Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 15/Mar/2020
9:00am
-
6:30pm
Registration 1: Sunday All day
Location: KU Foyer
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
Optional Workshop 1: Neutronics Modeling with CASMO, SIMULATE, and GARDEL: Nuclear Fuel Management, Reactivity Management, and Core Monitoring with State-of-the-Art, NQA-1 Engineering Tools
Location: E-2055
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Welcome: Reception
Location: KU Campus Terrace
Date: Monday, 16/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration 2: Monday All Day
Location: KU Foyer
9:00am
-
10:30am
Opening Plenary (a): New Builds: the Legacy Continues - Part 1
Location: Main Auditorium
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break 1: Monday Morning
Location: KU Foyer
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Opening Plenary (b): New Builds: the Legacy Continues-Part 2
Location: Main Auditorium
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch 1: Monday
Location: Multipurpose Hall
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
1.01: Instrumentation and Control Issues
Location: G-1011
Chair: Belle Upadhyaya, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States of America
10.01: Integrity of reactor containment buildings
Location: R-1013
Chair: Andreas Schiffer, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
3.03: Fast Neutron Reactors – Lead Fast Reactor
Location: L-1011
Chair: Christian Latge, CEA, France
4.01: MSR and Advanced Reactors – I
Location: L-2012
Chair: Li (Emily) Liu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute-RPI, United States of America
6.05: Containment
Location: B-1049
Chair: Akihide Hidaka, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
7.01: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Transient Simulations
Location: R-2013
Chair: Muhammad Imron, Abu Dhabi Polytechnic, United Arab Emirates
8.01: Advanced Reactors
Location: R-3014
Chair: Tomasz Kwiatkowski, National Centre for Nuclear Research NCBJ, Poland
         
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Break 1: Monday Afternoon
Location: not applicable
3:15pm
-
5:00pm
10.05: Accident tolerant fuel
Location: R-1013
Chair: Changheui Jang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology-KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
11.01: Nuclear energy for zero-carbon generation & Nuclear hydrogen production
Location: L-1011
Chair: Joel Guidez, CEA, France
Chair: Shannon Bragg-Sitton, INL, United States of America
6.01-1: Plant transient analysis - I
Location: B-1048
Chair: Alexandre Ezzidi Nakata, Nuclear Power Engineeing Consulting, Japan
6.07: New methodologies for plant safety analysis
Location: R-3014
Chair: Tomofumi Yamamoto, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd, Japan
7.08: Reactor Physics & Analysis-General & Fuels
Location: G-1011
Chair: Han Gyu Joo, Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
Chair: Saeed A. Alameri, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
8.04-1: Boiling and Condensation - I
Location: R-2013
Chair: Ulrich Bieder, CEA, France
9.01: Nuclear Fuel Cycle & Safeguards
Location: L-2012
Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
         
Date: Tuesday, 17/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration 3: Tuesday All Day
Location: KU Foyer
9:00am
-
10:45am
Plenary II: Deep Dive on SMR Cost Drivers
Location: Main Auditorium
10:45am
-
11:15am
Coffee Break 2: Tuesday Morning
Location: KU Foyer
11:15am
-
12:45pm
12.02: Strengthening Capacity for Newcomer Countries & Nuclear Training Programs
Location: G-1011
Chair: Christian Latge, CEA, France
Chair: Wardah Isaacs, Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation-FANR, United Arab Emirates
2.02: High Temperature Reactors-Simulation
Location: R-1013
Chair: Grant Hawkes, Idaho National Laboratory, United States of America
Chair: Changho Lee, Argonne National Laboratory-ANL, United States of America
3.02-1: Fast Neutron Reactors – Sodium Fast Reactors - I
Location: L-1011
Chair: Wolfgang Hering, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
6.01-2: Plant transient analysis - II
Location: B-1048
Chair: DAVID PIALLA, EDF, France
6.06-2: PRA - II
Location: B-1049
Chair: Ram Srinivasan, Consultant, United States of America
Chair: Hyun Gook Kang, RPI, United States of America
8.04-2: Boiling and Condensation - II
Location: R-2013
Chair: Yacine Addad, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
8.05-1: Experimental & Numerical Studies - I
Location: R-3014
9.02: Fuel Management and Recycling
Location: L-2012
Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
       
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch 2: Tuesday
Location: Multipurpose Hall
1:45pm
-
3:15pm
1.02: Regulatory Issues and Safety Analysis
Location: G-1011
Chair: Spencer Brown, FANR, United Arab Emirates
10.03: Zircaloy cladding & Irradiation effect on materials
Location: R-1013
Chair: Mirco Grosse, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Chair: Changheui Jang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology-KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
3.02-2: Fast Neutron Reactors – Sodium Fast Reactors - II
Location: L-1011
Chair: David SETTIMO, Electricite de France (EDF), France
6.06-1: PRA - I
Location: B-1049
Chair: Didier De Bruyn, SCK•CEN, Belgium
Chair: Hyun Gook Kang, RPI, United States of America
7.03: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Monte Carlo Methods
Location: B-1048
Chair: Mohammad Alrwashdeh, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates
8.03: Multiscale Multiphysics Applications
Location: R-2013
Chair: Changho Lee, Argonne National Laboratory-ANL, United States of America
8.05-2: Experimental & Numerical Studies - II
Location: R-3014
Chair: Ulrich Bieder, CEA, France
         
3:15pm
-
3:30pm
Break 2: Tuesday Afternoon
Location: not applicable
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
3.02-3: Fast Neutron Reactors – Sodium Fast Reactors - III
Location: L-1011
Chair: Kazuya Ohgama, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
4.02: MSR and Advanced Reactors - II
Location: L-2012
Chair: DAVID PIALLA, EDF, France
5.01: Operation and Performance of Nuclear Power Plants
Location: G-1011
Chair: Gyunyoung Heo, Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
Chair: Spencer Brown, FANR, United Arab Emirates
6.02: Severe accident analysis
Location: B-1048
Chair: Mirco Grosse, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Chair: Tunc Aldemir, Ohio State University, United States of America
7.04: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Verification & Validation
Location: R-1013
Chair: Jorge Gonzalez-Amoros, Seoul National University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
8.05-3: Experimental & Numerical Studies - III
Location: R-3014
Chair: Imran Afgan, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Chair: Yacine Addad, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
8.08: Safety
Location: B-1049
Chair: Maria Lorduy Alos, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
8.09: System Codes Development & Validation
Location: R-2013
Chair: Jeong Ik Lee, KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
       
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Panel: Nuclear Overcoming Challenges in the Public Debate
Location: Main Auditorium
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Gala: Dinner
Location: Emirates Palace Hotel
Date: Wednesday, 18/Mar/2020
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration 4: Wednesday All day
Location: KU Foyer
9:00am
-
11:00am
Plenary III: Integrated Energy Systems: how Nuclear, Renewables and Clean Hydrocarbons can work together to mitigate climate change
Location: Main Auditorium
11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break 3: Wednesday Morning
Location: KU Foyer
11:30am
-
1:00pm
1.05: Modeling, Simulation and Operation of LWRs
Location: G-1011
Chair: Belle Upadhyaya, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States of America
Chair: Bassam Khuwaileh, University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
11.03: Nuclear cogeneration applications
Location: R-3014
Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
2.01: High Temperature Reactors-General & design, experiment
Location: R-1013
Chair: Changho Lee, Argonne National Laboratory-ANL, United States of America
Chair: Seddon Atkinson, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
3.05: Fast Neutron Reactors– Transient and Safety Analysis
Location: L-1011
Chair: Didier De Bruyn, SCK•CEN, Belgium
5.03: Reliability Management & Analyses
Location: B-1048
Chair: Daniele Giuffrida, Federal Authority for Nuclear Regulation - FANR, United Arab Emirates
Chair: Hyun Gook Kang, RPI, United States of America
6.09: Dispersion of radionulides
Location: B-1049
Chair: NATHAN BIXLER, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
8.05-5: Experimental & Numerical Studies-V
Location: R-2013
Chair: Jeong Ik Lee, KAIST, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
9.03: Waste Management
Location: L-2012
Chair: Gyunyoung Heo, Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
       
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch 3: Wednesday
Location: Multipurpose Hall
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
1.06: Improved Construction and Economy of Small LWRs
Location: G-1011
Chair: Bassam Khuwaileh, University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
10.06: Structural Materials
Location: R-1013
Chair: Hasan Charkas, Electric Power Research Institute-EPRI, United States of America
3.04: Fast Neutron Reactors – Computational Method
Location: L-1011
Chair: David SETTIMO, Electricite de France (EDF), France
4.03: MSR and Advanced Reactors - III
Location: L-2012
Chair: Ayodeji Babatunde Alajo, Missouri University of Science & Technology, United States of America
6.08: Reactor licensing
Location: B-1049
Chair: Tania VENEAU, EDF, France
7.02: Reactor Physics & Analysis-Data and Deterministic Methods
Location: B-1048
Chair: Jeffrey Charles King, Colorado School of Mines, United States of America
Chair: Armando Gomez, National Institute for Nuclear Research in Mexico, Mexico
8.05-4: Experimental & Numerical Studies - IV
Location: R-3014
Chair: Imran Afgan, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
         
3:30pm
-
3:45pm
Break 3: Wednesday Afternoon
Location: not applicable
3:45pm
-
5:00pm
13.01: Student Competition - Elevator Pitch Contest
Location: Main Auditorium
Chair: Youssef A. Shatilla, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICAPP 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.134+TC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany