Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 22/Oct/2018
8:30am
-
10:00am
00B Opening: Opening Session
Location: Boise Centre East 400

8:30 – Welcome and Introductions by David Keil, PNCWA President

Keynote: An Old Industry in a New Era: Business Opportunities for the Next 50 Year

 8:35 –  Keith Hirokawa, Professor of Law, Albany Law School

            Watershed Governance as an Ecosystem Services Opportunity

 9:00 – Holli Woodings, City Councilmember, City of Boise

           Cities Lead: Innovation and the future of water

 9:20 – Jackie Jarrell, Operations Chief, Charlotte Water (North Carolina) and President, Water Environment Federation

             WEF’s Looking to the Future

 9:28 – Amit Pramanik, Chief Innovation and Development Officer, Water Research Foundation

             The “New” Water Research Foundation and Clean Water Technologies for the Next 50 Years

9:35 – Questions & Answers

9:45 – Scholarship Announcements/Presentations (Andy McCaskill)

9:55 – Conference Announcements (Chris Horgan)

10:00 – Adjourn

 

Monday Oct. 22 Program

An Old Industry in a New Era: Business Opportunities for the Next 50 Year

David Keil1, Keith Hirokawa2, Holli Woodings3, Jackie Jarrell4, Amit Pramanik5

1: WR2 Development; 2: Albany Law School; 3: Boise City Council; 4: Water Environment Federation; 5: The Water Research Foundation

10:30am
-
12:00pm
Session 01A part 1: Leadership
Location: Boise Centre East 420B
Chair: Robert Lee, Murraysmith;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Monday Oct. 22 Program

A Water Workforce Needs Assessment: Human capital for tomorrow’s challenges

Carrie Sanneman1, Paul Manson2

1: Willamette Partnership, United States of America; 2: Portland State University, Center for Public Service, United States of America


11:15am - 12:00pm

Monday Oct. 22 Program

Capitalizing on Generational Strengths: A Case Study of a Mid-Sized Engineering Firm

Thomas Walsh1, Shelby Asato2

1: Murraysmith, Inc.; 2: Murraysmith, Inc.

Session 02A part 1: Asset Management
Location: Boise Centre East 410A
Chair: Eric Habermeyer, Seattle Public Utilities;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

And Now for the Hard Part: Evaluating and Measuring the Performance of Your Asset Management Program

Elizabeth Lowell

HDR, United States of America


11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

How to Make the Most Effective Use of Emerging Technologies to Meet Service Level Demands

Scott Bash

Jacobs, United States of America

Session 03A part 1: Public Outreach
Location: Boise Centre West 120A
Chair: Morgan Knighton, Gray & Osborne, Inc.;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Strategic Communications Can Build Awareness, Mobilize Support, Engage Critical Decision Makers, And Help Utilities Maintain Positive Perception While Securing Funding For Infrastructure Renewal

Kim Pallari, Teresa Platin

HDR, United States of America


11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Transparency Is Just Telling It Like It Is – Isn’t It?

Nicki Pozos, Libby Barg

Barney & Worth, United States of America

Session 04A part 1: Clarifiers and Filtration
Location: Boise Centre East 410B
Chair: Lazaro Eleuterio, Washington State Department of Ecology;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Practical Field Techniques and Methods to Assess Secondary Clarifier Performance

Frank Dolemeyer1, Joyce Chang2, Theresa Gregonia1, Vince Chiu1, Kim Fries2

1: Metro Vancouver; 2: Jacobs


11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Stress Testing of a Secondary Clarifier with an Adaptive Inlet Structure

Mario Benisch1, JB Neethling2

1: HDR Portland, OR , United States of America; 2: HDR Folsom, CA, United States of America

Session 05A part 1: Innovation with old technology
Location: Boise Centre East 430
Chair: Angie Estey, Trane;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Designing Lagoon-Based WWTPs for <1 mg/L Ammonia in <34°F Water: The Case of Harrah, Washington

CJ Strain1, Ted Pooler2

1: Nexom, United States of America; 2: HLA Engineering and Land Survey, Inc., United States of America


11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Soggy in Snohomish - Lagoon Nitrification via Biofilm Media 5 Years of Performance

Wayne Flournoy, Jeff Danner

Entex Technologies Inc., United States of America

Session 06A part 1: Stormwater
Location: Boise Centre West 120B
Chair: Cari Simson, Urban Systems Design;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Green Stormwater Infrastructure for CSO Control— A Cost-Performance Model to Address Uncertainty & Risk in GSI design

Alice Lancaster1, John Phillips2

1: Herrera Environmental Consultants; 2: King County Wastewater Treatment Division


11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Multi-Function/Use Stormwater Facilities - The Future of Stormwater Management?

Christopher May

Kitsap County Public Works (KCPW), United States of America

Session 07A part 1: Solids
Location: Boise Centre East 410C
Chair: Benjamin Haws, J-U-B Engineers; bhaws@jub.combhaws@jub.com
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Sulfur Sequestration in Anaerobic Digestion Without the Use of Scrubbers

Tyson Schlect1, Doug Kelley2

1: T-O Engineers, United States of America; 2: Inland Environmental Resources, United States of America


11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Comparison of Phosphorus Recovery Through Pre-anaerobic-digestion Brushite Precipitation And Post-Anaerobic-Digestion Struvite Crystallization

Zhongtian Li, Jerod Swanson

Centrisys/CNP, United States of America

Session 08A part 1: Secondary Treatment
Location: Boise Centre West 110A/110B
Chair: Mark Walter, Waterdude Solutions, LLC;
 
10:30am - 11:15am

Main Technical Program

Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal Process for Achieving Extremely Low Effluent Phosphorus Levels

Bridget {Yueyun} Li Tse1,2, Per Halkjær Nielsen Nielsen4, April Gu2,3

1: Black and Veatch, United States of America; 2: Northeastern University, United States of America; 3: Cornell University, United States of America; 4: Center for Microbial Communities,Department of Chemistry and Bioscience,Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark


11:15am - 12:00pm

Main Technical Program

Characterizing BPR Activity to Understand Overall Process Health

Gavin Bushee, Peter Schauer, Adrienne Menniti

Clean Water Services, United States of America

 
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
Session 01A part 2: Leadership
Location: Boise Centre East 420B
Chair: Robert Lee, Murraysmith;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Monday Oct. 22 Program

Success with a New Generation of Leaders

John Beacham, Monica Ott

City of Post Falls


2:00pm - 2:45pm

Monday Oct. 22 Program

Strategies to Build a Workforce of Women Leaders

Jennifer Price1, Courtney O'Neill2, Shailee Sztern3

1: GHD; 2: AECOM, United States of America; 3: Seattle Public Utilities

Session 02A part 2: Asset Management
Location: Boise Centre East 410A
Chair: Eric Habermeyer, Seattle Public Utilities;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Ladies and Gentlemen Tip Your Cap For The City Of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services Wastewater Group's Systematic Condition Assessment Program

Mia Sabanovic

City of Portland/Bureau of Environmental Services, United States of America


2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Successful Asset Management Programs: A Sum of All Parts

Jeff Theerman

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 03A part 2: Public Outreach
Location: Boise Centre West 120A
Chair: Morgan Knighton, Gray & Osborne, Inc.;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Strategic Communications Connects the Dots and Defines One Water Journey

Holly Tichenor

Water Systems Consulting, Inc., United States of America


2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Leveraging Community Input to Define an Unlikely Path to Water Reuse

Matthew Gregg1, Nate Runyan2

1: Brown and Caldwell, United States of America; 2: City of Nampa, Idaho

Session 04A part 2: Clarifiers and Filtration
Location: Boise Centre East 410B
Chair: Lazaro Eleuterio, Washington State Department of Ecology;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Full Scale and Demonstration – Primary Filter Projects Show Great Promise

Onder Caliskaner1, George Tchobanoglous2, Terry Reid3, Brain Davis4, Zoe Wu1, Eassie Miller1, Ryan Atterbury1, Catrina Paez1

1: Kennedy/Jenks Consultants; 2: Univeristy of California, Davis; 3: Aqua-Aerobics Systems, Inc.; 4: Linda County Water District


2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Rushville, IN – First Cloth Media Filtration Case Study for Combined Tertiary Treatment and Wet Weather Flows

John Dyson1, Steve Gress2

1: Aqua Aerobic Systems, Inc., United States of America; 2: Donohue & Associates, Inc.

Session 05A part 2: Innovation with old technology
Location: Boise Centre East 430
Chair: Angie Estey, Trane;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Optimizing Lagoon Based Treatment Systems for Improved BOD, TSS and Nutrient Removal

Tom Birkeland

Lemna Environmental Technologies, United States of America


2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Acid Reign: Use of Peracetic Acid for Disinfection at the Snohomish, WA WWTP

Tom Giese1, Duane Leach2, Jeff Harmon3

1: BHC Consultants, United States of America; 2: City of Snohomish, WA; 3: TMG Services

Session 06A part 2: Stormwater
Location: Boise Centre West 120B
Chair: Cari Simson, Urban Systems Design;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Putting Membrane Technology to Work for CSO Treatment

Doug Berschauer1, John Phillips2, Marcos Lopez3, Mike Ollivant1, Mark Wilf3

1: Parametrix, United States of America; 2: King County; 3: Tetra Tech


2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

City of Spokane Sharp Avenue Porous Pavement Effectiveness Study

Marcia Davis1, Robin Kirschbaum2

1: City of Spokane Integrated Capital Management; 2: Robin Kirschbaum, Inc.

Session 07A part 2: Solids
Location: Boise Centre East 410C
Chair: Benjamin Haws, J-U-B Engineers; bhaws@jub.combhaws@jub.com
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Thermal Hydrolysis, how well do full scale systems really work?

Todd Williams

Jacobs, United States of America


2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Update on Biogas for RNG, Projects Around the Country

Jeremy Holland, Karen Bill

HDR, United States of America

Session 08A part 2: Secondary Treatment
Location: Boise Centre West 110A/110B
Chair: Mark Walter, Waterdude Solutions, LLC;
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

Main Technical Program

Beat Ultra-Low Phosphorus Targets with Reactive Filtration: How Citronelle, Alabama consistently hits 0.02 mg/L

CJ Strain

Nexom, United States of America


2:00pm - 2:45pm

Main Technical Program

Achieving Ultra-Low Level Phosphorus at the Star, ID Wastewater Facility

Eric Roundy

Keller Associates, United States of America

 
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 01B: Leadership
Location: Boise Centre East 420B
Chair: Lara Kammereck, Carollo Engineers;
 
3:00pm - 3:20pm

Main Technical Program

How to Grow your Career through Mentoring

Alena Thurman, Lara Kammereck

Carollo Engineers, United States of America


3:20pm - 3:40pm

Main Technical Program

Making the Case for Diversity - Is It Part of Your Strategic Plan?

Ann Hajnosz

Harris & Associates, United States of America


3:40pm - 4:25pm

Main Technical Program

Panel Discussion: Return on your Diversity Investment

Lara Kammereck1, Nicki Pozos2, Ben Marre3, Rob Lee4, Holli Woodings5, Catherine Chertudi6, Corinne DeLeon3

1: Carollo Engineers, United States of America; 2: Barney and Worth; 3: Seattle Public Utilities; 4: Murraysmith; 5: Boise city Council; 6: City of Boise

3:00pm
-
5:15pm
Session 02B: Asset Management
Location: Boise Centre East 410A
Chair: Jesse Hartman, City of Boise;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

Risk-Based Asset Management Communication Tool

Michael Comeskey1, Neil Jenkins2

1: City of Boise Public Works; 2: Jacobs


3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

An Electronic Operator’s Manual On SharePoint - Wikipedia Style

Joel Borchers1,2, Prashant Sinha1, Brad Rumbaugh1, Matthew LaForce2,1

1: Clean Water Services, United States of America; 2: Clackamas Community College


4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Cloud Hosted SCADA and Asset Management Automation

Rick Patton

Advanced Control Systems, LLC, United States of America

Session 03B: Public Outreach
Location: Boise Centre West 120A
Chair: Hunter Bennett-Daggett, Tetra Tech;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

Thinking Past the Pipe: Innovation and Community Engagement on the Georgetown Wet Weather Treatment Station

Kristine Cramer1, Cari Simson2, Bibiana Ocheke-Ameh1

1: King County Wastewater Treatment Division; 2: Urban Systems Design


3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

Engaging the Public with Water Renewal

Colin Hickman, Cindy Busche

City of Boise


4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Engaging the Community to Plan Boise’s Water Future

Colin Hickman1, Natalie Podgorski2, Matt Gregg3, Haley Falconer1

1: City of Boise, United States of America; 2: Atlas Strategic Communications; 3: Brown and Caldwell

Session 04B: Clarifiers and Filtration
Location: Boise Centre East 410B
Chair: Anthony Tartaglione, Black and Veatch;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

City of Post Falls, Idaho – Membrane Tertiary Treatment Pilot Study for Low-Phosphorus and Reuse

Michael Conn1, Mark Esvelt2, Ben Carleton2, Monica Ott3, John Beacham3

1: J-U-B Engineers, Inc, United States of America; 2: Esvelt Environmental Engineering; 3: City of Post Falls


3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

Practical Considerations for the Full-Scale Application of a Membrane Aerated Biofilm Reactor (MABR)

Tom Johnson, William Leaf

Jacobs/CH2M, United States of America


4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Beads to Brine to the Bank: Piloting Electrodialysis for Reuse of Concentrated Brine

Katerina Messologitis

Stantec Consulting, United States of America

Session 05B: Innovation with old technology
Location: Boise Centre East 430
Chair: Kevin Goss, Tetra Tech;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

City of Prineville Crooked River Wetlands

Brett Moore

Anderson Perry & Associates, Inc., United States of America


3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

Low-Energy Nitrification in Intensified Vertical Flow Wetlands

Jamie L. Hughes, Kenneth J. Williamson, Leila Barker

Clean Water Services, United States of America


4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Treatment Wetlands for Nutrient Removal at Small Facilities

Jack Wallis1, Otto Stein2

1: Wallis Engineering; 2: Montana State University

Session 06B: Stormwater
Location: Boise Centre West 120B
Chair: Ed Wicklein, Carollo Engineers;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

From Stormwater Monitoring to Adaptive Management: Getting the Most Out of a Permit-Driven Effectiveness Evaluation

Andy Weigel

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America


3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

Merging Stormwater and Safety Opportunities; When Forces Unite

Nick McMurtrey1, Kaaren Hofmann2

1: Murraysmith, United States of America; 2: City of Newberg, Yamhill County, Oregon, United States of America


4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Creative Community Engagement Improves Stormwater Outcomes

Elizabeth Spaulding1, Emiline Hogg2

1: The Langdon Group; 2: City of Nampa Environmental Compliance Division

Session 07B: Solids
Location: Boise Centre East 410C
Chair: Preston Van Meter, Murraysmith;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

Moneyball for Biosolids Dewatering

Kelly Brown

BDP Industries, Inc., United States of America


3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

City Of Moscow Solids Management Alternative Feasibility Study

Casey Bryant, Kenny Sheffler, Kirsten Dolph, Nicole Tompkins, Cody Sprague

University of Idaho, United States of America


4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Unlocking Idle Capacity in Old Digesters

Patricia Tam, Chris Muller, Tadd Giesbrecht

Brown and Caldwell, United States of America

Session 08B: Secondary Treatment
Location: Boise Centre West 110A/110B
Chair: Mike McKamey, Beaver Equipment;
 
3:00pm - 3:45pm

Main Technical Program

Toward Achieving Mainstream Nitritation with Post-Anoxic EBPR

Jason Mellin

University of Idaho, United States of America


3:45pm - 4:30pm

Main Technical Program

Optimizing Volatile Fatty Acid Filtrate Extraction from Fermented Primary Sludge

Austin Carnes, Ron Gearhart, Zane Custer, Tony Harmon

City of Boise, United States of America


4:30pm - 5:15pm

Main Technical Program

Heating Primary Sludge for Increased Volatile Fatty Acid Fermentation

Jana Otero, Adrienne Menniti, Peter Schauer

Clean Water Services, United States of America

   

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: PNCWA2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.123
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany