Conference Programme

The overview and detailed programme is posted below.

NOTE: It may be subjected to changes without prior notice from the organzier

You can make use of the search field (right corner of the bar below) to find the presentations by the author/presenter's name, title, or keyords.

To view only a particular symposium's programme, select the symposium from the drop-down filter list.

To view the details of each session, click on the session name.

Filter Programme by Symposium 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Overview
Date: Monday, 19/Jun/2017
9:00am
-
9:45am
Opening Ceremony
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)

Guest-of-Honour:

Prof. Bertil ANDERSSON

President, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

9:45am
-
10:30am
PL01: Plenary Lecture 01
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Freddy Boey, Nanyang Technological University

Fraser STODDART
Northwestern University, USA

10:30am
-
11:00am
Tea Break
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
11:00am
-
11:45am
PL02: Plenary Lecture 02
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Soon Fatt Yoon, Nanyang Technological University

C. N. R. RAO
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India

11:45am
-
12:15pm
TH-1: Theme Lecture
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Seh Chun Lim, Singapore University of Technology and Design

Paul MURALT
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

12:15pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
1:15pm
-
1:30pm
Welcome: Symposium

Introduction & welcome by Symposium Chair

Location: Respective Symposia Rooms

1:30pm
-
3:30pm
B-01: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Boon Ooi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
CC-01: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Xiao Hu, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Atsushi Takahara, Kyushu University
P-01: Magnetic Junctions
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Elke Scheer, University of Konstanz
Chair: Marco Carlotti, University of Groningen
L2-01: Symp L
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Sanjay Mathur, University of Cologne
N-01: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
I-01: Extreme Materials Design
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Chair: Mark Jhon, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
A-01: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Kenneth E. Lee, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

Nitride HEMTs and 2DEG devices 

D-01: Opening Session - Lithium Sulfur
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
L-01: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Gopinathan Sankar, University College London
Q-01: Nanocomposites-EMI Shielding
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Nicole R Demarquette, École de Technologie Supérieure / Université du Quebec
Chair: Narayan Chandra Das, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
K-01: Soft matters & MD/ab initio applications
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Jinju Chen, Newcastle University
Chair: Stephan Rudykh, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
W-01: Dielectric metasurfaces and active devices
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Boris Lukiyanchuk, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
O-01: Lead-free piezoelectric materials I
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Jing-Feng Li, Tsinghua University
H-01: Growth, synthesis, and processing (I)
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore
Chair: Dongzhi Chi, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
X-01: Nitrides I
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Juergen Christen, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
C-01: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Qichun Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
S-01: Spin Orbitronics
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Wen Siang Lew, Nanyang Technological University
M-01: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Jun Ding, National University of Singapore
Chair: Pan Wang, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
E2-01: Solar energy harvest
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Dongsheng Xu, Peking University
Chair: Jia Zhu, Nanjing University
Y-01: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Suresh Valiyaveettil, National University of Singapore
AA-01: Nanotechnology for biomedical engineering-1
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Chenjie XU, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Edward Kai-Hua Chow, National University of Singapore
U-01: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Subodh G. Mhaisalkar, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Henk J. Bolink, University of Valencia

V-01: Topological Nanophotonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University
Chair: Jinghua Teng, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
J-01: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Pooi See Lee, Nanyang Technological University
DD-01: Novel approaches to semiconductor thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Ajay Soni, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

Novel approches to semiconductor thermoelectrics

F-01: Chalcogenide based photovoltaic
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Lydia Helena Wong, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Goutam Dalapati, IMRE
E-01: Photoelectrochemical I
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Jean-Jacques Delaunay, The University of Tokyo
Chair: Alfred Tok, Nanyang Technological University
T-01: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Eric Rivard, University of Alberta
T2-01: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Shuizhu Wu, South China University of Technology
 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
4:00pm
-
6:15pm
B-02: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Stephen John Sweeney, University of Surrey
CC-02: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Chee Lip Gan, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Tamaki Nakano, Hokkaido University
P-02: Bio-electronics
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Ismael Díez Pérez, University of Barcelona
Chair: Peng Song, National University of Singapore
L2-02: Symp L
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Richard Riman, Rutgers University
N-02: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
Chair: Chin Chong Yap, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
I-02: Extreme Fracture and Toughening Mechanisms
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Chair: Yong-Wei Zhang, Institute of High Performance Computing, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
A-02: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Xiao Gong, National University of Singapore

Wafer Bonding Techniques for Heterogeneous Integration 

D-02: Cathode Materials I
Location: Rm 308
Chair: V. Thangadurai, University of Calgary
Chair: Kisuk Kang, Seoul National University
L-02: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Ajayan Vinu, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Q-02: Multifunctional Nano-Composites for EMI Shielding
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Raju V. Ramanujan, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Takanori Tsutaoka, Graduate School of Education, Hiroshima University
K-02: Energy & Environment
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Vajeeston Ponniahv, University of Oslo
Chair: Masato Yoshiya, Osaka University
W-02: Flat optics and epsilon-near-zero
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Chair: Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London
O-02: Lead-free piezoelectric materials II
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Shujun Zhang, University of Wollongong
H-02: Devices and applications (I)
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Hong-Jun Gao, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chair: Lain-Jong (Lance) Li, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
X-02: Nitrides II
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Frank Bertram, Otto von Guericke University
Chair: Arnab Bhattacharya, TIFR-Mumbai
C-02: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Chunyan Chi, National University of Singapore
S-02: Memory and Storage
Location: Rm 326
Chair: S. N. Piramanayagam, Nanyang Technological University
M-02: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Xiaochun Li, University of California Los Angeles
Chair: Shih-Chi Chen, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
E2-02: Photocatalyst
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Suddhasatwa Basu, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Chair: Yi-Jun Xu, Fuzhou University
Y-02: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Joby Joseph, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
AA-02: Nanotechnology for biomedical engineering-2
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Zhen Gu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chair: Kanyi Pu, Nanyang Technological University
U-02: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Anders Hagfeldt, EPFL, Switzerland
Chair: David Mitzi, Duke University
U2-02: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Constance J. Chang-Hasnain, University of California, Berkeley
Chair: Tae-Woo Lee, Seoul National University
V-02: Nonlinear Metasurfaces and Metamaterials
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Andrea Alu, The University of Texas at Austin
Chair: Cheng-Wei Qiu, National University of Singapore
J-02: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Husam N Alshareef, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
DD-02: Chalcogenide based materials innovations for Thermoelectrics I
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Takao Mori, National Institute for Materials Science
Chair: Kanishka Biswas, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research

Chalcogenide based materials innovations for Thermoelectrics I

F-02: Perovskite and organic photovoltaic
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Shyam S. Pandey, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Chair: Ken Durose, University of Liverpool
E-02: Photoelectrochemical II
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Lianzhou Wang, The University of Queensland
Chair: Xudong Wang, University of Wisconsin Madison
T-02: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Hai-Bo Yang, East China Normal University
T2-02: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Zhen Li, Wuhan University
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
NLPL-1: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 1
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore

Hiroshi AMANO
Nagoya University, Japan


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICMAT 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.112+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany