Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions/events of ISTS40. Please select a date or location to show only sessions/events held on that day or location. Please select a single oral or poster session for a detailed view of each submission (includes abstracts).

Please note that all times shown on this page are for the time zone of ISTS40 (please login to view the times in your local time zone). The current conference time is: 27th June 2022, 01:17:12am AWST or UTC +8

 
Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 25/Mar/2022
1:00am
-
4:00am
Regional Meeting: RETOMALA (South America)
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Daniela C Rojas-Cañizales
Chair: Carmen Mejías-Balsalobre
Chair: Jaime Restrepo
Chair: Daniel Gonzalez-Paredes
Chair: Jimena Gutiérrez-Lince
1:00am
-
5:00am
Workshop 1: Understanding and Quantifying Cumulative and Synergetic Stressors to Sea Turtles
Location: Meeting Room 4
Chair: Mariana Fuentes
5:00am
-
9:00am
Workshop 2: Combatting the Global Marine Tortoiseshell Trade
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Brad Nahill
Chair: Christine Anne Madden Hof
Chair: Michael Paul Jensen
Chair: Alexander John Robillard
Workshop 3: Single Species Action Plan for the Loggerhead Turtle in the South Pacific Ocean
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Karen Arthur
Chair: Duane March
7:00am
-
10:00am
Regional Meeting: Oceania (Pacific)
Location: Meeting Room 5
Chair: Irene Kelly
8:00am
-
12:00pm
Workshop 4: Assessment of the Conservation Status of Hawksbill Turtles in the IOSEA Region - Launch of Publication and Introduction to TurtleNet
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Mark Hamann
Chair: Heidrun Frisch-Nwakanma
Workshop 5: Light Pollution Solutions for Sea Turtles (Sponsored by DAWE)
Location: Meeting Room 4
Chair: Karen Arthur
Chair: Caesar Francisco San Miguel
Chair: Rachel Tighe

Sponsored by: Australian Government Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment

11:00am
-
3:00pm
Workshop 6: Bridging the Gaps: The Asia-Pacific Marine Turtle Genetic Working Group
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Alessandro Ponzo
12:00pm
-
3:00pm
Regional Meeting: East Asia
Location: Meeting Room 5
Chair: Connie Ka Yan Ng
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
Workshop 7: How to Quantitatively Describe Correlations between Sea Turtle Movement and Ocean Surface Current
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Yaoting Tseng
3:00pm
-
6:00pm
Regional Meeting: IOSEA (South-east Asia)
Location: Meeting Room 5
Chair: Lalith Ekanayake
Regional Meeting: Mediterranean
Location: Meeting Room 1
Chair: Sandra Hochscheid
Chair: Yakup Kaska
Chair: Aliki Panagopoulou
4:00pm
-
7:00pm
Regional Meeting: Africa
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Manjula Tiwari
Chair: Angela Formia
Chair: Andrews Agyekumhene
4:00pm
-
8:00pm
Workshop 8: Sea Turtle Medicine, Rehabilitation and Rescue Workshop
Location: Meeting Room 4
Chair: Daniela Freggi
7:00pm Workshop 9: New Partnerships towards an efficient Conservation of Sea Turtles along the Atlantic and Mediterranean coasts of Africa
Location: Meeting Room 1
8:00pm Workshop 11: Student Committee Workshop: How to Succeed in the Turtle World and Beyond
Location: Meeting Room 2
Chair: Alexandra Lorraine Fireman
Chair: Renato Saragoça Bruno
Chair: Matthew David Ramirez
10:00pm Workshop 10: The ICAPO Network: The Eastern Pacific Hawksbill Research and Conservation: Current Status
Location: Meeting Room 3
Chair: Ingrid Yanez
11:00pm Regional Meeting: WIDECAST (Caribbean)
Location: Meeting Room 5
Chair: Karen Eckert
Date: Saturday, 26/Mar/2022
  Poster Presentations 1 (Population Biology / Education, Outreach & Advocacy)
Location: Poster Room 1
Poster Presentations 2 (Anatomy, Physiology & Health / In-water Biology)
Location: Poster Room 2
Poster Presentations 3 (Fisheries & Threats / Conservation, Management & Policy)
Location: Poster Room 3
Poster Presentations 4 (Nesting Biology / Social, Economic & Cultural)
Location: Poster Room 4
8:00am
-
8:30am
Opening Remarks
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
8:30am
-
9:00am
Welcome to Country
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
9:00am
-
10:30am
Keynote Presentations
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Kellie Pendoley
10:30am
-
11:00am
BREAK
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Session 1: Fisheries & Threats #1
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Matthew Godfrey
Chair: Peter Bradley Richardson
12:00pm
-
12:15pm
Session 1: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
12:15pm
-
12:30pm
BREAK
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Session 2: Nesting Biology (Ecology, Behaviour and Reproductive Success) #1
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Michael Paul Jensen
Chair: Jérôme Bourjea
Chair: Mayeul Dalleau
Chair: Kelly Stewart
1:30pm
-
1:45pm
Session 2: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
1:45pm
-
2:15pm
BREAK
2:15pm
-
3:15pm
Session 3: In-water Biology (Behaviour, Ecology, Migration, Telemetry, and Foraging) #1 (Sponsored by AIMS)
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Anton D Tucker
Chair: Ana Rita Patrício
Chair: Alan Rees
Chair: George Shillinger
Chair: Jeanette Wyneken

Sponsored by: Australian Institute of Marine Science

3:15pm
-
3:30pm
Session 3: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
3:30pm
-
3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm
-
4:45pm
Session 4: Population Biology and Monitoring (Status, Modelling, Demography, Genetics, Nesting Trends, and In-water Trends) #1
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Alexander Gaos
Chair: Alessandro Ponzo
Chair: Erin Seney
Chair: Brian Michael Shamblin
4:45pm
-
5:00pm
Session 4: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Meet the Poster Author(s) Session 1
Location: Poster Rooms (1 - 4)
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Session 5: Anatomy, Physiology and Health #1
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Kimberly Finlayson
Chair: Maximilian Polyak
Chair: Roldan Valverde
Chair: Erina J Young
7:00pm
-
7:15pm
Session 5: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
7:15pm
-
7:30pm
BREAK
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Session 6: Fisheries and Threats #2
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Matthew Godfrey
Chair: Peter Bradley Richardson
8:30pm
-
8:45pm
Session 6: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
8:45pm
-
9:00pm
BREAK
9:00pm
-
10:00pm
Session 7: Education, Outreach and Advocacy / Social, Economic and Cultural Studies #1
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Andrea Phillott
Chair: Hector Alonso Barrios-Garrido
Chair: Seh Ling Long
Chair: Zoe A. Meletis
10:00pm
-
10:15pm
Session 7: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Date: Sunday, 27/Mar/2022
  Poster Presentations 1 (Population Biology / Education, Outreach & Advocacy)
Location: Poster Room 1
Poster Presentations 2 (Anatomy, Physiology & Health / In-water Biology)
Location: Poster Room 2
Poster Presentations 3 (Fisheries & Threats / Conservation, Management & Policy)
Location: Poster Room 3
Poster Presentations 4 (Nesting Biology / Social, Economic & Cultural)
Location: Poster Room 4
4:00am
-
5:00am
Session 8: Nesting Biology (Ecology, Behaviour and Reproductive Success) #2
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Michael Paul Jensen
Chair: Jérôme Bourjea
Chair: Mayeul Dalleau
Chair: Kelly Stewart
5:00am
-
5:15am
Session 8: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
5:15am
-
5:30am
BREAK
5:30am
-
6:30am
Session 9: Population Biology and Monitoring (Status, Modelling, Demography, Genetics, Nesting Trends, and In-water Trends) #2
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Alexander Gaos
Chair: Alessandro Ponzo
Chair: Erin Seney
Chair: Brian Michael Shamblin
6:30am
-
6:45am
Session 9: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
6:45am
-
7:00am
BREAK
7:00am
-
8:00am
Session 10: Anatomy, Physiology and Health #2
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Kimberly Finlayson
Chair: Maximilian Polyak
Chair: Roldan Valverde
Chair: Erina J Young
8:00am
-
8:15am
Session 10: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
8:15am
-
9:15am
Meet the Poster Author(s) Session 2
Location: Poster Rooms (1 - 4)
9:15am
-
10:15am
Session 11: In-water Biology (Behaviour, Ecology, Migration, Telemetry, and Foraging) #2 (Sponsored by AIMS)
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Anton D Tucker
Chair: Ana Rita Patrício
Chair: Alan Rees
Chair: George Shillinger
Chair: Jeanette Wyneken

Sponsored by: Australian Institute of Marine Science (AIMS)

10:15am
-
10:30am
Session 11: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
10:30am
-
11:30am
Student Mixer + Speed Chatting with the Experts #1
Location: ConocoPhillips Lounge
11:30am
-
12:30pm
Session 12: In-water Biology (Behaviour, Ecology, Migration, Telemetry, and Foraging) #3 (Sponsored by AIMS)
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Anton D Tucker
Chair: Ana Rita Patrício
Chair: Alan Rees
Chair: George Shillinger
Chair: Jeanette Wyneken

Sponsored by: Australian Institute of Marine Science

12:30pm
-
12:45pm
Session 12: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
12:45pm
-
1:00pm
BREAK
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Session 13: Conservation, Management and Policy #1
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Nancy FitzSimmons
Chair: Tyffen Read
Chair: Mariana Fuentes
Chair: Simona A Ceriani
2:00pm
-
2:15pm
Session 13: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
2:15pm
-
2:30pm
BREAK
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
Session 14: Population Biology and Monitoring (Status, Modelling, Demography, Genetics, Nesting Trends, and In-water Trends) #3
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Alexander Gaos
Chair: Alessandro Ponzo
Chair: Erin Seney
Chair: Brian Michael Shamblin
3:30pm
-
3:45pm
Session 14: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
3:45pm
-
4:45pm
Meet the Poster Author(s) Session 3
Location: Poster Rooms (1 - 4)
4:45pm
-
5:45pm
Session 15: In-water Biology (Behaviour, Ecology, Migration, Telemetry, and Foraging) #4 (Sponsored by AIMS)
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Anton D Tucker
Chair: Ana Rita Patrício
Chair: Alan Rees
Chair: George Shillinger
Chair: Jeanette Wyneken

Sponsored by: Australian Institute of Marine Science

5:45pm
-
6:00pm
Session 15: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
6:00pm
-
6:15pm
BREAK
6:15pm
-
7:15pm
Session 16: Conservation, Management and Policy #2
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Nancy FitzSimmons
Chair: Tyffen Read
Chair: Mariana Fuentes
Chair: Simona A Ceriani
7:15pm
-
7:30pm
Session 16: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
7:30pm
-
7:45pm
BREAK
7:45pm
-
8:45pm
Session 17: Nesting Biology (Ecology, Behaviour and Reproductive Success) #3
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Michael Paul Jensen
Chair: Jérôme Bourjea
Chair: Mayeul Dalleau
Chair: Kelly Stewart
8:45pm
-
9:00pm
Session 17: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
9:00pm
-
10:00pm
Speed Chatting with the Experts #2
Location: ConocoPhillips Lounge
Date: Monday, 28/Mar/2022
  Poster Presentations 1 (Population Biology / Education, Outreach & Advocacy)
Location: Poster Room 1
Poster Presentations 2 (Anatomy, Physiology & Health / In-water Biology)
Location: Poster Room 2
Poster Presentations 3 (Fisheries & Threats / Conservation, Management & Policy)
Location: Poster Room 3
Poster Presentations 4 (Nesting Biology / Social, Economic & Cultural)
Location: Poster Room 4
2:00am
-
3:00am
Session 18: Population Biology and Monitoring (Status, Modelling, Demography, Genetics, Nesting Trends, and In-water Trends) #4
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Alexander Gaos
Chair: Alessandro Ponzo
Chair: Erin Seney
Chair: Brian Michael Shamblin
3:00am
-
3:15am
Session 18: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
3:15am
-
3:30am
BREAK
3:30am
-
4:30am
Session 19: In-water Biology (Behaviour, Ecology, Migration, Telemetry, and Foraging) #5 (Sponsored by AIMS)
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Anton D Tucker
Chair: Ana Rita Patrício
Chair: Alan Rees
Chair: George Shillinger
Chair: Jeanette Wyneken

Sponsored by: Australian Institute of Marine Science

4:30am
-
4:45am
Session 19: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
4:45am
-
5:00am
BREAK
5:00am
-
6:00am
Session 20: Anatomy, Physiology and Health #3
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Kimberly Finlayson
Chair: Maximilian Polyak
Chair: Roldan Valverde
Chair: Erina J Young
6:00am
-
6:15am
Session 20: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
6:15am
-
7:00am
BREAK
7:00am
-
8:00am
Session 21: Population Biology and Monitoring (Status, Modelling, Demography, Genetics, Nesting Trends, and In-water Trends) #5
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Alexander Gaos
Chair: Alessandro Ponzo
Chair: Erin Seney
Chair: Brian Michael Shamblin
8:00am
-
8:15am
Session 21: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
8:15am
-
8:30am
BREAK
8:30am
-
9:30am
Session 22: In-water Biology (Behaviour, Ecology, Migration, Telemetry, and Foraging) #6 (Sponsored by AIMS)
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
Chair: Anton D Tucker
Chair: Ana Rita Patrício
Chair: Alan Rees
Chair: George Shillinger
Chair: Jeanette Wyneken

Sponsored by: Australian Institute of Marine Science

9:30am
-
9:45am
Session 22: Question & Answer
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
9:45am
-
11:45am
BREAK
11:45am
-
12:45pm
Awards + Nomination Outcomes
Location: DAWE Plenary Room
12:45pm
-
1:30pm
Closing Remarks
Location: DAWE Plenary Room

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ISTS40
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.95+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany