Conference Programme

The overview and detailed programme is posted below.

NOTE: It may be subjected to changes without prior notice from the organzier

You can make use of the search field (right corner of the bar below) to find the presentations by the author/presenter's name, title, or keyords.

To view only a particular symposium's programme, select the symposium from the drop-down filter list.

To view the details of each session, click on the session name.

Filter Programme by Symposium 
 
 
Overview
Date: Monday, 19/Jun/2017
9:00am
-
9:45am
Opening Ceremony
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)

Guest-of-Honour:

Prof. Bertil ANDERSSON

President, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

9:45am
-
10:30am
PL01: Plenary Lecture 01
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Freddy Boey, Nanyang Technological University

Fraser STODDART
Northwestern University, USA

10:30am
-
11:00am
Tea Break
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
11:00am
-
11:45am
PL02: Plenary Lecture 02
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Soon Fatt Yoon, Nanyang Technological University

C. N. R. RAO
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, India

11:45am
-
12:15pm
TH-1: Theme Lecture
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Seh Chun Lim, Singapore University of Technology and Design

Paul MURALT
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

12:15pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
1:15pm
-
1:30pm
Welcome: Symposium

Introduction & welcome by Symposium Chair

Location: Respective Symposia Rooms

1:30pm
-
3:30pm
B-01: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Boon Ooi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
CC-01: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Xiao Hu, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Atsushi Takahara, Kyushu University
P-01: Magnetic Junctions
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Elke Scheer, University of Konstanz
Chair: Marco Carlotti, University of Groningen
L2-01: Symp L
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Sanjay Mathur, University of Cologne
N-01: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
I-01: Extreme Materials Design
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Chair: Mark Jhon, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
A-01: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Kenneth E. Lee, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

Nitride HEMTs and 2DEG devices 

D-01: Opening Session - Lithium Sulfur
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
L-01: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Gopinathan Sankar, University College London
Q-01: Nanocomposites-EMI Shielding
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Nicole R Demarquette, École de Technologie Supérieure / Université du Quebec
Chair: Narayan Chandra Das, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
K-01: Soft matters & MD/ab initio applications
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Jinju Chen, Newcastle University
Chair: Stephan Rudykh, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
W-01: Dielectric metasurfaces and active devices
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Boris Lukiyanchuk, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
O-01: Lead-free piezoelectric materials I
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Jing-Feng Li, Tsinghua University
H-01: Growth, synthesis, and processing (I)
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore
Chair: Dongzhi Chi, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
X-01: Nitrides I
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Juergen Christen, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
C-01: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Qichun Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
S-01: Spin Orbitronics
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Wen Siang Lew, Nanyang Technological University
M-01: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Jun Ding, National University of Singapore
Chair: Pan Wang, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
E2-01: Solar energy harvest
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Dongsheng Xu, Peking University
Chair: Jia Zhu, Nanjing University
Y-01: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Suresh Valiyaveettil, National University of Singapore
AA-01: Nanotechnology for biomedical engineering-1
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Chenjie XU, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Edward Kai-Hua Chow, National University of Singapore
U-01: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Subodh G. Mhaisalkar, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Henk J. Bolink, University of Valencia

V-01: Topological Nanophotonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Din Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University
Chair: Jinghua Teng, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
J-01: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Pooi See Lee, Nanyang Technological University
DD-01: Novel approaches to semiconductor thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Ajay Soni, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

Novel approches to semiconductor thermoelectrics

F-01: Chalcogenide based photovoltaic
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Lydia Helena Wong, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Goutam Dalapati, IMRE
E-01: Photoelectrochemical I
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Jean-Jacques Delaunay, The University of Tokyo
Chair: Alfred Tok, Nanyang Technological University
T-01: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Eric Rivard, University of Alberta
T2-01: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Shuizhu Wu, South China University of Technology
 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
4:00pm
-
6:15pm
B-02: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Stephen John Sweeney, University of Surrey
CC-02: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Chee Lip Gan, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Tamaki Nakano, Hokkaido University
P-02: Bio-electronics
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Ismael Díez Pérez, University of Barcelona
Chair: Peng Song, National University of Singapore
L2-02: Symp L
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Richard Riman, Rutgers University
N-02: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
Chair: Chin Chong Yap, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
I-02: Extreme Fracture and Toughening Mechanisms
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Chair: Yong-Wei Zhang, Institute of High Performance Computing, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
A-02: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Xiao Gong, National University of Singapore

Wafer Bonding Techniques for Heterogeneous Integration 

D-02: Cathode Materials I
Location: Rm 308
Chair: V. Thangadurai, University of Calgary
Chair: Kisuk Kang, Seoul National University
L-02: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Ajayan Vinu, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Q-02: Multifunctional Nano-Composites for EMI Shielding
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Raju V. Ramanujan, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Takanori Tsutaoka, Graduate School of Education, Hiroshima University
K-02: Energy & Environment
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Vajeeston Ponniahv, University of Oslo
Chair: Masato Yoshiya, Osaka University
W-02: Flat optics and epsilon-near-zero
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Chair: Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London
O-02: Lead-free piezoelectric materials II
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Shujun Zhang, University of Wollongong
H-02: Devices and applications (I)
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Hong-Jun Gao, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chair: Lain-Jong (Lance) Li, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
X-02: Nitrides II
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Frank Bertram, Otto von Guericke University
Chair: Arnab Bhattacharya, TIFR-Mumbai
C-02: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Chunyan Chi, National University of Singapore
S-02: Memory and Storage
Location: Rm 326
Chair: S. N. Piramanayagam, Nanyang Technological University
M-02: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Xiaochun Li, University of California Los Angeles
Chair: Shih-Chi Chen, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
E2-02: Photocatalyst
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Suddhasatwa Basu, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Chair: Yi-Jun Xu, Fuzhou University
Y-02: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Joby Joseph, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
AA-02: Nanotechnology for biomedical engineering-2
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Zhen Gu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chair: Kanyi Pu, Nanyang Technological University
U-02: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Anders Hagfeldt, EPFL, Switzerland
Chair: David Mitzi, Duke University
U2-02: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Constance J. Chang-Hasnain, University of California, Berkeley
Chair: Tae-Woo Lee, Seoul National University
V-02: Nonlinear Metasurfaces and Metamaterials
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Andrea Alu, The University of Texas at Austin
Chair: Cheng-Wei Qiu, National University of Singapore
J-02: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Husam N Alshareef, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
DD-02: Chalcogenide based materials innovations for Thermoelectrics I
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Takao Mori, National Institute for Materials Science
Chair: Kanishka Biswas, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research

Chalcogenide based materials innovations for Thermoelectrics I

F-02: Perovskite and organic photovoltaic
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Shyam S. Pandey, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Chair: Ken Durose, University of Liverpool
E-02: Photoelectrochemical II
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Lianzhou Wang, The University of Queensland
Chair: Xudong Wang, University of Wisconsin Madison
T-02: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Hai-Bo Yang, East China Normal University
T2-02: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Zhen Li, Wuhan University
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
NLPL-1: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 1
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore

Hiroshi AMANO
Nagoya University, Japan

Date: Tuesday, 20/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:15am
PL03: Plenary Lecture 03
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Alfred Huan, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR

Hiroshi AMANO
Nagoya University, Japan

9:15am
-
10:00am
PL04: Plenary Lecture 04
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Subbu Venkatraman, Nanyang Technological University

Yury GOGOTSI
Drexel University, USA

10:00am
-
10:30am
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
10:30am
-
12:00pm
B-03: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Jun-Wei Luo, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences
CC-03: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Takashi Kato, The University of Tokyo
P-03: Charge Transport Mechanism I
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Christian Albertus Nijhuis, National University of Singapore
R-03: Nanomaterials for Wearable Electronics
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Jianyong Ouyang, National University of Singapore
N-03: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
I-03: Hierarchical, Biomimetic Materials
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Mark Jhon, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
Chair: Konstantin Volokh, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
A-03: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Julie Widiez, CEA, LETI, MINATEC Campus

CMOS and III-V Integration 

D-03: Metal-Air batteries I
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Nobuyuki Imanishi, Mie University
Chair: Zhaoyin Wen, Shanghi Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
L-03: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Jin-Ho Choy, Ewha Womans University
Q-03: EMI Shielding/composites
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Konstantin Rozanov, Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electromagnetics
Chair: Sergei A. Tretyakov, Aalto University
K-03: Composite materials
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Shantanu Shashikant Mulay, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Chair: Kwek Tze Tan, The University of Akron
W-03: Nanophotonic colors
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Romain Quidant, The Institute of Photonic Sciences
O-03: Ferroelectric materials and structures
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Andrew John Bell, University of Leeds
H-03: Growth, synthesis, and processing (II)
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Chhowalla Manish, Rutgers University
Chair: Ting Yu, Nanyang Technological University
X-03: Oxide Semiconductors
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Rajendra Singh, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Chair: Izabella Grzegory, Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS Unipress
C-03: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Kazuo Takimiya, RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science
S-03: Memory & Topological Insulators
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Yihong Wu, National University of Singapore
M-03: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Kevin, Qi Ge, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Chair: Tun Seng Herng, National University of Singapore
BB-03: Organic/inorganic hybrid biomaterials.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
Y-03: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Adarsh Sandhu, University of Electro-Communications
AA-03: Nanomaterials for theranostics-1
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Jae-Seung Lee, Korea University
Chair: Hisataka Kobayashi, National Cancer Institute
U-03: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Aditya D. Mohite, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Chair: Nripan Mathews, Energy Research Institute @ NTU (ERI@N)
U2-03: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Mohammad Khaja Nazeeruddin, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Chair: Hiroshi Segawa, The University of Tokyo
V-03: Active Metasurfaces and Plasmonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Hou-Tong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Chair: Nicholas X. Fang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
J-03: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
DD-03: Wearables and Flexible Thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Xun Shi, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chair: Qiang Zhu, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)

Wearables and Flexible Thermoelectrics

F-03: Transparent conductors and smart coating
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Thomas Unold, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
Chair: Jin Hyeok Kim, Chonnam National University
E-03: Electrocatalyst I
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Jong Hyeok Park, Yonsei University
Chair: Zhiyong Tang, National Center of Nanoscience and Technology
T-03: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Bin Liu, National University of Singapore
T2-03: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Satoru Hiroto, Nagoya University
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
TH-2: Theme Lecture
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Yihong Wu, National University of Singapore

Subbu VENKATRAMAN
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
B-04: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Detlev Grützmacher, Peter Grünberg Institut, Forschungszentrum Jülich
CC-04: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Kin Liao, Khalifa University
Chair: Liying Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
P-04: Theory & Modelling I
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Jonatan Dubi, Ben-Gurion University
Chair: Sarah Guerin, University of Limerick
R-04: Stretchable Electrodes
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Chengkuo Lee, National University of Singapore
Chair: Unyong Jeong, Pohang University of Science and Technology
N-04: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Guozhu Chen, University of Jinan
Chair: Jiating HE, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
I-04: Mechanically Coupled Phenomena and Testing Methods in Small Scales
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Chair: Alfonso Ngan, The University of Hong Kong
A-04: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Xiao Gong, National University of Singapore

III-As/P Growth and Characterization 

D-04: Electrolytes and SEI
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Mickael Dolle, Universite de Montreal
Chair: Aninda J. Bhattacharyya, Indian Institute of Science
L-04: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Hiromi Yamashita, Osaka University
Q-04: EMI Simulations
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Armand Soldera, University of Sherbrooke
Chair: Sung-Soo Kim, Chungbuk National University
K-04: Graphene & Low-dimensional materials
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Si Zhou, Dalian University of Technology
Chair: Wei Ku, Tsung-Dao Lee Institute and Shanghai Jiao Tong University
W-04: Fluorescence enhancement
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Nicolas Bonod, Aix-Marseille University, National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), Centrale Marseille, Institute Fresnel
O-04: Ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials
Location: Rm 322
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
H-04: Properties: characterization and modeling
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Kian Ping Loh, National University of Singapore
Chair: Kai Xiao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
X-04: Nitrides III
Location: Rm 324
Chair: André Strittmatter, Otto von Guericke University
Chair: Yilmaz Dikme, AIXaTECH GmbH
C-04: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Hiroko Yamada, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
S-04: 2D Materials
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Vijay Kumar, Dr. Vijay Kumar Foundation & Shiv Nadar University
M-04: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: An-Chou Yeh, National Tsing Hua University
Chair: Erwin Peng, National University of Singapore
BB-04: Stimuli sensitive soft materials and hydrogels. I
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Andre R. Studart, ETH Zürich
Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
Y-04: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Joby Joseph, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
AA-04: Nanomaterials for Theranostics-2
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Zhuang Liu, Suzhou University
Chair: Huiyu Liu, Beijing University of Chemical Technology
U-04: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Maksym Kovalenko, ETH Zurich
Chair: Solenn Berson, University Grenoble Alpes
U2-04: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Filippo De Angelis, National Research Council (CNR), Institute of Molecular Science and Technologies (ISTM)
Chair: Nam-Gyu Park, Sungkyunkwan University
V-04: Metasurfaces and Metamaterials I
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Wenshan Cai, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chair: Zhiyuan Li, South China University of Technology
J-04: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Shlomo Magdassi, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
DD-04: Phonon Engineering in TE materials
Location: Rm 335
Chair: David Joseph Singh, University of Missouri
Chair: FuKe Wang, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)

Phonon Engineering in TE materials

F-04: Copper Zinc Tin Sulphide (CZTS) based photovoltaic
Location: Rm 336
Chair: David Mitzi, Duke University
Chair: Xiaojing Hao, The University of New South Wales, Sydney
E-04: Electrocatalyst II
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Rong Xu, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Shizhang Qiao, University of Adelaide
T-04: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Cheng-Chung Chang, National Chung Hsing University
T2-04: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Zhenguo Chi, Sun Yat-sen University
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
4:00pm
-
6:15pm
CC-05: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Shinji Ando, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Chair: Jun Wei, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
P-05: Bio-electronics - Long range Tunneling
Location: Rm 302
Chair: David Waldeck, University of Pittsburgh
Chair: Jerry Alfred Fereiro, Weizmann Institute of Science
R-05: Stretchable Devices
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Christoph M. Keplinger, University of Colorado Boulder
Chair: Qibing Pei, University of California, Los Angeles
N-05: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Jianming Zhang, Jiangsu University
Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke
I-05: Extreme Ceramics and Other Functional Materials
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Chair: Chee Lip Gan, Nanyang Technological University
A-05: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Kadir Abdul, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

GaN Growth and Characterization 

Z-05: Nano Multiphysics
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Eng Huat Khoo, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
L-05: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Marc-Olivier Coppens, University College London
L2-05: Symp L
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Martin Hartmann, Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg
W-05: On chip and active photonic devices
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
O-05: Sensors from smart materials
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Hirozumi Ogawa, Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd
X-05: Characterization
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Juergen Christen, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Chair: Suraj Khanna, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Physical Laboratory
S-05: Topological Insulators & Permanent Magnets
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Xiufeng Han, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
M-05: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Nicholas X. Fang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair: Chun Yee Aaron Ong, National University of Singapore
BB-05: Hydrogels and other emerging therapeutics.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Kandalam V Ramanujachary, Rowan University
AA-05: Nanomaterials for Tissue engineering and regenerative medicine
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Hao Bai, Zhejiang University
Chair: Christian Wiraja, Nanyang Technological University
U-05: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Eric Wei-Guang Diau, National Chiao Tung University
Chair: Osman Bakr, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
U2-05: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Lioz  Etgar, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Chair: Ivan Scheblykin, Lund University
V-05: Micro-Nano-Optics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Jianfang Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Chair: Masanobu Iwanaga, National Institute for Material Science
DD-05: Composites, Co-ordination Polymers and Inorganic-Organic Hybrid TE materials
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Wenqing Zhang, Shanghai University

Composites, Co-ordination Polymers and Inorganic-Organic Hybrid TE materials

E-05: Electrocatalyst III
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Yujie Xiong, University of Science and Technology of China
Chair: Xun Wang, Tsinghua University
T-05: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Andrea Pucci, University of Pisa
T2-05: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Deqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
B-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
C-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
D-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
F-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
H-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
J-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
K-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
Q-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
Chair: Ratnamala Chatterjee, IIT Delhi
Chair: Mohit Sharma, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
Y-05: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
 
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
NLPL-2: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 2
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Tsuhan Chen, Nanyang Technological University

Fraser STODDART
Northwestern University, USA

Date: Wednesday, 21/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:15am
PL05: Plenary Lecture 05
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Bin Liu, National University of Singapore

Ben Zhong TANG
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong S.A.R. (China)

9:15am
-
10:00am
PL06: Plenary Lecture 06
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Gregory GOH, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR

Markus ANTONIETTI
Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany

10:00am
-
10:30am
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
10:30am
-
12:00pm
B-06: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Guo-En Chang, National Chung-Cheng University
CC-06: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Doo Sung Lee, SungkyunKwan University
Chair: Zehui Du, Temasek Laboratories @ NTU, Nanyang Technological University
P-06: Fabrication
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Michel Calame, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology (EMPA)
Chair: Gabriel Puebla-Hellmann, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory / University of Basel
R-06: Flexible Organic Electronic Devices
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Jianyong Ouyang, National University of Singapore
N-06: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Chair: Guozhu Chen, University of Jinan
I-06: Multilayered Composite Materials Design
Location: Rm 305
Chair: In-Suk Choi, Korea Institute of Science & Technology
Chair: Guang-Ping Zhang, Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
A-06: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Euijoon Yoon, Seoul National University

Nanomaterials and devices

D-06: Metal - Air II
Location: Rm 308
Chair: V. Thangadurai, University of Calgary
Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
L-06: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Tadafumi Adschiri, Tohoku University
Q-06: Nanocomposites
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Dongling Ma, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Chair: Jiang GUO, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
K-06: Methodology & Nanomaterials
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Xin Gao, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Chair: Euclides Mesquita, University of Campinas
W-06: Nonlinearities in dielectric nanoantennas
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Andrea Alu, The University of Texas at Austin
O-06: Thin-film smart materials
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Jungho Ryu, Korea Institute of Materials Science
H-06: Silicene, Germanene and other 2D materials
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Jamie Warner, Oxford University
Chair: Yong-Wei Zhang, Institute of High Performance Computing, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
X-06: Nitrides Power/RF Electronics I
Location: Rm 324
Chair: André Strittmatter, Otto von Guericke University
Chair: Masataka Higashiwaki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
C-06: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Deqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
S-06: Topological Spin Dynamics & Skyrmions
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Anjan SOUMYANARAYANAN, Nanyang Technological University
M-06: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Yong Chen, University of Southern California
Chair: Wen Xiao, National University of Singapore
BB-06: Dynamic recognition sites and composite biomaterials.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Koon Gee Neoh, National University of Singapore
Chair: Andrew Dove, University of Warwick
Y-06: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Suresh Valiyaveettil, National University of Singapore
AA-06: Nanomaterials in Medical Device
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Mary B. Chan-Park, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Alejandro Sosnik, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
U-06: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Jacques-E. Moser, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Chair: Reinhold Dauskardt, Stanford University
U2-06: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Matthew C. Beard, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Chair: Wei Lin Leong, Nanyang Technological University
V-06: Metasurfaces and Metamaterials II
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Min Gu, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University
Chair: Tal Ellenbogen, Tel Aviv University
J-06: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Jung-Yong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
DD-06: Novel approaches to high performance thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Jeffrey Urban, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Chair: Woochul Kim, Yonsei University

Novel approaches to high performance thermoelectrics

F-06: Dye sensitized solar cells
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Jegadesan Subbiah, The University of Melbourne
Chair: Sayan Bhattacharyya, Indian Institute of Science Education & Research (IISER) Kolkata
E-06: Electrocatalyst IV
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Zhiyong Fan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Chair: Husam N Alshareef, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
T-06: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Anjun Qin, South China University of Technology
T2-06: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Osamu Tsutsumi, Ritsumeikan University
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
TH-3: Theme Lecture
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Chorng Haur Sow, National University of Singapore

Takuzo AIDA
The University of Tokyo, Japan

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
B-07: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Weijun Fan, Nanyang Technological University
CC-07: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Robert J Young, The University of Manchester
Chair: Ming Liu, Temasek Laboratories@NTU, Nanyang Technological University
P-07: Theory & Modelling II
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Damien Thompson, University of Limerick
Chair: Colin Jean-Louis Van Dyck, Northwestern University
R-07: Flexible Energy Harvester
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Zhixiang Wei, National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chair: Yiwang Chen, Nanchang University
N-07: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Kui Yu, Sichuan University
Chair: Dongling Ma, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
I-07: Advanced Metals and Materials Processing
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Shailendra Joshi, National University of Singapore
Chair: Avinash Dongare, University of Connecticut
A-07: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Kwang Hong LEE, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research & Technology

Photovoltaics and Photodetectors

D-07: Solid Electrolytes and All Solid State Batteries
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Jean-Claude Badot, Centre Nationnal de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) - Chimie ParisTech
Chair: M V Reddy, National University of Singapore
L-07: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Sung Hwa Jhung, Kyungpook National University
Q-07: Fe-based composites
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Santiranjan Shannigrahi, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Chair: Santhiagu Ezhilvalavan, Republic Polytechnic
K-07: Bio/soft materials & Metals
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Hui Zhang, Beijing Normal University
Chair: LePing Li, University of Calgary
W-07: Nonlinearities and new phenomena
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Javier Garcia de Abajo, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences
O-07: Smart materials for energy and sensing
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Paul Muralt, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
H-07: MXenes, InSe and other 2D materials
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Guy Le Lay, Aix-Marseille University
Chair: Haibin Su, Nanyang Technological University
X-07: Nitrides Power/RF Electronics II
Location: Rm 324
Chair: K. Radhakrishnan, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
C-07: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Shu Wang, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
S-07: Novel Materials
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Mojmir Sob, Masaryk University
M-07: Symp M
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Liqun Li, Harbin Institute of Technology
Chair: Shuai Chang, National University of Singapore
BB-07: Polymer Interfaces: Design, Structure, and Applications. I
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Marc A Gauthier, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Chair: Harm-Anton Klok, EPFL
Y-07: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Andrew A. Bettiol, National University of Singapore
AA-07: Nanomaterials for drug delivery-1
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Paolo Decuzzi, Italian Institute of Technology
Chair: Amanda Barnard, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
U-07: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Alex K-Y. Jen, City University of Hong Kong
Chair: Henk J. Bolink, University of Valencia
U2-07: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: L. Jan Anton Koster, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials
Chair: Shahzada Ahmad, Abengoa Research
V-07: Plasmonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Mark Brongersma, Stanford University
Chair: Daisik Kim, Seoul National University
J-07: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
DD-07: Organic thermoelectrics and Thermo-Electrical Conversion
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Jeffrey Snyder, Northwestern University
Chair: John Tse, University of Saskatchewan

Organic thermoelectrics and Thermo-Electrical Conversion 

F-07: Photo-electro chemical water splitting
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Masakazu Sugiyama, The University of Tokyo
Chair: Gang Liu, Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
E-07: Electrochemical energy storage I
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Quanhong Yang, Tianjin University
Chair: Dan Wang, Institute of Process Engneering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
T-07: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Ben Zhong Tang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
MRS-S Graduate Student Award Judging Session
Location: Nicoll 3
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
4:00pm
-
6:15pm
B-08: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Judy Z. Wu, The University of Kansas
P-08: Functional Electronics I
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Herre Sjoerd Jan van der Zant, Delft University of Technology
Chair: Yuan Li, Harvard University
R-08: Flexible Sensors I
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Xiaodong Chen, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Tsuyoshi Sekitani, Osaka University
N-08: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Jonny James Blaker, The University of Manchester
Chair: Jianming Zhang, Jiangsu University
Z-08: Multiphysical Plasmonics Devices
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Soo Jin Adrian Koh, National University of Singapore
A-08: Symp A
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Kenneth E. Lee, Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology

Novel Materials for future integration and applications

D-08: Rational Materials Design
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Masatomo Yashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Chair: Philippe Moreau, Institut des Materiaux Jean Rouxel (IMN), Université de Nantes, Centre Nationnal de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
N2-08: Symp N
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Xiaolin Wang, University of Wollongong
Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Q-08: Electromagnetics
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Nadi Braidy, University of Sherbrooke
Chair: Mohamed Siaj, Université du Québec à Montréal
K-08: Material analysis & Design
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Hae-Jin Choi, Chung-Ang University
Chair: Xiaoqiao He, City University of Hong Kong
C2-08: Symp C
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Wenping Hu, Tianjin University
O-08: Smart materials and energy coupling
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Koukou Suu, ULVAC
H-08: Heterostructures and interfaces
Location: Rm 323
Chair: John Robertson, Cambridge University
Chair: Kah-Wee Ang, National University of Singapore
X-08: Carbide and Oxide Semiconductors
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Brett Nener, The University of Western Australia
Chair: Giovanni Verzellesi, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
C-08: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Hao-Li Zhang, Lanzhou University
S-08: Spin Injection & Transport
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Hyunsoo Yang, National University of Singapore
BB-08: Bioadhesives and emerging therapeutics.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Jadranka Travas-Sejdic, University of Auckland
Chair: Kandalam V Ramanujachary, Rowan University
Y-08: Symp Y
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Andrew A. Bettiol, National University of Singapore
AA-08: Nanomaterials for drug delivery-2
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Seungpyo Hong, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Chair: Shutao Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Associate Editor of NGP Asia Materials
U-08: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Satoshi Uchida, The University of Tokyo
Chair: Tze-Chien Sum, Nanyang Technological University
U2-08: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Rui Zhu, Peking University
Chair: Shaibal Sarkar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
V-08: THz Metamaterials and Plasmonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Cesare Soci, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Bumki Min, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
J-08: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Daniel Chua, National University of Singapore
F-08: Photovoltaic and photocatalytic
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Goutam De, CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute
Chair: Fatwa F. Abdi, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH
E-08: Electrochemical energy storage II
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Yanguang Li, Soochow University
Chair: Yu Huang, University of California, Los Angeles
CC-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
DD-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
G-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
I-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
L-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
M-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
T-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
U-08(P): Poster Session
Location: Foyer

5:00 - 6:15 PM

W-08: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
   
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
NLPL-3: Nobel Laureate Public Lecture 3
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Yuan Ping Feng, National University of Singapore

Kostya NOVOSELOV
University of Manchester, United Kingdom

Date: Thursday, 22/Jun/2017
8:30am
-
9:15am
PL07: Plenary Lecture 07
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore

Qi Kun XUE
Tsinghua University, China

9:15am
-
10:00am
PL08: Plenary Lecture 08
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Bo Liedberg, Nanyang Technological University

George WHITESIDES
Harvard University, USA

10:00am
-
10:30am
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
10:30am
-
12:00pm
B-09: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Ching Hua Lee, Institute of High Performance Computing, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
CC-09: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: John Zhanhu Guo, University of Tennessee
P-09: Charge Transport Mechanism II
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Ryan Chiechi, University of Groningen
Chair: Andrii Kovalchuk, University of Groningen
R-09: Flexible Sensors II
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Benjamin C.K. Tee, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR),
Chair: Ting Zhang, Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)
N-09: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Fiorenzo Vetrone, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS) University
Chair: Suxi Wang, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE), Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
G-09: Crystalline Silicon Solar Cells - State of the Art
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Daniel Macdonald, Australian National University
Chair: Reinhold Dauskardt, Stanford University
Z-09: Meta-materials and surfaces multiphysics devices
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Yanjun Liu, Southern University of Science and Technology
D-09: From Structure to Function
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Prabeer Barpanda, Indian Institute of Science
Chair: Neeraj Sharma, University of New South Wales
L-09: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Kazumichi Yanagisawa, Kochi University
Q-09: Hybrid Materials
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Narayan Chandra Das, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Chair: Dongling Ma, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
K-09: Biomaterials
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Pierre-André Cazade, University of Limerick
Chair: Lan (Samantha) Li, Boise State University
W-09: New materials for nanophotonics
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Kobus Kuipers, Delft Kavli Institute of Nanoscience
O-09: Smart materials for biomedical applications I
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Deqing Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
H-09: Devices and applications (II)
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Younghee Lee, Sungkyunkwan University
Chair: Mitsuru Takenaka, The University of Tokyo
X-09: UV Photonics
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Arnab Bhattacharya, TIFR-Mumbai
Chair: Frank Bertram, Otto von Guericke University
C-09: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Chun-Sing Lee, City University of Hong Kong
S-09: Multiferroics & Biological Applications
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Raju V. Ramanujan, Nanyang Technological University
E2-09: Solar energy conversion
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Wee-Jun Ong, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Chair: Radha Boya, The University of Manchester
BB-09: Dynamic recognition sites and biosensor-based biomaterials.
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Bruce Lee, Michigan Technological University
Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
C2-09: Symp C
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Tsuyoshi Michinobu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
AA-09: Nanomaterials for bioimaging and biosensing-1
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Peng Chen, Nanjing University
Chair: Yi-Xiang Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
U-09: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Nripan Mathews, Energy Research Institute @ NTU (ERI@N)
Chair: Annamaria Petrozza, Italian Institute of Technology
U2-09: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Anders Hagfeldt, EPFL, Switzerland
Chair: Klaus Weber, Australian National University
V-09: Imaging, Spectroscopy and Sensing I
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Qijie Wang, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Yungui Ma, Zhejiang University
J-09: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Jung-Yong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
DD-09: Organics and derivatives for thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Michael Chabinyc, University of California, Santa Barbara
Chair: Xavier Crispin, Linkoping University

Organics and derivatives for thermoelectrics

F-09: Quantum dots based photovoltaics
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Amit Kumar Chakraborty, National Institute of Technology Durgapur
Chair: P. K. Giri, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
E-09: Electrochemical energy storage III
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Bin Liu, Nanyang Technological University
T-09: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Yoshiki Chujo, Kyoto University
T2-09: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Ming-Qiang Zhu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
TH-4: Theme Lecture
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Subodh G. Mhaisalkar, Nanyang Technological University

Peter BRUCE
University of Oxford, United Kingdom

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
B-10: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Xuetao Gan, Northwestern Polytechnical University
CC-10: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Zhong-Zhen Yu, Beijing University of Chemical Technology
Chair: Cheol Park, NASA Langley Research Center
P-10: Functional Electronics II
Location: Rm 302
Chair: Diana Dulic, Universidad de Chile
Chair: Wilfred G. van der Wiel, University of Twente
R-10: Wearable Materials and Devices
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Run-Wei Li, Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Chair: Rolf Aschenbrenner, Fraunhofer Institute for Reliability and Microintegration IZM
N-10: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Chair: Shuhui Sun, Energy Materials Telecommunications Research Centre, National Institute of Scientific Research
G-10: Silicon-Based Solar Cells - Materials & Technology
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Armin Aberle, National University of Singapore
Chair: Arief Budiman, Singapore University of Technology & Design
Z-10: Multiphysics in Optics
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Aaron Danner, National University of Singapore
D-10: Anode Materials
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Haoshen Zhou, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
L-10: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Richard Riman, Rutgers University
Q-10: Multifunctional materials
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Santanu Chattopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Chair: Shuhui Sun, Energy Materials Telecommunications Research Centre, National Institute of Scientific Research
K-10: Membranes & MD applications
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Kingsley Onyebuchi Obodo, University of South Africa
Chair: Ujjal Sarder, The University of Newcastle
W-10: Resonance interference effects and optical vortices
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Mark Brongersma, Stanford University
O-10: Smart materials for biomedical applications II
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Liang Song, Chinese Academy of Sciences
H-10: Properties: optical characterization
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Andras Kis, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Chair: Kuan Eng, Johnson Goh, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
X-10: Emerging applications
Location: Rm 324
Chair: Juergen Christen, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
C-10: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Yanlin Song, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
S-10: Interfaces, Grain Boundaries & Magnetocaloric Effects
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Anil P S Kumar, Indian Institute of Science
E2-10: Symp E
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Yihua Wang, Republic Polytechnic
Chair: Johnny C. Ho, City University of Hong Kong
BB-10: Stimuli sensitive soft materials and hydrogels. II
Location: Rm 328
Chair: J. Justin Gooding, The University of New South Wales
Chair: Harm-Anton Klok, EPFL
C2-10: Symp C
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Qian Miao, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
AA-10: Nanomaterials for bioimaging and biosensing-2
Location: Rm 330
Chair: Xingyu Jiang, National Center for NanoScience and Technology of China
Chair: Yanyi Huang, Peking University
U-10: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: David Cahen, Weizmann Institute of Science
Chair: Seigo Ito, University of Hyogo
U2-10: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Tom Savenije, Delft University of Technology
Chair: Satishchandra Ogale, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune
V-10: Nanophotonics and Nanoplasmonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Prabhat Verma, Osaka University
Chair: Kosei Ueno, Hokkaido University
J-10: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Pooi See Lee, Nanyang Technological University
DD-10: Nanostructured composites, sulfides and low dimensionality for thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Jiaqing He, Southern University of Science and Technology
Chair: Jiong Yang, Shanghai University

Nanostructured composites, sulfides and low dimensionality for thermoelectrics

F-10: Thin film solar cells
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Somobrata Acharya, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
Chair: Joel W. Ager, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
E-10: Symp E
Location: Nicoll 1
Chair: Lin X. Chen, Northwestern University
Chair: Yongbing Tang, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
T-10: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Yuping Dong, Beijing Institute of Technology
T2-10: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 3
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Tea Break
Location: Summit 1 & 2
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
B-11: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Yongli Gao, University of Rochester
CC-11: Symp CC
Location: Rm 301
Chair: Henry Koh, DSO National Laboratories
Chair: Zhiping Lai, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

4:00 pm - 5:15 pm - Invited and oral presentations

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm - NEWRI Forum on Environment Materials

(Panel Discussion Chaired by Xiao ‘Matthew’ HU)

1. Xianhong WANG, Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, CAS, China
2. Uli WIESNER, Cornell University, USA
3. Lei JIANG, Institute of Chemistry, CAS, China
4. Zhong-Zhen YU, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China
5. G. Julius VANCSO, University of Twente, The Netherlands
6. Yves GNANOU, King Abdulla University of Science and Technology, KSA

K2-11: Polymeric systems & Others
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Kek Boon Goh, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Carlos Romero-Muñiz, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
G-11: Advanced Solar PV Systems - Materials and Reliability
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Yong Sheng Khoo, Solar Energy Research Institute of Singapore
Chair: Vincent Adhi Handara, Surya University
Z-11: Multiphysics in Device Applications
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Ravi Hegde, Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
D-11: Cathode Materials II
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Zaiping Guo, University of Wollongong
Chair: Sebastien Martinet, CEA-LITEN-DEHT
L-11: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: K. Byrappa, Mangalore University
Q-11: Nanostructures and Nanocomposites
Location: Rm 310
Chair: Federico Rosei, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
Chair: Himani Sharma, Doon University
K-11: Metals, Composites & Interface
Location: Rm 311
Chair: Giuseppe Pellicane, University of Kwazulu-Natal
Chair: Alexander Mirzoev, South Ural State University
W-11: Nanophotonic devices and optical forces
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Dragomir Neshev, The Australian National University
H-11: Properties: carrier dynamics and coupling
Location: Rm 323
Chair: Joel Yang, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Chair: Lei Wang, National University of Singapore
C-11: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Xuefeng Guo, Peking University
C2-11: Symp C
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Meng Hong, Peking University
U-11: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Chun-Guey Wu, National Central University
Chair: Wolfgang Tress, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
U2-11: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Yabing Qi, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Chair: Michael Saliba, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
J-11: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Tupei Chen, Nanyang Technological University
DD-11: Chalchogenides and derivatives for high performance thermoelectrics
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Teng Yang, Shengyang National Laboratory for Materials Science

Chalchogenides and derivatives for high performance thermoelectrics

Nanostructured composites, sulfides and low dimensionality for thermoelectrics

F-11: Photoelectrochemical (PEC) water splitting and smart coating
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Mahendra K. Sunkara, University of Louisville
Chair: Takaya Kubo, The University of Tokyo
T-11: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
Chair: Wenjing Tian, Jilin University
Editors Forum
Location: Nicoll 3
Chair: Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore
AA-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
Chair: Chenjie XU, Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Edward Kai-Hua Chow, National University of Singapore
BB-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
E-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
N-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
O-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
P-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
R-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
Chair: Kenjiro Fukuda, RIKEN
Chair: Yingping Zou, Central South University
S-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
V-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
X-11: Poster Session
Location: Foyer
Chair: Frank Bertram, Otto von Guericke University
Chair: Sudhiranjan Tripathy, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
BQ: Conference Banquet
Location: Simpor & Roselle Ballroom, Sands Expo & Convention Centre

Guest-of-Honour:

Prof. Chorh Chuan TAN

President, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Date: Friday, 23/Jun/2017
9:00am
-
9:45am
PL09: Plenary Lecture 09
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Chee Yoon Yue, Nanyang Technological University

Kostya NOVOSELOV
University of Manchester, UK

9:45am
-
10:30am
PL10: Plenary Lecture 10
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)
Chair: Swee Hin Teoh, Nanyang Technological University

Zhenan BAO
Stanford University, United States

10:30am
-
11:00am
Concluding & Awards Presentation Session
Location: Hall 404 (Level 4)

Guest-of-Honour:

Prof. Freddy BOEY

Deputy President & Provost, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

11:00am
-
11:30am
Tea Break
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
11:30am
-
1:00pm
B-12: Symp B
Location: Rm 300
Chair: Weijun Fan, Nanyang Technological University
N2-12: Symp N
Location: Rm 303
Chair: Shuhui Sun, Energy Materials Telecommunications Research Centre, National Institute of Scientific Research
Chair: Guozhu Chen, University of Jinan
N-12: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
Chair: Hong Liu, Shandong University
G-12: Emerging PV Materials & Technology - Perovskite
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Hui Ying Yang, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Chair: Krishanu Dey, National University of Singapore
Z-12: Multiphysics for Integrated Systems
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Eng Huat Khoo, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR
D-12: Performance Monitoring / Capacitive Storage
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Qing Wang, National University of Singapore
Chair: Rachid Yazami, Nanyang Technological University
L-12: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Sabino Veintemillas-Verdaguer, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC)
W-12: Dielectric metasurfaces and devices
Location: Rm 321
Chair: Arseniy Kuznetsov, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
Chair: Boris Lukiyanchuk, Data Storage Institute, Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)
O-12: Smart materials for biomedical applications III
Location: Rm 322
Chair: Gang Liu, Xiamen University
C-12: Symp C
Location: Rm 325
Chair: Youtian Tao, Nanjing Tech University
S-12: Multiferroics
Location: Rm 326
Chair: Xiaoqing Pan, University of California, Irvine
E-12: Symp E
Location: Rm 327
Chair: Ghim Wei Ho, National University of Singapore
Chair: Hongjin FAN, Nanyang Technological University
BB-12: Polymer Interfaces: Design, Structure, and Applications. II
Location: Rm 328
Chair: Namita Roy Choudhury, University of Adelaide
Chair: Terry Steele, Nanyang Technological University
C2-12: Symp C
Location: Rm 329
Chair: Wen-Yong Lai, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications
U-12: Symp U
Location: Rm 331
Chair: Sudip Chakraborty, Uppsala University
U2-12: Symp U
Location: Rm 332
Chair: Dinesh Kabra, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Chair: Annalisa Bruno, Energy Reserach Insititute @NTU, Nanyang Technological University
V-12: Metamaterials and Plasmonics
Location: Rm 333
Chair: Ting Mei, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Chair: Xiaobo Yin, University of Colorado
J-12: Symp J
Location: Rm 334
Chair: Shlomo Magdassi, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
V2-12: Imaging, Spectroscopy and Sensing II
Location: Rm 335
Chair: Yunfeng Xiao, Peking University
Chair: Jinghua Teng, Institute of Materials Research & Engineering, A*STAR
F-12: Photovoltaic and Photo-electrochemical
Location: Rm 336
Chair: Jean-François Pierson, Université de Lorraine
Chair: Somobrata Acharya, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
T-12: Symp T
Location: Nicoll 2
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Hall 401 & 402 (Level 4)
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
N-13: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Robert Gauvin, Quebec Center for Functional Materials (CQMF)
Chair: John Wang, National University of Singapore
G-13: Other Emerging PV Materials & Technology
Location: Rm 305
Chair: Charles Surya, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Chair: Ze Xiang Shen, Nanyang Technological University
Z-13: Alternative multiphysical systems
Location: Rm 307
Chair: Soo Jin Adrian Koh, National University of Singapore
D-13: Final Session - Novel concepts
Location: Rm 308
Chair: Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore
Chair: Hyacinthe Randriamahazaka, Université Sorbonne Paris Cité
L-13: Symp L
Location: Rm 309
Chair: Masahiro Yoshimura, National Cheng Kung University
 
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
N-14: Symp N
Location: Rm 304
Chair: Hong Liu, Shandong University
Chair: Jerome Claverie, University of Sherbrooke

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICMAT 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany