Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 16/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration 2: Monday All Day
Location: KU Foyer
9:00am
-
10:30am
Opening Plenary (a): New Builds: the Legacy Continues - Part 1
Location: Main Auditorium
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break 1: Monday Morning
Location: KU Foyer
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Opening Plenary (b): New Builds: the Legacy Continues-Part 2
Location: Main Auditorium
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch 1: Monday
Location: Multipurpose Hall
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
1.01: Instrumentation and Control Issues
Location: G-1011
Chair: Belle Upadhyaya, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States of America
10.01: Integrity of reactor containment buildings
Location: R-1013
Chair: Andreas Schiffer, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
3.03: Fast Neutron Reactors – Lead Fast Reactor
Location: L-1011
Chair: Christian Latge, CEA, France
4.01: MSR and Advanced Reactors – I
Location: L-2012
Chair: Li (Emily) Liu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute-RPI, United States of America
6.05: Containment
Location: B-1049
Chair: Akihide Hidaka, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
7.01: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Transient Simulations
Location: R-2013
Chair: Muhammad Imron, Abu Dhabi Polytechnic, United Arab Emirates
8.01: Advanced Reactors
Location: R-3014
Chair: Tomasz Kwiatkowski, National Centre for Nuclear Research NCBJ, Poland
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Break 1: Monday Afternoon
Location: not applicable
3:15pm
-
5:00pm
10.05: Accident tolerant fuel
Location: R-1013
Chair: Changheui Jang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology-KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
11.01: Nuclear energy for zero-carbon generation & Nuclear hydrogen production
Location: L-1011
Chair: Joel Guidez, CEA, France
Chair: Shannon Bragg-Sitton, INL, United States of America
6.01-1: Plant transient analysis - I
Location: B-1048
Chair: Alexandre Ezzidi Nakata, Nuclear Power Engineeing Consulting, Japan
6.07: New methodologies for plant safety analysis
Location: R-3014
Chair: Tomofumi Yamamoto, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd, Japan
7.08: Reactor Physics & Analysis-General & Fuels
Location: G-1011
Chair: Han Gyu Joo, Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
Chair: Saeed A. Alameri, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
8.04-1: Boiling and Condensation - I
Location: R-2013
Chair: Ulrich Bieder, CEA, France
9.01: Nuclear Fuel Cycle & Safeguards
Location: L-2012
Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICAPP 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.134+TC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany