Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Saturday, 21/Sep/2019
10:00am
-
5:00pm
Short course: Accretionary prisms in subduction earthquake cycles: Application of the dynamic Coulomb wedge theory
Location: CIP-Pool, IGP, Corrensstraße 24, 48149 Münster
Chair: Armin Dielforder, GFZ Potsdam
Duration: 3 x 2 hours + 1 hour breaks in total Target group: MSc, PhD, Postdocs Participants: 10 maximum Tools: Computer, Matlab (will be provided)
Date: Sunday, 22/Sep/2019
10:00am
-
1:00pm
Meeting JG
Location: Schloss: S 062 (17 seats)
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
DMG Vorstandssitzung
Location: Schloss: S 055 (40 seats)
5:00pm
-
9:00pm
Registration
Location: Schloss: Foyer
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Icebreaker
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
Date: Monday, 23/Sep/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
9:00am
-
10:30am
Free
Location: H1 (806 seats)
Free
Location: H2 (120 seats)
7a)-1: Quaternary Geochronology
Location: H3 (192 seats)
Chair: Ralf Hetzel
Chair: Tibor János Dunai
5a)-1: Volatiles in the Earth’s Mantle – Elemental Budgets & Cycles
Location: H4 (120 seats)
Chair: Tobias Grützner
Chair: Yannick Bussweiler
Chair: Carla Tiraboschi
Free
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
8b): Deep subsurface groundwater systems
Location: Schloss: S8 (210 seats)
Chair: Sebastian Fischer
5h)-1: Processes and timescales in the evolution of transcrustal magma systems: from field and geochemical observations, through experiments to modelling
Location: Schloss: S10 (289 seats)
Chair: Axel Karl Schmitt
Chair: Francois Holtz
9a)-1: Natural Hazards like earthquakes, landslides, floods and sea-level changes
Location: Schlossplatz 7 Hof: SP 7 (420 seats)
Chair: Silke Mechernich
Chair: Heinrich Bahlburg
Chair: Anna Pint
12b): Mineral deposits of societal relevance for Europe
Location: Schlossplatz 4: SP4 201 (140 seats)
Chair: Antje Wittenberg
Chair: Jochen Kolb
Chair: Henrike Sievers
13a): 3D Geological Modelling and subsurface potentials
Location: Vom Stein Haus: Aula / VSH 219 (162 seats)
Chair: Jennifer Ziesch
Chair: Stephan Steuer
Chair: Rouwen Lehné
13d)-1: Communicating (geo-)science
Location: Schloss: S 055 (40 seats)
Chair: Rebecca Bast
Chair: Vera Laurenz-Heuser
Chair: Julia Roszjar
10:30am
-
11:15am
Coffee break | poster session | exhibition
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
11:15am
-
1:00pm
Free
Location: H1 (806 seats)
4d): Latest Achievements in Scientific Ocean and Continental Drilling
Location: H2 (120 seats)
Chair: Katja Lindhorst
Chair: Ulrich Harms
Chair: Lisa Marie Egger
7a)-2: Quaternary Geochronology
Location: H3 (192 seats)
Chair: Ralf Hetzel
Chair: Tibor János Dunai
5a)-2: Volatiles in the Earth’s Mantle – Elemental Budgets & Cycles
Location: H4 (120 seats)
Chair: Tobias Grützner
Chair: Yannick Bussweiler
Chair: Carla Tiraboschi
2e): Recent advances in lunar science
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
Chair: Harald Hiesinger
6c): Fluid-rock interaction: from mechanisms to rates – from atoms to plates
Location: Schloss: S8 (210 seats)
Chair: Oliver Plümper
Chair: Helen E King
Chair: Esther Martin Schwarzenbach
5h)-2: Processes and timescales in the evolution of transcrustal magma systems: from field and geochemical observations, through experiments to modelling
Location: Schloss: S10 (289 seats)
Chair: Axel Karl Schmitt
Chair: Francois Holtz
9a)-2: Natural Hazards like earthquakes, landslides, floods and sea-level changes
Location: Schlossplatz 7 Hof: SP 7 (420 seats)
Chair: Silke Mechernich
Chair: Heinrich Bahlburg
Chair: Anna Pint
10b): Detailed insights into geodynamic processes and geotechnical applications through neutron and synchrotron X-ray diffraction
Location: Schlossplatz 4: SP4 201 (140 seats)
Chair: Christian Scheffzük
Chair: Nikolaus Froitzheim
13e): Building a Global Network of Geochemical Data
Location: Vom Stein Haus: Aula / VSH 219 (162 seats)
Chair: Kirsten Elger
Chair: Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
13d)-2: Communicating (geo-)science
Location: Schloss: S 055 (40 seats)
Chair: Rebecca Bast
Chair: Vera Laurenz-Heuser
Chair: Julia Roszjar
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch break | poster session | exhibition
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
DGGV Vorstandssitzung
Location: Schloss: S 055 (40 seats)
 
2:30pm
-
4:30pm
Opening Ceremony: with Plenary Lecture and Awards
Location: H1 (806 seats)
Chair: Heinrich Bahlburg

Invited lecturer: Marin Clark (Associate Professor, Chair for Earth and Environmental Sciences | University of Michigan, USA)

4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Mon: Poster Session & Social
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss

Sessions: 1, 2a, 2b, 2e, 4d, 4e, 5b, 5g, 5h, 6b, 6c,7a, 7d, 8b, 9, 10a, 10b, 12a, 12b, 13a, 13c, 13d

5:45pm
-
7:30pm
DMG Mitgliederversammlung / Members' Meeting
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Science Slam
Location: Schlossplatz 7 Hof: SP 7 (420 seats)
Date: Tuesday, 24/Sep/2019
8:00am
-
8:30am
Registration
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
8:30am
-
10:00am
Free
Location: H1 (806 seats)
4g): Advances in geochronology from modern to deep time
Location: H2 (120 seats)
Chair: Jacek Raddatz
Chair: Ulf Linnemann
7d)-1: The stable isotope toolbox in sedimentary systems: From water-rock-biosphere interactions to (palaeo-) environmental reconstructions
Location: H3 (192 seats)
Chair: Dorothee Hippler
Chair: Michael E. Boettcher
13c)-1: Tectonic Systems (TSK open session)
Location: H4 (120 seats)
Chair: Nikolaus Froitzheim
Chair: Michael Stipp
2a): Petrology, volcanism and surface processes on terrestrial bodies
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
Chair: Christian J. Renggli
Chair: Andreas Markus Morlok
Chair: Iris Weber
Townhall: New Publisher Policies for FAIR Geosciences Data
Location: Schloss: S8 (210 seats)
Chair: Kirsten Elger
Chair: Kerstin Annette Lehnert
5g): Reconstructing the evolution (P-T-t-X) of magmatic processes
Location: Schloss: S10 (289 seats)
Chair: Lennart A. Fischer
Chair: Bastian Joachim-Mrosko
1)-1: Understanding Early Earth processes using novel geochemical approaches and methods
Location: Schlossplatz 7 Hof: SP 7 (420 seats)
Chair: Erik E. Scherer
Chair: Axel Gerdes
Chair: Armin Zeh
10a)-1: Minerals in the depths: an experimental approach
Location: Schlossplatz 4: SP4 201 (140 seats)
Chair: Anna Pakhomova
6b)-1: Reaction and deformation
Location: Vom Stein Haus: Aula / VSH 219 (162 seats)
Chair: Claudia A. Trepmann
Chair: Sumit Chakraborty
10:00am
-
10:45am
Coffee break | poster session | exhibition
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
10:45am
-
12:30pm
Free
Location: H1 (806 seats)
4e/f) + 4g): Continents, oceans and global change
Location: H2 (120 seats)
Chair: Jacek Raddatz
Chair: Nikolaus Gussone
Chair: Ulf Linnemann
7d)-2: The stable isotope toolbox in sedimentary systems: From water-rock-biosphere interactions to (palaeo-) environmental reconstructions
Location: H3 (192 seats)
Chair: Dorothee Hippler
Chair: Michael E. Boettcher
13c)-2: Tectonic Systems (TSK open session)
Location: H4 (120 seats)
Chair: Kamil Ustaszewski
Chair: Armin Dielforder
2a) + 2b): Petrology, volcanism and surface processes on terrestrial bodies
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
Chair: Christian J. Renggli
Chair: Andreas Markus Morlok
Chair: Christian Vollmer
Chair: Dennis Harries
12a)-1: New Models for Old Deposits
Location: Schloss: S8 (210 seats)
Chair: Max Frenzel
Chair: Torsten Graupner
Free
Location: Schloss: S10 (289 seats)
1)-2: Understanding Early Earth processes using novel geochemical approaches and methods
Location: Schlossplatz 7 Hof: SP 7 (420 seats)
Chair: Erik E. Scherer
Chair: Axel Gerdes
Chair: Armin Zeh
10a)-2: Minerals in the depths: an experimental approach
Location: Schlossplatz 4: SP4 201 (140 seats)
Chair: Anna Pakhomova
6b)-2: Reaction and deformation
Location: Vom Stein Haus: Aula / VSH 219 (162 seats)
Chair: Claudia A. Trepmann
Chair: Sumit Chakraborty
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break | poster session | exhibition
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
Sektion Sedimentologie
Location: Schloss: S 055 (40 seats)
AK „Schule und Hochschule“ der DMG
Location: Schloss: S 062 (17 seats)
 
2:00pm
-
3:15pm
Plenary Lecture and Awards
Location: H1 (806 seats)
Chair: Heinrich Bahlburg

Invited lecturer: Craig Manning (Professor of Geology and Geochemistry | University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)

3:15pm
-
3:45pm
Coffee break | poster session | exhibition
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
3:45pm
-
5:30pm
Free
Location: H1 (806 seats)
4e/f): Archives of environmental changes throughout Earth history: bio- and authigenic mineralization to paleoenvironmental reconstruction
Location: H2 (120 seats)
Chair: Johann P. Klages
Chair: Gerhard Kuhn
7c): Rock and fluid dynamics in deep sedimentary systems
Location: H3 (192 seats)
Chair: Rüdiger Lutz
3c): Assembly of Pangea: What do we know about the Variscan orogen and its Avalonian-Cadomian precursers?
Location: H4 (120 seats)
Chair: Ulf Linnemann
Chair: Martin Salamon
2b): High-spatial resolution studies of small-scale and complex extraterrestrial and terrestrial samples
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
Chair: Christian Vollmer
Chair: Dennis Harries
Chair: Julia Roszjar
12a)-2: New Models for Old Deposits
Location: Schloss: S8 (210 seats)
Chair: Dennis Krämer
5b)-1: Volcanic geology
Location: Schloss: S10 (289 seats)
Chair: Christoph Breitkreuz
Chair: Thomas Walter
1)-3: Understanding Early Earth processes using novel geochemical approaches and methods
Location: Schlossplatz 7 Hof: SP 7 (420 seats)
Chair: Sümeyya Eroglu
Chair: Harald Strauß
5d): The role of subduction zones on Earth’s dynamic evolution
Location: Schlossplatz 4: SP4 201 (140 seats)
Chair: Stephan König
Free
Location: Vom Stein Haus: Aula / VSH 219 (162 seats)
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Tue: Poster Session & Social
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss

Sessions: 2c, 2d, 3b, 3c, 4a, 4g, 5a, 5c, 5d, 5e, 5f, 6a, 7b, 7c, 8a, 8c, 11, 12c, 12d, 13e, 13f

6:30pm
-
8:00pm
DGGV Mitgliederversammlung / Members' Meeting
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
8:00pm
-
9:00pm
Öffentlicher Abendvortrag von Prof. Dr. Colin Devey
Location: H1 (806 seats)
Chair: Heinrich Bahlburg

(in German only!)

Date: Wednesday, 25/Sep/2019
8:00am
-
8:30am
Registration
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
8:30am
-
10:30am
Free
Location: H1 (806 seats)
4a): Limnogeology and paleolimnology including lagoon systems
Location: H2 (120 seats)
Chair: Torsten Haberzettl
Chair: Thomas Kasper
7b)-1: Sediment generation and quantitative provenance analysis
Location: H3 (192 seats)
Chair: Paula Castillo
3b): Tectono-Metamorphic Evolution of the Cyclades, Greece
Location: H4 (120 seats)
Chair: Michael Bröcker
Chair: Paris Xypolias
5f): The distribution and influence of volatile elements in the Earth’s interior and their exchange with the surface.
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
Chair: Daniel Frost
Chair: Vladimir Matjuschkin
12c): Mineralogy of Ore Deposits – Genesis, Characterization, and Applications
Location: Schloss: S8 (210 seats)
Chair: Malte Junge
Chair: Lennart A. Fischer
5b)-2: Volcanic geology
Location: Schloss: S10 (289 seats)
Chair: Christoph Breitkreuz
Chair: Thomas Walter
11a): Structural properties of minerals and materials
Location: Schlossplatz 7 Hof: SP 7 (420 seats)
Chair: Michael Fischer
Chair: Thomas Malcherek
8c)-1: Geosciences and safe nuclear waste disposal – current status and future directions
Location: Schlossplatz 4: SP4 201 (140 seats)
Chair: Axel Liebscher
Chair: Fabien Magri
13f)-1: Research data and software management in times of FAIR and Open Data
Location: Vom Stein Haus: Aula / VSH 219 (162 seats)
Chair: Andreas Hübner
Chair: Dirk Fleischer
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break | poster session | exhibition
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Plenary Lecture and Awards
Location: H1 (806 seats)
Chair: Heinrich Bahlburg

Invited lecturer: Jim Head (Louis and Elizabeth Scherck Distinguished Professor of the Geological Sciences | Brown University, USA)

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch break | poster session | exhibition
Location: Tent in front of the castle/Schloss
DVGeo board meeting
Location: Schloss: S 062 (17 seats)
 
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Free
Location: H1 (806 seats)
2c): Planetary Accretion and Impact Processes
Location: H2 (120 seats)
Chair: Thomas Haber
Chair: Gregory Jude Archer
Chair: Emily Anne Worsham
7b)-2: Sediment generation and quantitative provenance analysis
Location: H3 (192 seats)
Chair: Guido Meinhold
6a): Metamorphic processes
Location: H4 (120 seats)
Chair: Michael Bröcker
Chair: Reiner Klemd
Free
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
12d): Reuse Potential of Mining Residues
Location: Schloss: S8 (210 seats)
Chair: Jeannette Meima
Chair: Malte Drobe
5c): Intraplate volcanism, mantle plumes and continental breakup
Location: Schloss: S10 (289 seats)
Chair: Stephan Homrighausen
Chair: Guillaume Jacques
8a): Geological and hydrogeological characterisation of reservoir rocks
Location: Schlossplatz 7 Hof: SP 7 (420 seats)
Chair: Patricia Göbel
Chair: Matthias Hinderer
Chair: Maria-Theresia Schafmeister
8c)-2: Geosciences and safe nuclear waste disposal – current status and future directions
Location: Schlossplatz 4: SP4 201 (140 seats)
Chair: Axel Liebscher
Chair: Fabien Magri
13f)-2: Research data and software management in times of FAIR and Open Data
Location: Vom Stein Haus: Aula / VSH 219 (162 seats)
Chair: Andreas Hübner
Chair: Dirk Fleischer
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Closing Ceremony
Location: Schloss: Aula (330 seats)
Chair: Heinrich Bahlburg

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GeoMünster 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany