Conference Programme

The overview and detailed programme is posted below.

NOTE: It may be subjected to changes without prior notice from the organzier

You can make use of the search field (right corner of the bar below) to find the presentations by the author/presenter's name, title, or keyords.

To view only a particular symposium's programme, select the symposium from the drop-down filter list.

To view the details of each session, click on the session name.

 
Filter Programme by Symposium 
 
Overview
Date: Sunday, 23/June/2019
3:00pm - 6:00pmPre-Conference Registration
Foyer 
Date: Monday, 24/June/2019
8:00am - 9:00amRegistration
Foyer 
9:00am - 10:00amOpening Ceremony

Guest-of-Honour

Mr Heng Swee Keat

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance, Singapore

Roselle & Simpor Ballroom (Level 4) 
10:00am - 10:45amPlenary Lecture 1

How to Realize 80% Reduction in Greenhouse Gas Emission by 2050

Hiroshi AMANO

Nagoya University, Japan

Roselle & Simpor Ballroom (Level 4) 
10:45am - 11:30amTea Break
Foyer 
11:30am - 12:15pmPlenary Lecture 2

Materials Discovery at the Nano-scale: Experiment, Computation and Machine Learning

Subra SURESH

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Roselle & Simpor Ballroom (Level 4) 
12:15pm - 1:15pmLunch
Heliconia/Jasmine/Hibiscus Ballroom (Level 3) 
1:15pm - 1:30pmSymposium Welcome

~ Welcome by Symposium Chairs in the respective session rooms ~

 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym A-01:Holography and STEM
Rm 3111 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym AA-01
Rm 3101A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym B-01 Surface/Interface Issue of Material Growth
Rm 3011 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym BB-01 Growth of 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym C-01
Rm 3002 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym CC-01
Rm 3201A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym CC2-01
Rm 3301A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym D-01

Nanophotonics with active materials

Rm 3102 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym DD-01
Rm 3813 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym E-01
Rm 3012 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym EE-01
Rm 3613 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym F-01 - Magnetic Materials for Energy

Magnetic Materials for Energy

Rm 3202 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym FF-01 - Machine Learning
Rm 3305 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym G-01 Single molecule electronics
Rm 3206 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym GG-01 Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis (I)
Rm 3412 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym GG2-01 Nanomaterials for Photocatalysis (I)
Rm 3413 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym H-01

Device Physics

Rm 3204 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym HH-01

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym I-01
Rm 3112 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym II-01

Synthesis and functionalization of nano-hybrid materials

Rm 3713 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym J-01: Soft micro/nanomaterials for drug delivery and imaging
Rm 3205 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym JJ-01
Rm 3001A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym K-01
Rm 3004 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym KK-01 Ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials (lead-based)
Rm 3912 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym L-01

Proteins and Supramolecular Assemblies

Rm 3203 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym LL-01
Rm 3411 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym M-01

TISSUE MECHANICS AND HUMAN DISEASES (1)

Rm 3104 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym MM-01 - Materials Education Goals Updated

Rm 3712 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym N-01 Opening: Solid State Batteries
Rm 3511 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym NN-01
Rm 3410A 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym O-01

1.15 PM: Welcome : Subodh Mhaisalkar

Rm 3303 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym P-01 High Efficiency CIGS/CZTS thin film solar cells
Rm 3611 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym PP-01
Rm 3E 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Q-01

High Throughput Computations, Data-driven approaches

Rm 3306 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym QQ-01
Rm 3304 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym R-01 Xtreme Photovoltaics
Rm 3110 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym RR-01
Rm 3010A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym SS-01
Rm 3410B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym T-01: Wearable Materials and Electronic Skins I
Rm 3911 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym U-01

Extreme Metals Processing and Behavior

Rm 3811 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym V-01: Microstructure formation and control
Rm 3513 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym W-01
Rm 3710 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym X-01
Rm 3812 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Y-01
Rm 3103 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Z-01 - Cell-Nanomaterial Interactions
Rm 3003 
3:30pm - 4:00pmTea Break
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym A-02: In-situ microscopy 1
Rm 3111 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym AA-02
Rm 3101A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym B-02 Oxide Interfaces and Thin Films
Rm 3011 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym BB-02 Interface Effects and Engineering in 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym C-02
Rm 3002 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym CC-02
Rm 3201A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym CC2-02
Rm 3301A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym D-02

Metaoptics and Bound States in the Continuum

Rm 3102 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym DD-02
Rm 3813 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym E-02
Rm 3012 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym EE-02
Rm 3613 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym F-02 - Spintronics I

Spintronics

Rm 3202 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym FF-02 - Optical Materials
Rm 3305 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym G-02 Large area junctions
Rm 3206 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym GG-02 Nanomaterials for Energy Storage (I)
Rm 3412 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym GG2-02 Nanomaterials for Energy Generation (I)
Rm 3413 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym H-02

Device Phenomena & Technologies

Rm 3204 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym HH-02

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym I-02
Rm 3112 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym II-02

Thin films and their applicaitons

Rm 3713 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym J-02: Hard micro/nanomaterials for drug delivery and diagnosis
Rm 3205 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym JJ-02
Rm 3001A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym K-02
Rm 3004 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym KK-02 Ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials (lead-free)
Rm 3912 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym L-02

Methods and Designed Peptides

Rm 3203 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym LL-02
Rm 3411 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym M-02

RBCS IN HEALTH AND DISEASES (1)

Rm 3104 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym MM-02 - New and Creative Materials Curricula
Rm 3712 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym N-02 Cathode Materials I
Rm 3511 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym NN-02
Rm 3410A 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym O-02
Rm 3303 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym O2-02
Rm 3302 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym P-02 Materials for Solar Water Splitting (I)
Rm 3611 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym P2-02 III-V Compounds for Energy and Electronics
Rm 3612 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym PP-02
Rm 3E 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym Q-02

Thermal Transport in Thermoelectric Materials

Rm 3306 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym QQ-02
Rm 3304 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym R-02 Advances in Perovskites
Rm 3110 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym RR-02
Rm 3010A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym SS-02
Rm 3410B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym T-02: Soft Materials and Wearable Technologies I
Rm 3911 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym U-02

Power Management and Packaging for Harsh Environment Sensors

Rm 3811 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym V-02: Processing-structure-property relationships in metal AM
Rm 3513 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym W-02
Rm 3710 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym X-02
Rm 3812 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym Y-02
Rm 3103 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym Z-02 - Polymer Thin Films
Rm 3003 
Date: Tuesday, 25/June/2019
8:00am - 8:30amRegistration
Foyer 
8:30am - 9:15amPlenary Lecture 3

The Flat Optics Revolution

Federico CAPASSO

Harvard University, USA

Roselle & Simpor Ballroom (Level 4) 
9:15am - 10:00amPlenary Lecture 4

Beyond Charge Currents: Spin and Ion Currents for Future Computing Technologies

Stuart PARKIN

Max Planck Institute for Microstructure Physics, Germany

Roselle & Simpor Ballroom (Level 4) 
10:00am - 10:30amTea Break
Foyer 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym A-03: Spectroscopy
Rm 3111 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym AA-03
Rm 3101A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym B-03 Functional Thin Films
Rm 3011 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym BB-03 Novel Physics in 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym C-03
Rm 3002 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym CC-03
Rm 3201A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym D-03

Nanophotonics at electronic and atomic scale

Rm 3102 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym DD-03
Rm 3813 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym E-03
Rm 3012 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym EE-03
Rm 3613 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym F-03 - Domain Wall Physics and Devices
Domain Wall Physics and Devices
Rm 3202 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym FF-03 - Metals & Alloys
Rm 3305 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym G-03 Theory and modelling
Rm 3206 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym GG-03 Nanomaterials for Energy Applications (I)
Rm 3412 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym GG2-03 Nanomaterials for Energy Generation (II)
Rm 3413 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym H-03

Electrochemical transistor, Sensors, etc

Rm 3204 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym HH-03

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym I-03
Rm 3112 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym II-03
Rm 3713 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym J-03: Advanced manufacturing of micro/nanomaterials/devices for drug delivery and imaging
Rm 3205 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym JJ-03
Rm 3001A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym K-03
Rm 3004 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym KK-03 Applications of ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials I
Rm 3912 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym L-03

DNA and Carbohydrate Materials

Rm 3203 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym LL-03
Rm 3411 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym M-03

MOLECULAR MECHANICS OF HUMAN DISEASES

Rm 3104 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym MM-03 - New Horizons and Open Panel Discussion

10:30 - 12:00 pm - Invited Talks

12:00 - 12:30 pm - Panel Discussion, including audience participation

Moderator: Daryush ILA, Fayetteville State University

Topic: Emerging Priorities for Materials Education.

What are the most pressing issues and opportunities for the global endeavor of
Materials Education, now and in the future?. All opinions will be welcome.

We will begin by asking each of our Invited Speakers to outline briefly his/her vision of
the Top Emerging Priorities for Materials Education.

Rm 3712 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym N-03 Organic Battery Materials
Rm 3511 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym N2-03 Multivalent Batteries
Rm 3512 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym NN-03
Rm 3410A 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym O-03
Rm 3303 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym O2-03
Rm 3302 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym O3-03
Rm 3301A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym P-03 Nanomaterials for Energy Harvesting and Storage
Rm 3611 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym P2-03 Novel Concepts in Photovoltaics (I)
Rm 3612 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym PP-03
Rm 3E 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym Q-03

Applications of TE devices - IoT, Wearables and Modules

Rm 3306 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym QQ-03
Rm 3304 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym R-03 Enabling Novel PV Systems
Rm 3110 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym RR-03
Rm 3010A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym SS-03
Rm 3410B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym T-03: Advancing Robotic Technologies
Rm 3911 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym U-03

Additive Manufacturing & Lattice Structures for Shock/Impact Applications

Rm 3811 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym V-03: The role of powder feedstock on AM materials
Rm 3513 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym W-03
Rm 3710 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym X-03
Rm 3812 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym Y-03
Rm 3103 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym Z-03 - Biomaterial Interfaces
Rm 3003 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch
Heliconia/Jasmine/Hibiscus Ballroom (Level 3) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym A-04: X-ray methods
Rm 3111 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym AA-04
Rm 3101A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym B-04 Thin Film and Surface in Material Processing
Rm 3011 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym BB-04 Device Physics in 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym C-04
Rm 3002 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym CC-04
Rm 3201A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym D-04

Nanophotonic devices

Rm 3102 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym DD-04
Rm 3813 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym E-04
Rm 3012 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym EE-04
Rm 3613 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym F-04 - Spin Orbit Interaction
Rm 3202 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym FF-04 - Low-Dimensional Materials - Part A
Rm 3305 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym G-04 Functional junctions I
Rm 3206 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym GG-04 Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis (II)
Rm 3412 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym GG2-04 Nanomaterials for Photothermal (I)
Rm 3413 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym H-04

Thermoelectric Generators

Rm 3204 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym HH-04

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym I-04
Rm 3112 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym II-04
Rm 3713 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym J-04: Advanced manufacturing of micro/nanomaterials/device for drug delivery and imaging-II
Rm 3205 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym JJ-04
Rm 3001A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym K-04
Rm 3004 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym KK-04 Applications of ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials II
Rm 3912 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym L-04

Applications of Bio-derived Materials

Rm 3203 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym LL-04
Rm 3411 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym M-04

TISSUE MECHANICS AND HUMAN DISEASES (2)

Rm 3104 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym N-04 Anode materials I
Rm 3511 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym N2-04 Flow Batteries
Rm 3512 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym NN-04
Rm 3410A 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym O-04
Rm 3303 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym O2-04
Rm 3302 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym O3-04
Rm 3301A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym P-04 Progress in CIGS and CZTS solar cells
Rm 3611 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym P2-04 Novel concepts in photovoltaics and electronics

Rosei and Deepa Melepurath

Rm 3612 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym PP-04
Rm 3E 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Q-04

Measurement techniques - thermal and thermoelectric properties

Rm 3306 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym QQ-04
Rm 3304 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym R-04 Advances in Silicon PV Modules
Rm 3110 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym RR-04
Rm 3010A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym SS-04
Rm 3410B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym T-04: Soft Materials and Wearable Technologies II
Rm 3911 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym U-04

High Strain Rate and Ballistic Performance of Protective Structures

Rm 3811 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym V-04: Defect formation and their effect on mechanical properties
Rm 3513 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym X-04
Rm 3812 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Y-04
Rm 3103 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Z-04 - Nanotechnology Innovations
Rm 3003 
3:30pm - 4:00pmTea Break
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym A-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym AA-05 | Flash Oral & Poster Sessions

4:00 - 4:30 pm - Flash Oral Session (Room 3101A-B)

4:30 - 6:00 pm - Poster Session (Foyer)

Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym B-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym BB-05 | Poster Session

This poster session will showcase a range of research in 2D materials and heterostructures ranging from growth and synthesis, to material physics and chemistry, and potential applications.

Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym C-05
Rm 3002 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym CC-05
Rm 3201A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym D-05

Nonlinear nanophotonics

Rm 3102 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym DD-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym E-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym EE-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym F-05 - Spintronics II - Devices and fundamentals
Rm 3202 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym FF-05 - Energy & Electrical Materials
Rm 3305 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym G-05 Opto-electronic junctions
Rm 3206 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym GG-05 Nanomaterials for Energy Applications (II)
Rm 3412 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym GG2-05 Nanomaterials for Energy Conversion
Rm 3413 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym H-05

Doping & Contacts

Rm 3204 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym HH-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym I-05
Rm 3112 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym II-05

Nano-strucutred materials and their applications

Rising Star: Yuanyuan WANG; Aung Ko Ko KYAW; Mei PAN; Kai LIU; Yan YU; Cao GUAN

Rm 3713 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym J-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym JJ-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym K-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym KK-05 Dielectric and ferroic materials I
Rm 3912 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym L-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym LL-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym M-05

RBCS IN HEALTH AND DISEASES (2)

Rm 3104 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym N-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym NN-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym O-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym OO-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym P-05 Materials for Solar Water Splitting (II): Photoanodes

Anode - Vanadates and Hematites

Rm 3611 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym P2-05 Transparent Conductors and Coatings
Rm 3612 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym PP-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym Q-05

Materials by Design and New Physics

Rm 3306 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym QQ-05
Rm 3304 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym R-05 Advances in Organic PV
Rm 3110 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym RR-05
Rm 3010A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym SS-05
Rm 3410B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym T-05: Bio-inspiration, Materials and Technologies for Robotics I
Rm 3911 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym U-05

Polymer Composites and Advanced Materials for Structural & Protection Applications

Rm 3811 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym V-05: Qualification of AM materials for industrial applications
Rm 3513 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym W-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym X-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym Y-05
Rm 3103 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym Z-05 | Poster Session
Foyer 
Date: Wednesday, 26/June/2019
8:00am - 8:30amRegistration
Foyer 
8:30am - 9:15amPlenary Lecture 5

Quantum Hall Effect: Applications and Basic Research

Klaus VON KLITZING

Max Planck Institut für Festkorperforschung, Germany

Heliconia Ballroom (Level 3) 
9:15am - 10:00amPlenary Lecture 6

Molecular Design as an Enabler of Technological Innovation

Guillermo C BAZAN

University of California at Santa Barbara, USA

Heliconia Ballroom (Level 3) 
10:00am - 10:30amTea Break
Foyer 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym A-06: Tomography and soft matter
Rm 3111 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym B-06 Thin Films & Surfaces: Thermal and Strain Effects
Rm 3011 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym BB-06 Towards 2D Integrated Devices and Applications
Rm 3711 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym C-06
Rm 3002 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym CC-06
Rm 3201A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym CC2-06
Rm 3101A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym D-06

Novel concepts

Rm 3102 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym DD-06
Rm 3813 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym E-06
Rm 3012 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym EE-06
Rm 3613 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym F-06 - Topological effects
Rm 3202 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym FF-06 - Polymer & Porous materials
Rm 3305 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym G-06 Biomolecular electronics
Rm 3206 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym GG-06 Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis (III)
Rm 3412 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym GG2-06 Nanomaterials for Photocatalysis (II)
Rm 3413 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym H-06

Field-Effect Transistors

Rm 3204 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym HH-06

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym I-06
Rm 3112 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym II-06

Nanostructured materials synthesis

Rising Star: Jianming ZHANG; Yuhai ZHANG

Rm 3713 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym II2-06

Hybrid Functional Materials

Rising Star: Yuanhua SANG; Yinghui SUN; Yu ZHNAG; Purushothaman VARADHAN

Rm 3710 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym J-06: Micro/nano-materials for transdermal drug delivery and imaging
Rm 3205 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym JJ-06
Rm 3001A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym K-06
Rm 3004 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym KK-06 Dielectric and ferroic materials II
Rm 3912 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym L-06

Frontiers of Bio-derived Materials

Rm 3203 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym LL-06
Rm 3411 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym M-06

APPLICATIONS IN DIAGNOSTICS AND THERAPY

Rm 3104 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym N-06 Solid Electrolytes
Rm 3511 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym N2-06 Advanced Characterisation
Rm 3512 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym O-06
Rm 3303 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym O2-06
Rm 3302 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym O3-06
Rm 3301A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym OO-06 MIR/THz Light Source and Lasers
Rm 3810 A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym P-06 Perovskites nanocrystals : synthesis, application and characterizations
Rm 3611 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym P2-06 Nanomaterials for Solar Harvesting
Rm 3612 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym PP-06
Rm 3E 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym Q-06

Chalchogenides and other Bulk TE materials

Rm 3306 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym QQ-06
Rm 3304 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym R-06 Emerging PV Technologies
Rm 3110 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym RR-06
Rm 3010A-B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym SS-06
Rm 3410B 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym T-06: Wearable Materials and Electronic Skins II
Rm 3911 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym U-06

Thermal and Mechanical Behavior of Advanced Materials in Harsh Environment

Rm 3811 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym V-06: Novel designs of AM materials
Rm 3513 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym X-06
Rm 3812 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym Y-06
Rm 3103 
10:30am - 12:30pmSym Z-06 Biointerfacial Science
Rm 3003 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch
Jasmine & Hibiscus Ballroom (Level 3) 
1:30pm - 2:15pmTheme Lecture A1

A Materials Perspective on the future of Energy Storage in the Grid and Transportation

Gerbrand CEDER

University of California Berkeley, USA

Rm 3211 & 3212 
1:30pm - 2:15pmTheme Lecture B1

Frontiers for Stable Nanocrystalline Materials

Christopher A. SCHUH

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Rm 3311 & 3312 
1:30pm - 3:30pmForum 1: Why so few Women in Science Engineering & Technology?
Rm 3401 & 3402 
1:30pm - 3:30pmForum 2: Young Researchers Forum
Rm 3403 & 3404 
1:30pm - 3:30pmForum 3: Editors Forum
Rm 3405 & 3406 
2:30pm - 3:15pmTheme Lecture A2

Electrochemical Energy Storage For A Sustainable Energy Future

Linda NAZAR

University of Waterloo, Canada

Rm 3211 & 3212 
2:30pm - 3:15pmTheme Lecture B2

Oriented Assembly of Functional Mesoporous Materials with Multi-Level Architectures

Dongyuan ZHAO

Fudan University, China

Rm 3311 & 3312 
3:30pm - 5:00pmBus Transfer to NTU
Sands Expo & Convention Centre Pick Up/Drop Off Point 
5:00pm - 7:00pmNobel Laureate Public Lectures @ NTU
Nanyang Technological University 
Date: Thursday, 27/June/2019
8:30am - 9:00amRegistration
Foyer 
9:00am - 9:45amPlenary Lecture 7

Graphene, 2D Materials and Beyond

Andre GEIM

University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Heliconia Ballroom (Level 3) 
9:45am - 10:30amPlenary Lecture 8

Stalking Halide Ion Migration in Lead Halide Perovskites

Prashant V. KAMAT

University of Notre Dame, USA

Heliconia Ballroom (Level 3) 
10:30am - 11:00amTea Break
Foyer 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym A-07: High resolution microscopy
Rm 3111 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym B-07 Advanced STM and AFM Imaging
Rm 3011 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym B2-07 Thin Film Growth
Rm 3012 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym BB-07 Novel Concepts in 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym C-07
Rm 3002 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym C2-07
Rm 3003 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym CC-07
Rm 3201A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym CC2-07
Rm 3101A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym D-07

Multipoles and Mie theory

Rm 3102 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym DD-07
Rm 3813 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym EE-07
Rm 3613 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym EE2-07
Rm 3612 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym F-07 - Magnonics
Rm 3202 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym F2-07 - Fundamentals
Rm 3203 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym FF-07 Battery Materials
Rm 3305 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym FF2-07 - Membrane & Thin film
Rm 3304 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym G-07 Applied theory
Rm 3206 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym GG-07 Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis (IV)
Rm 3412 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym GG2-07 Nanomaterials for Photocatalysis (III)
Rm 3413 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym H-07

Solar Cells (Part 1)

Rm 3204 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym HH-07

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym I-07
Rm 3112 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym II-07
Rm 3713 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym II2-07
Rm 3710 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym J-07: Multifunctional micro/nano-materials for imaging and therapy
Rm 3205 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym JJ-07
Rm 3001A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym K-07
Rm 3004 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym KK-07 Characterization of dielectric and ferroic materials
Rm 3912 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym LL-07
Rm 3411 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym M-07

TUMOR MECHANICS OF CANCER METASTASIS

Rm 3104 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym N-07 Electrolytes
Rm 3511 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym N2-07 Anode materials II
Rm 3512 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym NN-07
Rm 3410A 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym O-07
Rm 3303 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym O2-07
Rm 3302 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym O3-07
Rm 3301A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym OO-07 Infrared and THz Detectors
Rm 3810 A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym P-07 Materials for Solar Water Splitting (III)
Rm 3611 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym PP-07
Rm 3E 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym Q-07

Polymers and Inorganic-Organic TE materials

Rm 3306 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym S-07
Rm 3110 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym SS-07
Rm 3410B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym T-07: Soft Electronic Materials and Technologies I
Rm 3911 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym U-07

Materials and Devices for Space Environment (1)

Rm 3811 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym V-07: Multi-scale and multi-material AM
Rm 3513 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym X-07
Rm 3812 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym X2-07
Rm 3712 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym Y-07
Rm 3103 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch
Jasmine & Hibiscus Ballroom (Level 3) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym A-08: Diffraction and X-ray methods
Rm 3111 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym B-08 STM Investigation of Novel Material Surfaces 1
Rm 3011 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym B2-08 Organic and Polymer Thin Films
Rm 3012 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym BB-08 Tailoring the Properties of 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym C-08
Rm 3002 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym C2-08
Rm 3003 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym CC-08
Rm 3201A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym CC2-08
Rm 3101A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym D-08

Optical forces and metasurfaces + Flash Orals

Rm 3102 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym DD-08
Rm 3813 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym EE-08
Rm 3613 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym EE2-08
Rm 3612 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym F-08 - Skyrmions
Rm 3202 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym F2-08 - Fundamentals II
Rm 3203 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym FF-08 - Low-Dimensional Materials - Part B
Rm 3305 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym FF2-08 - Composites
Rm 3304 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym G-08 Functional junctions II
Rm 3206 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym GG-08 Nanomaterials for Energy Storage (II)
Rm 3412 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym GG2-08 Nanomaterials for Energy Generation (III)
Rm 3413 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym H-08

Light-Emitting Diodes

Rm 3204 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym HH-08

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym I-08
Rm 3112 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym II-08
Rm 3713 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym II2-08
Rm 3710 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym J-08: Material engineering for drug delivery and imaging
Rm 3205 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym JJ-08
Rm 3001A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym K-08
Rm 3004 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym KK-08 Electroactive polymers and applications
Rm 3912 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym LL-08
Rm 3411 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym N-08 Metal_sulfur & Metal Air
Rm 3511 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym N2-08 Cathode Materials II
Rm 3512 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym O-08
Rm 3303 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym O2-08
Rm 3302 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym O3-08
Rm 3301A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym OO-08 Infrared/THz Sensors, Spectroscopes and Modulators
Rm 3810 A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym P-08 Emerging Earth Abundant Materials for Solar Harvesting
Rm 3611 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym PP-08
Rm 3E 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Q-08

Chalchogenides and other Bulk TE materials

Rm 3306 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym S-08
Rm 3110 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym SS-08
Rm 3410B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym T-08: Wearable Technologies
Rm 3911 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym U-08

Materials and Devices for Space Environment (2)

Rm 3811 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym V-08: Investigating and preventing failure of advanced alloys
Rm 3513 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym X-08
Rm 3812 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym X2-08
Rm 3712 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Y-08
Rm 3103 
3:30pm - 4:00pmTea Break
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym A-09: In-situ microscopy 2
Rm 3111 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym B-09 STM Investigation of Novel Material Surfaces 2
Rm 3011 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym B2-09 2-D Materials & Ultrathin Film Growth
Rm 3012 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym BB-09 Optical Phenomena in 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym C-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym CC-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym D-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym DD-09
Rm 3813 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym EE-09
Rm 3613 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym EE2-09
Rm 3612 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym F-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym FF-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym G-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym GG-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym H-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym HH-09

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym II-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym J-09: Material engineering for drug delivery and imaging-II
Rm 3205 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym JJ-09
Rm 3001A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym KK-09 Materials for energy and sensing I
Rm 3912 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym LL-09
Rm 3411 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym M-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym N-09 Na-based batteries
Rm 3511 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym O-09
Rm 3303 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym O2-09
Rm 3302 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym O3-09
Rm 3301A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym OO-09 Novel materials in MIR/THz, I
Rm 3810 A-B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym P-09 | Poster Session

Jury: Edgardo, Lydia, Goutam, Osterloh

Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym PP-09
Rm 3E 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym Q-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym S-09
Rm 3110 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym SS-09
Rm 3410B 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym T-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym U-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym V-09: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym X-09
Rm 3812 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym X2-09
Rm 3712 
4:00pm - 6:00pmSym Y-09 | Poster Session
Foyer 
6:30pm - 10:00pmConference Banquet (Ticketed Event)

Guest-of-Honour

Ms Chan Lai Fung

Chairman, A*STAR, Singapore

Guide to get to Banquet Venue 

Fairmont Ballroom @ Raffles City Convention Centre 
Date: Friday, 28/June/2019
9:15am - 10:00amPlenary Lecture 9

The Growing Influence of the Mechanical Bond on Polymer and Materials Sciences

Fraser STODDART

Northwestern University, USA

Heliconia Ballroom (Level 3) 
10:00am - 10:30amConcluding Remarks & Awards Ceremony
Heliconia Ballroom (Level 3) 
10:30am - 11:00amTea Break
Foyer 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym A-10: Imaging and microanalysis
Rm 3111 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym B-10 Surface, Interface and Thin Film Analysis Technology
Rm 3011 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym B2-10 Energy and Environmental Materials
Rm 3012 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym BB-10 Optical Devices and Optoelectronics based on 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym C-10
Rm 3002 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym C2-10
Rm 3003 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym CC-10
Rm 3201A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym CC2-10
Rm 3101A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym D-10

Spins of light

Rm 3102 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym DD-10
Rm 3813 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym EE-10
Rm 3613 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym EE2-10
Rm 3612 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym F-10 - Oxides, Organic magnetism and Skyrmions
Rm 3202 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym FF-10 - Multiphysics Computation
Rm 3305 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym FF2-10 - Acoustic & Fluid
Rm 3304 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym G-10 Functional junctions III
Rm 3206 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym GG-10 Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis (V)
Rm 3412 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym GG2-10 Nanomaterials for Photocatalysis (IV)
Rm 3413 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym H-10

Solar Cells (Part 2)

Rm 3204 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym HH-10

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym II-10
Rm 3713 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym II2-10
Rm 3710 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym KK-10 Materials for energy and sensing II
Rm 3912 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym N-10 Energy Storage and Conversion Systems
Rm 3511 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym O-10

Invited lectures and Spotlight presentations

Rm 3303 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym O2-10

Invited lectures and Spotlight presentations

Rm 3302 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym OO-10 Novel Materials in MIR/THz, II
Rm 3810 A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym P-10 Materials for Advanced Electronics and Energy Applications
Rm 3611 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym PP-10
Rm 3E 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym Q-10

Data-Driven Approaches and Novel Concepts

Rm 3306 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym RR-10
Rm 3010A-B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym SS-10
Rm 3410B 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym T-10: Soft Electronic Materials and Technologies II
Rm 3911 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym U-10

Radiation and SEE in Microelectronics Materials and Devices

Rm 3811 
11:00am - 12:30pmSym V-10: AM of polymers and ceramics
Rm 3513 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch
Jasmine & Hibiscus Ballroom (Level 3) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym A-11: In-situ microscopy 3
Rm 3111 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym B-11 2-D Materials 2
Rm 3011 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym BB-11 Potential Novel Uses of 2D Materials
Rm 3711 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym C-11
Rm 3002 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym C2-11
Rm 3003 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym CC-11
Rm 3201A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym CC2-11
Rm 3101A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym D-11

Advanced Concepts in Nanophotonics (ACN)

Special Session in the honor of Boris Luk'yanchuk for his 75th Birthday

Rm 3102 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym EE-11
Rm 3613 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym EE2-11
Rm 3612 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym F-11-Fundamentals and Other applications
Rm 3202 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym FF-11 - Mechanical Properties
Rm 3305 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym FF2-11 - Additive manufacture & Others
Rm 3304 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym G-11 Applied electronics
Rm 3206 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym GG-11 Nanomaterials for Energy Storage (III)
Rm 3412 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym GG2-11 Nanomaterials for Photocatalysis (V)
Rm 3413 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym HH-11

Functional pi-Systems, Materials and Devices (MOE Tier 3 symposium)

Rm 3913 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym II-11

Student Forum

Rm 3713 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym KK-11 Materials for energy and sensing III
Rm 3912 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym OO-11 Metamaterials, Metasurfaces and Meta-deivces
Rm 3810 A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym PP-11
Rm 3E 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym Q-11
Rm 3306 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym RR-11
Rm 3010A-B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym SS-11
Rm 3410B 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym T-11: Soft Electronic Materials and Technologies III
Rm 3911 
1:30pm - 3:30pmSym V-11: Novel technologies and applications
Rm 3513