Eastside Interceptor

Erik Waligorski1, Brian Sliger1, Matoya Darby2

1: Carollo Engineers; 2: King County Wastewater Treatment Division



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Panel Discussion: Improved Project Delivery– A Construction Perspective

Michelle Green1, Jeff Wall2, Tom Paul3, Rob Bechtloff4, Tim Janesofsky5

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Slayden; 3: Mortenson; 4: McClure and Sons; 5: James W Fowler

Session 07B: Operations and Maintenance: Collection Systems
Location: E146
Chair: Samantha Schreiner, WSC Inc.;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Prescriptive Cleaning May be a Bitter Pill to Swallow but Some Municipalities are Finding a New Tech-Cure

Jay Boyd

ADS Environmental Services, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

DIY Injection Grouting For Municipal Manholes

Dean LeBret. Jr.

City of Sweet Home, United States of America

Session 08B: Stormwater: Modeling
Location: E147-148
Chair: Richard Boyle, Clean Water Services;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

The Right GSI in the Right Place - Leveraging Technology For Basin Scale GSI Implementation

Dustin Atchison1, Alice Lancaster2, Kelsey Hu1

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Herrera Environmental Consultants, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Water You Waiting For: Using 1D/2D Modeling to Address Nuisance Urban Flooding

Ryan Retzlaff

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 01C: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Leadership
Location: F150
Chair: Amy Dammarell, HDR;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Bridging The Gap For Women Between Entry Level & Leadership

Maryna Feldberg1, Vanessa Johnson2, Claudia Sterling3

1: Murraysmith; 2: Clark Regional Wastewater District; 3: CLZ Consulting, PC



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Panel Discussion: Leadership Perspectives for the Future Workforce

Lara Kammereck1, Amy Dammarell2, Joan Hawley3, Clarence Thompson4, Rose Ann Lopez5, Mark Poling6, Pamela Randolph7, John Phillips8

1: Carollo; 2: HDR; 3: Superior Engineering—WEF; 4: Portland BES; 5: Seattle Public Utilities; 6: Clean Water Services; 7: City of Edmonds; 8: Parametrix

Session 02C: Wastewater 101: Secondary Treatment and Disinfection
Location: D135
Chair: Ray Nickel, Parametrix;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

You Sure You Want A Turbo?

Tom McCurdy

Aerzen USA, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Secondary Clarification 101

Raj Chavan

Stantec, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Disinfection 101

Jay Swift1, Maria Claudia Reed2

1: Gray and Osborne; 2: Brown and Caldwell

Session 03C: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Eric Habermeyer, City of Seattle;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Adaptive Planning – A Success Story from Coeur d’Alene, ID

Mario Benisch1, Dave Clark1, Mike Anderson2

1: HDR, United States of America; 2: City of Couer d'Alene, ID



3:45pm - 4:30pm

30 Ideas In 30 Minutes: Tools To Engage, Motivate And Reassure Your Community

Karen DeBaker1, Stephanie Zavala2, Arianne Shipley2

1: Clean Water Services; 2: Rogue Water



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Fanno Basin Pumping System: Reliable Operation after Years of Failures and Setbacks

Bill Ryan, Paul Suto

City of Portland, Bureau of Environmental Services

Session 04C: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Location: D137-138
Chair: Jason Morse, Whitney Equipment;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Modernizing a Remote Water Resource Recovery Facility in the Hoodland Area

Adam Crafts1, Jeff Stallard2

1: Murraysmith, United States of America; 2: Clackamas County Water Environment Services



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Necessity is the Mother of Invention: Delivering a Pump Upgrade In 6 Months

Jennifer Elise Murphy1, Joshua James McNamee2,3, Brandon David Moss1, Raynold Stanley Nickel1

1: Parametrix; 2: Multnomah County Drainage District; 3: Sandy Drainage Improvement Company



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Lessons Learned: Optimizing Alder Pump Station Operation in Portland’s Eastside CSO

Greg Humm1, Aaron Lawler2, Pete Hesford2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: City of Portland, Bureau of Environmental Services

Session 05C: Resource Recovery: Reclaimed Water
Location: E143-144
Chair: Anthony Tartaglione, Black and Veatch;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Pure Water Monterey: Northern California’s First Indirect Potable Reuse Project

Alex Page, Todd Reynolds, David Seymour

Kennedy Jenks



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Peracetic Acid Disinfection Of Wastewater Including Class A Reclaimed Water

Scott Weirich1, Meghan Feuk2

1: Parametrix; 2: LOTT Clean Water Alliance



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Evaluation of Compressible Media and Cloth Disk Filtration Technologies for Unrestricted Reuse

Onder Caliskaner1, Zoe Wu1, Jessica Hazard1, Bill Kunzman2, Terry Reid3, Eric Lawrance4

1: Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, United States of America; 2: Schreiber, LLC; 3: Aqua-Aerobics Systems, Inc.; 4: WesTech, Inc.

Session 06C: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E145
Chair: Dick Talley, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Commissioning a Treatment Plant for a Future Owner: The Story of Tehaleh

Christopher Stoll1, Sue Lawrence2

1: Kennedy/Jenks Consultants; 2: SL Environmental



3:45pm - 4:30pm

36-inch UV-CIPP: How a Newer Technology Can Reduce Downtown Impacts

Mike Linn1, Kyler King1, Rob Lee2

1: City of Salem, Oregon; 2: Murraysmith



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Elevating the Profile of the Tualatin Interceptor through Trenchless Construction

Rob Peacock1, Wade Denny2

1: Kennedy Jenks Consultants, United States of America; 2: Clean Water Services

Session 07C: Operations and Maintenance
Location: E146
Chair: Samantha Schreiner, WSC Inc.;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Use An Electronic O&M Manual As A Living Document For Knowledge Transfer And Storage

Pi Kosarot, Jeff Day

Everett Water Pollution Control Facility, WA, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Piloting Methods and Technologies to Track Impacts to WWTPs in the Collection System

Joy Ramirez, Scott Mansell

Clean Water Services, United States of America



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Re-Evaluating Domestic Flow Patterns with Modern Tools and Analytics

Doug Lane

City of Bellevue, WA

Session 08C: Stormwater: Metals Treatment
Location: E147-148
Chair: Richard Boyle, Clean Water Services;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Removal Efficiencies, Uptake Mechanisms, and Competitive Effects of Copper and Zinc in Various Stormwater Filter Media

Emily Heleva-Ponaski

Portland State University, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Remediating Stormwater: Effects of a Bioretention Swale on Coliforms and Metals

Lacy R. Lackey

Washington State University; Whatcom Community College



4:30pm - 5:15pm

Investigation Of Oregon Native Plants For Remediation Of Trace Metals and Organic Pollutants in Stormwater

Richard Hilliard, Tyler Radniecki

Oregon State Univeristy, United States of America

Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
8:00am
-
9:30am
Session 09A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Social Equity
Location: F150
Chair: Lara Kammereck, Carollo;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Race and Social Justice Initiative: Who Has a Seat at the Table?

Brenda Gardner, Nathaniel Hunter, Rose Ann Lopez

Seattle Public Utilities, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Advancing the Role of Equity in Portland BES Resiliency Planning

Nishant Parulekar1, Rosey Jencks2

1: City of Portland, Environmental Services; 2: Brown and Caldwell

Session 10A: Wastewater 101: Solids Treatment
Location: D135
Chair: Matt Hewitt, West Yost;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Digester Mixer Performance Comparison in Caldwell, ID

Eric Roundy1, Kaitlin Chattin2, Katy Keeton2, Jason King1

1: Keller Associates, Inc., United States of America; 2: City of Caldwell, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Sticky Business - Thickened Solids Pumping 101

Craig Anderson

MURRAYSMITH, United States of America

Session 11A: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Hunter Bennett-Daggett, Tetra Tech;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Impact of Water Conservation and Climate Change on Wastewater Treatment and Utilities in General

Mario Benisch1, Dave Clark1, Werner Maier2

1: HDR, United States of America; 2: IAT, Stuttgart, Germany



8:45am - 9:30am

Technical Assistance and Funding Opportunities for Small Systems

Kent Erickson, Trish Cousins

USDA Rural Development, United States of America

Session 12A: Operations and Maintenance: Odor Control
Location: D137-138
Chair: Susan Schlangen, Water Systems Consulting;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Clearing the Air: King County Wastewater Treatment Division's Odor Control Solutions in Two Seattle Neighborhoods

David Kopchynski3, Mark Slepski2, Felix Brändli1, Ray Nickel2

1: Parametrix, United States of America; 2: King County Wastewater Treatment Division; 3: Water Works Engineers



8:45am - 9:30am

The Cost of Being a Good Neighbor

Sharon Paterson1, Scott Cowden2, Dennis Froehlich3

1: Anue Water Technologies, United States of America; 2: Jacobs Inc.; 3: Pima County, Arizona

Session 13A: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Biosolids Planning
Location: E143-144
Chair: Mark Cullington, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Planning a Biosolids Recycling Program from the Ground Up in Bellingham

Brinlee Finzel1, Ian McKelvey2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: Brown and Caldwell



8:45am - 9:30am

A Collaborative Pathway to Class A Biosolids Composting in Sweet Home, Oregon

Trish Rice1, Greg Springman1, Austin Rambin2, Justin Moman2

1: City of Sweet Home, Oregon; 2: Murraysmith, Inc.

Session 14A: Collection, Pump Stations, and Conveyance: Hydraulics
Location: E145
Chair: Adam Crafts, Murraysmith;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Bringing Sewers To Un-Sewered Urban Areas: The Tukwila Loop Project

John Hendron, Zach Schrempp

RH2 Engineering



8:45am - 9:30am

Siphons Galore: Crossing under a Lake, a Hill, and a Highway by Designing Inverted Siphons for King County’s Mercer Enatai Project

Ben Nelson1, James Chae1, Sibel Yildiz2

1: Jacobs; 2: King County Wastewater Treatment Division

Session 15A: Wastewater Process
Location: E146
Chair: Rick Kelly, Brown and Caldwell;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Adaptive Facility Plan Tackles Uncertainty and Cold-Weather Ammonia Removal

Bryce Figdore

HDR



8:45am - 9:30am

Intensifying Nutrient Removal using Membrane Aerated Biofilm Reactor

Yueyun Tse1, Sandeep Sathyamoorthy1, Samik Bagchi1, Kelly Gordon1, Daniel Coutts2, Dwight Houweling2

1: Black and Veatch, United States of America; 2: SUEZ Treatment Solutions, Canada

Session 16A: Stormwater
Location: E147-148
Chair: Tarelle Osborn, Osborn Consulting, Inc.;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Innovative Monitoring to Support Management Objectives in a Complex Subwatershed

Andy Weigel

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Hawaiian Watershed Water Quality Modeling Using HSPF

Stephen Blanton, Yacoub Raheem

AECOM, United States of America

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 09B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Location: F150
Chair: Lara Kammereck, Carollo;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Diversity and Inclusion: Playing the Long Game or Missing the Boat?

Heather Stephens

Stantec



11:15am - 12:00pm

PNCWA InFLOW Program

Brittany Burch

Isle Utilities, United States of America

Session 10B: Wastewater 101: Solids Treatment
Location: D135
Chair: Matt Hewitt, West Yost;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Squeezing the Most Out of Your Decision: A Suppliers Unbiased Approach for Selection of Dewatering Equipment

Shaun Hurst, Denis Piche

ANDRITZ Separation, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Polymer 101: Chemistry, Handling, Dilution Water, and Optimization

Yong Kim

UGSI Solutions, Inc., United States of America

Session 11B: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Hunter Bennett-Daggett, Tetra Tech;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

How Lean Can You Go? – Alternatives Analysis for $60M Project in 18 Months

MaryBeth Gilbrough1, Bob Jacobsen2, Kirsten Weber2

1: King County; 2: Brown and Caldwell



11:15am - 12:00pm

Spanning Planning and Project Management

Michael Comeskey, Josh Baker

City of Boise Public Works, United States of America

Session 12B: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Planning
Location: D137-138
Chair: Susan Schlangen, Water Systems Consulting;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

A Comprehensive Planning Approach to Cost Effectiveness Analysis (Conveyance, Treatment, & I/I Reduction)

Shad Roundy1, Jessica Rinner2

1: Jacobs; 2: Clackamas County Water Environmental Service



11:15am - 12:00pm

Balancing Wastewater Collection System and Treatment Plant Investments in Sandy, Oregon

Preston Van Meter1, Mike Walker2, Yarrow Murphy1, Rob Lee1

1: Murraysmith, Inc.; 2: City of Sandy, Oregon

Session 13B: Wastewater Process: Solids Treatment
Location: E143-144
Chair: Mark Cullington, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Presentation is Canceled

Glenn Thesing, Hong Zhao

Veolia Water Technologies/Kruger, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Heating Primary Sludge for Increased Volatile Fatty Acid Production at Short SRT

Adrienne Menniti1, Rachel Golda1, Jana Otero2, Peter Schauer1

1: Clean Water Services; 2: Kennedy/Jenks Consultants

Session 14B: Collection, Pump Stations, and Conveyance
Location: E145
Chair: Adam Crafts, Murraysmith;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Cured-in-Place Pipe: - Planning for the Long Haul

Colleen Harold1, Brendan O'Sullivan2, Chris Larson3, Rob Lee2

1: City of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services; 2: Murraysmith; 3: C&L Water Solutions



11:15am - 12:00pm

Expedited Design for Emergency Sewer Forcemain Replacement Under the Shilshole Bay

Kristy Warren1, Robert Parish2

1: Murraysmith; 2: Osborn Consulting, Inc

Session 15B: Wastewater Process
Location: E146
Chair: Rick Kelly, Brown and Caldwell;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Nitrification Resilience Enhanced Under Dynamic Loading Using MABR

Dwight Houweling, Amit Kaldate

SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions, Canada



11:15am - 12:00pm

The Role of Solids Retention Time on the Fate of Trace Organic Compounds and Antibiotic Resistance

Majid Neyestani1, Daniel Gerrity2

1: Carollo Engineers, Inc.; 2: University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Session 16B: Stormwater
Location: E147-148
Chair: Tarelle Osborn, Osborn Consulting, Inc.;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Pavement That Can Clean Water

Katie Holzer, Karen Bromley, Torrey Lindbo

City of Gresham, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Two City Departments and College Come Together for a Win-Win-Win Project

Nathan Hardy

Murraysmith, Inc., United States of America

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 17A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Social Equity
Location: F150
Chair: Katie Dillon, HDR;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Concrete Steps in the Employee Hiring Process to Diversify Your Workforce

Steve Hamai, Ellen Stewart

Seattle Public Utilities, Seattle, WA



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Osborn Consulting: A Case Study for Diversity Inclusion Strategies

Tarelle Osborn

Osborn Consulting, Inc.

Session 18A: Wastewater 101: Energy and Mixing
Location: D135
Chair: Tom Giese, BHC Consultants;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Key Factors that Affect Chemical Mixing in Water and Wastewater Treatment Facilities

Jie Zhang, Edward Wicklein

Carollo Engineers, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Inertia, Incentives, & Indifference: Stories from the Frontlines of Energy Efficiency

Layne McWilliams, Wendy Waudby

Cascade Energy

Session 19A: Utility Management:: Performance Contracting
Location: D136
Chair: Ann Hajnosz, Harris & Associates;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Shifting Project Risk Through Performance Contracting at Edmonds WWTP

Pamela Randolph2, Greg Mockos3, Murray Greenwood1, Butch Boles4

1: Ameresco, Inc.; 2: City of Edmonds, WA; 3: BHC Consultants, LLC; 4: Washington State Department of Enterprise Services



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Pathway to Sustainability – Performance Contracting and Collaborative Problem-Solving Leads to Innovative Resource Recovery

Pamela Randolph2, Greg Mockos3, Murray Greenwood1, Butch Boles4

1: Ameresco, Inc.,; 2: City of Edmonds, WA; 3: BHC Consultants, LLC; 4: Washington State Department of Enterprise Services

Session 20A: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Collections
Location: D137-138
Chair: Tyson Schlect, HDR;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Wastewater Collection System Capacity Analysis for Future Planning

Rizwan Hamid1, Andrew Henson1, Kevin Cook1, Annalisa McDaniel2

1: Aqualyze, Inc.; 2: City of Seattle, Seattle Public Utilities



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Hazelwood Sewer Upgrade: Alternatives Analysis and Selecting a Construction Method

Justin Barrow

RH2 Engineering, United States of America

Session 21A: Regulatory Challenges
Location: E143-144
Chair: Kyle Pettibone, RH2;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

A Study To Better Understand The Factors Affecting Eutrophication In The Tualatin River and Update the TMDL

Scott Mansell, Bob Baumgartner, Raj Kapur, Ken Williamson, Clinton Cheney

Clean Water Services, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Copper Removal In Full-Scale Constructed Surface Wetlands And Pilot Subsurface Reactors

Leila Barker, Kenneth Williamson

Clean Water Services

Session 22A: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Process Optimization
Location: E145
Chair: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Simulating Advanced Controls using Integrated Modeling

Tom Johnson, William Leaf

Jacobs, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Balancing Chloramination for DBP Control With Tight Effluent Ammonia Permit Limits

Rachel Golda, Adrienne Menniti, Peter Schauer, Bob Baumgartner, Rajeev Kapur

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 23A: Wastewater Process
Location: E146
Chair: Miaomiao Zhang, Murraysmith;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

A case study on the Moorefield Wastewater Treatment Plant system upgrade with the MOB™ process

Justin Bell, Jason Calhoun

Nuvoda US, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:45pm

An Assessment of Operational Tools for Characterizing BPR Activity and Evaluating Process Health

Gavin Bushee, Peter Schauer, Adrienne Menniti

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 24A: Operations and Maintenance
Location: E147-148
Chair: Yasaman Saghari, Stantec;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Can You Please Hold It In For A Few Months?

Muriel Gueissaz-Teufel, Rob George, Auburn Mills, Heather McKenna, Kathleen Brenes-Morua

City of Portland, Bureau of Environmental Services



2:00pm - 2:45pm

Want a Successful Project - Start with O&M

Joan Hawley

Superior Engineering, LLC (WEF Representative), United States of America

3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 17B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Location: F150
Chair: Katie Dillon, HDR;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

How do you Transfer 40 years of Outfall Design and Construction Expertise?

Kristen Jackson, Vince Rybel

Jacobs, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

STEPS to Improve Phosphorus Removal at the West Boise Water Renewal Facility

Allison Hornak1, Joshua Baker2

1: HDR, United States of America; 2: City of Boise, United States of America

Session 18B: Wastewater 101: Membrane Treatment
Location: D135
Chair: Tom Giese, BHC Consultants;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Headloss, Velocity, & Fibrous Re-agglomeration Effects On Membrane Pre-Screening

James Impero

Ovivo USA, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

A Survey of Operating Membrane Bioreactor Facilities in North America

Patrick Roe1, Gordon Culp2

1: HDR Engineering, Inc., United States of America; 2: Smith Culp Consulting

Session 19B: Utility Management: Infrastructure Planning
Location: D136
Chair: Ann Hajnosz, Harris & Associates;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Flowing through Options – What’s the Best Way to Extend Sewer to Future Development?

LaDonne Harris1, Skyler Allen2

1: Murraysmith, Inc; 2: City of Pocatello



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Strategic Infrastructure Models for Water and Wastewater

Todd Helgeson, Kurt Vause, Haydn Reynolds

StreamlineAM, United States of America

Session 20B: Innovation and the Future: Pilot Testing Results
Location: D137-138
Chair: Tyson Schlect, HDR;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

A Year in the Life of Enhanced Primary Treatment – The Dalles, OR

Shawn Spargo, Benjamin Bosse

Kennedy Jenks Consultants, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Full and Demonstration Scale Implementation of Pile Cloth Depth and Compressible Medium Filtration Technologies for Primary Filtration

Onder Caliskaner1, George Tchobanoglous2, Zoe Wu1, Jessica Hazard1, Brian Davis3, Terry Reid3, John Dyson3, Eric Lawrance4

1: Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, United States of America; 2: University of California at Davis; 3: Aqua-Aerobics Systems, Inc.; 4: WesTech, Inc.

Session 21B: Asset Management: BIM
Location: E143-144
Chair: Kyle Pettibone, RH2;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Are you ready? Hurdles to Navigating your Organization from 2D CAD Basics to Implementing BIM

Adam Odell

Stantec, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Utilizing Building Information Modelling (BIM) for Safety by Design

Ho-ping Wei, Dave Clements

Black & Veatch Corporation, United States of America

Session 22B: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Process Optimization
Location: E145
Chair: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Real-Time Process Controls to Improve Operational Sustainability: A Study of Two East Coast Wastewater Facilities

Victoria Lopez Boschmans, Katya Bilyk

Hazen and Sawyer, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

Providing Onsite Laboratory Support to Improve Treatment Facility Operations

Susanna Blunt, Adrienne Menniti, Justine Abrook, Bob Baumgartner

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 23B: Wastewater Process: Aerobic Granular Sludge
Location: E146
Chair: Miaomiao Zhang, Murraysmith;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Aerobic Granular Sludge Technology: An Innovative Wastewater Treatment Solution

Aaron Glauch, Brian Bates, Manuel de los Santos

Aqua-Aerobic Systems, Inc., United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

The Enhancement of Activated Sludge Settling and Formation of Aerobic Granular Sludge Using New Hydraulic Selector Technology

Ryan Holloway1, Rudy Maltos2, Tzahi Cath2

1: Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, United States of America; 2: Colorado School of Mines, United States of America

Session 24B: Operations and Maintenance
Location: E147-148
Chair: Yasaman Saghari, Stantec;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Building a Diffuser Performance Monitoring Program

Ornella Sosa-Hernandez, Adrienne Menniti, Peter Schauer

Clean Water Services, United States of America



3:45pm - 4:30pm

McMinnville WRF: Reliably Meeting Low TP Limits for 25 Years

William Leaf1, Jeff Swale2, Erik Grimstad2, Joshua Koch1

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: City of McMinnville, OR

Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
8:00am
-
10:15am
Session 25A: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Resiliency
Location: D135
Chair: Heather Stephens, Stantec;
 

Don’t Predict the Future, Explore: a Stress Testing Approach to Vulnerability

Nathan Foged1, Nicholas McCullar2

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: City of Portland, Bureau of Environmental Services, United States of America



Seismic 102: Seismic Resilience

Matthew Perkins

Stantec, United States of America



Portland Resiliency Planning for Wastewater and Stormwater Infrastructure

Krista Reininga1, Shannon Reynolds2

1: Brown and Caldwell; 2: City of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services

Session 26A: Wastewater 101: Electrical/I&C
Location: D136
Chair: Andrew Matsumoto, Civil West Engineering Services;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Odorous Gases Wreaking Havoc on Electrical Equipment in Wastewater Plant Control Rooms

Anthony Yamini

PureAir Filtration, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Power Regeneration During ASR Injection

Matthew Johnson. P.E., Kent Madison

3R Valve, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Virtualization For Wastewater Control Systems

Keith Webb

Tesco Controls Inc., United States of America

Session 27A: Asset Management
Location: D137-138
Chair: Victoria Lopez Boschmans, Hazen and Sawyer;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Maturing your Asset Management Program: Lessons from the front line, to the bottom line

Brady Fuller1, Jamie Dooley1, Robin Krause1, John Peterson2

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Clark Regional Wastewater District



8:45am - 9:30am

Bridging Condition Data Gaps with Unmanned Vehicles

Gary Skipper, Tony VanHaverbeke, Mike Metcalf

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

The Big Payback: Portland’s Innovative Approach to Pump Station Investments

Susan Schlangen1, Scott Duren1, Mike Szwaya2

1: Water Systems Consulting, United States of America; 2: City of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services

Session 28A: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Wet Weather Treatment
Location: E143-144
Chair: Gregg Thompson, Jacobs;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Pitfalls of Using HDPE for Process Piping

John Koch

HDR, United States of America



8:45am - 9:30am

Innovative Strategies and New Technologies for Wet Weather Treatment in the PNW.

Jim Fitzpatrick, Ho-ping Wei

Black & Veatch Corporation, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Designing for BioMag®

Ray Busch1, Nigel Beaton2, Steve Flett3, Andy McCaskill4, Brett Woods5

1: City of Klamath Falls; 2: Carollo Engineers, Inc.; 3: Stantec / Slayden Constructors; 4: HDR, Inc.; 5: Evoqua Water Technologies

Session 29A: Regulatory Challenges
Location: E145
Chair: Eric Roundy, Keller Associates, Inc.;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

NEW Water—Green Bay Metropolitan Sewerage District’s Innovative Strategy And A Case Study For Implementing Watershed Nutrient Management

Brent Brown1, Jeff Smudde2, Megan Bender1, Patrick Burke1

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Green Bay Metropolitan Sewerage District



8:45am - 9:30am

Achieving Temperature Compliance through Watershed Partnerships and Water Quality Trading

Alex Johnson1, Todd Miller2, Paula Brown3

1: The Freshwater Trust, United States of America; 2: City of Springfield, United States of America; 3: City of Ashland, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

Hold onto Your Cap: Navigating Nutrient Requirements for Puget Sound

David Clark, Bryce Figdore

HDR Engineering, United States of America

Session 30A: Resource Recovery: Phosphorus
Location: E146
Chair: Usama Zaher, Intera;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Phosphorous removal upgrade: Pullman, WA

Nicole Brower, Nicolas Brouillard, Alexandre Crozes, Lindsey Smoot

University of Idaho



8:45am - 9:30am

Long Term Treatment Performance of High Efficiency Sidestream Phosphorus Removal/Recovery System

Mudit Gangal1, Tim Hendrickx2, Willie Driessen2

1: Ovivo USA LLC, United States of America; 2: Paques BV



9:30am - 10:15am

Lessons Learned from a Decade of Phosphorus Recovery

Brett Laney, Peter Schauer

Clean Water Services, United States of America

Session 31A: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E147-148
Chair: David Hammond, City of Portland BES;
 
8:00am - 8:45am

Emergency! Completing Must Do Construction in a Short Work Window

Dave Christensen1, Daniel Reisinger2, David Scott3

1: City of Renton, WA; 2: Carollo; 3: Tetra Tech



8:45am - 9:30am

When a Crisis Demands Bridging Gaps between Engineer, Owner, and Contractor

Kyle McTeague

Murraysmith, United States of America



9:30am - 10:15am

The Trenchless Two Step – Uniquely Combining Trenchless Solutions in the City of CDA

Jessica Waller

J-U-B Engineers, INC., United States of America

Session 32A: Math for Operators (Part 1)
Location: D134
Chair: Jeffrey A Lundt, King County Wastewater Treatment Division;
Room Monitor: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;

This is a Training-in-a-Box program intended to be used by other seasoned professionals to bring training to the operators in their communities. To recieve CEUs you must attend both Part 1 and Part 2 of Math for Operators

 

Math for Operators (Part 1)

Jeffrey A Lundt1, Doug Berschauer2

1: King County Wastewater Treatment Division, United States of America; 2: Parametrix, United States of America

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 25B: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Planning
Location: D135
Chair: Heather Stephens, Stantec;
 

A Holistic Approach to Improving National Water Quality

Harbans Lal

USDA/NRCS, United States of America



Phosphorus Recovery and Upcycling in the Utility of the Future

Menachem Tabanpour, Gerhard Forstner

Centrisys-CNP, United States of America

Session 26B: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance
Location: D136
Chair: Andrew Matsumoto, Civil West Engineering Services;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Sealing the Collection System with a Focus on Main to Lateral Rehabilitation

Joshua Bellows

Perma-Liner™ Industries



11:15am - 12:00pm

One Liner to Rule Them All

Jeff Schmidt1, Matt Tooley1, Ray Nickel2, Mark Slepski3, Stephen Lindsey1

1: Jacobs, United States of America; 2: Parametrix; 3: King County WTD

Session 27B: Asset Management
Location: D137-138
Chair: Victoria Lopez Boschmans, Hazen and Sawyer;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Revolutionize Operations through Digital Transformation in the Water Sector (Part 1)

Ting Lu1, Barry Liner2, Fidan Karimova3, Reese Johnson4

1: Clean Water Services, United States of America; 2: Water Environment Federation; 3: The Water Research Foundation; 4: Metropolian Sewer District of Greater Cincinnati



11:15am - 12:00pm

Revolutionize Operations through Digital Transformation in the Water Sector (Part 2)

Ting Lu1, Barry Liner2, Fidan Karimova3, Reese Johnson4

1: Clean Water Services, United States of America; 2: Water Environment Federation; 3: The Water Research Foundation; 4: Metropolian Sewer District of Greater Cincinnati

Session 28B: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Wet Weather Treatment
Location: E143-144
Chair: Gregg Thompson, Jacobs;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Enhanced and Simple Wet Weather Treatment with Pile Cloth Media Filtration

John Dyson

Aqua-Aerobic Systems, Inc., United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Successful Design and Integration of the Murray Wet Weather Facility into the Community

Colleen Petilla

HDR, United States of America

Session 29B: Regulatory Challenges
Location: E145
Chair: Eric Roundy, Keller Associates, Inc.;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Not Just Clean Water: How Clean Air Act Enforcement Changes Odor Control Treatment and Plant Operations

Jeffrey Zahller

HDR, United States of America



11:15am - 12:00pm

Complexities of Sewage Sludge Incinerator Rules - Utilities Bridge the Gap to Share the Burn Pain

Frank Dick1, Stephen Nelson2, Pamela Randolph3

1: City of Vancouver, United States of America; 2: Coal Creek Environmental Associates; 3: City of Edmonds

Session 30B: Resource Recovery: Phosphorus
Location: E146
Chair: Usama Zaher, Intera;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Beat Ultra-Low Phosphorus and Metals Targets with Reactive Filtration: How Your WWTP Could Consistently Hit µg/L Targets

CJ Strain

Nexom, Canada



11:15am - 12:00pm

What Role Do Metals Play in Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal Process? Composition of Metal-Polyphosphate Complexes

Yueyun Tse1,2, Sheikh Mokhlesur Rahman2, Guangyu Li2, William Fowle2, Per Halkjær Nielsen3, April Gu2,4

1: Black and Veatch, United States of America; 2: Northeastern University, United States of America; 3: Center for Microbial Communities,Department of Chemistry and Bioscience,Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark; 4: Cornell University,United States of America

Session 31B: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E147-148
Chair: David Hammond, City of Portland BES;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Construction Surprises: Lessons Learned Repairing the Inverness Force Main

Michael Pyszka1, Kelly Wood2, Niall Boggs1, Peter Hesford2

1: Parametrix; 2: City of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services



11:15am - 12:00pm

Bridging the Gap of Diverse Perception

Birol Shaha1, Nathan Hardy2

1: City of Bellevue; 2: Murraysmith, Inc.

Session 32B: Math for Operators (Part 2)
Location: D134
Chair: Jeffrey A Lundt, King County Wastewater Treatment Division;
Room Monitor: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;

This is a Training-in-a-Box program intended to be used by other seasoned professionals to bring training to the operators in their communities. To recieve CEUs you must attend both Part 1 and Part 2 of Math for Operators

 

Math for Operators (Part 2)

Jeffrey A Lundt1, Doug Berschauer2

1: King County Wastewater Treatment Division, United States of America; 2: Parametrix, United States of America


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: PNCWA2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany