Conference Programme

The overview and detailed programme is posted below.

NOTE: It may be subjected to changes without prior notice from the organzier

You can make use of the search field (right corner of the bar below) to find the presentations by the author/presenter's name, title, or keyords.

To view only a particular symposium's programme, select the symposium from the drop-down filter list.

To view the details of each session, click on the session name.

Filter Programme by Symposium 
 
 
Overview
Date: Monday, 19/Jun/2017
9:00am - 9:45amOpening Ceremony

Guest-of-Honour:

Prof. Bertil ANDERSSON

President, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
9:45am - 10:30amPL01: Plenary Lecture 01
Session Chair: Freddy Boey, Nanyang Technological University

Fraser STODDART
Northwestern University, USA

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
10:30am - 11:00amTea Break
Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4) 
11:00am - 11:45amPL02: Plenary Lecture 02
Session Chair: Soon Fatt Yoon, Nanyang Technological University

C. N. R. RAO
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
11:45am - 12:15pmTH-1: Theme Lecture
Session Chair: Seh Chun Lim, Singapore University of Technology and Design

Paul MURALT
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
12:15pm - 1:15pmLunch
Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4) 
1:15pm - 1:30pmWelcome: Symposium

Introduction & welcome by Symposium Chair

Location: Respective Symposia Rooms

 
1:30pm - 3:30pmB-01: Symp B
Session Chair: Boon Ooi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Rm 300 
1:30pm - 3:30pmCC-01: Symp CC
Session Chair: Xiao Hu, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Atsushi Takahara, Kyushu University
Rm 301 
1:30pm - 3:30pmP-01: Magnetic Junctions
Session Chair: Elke Scheer, University of Konstanz
Session Chair: Marco Carlotti, University of Groningen
Rm 302 
1:30pm - 3:30pmL2-01: Symp L
Session Chair: Sanjay Mathur, University of Cologne
Rm 303 
1:30pm - 3:30pmN-01: Symp N
Session Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Session Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Rm 304 
1:30pm - 3:30pmI-01: Extreme Materials Design
Session Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Session Chair: Mark Jhon, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
Rm 305 
1:30pm - 3:30pmA-01: Symp A
Session Chair: Kenneth E. Lee, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

Nitride HEMTs and 2DEG devices 

Rm 307 
1:30pm - 3:30pmD-01: Opening Session - Lithium Sulfur
Session Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
Rm 308 
1:30pm - 3:30pmL-01: Symp L
Session Chair: Gopinathan Sankar, University College London
Rm 309 
1:30pm - 3:30pmQ-01: Nanocomposites-EMI Shielding
Session Chair: Nicole R Demarquette, École de Technologie Supérieure / Université du Quebec
Session Chair: Narayan Chandra Das, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Rm 310 
1:30pm - 3:30pmK-01: Soft matters & MD/ab initio applications
Session Chair: Jinju Chen, Newcastle University
Session Chair: Stephan Rudykh, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Rm 311 
1:30pm - 3:30pmW-01: Dielectric metasurfaces and active devices
Session Chair: Boris Lukiyanchuk, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Session Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 321 
1:30pm - 3:30pmO-01: Lead-free piezoelectric materials I
Session Chair: Jing-Feng Li, Tsinghua University
Rm 322 
1:30pm - 3:30pmH-01: Growth, synthesis, and processing (I)
Session Chair: Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Dongzhi Chi, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Rm 323 
1:30pm - 3:30pmX-01: Nitrides I
Session Chair: Juergen Christen, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Session Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Rm 324 
1:30pm - 3:30pmC-01: Symp C
Session Chair: Qichun Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 325 
1:30pm - 3:30pmS-01: Spin Orbitronics
Session Chair: Wen Siang Lew, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 326 
1:30pm - 3:30pmM-01: Symp M
Session Chair: Jun Ding, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Pan Wang, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 327 
1:30pm - 3:30pmE2-01: Solar energy harvest
Session Chair: Dongsheng Xu, Peking University
Session Chair: Jia Zhu, Nanjing University
Rm 328 
1:30pm - 3:30pmY-01: Symp Y
Session Chair: Suresh Valiyaveettil, National University of Singapore
Rm 329 
1:30pm - 3:30pmAA-01: Nanotechnology for biomedical engineering-1
Session Chair: Chenjie XU, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Edward Kai-Hua Chow, National University of Singapore
Rm 330 
1:30pm - 3:30pmU-01: Symp U
Session Chair: Subodh G. Mhaisalkar, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Henk J. Bolink, University of Valencia

Rm 331 
1:30pm - 3:30pmV-01: Topological Nanophotonics
Session Chair: Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University
Session Chair: Jinghua Teng, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Rm 333 
1:30pm - 3:30pmJ-01: Symp J
Session Chair: Pooi See Lee, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 334 
1:30pm - 3:30pmDD-01: Novel approaches to semiconductor thermoelectrics
Session Chair: Ajay Soni, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

Novel approches to semiconductor thermoelectrics

Rm 335 
1:30pm - 3:30pmF-01: Chalcogenide based photovoltaic
Session Chair: Lydia Helena Wong, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Goutam Dalapati, IMRE
Rm 336 
1:30pm - 3:30pmE-01: Photoelectrochemical I
Session Chair: Jean-Jacques Delaunay, The University of Tokyo
Session Chair: Alfred Tok, Nanyang Technological University
Nicoll 1 
1:30pm - 3:30pmT-01: Symp T
Session Chair: Eric Rivard, University of Alberta
Nicoll 2 
1:30pm - 3:30pmT2-01: Symp T
Session Chair: Shuizhu Wu, South China University of Technology
Nicoll 3 
3:30pm - 4:00pmTea Break
Summit 1 & 2 
4:00pm - 6:15pmB-02: Symp B
Session Chair: Stephen John Sweeney, University of Surrey
Rm 300 
4:00pm - 6:15pmCC-02: Symp CC
Session Chair: Chee Lip Gan, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Tamaki Nakano, Hokkaido University
Rm 301 
4:00pm - 6:15pmP-02: Bio-electronics
Session Chair: Ismael Díez Pérez, University of Barcelona
Session Chair: Peng Song, National University of Singapore
Rm 302 
4:00pm - 6:15pmL2-02: Symp L
Session Chair: Richard Riman, Rutgers University
Rm 303 
4:00pm - 6:15pmN-02: Symp N
Session Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
Session Chair: Chin Chong Yap, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 304 
4:00pm - 6:15pmI-02: Extreme Fracture and Toughening Mechanisms
Session Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Session Chair: Yong-Wei Zhang, Institute of High Performance Computing, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 305 
4:00pm - 6:15pmA-02: Symp A
Session Chair: Xiao Gong, National University of Singapore

Wafer Bonding Techniques for Heterogeneous Integration 

Rm 307 
4:00pm - 6:15pmD-02: Cathode Materials I
Session Chair: V. Thangadurai, University of Calgary
Session Chair: Kisuk Kang, Seoul National University
Rm 308 
4:00pm - 6:15pmL-02: Symp L
Session Chair: Ajayan Vinu, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Rm 309 
4:00pm - 6:15pmQ-02: Multifunctional Nano-Composites for EMI Shielding
Session Chair: Raju V. Ramanujan, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Takanori Tsutaoka, Graduate School of Education, Hiroshima University
Rm 310 
4:00pm - 6:15pmK-02: Energy & Environment
Session Chair: Vajeeston Ponniahv, University of Oslo
Session Chair: Masato Yoshiya, Osaka University
Rm 311 
4:00pm - 6:15pmW-02: Flat optics and epsilon-near-zero
Session Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Session Chair: Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London
Rm 321 
4:00pm - 6:15pmO-02: Lead-free piezoelectric materials II
Session Chair: Shujun Zhang, University of Wollongong
Rm 322 
4:00pm - 6:15pmH-02: Devices and applications (I)
Session Chair: Hong-Jun Gao, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Session Chair: Lain-Jong (Lance) Li, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Rm 323 
4:00pm - 6:15pmX-02: Nitrides II
Session Chair: Frank Bertram, Otto von Guericke University
Session Chair: Arnab Bhattacharya, TIFR-Mumbai
Rm 324 
4:00pm - 6:15pmC-02: Symp C
Session Chair: Chunyan Chi, National University of Singapore
Rm 325 
4:00pm - 6:15pmS-02: Memory and Storage
Session Chair: S. N. Piramanayagam, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 326 
4:00pm - 6:15pmM-02: Symp M
Session Chair: Xiaochun Li, University of California Los Angeles
Session Chair: Shih-Chi Chen, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Rm 327 
4:00pm - 6:15pmE2-02: Photocatalyst
Session Chair: Suddhasatwa Basu, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Session Chair: Yi-Jun Xu, Fuzhou University
Rm 328 
4:00pm - 6:15pmY-02: Symp Y
Session Chair: Joby Joseph, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Rm 329 
4:00pm - 6:15pmAA-02: Nanotechnology for biomedical engineering-2
Session Chair: Zhen Gu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Session Chair: Kanyi Pu, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 330 
4:00pm - 6:15pmU-02: Symp U
Session Chair: Anders Hagfeldt, EPFL, Switzerland
Session Chair: David Mitzi, Duke University
Rm 331 
4:00pm - 6:15pmU2-02: Symp U
Session Chair: Constance J. Chang-Hasnain, University of California, Berkeley
Session Chair: Tae-Woo Lee, Seoul National University
Rm 332 
4:00pm - 6:15pmV-02: Nonlinear Metasurfaces and Metamaterials
Session Chair: Andrea Alu, The University of Texas at Austin
Session Chair: Cheng-Wei Qiu, National University of Singapore
Rm 333 
4:00pm - 6:15pmJ-02: Symp J
Session Chair: Husam N Alshareef, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
Rm 334 
4:00pm - 6:15pmDD-02: Chalcogenide based materials innovations for Thermoelectrics I
Session Chair: Takao Mori, National Institute for Materials Science
Session Chair: Kanishka Biswas, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research

Chalcogenide based materials innovations for Thermoelectrics I

Rm 335 
4:00pm - 6:15pmF-02: Perovskite and organic photovoltaic
Session Chair: Shyam S. Pandey, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Ken Durose, University of Liverpool
Rm 336 
4:00pm - 6:15pmE-02: Photoelectrochemical II
Session Chair: Lianzhou Wang, The University of Queensland
Session Chair: Xudong Wang, University of Wisconsin Madison
Nicoll 1 
4:00pm - 6:15pmT-02: Symp T
Session Chair: Hai-Bo Yang, East China Normal University
Nicoll 2 
4:00pm - 6:15pmT2-02: Symp T
Session Chair: Zhen Li, Wuhan University
Nicoll 3 
6:30pm - 7:30pmNLPL-1: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 1
Session Chair: Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore

Hiroshi AMANO
Nagoya University, Japan

Nicoll 3 
Date: Tuesday, 20/Jun/2017
8:30am - 9:15amPL03: Plenary Lecture 03
Session Chair: Alfred Huan, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR

Hiroshi AMANO
Nagoya University, Japan

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
9:15am - 10:00amPL04: Plenary Lecture 04
Session Chair: Subbu Venkatraman, Nanyang Technological University

Yury GOGOTSI
Drexel University, USA

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
10:00am - 10:30amTea Break
Summit 1 & 2 
10:30am - 12:00pmB-03: Symp B
Session Chair: Jun-Wei Luo, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rm 300 
10:30am - 12:00pmCC-03: Symp CC
Session Chair: Takashi Kato, The University of Tokyo
Rm 301 
10:30am - 12:00pmP-03: Charge Transport Mechanism I
Session Chair: Christian Albertus Nijhuis, National University of Singapore
Rm 302 
10:30am - 12:00pmR-03: Nanomaterials for Wearable Electronics
Session Chair: Jianyong Ouyang, National University of Singapore
Rm 303 
10:30am - 12:00pmN-03: Symp N
Session Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
Rm 304 
10:30am - 12:00pmI-03: Hierarchical, Biomimetic Materials
Session Chair: Mark Jhon, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
Session Chair: Konstantin Volokh, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Rm 305 
10:30am - 12:00pmA-03: Symp A
Session Chair: Julie Widiez, CEA, LETI, MINATEC Campus

CMOS and III-V Integration 

Rm 307 
10:30am - 12:00pmD-03: Metal-Air batteries I
Session Chair: Nobuyuki Imanishi, Mie University
Session Chair: Zhaoyin Wen, Shanghi Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rm 308 
10:30am - 12:00pmL-03: Symp L
Session Chair: Jin-Ho Choy, Ewha Womans University
Rm 309 
10:30am - 12:00pmQ-03: EMI Shielding/composites
Session Chair: Konstantin Rozanov, Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electromagnetics
Session Chair: Sergei A. Tretyakov, Aalto University
Rm 310 
10:30am - 12:00pmK-03: Composite materials
Session Chair: Shantanu Shashikant Mulay, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Session Chair: Kwek Tze Tan, The University of Akron
Rm 311 
10:30am - 12:00pmW-03: Nanophotonic colors
Session Chair: Romain Quidant, The Institute of Photonic Sciences
Rm 321 
10:30am - 12:00pmO-03: Ferroelectric materials and structures
Session Chair: Andrew John Bell, University of Leeds
Rm 322 
10:30am - 12:00pmH-03: Growth, synthesis, and processing (II)
Session Chair: Chhowalla Manish, Rutgers University
Session Chair: Ting Yu, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 323 
10:30am - 12:00pmX-03: Oxide Semiconductors
Session Chair: Rajendra Singh, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Session Chair: Izabella Grzegory, Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS Unipress
Rm 324 
10:30am - 12:00pmC-03: Symp C
Session Chair: Kazuo Takimiya, RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science
Rm 325 
10:30am - 12:00pmS-03: Memory & Topological Insulators
Session Chair: Yihong Wu, National University of Singapore
Rm 326 
10:30am - 12:00pmM-03: Symp M
Session Chair: Kevin, Qi Ge, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Session Chair: Tun Seng Herng, National University of Singapore
Rm 327 
10:30am - 12:00pmBB-03: Organic/inorganic hybrid biomaterials.
Session Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 328 
10:30am - 12:00pmY-03: Symp Y
Session Chair: Adarsh Sandhu, University of Electro-Communications
Rm 329 
10:30am - 12:00pmAA-03: Nanomaterials for theranostics-1
Session Chair: Jae-Seung Lee, Korea University
Session Chair: Hisataka Kobayashi, National Cancer Institute
Rm 330 
10:30am - 12:00pmU-03: Symp U
Session Chair: Aditya D. Mohite, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Session Chair: Nripan Mathews, Energy Research Institute @ NTU (ERI@N)
Rm 331 
10:30am - 12:00pmU2-03: Symp U
Session Chair: Mohammad Khaja Nazeeruddin, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Session Chair: Hiroshi Segawa, The University of Tokyo
Rm 332 
10:30am - 12:00pmV-03: Active Metasurfaces and Plasmonics
Session Chair: Hou-Tong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Session Chair: Nicholas X. Fang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rm 333 
10:30am - 12:00pmJ-03: Symp J
Session Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
Rm 334 
10:30am - 12:00pmDD-03: Wearables and Flexible Thermoelectrics
Session Chair: Xun Shi, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Session Chair: Qiang Zhu, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)

Wearables and Flexible Thermoelectrics

Rm 335 
10:30am - 12:00pmF-03: Transparent conductors and smart coating
Session Chair: Thomas Unold, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
Session Chair: Jin Hyeok Kim, Chonnam National University
Rm 336 
10:30am - 12:00pmE-03: Electrocatalyst I
Session Chair: Jong Hyeok Park, Yonsei University
Session Chair: Zhiyong Tang, National Center of Nanoscience and Technology
Nicoll 1 
10:30am - 12:00pmT-03: Symp T
Session Chair: Bin Liu, National University of Singapore
Nicoll 2 
10:30am - 12:00pmT2-03: Symp T
Session Chair: Satoru Hiroto, Nagoya University
Nicoll 3 
12:00pm - 12:30pmTH-2: Theme Lecture
Session Chair: Yihong Wu, National University of Singapore

Subbu VENKATRAMAN
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch
Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmB-04: Symp B
Session Chair: Detlev Grützmacher, Peter Grünberg Institut, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Rm 300 
1:30pm - 3:30pmCC-04: Symp CC
Session Chair: Kin Liao, Khalifa University
Session Chair: Liying Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 301 
1:30pm - 3:30pmP-04: Theory & Modelling I
Session Chair: Jonatan Dubi, Ben-Gurion University
Session Chair: Sarah Guerin, University of Limerick
Rm 302 
1:30pm - 3:30pmR-04: Stretchable Electrodes
Session Chair: Chengkuo Lee, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Unyong Jeong, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Rm 303 
1:30pm - 3:30pmN-04: Symp N
Session Chair: Guozhu Chen, University of Jinan
Session Chair: Jiating HE, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 304 
1:30pm - 3:30pmI-04: Mechanically Coupled Phenomena and Testing Methods in Small Scales
Session Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Session Chair: Alfonso Ngan, The University of Hong Kong
Rm 305 
1:30pm - 3:30pmA-04: Symp A
Session Chair: Xiao Gong, National University of Singapore

III-As/P Growth and Characterization 

Rm 307 
1:30pm - 3:30pmD-04: Electrolytes and SEI
Session Chair: Mickael Dolle, Universite de Montreal
Session Chair: Aninda J. Bhattacharyya, Indian Institute of Science
Rm 308 
1:30pm - 3:30pmL-04: Symp L
Session Chair: Hiromi Yamashita, Osaka University
Rm 309 
1:30pm - 3:30pmQ-04: EMI Simulations
Session Chair: Armand Soldera, University of Sherbrooke
Session Chair: Sung-Soo Kim, Chungbuk National University
Rm 310 
1:30pm - 3:30pmK-04: Graphene & Low-dimensional materials
Session Chair: Si Zhou, Dalian University of Technology
Session Chair: Wei Ku, Tsung-Dao Lee Institute and Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Rm 311 
1:30pm - 3:30pmW-04: Fluorescence enhancement
Session Chair: Nicolas Bonod, Aix-Marseille University, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), Centrale Marseille, Institute Fresnel
Rm 321 
1:30pm - 3:30pmO-04: Ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials
Session Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Rm 322 
1:30pm - 3:30pmH-04: Properties: characterization and modeling
Session Chair: Kian Ping Loh, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Kai Xiao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Rm 323 
1:30pm - 3:30pmX-04: Nitrides III
Session Chair: André Strittmatter, Otto von Guericke University
Session Chair: Yilmaz Dikme, AIXaTECH GmbH
Rm 324 
1:30pm - 3:30pmC-04: Symp C
Session Chair: Hiroko Yamada, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Rm 325 
1:30pm - 3:30pmS-04: 2D Materials
Session Chair: Vijay Kumar, Dr. Vijay Kumar Foundation & Shiv Nadar University
Rm 326 
1:30pm - 3:30pmM-04: Symp M
Session Chair: An-Chou Yeh, National Tsing Hua University
Session Chair: Erwin Peng, National University of Singapore
Rm 327 
1:30pm - 3:30pmBB-04: Stimuli sensitive soft materials and hydrogels. I
Session Chair: Andre R. Studart, ETH Zürich
Session Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 328 
1:30pm - 3:30pmY-04: Symp Y
Session Chair: Joby Joseph, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Rm 329 
1:30pm - 3:30pmAA-04: Nanomaterials for Theranostics-2
Session Chair: Zhuang Liu, Suzhou University
Session Chair: Huiyu Liu, Beijing University of Chemical Technology
Rm 330 
1:30pm - 3:30pmU-04: Symp U
Session Chair: Maksym Kovalenko, ETH Zurich
Session Chair: Solenn Berson, University Grenoble Alpes
Rm 331 
1:30pm - 3:30pmU2-04: Symp U
Session Chair: Filippo De Angelis, National Research Council (CNR), Institute of Molecular Science and Technologies (ISTM)
Session Chair: Nam-Gyu Park, Sungkyunkwan University
Rm 332 
1:30pm - 3:30pmV-04: Metasurfaces and Metamaterials I
Session Chair: Wenshan Cai, Georgia Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Zhiyuan Li, South China University of Technology
Rm 333 
1:30pm - 3:30pmJ-04: Symp J
Session Chair: Shlomo Magdassi, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Rm 334 
1:30pm - 3:30pmDD-04: Phonon Engineering in TE materials
Session Chair: David Joseph Singh, University of Missouri
Session Chair: FuKe Wang, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)

Phonon Engineering in TE materials

Rm 335 
1:30pm - 3:30pmF-04: Copper Zinc Tin Sulphide (CZTS) based photovoltaic
Session Chair: David Mitzi, Duke University
Session Chair: Xiaojing Hao, The University of New South Wales, Sydney
Rm 336 
1:30pm - 3:30pmE-04: Electrocatalyst II
Session Chair: Rong Xu, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Shizhang Qiao, University of Adelaide
Nicoll 1 
1:30pm - 3:30pmT-04: Symp T
Session Chair: Cheng-Chung Chang, National Chung Hsing University
Nicoll 2 
1:30pm - 3:30pmT2-04: Symp T
Session Chair: Zhenguo Chi, Sun Yat-sen University
Nicoll 3 
3:30pm - 4:00pmTea Break
Summit 1 & 2 
4:00pm - 6:15pmCC-05: Symp CC
Session Chair: Shinji Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Jun Wei, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 301 
4:00pm - 6:15pmP-05: Bio-electronics - Long range Tunneling
Session Chair: David Waldeck, University of Pittsburgh
Session Chair: Jerry Alfred Fereiro, Weizmann Institute of Science
Rm 302 
4:00pm - 6:15pmR-05: Stretchable Devices
Session Chair: Christoph M. Keplinger, University of Colorado Boulder
Session Chair: Qibing Pei, University of California, Los Angeles
Rm 303 
4:00pm - 6:15pmN-05: Symp N
Session Chair: Jianming Zhang, Jiangsu University
Session Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
Rm 304 
4:00pm - 6:15pmI-05: Extreme Ceramics and Other Functional Materials
Session Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Session Chair: Chee Lip Gan, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 305 
4:00pm - 6:15pmA-05: Symp A
Session Chair: Kadir Abdul, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

GaN Growth and Characterization 

Rm 307 
4:00pm - 6:15pmZ-05: Nano Multiphysics
Session Chair: Eng Huat Khoo, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
Rm 308 
4:00pm - 6:15pmL-05: Symp L
Session Chair: Marc-Olivier Coppens, University College London
Rm 309 
4:00pm - 6:15pmL2-05: Symp L
Session Chair: Martin Hartmann, Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg
Rm 310 
4:00pm - 6:15pmW-05: On chip and active photonic devices
Session Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 321 
4:00pm - 6:15pmO-05: Sensors from smart materials
Session Chair: Hirozumi Ogawa, Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd
Rm 322 
4:00pm - 6:15pmX-05: Characterization
Session Chair: Juergen Christen, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Session Chair: Suraj Khanna, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Physical Laboratory
Rm 324 
4:00pm - 6:15pmS-05: Topological Insulators & Permanent Magnets
Session Chair: Xiufeng Han, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
Rm 326 
4:00pm - 6:15pmM-05: Symp M
Session Chair: Nicholas X. Fang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Chun Yee Aaron Ong, National University of Singapore
Rm 327 
4:00pm - 6:15pmBB-05: Hydrogels and other emerging therapeutics.
Session Chair: Kandalam V Ramanujachary, Rowan University
Rm 328 
4:00pm - 6:15pmAA-05: Nanomaterials for Tissue engineering and regenerative medicine
Session Chair: Hao Bai, Zhejiang University
Session Chair: Christian Wiraja, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 330 
4:00pm - 6:15pmU-05: Symp U
Session Chair: Eric Wei-Guang Diau, National Chiao Tung University
Session Chair: Osman Bakr, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Rm 331 
4:00pm - 6:15pmU2-05: Symp U
Session Chair: Lioz  Etgar, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Session Chair: Ivan Scheblykin, Lund University
Rm 332 
4:00pm - 6:15pmV-05: Micro-Nano-Optics
Session Chair: Jianfang Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Session Chair: Masanobu Iwanaga, National Institute for Material Science
Rm 333 
4:00pm - 6:15pmDD-05: Composites, Co-ordination Polymers and Inorganic-Organic Hybrid TE materials
Session Chair: Wenqing Zhang, Shanghai University

Composites, Co-ordination Polymers and Inorganic-Organic Hybrid TE materials

Rm 335 
4:00pm - 6:15pmE-05: Electrocatalyst III
Session Chair: Yujie Xiong, University of Science and Technology of China
Session Chair: Xun Wang, Tsinghua University
Nicoll 1 
4:00pm - 6:15pmT-05: Symp T
Session Chair: Andrea Pucci, University of Pisa
Nicoll 2 
4:00pm - 6:15pmT2-05: Symp T
Session Chair: Deqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
Nicoll 3 
4:00pm - 6:15pmB-05: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmC-05: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmD-05: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmF-05: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmH-05: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmJ-05: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmK-05: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmQ-05: Poster Session
Session Chair: Ratnamala Chatterjee, IIT Delhi
Session Chair: Mohit Sharma, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmY-05: Poster Session
Foyer 
6:30pm - 7:30pmNLPL-2: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 2
Session Chair: Tsuhan Chen, Nanyang Technological University

Fraser STODDART
Northwestern University, USA

Nicoll 3 
Date: Wednesday, 21/Jun/2017
8:30am - 9:15amPL05: Plenary Lecture 05
Session Chair: Bin Liu, National University of Singapore

Ben Zhong TANG
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong S.A.R. (China)

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
9:15am - 10:00amPL06: Plenary Lecture 06
Session Chair: Gregory GOH, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR

Markus ANTONIETTI
Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
10:00am - 10:30amTea Break
Summit 1 & 2 
10:30am - 12:00pmB-06: Symp B
Session Chair: Guo-En Chang, National Chung-Cheng University
Rm 300 
10:30am - 12:00pmCC-06: Symp CC
Session Chair: Doo Sung Lee, SungkyunKwan University
Session Chair: Zehui Du, Temasek Laboratories @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 301 
10:30am - 12:00pmP-06: Fabrication
Session Chair: Michel Calame, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology (EMPA)
Session Chair: Gabriel Puebla-Hellmann, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory / University of Basel
Rm 302 
10:30am - 12:00pmR-06: Flexible Organic Electronic Devices
Session Chair: Jianyong Ouyang, National University of Singapore
Rm 303 
10:30am - 12:00pmN-06: Symp N
Session Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Guozhu Chen, University of Jinan
Rm 304 
10:30am - 12:00pmI-06: Multilayered Composite Materials Design
Session Chair: In-Suk Choi, Korea Institute of Science & Technology
Session Chair: Guang-Ping Zhang, Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rm 305 
10:30am - 12:00pmA-06: Symp A
Session Chair: Euijoon Yoon, Seoul National University

Nanomaterials and devices

Rm 307 
10:30am - 12:00pmD-06: Metal - Air II
Session Chair: V. Thangadurai, University of Calgary
Session Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
Rm 308 
10:30am - 12:00pmL-06: Symp L
Session Chair: Tadafumi Adschiri, Tohoku University
Rm 309 
10:30am - 12:00pmQ-06: Nanocomposites
Session Chair: Dongling Ma, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Session Chair: Jiang GUO, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 310 
10:30am - 12:00pmK-06: Methodology & Nanomaterials
Session Chair: Xin Gao, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Session Chair: Euclides Mesquita, University of Campinas
Rm 311 
10:30am - 12:00pmW-06: Nonlinearities in dielectric nanoantennas
Session Chair: Andrea Alu, The University of Texas at Austin
Rm 321 
10:30am - 12:00pmO-06: Thin-film smart materials
Session Chair: Jungho Ryu, Korea Institute of Materials Science
Rm 322 
10:30am - 12:00pmH-06: Silicene, Germanene and other 2D materials
Session Chair: Jamie Warner, Oxford University
Session Chair: Yong-Wei Zhang, Institute of High Performance Computing, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 323 
10:30am - 12:00pmX-06: Nitrides Power/RF Electronics I
Session Chair: André Strittmatter, Otto von Guericke University
Session Chair: Masataka Higashiwaki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Rm 324 
10:30am - 12:00pmC-06: Symp C
Session Chair: Deqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
Rm 325 
10:30am - 12:00pmS-06: Topological Spin Dynamics & Skyrmions
Session Chair: Anjan SOUMYANARAYANAN, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 326 
10:30am - 12:00pmM-06: Symp M
Session Chair: Yong Chen, University of Southern California
Session Chair: Wen Xiao, National University of Singapore
Rm 327 
10:30am - 12:00pmBB-06: Dynamic recognition sites and composite biomaterials.
Session Chair: Koon Gee Neoh, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Andrew Dove, University of Warwick
Rm 328 
10:30am - 12:00pmY-06: Symp Y
Session Chair: Suresh Valiyaveettil, National University of Singapore
Rm 329 
10:30am - 12:00pmAA-06: Nanomaterials in Medical Device
Session Chair: Mary B. Chan-Park, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Alejandro Sosnik, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Rm 330 
10:30am - 12:00pmU-06: Symp U
Session Chair: Jacques-E. Moser, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Session Chair: Reinhold Dauskardt, Stanford University
Rm 331 
10:30am - 12:00pmU2-06: Symp U
Session Chair: Matthew C. Beard, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Session Chair: Wei Lin Leong, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 332 
10:30am - 12:00pmV-06: Metasurfaces and Metamaterials II
Session Chair: Min Gu, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University
Session Chair: Tal Ellenbogen, Tel Aviv University
Rm 333 
10:30am - 12:00pmJ-06: Symp J
Session Chair: Jung-Yong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Rm 334 
10:30am - 12:00pmDD-06: Novel approaches to high performance thermoelectrics
Session Chair: Jeffrey Urban, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Session Chair: Woochul Kim, Yonsei University

Novel approaches to high performance thermoelectrics

Rm 335 
10:30am - 12:00pmF-06: Dye sensitized solar cells
Session Chair: Jegadesan Subbiah, The University of Melbourne
Session Chair: Sayan Bhattacharyya, Indian Institute of Science Education & Research (IISER) Kolkata
Rm 336 
10:30am - 12:00pmE-06: Electrocatalyst IV
Session Chair: Zhiyong Fan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Session Chair: Husam N Alshareef, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
Nicoll 1 
10:30am - 12:00pmT-06: Symp T
Session Chair: Anjun Qin, South China University of Technology
Nicoll 2 
10:30am - 12:00pmT2-06: Symp T
Session Chair: Osamu Tsutsumi, Ritsumeikan University
Nicoll 3 
12:00pm - 12:30pmTH-3: Theme Lecture
Session Chair: Chorng Haur Sow, National University of Singapore

Takuzo AIDA
The University of Tokyo, Japan

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch
Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmB-07: Symp B
Session Chair: Weijun Fan, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 300 
1:30pm - 3:30pmCC-07: Symp CC
Session Chair: Robert J Young, The University of Manchester
Session Chair: Ming Liu, Temasek Laboratories@NTU, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 301 
1:30pm - 3:30pmP-07: Theory & Modelling II
Session Chair: Damien Thompson, University of Limerick
Session Chair: Colin Jean-Louis Van Dyck, Northwestern University
Rm 302 
1:30pm - 3:30pmR-07: Flexible Energy Harvester
Session Chair: Zhixiang Wei, National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Session Chair: Yiwang Chen, Nanchang University
Rm 303 
1:30pm - 3:30pmN-07: Symp N
Session Chair: Kui Yu, Sichuan University
Session Chair: Dongling Ma, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Rm 304 
1:30pm - 3:30pmI-07: Advanced Metals and Materials Processing
Session Chair: Shailendra Joshi, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Avinash Dongare, University of Connecticut
Rm 305 
1:30pm - 3:30pmA-07: Symp A
Session Chair: Kwang Hong LEE, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research & Technology

Photovoltaics and Photodetectors

Rm 307 
1:30pm - 3:30pmD-07: Solid Electrolytes and All Solid State Batteries
Session Chair: Jean-Claude Badot, Centre Nationnal de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) - Chimie ParisTech
Session Chair: M V Reddy, National University of Singapore
Rm 308 
1:30pm - 3:30pmL-07: Symp L
Session Chair: Sung Hwa Jhung, Kyungpook National University
Rm 309 
1:30pm - 3:30pmQ-07: Fe-based composites
Session Chair: Santiranjan Shannigrahi, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Session Chair: Santhiagu Ezhilvalavan, Republic Polytechnic
Rm 310 
1:30pm - 3:30pmK-07: Bio/soft materials & Metals
Session Chair: Hui Zhang, Beijing Normal University
Session Chair: LePing Li, University of Calgary
Rm 311 
1:30pm - 3:30pmW-07: Nonlinearities and new phenomena
Session Chair: Javier Garcia de Abajo, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences
Rm 321 
1:30pm - 3:30pmO-07: Smart materials for energy and sensing
Session Chair: Paul Muralt, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Rm 322 
1:30pm - 3:30pmH-07: MXenes, InSe and other 2D materials
Session Chair: Guy Le Lay, Aix-Marseille University
Session Chair: Haibin Su, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 323 
1:30pm - 3:30pmX-07: Nitrides Power/RF Electronics II
Session Chair: K. Radhakrishnan, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Rm 324 
1:30pm - 3:30pmC-07: Symp C
Session Chair: Shu Wang, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rm 325 
1:30pm - 3:30pmS-07: Novel Materials
Session Chair: Mojmir Sob, Masaryk University
Rm 326 
1:30pm - 3:30pmM-07: Symp M
Session Chair: Liqun Li, Harbin Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Shuai Chang, National University of Singapore
Rm 327 
1:30pm - 3:30pmBB-07: Polymer Interfaces: Design, Structure, and Applications. I
Session Chair: Marc A Gauthier, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Session Chair: Harm-Anton Klok, EPFL
Rm 328 
1:30pm - 3:30pmY-07: Symp Y
Session Chair: Andrew A. Bettiol, National University of Singapore
Rm 329 
1:30pm - 3:30pmAA-07: Nanomaterials for drug delivery-1
Session Chair: Paolo Decuzzi, Italian Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Amanda Barnard, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Rm 330 
1:30pm - 3:30pmU-07: Symp U
Session Chair: Alex K-Y. Jen, City University of Hong Kong
Session Chair: Henk J. Bolink, University of Valencia
Rm 331 
1:30pm - 3:30pmU2-07: Symp U
Session Chair: L. Jan Anton Koster, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials
Session Chair: Shahzada Ahmad, Abengoa Research
Rm 332 
1:30pm - 3:30pmV-07: Plasmonics
Session Chair: Mark Brongersma, Stanford University
Session Chair: Daisik Kim, Seoul National University
Rm 333 
1:30pm - 3:30pmJ-07: Symp J
Session Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
Rm 334 
1:30pm - 3:30pmDD-07: Organic thermoelectrics and Thermo-Electrical Conversion
Session Chair: Jeffrey Snyder, Northwestern University
Session Chair: John Tse, University of Saskatchewan

Organic thermoelectrics and Thermo-Electrical Conversion 

Rm 335 
1:30pm - 3:30pmF-07: Photo-electro chemical water splitting
Session Chair: Masakazu Sugiyama, The University of Tokyo
Session Chair: Gang Liu, Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rm 336 
1:30pm - 3:30pmE-07: Electrochemical energy storage I
Session Chair: Quanhong Yang, Tianjin University
Session Chair: Dan Wang, Institute of Process Engneering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Nicoll 1 
1:30pm - 3:30pmT-07: Symp T
Session Chair: Ben Zhong Tang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Nicoll 2 
1:30pm - 3:30pmMRS-S Graduate Student Award Judging Session
Nicoll 3 
3:30pm - 4:00pmTea Break
Summit 1 & 2 
4:00pm - 6:15pmB-08: Symp B
Session Chair: Judy Z. Wu, The University of Kansas
Rm 300 
4:00pm - 6:15pmP-08: Functional Electronics I
Session Chair: Herre Sjoerd Jan van der Zant, Delft University of Technology
Session Chair: Yuan Li, Harvard University
Rm 302 
4:00pm - 6:15pmR-08: Flexible Sensors I
Session Chair: Xiaodong Chen, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Tsuyoshi Sekitani, Osaka University
Rm 303 
4:00pm - 6:15pmN-08: Symp N
Session Chair: Jonny James Blaker, The University of Manchester
Session Chair: Jianming Zhang, Jiangsu University
Rm 304 
4:00pm - 6:15pmZ-08: Multiphysical Plasmonics Devices
Session Chair: Soo Jin Adrian Koh, National University of Singapore
Rm 305 
4:00pm - 6:15pmA-08: Symp A
Session Chair: Kenneth E. Lee, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

Novel Materials for future integration and applications

Rm 307 
4:00pm - 6:15pmD-08: Rational Materials Design
Session Chair: Masatomo Yashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Session Chair: Philippe Moreau, Institut des Materiaux Jean Rouxel (IMN), Université de Nantes, Centre Nationnal de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
Rm 308 
4:00pm - 6:15pmN2-08: Symp N
Session Chair: Xiaolin Wang, University of Wollongong
Session Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Rm 309 
4:00pm - 6:15pmQ-08: Electromagnetics
Session Chair: Nadi Braidy, University of Sherbrooke
Session Chair: Mohamed Siaj, Université du Québec à Montréal
Rm 310 
4:00pm - 6:15pmK-08: Material analysis & Design
Session Chair: Hae-Jin Choi, Chung-Ang University
Session Chair: Xiaoqiao He, City University of Hong Kong
Rm 311 
4:00pm - 6:15pmC2-08: Symp C
Session Chair: Wenping Hu, Tianjin University
Rm 321 
4:00pm - 6:15pmO-08: Smart materials and energy coupling
Session Chair: Koukou Suu, ULVAC
Rm 322 
4:00pm - 6:15pmH-08: Heterostructures and interfaces
Session Chair: John Robertson, Cambridge University
Session Chair: Kah-Wee Ang, National University of Singapore
Rm 323 
4:00pm - 6:15pmX-08: Carbide and Oxide Semiconductors
Session Chair: Brett Nener, The University of Western Australia
Session Chair: Giovanni Verzellesi, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Rm 324 
4:00pm - 6:15pmC-08: Symp C
Session Chair: Hao-Li Zhang, Lanzhou University
Rm 325 
4:00pm - 6:15pmS-08: Spin Injection & Transport
Session Chair: Hyunsoo Yang, National University of Singapore
Rm 326 
4:00pm - 6:15pmBB-08: Bioadhesives and emerging therapeutics.
Session Chair: Jadranka Travas-Sejdic, University of Auckland
Session Chair: Kandalam V Ramanujachary, Rowan University
Rm 328 
4:00pm - 6:15pmY-08: Symp Y
Session Chair: Andrew A. Bettiol, National University of Singapore
Rm 329 
4:00pm - 6:15pmAA-08: Nanomaterials for drug delivery-2
Session Chair: Seungpyo Hong, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Session Chair: Shutao Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Associate Editor of NGP Asia Materials
Rm 330 
4:00pm - 6:15pmU-08: Symp U
Session Chair: Satoshi Uchida, The University of Tokyo
Session Chair: Tze-Chien Sum, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 331 
4:00pm - 6:15pmU2-08: Symp U
Session Chair: Rui Zhu, Peking University
Session Chair: Shaibal Sarkar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Rm 332 
4:00pm - 6:15pmV-08: THz Metamaterials and Plasmonics
Session Chair: Cesare Soci, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Bumki Min, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Rm 333 
4:00pm - 6:15pmJ-08: Symp J
Session Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
Rm 334 
4:00pm - 6:15pmF-08: Photovoltaic and photocatalytic
Session Chair: Goutam De, CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute
Session Chair: Fatwa F. Abdi, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH
Rm 336 
4:00pm - 6:15pmE-08: Electrochemical energy storage II
Session Chair: Yanguang Li, Soochow University
Session Chair: Yu Huang, University of California, Los Angeles
Nicoll 1 
4:00pm - 6:15pmCC-08: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmDD-08: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmG-08: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmI-08: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmL-08: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmM-08: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmT-08: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmU-08(P): Poster Session

5:00 - 6:15 PM

Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:15pmW-08: Poster Session
Foyer 
6:30pm - 7:30pmNLPL-3: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 3
Session Chair: Yuan Ping Feng, National University of Singapore

Kostya NOVOSELOV
University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Nicoll 3 
Date: Thursday, 22/Jun/2017
8:30am - 9:15amPL07: Plenary Lecture 07
Session Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore

Qi Kun XUE
Tsinghua University, China

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
9:15am - 10:00amPL08: Plenary Lecture 08
Session Chair: Bo Liedberg, Nanyang Technological University

George WHITESIDES
Harvard University, USA

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
10:00am - 10:30amTea Break
Summit 1 & 2 
10:30am - 12:00pmB-09: Symp B
Session Chair: Ching Hua Lee, Institute of High Performance Computing, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 300 
10:30am - 12:00pmCC-09: Symp CC
Session Chair: John Zhanhu Guo, University of Tennessee
Rm 301 
10:30am - 12:00pmP-09: Charge Transport Mechanism II
Session Chair: Ryan Chiechi, University of Groningen
Session Chair: Andrii Kovalchuk, University of Groningen
Rm 302 
10:30am - 12:00pmR-09: Flexible Sensors II
Session Chair: Benjamin C.K. Tee, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR),
Session Chair: Ting Zhang, Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
Rm 303 
10:30am - 12:00pmN-09: Symp N
Session Chair: Fiorenzo Vetrone, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS) University
Session Chair: Suxi Wang, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 304 
10:30am - 12:00pmG-09: Crystalline Silicon Solar Cells - State of the Art
Session Chair: Daniel Macdonald, Australian National University
Session Chair: Reinhold Dauskardt, Stanford University
Rm 305 
10:30am - 12:00pmZ-09: Meta-materials and surfaces multiphysics devices
Session Chair: Yanjun Liu, Southern University of Science and Technology
Rm 307 
10:30am - 12:00pmD-09: From Structure to Function
Session Chair: Prabeer Barpanda, Indian Institute of Science
Session Chair: Neeraj Sharma, University of New South Wales
Rm 308 
10:30am - 12:00pmL-09: Symp L
Session Chair: Kazumichi Yanagisawa, Kochi University
Rm 309 
10:30am - 12:00pmQ-09: Hybrid Materials
Session Chair: Narayan Chandra Das, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Session Chair: Dongling Ma, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Rm 310 
10:30am - 12:00pmK-09: Biomaterials
Session Chair: Pierre-André Cazade, University of Limerick
Session Chair: Lan (Samantha) Li, Boise State University
Rm 311 
10:30am - 12:00pmW-09: New materials for nanophotonics
Session Chair: Kobus Kuipers, Delft Kavli Institute of Nanoscience
Rm 321 
10:30am - 12:00pmO-09: Smart materials for biomedical applications I
Session Chair: Deqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
Rm 322 
10:30am - 12:00pmH-09: Devices and applications (II)
Session Chair: Younghee Lee, Sungkyunkwan University
Session Chair: Mitsuru Takenaka, The University of Tokyo
Rm 323 
10:30am - 12:00pmX-09: UV Photonics
Session Chair: Arnab Bhattacharya, TIFR-Mumbai
Session Chair: Frank Bertram, Otto von Guericke University
Rm 324 
10:30am - 12:00pmC-09: Symp C
Session Chair: Chun-Sing Lee, City University of Hong Kong
Rm 325 
10:30am - 12:00pmS-09: Multiferroics & Biological Applications
Session Chair: Raju V. Ramanujan, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 326 
10:30am - 12:00pmE2-09: Solar energy conversion
Session Chair: Wee-Jun Ong, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Session Chair: Radha Boya, The University of Manchester
Rm 327 
10:30am - 12:00pmBB-09: Dynamic recognition sites and biosensor-based biomaterials.
Session Chair: Bruce Lee, Michigan Technological University
Session Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 328 
10:30am - 12:00pmC2-09: Symp C
Session Chair: Tsuyoshi Michinobu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Rm 329 
10:30am - 12:00pmAA-09: Nanomaterials for bioimaging and biosensing-1
Session Chair: Peng Chen, Nanjing University
Session Chair: Yi-Xiang Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Rm 330 
10:30am - 12:00pmU-09: Symp U
Session Chair: Nripan Mathews, Energy Research Institute @ NTU (ERI@N)
Session Chair: Annamaria Petrozza, Italian Institute of Technology
Rm 331 
10:30am - 12:00pmU2-09: Symp U
Session Chair: Anders Hagfeldt, EPFL, Switzerland
Session Chair: Klaus Weber, Australian National University
Rm 332 
10:30am - 12:00pmV-09: Imaging, Spectroscopy and Sensing I
Session Chair: Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Yungui Ma, Zhejiang University
Rm 333 
10:30am - 12:00pmJ-09: Symp J
Session Chair: Jung-Yong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Rm 334 
10:30am - 12:00pmDD-09: Organics and derivatives for thermoelectrics
Session Chair: Michael Chabinyc, University of California, Santa Barbara
Session Chair: Xavier Crispin, Linkoping University

Organics and derivatives for thermoelectrics

Rm 335 
10:30am - 12:00pmF-09: Quantum dots based photovoltaics
Session Chair: Amit Kumar Chakraborty, National Institute of Technology Durgapur
Session Chair: P. K. Giri, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
Rm 336 
10:30am - 12:00pmE-09: Electrochemical energy storage III
Session Chair: Bin Liu, Nanyang Technological University
Nicoll 1 
10:30am - 12:00pmT-09: Symp T
Session Chair: Yoshiki Chujo, Kyoto University
Nicoll 2 
10:30am - 12:00pmT2-09: Symp T
Session Chair: Ming-Qiang Zhu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Nicoll 3 
12:00pm - 12:30pmTH-4: Theme Lecture
Session Chair: Subodh G. Mhaisalkar, Nanyang Technological University

Peter BRUCE
University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch
Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmB-10: Symp B
Session Chair: Xuetao Gan, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Rm 300 
1:30pm - 3:30pmCC-10: Symp CC
Session Chair: Zhong-Zhen Yu, Beijing University of Chemical Technology
Session Chair: Cheol Park, NASA Langley Research Center
Rm 301 
1:30pm - 3:30pmP-10: Functional Electronics II
Session Chair: Diana Dulic, Universidad de Chile
Session Chair: Wilfred G. van der Wiel, University of Twente
Rm 302 
1:30pm - 3:30pmR-10: Wearable Materials and Devices
Session Chair: Run-Wei Li, Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Session Chair: Rolf Aschenbrenner, Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration IZM
Rm 303 
1:30pm - 3:30pmN-10: Symp N
Session Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Session Chair: Shuhui Sun, Energy Materials Telecommunications Research Centre, National Institute of Scientific Research
Rm 304 
1:30pm - 3:30pmG-10: Silicon-Based Solar Cells - Materials & Technology
Session Chair: Armin Aberle, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Rm 305 
1:30pm - 3:30pmZ-10: Multiphysics in Optics
Session Chair: Aaron Danner, National University of Singapore
Rm 307 
1:30pm - 3:30pmD-10: Anode Materials
Session Chair: Haoshen Zhou, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Session Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
Rm 308 
1:30pm - 3:30pmL-10: Symp L
Session Chair: Richard Riman, Rutgers University
Rm 309 
1:30pm - 3:30pmQ-10: Multifunctional materials
Session Chair: Santanu Chattopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Session Chair: Shuhui Sun, Energy Materials Telecommunications Research Centre, National Institute of Scientific Research
Rm 310 
1:30pm - 3:30pmK-10: Membranes & MD applications
Session Chair: Kingsley Onyebuchi Obodo, University of South Africa
Session Chair: Ujjal Sarder, The University of Newcastle
Rm 311 
1:30pm - 3:30pmW-10: Resonance interference effects and optical vortices
Session Chair: Mark Brongersma, Stanford University
Rm 321 
1:30pm - 3:30pmO-10: Smart materials for biomedical applications II
Session Chair: Liang Song, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rm 322 
1:30pm - 3:30pmH-10: Properties: optical characterization
Session Chair: Andras Kis, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Session Chair: Kuan Eng, Johnson Goh, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 323 
1:30pm - 3:30pmX-10: Emerging applications
Session Chair: Juergen Christen, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Session Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Rm 324 
1:30pm - 3:30pmC-10: Symp C
Session Chair: Yanlin Song, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rm 325 
1:30pm - 3:30pmS-10: Interfaces, Grain Boundaries & Magnetocaloric Effects
Session Chair: Anil P S Kumar, Indian Institute of Science
Rm 326 
1:30pm - 3:30pmE2-10: Symp E
Session Chair: Yihua Wang, Republic Polytechnic
Session Chair: Johnny C. Ho, City University of Hong Kong
Rm 327 
1:30pm - 3:30pmBB-10: Stimuli sensitive soft materials and hydrogels. II
Session Chair: J. Justin Gooding, The University of New South Wales
Session Chair: Harm-Anton Klok, EPFL
Rm 328 
1:30pm - 3:30pmC2-10: Symp C
Session Chair: Qian Miao, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Rm 329 
1:30pm - 3:30pmAA-10: Nanomaterials for bioimaging and biosensing-2
Session Chair: Xingyu Jiang, National Center for NanoScience and Technology of China
Session Chair: Yanyi Huang, Peking University
Rm 330 
1:30pm - 3:30pmU-10: Symp U
Session Chair: David Cahen, Weizmann Institute of Science
Session Chair: Seigo Ito, University of Hyogo
Rm 331 
1:30pm - 3:30pmU2-10: Symp U
Session Chair: Tom Savenije, Delft University of Technology
Session Chair: Satishchandra Ogale, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune
Rm 332 
1:30pm - 3:30pmV-10: Nanophotonics and Nanoplasmonics
Session Chair: Prabhat Verma, Osaka University
Session Chair: Kosei Ueno, Hokkaido University
Rm 333 
1:30pm - 3:30pmJ-10: Symp J
Session Chair: Pooi See Lee, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 334 
1:30pm - 3:30pmDD-10: Nanostructured composites, sulfides and low dimensionality for thermoelectrics
Session Chair: Jiaqing He, Southern University of Science and Technology
Session Chair: Jiong Yang, Shanghai University

Nanostructured composites, sulfides and low dimensionality for thermoelectrics

Rm 335 
1:30pm - 3:30pmF-10: Thin film solar cells
Session Chair: Somobrata Acharya, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
Session Chair: Joel W. Ager, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Rm 336 
1:30pm - 3:30pmE-10: Symp E
Session Chair: Lin X. Chen, Northwestern University
Session Chair: Yongbing Tang, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Nicoll 1 
1:30pm - 3:30pmT-10: Symp T
Session Chair: Yuping Dong, Beijing Institute of Technology
Nicoll 2 
1:30pm - 3:30pmT2-10: Symp T
Nicoll 3 
3:30pm - 4:00pmTea Break
Summit 1 & 2 
4:00pm - 6:00pmB-11: Symp B
Session Chair: Yongli Gao, University of Rochester
Rm 300 
4:00pm - 6:00pmCC-11: Symp CC
Session Chair: Henry Koh, DSO National Laboratories
Session Chair: Zhiping Lai, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm - Invited and oral presentations

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm - NEWRI Forum on Environment Materials

(Panel Discussion Chaired by Xiao ‘Matthew’ HU)

1. Xianhong WANG, Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, CAS, China
2. Uli WIESNER, Cornell University, USA
3. Lei JIANG, Institute of Chemistry, CAS, China
4. Zhong-Zhen YU, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China
5. G. Julius VANCSO, University of Twente, The Netherlands
6. Yves GNANOU, King Abdulla University of Science and Technology, KSA

Rm 301 
4:00pm - 6:00pmK2-11: Polymeric systems & Others
Session Chair: Kek Boon Goh, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Carlos Romero-Muñiz, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Rm 304 
4:00pm - 6:00pmG-11: Advanced Solar PV Systems - Materials and Reliability
Session Chair: Yong Sheng Khoo, Solar Energy Research Institute of Singapore
Session Chair: Vincent Adhi Handara, Surya University
Rm 305 
4:00pm - 6:00pmZ-11: Multiphysics in Device Applications
Session Chair: Ravi Hegde, Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
Rm 307 
4:00pm - 6:00pmD-11: Cathode Materials II
Session Chair: Zaiping Guo, University of Wollongong
Session Chair: Sebastien Martinet, CEA-LITEN-DEHT
Rm 308 
4:00pm - 6:00pmL-11: Symp L
Session Chair: K. Byrappa, Mangalore University
Rm 309 
4:00pm - 6:00pmQ-11: Nanostructures and Nanocomposites
Session Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Session Chair: Himani Sharma, Doon University
Rm 310 
4:00pm - 6:00pmK-11: Metals, Composites & Interface
Session Chair: Giuseppe Pellicane, University of Kwazulu-Natal
Session Chair: Alexander Mirzoev, South Ural State University
Rm 311 
4:00pm - 6:00pmW-11: Nanophotonic devices and optical forces
Session Chair: Dragomir Neshev, The Australian National University
Rm 321 
4:00pm - 6:00pmH-11: Properties: carrier dynamics and coupling
Session Chair: Joel Yang, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Session Chair: Lei Wang, National University of Singapore
Rm 323 
4:00pm - 6:00pmC-11: Symp C
Session Chair: Xuefeng Guo, Peking University
Rm 325 
4:00pm - 6:00pmC2-11: Symp C
Session Chair: Meng Hong, Peking University
Rm 329 
4:00pm - 6:00pmU-11: Symp U
Session Chair: Chun-Guey Wu, National Central University
Session Chair: Wolfgang Tress, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Rm 331 
4:00pm - 6:00pmU2-11: Symp U
Session Chair: Yabing Qi, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Session Chair: Michael Saliba, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Rm 332 
4:00pm - 6:00pmJ-11: Symp J
Session Chair: Tupei Chen, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 334 
4:00pm - 6:00pmDD-11: Chalchogenides and derivatives for high performance thermoelectrics
Session Chair: Teng Yang, Shengyang National Laboratory for Materials Science

Chalchogenides and derivatives for high performance thermoelectrics

Nanostructured composites, sulfides and low dimensionality for thermoelectrics

Rm 335 
4:00pm - 6:00pmF-11: Photoelectrochemical (PEC) water splitting and smart coating
Session Chair: Mahendra K. Sunkara, University of Louisville
Session Chair: Takaya Kubo, The University of Tokyo
Rm 336 
4:00pm - 6:00pmT-11: Symp T
Session Chair: Wenjing Tian, Jilin University
Nicoll 2 
4:00pm - 6:00pmEditors Forum
Session Chair: Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore
Nicoll 3 
4:00pm - 6:00pmAA-11: Poster Session
Session Chair: Chenjie XU, Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Edward Kai-Hua Chow, National University of Singapore
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmBB-11: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmE-11: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmN-11: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmO-11: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmP-11: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmR-11: Poster Session
Session Chair: Kenjiro Fukuda, RIKEN
Session Chair: Yingping Zou, Central South University
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmS-11: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmV-11: Poster Session
Foyer 
4:00pm - 6:00pmX-11: Poster Session
Session Chair: Frank Bertram, Otto von Guericke University
Session Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Foyer 
6:30pm - 10:00pmBQ: Conference Banquet

Guest-of-Honour:

Prof. Chorh Chuan TAN

President, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Simpor & Roselle Ballroom, Sands Expo & Convention Centre 
Date: Friday, 23/Jun/2017
9:00am - 9:45amPL09: Plenary Lecture 09
Session Chair: Chee Yoon Yue, Nanyang Technological University

Kostya NOVOSELOV
University of Manchester, UK

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
9:45am - 10:30amPL10: Plenary Lecture 10
Session Chair: Swee Hin Teoh, Nanyang Technological University

Zhenan BAO
Stanford University, United States

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
10:30am - 11:00amConcluding & Awards Presentation Session

Guest-of-Honour:

Prof. Freddy BOEY

Deputy President & Provost, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Hall 404 (Level 4) 
11:00am - 11:30amTea Break
Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4) 
11:30am - 1:00pmB-12: Symp B
Session Chair: Weijun Fan, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 300 
11:30am - 1:00pmN2-12: Symp N
Session Chair: Shuhui Sun, Energy Materials Telecommunications Research Centre, National Institute of Scientific Research
Session Chair: Guozhu Chen, University of Jinan
Rm 303 
11:30am - 1:00pmN-12: Symp N
Session Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Hong Liu, Shandong University
Rm 304 
11:30am - 1:00pmG-12: Emerging PV Materials & Technology - Perovskite
Session Chair: Hui Ying Yang, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Session Chair: Krishanu Dey, National University of Singapore
Rm 305 
11:30am - 1:00pmZ-12: Multiphysics for Integrated Systems
Session Chair: Eng Huat Khoo, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
Rm 307 
11:30am - 1:00pmD-12: Performance Monitoring / Capacitive Storage
Session Chair: Qing Wang, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Rachid Yazami, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 308 
11:30am - 1:00pmL-12: Symp L
Session Chair: Sabino Veintemillas-Verdaguer, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC)
Rm 309 
11:30am - 1:00pmW-12: Dielectric metasurfaces and devices
Session Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Session Chair: Boris Lukiyanchuk, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Rm 321 
11:30am - 1:00pmO-12: Smart materials for biomedical applications III
Session Chair: Gang Liu, Xiamen University
Rm 322 
11:30am - 1:00pmC-12: Symp C
Session Chair: Youtian Tao, Nanjing Tech University
Rm 325 
11:30am - 1:00pmS-12: Multiferroics
Session Chair: Xiaoqing Pan, University of California, Irvine
Rm 326 
11:30am - 1:00pmE-12: Symp E
Session Chair: Ghim Wei Ho, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Hongjin FAN, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 327 
11:30am - 1:00pmBB-12: Polymer Interfaces: Design, Structure, and Applications. II
Session Chair: Namita Roy Choudhury, University of Adelaide
Session Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 328 
11:30am - 1:00pmC2-12: Symp C
Session Chair: Wen-Yong Lai, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Rm 329 
11:30am - 1:00pmU-12: Symp U
Session Chair: Sudip Chakraborty, Uppsala University
Rm 331 
11:30am - 1:00pmU2-12: Symp U
Session Chair: Dinesh Kabra, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Session Chair: Annalisa Bruno, Energy Reserach Insititute @NTU, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 332 
11:30am - 1:00pmV-12: Metamaterials and Plasmonics
Session Chair: Ting Mei, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Session Chair: Xiaobo Yin, University of Colorado
Rm 333 
11:30am - 1:00pmJ-12: Symp J
Session Chair: Shlomo Magdassi, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Rm 334 
11:30am - 1:00pmV2-12: Imaging, Spectroscopy and Sensing II
Session Chair: Yunfeng Xiao, Peking University
Session Chair: Jinghua Teng, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Rm 335 
11:30am - 1:00pmF-12: Photovoltaic and Photo-electrochemical
Session Chair: Jean-François Pierson, Université de Lorraine
Session Chair: Somobrata Acharya, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
Rm 336 
11:30am - 1:00pmT-12: Symp T
Nicoll 2 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch
Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4) 
2:00pm - 4:00pmN-13: Symp N
Session Chair: Robert Gauvin, Quebec Center for Functional Materials (CQMF)
Session Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Rm 304 
2:00pm - 4:00pmG-13: Other Emerging PV Materials & Technology
Session Chair: Charles Surya, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Session Chair: Ze Xiang Shen, Nanyang Technological University
Rm 305 
2:00pm - 4:00pmZ-13: Alternative multiphysical systems
Session Chair: Soo Jin Adrian Koh, National University of Singapore
Rm 307 
2:00pm - 4:00pmD-13: Final Session - Novel concepts
Session Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
Session Chair: Hyacinthe Randriamahazaka, Université Sorbonne Paris Cité
Rm 308 
2:00pm - 4:00pmL-13: Symp L
Session Chair: Masahiro Yoshimura, National Cheng Kung University
Rm 309 
4:00pm - 6:00pmN-14: Symp N
Session Chair: Hong Liu, Shandong University
Session Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
Rm 304 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICMAT 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.107+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany