Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 26/June/2022
SA 8:30-10:00SA04 - SIG Service1: Fairness in online resource allocation
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Jing Dong
Session Chair: Rouba Ibrahim
SA 8:30-10:00SA03 - SIG Sustainable1: Green Mobility: Government Regulations and Data Analytics
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Can Zhang
Session Chair: Yangfang Helen Zhou
SA 8:30-10:00SA02 - SIG Healthcare1: Primary Care
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Jonas Jonasson
Session Chair: Pengyi Shi
SA 8:30-10:00SA01 - SIG SCM1: Inventory Innovations
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Rachel Chen
Session Chair: Luyi Gui
SA 8:30-10:00SA05- SIG iFORM1: Crowdfunding
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Gerry Tsoukalas
Session Chair: Yuqian Xu
Coffee breakS 10:00-10:30: Coffee break Sunday morning
SB 10:30-12:00SB04 - SIG Service2: Machine learning in action
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Jing Dong
Session Chair: Rouba Ibrahim
SB 10:30-12:00SB03 - SIG Sustainable2: Combating Food Waste
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Can Zhang
Session Chair: Yangfang Helen Zhou
SB 10:30-12:00SB02 - SIG Healthcare2: Volatility and workload of providers
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Jonas Jonasson
Session Chair: Pengyi Shi
SB 10:30-12:00SB01 - SIG SCM2: Data-Driven Models
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Rachel Chen
Session Chair: Luyi Gui
SB 10:30-12:00SB05 - SIG iFORM2: Implications of Blockchain technology for operations
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Gerry Tsoukalas
Session Chair: Yuqian Xu
Lunch BreakS 12:00-13:00: Sunday Lunch
SC 13:00-14:30SC04 - SIG Service3: Managing queues in service systems
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Jing Dong
Session Chair: Rouba Ibrahim
SC 13:00-14:30SC03 - SIG Sustainable3: Socially Responsible Operations
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Can Zhang
Session Chair: Yangfang Helen Zhou
SC 13:00-14:30SC02 - SIG Healthcare3: The operational aftermath of the pandemic
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Jonas Jonasson
Session Chair: Pengyi Shi
SC 13:00-14:30SC01 - SIG SCM3: Revenue Management
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Rachel Chen
Session Chair: Luyi Gui
SC 13:00-14:30SC05 - SIG iFORM3: Supply Chain Financing
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Gerry Tsoukalas
Session Chair: Yuqian Xu
Coffee breakS 14:30-15:00: Coffee break Sunday afternoon
SD 15:00-16:30SD04 - SIG Service4: Platform operations
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Jing Dong
Session Chair: Rouba Ibrahim
SD 15:00-16:30SD03 - SIG Sustainable4: Emerging Topics: Agricultural Operations and Ocean Waste Recycling
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Can Zhang
Session Chair: Yangfang Helen Zhou
SD 15:00-16:30SD02 - SIG Healthcare4: Patient flow in healthcare systems
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Jonas Jonasson
Session Chair: Pengyi Shi
SD 15:00-16:30SD01 - SIG SCM4: E-commerce Analytics
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Rachel Chen
Session Chair: Luyi Gui
SD 15:00-16:30SD05 - SIG iFORM4: Capacity/Inventory Management under Financial Risks
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Gerry Tsoukalas
Session Chair: Yuqian Xu
SE 17:00-18:30SE04 - SIG Service5: Evidence-based approach in operations management
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Jing Dong
Session Chair: Rouba Ibrahim
SE 17:00-18:30SE03 - SIG Sustainable5: Energy Operations: Efficient Electricity Market and Integration of Energy Storage
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Can Zhang
Session Chair: Yangfang Helen Zhou
SE 17:00-18:30SE02 - SIG Healthcare5: Medical and operational decision making
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Jonas Jonasson
Session Chair: Pengyi Shi
SE 17:00-18:30SE01 - SIG SCM5: Empirical Supply Chain Management
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Rachel Chen
Session Chair: Luyi Gui
SIG DinnerS 19:30-22:00: SIG Dinner
Date: Monday, 27/June/2022
MA 8:30-10:00MA1 - SO1: Strategies for social sustainability
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Xabier Barriola
MA 8:30-10:00MA2 - HC1: Emergency departments 1
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Asterios Tsiourvas
MA 8:30-10:00MA3 - HC9: Healthcare applications 3
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Fernanda Bravo
MA 8:30-10:00MA4 - BO1: Behavioral newsvendor
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Michael Becker-Peth
MA 8:30-10:00MA5 - SCM1: Digital technology in SCM
Location: Forum 9
Session Chair: Janice Carrillo
MA 8:30-10:00MA6 - PF1: Platform management
Location: Forum 10
Session Chair: Thomas De Munck
MA 8:30-10:00MA7 - IL1: Logistics
Location: Forum 11
Session Chair: Sérgio Vasconcelos Castro
MA 8:30-10:00MA8 - RM1: Dynamic pricing
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Laura Niome Sprenkels
MA 8:30-10:00MA9 - EF1: Solar energy
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Tarkan Tan
MA 8:30-10:00MA10 - RT1: Retail channels
Location: Forum 14
Session Chair: Tim Schlaich
MA 8:30-10:00MA11 - ML1: Learning methods
Location: Forum 15
Session Chair: Ho-Yin Mak
MA 8:30-10:00MA12 - FL1: Flash: Sustainable Operations
Location: Forum 16
Session Chair: Alexander Bloemer
Coffee breakM 10:00-10:30: Coffee break Monday morning
MB 10:30-12:00MB1 - SO2: Auditing for sustainability
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Bengisu Urlu
MB 10:30-12:00MB2- HC2: Emergency departments 2
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Vera Tilson
MB 10:30-12:00MB3- HC10: Healthcare inventory management
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Nikos Trichakis
MB 10:30-12:00MB4 - BO2: Behavior in queues
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Hummy Song
MB 10:30-12:00MB5 - SCM2: Publication and faculty strategy in OM
Location: Forum 9
Session Chair: Richard Daniel Metters
MB 10:30-12:00MB6 -PF2: Multi-homing in platforms
Location: Forum 10
Session Chair: Sandeep Chitla
MB 10:30-12:00MB7 - IL2: Warehouse management
Location: Forum 11
Session Chair: Reeju Guha
MB 10:30-12:00MB8 - RM2: Capacity aspects of revenue management
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Mika Sumida
MB 10:30-12:00MB9 - EF2: Wind power energy
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Emre Nadar
MB 10:30-12:00MB10 - RT2: Omnichannel design
Location: Forum 14
Session Chair: Yale Herer
MB 10:30-12:00MB11 - ML2: Applications of Learning
Location: Forum 15
Session Chair: Morvarid Rahmani
MB 10:30-12:00MB12 - FL2: Flash: Revenue Management and Machine Learning
Location: Forum 16
Session Chair: Eunji Lee
MSOM Business Meeting - LunchM 12:15-13:45: MSOM Business Meeting & Monday Lunch
Location: Forum 1-3
MC 14:00-15:30MC1: Panel: The future of OM conferences
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Atalay Atasu
The future of OM conferences
The operations community is at the right stage and position to contribute to the debate on the environmental footprint of global activities. To this end, we would like to engage our community in a debate on the environmental and societal footprint of our conferences through a panel discussion. Using data collected from a number of recent professional OM society (namely Informs, POMS and EurOMA) conferences, this panel discussion will begin by illustrating the drivers of variations across environmental footprints (Life-Cycle-Assessment to be precise) of different conferences. We’ll then proceed with presenting the results of a recent survey we ran on how different conference format choices (e.g., online versus in-person) affect not only the environmental footprints but also the social and scientific value added our conferences provide the societies with. We’ll conclude with a panel discussion on how best to interpret these findings, which will hopefully help shape the future of our societal conferences.
MC 14:00-15:30MC2 - HC3: Patient scheduling
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Christos Zacharias
MC 14:00-15:30MC3 - HC11: Healthcare resources
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Chaoyu Zhang
MC 14:00-15:30MC4 - BO3: Performance and feedback
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Tom Tan
MC 14:00-15:30MC5 - SCM3: R&D in supply chains
Location: Forum 9
Session Chair: Yasemin Limon
MC 14:00-15:30MC6- PF3: Ride hailing
Location: Forum 10
Session Chair: Saif Benjaafar
MC 14:00-15:30MC7 - IL3: Manufacturing
Location: Forum 11
Session Chair: Florian E. Sachs
MC 14:00-15:30MC8 - RM3: Auctions and mechanisms
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Alireza Fallah
MC 14:00-15:30MC9 - SM1: Transportation Services
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Kashish Arora
MC 14:00-15:30MC10 - RT3: Omnichannel strategy
Location: Forum 14
Session Chair: Wenxin Xu
MC 14:00-15:30MC11 - ML3: Prediction and regret
Location: Forum 15
Session Chair: Omar Mouchtaki
MC 14:00-15:30MC12 - FL3: Flash: Inventory and behavioral models
Location: Forum 16
Session Chair: Alexander Bloemer
Coffee breakM 15:30:16:00: Coffee break Monday afternoon
MD 16:00-17:30MD1 - DEI: MSOM: Diversity, equity, inclusion
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Siddharth Singh
Session Chair: Anupam Agrawal
Participants: Sherwat Elwan Ibrahim, Rohit Verma, Jun Li & Christiane Barz
The panel will focus on the aspects of recruiting and retaining minorities in academia, and the role that INFORMS and MSOM can play.
MD 16:00-17:30MD2 - HC4: Appointment scheduling
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Siddharth Arora
MD 16:00-17:30MD3- HC12: Approval and testing in healthcare
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Wendy Olsder
MD 16:00-17:30MD4 - BO4: Human machine interaction
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Bryce Hunter McLaughlin
MD 16:00-17:30MD5 - SCM4: Supply chain innovations
Location: Forum 9
Session Chair: Hao Jiang
MD 16:00-17:30MD6 - PF4: Freight markets and platform pricing
Location: Forum 10
Session Chair: Donghao Zhu
MD 16:00-17:30MD7 - IL4: Flexibility and sharing
Location: Forum 11
Session Chair: Karca D. Aral
MD 16:00-17:30MD8 - RM4: Analytics for pricing
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Jean Pauphilet
MD 16:00-17:30MD9 - SM2: Service operations applications 1
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Evgeny Kagan
MD 16:00-17:30MD10 - RT4: Assortment planning 1
Location: Forum 14
Session Chair: Fernando Bernstein
MD 16:00-17:30MD11 - ML4: Bandit algorithms
Location: Forum 15
Session Chair: Daniel Russo
MD 16:00-17:30MD12 - FL4: Flash: Supply Chain Management
Location: Forum 16
Session Chair: Niklas Tuma
Date: Tuesday, 28/June/2022
TA 8:30-10:00TA1 - SO3: Sustainability strategy
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Morris Cohen
TA 8:30-10:00TA2 - HC5: Healthcare applications 1
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Ozden Engin Cakici
TA 8:30-10:00TA3 - HC13: Optimization in healthcare
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Thomas Breugem
TA 8:30-10:00TA5 - SCM5: Supply Chain Risk
Location: Forum 9
Session Chair: Keno Theile
TA 8:30-10:00TA6 - PF5: Platform applications
Location: Forum 10
Session Chair: Mahsa Hosseini
TA 8:30-10:00TA7 - IL5: Inventory management
Location: Forum 11
Session Chair: Ioannis Spantidakis
TA 8:30-10:00TA8 - EF3: Energy Storage
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Christopher Chen
TA 8:30-10:00TA9 - SM3: Estimation and optimization for services
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Lucas Weber
TA 8:30-10:00TA10 - RT5: Online retail
Location: Forum 14
Session Chair: Fábio Neves-Moreira
TA 8:30-10:00TA11 - ML5: Learning algorithms
Location: Forum 15
Session Chair: Antoine Desir
TA 8:30-10:00TA12 - FL5: Flash: Healthcare 1
Location: Forum 16
Session Chair: Donghao Zhu
TA TA4 - BO5: Events and queuing behavior
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Neslihan Ozlu
Coffee breakT 10:00-10:30: Coffee break Tuesday morning
TB 10:30-12:00TB1 - SO4: Applications in sustainable supply chains
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Elisabeth Paulson
TB 10:30-12:00TB2- HC6: Machine learning for health care
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Kyra Gan
TB 10:30-12:00TB3 - HC14: Operations control in healthcare
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Pengyi Shi
TB 10:30-12:00TB4- BO6: Bullwhip effect and contracts
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Kai Wendt
TB 10:30-12:00TB5 - SCM6: Supply Chain Resilience
Location: Forum 9
Session Chair: Dmitry Ivanov
TB 10:30-12:00TB6 - Africa Initiative: MSOM Africa Initiative
Location: Forum 10
Session Chair: Burak Kazaz
TB 10:30-12:00TB7 - SM7: Service staffing and capacity allocation
Location: Forum 11
Session Chair: Gar Goei Loke
TB 10:30-12:00TB8 - RM5: Online algorithms in revenue management
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Will Ma
TB 10:30-12:00TB9 - SM4: Real estate and hospitality services
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Abhishek Deshmane
TB 10:30-12:00TB10 - RT6: Retail analytics
Location: Forum 14
Session Chair: Saravanan Kesavan
TB 10:30-12:00TB11 - RT9: Product returns
Location: Forum 15
Session Chair: Mehmet Sekip Altug
TB 10:30-12:00TB12 - FL6: Flash: Healthcare 2
Location: Forum 16
Session Chair: Niklas Tuma
LunchT 12:00-14:00: Tuesday Lunch
Plenary: MSOM Fellow Talk T 13:00-13:45: MSOM Fellow Talk
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Burak Kazaz
Session Chair: Owen Wu
TC 14:00-15:30TC1 - SO5: Labor aspects in sustainable supply chains
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Zhoupeng Zhang
TC 14:00-15:30TC2 - HC7: Bandit algorithms in health care
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Jackie Baek
TC 14:00-15:30TC3 - HC15: Healthcare innovations
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Andreas K. Gernert
TC 14:00-15:30TC4 - BO7: Customer behavior and populations
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Freddy Lim
TC 14:00-15:30TC5 - EF4: Supply Chain Finance
Location: Forum 9
Session Chair: David Wuttke
TC 14:00-15:30TC6 - PF6: Online platforms
Location: Forum 10
Session Chair: Yeqing Zhou
TC 14:00-15:30TC7 - SM8: Queuing models in services 1
Location: Forum 11
Session Chair: Jingui Xie
TC 14:00-15:30TC8 - RM6: Choice and promotions
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Yi Chen
TC 14:00-15:30TC9 - SM5: Service operations applications 2
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Jun Li
TC 14:00-15:30TC10 - RT7: Environmental and financial aspects in retail
Location: Forum 14
Session Chair: Afshin Mansouri
TC 14:00-15:30TC11 - RT10: Food waste 1
Location: Forum 15
Session Chair: Tobias Winkler
TC 14:00-15:30TC12 - FL7: Flash: Services 1
Location: Forum 16
Session Chair: Eunji Lee
Coffee breakT 15:30-16:00: Coffee break Tuesday afternoon
TD 16:00-17:30TD1- SO6: Environmental strategies
Location: Forum 1-3
Session Chair: Ece Gulserliler
TD 16:00-17:30TD2 - HC8: Healthcare applications 2
Location: Forum 6
Session Chair: Sandeep Rath
TD 16:00-17:30TD3 - HC16: Healthcare analytics
Location: Forum 7
Session Chair: Jiatao Ding
TD 16:00-17:30TD4 - BO8: Innovation and projects in behavioral operations
Location: Forum 8
Session Chair: Ramazan Kizilyildirim
TD 16:00-17:30TD5 - EF5: Financial performance
Location: Forum 9
Session Chair: Guillaume Lapierre-Berger
TD 16:00-17:30TD6 - PF7: Platform design
Location: Forum 10
Session Chair: Ilan Morgenstern
TD 16:00-17:30TD7 - SM9: Queuing models in services 2
Location: Forum 11
Session Chair: Ricky Roet-Green
TD 16:00-17:30TD8 - RM7: Pricing
Location: Forum 12
Session Chair: Chung Piaw Teo
TD 16:00-17:30TD9 - SM6: Performance evaluation for services
Location: Forum 13
Session Chair: Cornelia Schön
TD 16:00-17:30TD10 - RT8: Assortment planning 2
Location: Forum 14
Session Chair: Arash Asadpour
TD 16:00-17:30TD11 - RT11: Food waste 2
Location: Forum 15
Session Chair: Nina Mayer
TD 16:00-17:30TD12 - FL8: Flash: Services 2
Location: Forum 16
Session Chair: Donghao Zhu

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: MSOM 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.95+TC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany