Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with synopses and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 23/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
Tutorials: opening (Caen)
Location: Caen University : Auditorium Pierre Daure
Chair: Kiyoshi Ueda
Chair: Dominique Vernhet
Chair: Lamri Adoui
9:00am
-
10:30am
TL1: Tutorial (Caen)
Location: Caen University : Auditorium Pierre Daure
Chair: Alexandre Gumberidze

Speaker : Gordon W F Drake

Topic : Accuracy in atomic and molecular data

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
TL2: Tutorial (Caen)
Location: Caen University : Auditorium Pierre Daure
Chair: Fernando Martin

Speaker : Anne L'Huillier

Topic : An introduction to attosecond pulses and attosecond physics

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
TL3: Tutorial (Caen)
Location: Caen University : Auditorium Pierre Daure
Chair: Héloise Goutte

Speaker : Thomas Stöhlker

Topic : Strong field physics

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
Registration (Deauville)
Location: CID : Centre International de Deauville
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome Reception (Deauville)
Location: Les terrasses
7:00pm
-
10:30pm
Executif Commitee Meeting (Deauville)
Location: Room James Bond
Date: Wednesday, 24/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
Opening
Location: Auditorium
9:00am
-
10:00am
WE-PL: Plenary
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Kiyoshi Ueda

Speaker : Joachim Burgdörfer

Title : Attosecond physics – opportunities and challenges

10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:30pm
WE-1: Free Electron Laser (1)
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Robert Moshammer

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

WE-2: Ultracold physics (1)
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Tom Killian

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
WE-3: Strong field
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Christoph Lemell

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

WE-4: Antimatter
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Yasunori Yamazaki

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

4:00pm
-
6:30pm
WE: Wednesday Poster Session
Location: Hall 1&2 Tennis

Sponsors exhibition

Including Coffee Break

Date: Thursday, 25/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
10:00am
TH-PL: Plenary
Location: Auditorium
Chair: James Sullivan

Speaker : Gaetana Laricchia (cancelled and replaced by Klaus Bartschat)

Title : Positron and positronium collisions with atoms and molecules

Speaker : Klaus Bartschat

Title : Electron Collisions with Atoms, Ions, and Molecules: Experiment, Theory, and Applications

10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:30pm
TH-1: Attosecond physics (1)
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Anatoli Kheifets

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

TH-2: Biomolecules
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Zehra Nur Özer

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
General Committee Meeting
Location: Room Sundance
Lunch
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
TH-3: Electron attachment
Location: Auditorium
Chair: E. Krishnakumar

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

TH-4: Cluster & Surface
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Maria Silvia Gravielle

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

4:00pm
-
6:30pm
TH: Thursday Poster Session
Location: Hall 1&2 Tennis

Sponsors exhibition

Including Coffee Break

7:30pm
-
9:30pm
Pubic Lecture: Public Lecture
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Lamri Adoui

Speaker : Philippe Fleury with Sophie Madeleine

CIREVE, University of Caen Normandy

Title : A Roman inventor of the 4th century AD. From manuscript to virtual reality

 

Date: Friday, 26/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
11:30am
FR: Friday Poster Session
Location: Hall 1&2 Tennis

Sponsors exhibition

Including Coffee Break

11:30am
-
12:30pm
FR-PL: Plenary
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Eva Lindroth

Speaker : Christoph Bostedt

Title : Ultrafast imaging of nano-objects with XFELs

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
IUPAP Meeting
Location: Room James Bond
Lunch
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
FR-1: Large molecules
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Uwe Thumm

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

FR-2: Storage ring
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Alfred Müller

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
FR-3: Weak field
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Diego Gabriel Arbó

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

FR-4: e-impact & Polarization
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Robert R Lucchese

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

Date: Monday, 29/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
MO-PL: Plenary
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Laurent Wiesenfeld

Speaker : Astrid Bergeat

Title : Cold molecular collisions

9:30am
-
10:00am
IUPAP: IUPAP Prize 2019
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Roberto Daniel Rivarola

Young Scientist Prize:

Andreas Mooser (MPIK Heidelberg, Germany & CERN, Switzerland)

Christian Smorra (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)

Title: Single antiprotons and protons in front of the CPT-mirror

10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:30pm
MO-1: Low energy collisions
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Henrik Cederquist

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

MO-2: High-harmonic generation
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Alexei N Grum-Grzhimailo

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
HCI Board Meeting
Location: Room James Bond
Lunch
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
MO-3: Positronium Collisions
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Marcio Varella

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

MO-4: Multielectrons
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Xiaohong Cai

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

3:30pm
-
6:00pm
MO: Monday Poster Session
Location: Hall 1&2 Tennis

Sponsors exhibition

Including Coffee Break

7:00pm
-
11:00pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Hall Parasols
Date: Tuesday, 30/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
11:00am
TU: Tuesday Poster Session
Location: Hall 1&2 Tennis

Sponsors exhibition

Including Coffee Break

11:00am
-
12:00pm
TU-PL: Plenary
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Hossein Sadeghpour

Speaker : Hidetoshi Katori

Title : Optical lattice clocks and their applications

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
ICPEAC Buisness Meeting
Location: Auditorium
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
TU-1: Electron impact & Spectroscopy
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Raul Oscar Barrachina

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

TU-2: Attosecond physics (2)
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Mathieu Gisselbrecht

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
TU-3: Free Electron Laser (2)
Location: Auditorium
Chair: Maria-Novella Piancastelli

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

TU-4: Ultracold physics (2)
Location: Hall Thalasso
Chair: Barry F Dunning

Progress Report : 30 minutes including questions
Special Report: 15 minutes including questions

6:00pm
-
7:00pm
End of Conference

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ICPEAC 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany