Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 15/Mar/2020
9:00am - 6:30pmRegistration 1: Sunday All day
KU Foyer 
1:00pm - 5:00pmOptional Workshop 1: Neutronics Modeling with CASMO, SIMULATE, and GARDEL: Nuclear Fuel Management, Reactivity Management, and Core Monitoring with State-of-the-Art, NQA-1 Engineering Tools
E-2055 
7:00pm - 9:00pmWelcome: Reception
KU Campus Terrace 
Date: Monday, 16/Mar/2020
8:00am - 5:00pmRegistration 2: Monday All Day
KU Foyer 
9:00am - 10:30amOpening Plenary (a): New Builds: the Legacy Continues - Part 1
Main Auditorium 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break 1: Monday Morning
KU Foyer 
11:00am - 12:30pmOpening Plenary (b): New Builds: the Legacy Continues-Part 2
Main Auditorium 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch 1: Monday
Multipurpose Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pm1.01: Instrumentation and Control Issues
Session Chair: Belle Upadhyaya, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States of America
G-1011 
1:30pm - 3:00pm10.01: Integrity of reactor containment buildings
Session Chair: Andreas Schiffer, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
R-1013 
1:30pm - 3:00pm3.03: Fast Neutron Reactors – Lead Fast Reactor
Session Chair: Christian Latge, CEA, France
L-1011 
1:30pm - 3:00pm4.01: MSR and Advanced Reactors – I
Session Chair: Li (Emily) Liu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute-RPI, United States of America
L-2012 
1:30pm - 3:00pm6.05: Containment
Session Chair: Akihide Hidaka, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
B-1049 
1:30pm - 3:00pm7.01: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Transient Simulations
Session Chair: Muhammad Imron, Abu Dhabi Polytechnic, United Arab Emirates
R-2013 
1:30pm - 3:00pm8.01: Advanced Reactors
Session Chair: Tomasz Kwiatkowski, National Centre for Nuclear Research NCBJ, Poland
R-3014 
3:00pm - 3:15pmBreak 1: Monday Afternoon
not applicable 
3:15pm - 5:00pm10.05: Accident tolerant fuel
Session Chair: Changheui Jang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology-KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
R-1013 
3:15pm - 5:00pm11.01: Nuclear energy for zero-carbon generation & Nuclear hydrogen production
Session Chair: Joel Guidez, CEA, France
Session Chair: Shannon Bragg-Sitton, INL, United States of America
L-1011 
3:15pm - 5:00pm6.01-1: Plant transient analysis - I
Session Chair: Alexandre Ezzidi Nakata, Nuclear Power Engineeing Consulting, Japan
B-1048 
3:15pm - 5:00pm6.07: New methodologies for plant safety analysis
Session Chair: Tomofumi Yamamoto, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd, Japan
R-3014 
3:15pm - 5:00pm7.08: Reactor Physics & Analysis-General & Fuels
Session Chair: Han Gyu Joo, Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
Session Chair: Saeed A. Alameri, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
G-1011 
3:15pm - 5:00pm8.04-1: Boiling and Condensation - I
Session Chair: Ulrich Bieder, CEA, France
R-2013 
3:15pm - 5:00pm9.01: Nuclear Fuel Cycle & Safeguards
Session Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
L-2012 
Date: Tuesday, 17/Mar/2020
8:00am - 5:00pmRegistration 3: Tuesday All Day
KU Foyer 
9:00am - 10:45amPlenary II: Deep Dive on SMR Cost Drivers
Main Auditorium 
10:45am - 11:15amCoffee Break 2: Tuesday Morning
KU Foyer 
11:15am - 12:45pm12.02: Strengthening Capacity for Newcomer Countries & Nuclear Training Programs
Session Chair: Christian Latge, CEA, France
Session Chair: Wardah Isaacs, Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation-FANR, United Arab Emirates
G-1011 
11:15am - 12:45pm2.02: High Temperature Reactors-Simulation
Session Chair: Grant Hawkes, Idaho National Laboratory, United States of America
Session Chair: Changho Lee, Argonne National Laboratory-ANL, United States of America
R-1013 
11:15am - 12:45pm3.02-1: Fast Neutron Reactors – Sodium Fast Reactors - I
Session Chair: Wolfgang Hering, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
L-1011 
11:15am - 12:45pm6.01-2: Plant transient analysis - II
Session Chair: DAVID PIALLA, EDF, France
B-1048 
11:15am - 12:45pm6.06-2: PRA - II
Session Chair: Ram Srinivasan, Consultant, United States of America
Session Chair: Hyun Gook Kang, RPI, United States of America
B-1049 
11:15am - 12:45pm8.04-2: Boiling and Condensation - II
Session Chair: Yacine Addad, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
R-2013 
11:15am - 12:45pm8.05-1: Experimental & Numerical Studies - I
R-3014 
11:15am - 12:45pm9.02: Fuel Management and Recycling
Session Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
L-2012 
12:45pm - 1:45pmLunch 2: Tuesday
Multipurpose Hall 
1:45pm - 3:15pm1.02: Regulatory Issues and Safety Analysis
Session Chair: Spencer Brown, FANR, United Arab Emirates
G-1011 
1:45pm - 3:15pm10.03: Zircaloy cladding & Irradiation effect on materials
Session Chair: Mirco Grosse, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Session Chair: Changheui Jang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology-KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
R-1013 
1:45pm - 3:15pm3.02-2: Fast Neutron Reactors – Sodium Fast Reactors - II
Session Chair: David SETTIMO, Electricite de France (EDF), France
L-1011 
1:45pm - 3:15pm6.06-1: PRA - I
Session Chair: Didier De Bruyn, SCK•CEN, Belgium
Session Chair: Hyun Gook Kang, RPI, United States of America
B-1049 
1:45pm - 3:15pm7.03: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Monte Carlo Methods
Session Chair: Mohammad Alrwashdeh, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
B-1048 
1:45pm - 3:15pm8.03: Multiscale Multiphysics Applications
Session Chair: Changho Lee, Argonne National Laboratory-ANL, United States of America
R-2013 
1:45pm - 3:15pm8.05-2: Experimental & Numerical Studies - II
Session Chair: Ulrich Bieder, CEA, France
R-3014 
3:15pm - 3:30pmBreak 2: Tuesday Afternoon
not applicable 
3:30pm - 5:00pm3.02-3: Fast Neutron Reactors – Sodium Fast Reactors - III
Session Chair: Kazuya Ohgama, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
L-1011 
3:30pm - 5:00pm4.02: MSR and Advanced Reactors - II
Session Chair: DAVID PIALLA, EDF, France
L-2012 
3:30pm - 5:00pm5.01: Operation and Performance of Nuclear Power Plants
Session Chair: Gyunyoung Heo, Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
Session Chair: Spencer Brown, FANR, United Arab Emirates
G-1011 
3:30pm - 5:00pm6.02: Severe accident analysis
Session Chair: Mirco Grosse, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Session Chair: Tunc Aldemir, Ohio State University, United States of America
B-1048 
3:30pm - 5:00pm7.04: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Verification & Validation
Session Chair: Jorge Gonzalez-Amoros, Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
R-1013 
3:30pm - 5:00pm8.05-3: Experimental & Numerical Studies - III
Session Chair: Imran Afgan, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Session Chair: Yacine Addad, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
R-3014 
3:30pm - 5:00pm8.08: Safety
Session Chair: Maria Lorduy Alos, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
B-1049 
3:30pm - 5:00pm8.09: System Codes Development & Validation
Session Chair: Jeong Ik Lee, KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
R-2013 
5:00pm - 6:00pmPanel: Nuclear Overcoming Challenges in the Public Debate
Main Auditorium 
7:00pm - 10:00pmGala: Dinner
Emirates Palace Hotel 
Date: Wednesday, 18/Mar/2020
8:00am - 5:00pmRegistration 4: Wednesday All day
KU Foyer 
9:00am - 11:00amPlenary III: Integrated Energy Systems: how Nuclear, Renewables and Clean Hydrocarbons can work together to mitigate climate change
Main Auditorium 
11:00am - 11:30amCoffee Break 3: Wednesday Morning
KU Foyer 
11:30am - 1:00pm1.05: Modeling, Simulation and Operation of LWRs
Session Chair: Belle Upadhyaya, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States of America
Session Chair: Bassam Khuwaileh, University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
G-1011 
11:30am - 1:00pm11.03: Nuclear cogeneration applications
Session Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
R-3014 
11:30am - 1:00pm2.01: High Temperature Reactors-General & design, experiment
Session Chair: Changho Lee, Argonne National Laboratory-ANL, United States of America
Session Chair: Seddon Atkinson, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
R-1013 
11:30am - 1:00pm3.05: Fast Neutron Reactors– Transient and Safety Analysis
Session Chair: Didier De Bruyn, SCK•CEN, Belgium
L-1011 
11:30am - 1:00pm5.03: Reliability Management & Analyses
Session Chair: Daniele Giuffrida, Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation - FANR, United Arab Emirates
Session Chair: Hyun Gook Kang, RPI, United States of America
B-1048 
11:30am - 1:00pm6.09: Dispersion of radionulides
Session Chair: NATHAN BIXLER, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
B-1049 
11:30am - 1:00pm8.05-5: Experimental & Numerical Studies-V
Session Chair: Jeong Ik Lee, KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
R-2013 
11:30am - 1:00pm9.03: Waste Management
Session Chair: Gyunyoung Heo, Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
L-2012 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch 3: Wednesday
Multipurpose Hall 
2:00pm - 3:30pm1.06: Improved Construction and Economy of Small LWRs
Session Chair: Bassam Khuwaileh, University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
G-1011 
2:00pm - 3:30pm10.06: Structural Materials
Session Chair: Hasan Charkas, Electric Power Research Institute-EPRI, United States of America
R-1013 
2:00pm - 3:30pm3.04: Fast Neutron Reactors – Computational Method
Session Chair: David SETTIMO, Electricite de France (EDF), France
L-1011 
2:00pm - 3:30pm4.03: MSR and Advanced Reactors - III
Session Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
L-2012 
2:00pm - 3:30pm6.08: Reactor licensing
Session Chair: Tania VENEAU, EDF, France
B-1049 
2:00pm - 3:30pm7.02: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Data and Deterministic Methods
Session Chair: Jeffrey Charles King, Colorado School of Mines, United States of America
Session Chair: Armando Gomez, National Institute for Nuclear Research in Mexico, Mexico
B-1048 
2:00pm - 3:30pm8.05-4: Experimental & Numerical Studies - IV
Session Chair: Imran Afgan, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
R-3014 
3:30pm - 3:45pmBreak 3: Wednesday Afternoon
not applicable 
3:45pm - 5:00pm13.01: Student Competition - Elevator Pitch Contest
Session Chair: Youssef A. Shatilla, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
Main Auditorium