Conference Programme

The overview and detailed programme is posted below.

NOTE: It may be subjected to changes without prior notice from the organzier

You can make use of the search field (right corner of the bar below) to find the presentations by the author/presenter's name, title, or keyords.

To view only a particular symposium's programme, select the symposium from the drop-down filter list.

To view the details of each session, click on the session name.

Filter Programme by Symposium 
 
 
Overview
Date: Tuesday, 20/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:15am
PL03: Plenary Lecture 03
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Alfred Huan, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR

Hiroshi AMANO
Nagoya University, Japan

9:15am
-
10:00am
PL04: Plenary Lecture 04
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Subbu Venkatraman, Nanyang Technological University

Yury GOGOTSI
Drexel University, USA

10:00am
-
10:30am
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
10:30am
-
12:00pm
B-03: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Jun-Wei Luo, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences
CC-03: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Takashi Kato, The University of Tokyo
P-03: Charge Transport Mechanism I
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Christian Albertus Nijhuis, National University of Singapore
R-03: Nanomaterials for Wearable Electronics
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Jianyong Ouyang, National University of Singapore
N-03: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
I-03: Hierarchical, Biomimetic Materials
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Mark Jhon, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
Chair: Konstantin Volokh, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
A-03: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Julie Widiez, CEA, LETI, MINATEC Campus

CMOS and III-V Integration 

D-03: Metal-Air batteries I
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Nobuyuki Imanishi, Mie University
Chair: Zhaoyin Wen, Shanghi Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
L-03: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Jin-Ho Choy, Ewha Womans University
Q-03: EMI Shielding/composites
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Konstantin Rozanov, Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electromagnetics
Chair: Sergei A. Tretyakov, Aalto University
K-03: Composite materials
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Shantanu Shashikant Mulay, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Chair: Kwek Tze Tan, The University of Akron
W-03: Nanophotonic colors
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Romain Quidant, The Institute of Photonic Sciences
O-03: Ferroelectric materials and structures
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Andrew John Bell, University of Leeds
H-03: Growth, synthesis, and processing (II)
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Chhowalla Manish, Rutgers University
Chair: Ting Yu, Nanyang Technological University
X-03: Oxide Semiconductors
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Rajendra Singh, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Chair: Izabella Grzegory, Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS Unipress
C-03: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Kazuo Takimiya, RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science
S-03: Memory & Topological Insulators
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Yihong Wu, National University of Singapore
M-03: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Kevin, Qi Ge, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Chair: Tun Seng Herng, National University of Singapore
BB-03: Organic/inorganic hybrid biomaterials.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
Y-03: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Adarsh Sandhu, University of Electro-Communications
AA-03: Nanomaterials for theranostics-1
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Jae-Seung Lee, Korea University
Chair: Hisataka Kobayashi, National Cancer Institute
U-03: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Aditya D. Mohite, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Chair: Nripan Mathews, Energy Research Institute @ NTU (ERI@N)
U2-03: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Mohammad Khaja Nazeeruddin, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Chair: Hiroshi Segawa, The University of Tokyo
V-03: Active Metasurfaces and Plasmonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Hou-Tong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Chair: Nicholas X. Fang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
J-03: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
DD-03: Wearables and Flexible Thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Xun Shi, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chair: Qiang Zhu, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)

Wearables and Flexible Thermoelectrics

F-03: Transparent conductors and smart coating
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Thomas Unold, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
Chair: Jin Hyeok Kim, Chonnam National University
E-03: Electrocatalyst I
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Jong Hyeok Park, Yonsei University
Chair: Zhiyong Tang, National Center of Nanoscience and Technology
T-03: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Bin Liu, National University of Singapore
T2-03: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Satoru Hiroto, Nagoya University
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
TH-2: Theme Lecture
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Yihong Wu, National University of Singapore

Subbu VENKATRAMAN
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
B-04: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Detlev Grützmacher, Peter Grünberg Institut, Forschungszentrum Jülich
CC-04: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Kin Liao, Khalifa University
Chair: Liying Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
P-04: Theory & Modelling I
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Jonatan Dubi, Ben-Gurion University
Chair: Sarah Guerin, University of Limerick
R-04: Stretchable Electrodes
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Chengkuo Lee, National University of Singapore
Chair: Unyong Jeong, Pohang University of Science and Technology
N-04: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Guozhu Chen, University of Jinan
Chair: Jiating HE, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
I-04: Mechanically Coupled Phenomena and Testing Methods in Small Scales
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Chair: Alfonso Ngan, The University of Hong Kong
A-04: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Xiao Gong, National University of Singapore

III-As/P Growth and Characterization 

D-04: Electrolytes and SEI
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Mickael Dolle, Universite de Montreal
Chair: Aninda J. Bhattacharyya, Indian Institute of Science
L-04: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Hiromi Yamashita, Osaka University
Q-04: EMI Simulations
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Armand Soldera, University of Sherbrooke
Chair: Sung-Soo Kim, Chungbuk National University
K-04: Graphene & Low-dimensional materials
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Si Zhou, Dalian University of Technology
Chair: Wei Ku, Tsung-Dao Lee Institute and Shanghai Jiao Tong University
W-04: Fluorescence enhancement
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Nicolas Bonod, Aix-Marseille University, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), Centrale Marseille, Institute Fresnel
O-04: Ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials
Location: Rm 322
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
H-04: Properties: characterization and modeling
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Kian Ping Loh, National University of Singapore
Chair: Kai Xiao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
X-04: Nitrides III
Location: Rm 324
Chair: André Strittmatter, Otto von Guericke University
Chair: Yilmaz Dikme, AIXaTECH GmbH
C-04: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Hiroko Yamada, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
S-04: 2D Materials
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Vijay Kumar, Dr. Vijay Kumar Foundation & Shiv Nadar University
M-04: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: An-Chou Yeh, National Tsing Hua University
Chair: Erwin Peng, National University of Singapore
BB-04: Stimuli sensitive soft materials and hydrogels. I
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Andre R. Studart, ETH Zürich
Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
Y-04: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Joby Joseph, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
AA-04: Nanomaterials for Theranostics-2
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Zhuang Liu, Suzhou University
Chair: Huiyu Liu, Beijing University of Chemical Technology
U-04: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Maksym Kovalenko, ETH Zurich
Chair: Solenn Berson, University Grenoble Alpes
U2-04: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Filippo De Angelis, National Research Council (CNR), Institute of Molecular Science and Technologies (ISTM)
Chair: Nam-Gyu Park, Sungkyunkwan University
V-04: Metasurfaces and Metamaterials I
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Wenshan Cai, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair: Zhiyuan Li, South China University of Technology
J-04: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Shlomo Magdassi, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
DD-04: Phonon Engineering in TE materials
Location: Rm 335
Chair: David Joseph Singh, University of Missouri
Chair: FuKe Wang, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)

Phonon Engineering in TE materials

F-04: Copper Zinc Tin Sulphide (CZTS) based photovoltaic
Location: Rm 336
Chair: David Mitzi, Duke University
Chair: Xiaojing Hao, The University of New South Wales, Sydney
E-04: Electrocatalyst II
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Rong Xu, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Shizhang Qiao, University of Adelaide
T-04: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Cheng-Chung Chang, National Chung Hsing University
T2-04: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Zhenguo Chi, Sun Yat-sen University
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
4:00pm
-
6:15pm
CC-05: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Shinji Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Chair: Jun Wei, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
P-05: Bio-electronics - Long range Tunneling
Location: Rm 302
Chair: David Waldeck, University of Pittsburgh
Chair: Jerry Alfred Fereiro, Weizmann Institute of Science
R-05: Stretchable Devices
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Christoph M. Keplinger, University of Colorado Boulder
Chair: Qibing Pei, University of California, Los Angeles
N-05: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Jianming Zhang, Jiangsu University
Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
I-05: Extreme Ceramics and Other Functional Materials
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Chair: Chee Lip Gan, Nanyang Technological University
A-05: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Kadir Abdul, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

GaN Growth and Characterization 

Z-05: Nano Multiphysics
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Eng Huat Khoo, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
L-05: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Marc-Olivier Coppens, University College London
L2-05: Symp L
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Martin Hartmann, Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg
W-05: On chip and active photonic devices
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
O-05: Sensors from smart materials
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Hirozumi Ogawa, Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd
X-05: Characterization
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Juergen Christen, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Chair: Suraj Khanna, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Physical Laboratory
S-05: Topological Insulators & Permanent Magnets
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Xiufeng Han, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
M-05: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Nicholas X. Fang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair: Chun Yee Aaron Ong, National University of Singapore
BB-05: Hydrogels and other emerging therapeutics.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Kandalam V Ramanujachary, Rowan University
AA-05: Nanomaterials for Tissue engineering and regenerative medicine
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Hao Bai, Zhejiang University
Chair: Christian Wiraja, Nanyang Technological University
U-05: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Eric Wei-Guang Diau, National Chiao Tung University
Chair: Osman Bakr, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
U2-05: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Lioz  Etgar, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Chair: Ivan Scheblykin, Lund University
V-05: Micro-Nano-Optics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Jianfang Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Chair: Masanobu Iwanaga, National Institute for Material Science
DD-05: Composites, Co-ordination Polymers and Inorganic-Organic Hybrid TE materials
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Wenqing Zhang, Shanghai University

Composites, Co-ordination Polymers and Inorganic-Organic Hybrid TE materials

E-05: Electrocatalyst III
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Yujie Xiong, University of Science and Technology of China
Chair: Xun Wang, Tsinghua University
T-05: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Andrea Pucci, University of Pisa
T2-05: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Deqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
B-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
C-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
D-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
F-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
H-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
J-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
K-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
Q-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
Chair: Ratnamala Chatterjee, IIT Delhi
Chair: Mohit Sharma, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Y-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
       
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
NLPL-2: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 2
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Tsuhan Chen, Nanyang Technological University

Fraser STODDART
Northwestern University, USA


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICMAT 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.107+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany