Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 09/Sep/2019
9:45am
-
12:00pm
Session 01A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Location: F150
Chair: Kristi Steiner, Clean Water Services;
Session 02A: Wastewater 101: Preliminary Treatment
Location: D135
Chair: Jim Wodrich, HDR;
Session 03A: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Bhargavi Ambadkar, City of Portland BES;
Session 04A: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Location: D137-138
Chair: Eddie Speer, CDM Smith;
Session 05A: Resource Recovery: Gas and Energy
Location: E143-144
Chair: Dan Lafitte, Carollo;
Session 06A: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E145
Chair: Michael Humm, Kennedy Jenks;
Session 07A: Operations and Maintenance: Collection Systems
Location: E146
Chair: Stephen Lusch, Roseburg Urban Sanitary Authority;
Session 08A: Stormwater: Planning
Location: E147-148
Chair: Leila Barker, Clean Water Services;
       
1:15pm
-
2:00pm
Demo: Demonstration—Collections Manhole Rehabilitation
Location: 123 NE 3rd Ave Offsite Manhole Rehab location
Chair: Chris Larson, C&L Water Solutions;

Live demonstration on collection systems rehabilitation.

1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 01B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Leadership
Location: F150
Chair: Amy Dammarell, HDR;
Session 02B: Wastewater 101: Odor and HVAC
Location: D135
Chair: Ray Nickel, Parametrix;
Session 03B: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Eric Habermeyer, City of Seattle;
Session 04B: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Location: D137-138
Chair: Jason Morse, Whitney Equipment;
Session 05B: Resource Recovery: Gas and Energy
Location: E143-144
Chair: Anthony Tartaglione, Black and Veatch;
Session 06B: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E145
Chair: Dick Talley, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc;
Session 07B: Operations and Maintenance: Collection Systems
Location: E146
Chair: Samantha Schreiner, WSC Inc.;
Session 08B: Stormwater: Modeling
Location: E147-148
Chair: Richard Boyle, Clean Water Services;
       
3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 01C: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Leadership
Location: F150
Chair: Amy Dammarell, HDR;
Session 02C: Wastewater 101: Secondary Treatment and Disinfection
Location: D135
Chair: Ray Nickel, Parametrix;
Session 03C: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Eric Habermeyer, City of Seattle;
Session 04C: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Pump Stations
Location: D137-138
Chair: Jason Morse, Whitney Equipment;
Session 05C: Resource Recovery: Reclaimed Water
Location: E143-144
Chair: Anthony Tartaglione, Black and Veatch;
Session 06C: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E145
Chair: Dick Talley, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc;
Session 07C: Operations and Maintenance
Location: E146
Chair: Samantha Schreiner, WSC Inc.;
Session 08C: Stormwater: Metals Treatment
Location: E147-148
Chair: Richard Boyle, Clean Water Services;
       
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
8:00am
-
9:30am
Session 09A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Social Equity
Location: F150
Chair: Lara Kammereck, Carollo;
Session 10A: Wastewater 101: Solids Treatment
Location: D135
Chair: Matt Hewitt, West Yost;
Session 11A: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Hunter Bennett-Daggett, Tetra Tech;
Session 12A: Operations and Maintenance: Odor Control
Location: D137-138
Chair: Susan Schlangen, Water Systems Consulting;
Session 13A: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Biosolids Planning
Location: E143-144
Chair: Mark Cullington, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants;
Session 14A: Collection, Pump Stations, and Conveyance: Hydraulics
Location: E145
Chair: Adam Crafts, Murraysmith;
Session 15A: Wastewater Process
Location: E146
Chair: Rick Kelly, Brown and Caldwell;
Session 16A: Stormwater
Location: E147-148
Chair: Tarelle Osborn, Osborn Consulting, Inc.;
       
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 09B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Location: F150
Chair: Lara Kammereck, Carollo;
Session 10B: Wastewater 101: Solids Treatment
Location: D135
Chair: Matt Hewitt, West Yost;
Session 11B: Utility Management
Location: D136
Chair: Hunter Bennett-Daggett, Tetra Tech;
Session 12B: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Planning
Location: D137-138
Chair: Susan Schlangen, Water Systems Consulting;
Session 13B: Wastewater Process: Solids Treatment
Location: E143-144
Chair: Mark Cullington, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants;
Session 14B: Collection, Pump Stations, and Conveyance
Location: E145
Chair: Adam Crafts, Murraysmith;
Session 15B: Wastewater Process
Location: E146
Chair: Rick Kelly, Brown and Caldwell;
Session 16B: Stormwater
Location: E147-148
Chair: Tarelle Osborn, Osborn Consulting, Inc.;
       
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 17A: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Social Equity
Location: F150
Chair: Katie Dillon, HDR;
Session 18A: Wastewater 101: Energy and Mixing
Location: D135
Chair: Tom Giese, BHC Consultants;
Session 19A: Utility Management:: Performance Contracting
Location: D136
Chair: Ann Hajnosz, Harris & Associates;
Session 20A: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance: Collections
Location: D137-138
Chair: Tyson Schlect, HDR;
Session 21A: Regulatory Challenges
Location: E143-144
Chair: Kyle Pettibone, RH2;
Session 22A: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Process Optimization
Location: E145
Chair: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;
Session 23A: Wastewater Process
Location: E146
Chair: Miaomiao Zhang, Murraysmith;
Session 24A: Operations and Maintenance
Location: E147-148
Chair: Yasaman Saghari, Stantec;
       
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 17B: Leadership, Social Equity and Workforce Development: Workforce Development
Location: F150
Chair: Katie Dillon, HDR;
Session 18B: Wastewater 101: Membrane Treatment
Location: D135
Chair: Tom Giese, BHC Consultants;
Session 19B: Utility Management: Infrastructure Planning
Location: D136
Chair: Ann Hajnosz, Harris & Associates;
Session 20B: Innovation and the Future: Pilot Testing Results
Location: D137-138
Chair: Tyson Schlect, HDR;
Session 21B: Asset Management: BIM
Location: E143-144
Chair: Kyle Pettibone, RH2;
Session 22B: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Process Optimization
Location: E145
Chair: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;
Session 23B: Wastewater Process: Aerobic Granular Sludge
Location: E146
Chair: Miaomiao Zhang, Murraysmith;
Session 24B: Operations and Maintenance
Location: E147-148
Chair: Yasaman Saghari, Stantec;
       
Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
8:00am
-
10:15am
Session 25A: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Resiliency
Location: D135
Chair: Heather Stephens, Stantec;
Session 26A: Wastewater 101: Electrical/I&C
Location: D136
Chair: Andrew Matsumoto, Civil West Engineering Services;
Session 27A: Asset Management
Location: D137-138
Chair: Victoria Lopez Boschmans, Hazen and Sawyer;
Session 28A: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Wet Weather Treatment
Location: E143-144
Chair: Gregg Thompson, Jacobs;
Session 29A: Regulatory Challenges
Location: E145
Chair: Eric Roundy, Keller Associates, Inc.;
Session 30A: Resource Recovery: Phosphorus
Location: E146
Chair: Usama Zaher, Intera;
Session 31A: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E147-148
Chair: David Hammond, City of Portland BES;
Session 32A: Math for Operators (Part 1)
Location: D134
Chair: Jeffrey A Lundt, King County Wastewater Treatment Division;
Room Monitor: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;

This is a Training-in-a-Box program intended to be used by other seasoned professionals to bring training to the operators in their communities. To recieve CEUs you must attend both Part 1 and Part 2 of Math for Operators

       
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 25B: Planning, Resiliency, Climate Science: Planning
Location: D135
Chair: Heather Stephens, Stantec;
Session 26B: Collection, Pump Stations and Conveyance
Location: D136
Chair: Andrew Matsumoto, Civil West Engineering Services;
Session 27B: Asset Management
Location: D137-138
Chair: Victoria Lopez Boschmans, Hazen and Sawyer;
Session 28B: Facility Operations and Maintenance: Wet Weather Treatment
Location: E143-144
Chair: Gregg Thompson, Jacobs;
Session 29B: Regulatory Challenges
Location: E145
Chair: Eric Roundy, Keller Associates, Inc.;
Session 30B: Resource Recovery: Phosphorus
Location: E146
Chair: Usama Zaher, Intera;
Session 31B: Construction /Alternative Delivery
Location: E147-148
Chair: David Hammond, City of Portland BES;
Session 32B: Math for Operators (Part 2)
Location: D134
Chair: Jeffrey A Lundt, King County Wastewater Treatment Division;
Room Monitor: Doug Berschauer, Parametrix;

This is a Training-in-a-Box program intended to be used by other seasoned professionals to bring training to the operators in their communities. To recieve CEUs you must attend both Part 1 and Part 2 of Math for Operators

       

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: PNCWA2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany