Session Overview |
| |
8:00am - 10:00am | Welcome coffee Location: Hall Lille |
10:00am - 12:00pm | Opening ceremony and plenary session: LCM in the decision making process Location: Grand Théâtre |
12:30pm - 2:00pm | Lunch Break and Poster thematic session Location: Hall Lille |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Towards meaningful sustainability assessment in circular economy : success & failures Location: Théâtre Pasteur Session Chair: Monia Niero, Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies Pisa, Italy Session Chair: Jan Bollen, ArcelorMittal, Belgium |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Life cycle management for e-mobility services Location: Théâtre Marie Curie Session Chair: Caroline Mir, Renault SAS, France Session Chair: Juan Felipe Cerdas Marin, Fraunhofer IST, Germany |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Collaboration along the value chain in retail through LCM Location: Salle 3.1 Session Chair: Steven Van Hemelryck, Colruyt Group, Belgium Session Chair: Koen Boone, WUR, Netherlands, The |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Methodological advancements in social LCM Location: Salle 3.2 Session Chair: Rose Nangah Mankaa, Institute of Sustainability in Civil Engineering (INaB) RWTH Aachen University, Germany Session Chair: Davide Bonaffini, Hitachi Rail, Italy |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Prospective LCM of emerging technologies & next-generation materials Location: Salle 2.3 & 2.4 Session Chair: Nils Thonemann, CML, Leiden University, Netherlands, The Session Chair: Mateo Saavedra del Oso, Stora Enso Oyj, Finland |
3:30pm - 4:30pm | Coffee break and Poster thematic session Location: Hall Lille |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Sustainability & circularity in business models & business ecosystems Location: Théâtre Pasteur Session Chair: Hanna Maria Nilsson-Lindén, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden Session Chair: Piet Vitse, Owens Corning, Belgium |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Innovation in the metallurgical sector for a better sustainable management Location: Théâtre Marie Curie Session Chair: Denis Chevé, Befesa Stainless Recycling, France Session Chair: Gert Van Hoof, Umicore, Belgium |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Use of LCM in sustainable regional development - expérience & research perspectives Location: Salle 3.1 Session Chair: Eleonore Loiseau, INRAE, France Session Chair: Pekka Maijala, Pyhäjärvi institute, Finland |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Social Life Cycle Assessment in practice: Implementation and Value Derived Location: Salle 3.2 Session Chair: Sara Russo Garrido, CIRAIG, Canada Session Chair: Ladji Tikana, International Copper Association, United States of America |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Life cycle management in healthcare sector Location: Salle 2.3 & 2.4 Session Chair: Wouter De Soete, Johnson & Johnson, Belgium Session Chair: Scott McAlister, The University of Melbourne, Australia |
6:00pm - 8:00pm | Side events Location: Lille Grand Palais |
8:00pm - 11:00pm | Dinner Location: Hall Londres |
| |
8:00am - 9:00am | Side events Location: Lille Grand Palais |
8:00am - 9:00am | Welcome coffee Location: Hall Lille |
9:00am - 10:00am | Plenary session: Carbon Neutrality Location: Théâtre Pasteur |
10:00am - 11:00am | Coffee break and Poster thematic session Location: Hall Lille |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Approaching life cycle sustainability as the actual driver of energy Location: Théâtre Pasteur Session Chair: Diego Iribarren, IMDEA Energy, Spain |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Towards carbon neutrality with LCM (1) Location: Théâtre Marie Curie Session Chair: Anne Cécile de Bortoli, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada Session Chair: Jennifer Bravinder, Michelin, France |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Use of EPD in different legislations & policies Location: Salle 3.1 Session Chair: Dieter De Lathauwer, Federal Public Service of Health and Environment, Belgium Session Chair: Jacques CHEVALIER, Association HQE, France |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Increased life cycle actions in small & medium sized companies Location: Salle 3.2 Session Chair: Christian TRAISNEL, HEXA STRATEGIE, France Session Chair: Hélène Teulon, Gingko 21, France |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Setting environmental sustainability targets in LCM Location: Salle 2.3 & 2.4 Session Chair: Julie Clavreul, ENGIE, France Session Chair: Morten Ryberg, Sweco Danmark, Denmark |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Innovative approach to rethinking sustainability the UN SDGs & the circular economy Location: Salle 3.2 bis Session Chair: Deborah Andrews, London South Bank University, United Kingdom Session Chair: Elizabeth Newton, London South Bank University, United Kingdom |
12:30pm - 2:00pm | Lunch Break and Poster thematic session Location: Hall Lille |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Assessing sustainability of flexible energy systems transition Location: Théâtre Pasteur Session Chair: Anne Prieur-Vernat, ENGIE, France Session Chair: Jan Mertens, Ugent, Belgium |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Towards carbon neutrality with LCM (2) Location: Théâtre Marie Curie Session Chair: Matthias Finkbeiner, TU Berlin, Germany Session Chair: Ketan Prasad Vaidya, Northvolt AB, Sweden |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Innovation for sustainable construction in buildings & cities Location: Salle 3.1 Session Chair: Adelaide Feraille, Ecole des PontsParisTech, France Session Chair: Maxime Trocme, VINCI, France |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Life cycle sustainability in Textiles Location: Salle 3.2 Session Chair: Anne Perwuelz, ensait, France Session Chair: Caroline Bottin, BUNSHA (BRAND KIABI), France |
2:00pm - 3:30pm | Digitization of product environmental information Location: Salle 2.3 & 2.4 Session Chair: William Lepercq, Schneider Electric, France Session Chair: Enrico Benetto, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg |
3:30pm - 4:30pm | Coffee break and Poster thematic session Location: Hall Lille |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Challenges & Methods for quantifying the benefits of recycling in LCM Location: Théâtre Pasteur Session Chair: Steven De Meester, Ghent University, Belgium Session Chair: Milad Golkaram, Milad Golkaram, Scientist, TNO, Netherlands, The |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Advances in LCM through AI, data science & machine learning Location: Théâtre Marie Curie Session Chair: Raoul Meys, Carbon Minds, Germany Session Chair: Artur Schweidtmann, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Life cycle management in the bio-economy Location: Salle 3.1 Session Chair: Tomas Rydberg, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute, Sweden Session Chair: Alberto Bezama, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Developing the future life cycle network Location: Salle 3.2 Session Chair: Anna Charlotte Wikström, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden Session Chair: Debbie Steckel, ACLCA, United States of America |
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Environmental impacts & benefits of digital services Location: Salle 2.3 & 2.4 Session Chair: Margaux Escande, IT's on us, France Session Chair: AGNES COMTE, BANQUE DE FRANCE, France |
6:00pm - 8:00pm | Side events Location: Lille Grand Palais |
8:00pm - 11:00pm | Dinner Location: Palais de la Bourse |
| |
8:00am - 9:00am | Welcome coffee Location: Hall Lille |
9:00am - 10:30am | Product design for sustainable LCM (1) Location: Théâtre Pasteur Session Chair: Nicolas PERRY, Arts et Métiers, France |
9:00am - 10:30am | Transitioning towards sustainable value chains for chemicals & materials (1) Location: Théâtre Marie Curie Session Chair: Guido Sonnemann, Université de Bordeaux, France Session Chair: Ananda Kumaran Sekar, SABIC, India |
9:00am - 10:30am | Informing & stimulating green lifestyle choices Location: Salle 3.1 Session Chair: Michiel De Bauw, Sciensano, Belgium |
9:00am - 10:30am | New methodological developments for LCM Location: Salle 3.2 Session Chair: Jo Dewulf, Ghent University, Belgium Session Chair: Shaniq Ursula Pillay, PRé Sustainability, Netherlands, The |
9:00am - 10:30am | Strategy for collection of LCA data from suppliers Location: Salle 2.3 & 2.4 Session Chair: Rupert J. Baumgartner, University of Graz, Austria Session Chair: Bálint Simon, Mitsubshi Chemical Europe, Germany |
10:30am - 11:00am | Coffee break and Poster thematic session Location: Hall Lille |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Product design for sustainable LCM (2) Location: Théâtre Pasteur Session Chair: Stephane Morel, Quantis & ESCP, France |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Transitioning towards sustainable value chains for chemicals & materials (2) Location: Théâtre Marie Curie Session Chair: Peter Saling, BASF SE, Germany |
11:00am - 12:30pm | LCM applied to food , agriculture & beverages (1) Location: Salle 3.1 Session Chair: Sergiy Smetana, DIL German Institute of Food Technologies (DIL e.V.), Germany Session Chair: Viktor Klochko, AB InBev, Czech Republic |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Evaluating the sustainable use of resources Location: Salle 3.2 Session Chair: Stephanie Muller, BRGM, France Session Chair: Frederic Goettmann, Extracthive, France |
11:00am - 12:30pm | Valorization of LCA results in a LCM perspective (1) Location: Salle 2.3 & 2.4 Session Chair: DENIS LE BOULCH, EDF, France Session Chair: Philippe Osset, SCORELCA, France |
12:30pm - 1:30pm | Lunch Break and Poster thematic session Location: Hall Lille |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | Application of LCSA in the industry Location: Théâtre Pasteur Session Chair: Jana Gerta Backes, RWTH Aachen University, Germany Session Chair: Nils Jäger, thyssenkrupp Steel Europe AG, Germany |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | Contribution of LCM to more sustainable plastics value chains Location: Théâtre Marie Curie Session Chair: Christian Krüger, BASF, Germany Session Chair: Tomas Ekvall, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | LCM applied to food , agriculture & beverages (2) Location: Salle 3.1 Session Chair: Ulrike Eberle, corsus-corporate sustainability GmbH, Germany Session Chair: Marcela Porto Costa, Olam Agri, United Kingdom |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | Valorization of LCA results in a LCM perspective (2) Location: Salle 3.2 Session Chair: Anse Smeets, VITO nv, Belgium |
1:30pm - 3:00pm | Time and Space: Acknowledging and integrating the variability of sustainability impacts into LCM Location: Salle 2.3 & 2.4 Session Chair: Mario Martín-Gamboa, Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain Session Chair: Thomas Gibon, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Luxembourg |
3:15pm - 4:30pm | Closing Ceremony Location: Théâtre Pasteur |