Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 29/July/2024
8:45am
-
9:00am
Opening Ceremony
Location: Aula Magna
9:00am
-
9:45am
Plenary
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Ara Apkarian, University of California, Irvine
9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee Break
10:15am
-
11:45am
Electrochemical TERS
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Bin Ren, Xiamen University
Theory and Computation: Modeling SERS and TERS I
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Lasse Jensen, The Pennsylvania State University
Biomedical Applications of Coherent Raman Imaging I
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Ji-xin Cheng, Boston University
Novel Approaches: Nanocavity and Quantum Correlations
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: CHRISTOPHE GALLAND, EPFL
Security and Forensics
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Igor Lednev, University at Albany, State University of New York
Biosensing I
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Young Mee Jung, Kangwon National University
Quasiparticles
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Ken Burch, Boston College
Planetary Explorations I
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Samuel Clegg, Los Alamos National Laboratory
11:45am
-
12:00pm
Pause
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Atomistic TERS I
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Zhen-Chao Dong, University of Science and Technology of China
Theory and Computation: Modeling SERS and TERS II
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Stephan Kupfer, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Biomedical Applications of Coherent Raman Imaging II
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Shuhua Yue, Beihang University
Novel Approaches: Artificial Intelligence I
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Jean-Francois Masson, Universite de Montreal
Archaeometry and Conservation Sciences
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Ludovic Bellot-Gurlet, Sorbonne Université
Biology and Biomedicine: Chemometrics, Data Science, and AI I
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Thomas Bocklitz, Leibniz-IPHT
Materials I
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Philippe Roelli, CIC nanoGUNE
Planetary Explorations II
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: SHIV Sharma, University of Hawaii at Manoa
1:15pm
-
2:15pm
Lunch - Monday
Location: Cannizzaro (Chemistry)
2:15pm
-
3:00pm
Plenary
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Larry Ziegler, Boston University
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Pause
3:15pm
-
4:45pm
Atomistic TERS II
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Nan Jiang, University of Illinois Chicago
Theory and Computation: Fundamentals of SERS
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Ruben Esteban, Centro de Física de Materiales, Centro Mixto CSIC-UPV/EHU
Coherent Raman Imaging I
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Dario Polli, Politecnico di Milano
Novel Approaches: Artificial Intelligence II
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Siva Umapathy, Indian Institute of Science
Art I
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Marco Leona, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Biology and Biomedicine: Chemometrics, Data Science, and AI II
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Aidan D. Meade, Technological University Dublin
Materials: Soft Matter
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Eric Potma, University of California, Irvine
Planetary Explorations III
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Rohit Bhartia, Photon Systems Inc
4:45pm
-
5:15pm
Coffee Break
5:15pm
-
7:15pm
SERS, TERS, and Plasmonics
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Matz Liebel, VU Amsterdam
Nonlinear and Impulsive Raman
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Shaul Mukamel, UC Irvine
Coherent Raman Imaging II
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Lu Wei, California Institute of Technology
Raman Optical Activity I
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Laurence A Nafie, Syracuse University
Art II
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Claudia Conti, CNR ISPC
Biomedical Applications I
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Anita Mahadevan-Jansen, Vanderbilt University
Materials II
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Xiaoqin Elaine Li, University of Texas Austin
Geoscience
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Peter Vandenabeele, Ghent University
Date: Tuesday, 30/July/2024
8:45am
-
9:30am
Plenary
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: SHIV Sharma, University of Hawaii at Manoa
9:30am
-
10:15am
Plenary
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Laura Fabris, Politecnico di Torino
10:15am
-
10:45am
Coffee Break
10:45am
-
12:45pm
Poster Tuesday
Location: Cannizzaro (Chemistry)
12:45pm
-
1:15pm
Discussion with ERC
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Daniele Mammoli, European Research Council
Editor's Roundtable
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Eric Potma, University of California, Irvine
1:15pm
-
2:15pm
Lunch Tuesday
Location: Cannizzaro (Chemistry)
Date: Wednesday, 31/July/2024
8:45am
-
9:30am
Plenary
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Natalie Anne Belsey, National Physical Laboratory
9:30am
-
9:55am
Coffee Break
9:55am
-
10:20am
Sponsor
Location: Aula Magna
Sponsor
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Sponsor
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Sponsor
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Sponsor
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Sponsor
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Sponsor
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
 
10:20am
-
11:50am
TERS Nanoimaging
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Andrey Krayev, HORIBA Scientific
Theory and Computation: Raman in Extended Systems
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Sai Duan, Fudan University
Biomedical Microspectroscopic Imaging
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Christoph Krafft, Leibniz IPHT
Raman Optical Activity II
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Vikas Kumar, University of Duisburg-Essen
Trace Detection I
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Judy Kim, University of California, San Diego
Biosensing II
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Frederic LeBlond, Polytechnique Montreal
Operando Raman I
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Miguel A. Bañares, CSIC
Imaging: General
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Karen Faulds, University of Strathclyde
11:50am
-
12:00pm
Pause
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Surface Science
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Katrin F. Domke, University of Duisburg-Essen
Interplay of Electronic and Vibrational Dynamics
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Jeffrey Cina, Prof. Jeffrey A Cina
Biological Raman Imaging I
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Ping Wang, Changping Laboratory
Diffuse Raman
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Pavel Matousek, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Gas Phase CARS
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Robert LUCHT, Purdue University
Translational Clinical Raman
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Juergen Popp, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena
Operando Raman II
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Emmanuel MaisonHaute, Sorbonne Université
Trace Detection II
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Jianan Huang, University of Oulu
1:15pm
-
2:15pm
Lunch Wednesday
Location: Cannizzaro (Chemistry)
2:15pm
-
3:00pm
Plenary
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Dongho Kim, Yonsei University
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Pause
3:15pm
-
4:30pm
SERS Detection and Imaging at Extreme Limits
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Zac Schultz, The Ohio State University
Theory and Computation: General
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Chiara Cappelli, Scuola Normale Superiore
Live-cell Raman Imaging
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: hideaki kano, Kyushu University
Novel Approaches: General I
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Bhavya Sharma, University of Tennessee
Raman Metrology I
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Angela R. Hight Walker, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Structure and Function of Proteins I
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Giulietta Smulevich, Università degli studi di Firenze
Operando Raman III
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Zee Hwan Kim, Seoul National University
Postdeadline Hot Topics
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Georgina Ellen Shillito, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
7:30pm
SERS, TERS, and Plasmonics: Nanoscopic Raman
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Volker Deckert, Leibniz IPHT
Non-Linear and Time Resolved: Excited-state Dynamics I
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Tullio Scopigno, Università "Sapienza" Roma
Coherent Raman Imaging III
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Herve Rigneault, Institut Fresnel - CNRS - Aix Marseille Univ
Novel Approaches: General II
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Benjamin Gardner, University of Exeter
Raman Metrology II
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Raquel Portela, CSIC
Pharmaceutical Applications I
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Keith Gordon, University of Otago
Materials III
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Patryk Kusch, Ferie Universität Berlin
SERS-based Biomedical Sensors I
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Jaebum Choo, Chung-Ang University
Date: Thursday, 01/Aug/2024
8:45am
-
9:30am
Plenary
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Marco Leona, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee Break
10:00am
-
12:30pm
SERS, TERS, and Plasmonics: Sensors I
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Yaakov Raphael Tischler, Bar-Ilan University
Non-Linear Spectroscopy I
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Koichi Iwata, Gakushuin University
Biological Raman Imaging II
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Marlous Kamp, Utrecht University
SERS-based Biomedical Sensors II
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Seunghyun Lee, Hanyang University
Microplastics I
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Stefania Federici, University of Brescia
Biology and Biomedicine: General I
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Christy L Haynes, University of Minnesota
2D Materials
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Francois Lagugne-Labarthet, University of Western Ontario
Industrial and Societal Applications I
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Leandro Malard, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Thursday
Location: Cannizzaro (Chemistry)
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
SERS, TERS, and Plasmonics: Mechanistic
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Renee R. Frontiera, University of Minnesota
Non-Linear and Time Resolved: Excited-state Dynamics II
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Jyotishman Dasgupta, TIFR, Mumbai
Biological Raman Imaging III
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Martin Hedegaard, University of Southern Denmark
THz Raman
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Paul Champion, Northeastern University
Microplastics II
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Harumi Sato, Kobe University
Biomedical Applications II
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Hidetoshi Sato, Kwansei Gakuin University
Nanostructured Materials
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Ado Jorio, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Pharmaceutical Applications II
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Marta Zofia Pacia, Jagiellonian University
2:45pm
-
3:00pm
Pause
3:00pm
-
5:15pm
SERS, TERS, and Plasmonics: Sensors II
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Alexandre Brolo, university of Victoria
Non-linear Spectroscopy II
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Tobias Brixner, University of Würzburg
Biological Raman Imaging IV
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Jian Ye, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Novel Approaches: General III
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Cedric Malherbe, University of Liege
Microplastics III
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Andrea Mario Giovannozzi, Italian National Institute of Metrology
Structure and Function of Proteins II
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: David Punihaole, University of Vermont
2D Materials and Moire
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Hyeonsik Cheong, Sogang University
Biosensing III
Location: Aula 4 (Fermi)
Chair: Tobias Meyer-Zedler, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology
5:15pm
-
5:30pm
Pause
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Poster Thursday
Location: Cannizzaro (Chemistry)
Date: Friday, 02/Aug/2024
8:45am
-
11:00am
SERS, TERS, and Plasmonics: Applied
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Sebastian Schlücker, University of Duisburg-Essen (UDE)
Industrial and Societal Applications III
Location: Cabibbo (Fermi)
Chair: Katja Schenke-Layland, NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at the University Tuebingen
Coherent Raman Imaging IV
Location: Ginestra (Chemistry)
Chair: Sandro Heuke, CNRS
SERS-based Biomedical Sensors III
Location: Conversi (Marconi)
Chair: Ferruccio Pisanello, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Industrial and Societal Applications II
Location: Aula 3 (Fermi)
Chair: Maria Laura Santarelli, Sapienza University of Rome
Biology and Biomedicine: General II
Location: Amaldi (Marconi)
Chair: Wang Yuling, Macquarie University
Materials IV
Location: Aula A (Chemistry)
Chair: Ara Apkarian, University of California, Irvine
11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break
11:30am
-
12:15pm
Plenary
Location: Aula Magna
Chair: Eric Potma, University of California, Irvine
12:15pm
-
1:00pm
Closing Ceremony
Location: Aula Magna
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Friday
Location: Cannizzaro (Chemistry)

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ICORS XXVIII
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.151
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany