Conference Programme

The overview and detailed programme is posted below.

NOTE: It may be subjected to changes without prior notice from the organzier

You can make use of the search field (right corner of the bar below) to find the presentations by the author/presenter's name, title, or keyords.

To view only a particular symposium's programme, select the symposium from the drop-down filter list.

To view the details of each session, click on the session name.

Filter Programme by Symposium 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Overview
Date: Wednesday, 21/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:15am
PL05: Plenary Lecture 05
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Bin Liu, National University of Singapore

Ben Zhong TANG
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong S.A.R. (China)

9:15am
-
10:00am
PL06: Plenary Lecture 06
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Gregory GOH, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR

Markus ANTONIETTI
Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany

10:00am
-
10:30am
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
10:30am
-
12:00pm
B-06: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Guo-En Chang, National Chung-Cheng University
CC-06: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Doo Sung Lee, SungkyunKwan University
Chair: Zehui Du, Temasek Laboratories @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University
P-06: Fabrication
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Michel Calame, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology (EMPA)
Chair: Gabriel Puebla-Hellmann, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory / University of Basel
R-06: Flexible Organic Electronic Devices
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Jianyong Ouyang, National University of Singapore
N-06: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Chair: Guozhu Chen, University of Jinan
I-06: Multilayered Composite Materials Design
Location: Rm 305
Chair: In-Suk Choi, Korea Institute of Science & Technology
Chair: Guang-Ping Zhang, Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
A-06: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Euijoon Yoon, Seoul National University

Nanomaterials and devices

D-06: Metal - Air II
Location: Rm 308
Chair: V. Thangadurai, University of Calgary
Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
L-06: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Tadafumi Adschiri, Tohoku University
Q-06: Nanocomposites
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Dongling Ma, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Chair: Jiang GUO, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
K-06: Methodology & Nanomaterials
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Xin Gao, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Chair: Euclides Mesquita, University of Campinas
W-06: Nonlinearities in dielectric nanoantennas
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Andrea Alu, The University of Texas at Austin
O-06: Thin-film smart materials
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Jungho Ryu, Korea Institute of Materials Science
H-06: Silicene, Germanene and other 2D materials
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Jamie Warner, Oxford University
Chair: Yong-Wei Zhang, Institute of High Performance Computing, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
X-06: Nitrides Power/RF Electronics I
Location: Rm 324
Chair: André Strittmatter, Otto von Guericke University
Chair: Masataka Higashiwaki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
C-06: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Deqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
S-06: Topological Spin Dynamics & Skyrmions
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Anjan SOUMYANARAYANAN, Nanyang Technological University
M-06: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Yong Chen, University of Southern California
Chair: Wen Xiao, National University of Singapore
BB-06: Dynamic recognition sites and composite biomaterials.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Koon Gee Neoh, National University of Singapore
Chair: Andrew Dove, University of Warwick
Y-06: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Suresh Valiyaveettil, National University of Singapore
AA-06: Nanomaterials in Medical Device
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Mary B. Chan-Park, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Alejandro Sosnik, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
U-06: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Jacques-E. Moser, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Chair: Reinhold Dauskardt, Stanford University
U2-06: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Matthew C. Beard, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Chair: Wei Lin Leong, Nanyang Technological University
V-06: Metasurfaces and Metamaterials II
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Min Gu, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University
Chair: Tal Ellenbogen, Tel Aviv University
J-06: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Jung-Yong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
DD-06: Novel approaches to high performance thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Jeffrey Urban, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Chair: Woochul Kim, Yonsei University

Novel approaches to high performance thermoelectrics

F-06: Dye sensitized solar cells
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Jegadesan Subbiah, The University of Melbourne
Chair: Sayan Bhattacharyya, Indian Institute of Science Education & Research (IISER) Kolkata
E-06: Electrocatalyst IV
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Zhiyong Fan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Chair: Husam N Alshareef, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
T-06: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Anjun Qin, South China University of Technology
T2-06: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Osamu Tsutsumi, Ritsumeikan University
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
TH-3: Theme Lecture
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Chorng Haur Sow, National University of Singapore

Takuzo AIDA
The University of Tokyo, Japan

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
B-07: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Weijun Fan, Nanyang Technological University
CC-07: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Robert J Young, The University of Manchester
Chair: Ming Liu, Temasek Laboratories@NTU, Nanyang Technological University
P-07: Theory & Modelling II
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Damien Thompson, University of Limerick
Chair: Colin Jean-Louis Van Dyck, Northwestern University
R-07: Flexible Energy Harvester
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Zhixiang Wei, National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chair: Yiwang Chen, Nanchang University
N-07: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Kui Yu, Sichuan University
Chair: Dongling Ma, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
I-07: Advanced Metals and Materials Processing
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Shailendra Joshi, National University of Singapore
Chair: Avinash Dongare, University of Connecticut
A-07: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Kwang Hong LEE, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research & Technology

Photovoltaics and Photodetectors

D-07: Solid Electrolytes and All Solid State Batteries
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Jean-Claude Badot, Centre Nationnal de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) - Chimie ParisTech
Chair: M V Reddy, National University of Singapore
L-07: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Sung Hwa Jhung, Kyungpook National University
Q-07: Fe-based composites
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Santiranjan Shannigrahi, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Chair: Santhiagu Ezhilvalavan, Republic Polytechnic
K-07: Bio/soft materials & Metals
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Hui Zhang, Beijing Normal University
Chair: LePing Li, University of Calgary
W-07: Nonlinearities and new phenomena
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Javier Garcia de Abajo, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences
O-07: Smart materials for energy and sensing
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Paul Muralt, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
H-07: MXenes, InSe and other 2D materials
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Guy Le Lay, Aix-Marseille University
Chair: Haibin Su, Nanyang Technological University
X-07: Nitrides Power/RF Electronics II
Location: Rm 324
Chair: K. Radhakrishnan, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
C-07: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Shu Wang, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
S-07: Novel Materials
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Mojmir Sob, Masaryk University
M-07: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Liqun Li, Harbin Institute of Technology
Chair: Shuai Chang, National University of Singapore
BB-07: Polymer Interfaces: Design, Structure, and Applications. I
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Marc A Gauthier, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Chair: Harm-Anton Klok, EPFL
Y-07: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Andrew A. Bettiol, National University of Singapore
AA-07: Nanomaterials for drug delivery-1
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Paolo Decuzzi, Italian Institute of Technology
Chair: Amanda Barnard, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
U-07: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Alex K-Y. Jen, City University of Hong Kong
Chair: Henk J. Bolink, University of Valencia
U2-07: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: L. Jan Anton Koster, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials
Chair: Shahzada Ahmad, Abengoa Research
V-07: Plasmonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Mark Brongersma, Stanford University
Chair: Daisik Kim, Seoul National University
J-07: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
DD-07: Organic thermoelectrics and Thermo-Electrical Conversion
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Jeffrey Snyder, Northwestern University
Chair: John Tse, University of Saskatchewan

Organic thermoelectrics and Thermo-Electrical Conversion 

F-07: Photo-electro chemical water splitting
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Masakazu Sugiyama, The University of Tokyo
Chair: Gang Liu, Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
E-07: Electrochemical energy storage I
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Quanhong Yang, Tianjin University
Chair: Dan Wang, Institute of Process Engneering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
T-07: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Ben Zhong Tang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
MRS-S Graduate Student Award Judging Session
Location: Nicoll 3
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
4:00pm
-
6:15pm
B-08: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Judy Z. Wu, The University of Kansas
P-08: Functional Electronics I
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Herre Sjoerd Jan van der Zant, Delft University of Technology
Chair: Yuan Li, Harvard University
R-08: Flexible Sensors I
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Xiaodong Chen, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Tsuyoshi Sekitani, Osaka University
N-08: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Jonny James Blaker, The University of Manchester
Chair: Jianming Zhang, Jiangsu University
Z-08: Multiphysical Plasmonics Devices
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Soo Jin Adrian Koh, National University of Singapore
A-08: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Kenneth E. Lee, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

Novel Materials for future integration and applications

D-08: Rational Materials Design
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Masatomo Yashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Chair: Philippe Moreau, Institut des Materiaux Jean Rouxel (IMN), Université de Nantes, Centre Nationnal de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
N2-08: Symp N
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Xiaolin Wang, University of Wollongong
Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Q-08: Electromagnetics
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Nadi Braidy, University of Sherbrooke
Chair: Mohamed Siaj, Université du Québec à Montréal
K-08: Material analysis & Design
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Hae-Jin Choi, Chung-Ang University
Chair: Xiaoqiao He, City University of Hong Kong
C2-08: Symp C
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Wenping Hu, Tianjin University
O-08: Smart materials and energy coupling
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Koukou Suu, ULVAC
H-08: Heterostructures and interfaces
Location: Rm 323
Chair: John Robertson, Cambridge University
Chair: Kah-Wee Ang, National University of Singapore
X-08: Carbide and Oxide Semiconductors
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Brett Nener, The University of Western Australia
Chair: Giovanni Verzellesi, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
C-08: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Hao-Li Zhang, Lanzhou University
S-08: Spin Injection & Transport
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Hyunsoo Yang, National University of Singapore
BB-08: Bioadhesives and emerging therapeutics.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Jadranka Travas-Sejdic, University of Auckland
Chair: Kandalam V Ramanujachary, Rowan University
Y-08: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Andrew A. Bettiol, National University of Singapore
AA-08: Nanomaterials for drug delivery-2
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Seungpyo Hong, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Chair: Shutao Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Associate Editor of NGP Asia Materials
U-08: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Satoshi Uchida, The University of Tokyo
Chair: Tze-Chien Sum, Nanyang Technological University
U2-08: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Rui Zhu, Peking University
Chair: Shaibal Sarkar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
V-08: THz Metamaterials and Plasmonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Cesare Soci, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Bumki Min, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
J-08: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
F-08: Photovoltaic and photocatalytic
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Goutam De, CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute
Chair: Fatwa F. Abdi, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH
E-08: Electrochemical energy storage II
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Yanguang Li, Soochow University
Chair: Yu Huang, University of California, Los Angeles
CC-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
DD-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
G-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
I-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
L-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
M-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
T-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
U-08(P): Poster Session
Location: Foyer

5:00 - 6:15 PM

W-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
   
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
NLPL-3: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 3
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Yuan Ping Feng, National University of Singapore

Kostya NOVOSELOV
University of Manchester, United Kingdom


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICMAT 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany