Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 01/May/2024
6:30pm
-
9:00pm
Pre-conference meeting (not funded)
Location: Baltasis Tiltas Food Hall
Date: Thursday, 02/May/2024
9:30am
-
4:00pm
Registration
Location: Lobby of the conference center |2nd floor
10:00am
-
10:45am
Opening ceremony
Location: Castle Yard

Welcome and RSA presentation:  Donatas Burneika, Daniela Carl, Alan Kinder


10:45am
-
11:30am
Keynote session I
Location: Castle Yard


 

The Role Of System-level Agency And Regional Governance Modes In Evolutionary Pathways Of Regional Industries

Jiří Blažek

Charles University, Czech Republic

11:30am
-
12:00pm
Coffee break
Location: Lobby of the conference center |2nd floor
12:00pm
-
12:45pm
Keynote session II
Location: Castle Yard

Innovation Networks and Green Transition

MARIA TSOURI

12:45pm
-
1:30pm
Keynote session III
Location: Castle Yard


 

How Widespread is Counter-urbanization Amidst Digital Transition and Challenges in Urban Housing Affordability?

TIIT TAMMARU

University of Tartu, Estonia

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch break
Location: Restaurant “Solt dining" |1st floor of the hotel
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
Parallel session 1: Politics and Governance
Location: Castle Yard
Chair: Laura James
 
2:30pm - 2:45pm

Discussing Place-based Urban Engagement: Local Councillors' Perceptions of Participatory Practices

Jurga Bucaite Vilke, Viktorija Baranauskiene

Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania



2:45pm - 3:00pm

The Geographical Aspects of the Lithuanian and Hungarian Electoral Systems

Tamás Kovalcsik1, Dovydas Vidzbelis2

1: Department of Economic and Social Geography, University of Szeged, Hungary; 2: Department of Regional and Urban Studies, Institute of Sociology at the Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania



3:00pm - 3:15pm

How Sick is European Democracy and What Remedies Can the Nordic Countries Offer?

Ligita Šarkutė1, Algis Krupavičius2

1: Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania, Office of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania; 2: Mykolas Romeris University, Lithuania



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Interactive Governance of Whale Ecosystem Services: Governability Assessment of Three Case Studies in the Arctic

Laura Malinauskaite

University of Iceland, Iceland



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Dilemmas of Non-mandatory Planning for Tourism Development – the Case of Denmark

Henrik Halkier, Laura James, Carsten Jahn Hansen

Aalborg University, Denmark

Parallel session 2: Housing and Residence
Location: Plaza Yard
Chair: Rūta Ubarevičienė
 
2:30pm - 2:50pm

An Insight Into Lithuania’s Housing Needs and Issues

Jolanta Aidukaitė, Kristina Senkuvienė, Rūta Ubarevičienė

Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania



2:50pm - 3:10pm

Residential Integration of the New Immigrants: Exploring the Role of Occupation on Housing and Neighbourhood Outcomes

Kadi Kalm, Anneli Kährik, Jānis Zālīte, Tiit Tammaru

University of Tartu, Estonia



3:10pm - 3:30pm

Development of Residential Construction in the Post-socialist Decades: Case of Vilnius and Budapest

Balázs Szabó1, Donatas Burneika2

1: Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences, Hungary; 2: Institute of Sociology, Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences



3:30pm - 3:50pm

Multilocal’ Warsaw Residents: Spatial and Temporal Arrangements, Motives, Modes of Residence, Use of Public Services and Local Engagement

Barbara Dominika Jaczewska, Jan Szczepński

University of Warsaw, Poland

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee break
Location: Lobby of the conference center |2nd floor
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Parallel session 3: Cities and Higher Education
Location: Castle Yard
Chair: Roman Martin


 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Riga and Vilnius: Socio-spatial Dimensions of Rivalry of the Biggest Baltic Cities

Zaiga Krisjane1, Donatas Burneika2, Maris Berzins1, Simona Ščerbinskaitė2

1: University of Latvia, Latvia; 2: Department of Regional and Urban Studies, Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Lithuanian Cities: Decades of Decline and Glimmers of Stability

Gintarė Pociūtė-Sereikienė

Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Steering Universities for Sustainability Transitions: the Role of Isomorphic Pressures and Institutional Carriers

Ridvan Cinar, Lars Coenen

Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Social and Economic Impact of International Students in the Baltic Region

Elina Apsite-Berina1, Eero Loonurm2, Zaiga Krisjane1, Ieva Jegermane1

1: University of Latvia, Latvia; 2: Study in Estonia, Estonia

Parallel session 4: Digitization and Innovations
Location: Plaza Yard
Chair: Bianka Plüschke-Altof


 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

When Innovation Policies Go Inclusive: Overcoming Digital Divides in Nordic and Baltic Countries Through Innovation Policies and Civic Society Engagement

Sigrid Jessen, Maja Brynteson, Anna Vasilevskaya

Nordregio Research Institute, Sweden



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Do Geography and Market Conditions Matter for Retail Crypto Adoption?

Evelina Kvedaravičiūtė, Alfreda Šapkauskienė

Vilnius University, Lithuania



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Quantitative Assessment of Cultural Environment in Regions: The Case of Lithuanian Municipalities

Kristina Mažeikaitė

Vilnius University, Lithuania

6:30pm
-
9:00pm
Conference dinner Courtyard by Marriott Hotel
Location: Restaurant “Solt dining" |1st floor of the hotel
Date: Friday, 03/May/2024
8:30am
-
1:00pm
Registration
Location: Lobby of the conference center |2nd floor
9:00am
-
11:00am
Parallel session 5: Economy
Location: Castle Yard
Chair: Giedrė Dzemydaitė


 
9:00am - 9:20am

Economic Diversification Into New Growth Paths: a Case Study of the Baltic States

Giedrė Dzemydaitė

Vilnius University, Lithuania



9:20am - 9:40am

Automation, Structural Change and the Geography of Jobs

Martin Henning

University of Gothenburg, Sweden



9:40am - 10:00am

Examining the Economic Interlinkages Between Russia and Eu Countries: Supply Chains in Context of Economic Sanctions

Brigita Šidlauskaitė-Riazanova

Vilnius University, Lithuania



10:00am - 10:20am

Does the Smart Specialisation Strategy Reflect the Concept of Relatedness in the Baltic States?

Rima Rubcinskaite

Vilnius University, Lithuania



10:20am - 10:40am

Economic Geography Perspectives on Blockchain Adoption in Global Supply Chains

Sarah Franz

Gothenburg University, Sweden



10:40am - 11:00am

How News Data Can Reveal the Regional Economic Climate: The RegNeS-Database

Tom Broekel

University of Stavanger, Norway

Parallel session 6: Rural Regions
Location: Plaza Yard
Chair: Garri Raagmaa


 
9:00am - 9:20am

Manors as Rural Development Drivers

Garri Raagmaa

University of Tartu, Estonia



9:20am - 9:40am

Contradictory Demographic Tendencies and Economic Performance in Rural Regions: Latvia’s North East Districts Example

Māris Fogelis

University of Latvia, Latvia



9:40am - 10:00am

Rural Elderly in the Turmoil of Digital Transition – Designing Digital Service for Elderly in Rural Areas in Estonia

Mariia Bochkova1, Bianka Plüschke-Altof1,2, Ingmar Pastak1, Katri-Liis Lepik2, Triin Kübar2, Kadri Kangro1,2, Kadri Leetmaa1

1: University of Tartu, Estonia; 2: Tallinn University, Estonia



10:00am - 10:20am

Migration Flows in Peripheral Rural Places of Lithuania: Searching for Sustainable Opportunities

Edis Kriaučiūnas1, Donatas Burneika2

1: Institute of Sociology at the Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania; 2: Institute of Sociology at the Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania



10:20am - 10:40am

Can New Settlers Change the Development Trajectories of Peripheral Territories? The Case of Lithuania: Based on the Opinion of Local Communities

Viktorija Baranauskienė1, Donatas Burneika2, Edis Kriaučiūnas3, Rūta Ubarevičienė4

1: Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania; 2: Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania; 3: Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania; 4: Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania



10:40am - 11:00am

Rethinking Smartification From the Rural Margins

Bianka Plüschke-Altof1,3, Bradley Loewen2, Kadri Leetmaa1, Ingmar Pastak1

1: University of Tartu, Estonia; 2: Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway; 3: Tallinn University, Estonia

11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee break
Location: Lobby of the conference center |2nd floor
11:30am
-
1:10pm
Parallel session 7: Spatial Inequality and Segregation
Location: Castle Yard
Chair: Zaiga Krisjane


 
11:30am - 11:50am

Mind the Gap: Exploring the Spatial and Time Dynamics of Income Inequalities in the Nordics

Carlos Tapia, Anna Lundgren, Nora Sánchez Gassen

Nordregio, Sweden



11:50am - 12:10pm

A New Approach to Tackling Income Inequality in Lithuania

Agne Lauzadyte-Tutliene, Arunas Burinskas

Vilnius University, Lithuania



12:10pm - 12:30pm

Patterns of Socioeconomic Residential Segregation: Exploring the Intersections of Occupation and Ethnicity in Riga

Sindija Balode, Māris Bērziņš, Zaiga Krišjāne, Alise Zaļmeža

University of Latvia, Latvia



12:30pm - 12:50pm

Ethnic Segregation and Social Mobility of Tech Sector Workers in Tallinn Urban Region

Jānis Zālīte, Kadi Kalm, Kadri Leetmaa, Tiit Tammaru

University of Tartu, Estonia



12:50pm - 1:10pm

Urban-rural Disparities in Childlessness Among Men in Lithuania

Daumantas Stumbrys, Margarita Gedvilaitė-Kordušienė

Institute of Sociology at the Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences

Parallel session 8: Green Transformation and Sustainability
Location: Plaza Yard
Chair: Elita Jermolajeva


 
11:30am - 11:50am

The Role of Green Infrastructure in Residents' Life Satisfaction, Depression Risk and Mental Health Diagnosis - How Important is Green Infrastructure as a Planning Argument?

Kadri Leetmaa1, Anto Aasa1, Jürgen Pikk1, Kairi Kreegipuu2

1: Department of Geography, University of Tartu, Estonia; 2: Institute of Psychology, University of Tartu, Estonia



11:50am - 12:10pm

The Role of Universities in Steering Regional Green Transformation

Markku Sotarauta

Tampere University, Finland



12:10pm - 12:30pm

An Integrated Approach to the Systematic Analysis of Sustainable Development of the Baltic States

Elita Jermolajeva, Inese Trusina

Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technology, Latvia



12:30pm - 12:50pm

Rural Intentional Communities as an Opportunity for Sustainable Development and Creativity

Andres Rõigas, Madis Rennu

University of Tartu, Estonia



12:50pm - 1:10pm

Multilevel Policy and Regional Industrial Path Development: on the Differentiated Role of Policy in the Greening of the Automotive Industry in Western Sweden

Purushottam Adhikari, Roman Martin

University of Gothenburg, Sweden

1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
Location: Restaurant “Solt dining" |1st floor of the hotel
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Parallel session 9: Tourism, Culture and History
Location: Castle Yard
Chair: Gintarė Pociūtė-Sereikienė


 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Governance of a Film-tourism Destination: Sustainability Perspective

Marit Piirman1, Jarkko Saarinen2, Garri Raagmaa1

1: University of Tartu, Estonia; 2: University of Oulu



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Exploring the Social and Cultural Dimensions of Nordic Rural Tourism

Agust Bogason, Lisa Rohrer, Maja Brytneson

Nordregio, Sweden



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Institutional Change and Development in a Limited Access Order of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania (1385-1569)

Mantas Bureika

Vilnius University, Lithuania



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Attitudes Towards Male Voluntary Childlessness in Scandinavia and Baltic Countries

Vaida Tretjakova, Daumantas Stumbrys

Lithuanian Centre for Social Sciences, Lithuania

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee and closing remarks
Location: Lobby of the conference center |2nd floor
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Free post conference walking tour

Green and post-industrial peripheries of Old Town of Vilnius (tour involves uphill climbing, comfortable shoes recommended). Hotel Marriott (starting point).


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: NoRSA 2024
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.150
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany