Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 18/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration 4: Wednesday All day
Location: KU Foyer
9:00am
-
11:00am
Plenary III: Integrated Energy Systems: how Nuclear, Renewables and Clean Hydrocarbons can work together to mitigate climate change
Location: Main Auditorium
11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break 3: Wednesday Morning
Location: KU Foyer
11:30am
-
1:00pm
1.05: Modeling, Simulation and Operation of LWRs
Location: G-1011
Chair: Belle Upadhyaya, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States of America
Chair: Bassam Khuwaileh, University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
11.03: Nuclear cogeneration applications
Location: R-3014
Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
2.01: High Temperature Reactors-General & design, experiment
Location: R-1013
Chair: Changho Lee, Argonne National Laboratory-ANL, United States of America
Chair: Seddon Atkinson, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
3.05: Fast Neutron Reactors– Transient and Safety Analysis
Location: L-1011
Chair: Didier De Bruyn, SCK•CEN, Belgium
5.03: Reliability Management & Analyses
Location: B-1048
Chair: Daniele Giuffrida, Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation - FANR, United Arab Emirates
Chair: Hyun Gook Kang, RPI, United States of America
6.09: Dispersion of radionulides
Location: B-1049
Chair: NATHAN BIXLER, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
8.05-5: Experimental & Numerical Studies-V
Location: R-2013
Chair: Jeong Ik Lee, KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
9.03: Waste Management
Location: L-2012
Chair: Gyunyoung Heo, Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch 3: Wednesday
Location: Multipurpose Hall
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
1.06: Improved Construction and Economy of Small LWRs
Location: G-1011
Chair: Bassam Khuwaileh, University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
10.06: Structural Materials
Location: R-1013
Chair: Hasan Charkas, Electric Power Research Institute-EPRI, United States of America
3.04: Fast Neutron Reactors – Computational Method
Location: L-1011
Chair: David SETTIMO, Electricite de France (EDF), France
4.03: MSR and Advanced Reactors - III
Location: L-2012
Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
6.08: Reactor licensing
Location: B-1049
Chair: Tania VENEAU, EDF, France
7.02: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Data and Deterministic Methods
Location: B-1048
Chair: Jeffrey Charles King, Colorado School of Mines, United States of America
Chair: Armando Gomez, National Institute for Nuclear Research in Mexico, Mexico
8.05-4: Experimental & Numerical Studies - IV
Location: R-3014
Chair: Imran Afgan, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
 
3:30pm
-
3:45pm
Break 3: Wednesday Afternoon
Location: not applicable
3:45pm
-
5:00pm
13.01: Student Competition - Elevator Pitch Contest
Location: Main Auditorium
Chair: Youssef A. Shatilla, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICAPP 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.134+TC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany