Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 11/Sept/2022
11:00am
-
3:00pm
Geowissenschaften zum Anfassen
Location: Foyer

Mitmach-Stationen, Workshops, Kurzvorträge, Laborführungen für Familien, Studieninteressierte und Lehrer*innen 

Programm: http://www.geominkoeln2022.de/familiensonntag.html | Anmeldung hier.

3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Pre-icebreaker Event for Students and Early Career Researchers
Location: Tagungsraum

Do you have little experience attending conferences in person? Would you like to start the conference having a few contacts already? Do you want to have a fun time, play games, ask questions and get information on typical conference procedures? Then the Pre-icebreaker Event is for you!

Sometimes, people with little conference experience feel as if almost everyone else at the icebreaker already knows people and wants to chat with their favourite colleagues... because that is, in part, true. But don't worry, we've all been there. Experienced geoscientists are usually very open if early career scientist and students approach them. At the Pre-icebreaker event, we talk about how to politely interrupt and join a group of experienced scientists and provide other useful conference hacks. Additionally, it's an opportunity to meet fellow young geoscientists prior to the conference. It's always good to know that you're not the only one who doesn't have a large geoscience network yet(!) and where to find your fellows.

So come and join us on Sunday (11.09.) at 3:30 pm in room "Tagungsraum". Snacks, drinks, and games will be provided.

We look forward to meeting you all!

Iris (1,4), Joshua (1,4), Fiene (1), Simon (2), Ellen (3,4) and Luca (3)

1 Junge DGGV
2 PalGes (AK ECR)
3 GetStarted
4 GeStEIN

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Registration
Location: Foyer
5:00pm
-
8:00pm
Icebreaker
Location: Foyer
Date: Monday, 12/Sept/2022
8:00am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: Foyer
9:00am
-
10:30am
1.3 Bridging length and time scales in the modelling of geomaterials
Location: A1
2.2-1 From dust to planets
Location: B
4.2-1 Advances in Geochronology: From present techniques to future applications
Location: C
5.1-1 The co-evolution of Earth's atmosphere, oceans, and life from the early Archean until today
Location: A2
9.1-1 Dynamics of ore-forming processes: constraining mechanisms of metal enrichment
Location: D
8.4-1 Post-mining: Opportunities and challenges
Location: E
10.3 Geoscientific museums and collections in the area of responsibility between science and public relations
Location: S 21
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Opening Ceremony > Greetings & Awards: Gustav-Steinmann-Medaille: Janos Urai, Aachen (DGGV) | Agricola-Medaille: Hartmut Schneider, Bremen (DMG) | Bernd-Rendel-Preise (DFG): Nicolas Bourgon & Mariel Dirscherl
Location: A1

Greetings: Gerald Haug | Präsident Nationale Akademie der Wissenschaften Leopoldina,
Christian Bücker | Präsident des Dachverbandes der Geowissenschaften (DVGeo),
Axel Freimuth | Rektor der Universität zu Köln

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Plenary Lecture: Kurt Konhauser "How cyanobacteria oxygenated Earth"
Location: A1
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
2:00pm
-
3:15pm
1.5-1 Fundamentals and applied aspects of nucleation and crystal growth
Location: A1
2.2-2 From dust to planets
Location: B
4.2 Advances in Geochronology...// 4.4-1 Deciphering orogenic processes: Combining metamorphism, anatexis, metasomatism and geochronology
Location: C
5.1-2 The co-evolution of Earth's atmosphere, oceans, and life from the early Archean until today
Location: A2
9.1-2 Dynamics of ore-forming processes: constraining mechanisms of metal enrichment
Location: D
8.4-2 Post-mining: Opportunities and challenges
Location: E
10.1-1 Geoscience Communication and Education
Location: S 21
3:15pm
-
3:45pm
Coffee break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
3:45pm
-
5:00pm
1.5-2 Fundamentals and applied aspects of nucleation and crystal growth
Location: A1
2.2-3 From dust to planets
Location: B
4.4-2 Deciphering orogenic processes...// 4.3-1 The role of fluids in metamorphic and metasomatic reactions
Location: C
9.4 Mineral deposits in basins: archives of paleoclimatic, hydrogenetic, biogenic, hydrothermal, and diagenetic, processes throughout Earth’s history
Location: A2
5.6 Natural archives as recorders of past climate and environmental conditions... // 5.3 Warm climates in Earth History as a future analogue
Location: D
8.1-1 Geosciences and Waste Management
Location: E
10.1-2 Geoscience Communication and Education
Location: S 21
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Poster Session on Monday (themes: 1.3, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11)
Location: Foyer
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
DMG Mitgliederversammlung
Location: A1
7:00pm Early Career Researcher (ECR) Social Event (Tagungsraum)
Date: Tuesday, 13/Sept/2022
9:00am
-
10:30am
1.6 Probing (bio)geochemical reactions at mineral interfaces using micro- to nanoscale techniques
Location: A1
2.1 Changes of solid Earth´s processes through deep time
Location: B
4.3-2 The role of fluids in metamorphic and metasomatic reactions
Location: C
3.1 Novel isotopic insights into high-temperature geochemical processes
Location: A2
9.2-1 Energy and technology critical raw materials: from genesis to processing
Location: D
8.1-2 Geosciences and Waste Management
Location: E
7.2-1 Living Earth – geobiological perspectives on an evolving planet
Location: S 21
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Awards
Location: A1

Eugen-Seibold-Medaille: Dieter Franke, BGR Hannover; Abraham-Gottlob-Werner-Medaille (Silber): Hans Keppler (Bayreuth) (DMG); Leopold-von-Buch-Plakette: Carlos Schobbenhaus, Brasilia/Brasilien; Abraham-Gottlob-Werner-Medaille (Silber) 2021 (nur Übergabe der Medaille): Gerhard Wörner (DMG); Hans-Cloos-Preis/Stipendium: David Uhlig, Jülich (DGGV Nachwuchspreis 1); Beate-Mocek-Preis: Catharina Heckel (Frankfurt) (DMG); Hermann-Credner-Preis/Stipendium: Miriam Roemer, Bremen (DGGV Nachwuchspreis 2); Ramdohr-Preis 2021: Johannes Pohlner, Fribourg, Schweiz (DMG); Distinguished Lecturer: Christoph Hilgers, Karlsruhe; Ramdohr-Preis 2021: Dominik Mock, Hannover (DMG); Ehrenmitgliedschaft der DGGV: Christian Dullo, Kiel

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Plenary Lecture: Cyril Chelle-Michou "What (probably) controls the size of mineral deposits"
Location: A1
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
Town Hall Meeting mit Mittagsimbiss
Location: Seminargebäude 106 - Tagungsraum

In diesem offenen Format stellt der Vorstand des DVGeo seine Aktivitäten rund um die stärkere Vertretung der Geowissenschaften in Politik und Gesellschaft, der Unterstützung von GeoVerbundprojekten, das Projekt GeoDE und die AG "Mehr Geowissenschaften in der Schule" vor.

Wir freuen uns darauf, mit Ihnen ins Gespräch kommen!

Tamara Fahry-Seelig, Alexandra Mauerberger, Alexander Nützel, Christian Bücker, Friedhelm v. Blanckenburg und Martin Meschede

 
2:00pm
-
3:15pm
1.7-1 Experimental Petrology and Geochemistry
Location: A1
2.1-2 Changes of solid Earth´s processes through deep time
Location: B
4.5-1 Tectonic Systems (TSK Open Session)
Location: C
6.2-1 Rates and Dates of Earth Surface processes: Methods & Applications
Location: A2
9.2-2 Energy and technology critical raw materials: from genesis to processing
Location: D
8.1-3 Geosciences and Waste Management // 8.3-1 Archaeometry - tracing the past human footprint with geosciences
Location: E
7.2-2 Living Earth – geobiological perspectives on an evolving planet
Location: S 21
3:15pm
-
3:45pm
Coffee break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
3:45pm
-
5:00pm
1.7-2 Experimental Petrology and Geochemistry
Location: A1
2.1-3 Changes of solid Earth´s processes through deep time // 2.3 Uniformitarism of crustal processes
Location: B
11.2 Latest Achievements in Scientific Ocean and Continental Drilling // 11.5 Open Session - Geology
Location: C
6.2-2 Rates and Dates of Earth Surface processes: Methods & Applications
Location: A2
10.2 Geoethics – fostering ethical perspectives in Geosciences
Location: D
8.3-2 Archaeometry - tracing the past human footprint with geosciences
Location: E
7.3 Assessment of the Earth System through Micropaleontology
Location: S 21
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Poster Session on Tuesday (Themes: 1, 5, 6.3, 8, 10)
Location: Foyer
6:00pm DGGV Mitgliederversammlung
Location: A1
7:00pm Science Slam
Date: Wednesday, 14/Sept/2022
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture: Carina Hoorn "Andean uplift and consequences for species evolution in the Amazon drainage basin"
Location: A1
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
10:30am
-
12:45pm
1.7-3 Experimental Petrology and Geochemistry // 1.4-1 Multi-scale, dynamic interactions of minerals with fluids...
Location: A1
1.2-1 Methods in Geochemistry and Mineralogy
Location: B
4.1-1 Magmas and Fluids in the Crust
Location: C
5.5-1 Deciphering past climates and biogeochemical cycles with geochemical proxy archives
Location: A2
6.1 Earth surface processes in extremely water-limited environments
Location: D
8.3-3 Archaeometry - tracing the past human footprint with geosciences // 11.1-1 Shaping the future of geoscientific data: The path to FAIR data
Location: E
11.3 Young Scientist Session
Location: S 21
12:45pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
DMG Festveranstaltung -> Frontiers in Mineralogy Talks (EN)
Location: A1
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Awards: Doris-Schachner-Medaille: Kerstin Lehnert, Columbia University, Viktor-Moritz-Goldschmidt-Preis: Sarah Incel, Bochum, Abraham-Gottlob-Werner-Medaille: Andreas Nägele, Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung
Location: A1
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
DMG – ein Multigenerationengespräch (DE)
Location: A1
7:00pm Conference Dinner at Quater 1
Date: Thursday, 15/Sept/2022
9:00am
-
10:15am
1.4-2 Multi-scale, dynamic interactions of minerals with fluids... // 1.8-1 Minerals and Mineral Properties
Location: A1
1.2-2 Methods in Geochemistry and Mineralogy
Location: B
4.1-2 Magmas and Fluids in the Crust
Location: C
5.5-2 Deciphering past climates and biogeochemical cycles with geochemical proxy archives
Location: A2
3.2-1 Composition and evolution of deep planetary interiors
Location: D
11.1-2 Shaping the future of geoscientific data: The path to FAIR data
Location: E
7.1 Geo-Biosphere interactions through space and time...
Location: S 21
10:15am
-
10:45am
Coffee break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
10:45am
-
12:00pm
1.8-2 Minerals and Mineral Properties
Location: A1
4.5-2 Tectonic Systems (TSK Open Session)
Location: B
4.1-3 Magmas and Fluids in the Crust
Location: C
6.3 Fractionation of metal(loid) stable isotopes during low-temperature Earth surface processes
Location: A2
3.2-2 Composition and evolution of deep planetary interiors
Location: D
11.1-3 Shaping the future of geoscientific data: The path to FAIR data
Location: E
5.2/4 Palaeomagnetic, rock magnetic and cyclo-stratigraphic approaches applied to sedimentary sequences - dating and environmental reconstructions
Location: S 21
12:00pm
-
12:15pm
Short break l Exhibition
Location: Foyer
12:15pm
-
12:45pm
Goldschmidt Lecture 2021 Daniel Herwartz "Beyond isotope proxies: employing triple oxygen isotope systematics in the water cycle and in chemical sediments as quantitative tool"
Location: A1
12:45pm
-
1:00pm
Closing and Poster Awards
Location: A1

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GeoMinKöln 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.96+TC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany