Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 6th Dec 2021, 09:38:38pm CET

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 19/Sept/2021
3:00pm
-
6:00pm
DGGV Vorstandssitzung
6:00pm
-
8:30pm
Icebreaker
Date: Monday, 20/Sept/2021
9:00am
-
10:30am
10.2 Material use of geothermal waters
Chair: Valentin Magnus Goldberg, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Chair: Tobias Kluge, KIT
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Critical Minerals in US Geothermal Brines: Opportunities and Challenges for their Extraction

Ghanashyam Neupane

Idaho National Laboratory, United States of America



9:30am - 9:45am

Methods for the extraction of rarer metals and base chemicals from geothermal brines

Hans - Jürgen Friedrich

Fraunhofer Society,Institut for Ceramic Technologies and Systems (IKTS), Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

Behaviour of metals in the geothermal fluid system of the Upper Rhine Graben: Lithium

Michèle Jungmann, Benjamin Walter, Elisabeth Eiche, Tobias Kluge, Dominik Gudelius, Jochen Kolb

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

Performance of manganese oxide sorbents for direct lithium extraction from geothermal brines

Klemens Slunitschek, Jochen Kolb, Elisabeth Eiche

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Development of a fluid treatment strategy to enable combined raw material and freshwater recovery from geothermal fluids

Valentin Goldberg1, Daniel Winter2, Fabian Nitschke1, Diego Morata3, Joachim Koschikowski2, Thomas Kohl1

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Freiburg; 3: Department of Geology and Andean Geothermal Center of Excellence (CEGA). Facultad de Ciencias Fisicas y Matemáticas, Universidad de Chile

11.3 The fate of hydrogen: underground storage, nuclear waste repositories and natural hydrogen fluxes
Chair: Christian Ostertag-Henning, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe
Chair: Thorsten Schäfer, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Geologicaly-sourced H2 exploration: pathfinders, tools, and methods

Laurent Truche, Frédéric-Victor Donze

University Grenoble Alpes, France



9:30am - 9:45am

Hydrogen and organic molecules generation from water radiolysis: from grave to cradle

Johan Vandenborre1, Laurent Truche2

1: 1SUBATECH, UMR 6457, Institut Mines-Télécom Atlantique, CNRS/IN2P3, Université de Nantes ; 4, Rue Alfred Kastler, La chantrerie BP 20722, 44307 Nantes cedex 3, France; 2: 2University Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, ISTerre, CS 40700, 38058 Grenoble, France



9:45am - 10:00am

Experimental investigation of hydrogen storage and transport properties in reservoir rocks under the influence of abiotic chemical reactions, microbial metabolism, and "in-situ" pressures.

Nicolai Thüns1, Garri Gaus2, Ralf Littke2, Helge Stanjek1

1: RWTH Aachen, Clay and Interface Mineralogy; 2: RWTH Aachen, Institute for Geology and Geochemistry of Petroleum and Coal



10:00am - 10:15am

Numerical modelling of seasonal underground hydrogen storage in a saline aquifer

Alvaro Sainz-Garcia, Fidel Grandia, Elena Abarca, Jordi Bruno

Amphos 21 Consulting, Spain



10:15am - 10:30am

Underground Hydrogen Storage (UHS) – status quo and perspectives in Germany

Matthias Warnecke, Simone Röhling

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Germany

1.1-1 Sediment routing systems and provenance analysis
Chair: Laura Stutenbecker, TU Darmstadt
Chair: Hilmar von Eynatten, University of Göttingen
Chair: Guido Meinhold, Keele University

This session is co-hosted by the 'Fachsektion Sedimentologie' of the DGGV.

 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Mineral inclusions in detrital garnet – An excellent petrogenetic tool

Jan Schönig

Georg-August-University Göttingen, Germany



9:30am - 9:45am

The European continental crust through detrital zircons from modern rivers: biasing effects in the detrital zircon record

Paula Castillo1, Heinrich Bahlburg1, Rodrigo Fernández2, Mark Fanning3, Jasper Berndt4

1: Institut für Geologie und Paläontologie, University of Münster, Germany; 2: Departamento de Geología, Universidad de Chile, Chile; 3: The Australian National University, Australia; 4: Institut für Mineralogie, University of Münster, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

Granulometric and lithologic control on apatite and zircon concentrations in Alpine fluvial sediment

Daniela Krieg1, Laura Stutenbecker1, Ariane Djahansouzi1, Christoph Glotzbach2

1: Technical University of Darmstadt, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Schnittspahnstraße 9, 64287 Darmstadt; 2: University of Tübingen, Department of Geosciences, Schnarrenbergstraße 94-96, 72076 Tübingen



10:00am - 10:15am

Application of in-situ U-Pb-He double-dating on detrital zircons – an example of Alpine sediments from the Inn river and its tributaries

Falko Malis, István Dunkl, Hilmar von Eynatten

Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Geoscience Center, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Source-normalized α-dose: discrimination of first- and multi-cycle detrital zircon

Maximilian Dröllner, Milo Barham, Christopher L. Kirkland

Timescales of Mineral Systems Group, School of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Curtin University, GPO Box U1987, Perth, WA 6845, Australia

2.1-1 Carbonatites and alkaline rocks
Chair: Michael Marks, Universität Tübingen
Chair: Benjamin Florian Walter, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Chair: R. Johannes Giebel, Technische Universität Berlin
 
9:00am - 9:15am

A global review of carbonatite-hosted fluid inclusions and the role of fluid release on carbonatite magma ascent

Benjamin Florian Walter1, Johannes Giebel2,3, Matthew Steele-MacInnis4, Michael Marks5, Jochen Kolb1, Gregor Markl5

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Adenauerring 20b, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany; 2: Technische Universität Berlin, Ernst-Reuter-Platz 1, 10587 Berlin, Germany; 3: University of the Free State, 250 Nelson-Mandela-Drive, Bloomfontein 9300, South Africa; 4: University of Alberta, 1-26 Earth Sciences Building, Edmonton AB T6G2E3, Canada; 5: Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Schnarrenbergstraße 94–96, 72076 Tübingen, Germany



9:15am - 9:45am
Session Keynote

Carbonatites do not exist in vacuum: carbonatite–rock interactions from experiment and nature, and implications for REE mineralisation

Michael Anenburg

Australian National University, Australia



9:45am - 10:00am

Crystallisation sequence of a REE-rich carbonate melt: an experimental approach

Valentin Mollé1, Fabrice Gaillard1, Zineb Nabyl1, Johann Tuduri2, Ida Di Carlo1, Saskia Erdmann1

1: ISTO, UMR7327, Université d’Orléans, CNRS, BRGM, F-45071 Orléans, France; 2: BRGM, F-45060 Orléans, France



10:00am - 10:15am

The carbonatites of South Morocco: Unusual occurrences and associated REE-Nb-Ta-Fe mineralization

Rachid Benaouda1, Dennis Kraemer1, Maria Sitnikova2, Michael Bau1

1: Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany; 2: Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources, Hannover, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Wall rock contamination and mineralogical modifications in carbonatite dykes of the Palabora Complex, South Africa

R. Johannes Giebel1,2, Benjamin F. Walter3, Michael A.W. Marks4, Gregor Markl4

1: Technische Universität Berlin, Ernst-Reuter-Platz 1, 10587 Berlin, Germany; 2: University of the Free State, 250 Nelson-Mandela-Drive, Bloomfontein 9300, South Africa; 3: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Adenauerring 20b, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany; 4: Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Schnarrenbergstraße 94–96, 72076 Tübingen, Germany

8.4 Induced Seismicity and Wind Turbine Emissions: Sources – Monitoring – Modelling - Mitigation
Chair: Joachim Ritter, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Chair: Stefan Baisch, Q-con GmbH
Chair: Andreas Rietbrock, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Wind turbine signatures from long distances at the Gräfenberg Array

Klaus Stammler, Lars Ceranna

Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR), Germany



9:15am - 9:30am

Suppression of Wind Turbine Noise from Seismological Data

Janis Heuel, Wolfgang Friederich

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



9:30am - 9:45am

On the infrasound emission generated by wind turbines

Lars Ceranna, Peter Gaebler, Gernot Hartmann, Patrick Hupe, Christoph Pilger, Andreas Steinberg

BGR, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

Cyclic loading of magnetite bearing rocks: modifications of structure, magnetic and elastic properties

Helena Fuchs, Boris Reznik, Agnes Kontny, Frank Schilling

Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

Induced Seismicity Monitoring and Efficiency of Traffic Light Systems

Stefan Baisch, Robert Vörös, Christopher Koch

Q-con GmbH, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Ground Motion Emissions from Wind Turbines: State of the Art and Implications

Joachim Ritter, Laura Gassner

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

21-1 Open Session
Chair: Armin Zeh, KIT
 
9:00am - 9:30am
MEDAL LECTURE

Icelandia

Gillian R. Foulger

Durham University, United Kingdom



9:30am - 9:45am

Heterogeneous nucleation and transformation of ikaite (CaCO3 x 6H2O) on mineral surfaces

Samuel Benedikt Strohm, Sebastian Inckemann, Kun Gao, Wolfgang W. Schmahl, Guntram Jordan

Department für Geo- und Umweltwissenschaften, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

A profile through ancient fast-spreading oceanic crust in the Wadi Gideah, Oman ophiolite – reference frame for the crustal drillings within the ICDP Oman Drilling Project

Jürgen Koepke1, Dieter Garbe-Schönberg2, Dominik Mock1, Samuel Müller2

1: Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2: University of Kiel, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

Mass movements in Germany - contributions to the landslide susceptibility modeling

Dirk Balzer, Michael Fuchs, Dirk Kuhn, Jewgenij Torizin

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Hannover/Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Geothermal Reservoir Characterisation and Probability Analysis of Fractured Media at Grimsel Test Site, Switzerland

Selvican Türkdogan1,2, Peter Achtziger1

1: RWTH AACHEN, Germany; 2: ETH Zürich, Switzerland

10:30am
-
10:45am
Greetings
10:45am
-
12:00pm
Panel Discussion: "Energiewende mit Wasserstoff?"

Moderators: Christoph Hilgers, KIT & Jürgen Grötsch, President DGGV

Panel Members:

  • Prof. Dr. Holger Hanselka, President of the KIT and Vice-President Research Field Energy, Helmholtz Association, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Dr. Klaus Langemann, Wintershall Dea AG, Senior Vice-President Carbon Management & Hydrogen, Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 160, 34119 Kassel, Germany
  • Dr. Markus Oles, ThyssenKrupp Steel Europe AG, Head of Carbon2Chem, Sustainable Production, 47166 Duisburg, Germany
  • Hans-Joachim Polk, VNG AG, Member of the Executive Board, Infrastructure & Technical Affairs, Braunstraße 7, 04347 Leipzig, Germany
  • Michael Schmidt, Deutsche Rohstoffagentur (DERA) in der Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Wilhelmstraße 25-30, 13593 Berlin-Spandau, Germany
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Awards

Hans-Cloos-Preis/Stipendium 2020: Dr. Laura Stutenbecker

Eugen-Seibold-Medaille 2020: Prof. Dr. Thorsten J. Nagel

Serge-von-Bubnoff-Medaille 2020: Prof. Dr. Theo Simon

Leopold-von-Buch-Plakette 2020: Prof. Dr. Gillian R. Foulger

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
GeoEnergy Exploration Game - you wanna find heat? by KIT SPE Student Chapter & SPE Yps

Be part of the Geoenergy Exploration Game by the German Section of the SPE! This collaborative game builds on your engagement, your knowledge, and your discussions! Together with the other participants, you have to identify geoenergy reservoirs, decide which play you want to explore and tackle multiple challenges. This interdisciplinary and interactive session aims at students, YPs, and interested professionals.

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
10.3 Uncertainty Characterisation in Geothermal Exploration
Chair: Jeroen van der Vaart, TU Darmstadt
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

Uncertainty Quantification for Geothermal Basin- and Reservoir-Scale Applications

Denise Degen1, Mauro Cacace2, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth1,2, Karen Veroy1,3, Florian Wellmann1

1: RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany; 3: Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands



2:00pm - 2:15pm

A new universal model explaining fracture-trace length distributions

Michael Krumbholz1, Christoph Hieronymus2, Jochen Kamm3

1: Independent Researcher, Germany; 2: Department of Earth Sciences, Uppsala University, Sweden; 3: Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo, Finland



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Hydro-Mechanical Simulation in Geothermal Reservoirs: Physics and Surrogate Modeling

Ryan Santoso1, Denise Degen1, Mauro Cacace2, Florian Wellmann1

1: Computational Geoscience and Reservoir Engineering (CGRE), RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: German Research Center for Geoscience (GFZ), Germany



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Bias evaluated structural and probabilistic subsurface modelling: a case study of the Münsterland Basin, NW Germany

Marius Pischke1,2, Alexander Magnus Jüstel1,2, Frank Strozyk1, Peter Kukla1,3, Florian Wellmann2

1: Fraunhofer IEG, Fraunhofer Research Institution for Energy Infrastructures and Geothermal Systems, Am Hochschulcampus 1, 44801 Bochum, Germany; 2: RWTH Aachen University, Computational Geoscience and Reservoir Engineering, Wüllnerstraße 2, 52062 Aachen, Germany; 3: RWTH Aachen University, Geological Institute, Wüllnerstraße 2, 52062 Aachen, Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Increasing the knowledge base for Deep Geothermal Energy Exploration in the Aachen-Weisweiler area, Germany, through 3D probabilistic modeling with GemPy

Alexander Jüstel1,2, Florian Wellmann2, Frank Strozyk1

1: Fraunhofer IEG, Fraunhofer Research Institution for Energy Infrastructures and Geothermal Systems, Am Hochschulcampus 1, 44801 Bochum, Germany; 2: RWTH Aachen University, Computational Geoscience and Reservoir Engineering, Wüllnerstraße 2, 52062 Aachen, Germany

10.4-1 Understanding reactions and transport in porous and fractured media - from rock analytics to predictive modelling
Chair: Benjamin Busch, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie
Chair: Marita Felder, PanTerra Geoconsultants
Chair: Michael Kühn, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

Why are fluid-rock reactions crucial for sustainably utilizing geotechnical potentials of the deep subsurface, and to tackle future energy challenges?

Sebastian Fischer

BGR, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Deep hydrochemical profile through the Alps – solute acquisition during distinct water-rock-interaction along the Sedrun section of the Gotthard Base Tunnel

Ingrid Stober, Kurt Bucher

Albert Ludwigs University Freiburg Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Identification of the diagenetic sedimentary environment and hydrothermal fluid fluxes in Southern Ocean sediments (IODP Exp 382) using B, Si and Sr isotopes in interstitial waters

Marcus Gutjahr1, Sonja Geilert1, Bridget Kenlee2, Klaus Wallmann1, Osamu Seki3, Ji-Hwan Hwan4, Michael E Weber5, Maureen Raymo6, Victoria L. Peck7, Trevor Williams8, Florian Scholz1, and Expedition 382 Scientists9

1: GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Germany; 2: Department of Earth Sciences, University of California, Riverside, USA; 3: Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo Hokkaido, Japan; 4: Earth & Environmental Sciences, Korea Basic Science Institute, Chungbuk Cheongju, Republic of Korea; 5: Steinmann-Institute, University of Bonn, Germany; 6: Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University, USA; 7: British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, UK; 8: International Ocean Discovery Program, Texas A&M University, USA; 9: Expedition



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Revised and improved geological model of the Waiwera geothermal reservoir, New Zealand

Andreas Grafe1,2, Thomas Kempka2,3, Michael Schneider1, Michael Kühn2,3

1: Freie Universität Berlin, Institute of Geological Sciences, Malteserstr. 74-100, 12249 Berlin, Germany; 2: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Telegrafenberg, 14473 Potsdam, Germany; 3: University of Potsdam, Institute of Geosciences, Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 24–25, 14476 Potsdam, Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Simulation study of hydrate formation from dissolved methane in the LArge-scale Reservoir Simulator (LARS)

Zhen Li1,2, Thomas Kempka1,2, Erik Spangenberg1, Judith Schicks1,2

1: Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ, , Telegrafenberg, 14473 Potsdam, Germany; 2: University of Potsdam, Institute of Geosciences, Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 24-25, 14476 Potsdam, Germany

1.1-2 Sediment routing systems and provenance analysis
Chair: Laura Stutenbecker, TU Darmstadt
Chair: Hilmar von Eynatten, University of Göttingen
Chair: Guido Meinhold, Keele University

This session is co-hosted by the 'Fachsektion Sedimentologie' of the DGGV.

 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
MEDAL LECTURE

Transcontinental retroarc sediment routing controlled by subduction geometry and climate change (Central and Southern Andes, Argentina)

Eduardo Garzanti1, Tomas Capaldi2, Giovanni Vezzoli1, Mara Limonta1, Numa Sosa1,3

1: Laboratory for Provenance Studies, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Università di Milano-Bicocca, 20126 Milano, Italy; 2: Department of Geosciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV, 89154, USA.; 3: Centro de Investigaciones Geológicas (CONICET), Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Diag.113 # 275, La Plata (B1900TAC), Argentina



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Proximal to distal grain-size distribution of basin-floor lobes: A study from the Battfjellet Formation, Central Tertiary Basin, Svalbard

Yvonne T. Spychala1, Thymen A.B. Ramaaker2, Joris T. Eggenhuisen2, Sten-Andreas Grundvåg3, Florian Pohl4, Sara Wroblewska5

1: Institut für Geologie, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2: Department of Earth Science, Utrecht University, 3584 CB, Utrecht, Netherlands; 3: Department of Geosciences, UiT – The Arctic University of Norway, PO Box 6050 Langnes, N-9037 Tromsø, Norway; 4: Durham University, Department of Earth Sciences, Stockton Road, Durham DH1 3LE, UK; 5: Faculty of Geology, University of Warsaw, Żwirki i Wigury 93, 02-089 Warsaw, Poland



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Automated heavy mineral analysis of silt-sized sediment by artificial-intelligence guided Raman Spectroscopy

Nils Keno Lünsdorf1, Jan Ontje Lünsdorf3, Gábor Újvári2, Hilmar von Eynatten1

1: Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Department of Sedimentology and Environmental Geology, Göttingen, Germany; 2: Institute for Geological and Geochemical Research, Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences, Budapest, Hungary; 3: Insterburger Straße 2, 26127, Oldenburg



2:30pm - 2:45pm

The Segmented Zambezi Sedimentary System from Source to Sink 1. Sand Petrology and Heavy Minerals

Eduardo Garzanti1, Guido Pastore1, Alberto Resentini1, Giovanni Vezzoli1, Pieter Vermeesch2, Lindani Ncube3, Helena Johanna Van Niekerk3, Gwenael Jouet4, Massimo Dall'Asta5

1: Laboratory for Provenance Studies, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Milano-Bicocca, 20126 Milano, Italy; 2: London Geochronology Centre, Department of Earth Sciences, University College London, London, WC1E 6BT, UK; 3: Department of Environmental Sciences, University of South Africa, Florida, South Africa; 4: Unité de Recherche Geosciences Marines, Ifremer, CS 10070, 29280 Plouzané, France; 5: TOTAL E&P, CSTJF, Avenue Larribau - 64018 Pau Cedex Pau, France



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Tectonic and environmental perturbations at the Permian-Triassic boundary: insights from the Blue Nile River Basin in central Ethiopia

Maryam Mansouri1, Matthias Hinderer1, Laura Stutenbecker1, Guido Meinhold2, Enkurie L. Dawit3, Jasper Berndt4, Robert Bussert5

1: Institute of Applied Geosciences, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany; 2: School of Geography, Geology and the Environment, Keele University, Keele, UK; 3: Department of Geology, University of Gondar, Gondar, Ethiopia; 4: Institut für Mineralogie, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität, Münster, Germany; 5: Institut für Angewandte Geowissenschaften, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany

2.1-2 Carbonatites and alkaline rocks
Chair: Michael Marks, Universität Tübingen
Chair: Benjamin Florian Walter, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Chair: R. Johannes Giebel, Technische Universität Berlin
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

The fate of crustal xenoliths in carbonatite dykes of the Gross Brukkaros, Namibia

Rebecca Ruwe1, R. Johannes Giebel2,3, Benjamin F. Walter1

1: Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany; 2: Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 3: University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa



1:45pm - 2:00pm

The Chico Sill Complex, Northeast New Mexico: A case for late-stage phonolite-carbonatite melt immiscibility

Lee S. Potter

Hawkeye Community College, United States of America



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Nephelinites from the Gregory Rift

Michael Marks1, Michelle Siegel1, Mika Henzler1, Thomas Binder1, Simon Braunger1, Thomas Wenzel1, Anatoly Zaitsev2, Andrei Arzamastsev2, Gregor Markl1

1: Universität Tübingen, Germany; 2: St. Petersburg State University, Russia



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Petrology and Geochronology of foidites and melilitites in SW Germany and E France

Thomas Binder1, Benjamin F. Walter2, Michael A. W. Marks1, Axel Gerdes3, Aratz Beranoaguirre3, Thomas Wenzel1, Gregor Markl1

1: Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Schnarrenbergstraße 94–96, D-72076 Tübingen; 2: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Adenauerring 20b, D-76131 Karlsruhe; 3: Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Altenhöferallee 1, D-60438 Frankfurt am Main



2:30pm - 2:45pm

The cause for HFSE enrichment in foidolite-carbonatite complexes

Dominik Gudelius1, Michael W. Marks2, Jochen Kolb1, Gregor Markl2, Benjamin F. Walter1

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: University of Tübingen, Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Intragranular halogen (F, Cl, Br), S and δ37Cl variability as determined by SIMS in sodalite and eudialyte from the Ilímaussaq intrusion, South Greenland

Hans G. M. Eggenkamp1, Michael A. W. Marks1, Thomas Ludwig2, Gregor Markl1

1: University of Tübingen, Germany; 2: University of Heidelberg, Germany

8.2-1 Gravity-based density models and their applications
Chair: Denis Anikiev, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Chair: Hans-Jürgen Götze, CAU Kiel
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

Solid Earth applications of global gravity data: from submarines to satellites

Bart Root

Delft University of Technology, Astrodynamics and Space Missions, Delft, the Netherlands



2:00pm - 2:15pm

The compilation of the new Alpine gravity maps - from the work of the AlpArray Gravity Research Group

Pavol Zahorec1, Juraj Papco2, Roman Pasteka3, Miroslav Bielik3, Sylvain Bonvalot4, Carla Braitenberg5, Jörg Ebbing6, Gerald Gabriel7,8, Andrej Gosar9, Adam Grand3, Hans-Jürgen Götze6, György Hetényi10, Nils Holzrichter6, Edi Kissling11, Urs Marti12, Bruno Meurers13, Jan Mrlina14, Ema Nogová3, Alberto Pastorutti5, Corinne Salaun15, Matteo Scarponi10, Josef Sebera6, Lucia Seoane4, Peter Skiba7, Eszter Szűcs16, Matej Varga17

1: Earth Science Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovak Republic; 2: Department of Theoretical Geodesy and Geoinformatics, Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovak Republic; 3: Department of engin. geology, hydrogeology and applied geophysics, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovak Republic; 4: Bureau Gravimétrique International, Toulouse and GET, University of Toulouse, France; 5: Department of Mathematics and Geosciences, University of Trieste, Italy; 6: Institute of Geosciences, Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel, Germany; 7: Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics, Hannover, Germany; 8: Institute of Geology, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 9: Slovenian Environmental Agency, Seismology and Geology Office, and University of Ljubljana, Slovenia; 10: Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Lausanne, Switzerland; 11: Department of Earth Sciences, Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Zürich, Switzerland; 12: Federal Office of Topography Swisstopo, Wabern, Switzerland; 13: Department of Meteorology and Geophysics, University of Vienna, Austria; 14: Institute of Geophysics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic; 15: Service Hydrographique et Océanographique de la Marine, Brest, France; 16: Geodetic and Geophysical Institute, RCAES, Hungarian Academy of Science, Sopron, Hungary; 17: Department of Civil, Environmental and Geomatic Engineering, Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Zürich, Switzerland



2:15pm - 2:30pm

New constraints on the Ivrea Geophysical Body at intra-crustal scales: a combination of gravimetry with passive seismology and rock’s physical properties

Matteo Scarponi, György Hetényi, IvreaArray Team

University of Lausanne, Switzerland



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Residual gravity anomalies in the Western Mediterranean shed light on complex crust

Hans-Jürgen Götze, Philipp Tabelow

Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany



2:45pm - 2:48pm

Lithospheric contact of the Western Carpathians with the Bohemian Massif in the light of seismic and new AlpArray gravity data

Dominika Godová1,2, Miroslav Bielik1,2, Pavla Hrubcová3, Roman Pašteka2, Pavol Zahorec1, Juraj Papčo4

1: Earth Science Institute of the Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovak Republic; 2: Department of Engineering Geology, Hydrogeology and Applied Geophysics, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovak Republic; 3: Department of Seismology, Institute of Geophysics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic; 4: Department of Theoretical Geodesy, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovak Republic



2:48pm - 2:51pm

Pre-processing of gravity data for 3 D-modelling of the lithospheric underground in the Ligurian Sea

Philipp Tabelow, Hans-Jürgen Götze

Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany



2:51pm - 2:54pm

Lithospheric-scale 3D model of Sicily domain based on gravity analysis

Giovanni Floridia1, Denis Anikiev2, Marco Viccaro1,3

1: Università di Catania, Dipartimento di Scienze Biologiche Geologiche e Ambientali, Catania, Italy; 2: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany; 3: Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia – Sezione di Catania, Osservatorio Etneo, Catania, Italy



2:54pm - 2:57pm

Gravity forward modelling and inversion based on the updated, enhanced gravity field solution in Antarctica

Theresa Schaller1, Mirko Scheinert1, Philipp Zingerle2, Roland Pail2, Martin Willberg2

1: Geodetic Earth System Research, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 2: Institute of Astronomical and Physical Geodesy, Technical University of Munich, Germany

21-2 Open Session
Chair: Armin Zeh, KIT
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Asphalt formation at the seafloor of the Campeche-Sigsbee salt province, southern Gulf of Mexico

Gerhard Bohrmann1, Miriam Römer1, Chieh-Wei Hsu2, Thomas Pape1, Yann Marcon1, Ian MacDonald3, Paul Wintersteller1

1: University of Bremen, Germany; 2: National Taiwan University; 3: Florida State University



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Cliff coast collapses driven by nested biological, astronomical and meteorological activity cycles

Michael Dietze, Kristen L. Cook, Luc Illien, Oliver Rach, Niels Hovius

GFZ Potsdam, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Hydrothermal processes related to submarine iron ore formation: Insights from Devonian Lahn-Dill-type ores

Leanne Schmitt1,5, Thomas Kirnbauer1, Thomas Angerer2, Dennis Kraemer3, Sabine Klein4,5

1: Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany; 2: Universität Innsbruck, Austria; 3: Jacobs University Bremen, Germany; 4: Deutsches Bergbau Museum Bochum, Germany; 5: Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

The Kieshöhe carbonatites in SW-Namibia – the role of silicatic xenoliths for REE exploration

Benjamin Florian Walter1, R. Johannes Giebel2, Alan Marlow3, Michael Marks4, Gregor Markl4, Jochen Kolb1

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; University of the Free State, Bloemfontein , South Africa; 3: Shali Group, Windhoek, Namibia; 4: University of Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Reservoir characterization of the coal-bearing Upper Carboniferous clastic succession, Ruhr area, Germany

Jonas Greve1,2, Benjamin Busch2, Dennis Quandt2, Christoph Hilgers2

1: Geological Survey of North Rhine-Westfalia; 2: Structural Geology & Tectonics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Das natürlich geschlossene System (NGS) – Inzidenz der reflexiven und transitiven Eigenschaften in der Geologie

Hans Eckhard Offhaus

Germany

3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Coffee break
3:15pm
-
4:00pm
Plenary: From Poverty to Prosperity: The Real Energy Transition

Scott W. Tinker more information

 

From Poverty to Prosperity: The Real Energy Transition

Scott W. Tinker

The University of Texas at Austin, United States of America

4:00pm
-
4:15pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
-
5:45pm
10.4-2 Understanding reactions and transport in porous and fractured media - from rock analytics to predictive modelling
Chair: Benjamin Busch, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie
Chair: Michael Kühn, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
 
4:15pm - 4:45pm
Session Keynote

3D Digital Sedimentary Petrology Models

Robert Lander1, Linda Bonnell1, James Guilkey2

1: Geocosm; 2: Laird Avenue Consulting



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Time-dependent fracture permeability induced by fluid-rock interactions under intermittent and continuous flow

Chaojie Cheng, Harald Milsch

GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Clay and basic understanding of burial diagenesis

Jūratė Vaznytė, Nicolaas Molenaar

Science research center, Lithuania



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Ternary porosity systems: New perspectives for Buntsandstein geothermal reservoirs in the Upper Rhine Graben, SW Germany.

Ernst Kiefer, Birgit Müller, Frank Schilling

KIT, Angewandte Geowissenschaften (AGW), Landesforschungszentrum Geothermie (LFZG)



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Geochemical control of hydraulic and mechanical reservoir sandstone properties

Maria Wetzel1, Thomas Kempka1,2, Michael Kühn1,2

1: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Fluid Systems Modelling; 2: University of Potsdam, Institute of Geosciences

1.2 Advances in understanding processes driving the formation and evolution of sedimentary basins
Chair: Liviu Matenco, Utrecht University
Chair: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam I GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Chair: Fadi Henri Nader, Utrecht University
 
4:15pm - 4:45pm

Subduction Dynamics and Rheology Control on Forearc and Backarc Subsidence: Numerical Models and Observations from the Mediterranean

Attila Balazs1, Claudio Faccenna2, Taras Gerya1, Kosuke Ueda1, Francesca Funiciello2

1: ETH Zurich, Department of Earth Sciences, zurich, Switzerland; 2: Università Roma Tre, Rome, Italy



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Deepwater Systems Reloaded: Advances on our understanding on submarine lobe deposits

Yvonne T. Spychala1, David M. Hodgson2, Joris T. Eggenhuisen3, Stephen Flint4, Christopher Stevenson5, Mike Tilston6, Ian A. Kane4, Amadine Prelat7, Florian Pohl8

1: Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2: University of Leeds, UK; 3: Utrecht Universiteit, NL; 4: University of Manchester, UK; 5: University of Liverpool, UK; 6: University of Calgary, Canada; 7: Beicip-Franlab, France; 8: Durham University, UK



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Evolution and Modeling of the Carbonate-Clastic Permian system in the Jeffara Basin, Central Tunisia

Christos Kougioulis1, Pierre-Olivier Bruna1, Allard Willem Martinius1, Ahmed Nasri2, Ghofrane Laouini2,3, Giovanni Bertotti1

1: Department of Geoscience and Engineering, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands; 2: Mazarine Energy BV, Tunis, Tunisia; 3: Universite de Tunis El Manar, Campus Universitaire Farhat Hached BP94, 1068 Tunis, Tunisia



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Structural modelling of Agbada (Tertiary) sandstone reservoirs in “Atled Creek”, Onshore Niger Delta, Nigeria

Olajide Jonathan Adamolekun1, Benjamin Busch1, Idongesit Akwaowoh2, Michael P. Suess3, Christoph Hilgers1

1: Structural Geology and Tectonics, Institute of Applied Geosciences, KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Adenauerring 20a, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany; 2: Shell Petroleum Development Company, Rumuobiakani, Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria; 3: Department of Geoscience, University of Tübingen, Sigwartstraße 10, 72076 Tübingen, Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

The influence of sea-level changes on Eocene coastal wetlands during greenhouse conditions at the southern edge of the proto-North Sea in Northern Germany

Olaf Klaus Lenz, Volker Wilde, Walter Riegel

Senckenberg Gesellschaft für Naturforschung, Germany

2.4 Magmatic and metamorphic petrology
Chair: Armin Zeh, KIT
Chair: Dominik Gudelius, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
4:15pm - 4:45pm
Session Keynote

Melt inclusions in zircon are powerful petrogenetic indicators and improve zircon thermometry

Dominik Gudelius1, Armin Zeh1, Renat R. Almeev2, Allan H. Wilson3, Lennart A. Fischer4, Axel K. Schmitt5

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 3: University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa; 4: Albert-Ludwig University Freiburg, Germany; 5: Heidelberg University, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Reasons for extreme Th/U zoning of zircon in magmatic rocks: examples from the Bushveld Complex

Armin Zeh1, Dominik Gudelius2, Allan H Wilson3

1: KIT, Germany; 2: KIT, Germany; 3: WiTs, Johannesburg, South Africa



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Differences in decompression of the high-pressure Cycladic Blueschist Unit (Naxos Island, Greece): what can inclusions tell us?

Alexandre Peillod1, Jarosław Majka2,3, Uwe Ring4, Kirsten Drüppel5, Clifford Patten1, Andreas Karlsson6, Adam Włodek3, Elof Tehler4

1: Department of Ore Geology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany; 2: Department of Earth Sciences, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden; 3: Faculty of Geology, Geophysics and Environmental Protection, AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland; 4: Department of Geological Sciences, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden; 5: Department of Petrology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany; 6: Department of Geosciences, Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Thermobarometry at extreme conditions - what can possibly go wrong? An example

Thorsten Joachim Nagel1, Kathrin Fassmer2

1: Aarhus University, Denmark; 2: Innsbruck University, Austria

8.2-2 Gravity-based density models and their applications
Chair: Wolfgang Szwillus, Kiel University
Chair: Judith Bott, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
 
4:15pm - 4:45pm

Probabilistic Machine Learning for improved Decision-making with 3-D Geological Models

Florian Wellmann1, Miguel de la Varga2, Nilgün Güdük3, Jan von Harten1, Fabian Stamm2, Zhouji Liang1, s.Mohammad Moulaeifard1

1: RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: Terranigma Solutions GmbH, Aachen, Germany; 3: Staatstoezicht op de Mijnen, Den Haag, Netherlands



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Improving gravity inversion by geostatistical simulation of constraining data - case study: southern Africa crustal thickness model

Peter Menzel1, Mohamed Sobh1, Islam Fadel2, Christian Gerhards1

1: Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 2: University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Thermo-compositional models of the West Gondwana cratons

Nils-Peter Finger1,2, Mikhail K. Kaban1,3, Magdala Tesauro4,5, Walter D. Mooney6, Maik Thomas1,2

1: GFZ Potsdam, Germany; 2: Free University Berlin, Germany; 3: Schmidt Institute of Physics of the Earth, RAS, Moscow, Russia; 4: University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy.; 5: University of Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands; 6: US Geological Survey, Menlo Park, USA.



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Integrated 3D gravity and geological modelling in the Subhercynian Basin (Germany) – A modelling strategy for the enhanced study of the basins sedimentary and crustal setting

Christian Olaf Mueller, Jacob Waechter, Alexander Malz

Landesamt für Geologie und Bergwesen Sachsen-Anhalt, Halle(Saale), Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Structure and density configuration of Germany’s subsurface: 3-D-Deutschland, an updated three-dimensional lithospheric-scale model

Denis Anikiev1, Judith Bott1, Mauro Cacace1, Hans-Jürgen Götze2, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth1,3

1: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany; 2: Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Kiel, Germany; 3: RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany

Virtual Field Trips: Geological dive around the globe
Chair: Pankaj Khanna, Ali I. Al-Naimi Petroleum Engineering Research Center

 

 
4:15pm - 5:00pm

Virtual field trip to Late Jurassic Hanifa Formation of the Central Saudi Arabia

Pankaj Khanna, Ahmad Ihsan Ramdani, Teyyuba Adigozalova, Gaurav Gariola, Volker Vahrenkamp

Ali I. Al-Naimi Petroleum Engineering Research Center, Saudi Arabia



5:00pm - 5:45pm

A virtual field tour of the Wren's Nest National Nature Reserve, part of the Black Country Unesco Geopark, UK

David Hodgetts

VRGeoscience Limited. UK., United Kingdom

 
5:45pm
-
6:00pm
Coffee break
6:00pm
-
6:45pm
Poster session for Topics: 1.1, 1.2
 

Reconstruction of Miocene geodynamics in the Central Alps using detrital garnet geochemistry in sandstones of the Swiss foreland basin

Daniela Krieg, Laura Stutenbecker

TU Darmstadt, Germany



The temporal variability of sediment composition in modern rivers: provenance or grain size signal?

Laura Stutenbecker, Nirmal Raila, Enrico Schwind, Dirk Scheuvens

TU Darmstadt, Germany



Provenance shift at the northern margin of Gondwana during the Ordovician and Silurian recorded by detrital U-Pb zircon dating from the Eastern Alps

Johannes Lukas1, Johanna Wolf1, Laura Stutenbecker1, Matthias Hinderer1, Hans Peter Schönlaub2, Jasper Berndt3

1: Institut für Angewandte Geowissenschaften, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Schnittspahnstraße 9, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany; 2: Kommission für Geowissenschaften, Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Dr.-Ignaz-Seipal-Platz 2, 1010 Wien, Austria; 3: Institut für Mineralogie, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Corrensstraße 24, 48149 Münster, Germany



Thrust and strike-slip fault control, in the late Eocene to Miocene, of Pindos foreland basin evolution: SE Aitoloakarnania area, western Greece.

Vasiliki Zygouri1, Angelos Maravelis2, Elena Zoumpouli1, Chrysanthos Botziolis1, Avraam Zelilidis1

1: Department of Geology, University of Patras, Rion 26504, Greece; 2: Department of Geology, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, 54124, Greece



Turbidity current sediment modeling in a rift basin

Aglaia Brandao1, De Ros Luis F.2, Catuneanu Octavian3

1: Prof. Burmeier Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Germany; 2: Federal do Rio Grande do Sul University; 3: Alberta University

Poster session for Topics: 2.1, 5.1
 

Trace element partitioning between apatite and carbonatite melt at 800 °C and 200 MPa

Haihao GUO, Fabrice Gaillard, Zineb Nabyl

Univ. Orléans, CNRS, BRGM, ISTO, UMR 7327, F-45071, Orléans, France



Specifics of downhole logging data for time series analysis and cyclostratigraphy

Christian Zeeden, Arne Ulfers, Mehrdad Sardar Abadi, Thomas Grelle, Katja Hesse, Katharina Leu, Thomas Wonik

Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics, Germany



Digging into Eocene hothouse climate variability: Linking X-ray fluorescence (XRF) scanning and palynology of Messel sediment cores

Stefanie Kaboth-Bahr1,2, André Bahr2, Olaf Lenz3,4, Volker Wilde3, Sonja Wedmann5, Jörg Pross2

1: University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany; 2: Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany; 3: Senckenberg Forschungsinstitut und Naturmuseum, Frankfurt am Main, Germany; 4: Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany; 5: Senckenberg Forschungsstation Grube Messel, Messel, Germany

Poster session for Topics: 8.2, 10.2
 

Selective lithium extraction from geothermal brines by sorption

Rebekka Sophie Reich, Klemens Slunitschek, Elisabeth Eiche, Jochen Kolb, Rosa Micaela Danisi

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



Gravity forward modelling and inversion based on the updated, enhanced gravity field solution in Antarctica

Theresa Schaller1, Mirko Scheinert1, Philipp Zingerle2, Roland Pail2, Martin Willberg2

1: Geodetic Earth System Research, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 2: Institute of Astronomical and Physical Geodesy, Technical University of Munich, Germany



Lithospheric-scale 3D model of Sicily domain based on gravity analysis

Giovanni Floridia1, Denis Anikiev2, Marco Viccaro1,3

1: Università di Catania, Dipartimento di Scienze Biologiche Geologiche e Ambientali, Catania, Italy; 2: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany; 3: Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia – Sezione di Catania, Osservatorio Etneo, Catania, Italy



Pre-processing of gravity data for 3 D-modelling of the lithospheric underground in the Ligurian Sea

Philipp Tabelow, Hans-Jürgen Götze

Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany



Lithospheric contact of the Western Carpathians with the Bohemian Massif in the light of seismic and new AlpArray gravity data

Dominika Godová1,2, Miroslav Bielik1,2, Pavla Hrubcová3, Roman Pašteka2, Pavol Zahorec1, Juraj Papčo4

1: Earth Science Institute of the Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovak Republic; 2: Department of Engineering Geology, Hydrogeology and Applied Geophysics, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovak Republic; 3: Department of Seismology, Institute of Geophysics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic; 4: Department of Theoretical Geodesy, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovak Republic

Poster session for Topics: 11.3
 

Microbial H2 consumption at conditions relevant for H2 underground storage

Anja Dohrmann, Martin Krüger

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Germany



Experimental simulations of hydrogen migration through potential storage rocks

Bettina Strauch, Peter Pilz, Johannes Hierold, Martin Zimmer

Helmholtz-Zentrum Potsdam Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ, Germany



Mechanistic Insights of Mild Hematite Reduction in Hydrogen Storage Sites

Sonja Keller, Christian Ostertag-Henning

Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources, Germany

   
6:45pm
-
7:00pm
Coffee break
7:00pm
-
8:00pm
Public Evening Lecture: Geology on Mars

Dr. John P. Grotzinger is the Harold Brown Professor of Geology, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology. more information

 

Geology on Mars

John P. Grotzinger

California Institute of Technology, United States of America

Date: Tuesday, 21/Sept/2021
9:00am
-
10:30am
13.4 Industrial Resource Strategies
Chair: Kathryn Goodenough, British Geological Survey
Chair: Katharina Steiger, Karlsruhe Institut for Technology
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Review of the European Lithium resources

Blandine Gourcerol, Eric Gloaguen, Romain Millot, Jérémie Melleton, Bernard Sanjuan

BRGM (BRGM), France



9:30am - 9:45am

Screening of environmental risks in metals supply chains, using the example of battery metals

Klaus Steinmueller

Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

Traded metal scrap, traded alloying elements: A case study of Denmark and implications for circular economy

Juan Tan

Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS), Denmark



Metallic raw material demand for hydrogen technology in the German steel production 2030

Katharina Steiger1,2, Jochen Kolb1, Christoph Hilgers1

1: Karlsruhe Institut for Technology, Germany; 2: ThinkTank Industrielle Ressourcenstrategien

11.2-1 Approaches to Sustainably Develop the Subsurface Potential for Storage and Disposal
Chair: Max Wippich, DEEP.KBB GmbH
Chair: Till Popp, Institut für Gebirgsmechanik GmbH
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Storage in the energy transition: A regulator perspective

Wouter van der Zee

State Supervision of Mines, Netherlands, The



9:30am - 9:45am

Sustainability in energy storages - How modern geoscience concepts can improve underground storage monitoring

Benjamin Haske, Tobias Rudolph, Bodo Bernsdorf

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

Large Scale Experiments on the Tightness of Boreholes under Cyclic Loading

Marcel Schulz, Birgit Müller, Frank Schilling

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

Nachweis der Integrität von Salzkavernen zur hoch-frequenten zyklischen Gasspeicherung

Tobias Fabig, Till Popp, Sebastian Knöfel

IfG Leipzig GmbH, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

The SpannEnD project – Towards a robust prediction of the 3D stress state in the upper crust of Germany

Karsten Reiter1, Steffen Ahlers1, Sophia Morawietz2, Luisa Röckel3, Tobias Hergert1, Andreas Henk1, Birgit Müller3, Oliver Heidbach2

1: TU Darmstadt, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Schnittspahnstraße 9, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany; 2: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Telegrafenberg, 14473 Potsdam, Germany; 3: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Kaiserstraße 12, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany

1.7-1 Critical Metals in the Environment
Chair: David M. Ernst, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Franziska Klimpel, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Dennis Krämer, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Anna-Lena Zocher, Jacobs University Bremen
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Critical metals in the environment

Jörg Schäfer

University of Bordeaux, France



9:30am - 9:45am

Mobilization of redox-sensitive trace elements during water-rock interaction in presence of siderophores: Effects of solution pH, oxygen fugacity and weathering state

Dennis Kraemer, Michael Bau

Jacobs University Bremen, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

Rare earth elements and yttrium in naturally grown duckweeds: a pathway into the food web

Anna-Lena Zocher, Franziska Klimpel, Dennis Kraemer, Michael Bau

Jacobs University Bremen, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

Rare Earth Elements and Yttrium in shells of invasive mussel species Corbicula fluminea and ambient waters from the Elbe and Weser rivers, Germany.

Keran Zhang, Anna-Lena Zocher, Chen Luo, Michael Bau

Jacobs University Bremen, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Tetravalent uranium mobilization by complexation or oxidation and associated U isotope fractionation

Yvonne Roebbert1, Chris Daniel Rosendahl1, Ashley Brown2, Axel Schippers3, Rizlan Bernier-Latmani2, Stefan Weyer1

1: Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2: École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland; 3: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Hannover, Germany

1.3-1 Geodynamic and its influence on topography evolution in Central and Northern Europe: From the Past to the Present
Chair: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher, Heidelberg University
Chair: Hans-Peter Bunge, Ludwig-Maximilians Universitaet
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Cenozoic evolution of the Icelandic Plume and its influence upon the topographic evolution of Northwest Europe

Nicky White

University of Cambridge, United Kingdom



9:30am - 9:45am

Timing and mechanisms of Late Mesozoic to Early Cenozoic exhumation and uplift in Central Europe

Hilmar von Eynatten, Jonas Kley, István Dunkl

University of Göttingen, Geoscience Center, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

On Mesozoic uplifts along the SW edge of the East European Craton – new insight from regional onshore (PolandSPAN) and offshore (BalTec) seismic reflection data from Poland

Piotr Krzywiec1, Łukasz Słonka1, Aleksandra Stachowska1, Quang Nguyen2, Michał Malinowski2, Christian Huebscher3, Regina Kramarska4, Niklas Ahlrichs5

1: Institute of Geological Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; 2: Institute of Geophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland; 3: Institute of Geophysics, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany; 4: Polish Geological Institute, Gdańsk, Poland; 5: Federal Institute for Geosciences and Resources (BGR), Berlin, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

Evidence for time-variable thickness of the Phanerozoic continental lithosphere in Central Europe

Amr El-Sharkawy1,2, Thomas Meier1, Sergei Lebedev3, Carlos Clemente-Gomez4, Javier Fullea4, Thor Hansteen5

1: Kiel University, Germany; 2: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics, Cairo, Egypt; 3: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Dublin, Ireland; 4: Institute of Geosciences (CSIC,UCM), Plazade Ciencias, 3, ES-28040 Madrid, Spain; 5: GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research, Kiel, Germany

18.1-1 Young Scientist Session
Chair: Iris Arndt, Goethe University Frankfurt
Chair: Thora Schubert, RWTH Aachen University
Chair: Joshua Sawall, Technische Universität Berlin
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Measurement of Diffuse Submarine Groundwater Discharge at intertidal puddles at the Königshafen - Sylt

Sebastian Janßen1, Alexandra Nozik1, Ulf Mallast2, Nils Moosdorf1,3

1: ZMT, Germany; 2: UFZ, Germany; 3: CAU Kiel, Germany



9:15am - 9:30am

Towards identifying scale-dependent impacts on groundwater level dynamics with Deep Learning

Annika Nolte1,2, Steffen Bender1, Jens Hartmann2, Stefan Baltruschat1,2

1: Climate Service Center Germany (GERICS), Helmholtz-Zentrum Hereon, Hamburg, Germany; 2: Universität Hamburg, Institute of Geology, Hamburg, Germany



9:30am - 9:45am

Optimized coverage of potash tailings piles

Lydia Rösel

Forschungsinstitut für Bergbaufolgelandschaften e.V. Finsterwalde; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

China’s future as a low carbon economy: The Chinese hard coal industry & renewable energies in perspective

Julia Tiganj

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola University, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

Numerical modeling of the stress state around the Enguri power tunnel

Thomas Niederhuber1, Birgit Müller1, Thomas Röckel2, Mirian Kalabegishvili3, Frank Schilling1

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Applied Geosciences, Technical Petrophysics, Germany; 2: Piewak & Partner GmbH, Germany; 3: Georgian Technical University, Hydraulic Department, Georgia



10:15am - 10:30am

Hydrothermal Synthesis of Low Layer Charge Trioctahedral Smectite

Yi-Yu Liu1, Nils Schewe2, Peter Thissen2, Katja Emmerich1

1: Competence Center for Material Moisture (IMB-CMM), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; 2: Institute of Functional Interfaces (IFG), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

16.1 Latest Achievements in Scientific Ocean and Continental Drilling
Chair: Lisa Marie Egger, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe
Chair: Christoph Böttner, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Chair: Gareth James Crutchley, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Analyses of geophysical borehole data of Prees-2 (England) as part of the ICDP JET project

Katharina Leu, Thomas Wonik, Christian Zeeden

Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics, Germany



9:15am - 9:30am

Reconstruct sedimentation rate and time from downhole logging data at Lake Chalco, Central México

Mehrdad Sardar Abadi, Christian Zeeden, Thomas Wonik

Leibniz Institute for applied Geophysics, Germany



9:30am - 9:45am

Hipercorig Hallstatt History (H3): Accessign a deep time window of Lake Hallstatt´s preHistory

Michael Strasser1, Flavio Anselmetti2, Achim Brauer3, Stefano Fabbri2, Ulrich Harms3, Kerstin Kowarik4, Jochem Kueck3, Richard Niederreiter5, Ortler Marcel1, Ulli Raschke6, Hans Reschreiter4, Martin Töpfer3

1: University of Innsbruck, Austria; 2: University of Bern, Switzerland; 3: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany; 4: Natural History Museum Vienna, Austria; 5: Uwitec GmbH, Umwelt und Wissenschaftstechnik, Mondsee, Austria; 6: ulli.raschke@outlook.com



9:45am - 10:00am

Latest Achievements with drill core scanning based on Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy applied to 6 meter of drill core through Merensky Reef, Bushveld Complex, South Africa

Jeannet Meima1, Dieter Rammlmair1, Malte Junge2

1: Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR), Hannover, Germany; 2: Mineralogical State Collection Munich (SNSB-MSM), München, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

The ICDP Oman Drilling Project – Implications from drill core GT1 on magmatic processes beneath fast-spreading mid-ocean ridges

Dominik Mock1,2, David Axford Neave3, Samuel Müller4, Dieter Garbe-Schönberg4, Benoit Ildefonse2, Jürgen Koepke1, Oman Drilling Project Science Team5

1: Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2: Université de Montpellier, France; 3: University of Manchester, United Kingdom; 4: Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany; 5: Geoscience Institutions worldwide



10:15am - 10:30am

The impact of increasing temperature on microbial lipid distributions in the Nankai Trough subduction zone, IODP Exp. 370

Florence Schubotz1, Inga Hölscher1, Julius Sebastian Lipp1, Yuki Morono2, Fumio Inagaki2,3, Verena B. Heuer1, Kai-Uwe Hinrichs1

1: MARUM, University of Bremen, Germany; 2: Kochi Institute, JAMSTEC, Japan; 3: Mantle Drilling Promotion Office, JAMSTEC, Japan

10:30am
-
10:45am
Coffee break
10:45am
-
12:00pm
Panel Discussion: "Kritische Rohstoffe"

Moderators: Jochen Kolb, KIT & Christoph Hilgers, KIT

Panel Members:

  • Prof. Dr. Thomas Hirth, Vice-President for Innovation and International Affairs, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Dr. Peter Buchholz, Head of Deutsche Rohstoffagentur (DERA) in der Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), 13593 Berlin-Spandau, Germany
  • Moritz Ostenrieder, Managing Director at Sachtleben Minerals GmbH & Co. KG, 77756 Hausach, Germany
  • Dr.-Ing. Andreas Wendt, Mitglied des Vorstands der BMW AG, Einkauf und Lieferantennetzwerk
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Awards

Hermann-Credner-Preis/Stipendium 2021: Dr. Gabriel C. Rau

Hans-Cloos-Preis/Stipendium 2021: Dr. Yvonne T. Spychala

Serge-von-Bubnoff-Medaille 2021: Dr. Gösta Hoffmann

Gustav-Steinmann-Medaille 2020: Prof. Gerhard Bohrmann

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Break
Industry Event: Bruker AXS GmbH "Elemental Analysis Solutions for Geological & Geochemical Applications"

Lecturer: Dr. Adrian Fiege and Dr. Jan Stelling

SGA Student Chapter: “networking speed dating”
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
13.2-1 Metal fluxes in the oceanic crust and implications on the formation of hydrothermal mineralizations
Chair: Clifford Patten, KIT
Chair: Malte Junge, Mineralogische Staatssammlung München (SNSB-MSM) / LMU München
Chair: Manuel Keith, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

Compositions of hydrothermal vent fluids as a guide to subseafloor mineralization processes

Wolfgang Bach, Alexander Diehl

Universität Bremen, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Three-component fluid mixing: Evidence from trace element and isotope systematics in vent fluids and sulphides from Maka volcano, North Eastern Lau Spreading Centre

Lukas Klose1,3, Manuel Keith2, Daniel Hafermaas2, Charlotte Kleint3,4,1, Wolfgang Bach3,4, Alexander Diehl3,4, Frederike Wilckens3,4, Christian Peters5, Harald Strauss5, Reiner Klemd2, Karsten Haase2, Andrea Koschinsky1,3

1: Department of Physics & Earth Sciences, Jacobs University Bremen, Bremen, Germany; 2: GeoZentrum Nordbayern, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany; 3: Center for Marine Environmental Sciences (MARUM), University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany; 4: Department for Geosciences, University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany; 5: Department for Geology and Paleontology, University of Münster, Münster, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Spatial variations in submarine caldera-hosted hydrothermal systems: Insights from sulfide chemistry, Niuatahi caldera, Tonga rear-arc

Jan J. Falkenberg1, Manuel Keith1, Karsten M. Haase1, Reiner Klemd1, Harald Strauss2, Christian Peters2, Jonguk Kim3

1: GeoZentrum Nordbayern, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Schlossgarten 5, 91054 Erlangen, Germany; 2: Institut für Geologie und Paläontologie, Westfälische-Wilhelms Universität Münster, Corrensstraße 24, 48149, Münster, Germany; 3: Deep-sea and Seabed Mineral resources Research centre, Korean Institute of Ocean Science & Technology, 385 Haeyang-ro, Yeongdo-gu, 49111, Korea



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Metal sources in the actively forming seafloor massive sulfide deposit of the Kolumbo volcano: Insight from the basement rocks

S. Hector1, C. G. C. Patten1, S. P. Kilias2, P. Nomikou2, D. Papanikolaou2, J. Kolb1

1: Institute for Applied Geosciences, Geochemistry and Economic Geology, KIT, Karlsruhe, Germany; 2: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Linking Laser-Ablation ICP-MS analysis and sulfide textures in identifying gold remobilization and enrichment processes in modern seafloor massive sulfides, Kolumbo arc volcano, Greece

Stephanos P. Kilias1, Evangelia Zygouri1, Nikolaos Zegkinoglou1, Manuel Keith2, Thomas Zack3, Daniel J. Smith4, Paraskevi Nomikou1, Paraskevi Polymenakou5

1: National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Faculty of Geology and Geoenvironment, 15784 Athens, Greece; 2: University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, GeoZentrum Nordbayern, 91054 Erlangen, Germany; 3: University of Gothenburg, Department of Earth Sciences, SE-405 30 Gothenburg, Sweden; 4: University of Leicester, School of Geography, Geology and the Environment, University Road, Leicester LE1 7RH, UK; 5: Hellenic Centre for Marine Research, Institute of Marine Biology, Biotechnology and Aquaculture, 71003, Heraklion, Crete, Greece

11.2-2 Approaches to Sustainably Develop the Subsurface Potential for Storage and Disposal
Chair: Andreas Henk, TU Darmstadt
Chair: Alexander Raith, DEEP.KBB GmbH
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

A systematic approach to develop recommendations for surface exploration of siting regions for a radioactive waste repository in Germany

Lisa Richter, Thies Beilecke, Raphael Dlugosch, Tilo Kneuker, Lukas Pollok, Nicole Schubarth-Engelschall, Ralf Semroch

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Potential flach lagernder Salzformationen in Deutschland als Standort für ein Endlager für wärmeentwickelnde radioaktive Abfälle

Till Popp, Ralf Günther, Dirk Naumann

Institut für Gebirgsmechanik GmbH, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Geophysical borehole logging - using existing data for petrophysical and regional characterisation of claystone formations

Gesa Kuhlmann, Klaus Reinhold

BGR-Dienstbereich Berlin, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

On-site hydraulic and mechanical characterization of a claystone around a non-lined test tunnel in Mont Terri, Switzerland

Sina Hale1, Xavier Ries1, David Jaeggi2, Philipp Blum1

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Applied Geosciences (AGW), Kaiserstr. 12, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany; 2: Federal Office of Topography (swisstopo), Seftigenstr. 264, 3084 Wabern, Switzerland



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Long-term mechanical behavior of claystone

Sibylle Irene Mayr

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Quantification of uranium diffusion and sorption within a geochemical gradient in the Opalinus Clay on the host rock scale

Theresa Hennig1,2, Michael Kühn1,2

1: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Potsdam, Germany; 2: University of Potsdam, Institute of Geosciences, Germany

1.7-2 Critical Metals in the Environment
Chair: David M. Ernst, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Franziska Klimpel, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Dennis Krämer, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Anna-Lena Zocher, Jacobs University Bremen
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

The antiquity of lanthanide tetrad effect and super-chondritic Y/Ho ratio in seawater

David M. Ernst, Michael Bau

Jacobs University Bremen, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Toxicological effects of rare earth elements to photosynthetic organisms

Edith Padilla Suárez1, Antonietta Siciliano1, Marco Guida1,2, Giovanni Pagano2, Marco Trifuoggi3, Sara Serafini1, Emilia Galdiero1, Franca Tommasi4, Giusy Lofrano2, Isidora Gjata4, Antonios Apostolos Brouziotis1,3, Renato Liguori4, Giovanni Libralato1

1: Department of Biology, University of Naples Federico II; 2: Centro Servizi Metrologici e Tecnologici Avanzati (CeSMA); 3: Department of Chemical Sciences, University of Naples Federico II; 4: Department of Biology, Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Spatial and temporal patterns of rare earth elements in the seaweed Saccarina latissima along the Norwegian coast

Stefania Piarulli1, Tomasz Ciesielski2, Silje Forbord3, Achilleas Zevros2, Bjørn Henrik Hansen1, Bjørn Munro Jenssen2, Julia Farkas1

1: Department of Climate and Environment, SINTEF Ocean, Brattørkaia 17C, 7010 Trondheim, Norway;; 2: Department of Biology, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Høgskoleringen 5, 7491, Trondheim, Norway;; 3: Department of fisheries and new biomarine industry, SINTEF Ocean, Brattørkaia 17C, 7010 Trondheim



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Ecotoxicological effects of rare earth elements on early life stages of fish

Stefania Piarulli1, Bjørn Henrik Hansen1, Frida Fossum2, Florence Kermen2, Bjarne Kvæstad3, Pål A. Olsvik4, Julia Farkas1

1: Department of Climate and Environment, SINTEF Ocean, 7010 Trondheim, Norway;; 2: Department of Biology, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, 7491 Trondheim, Norway; 3: Department of fisheries and new biomarine industry, SINTEF Ocean, Brattørkaia 17C, 7010 Trondheim; 4: Faculty of Biosciences and Aquaculture, Nord University, N-8049 Bodø, Norway;



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Release of beryllium (Be) and tungsten (W) from historical mine tailings and the environmental impact on epilithic water diatoms in downstream surface water

Lina Hällström

Luleå University Of Technology, Sweden



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Scandium and Rare Earths in Major Rivers in Sweden

Franziska Klimpel, Michael Bau

Jacobs University Bremen, Germany

1.3-2 Geodynamic and its influence on topography evolution in Central and Northern Europe: From the Past to the Present
Chair: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher, Heidelberg University
Chair: Hans-Peter Bunge, Ludwig-Maximilians Universitaet
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Recurrent continent-scale hiatus surfaces in Europe and links to upper mantle flow

Berta Vilacís, Jorge N. Hayek, Hans-Peter Bunge, Anke M. Friedrich, Sara Carena

Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Novel Mantle flow retrodictions reveal preferential material flow in the sublithospheric European mantle

Hans-Peter Bunge1, Siavash Ghelichkhan2, Jens Oeser1

1: Ludwig-Maximilians Universitaet, Germany; 2: Australian National University



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Volcanites of MORB and WPB character in the evaporitic Permian Haselgebirge Formation (Eastern Alps, Austria) and possible tectonic implications

Christoph Leitner1, Friedrich Finger1, H. Albert Gilg2

1: University Salzburg, Austria; 2: Technical University München, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

The Werra-Fulda mining district, underground extension of the CEVP-alkaline magmatic province – New insights in the magmatic evolution and its interaction with evaporitic deposits.

Axel Zirkler1, Ulrich A. Glasmacher2, Florian Krob2, Silvio Zeibig1, Jochen Olbert2, Istvan Dunkl3

1: K+S Aktiengesellschaft, Kassel, Germany; 2: Institute of Earth Sciences, Heidelberg University, Germany; 3: Sedimentology & Environmental Geology, Geoscience Center, University of Göttingen, Germany



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Mesozoic to Cenozoic exhumation history of the Odenwald and Heidelberg, Germany

Ulrich Anton Glasmacher1, Florian Krob1, Melanie Raupp1, Nicklas Brachmann1, Dunkl István2, Danny Stockli3, Günther Wagner1

1: Institute of Earth Sciences, Heidelberg University, Germany; 2: Sedimentology & Environmental Geology, Geoscience Center, University of Göttingen; 3: Department of Geological Sciences, University of Texas, Austin,

18.1-2 Young Scientist Session
Chair: Iris Arndt, Goethe University Frankfurt
Chair: Thora Schubert, RWTH Aachen University
Chair: Joshua Sawall, Technische Universität Berlin
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Quantitative assessment of the terrain transformation in proglacial areas (the Djankuat River catchment case study, Caucuses)

Andrei Kedich1,2

1: Faculty of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation; 2: Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation



1:45pm - 2:00pm

First evidence from Lake Melville, Canada: Subglacial lake sediments underneath the Laurentide Ice Sheet?

Sophie Kowalski1,2, Christian Ohlendorf1, Andrea Catalina Gebhardt2, Jens Matthiessen2

1: University of Bremen, Germany; 2: Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Biological productivity in the Southern Ocean across the Eocene-Oligocene transition

Gabrielle Rodrigues de Faria1,2, Volkan Özen1,2, David Lazarus1, Ulrich Struck1,2, Johan Renaudie1, Gayane Asatryan1

1: Museum für Naturkunde, Germany; 2: Department of Earth Sciences, Freie Universität, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Biogeographic patterns of benthic foraminifera in contourite drift systems of the Atlantic Ocean

Anna Saupe1, Johanna Schmidt1, Jassin Petersen1, André Bahr2, Patrick Grunert1

1: University of Cologne, Institute of Geology and Mineralogy, Germany; 2: Heidelberg University, Institute of Earth Sciences, Germany



2:30pm - 2:45pm

The micropaleontological fingerprint on contourites and turbidites

Johanna Schmidt1, Anna Saupe1, Jassin Petersen1, André Bahr2, Patrick Grunert1

1: University of Cologne, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institute of Geology and Mineralogy, Zülpicher Str. 49a, 50674 Cologne, Germany; 2: Heidelberg University, Faculty of Chemistry and Earth Sciences, Institute of Earth Sciences, Im Neuenheimer Feld 234, 69120 Heidelberg, Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

on GPS-IR technique for measuring shallow sediment compaction

Makan Karegar

Institute of Geodesy and Geoinformation, University of Bonn, Germany

17.1 Recent advances in geoscientific investigations of the ocean floor
Chair: Gerhard Bohrmann, University of Bremen
Chair: Ruediger Stein, Center for Marine Environmental Sciences (MARUM), Bremen University
Chair: Wolfgang Bach, Universität Bremen
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Monitoring of Methane Emissions at Southern Hydrate Ridge using Deep-Sea Cabled Observatory

Yann Marcon1, Deborah Kelley2, Blair Thornton3,4, Dana Manalang5, Gerhard Bohrmann1

1: MARUM Center for Marine Environmental Sciences and Department of Geosciences, University of Bremen, Germany; 2: School of Oceanography, University of Washington, Seattle, USA; 3: Centre for In situ and Remote Intelligent Sensing, Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences, University of Southampton, Hampshire, UK; 4: Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan; 5: Applied Physics Lab, University of Washington, Seattle, USA



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Methane seepage in the northwestern part of the German North Sea

Miriam Römer1, Martin Blumenberg2, Katja Heeschen3, Stefan Schlömer2, Hendrik Müller2, Simon Müller2, Christian Hilgenfeldt1, Udo Barckhausen2, Katrin Schwalenberg2

1: MARUM - Center for Marine Environmental Sciences and Department of Geosciences, University of Bremen (Germany); 2: Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR), Hannover (Germany); 3: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam (Germany)



2:00pm - 2:15pm

In-situ silicon isotopes in mantle wedge serpentinites - a new proxy for slab dehydration reactions

Sonja Geilert1, Elmar Albers2, Daniel A. Frick3, Christian T. Hansen2, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg3,4

1: GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel; 2: MARUM – Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, University of Bremen; 3: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences; 4: Department of Earth Sciences, Freie Universität Berlin



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Subduction initiation and arc evolution from a rear-arc perspective – A synthesis of results from IODP Exp. 351

Philipp A. Brandl

GEOMAR Helmholtz-Zentrum für Ozeanforschung Kiel, Germany



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Similarities of the Scotia and Caribbean Plates: Implications for a common plate tectonic history?!

Christian Burmeister1, Paul Wintersteller2, Martin Meschede1

1: Institute for Geography and Geology, University of Greifswald, Germany; 2: MARUM/Geoscience Department, University of Bremen, Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Volcanic structures and magmatic evolution of the Vesteris Seamount, Greenland Basin

Katharina Anna Unger Moreno1,5, Janis Thal1, Wolfgang Bach1,2, Christoph Beier3, Karsten Matthias Haase4

1: Fachbereich Geowissenschaften, Universität Bremen, Klagenfurter Str. 2, D-28359 Bremen, Germany; 2: MARUM Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, Universität Bremen, Leobener Str., D-28359 Bremen, Germany; 3: Department of Geosciences and Geography, Research Programme of Geology and Geophysics (GeoHel), University of Helsinki, FIN-00014 Helsinki, Finland; 4: GeoZentrum Nordbayern, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Schlossgarten 5, D-91054 Erlangen, Germany; 5: GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Wischhofstr. 1-3, 24148 Kiel, Germany

3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Coffee break
3:15pm
-
4:00pm
Plenary: Critical Raw Materials for the Energy Transition

Kathryn Goodenough more information

 

Critical Raw Materials for the Energy Transition

Kathryn Goodenough

British Geological Survey, United Kingdom

4:00pm
-
4:15pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
-
5:45pm
13.2-2 Metal fluxes in the oceanic crust and implications on the formation of hydrothermal mineralizations
Chair: Clifford Patten, KIT
Chair: Malte Junge, Mineralogische Staatssammlung München (SNSB-MSM) / LMU München
Chair: Manuel Keith, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Significance of epidosite alteration for seafloor sulphide deposits and for fluid fluxes through the oceanic crust

Larryn William Diamond, Samuel Weber, Peter Alt-Epping, Alannah Brett

Institute of Geological Sciences, University of Bern, Switzerland



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Permeability available for VMS source fluids in altered and fractured lavas in the oceanic crust, Semail ophiolite, Oman

Alannah C. Brett, Larryn W. Diamond

Institute of Geological Sciences, University of Bern, Switzerland



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Geochemistry, mineralogy, Cu, Zn and Fe isotopic composition of Gossans found in Cyprus-type VMS systems from the Troodos ophiolite.

Nina Zaronikola1, Vinciane Debaille1, Sophie Decrée2, Ryan Mathur3, Christodoulos Hadjigeorgiou4

1: Laboratoire G-Time, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium; 2: Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, B-1000, Brussels, Belgium; 3: Juniata College, 1700 Moore Street, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania 16652, USA; 4: Geological Survey Department, 1 Lefkonos Street, 2064 Strovolos, Lefkosia, Cyprus



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Molybdenum isotope evidence for forearc mantle recycling at the Tongan subduction zone

Qasid Ahmad1, Martin Wille1, Stephan König2, Carolina Rosca2, Angela Hensel1, Thomas Pettke1, Jörg Hermann1

1: University of Bern, Switzerland; 2: University of Tübingen, Germany



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Ultramafic-hosted volcanogenic massive sulfide deposits: an overlooked sub-class of VMS deposits forming in complex tectonic environments?

Clifford Patten1, Rémi Coltat2, Malte Junge3, Alexandre Peillod4, Marc Ulrich5, Gianreto Manatschal5, Jochen Kolb1

1: Institute of applied geochemistry, KIT, Germany; 2: Laboratoire de Géologie, CNRS-UMR 8538, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Paris, France; 3: Mineralogical State Collection Munich, Germany; 4: Department of Geological Sciences, Stockholm University, Sweden; 5: Institut Terre et Environnement de Strasbourg, CNRS-UMR 7063, Université de Strasbourg, France



5:30pm - 5:45pm

The Marmorera-Cotschen hydrothermal system (Platta nappe, Switzerland): A Jurassic analogue to present-day oceanic ultramafic-hosted mineralized systems

Rémi Coltat1, Philippe Boulvais2, Yannick Branquet2,3, Ewan Pelleter4, Gianreto Manatschal5

1: Laboratoire de Géologie, CNRS-UMR 8538, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Paris, France; 2: Géosciences Rennes, CNRS-UMR 6118, University of Rennes 1, France; 3: Institut des Sciences de la Terre d’Orléans, UMR 7327, University of Orléans, France; 4: IFREMER Centre de Brest, DRO/GM, France; 5: Institut Terre et Environnement de Strasbourg, CNRS-UMR 7063, Université de Strasbourg, France

9.2 Groundwater quality: new developments on understanding transport and mobility of contaminants related to anthropogenic impacts
Chair: Tobias Licha, Ruhr Universität Bochum
Chair: Ferry Schiperski, TU Berlin
 
4:15pm - 4:45pm
Session Keynote

Threats to groundwater quality in the Anthropocene

Christian Moeck1, Mario Schirmer1,2

1: Eawag, Department of Water Resources and Drinking Water, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Switzerland; 2: University of Neuchâtel, Centre of Hydrogeology and Geothermics (CHYN), Switzerland



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Mutual effects of pH and ionic strength on the mobility of metoprolol in saturated quartz sand

Joshua Sawall, Ferry Schiperski

Technische Universität Berlin



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Investigating Nitrate Pollution Sources and NaturalBackground in Groundwater of the Densu Basin: A Model-based Approach

George Yamoah Afrifa1, Larry-pax Chegbeleh1, Patrick Asamoah Sakyi1, Mark Sandow Yidana1, Yvonne Sena Akosua Loh1, Theophilus Ansah-Narh2, Evans Manu3,4,5

1: Department of Earth Science, University of Ghana; 2: Ghana Space Science & Technology Institute (GSSTI), Ghana Atomic Energy Commission (GAEC); 3: Institute of Geosciences, University of Potsdam, Potsdam Germany; 4: CSIR-Water Research Institute, Accra Ghana; 5: German Research Center for Geosciences, Telegrafenberg, 14473 Potsdam, Germany



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Inverse modelling of transport distance to reduce ambiguities of microbial and chemical source tracking in karst catchments

Johannes Zirlewagen1, Ferry Schiperski1, Tobias Licha2, Traugott Scheytt3

1: Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2: Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany; 3: TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Multi-paprameter monitoring at alpine karst springs to identify suitable early-warning indicators for bacterial contamination

Simon Frank, Nadine Goeppert, Nico Goldscheider

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

15.3 Geodata management – »From bookshelves to full digital accessibility«
Chair: Tanja Wodtke, BGR - Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe
Chair: Jørgen Tulstrup, GEUS - Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Implementation of the Geological Data Act (Geologiedatengesetz): A digital approach of the Geological Survey of Lower Saxony

Robert Schöner, Jan Sbresny, Jörg Elbracht, Nicole Engel, Hans-Jürgen Brauner

State Authority for Mining, Energy and Geology (LBEG), Hannover, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Geodata management in a European perspective – The European Geological Data Infrastructure (EGDI)

Dana Čápová2, Jasna Šinigoj3, Marc Urvois4, Matt Harrison4, Patrick Bell5, Margarita Sanabria6, José Román Hernández Manchado6, Mikael Pedersen1, Jørgen Tulstrup1

1: GEUS - Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Denmark; 2: CGS - Czech Geological Survey; 3: GeoZS - Geological Survey of Slovenia; 4: BRGM - French Geological Survey; 5: BGS - British Geological Survey; 6: CN IGME - Spanish Geological Survey



4:45pm - 5:00pm

LGRBwissen – the new geoscientific portal for Baden-Württemberg

Isabel Rupf, Frank Baumann

Landesamt für Geologie, Rohstoffe und Bergbau Baden-Württemberg, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

From portals to hubs, dashboards and storymaps - new technologies for easy access and use of geoscientific data

Lars Behrens

Esri Deutschland GmbH, Germany



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Basic implementation for a 3D-viewer with web technology

Michael Wolf, Rüdiger Reimann, Silvia Dieler, Jennifer Ziesch

State Authority for Mining, Energy and Geology- Lower Saxony, Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

GisInfoService – A Web Application of German Aggregates Associations for their Members

Dagmar Kesten

Industrieverband Steine und Erden (ISTE), Germany

1.4 Numerical modelling of sedimentary basins and petroleum systems
Chair: Rüdiger Lutz, r.lutz@bgr.de
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Hydrocarbon Migration and its Implications for Hydrocarbon Exploration and Charge Risk Assessment: Case Studies from the Persian Gulf, Iran

Alireza Baniasad, Ralf Littke

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Forward stratigraphic modelling of marine petroleum source rocks: the case of the Carson Basin

Samer Bou Daher, Erwan Le Guerroué, Paul Jermannaud, Alcide Thebault

Division of Global Solutions, Beicip Franlab, France



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Uncertainty and risk analysis in basin and stratigraphic modelling: the response surface approach

Samer Bou Daher, Alcide Thebault

Division of Global Solutions, Beicip Franlab, France

18.1-3 Young Scientist Session
Chair: Iris Arndt, Goethe University Frankfurt
Chair: Thora Schubert, RWTH Aachen University
Chair: Joshua Sawall, Technische Universität Berlin
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Pre-Variscan (Lower Devonian) deformation of the Silurian magmatic arc of the East Odenwald (Mid-German Crystalline Zone, Variscides)

Henri Paul Meinaß1, Wolfgang Dörr2, Eckardt Stein1

1: Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2: Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Imaging the warm lithospheric mantle in the Mediterranean-Alpine region: integrated thermochemical inversion of surface wave dispersion, heat flow and elevation data.

Carlos Clemente1, Javier Fullea1,2, Amr El-Sharkawy3,4, Thomas Meier3, Sergei Lebedev2, Thor Hansteen5

1: Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain; 2: School of Cosmic Physics, Geophysics Section, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Dublin, Ireland; 3: Institute of Geosciences, Christian‐Albrechts‐Universität, Kiel, Germany; 4: National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics (NRIAG), Helwan, Cairo, Egypt; 5: GEOMAR, Kiel, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Revisiting GNSS vertical velocity in the Eifel volcanic field

Makan Karegar, Jürgen Kusche

Institute of Geodesy and Geoinformation, University of Bonn, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Numerical Modeling of the 2007-2009 Lava Dome Growth in the Crater of Volcán de Colima, México

Natalya Zeinalova, Alik Ismail-Zadeh

KIT university, Germany

15.2 Strategies to enable FAIR and Open Data and Software
Chair: Andreas Hübner, Freie Universität Berlin
Chair: Thorsten Agemar, LIAG
Chair: Dirk Fleischer, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm
Session Keynote

Are we sharing our data and software yet? Community, tools, incentives - and flexibility

Shelley Stall

American Geophysical Union, United States of America



4:30pm - 4:45pm

NFDI4Earth – addressing the digital needs of Earth System Sciences - A

Lars Bernard, Jörg Seegert

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

NFDI4Earth – addressing the digital needs of Earth System Sciences - B

Lars Bernard, Jörg Seegert

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

The Helmholtz Research Field Earth & Environment DataHub and its NFDI4Earth connection

Peter Braesicke1,5, Roland Bertelmann2,5, Jan Bumberger3,5, Sören Lorenz4,5

1: KIT, Germany; 2: GFZ, Potsdam, Germany; 3: UFZ, Leipzig, Germany; 4: GEOMAR, Kiel, Germany; 5: on behalf of the Helmholtz RF E&E DataHub



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Open-source and open data: combining both worlds for optimised decision making in geological subsurface models

Florian Wellmann1, Miguel de la Varga2, Alexander Jüstel3

1: Computational Geoscience and Reservoir Engineering (CGRE), RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany (; 2: Terranigma Solutions GmbH, Aachen, Germany; 3: Fraunhofer IEG, Fraunhofer Research Institution for Energy Infrastructures and Geothermal Systems, Am Hochschulcampus 1, 44801 Bochum, Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Importance of 3d model management to enable FAIR principles for geological models

Paul Gabriel, Daniel Buse, Björn Wieczoreck, Johannes Camin

GiGa infosystems GmbH, Germany

6:00pm
-
6:45pm
Poster session for Topic: 1.4
 

Influence of Quaternary glaciations on subsurface temperatures and pressures in NE onshore Netherlands

Sebastian Amberg1, Victoria Sachse1, Stefan Back2, Ralf Littke1

1: Institute of Geology and Geochemistry of Petroleum and Coal, Energy and Mineral Resources (EMR), RWTH Aachen University, Lochnerstr. 4-20, 52054 Aachen, Germany; 2: Geological Institute, Energy and Mineral Resources (EMR), RWTH Aachen University, Wüllnerstr. 2, 52052 Aachen, Germany



Crustal structure and margin configuration of the La Baja Guajira basin, Colombia: regional 2D seismic reflection interpretation, gravimetric and thermal modelling

Leidy Castro-Vera1,2, Ralf Littke1, Stefan Back1, Rocío Bernal-Olaya3

1: RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: Grupo de investigación en Ciencias de la Tierra y Energía, Amonite SAS, Colombia; 3: Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia

Poster session for Topic: 11.2, 13.2
 

Geoscientific Characterisation and Interpretation (Geosynthesis) within the Preliminary Safety Assessment in the German Site-Selection Procedure for a High-Level Nuclear Waste Repository

Reinhard Fink, Sebastian Zimmermann, Nils-Peter Nilius, Eike Völkner, Sönke Reiche

Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung (BGE), Germany



Element partitioning during hydrothermal alteration at ultramafic-hosted mineralized systems: insights from the fossil Marmorera-Cotschen hydrothermal system (Platta nappe, SE Switzerland)

Rémi Coltat1, Philippe Boulvais2, Thomas Riegler3, Ewan Pelleter4, Yannick Branquet2,5

1: Laboratoire de Géologie, CNRS-UMR 8538, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Paris, France; 2: Géosciences Rennes, CNRS-UMR 6118, University of Rennes 1, France; 3: Department of Geology, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland; 4: IFREMER Centre de Brest, DRO/GM, France; 5: Institut des Sciences de la Terre d’Orléans, UMR 7327, University of Orléans, France



Source of metals in ultramafic-hosted VMS deposits: insight from the Troodos ophiolite and ODP Hole 735B

Clifford Patten1, Malte Junge2, Alexandre Peillod1

1: KIT, Germany; 2: Mineralogical State Collection Munich

Poster session for Topic: 15.3, 17.1
 

Historical Mine Plans meet Modern Remote Sensing Data – Knowledge and Geodata Management at the Research Center of Post-Mining

Benjamin Haske, Julia Tiganj, Laura Klein

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany



Fluid metasomatism in the cold nose of the Mariana subduction zone

Elmar Albers1, Christian T. Hansen1, John Shervais2, Yuji Ichiyama3

1: MARUM – Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, University of Bremen, Germany; 2: Department of Geology, Utah State University, USA; 3: Graduate School of Science, Chiba University, Japan

Poster session for Topic: 16.1
 

Drilling overdeepened (Eastern) Alpine Valleys and Basins

Markus Fiebig1, Flavio Anselmetti2, Marius Büchi2, Gerald Gabriel3, Ernst Kroemer4, Frank Preusser5, Jürgen Reitner6, Sebastian Schaller2, Bennet Schuster2, David Tanner3, Ulrike Wielandt-Schuster7

1: University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria; 2: University of Berne, Switzerland; 3: Leibnitz Institute for Applied Geophysics (LIAG), Germany; 4: Bavarian Environment Agency, Germany; 5: Albert-Ludwigs-Univeristy, Germany; 6: Geological Survey of Austria; 7: Regierungspräsidium Freiburg, Germany



Drilling Overdeepened Alpine Valleys: First results from the Tannwald Borehole

Bennet Schuster1, David C. Tanner2, Gerald Gabriel2, Thomas Burschil2, Thomas Wonik2, Frank Preusser1, Flavio Anselmetti3, Marius W. Buechi3, Sebastian Schaller3, Markus Fiebig4, Ulrike Wielandt-Schuster5

1: Institute of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Freiburg, Germany; 2: Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics, Hannover, Germany; 3: Institute of Geological Sciences, University of Bern, Switzerland; 4: University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria; 5: Landesamt für Geologie, Rohstoffe und Bergbau, Freiburg, Germany



ICDP Project DOVE (Drilling Overdeepened Alpine Valleys): First results from the Basadingen Borehole

Sebastian Schaller1, Flavio Anselmetti1, Marius Büchi1, Markus Fiebig2, Gerald Gabriel3, Ernst Kroemer4, Frank Preusser5, Jürgen Reitner6, Bennet Schuster5, David Tanner3, Ulrike Wielandt-Schuster7

1: Institute of Geological Sciences, University of Bern. Switzerland; 2: Department of Civil Engeneering and Natural Hazards, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, Austria; 3: Department for Seismic, Gravimetry, and Magnetics, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics, Hannover, Germany; 4: Bayrisches Landesamt für Umwelt, Augsburg, Germany; 5: Institute of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Freiburg, Germany; 6: Geologische Bundesanstalt für Österreich, Vienna, Austria; 7: Landesamt für Geologie, Rohstoffe und Bergbau, Baden-Württemberg, Germany



ICDP Project DOVE (Drilling Overdeepened Alpine Valleys): Seismic surveys across the sites

Thomas Burschil1, Hermann Buness1, Anna-Catharina Brandt2, David C. Tanner1, Gerald Gabriel1,2, Ulrike Wielandt-Schuster3, Jürgen Reitner4

1: Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics, Germany; 2: Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 3: Landesamt für Geologie, Rohstoffe und Bergbau, Freiburg, Germany; 4: Geologische Bundesanstalt, Vienna, Austria



Holocene palaeoenvironmental conditions in the Baltic: Reconstructions based on palynological and biogeochemical data from IODP Expedition 347, Site M0063 (Landsort Deep)

Ulrich Kotthoff1, Thorsten Bauersachs2

1: Centrum für Naturkunde, Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2: Sektion Geowissenschaften, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Deutschland



Indian subcontinent hydroclimate and vegetation changes during the last ~75 kyr reconstructed from terrestrial leaf wax stable isotope data obtained from IODP Site U1446

Stefan Lauterbach1,2, Nils Andersen1, Thomas Blanz2, Philippe Martinez3, Ralph R. Schneider1,2

1: Leibniz Laboratory for Radiometric Dating and Stable Isotope Research, Kiel University, 24118 Kiel, Germany; 2: Institute of Geosciences, Kiel University, 24118 Kiel, Germany; 3: Environnements et Paléoenvironnements Océaniques et Continentaux (EPOC), UMR 5805 CNRS – Université de Bordeaux – EPHE – OASU, 33615 Pessac, France

   
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
DGGV Mitgliederversammlung / Members' Meeting
Date: Wednesday, 22/Sept/2021
9:00am
-
10:30am
13.3 Exploration and extraction of key battery commodities for e-mobility
Chair: Andreas Barth, Beak Consultants GmbH
Chair: Stephan Peters, DMT GmbH & Co. KG
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Industrial revolution 4.1 - Critical raw materials and their role in the shift towards renewable energy generation and e-mobility

Ernst Bernhard Teigler, Stephan Peters, Torsten Gorka

DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Germany



9:30am - 9:45am

Battery metal exploration targets in the Erzgebirge from stream sediment geochemistry and mineral predictive mapping with self-organizing maps

Andreas Brosig, Andreas Barth, Peggy Hielscher, Claus Legler, Stefan Schaefer, Peter Bock, Andreas Knobloch

Beak Consultants GmbH, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

Occurrences and mineralogy of lithium pegmatite in eastern Canada and for example the Georgia Lake pegmatite in more detail

Stephan Peters, Florian Lowicki, Ernst-Bernhard Teigler, Torsten Gorka, Florian Beier, Jana Rechner

DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

Recovery of lithium by ion-exchange in zeolitic materials

Rosa Micaela Danisi, Frank Schilling

Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

With World-Class Graphite, Pula Proves African Jr's as Innovative & Ethical Influences

Mary Stith

The Pula Group, United States of America

1.5 Dating and Rating Landscape Evolution with Geochemical Methods on Geomorphic to Geologic Time Scales
Chair: Andrea Madella, Universität Tübingen
Chair: Sarah Falkowski, University of Tübingen
Chair: Paul Reinhold Eizenhöfer, University of Tübingen
Chair: Christoph Glotzbach, University Tübingen
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Non-linear forcing of climate on denudation in the Alps over the last 75 ka

Apolline Mariotti1, Pierre-Henri Blard1,2, Julien Charreau1, Samuel Toucanne3, Stephan Jorry3, Stéphane Molliex1,4, Team ASTER5

1: CRPG, CNRS - Université de Lorraine, Nancy, France.; 2: Laboratoire de Glaciologie, DGES-IGEOS, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Bruxelles, Belgium; 3: IFREMER, Laboratoire Géodynamique et Enregistrement Sédimentaire, Plouzané, France.; 4: Laboratoire Géosciences Océan, Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer, Plouzané, France.; 5: Aix-Marseille Univ., CNRS, IRD, INRA, Coll. France, UM 34 CEREGE, Technopôle de l’Environnement Arbois-Méditerranée, Aix-en-Provence, France.



9:30am - 9:45am

Recent headwall deglaciation and retreat from cosmogenic 10Be in medial moraine debris of a Swiss valley glacier

Katharina Wetterauer1, Dirk Scherler1,2, Leif S. Anderson1,3, Hella Wittmann1

1: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany; 2: Institute of Geological Sciences, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany; 3: Institute of Earth Surface Dynamics, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland



9:45am - 10:00am

Quantifying carbonate denudation from cosmogenic 36Cl and climatic and tectonic controls on carbonate landscape evolution

Richard F Ott1,2, Sean F Gallen3, David Helman4,5

1: Department of Earth Sciences, ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland; 2: Earth Surface Geochemistry, German Centre for Geoscience Research, Potsdam, Germany; 3: Department of Geosciences, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, US; 4: Department of Soil and Water Sciences, The Robert H. Smith Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Environment, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Rehovot, Israel; 5: Advanced School for Environmental Studies, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel



10:00am - 10:15am

Co-variation of silicate, carbonate, and sulfide weathering drives CO2 release with erosion: Constraints from southern Taiwan.

Aaron Bufe1, Niels Hovius1, Robert Emberson2, Jeremy Rugenstein3, Albert Galy4, Hima Hassenruck-Gudipati5, Jui-Ming Chang6

1: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Telegrafenberg, 14473 Potsdam, Germany; 2: NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD 20771, USA; 3: Department of Geosciences, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO USA; 4: Centre de Recherches Pétrographiques et Géochimiques, UMR7358, CNRS, Université de Lorraine, 54500 Nancy, France; 5: Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX 78712, USA; 6: Department of Geosciences, National Taiwan University, 10617 Taipei, Taiwan



10:15am - 10:30am

Drivers of Topography in Fold-thrust Belts: A Perspective from Central Nepal

Paul R Eizenhöfer1, Nadine McQuarrie2, Suryodoy Ghoshal2

1: University of Tübingen, Germany; 2: University of Pittsburgh, USA

8.3 Mineral and rock magnetism for reservoir characterization
Chair: Agnes Kontny, KIT
Chair: Katarzyna Dudzisz, KIT
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Magnetic pore fabrics and how they predict preferred fluid migration paths in porous rocks

Andrea Regina Biedermann

University of Bern, Switzerland, Switzerland



9:30am - 9:45am

Characterization of pore space in sandstone using the anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility

Julius Schenk1, Agnes Kontny1, Benjamin Busch1, Ilner Khasanov2, Hagen Steger1

1: Karlsruher Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Gubkin University, Russia



9:45am - 10:00am

Identification of magnetic enhancement at hydrocarbon/water contacts.

S. Adesope Badejo1,2, Adrian Muxworthy1, Alastair Fraser1, Martin Neumaier1

1: Imperial College London, United Kingdom; 2: CGG, United Kingdom



10:00am - 10:15am

Using mineral magnetics to track migration in the Bittern and Pict Fields, Central North Sea

Maryam Ahmed Abdulkarim, Adrian Muxworthy, Alastair Fraser, Martin Neumaier

Imperial College, United Kingdom



10:15am - 10:30am

Effect of cyclic loading at elevated temperatures on the magnetic susceptibility of a magnetite-bearing ore

Katarzyna Dudzisz1,2, Mario Walter3, Ralf Krumholtz3, Boris Reznik1, Agnes Kontny1

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Germany; 2: Institute of Geophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; 3: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Applied Materials, Germany

4.1/2 Tectonic Systems (TSK Open Session)
Chair: Niko Froitzheim, Universität Bonn
Chair: Dennis Quandt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Tracing wedge-internal deformation by means of strontium isotope systematics of vein carbonate

Armin Dielforder1, Igor M. Villa2, Alfons Berger2, Marco Herwegh2

1: Institut für Geologie, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2: Institut für Geologie, Universität Bern, Switzerland



9:15am - 9:30am

Closely-spaced carbonate replacement veins: the influence of external stress on focused fluid flow during carbonation of peridotite

Manuel D. Menzel1, Janos L. Urai1, Estibalitz Ukar2

1: Tectonics and Geodynamics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2: University of Texas at Austin, Bureau of Economic Geology, TX, USA



9:30am - 9:45am

2D finite-element modelling of the interaction between poroelastic effects and viscoelastic relaxation during the seismic cycle

Jill Peikert1, Andrea Hampel1, Meike Bagge2

1: Institut für Geologie, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2: GFZ Potsdam, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

SpannEnD - The crustal stress state of Germany

Steffen Ahlers1, Andreas Henk1, Tobias Hergert1, Karsten Reiter1, Birgit Müller2, Luisa Röckel2, Oliver Heidbach3, Sophia Morawietz3, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth3, Denis Anikiev3

1: TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2: KIT, Germany; 3: GeoForschungsZentrum (GFZ), Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

The Zagros Mountain Front Flexure in Kurdistan Region of Iraq: Structural style and Late Pleistocene-Holocene Fault Slip Rates Derived from Structural Modeling and Luminescence Dating of River Terraces

Mjahid Zebari1,2, Frank Preusser3, Christoph Grützner1, Payman Navabpour1, Kamil Ustaszewski1

1: University of Jena, Germany; 2: Salahaddin University-Erbil, Kurdistan Region of Iraq; 3: University of Freiburg, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Slip tendency analysis for 60 3D faults in Germany and adjacent areas

Luisa Röckel1, Steffen Ahlers2, Birgit Müller1, Karsten Reiter2, Oliver Heidbach3, Tobias Hergert2, Andreas Henk2, Frank Schilling1

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Technical University Darmstadt, Germany; 3: German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany

7.1-1 Spectroscopic methods in modern geosciences
Chair: Melanie Kaliwoda, SNSB /LMU
Chair: Jörg Göttlicher, KIT
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

The spectroscopy of luminescent geological materials

Ian M. Coulson

University of Regina, Canada



9:30am - 9:45am

Zircon Raman dating: Age calculation and data valuation

Birk Härtel, Raymond Jonckheere, Lothar Ratschbacher

Geology, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



9:45am - 10:00am

Raman spectroscopy as a functional scientific examination method for minerals, rocks and meteorites in the modern Geosciences

Melanie Kaliwoda1, Malte Junge1, Felix Hentschel1, Wolfgang W. Schmahl1, Fabian Dellefant2, Claudia Trepmann2

1: Mineralogical State Collection Munich, SNSB and Ludwig Maximilians University, LMU, Germany; 2: Ludwig Maximilians University, LMU, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

The effect of Co substitution and sample preparation on the Raman spectra of pyrite

Khulan Berkh, Dieter Rammlmair

Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Hyperspectral analysis of lacquer peel profiles as quasi-in-situ analysis for tailings exploration

Wilhelm Nikonow, Dieter Rammlmair

BGR, Germany

 
10:30am
-
10:45am
Coffee break
10:45am
-
12:00pm
Panel Discussion: "The Future of Geodata Management"

Moderators:  Jürgen Grötsch, President DGGV & Christoph Hilgers, KIT

Panel Members:

  • Karen Hanghoj, Director British Geological Survey (BGS)

  • Ralph Watzel, Director Germany Geological Survey (BGR)

  • Maximilian Ahrens, CTO T-Systems

  • Johan Krebbers, Shell & OSDU

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Awards

Rolf-und-Marlies-Teichmüller-Preis 2020: Prof. Dr. Walter Riegel

Serge-von-Bubnoff-Medaille 2021: Prof. Dr. Jan-Michael Lange

Eugen-Seibold-Medaille 2021: Dr. Hella Wittmann-Oelze

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Break
Early Career Researcher Event from jDGGV
Chair: Iris Arndt, Goethe University Frankfurt
Chair: Laura Krone, jDGGV

Hello fellow ECRs,

our ECR networking event will take place on Wednesday at lunchtime (12:30 pm). All students (BSc, MSc, PhD) and postdocs are welcome! We will provide a room to get to know you fellow ECRs and talk about some of the typical questions that are concerning geoscientists at early career stages, such as:

  • How can I network (more) efficiently?
  • What are effective strategies for a healthy work-life balance?
  • How to get hot coffee and cool beer on field trips in remote regions?
  • If I move to another city or country to enhance my career, how do I not lose my friends, family, relationship, and health insurance on the way?
  • How to process my data and pack them into informative graphics?
  • Staying in science?! Do interesting geo-related jobs, in which I can gain personal fulfilment and know whether I am still employed next year, exist on this planet?

We are looking forward to an informal exchange and a fun lunch break with you!

See you there,

Iris and Laura from jDGGV

Industry Event: Agilent Technologies "How ICP-MS and ICP- MS/MS provide critical key data from resources to processing"

Lecturer: Gernot Hudin and Jörg Hansmann

This lunch seminar is aimed at all users, students, and laboratory managers to demonstrate the full range of possibilities offered by modern ICP-MS. The second part will then present the ICP-MS/MS technique as a tool for particularly demanding tasks or connections to laser systems. The technique is based on the fact that, with suitable pre-sorting of the ions in the first quadrupole before the collision/reaction cell, particularly strong molecular interferences and even isobaric superpositions can be processed. In this way, particularly detectable elements can be determined in difficult sample types such as geochemical digests, for which there was previously no good determination option.

1:30pm
-
3:00pm
13.1-1 European Raw Materials
Chair: Antje Wittenberg, BGR
Chair: Henrike Sievers, BGR
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

Towards a green future – Where is the critical raw material resource potential in Europe?

Daniel P. de Oliveira1,2

1: Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia (LNEG), Portugal; 2: Mineral Resources Expert Group, EuroGeoSurveys, Brussels, Belgium



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Contrasting rare metal potentials in two Southern Alpine vein deposits

Thomas Angerer1, Tim Poniewas1, Lorenz Profanter1, Martina Tribus1, Helene Braetz2

1: Universität Innsbruck; 2: Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen



2:15pm - 2:30pm

In-situ trace element and S isotope systematics in porphyry-epithermal pyrite, Limnos Island, Greece

Frederik Börner1, Manuel Keith1, Jonas Bücker1, Panagiotis Voudouris2, Karsten Haase1, Reiner Klemd1, Martin Kutzschbach3

1: Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2: Department of Mineralogy and Petrology, Faculty of Geology & Geoenvironment, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece; 3: Technische Universität Berlin, Institut für Angewandte Geowissenschaften, 10587 Berlin, Germany



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Harmonised data on European raw materials, the creation and content of the MIN4EU database

Lisbeth Flindt Jørgensen1, Eimear Deady2, Špela Kumelj3, Kari Aslaksen Aasly4, Marc Urvois5, Jørgen Tulstrup1, Mikael Pedersen1

1: Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Denmark; 2: British Geological Survey; 3: Geological Survey of Slovenia; 4: Geological Survey of Norway; 5: Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières



2:45pm - 3:00pm

MINTELL4EU; the European Minerals Yearbook

Eimear Deady1, Špela Kumelj2, Lisbeth Flindt Jørgensen3

1: British Geological Survey, The Lyell Centre, Edinburgh, EH14 4AP, UK; 2: Geological Survey of Slovenia, Dimičeva ulica 14, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia; 3: Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Øster Voldgade 10, DK-1350 Copenhagen K, Denmark

1.8 Earth Surface Dynamics and Processes under Climatic and Tectonic controls
Chair: Michael Krautblatter, TU München
Chair: Aaron Bufe, German Research Centre for Geosciences
Chair: Stefanie Tofelde, University of Potsdam
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Tectonic accretion controls erosional cyclicity in the Himalaya

Dirk Scherler1,2, Sanjay Kumar Mandal1,3, Hella Wittmann1

1: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany; 2: Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany; 3: Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata, Mohanpur, India



1:45pm - 2:00pm

A global rate of denudation from cosmogenic nuclides in the Earth’s largest rivers

Hella Wittmann1, Marcus Oelze1, Jerome Gaillardet2, Eduardo Garzanti3, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg1,4

1: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam / Deutsches Geoforschungszentrum GFZ, Germany; 2: Institut de Physique du Globe, Paris, France; 3: Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Università di Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy; 4: Institute of Geological Sciences, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Rock slope failures along the Forkastningsfjellet coastline, Svalbard: characteristics and implications for controlling and triggering factors.

Dirk Kuhn1, Jewgenij Torizin1, Michael Fuchs1, Reginald Hermanns2, Tim Redfield2, Dirk Balzer1

1: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Germany; 2: Geological Survey of Norway (NGU), Norway



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Relict permafrost features identification in landscape and deposits of Borisoglebsk Upland, Central European Russia

Ekaterina V. Garankina1,2, Vasily A. Lobkov1, Ilya G. Shorkunov2, Vladimir R. Belyaev1,2

1: Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation; 2: Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Multi-proxy, localised reconstructions of climate and weathering from cave speleothem samples

Christopher Day1, Philip Pogge von Strandmann2, Franziska Lechleitner3, Heather Stoll4

1: University of Oxford, United Kingdom; 2: Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany; 3: University of Bern, Switzerland; 4: Geological Institute, ETH Zurich, Switzerland



2:45pm - 3:00pm

How minerals govern the advance of weathering: comparison of a shallow and a deep weathering profile in different climatic zones (Chilean Coastal Cordillera)

Ferdinand Jakob Hampl1, Ferry Schiperski1, Nicole Stroncik2, Michael Facklam3, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg2, Thomas Neumann1

1: Department of Applied Geochemistry, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany; 3: Chair of Ecohydrology and Landscape Evaluation, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

1.9 Depositional and diagenetic processes in carbonate systems
Chair: Lars Reuning, CAU Kiel, Institute of Geosciences
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

Changing carbonate budgets and the maintenance of coral reefs and reef islands

Chris T Perry

University of Exeter, United Kingdom



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Dynamic as always – Sedimentary evolution of a coral reef island from the Spermonde Archipelago, Indonesia

Yannis Kappelmann1,2, Hildegard Westphal1,2, Dominik Kneer1, André Wizemann1,3, Thomas Mann1,4

1: Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research (ZMT), Fahrenheitstraße 6, Bremen, Germany; 2: University of Bremen, Bibliothekstraße 1, Bremen, Germany; 3: Bioplan GmbH, Strandstraße 32a, 18211 Ostseebad Nienhagen, Germany; 4: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Stilleweg 2, Hannover, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Shallow-marine carbonate cementation in Holocene segments of the calcifying green alga Halimeda

Thomas Mann1,2, André Wizemann1,3, Marleen Stuhr1,4,5, Yannis Kappelamann1,6, Alexander Janßen1,6, Jamaluddin Jompa7, Hildegard Westphal1,6

1: Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research (ZMT), Fahrenheitstraße 6, Bremen, Germany; 2: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Stilleweg 2, Hannover, Germany; 3: Bioplan GmbH, Strandstraße 32a, 18211 Ostseebad Nienhagen; 4: Interuniversity Institute for Marine Sciences (IUI), Eilat, Israel; 5: Bar-Ilan University (BIU), Ramat Gan, Israel; 6: University of Bremen, Bibliothekstraße 1, Bremen, Germany; 7: Hasanuddin University, Jl. Perintis Kemerdekaan KM.10, Makassar, Indonesia



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Magnesium and calcium isotope fractionation during microbial dolomite formation

Michael Tatzel1,2, Adina Paytan2, Samantha Carter2, Daniel A. Frick3, Francisca Martinez-Ruiz4, Zach A. DiLoreto5, Maria Dittrich5, Tomaso R. R. Bontognali6, Mónica Sanchez-Román7

1: Universität Göttingen; 2: University of California, Santa Cruz, USA; 3: GFZ Deutsches Geoforschungszentrum, Potsdam; 4: Universidad de Granada; 5: University of Toronto; 6: Space-X Switzerland; 7: Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Host influenced geochemical signature in the parasitic foraminifer Hyrrokkin sarcophaga

Nicolai Schleinkofer1,2, David Evans1,2, Max Wisshak3, Janina Vanessa Büscher4,5, Jens Fiebig1,2, André Freiwald3, Sven Härter1, Horst Marschall1,2, Silke Voigt1,2, Jacek Raddatz1,2

1: Goethe Universität Frankfurt, Institut für Geowissenschaften, Frankfurt am Main, Germany; 2: Goethe Universität Frankfurt, Frankfurt Isotope and Element Research Center (FIERCE), Frankfurt am Main, Germany; 3: Senckenberg am Meer, Marine Research Department, Wilhelmshaven, Germany; 4: National University of Ireland Galway, Department of Earth and Ocean Sciences, Galway, Ireland; 5: GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Department of Biological Oceanography, Kiel, Germany

6.1-1 Applications in 3D Geological Modelling
Chair: Rouwen Johannes Lehné, HLNUG
Chair: Roland Baumberger, Swiss Geological Survey
Chair: Stephan Steuer, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Visual KARSYS – a web service for modelling karst aquifers in 3D

Arnauld Malard1, Pierre-Yves Jeannin1, Manfred Vogel2, Simon Lopez3

1: SISKA, Swiss Institute for Speleology and Karst Studies, rue de la Serre 68 – CH2300 La Chaux-de-Fonds; 2: i4ds Institute of 4D Technologies, Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz, Bahnhofstrasse 6, CH5210 Windisch; 3: BRGM, 3 avenue Claude-Guillemin, 45000 Orléans



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Geohub: Sustainable Geomodeling

Georg Semmler, Helmut Schaeben, Heinrich Jasper

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Use of three-dimensional implicit geological modeling to assist groundwater management of a karst aquifer

Fernando Mazo D'Affonseca1,2, Olaf Cirpka2, Michael Finkel2

1: TIMGEO GmbH; 2: University of Tübingen



2:15pm - 2:30pm

High Precision 3D Modelling of Complex Geological Structures: An Approach Combining Different Types of Software for Maximum Efficiency

Tatjana Thiemeyer, Manuela Stehle, Christian Dresbach, Matthias Beushausen

Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR)



2:30pm - 2:45pm

The deeper subsurface of Lower Saxony - Developing a generalised 3D geological model from heterogeneous and inconsistent data

Sabine Sattler, Marcus Helms, Cornelia Wangenheim, Jennifer Ziesch

State Authority for Mining, Energy and Geology (LBEG), Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

3D lithofacies modelling and quantitative fault seal analysis in the Altmark region (North German Basin)

Jacob Waechter, Christian Olaf Mueller, Alexander Malz

Geological survey of Saxony-Anhalt, Germany

7.1-2 Spectroscopic methods in modern geosciences
Chair: Melanie Kaliwoda, SNSB /LMU
Chair: Jörg Göttlicher, KIT
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

µ-EDXRF based classification of chromites. A quick approach for testing hand specimen and drill cores.

Dieter Rammlmair, Wilhelm Nikonow

BGR, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

X-ray absorption spectroscopy study of Mn reference compounds for the identification and quantification of Mn species in soils

Teresa Zahoransky1, Anna V. Wegorzewski2, Winnie Huong1, Christian Mikutta1

1: Soil Mineralogy Group, Institute of Mineralogy, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz University Hannover, Callinstr. 3, D-30167 Hannover, Germany; 2: Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR), Stilleweg 2, D-30655 Hannover, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Large-scale quantification of Li in spodumene pegmatite using Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy

Simon Müller, Jeannet Meima

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Systematic analysis of precision, long-term stability and data processing of MC-ICP-MS 230Th/U-dating of secondary carbonates

Inga Kristina Kerber, Fabian Kontor, Jennifer Arps, René Eichstädter, Sophie Warken, Norbert Frank

Institute for Environmental Physics, Heidelberg University, Germany

15.1-1 Working on the roads: Improving the infrastructure for research into geo-societal challenges
Chair: Kirsten Elger, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Out in the Field - Digital Documentation from Dirt to Desktop

Jens Klump1, Shawn Ross2, Nathan Reid1, Brian Ballsun-Stanton2, Steve Cassidy2, Penny Crook2, Ryan Noble1, Adéla Sobotkova3

1: CSIRO, Perth, Australia; 2: Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia; 3: Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark



1:45pm - 2:00pm

DIGIS: Digital Geochemistry Infrastructure for GEOROC 2.0

Marthe Klöcking1, Bärbel Sarbas2, Wolfram Horstmann3, Stefan Möller-McNett1, Jens Nieschulze4, Caroline Sporleder5, Matthias Willbold1, Gerhard Wörner1

1: Geoscience Centre (GZG), Göttingen University; 2: Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Mainz; 3: Göttingen State and University Library Services (SUB); 4: eResearch Alliance, Göttingen University; 5: Institute of Computer Science & Göttingen Centre for Digital Humanities



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Authority, Identity and Ethics of Data Re-publication and Duplication

Lesley Wyborn1, Kirsten Elger2, Jens Klump3, Kerstin Lehnert4, Mingfang Wu5

1: Australian National University, Australia; 2: GeoForschungsZentrum, Germany; 3: CSIRO, Australia; 4: Columbia University, USA; 5: Australian Research Data Commons, Australia



2:15pm - 2:30pm

The Australian AuScope Virtual Research Environments (AVRE): a Flexible, Service-Oriented Geoscience Platform to Empower Researchers for the Global Challenges of Today and Those of the Future

Jens Klump1, Tim Rawling2, Carsten Friedrich3, Ulrich Engelke3, Vincent Fazio1, Lesley Wyborn4

1: CSIRO Mineral Resources, Australia; 2: AuScope Ltd, Australia; 3: CSIRO Data 61, Australia; 4: Australian National University, Australia



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Data Journals - Bridging the worlds of data and research

David Carlson1, Kirsten Elger2, Jens Klump3, Ge Peng4, Johannes Wagner5

1: Carlson Works, Bozeman, MT, USA; 2: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany; 3: Commonwea lth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Kensington WA, Australia; 4: North Carolina Institute for Climate Studies, North Carolina State University, NC, USA; 5: Copernicus Publications, Göttingen, Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

The EXCITE-network: providing access to leading-edge electron and X-ray microscopy facilities for geo-materials research

Oliver Plümper1, Veerle Cnudde1,2, Geertje ter Maat1, Sylvia Walter1, Richard Wessels1, the EXCITE network1

1: Department of Earth Sciences, Utrecht University, The Netherlands; 2: Department of Geology, Ghent University, Belgium

3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Coffee break
3:15pm
-
4:00pm
Plenary: The Future of Geodata Management – the UK experiences

Karen Hanghøj more information

 

The Future of Geodata Management - the UK experiences

Karen Hanghøj, Katherine Royse

British Geological Survey, United Kingdom

4:00pm
-
4:15pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
-
5:45pm
13.1-2 European Raw Materials
Chair: Antje Wittenberg, BGR
Chair: Henrike Sievers, BGR
 
4:15pm - 4:45pm

The family of battery metals found in European seabed mineral deposits: The MINDeSEA perspective

Javier Gonzalez1, Teresa Medialdea1, Henrik Schiellerup2, Irene Zananiri3, Pedro Ferreira4, Luis Somoza1, Xavier Monteys5, Trevor Alcorn5, Egidio Marino1, Ana Lobato1, Thomas Kuhn6, Johan Nyberg7, Vitor Magalhaes8, Rosario Lunar9, Boris Malyuk10, James Hein11, Georgy Cherkashov12

1: Marine Geology, Geological Survey of Spain (IGME) C/ Ríos Rosas 23, 28003 Madrid, Spain; 2: Geological Survey of Norway (NGU); 3: Hellenic Survey of Geological and Mineral Exploration (HSGME). Greece; 4: National Laboratory of Energy and Geology (LNEG). Portugal; 5: Geological Survey Ireland (GSI); 6: Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR). Germany; 7: Geological Survey of Sweden (SGU); 8: Portuguese Institute for Sea and Atmosphere (IPMA); 9: Geosciences Institute (IGEO). Spain; 10: SRDE “GeoInform of Ukraine” (GIU); 11: .S. Geological Survey (USGS). USA; 12: Institute for Geology and Mineral Resources of the Ocean (VNIIOkeangeologia). Russia



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Re-mining as remediation method for critical metals (Be and W) in historical skarn tailings

Lina Hällström

Luleå University Of Technology, Sweden



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Towards a harmonised inventory for European mineral resources

Kari Aasly1, Mark Simoni1, Pasi Eilu2, Lisbeth Flindt-Jørgensen3

1: Geological Survey of Norway, Norway; 2: Geological Survey of Finland, Finland; 3: Geological Survey of Denmark, Denmark



5:15pm - 5:30pm

UNFC resources reporting code and national mineral resources accounting

Janne Hokka, Pasi Eilu

Geological Survey of Finland, Finland



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Collecting, sharing, and visualising harmonised data on European raw materials occurrences and mines – success or failure?

Špela Kumelj1, Lisbeth Flindt Jørgensen2, Frands Schjøth2, Andrej Vihtelič1, Blaž Bahar1, Katarina Hribernik1

1: Geological Survey of Slovenia, Slovenia; 2: Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Denmark

9.1 Groundwater Availability: Current Trends and Challenges in Groundwater Resources Exploration and Management
Chair: Nico Goldscheider, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT)
Chair: Traugott Scheytt, TU Bergakademie Freiberg
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Single borehole dilution tests using a permeable injection bag and a novel point-injection probe for the hydraulic characterization of karst aquifers

Nikolai Fahrmeier, Nadine Goeppert, Nico Goldscheider

Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Passive Subsurface Characterisation (PSC): Using the groundwater response to Earth tides and atmospheric pressure

Gabriel C. Rau, Philipp Blum

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Easy-to-use diagnostics of mean-term drought vulnerability

Gunnar Lischeid

ZALF and University of Potsdam, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

MANAGED AQUIFER RECHARGE (MAR) AR AS A TOOL TO MITIGATE AQUIFER OVEREXPLOITATION: INSIGHTS FROM LOS ARENALES AQUIFER (SPAIN).

Jose David Henao Casas1,2, Enrique Fernández Escalante1, Francisco Ayuga2

1: Tragsa, Department of Integrated Water Resources Management, Madrid, Spain; 2: Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (UPM), School of Agricultural, Food and Biosystems Engineering, Madrid, Spain



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Simulations with numerical model PCSiWaPro® for the infiltration system of treated wastewater on Sardin village, Syria

Abdulnaser Aldarir, Peter-Wolfgang Graeber, Ian Desmond Gwiadowski, Rene Blankenburg

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

12.3 Geoscience and Society
Chair: Christian Bücker, CB Photography
Chair: Christoph Hilgers, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Chair: Frank R. Schilling, KIT
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

How much royalties are paid for hydrocarbon and lignite explorations in Germany?

Philipp Blum, Frederic Berger

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Social licence to operate in the applied geo- and engineering projects

Tobias Rudolph1, Jörg Benndorf2, Peter Goerke-Mallet1

1: Forschungszentrum Nachbergbau (FZN), Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola (THGA), Germany; 2: Institut für Markscheidewesen und Geodäsie der TU Bergakademie Freiberg



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Creating sustainable approaches in a holistic way or Other ways to sustainability

Julia Bauer

Tauw GmbH, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Geo-Rational - Ethics in/for the Geosciences

Martin Bohle1,2,3

1: Ronin Institute for Independent Scholarship, Montclair, NJ, USA; 2: International Association for Promoting Geoethics (IAPG), Rome, Italy; 3: Edgeryders, Brussels, Belgium



5:15pm - 5:30pm

The German Site Selection Procedure – Results presented in the Interim Report by the Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung mbH

Nadine Schöner, Julia Rienäcker-Burschil, Matthias Emanuel Bauer

BGE Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung mbH



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Shaping responsible future experts: the need for integrating Geoethics in Geoscience university education

Dominic Hildebrandt1,2

1: Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich, Germany; 2: Institute of Earth Sciences, Ruprecht Karl University Heidelberg, Germany

6.1-2 Applications in 3D Geological Modelling
Chair: Rouwen Johannes Lehné, HLNUG
Chair: Roland Baumberger, Swiss Geological Survey
Chair: Stephan Steuer, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

3D geological modeling of graben structures in northern Hesse – concept, methods and first results

Ina Lewin1, Rouwen Lehné2, Heiner Heggemann2

1: TU Darmstadt, Institut für Angewandte Geowissenschaften; 2: Hessisches Landesamt für Naturschutz, Umwelt und Geologie



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Challenges and approach to a geological 3-D modeling workflow to identify potential areas for a repository for high-level radioactive waste.

Julia Rienäcker-Burschil, Christian Buxbaum-Conradi, Standortauswahl Team

Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung mbH, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Modelling Switzerland’s Geology using a Multi-Method Approach

Eva Kurmann, Lance Reynolds

Swiss Geological Survey, Seftigenstrasse 264, CH-3084 Wabern



5:00pm - 5:15pm

VerLaPro – a 3D model of the shallow Paleozoic subsurface in the southern Ruhr Area

Dirk Kaufmann1, Christian Rakers1, Bernd Linder1, Stefan Mengede2, Karsten Schaefer2, Daniel Wagener2, Martin Isaac2

1: Geologischer Dienst Nordrhein-Westfalen, De-Greiff-Straße 195, 47803 Krefeld; 2: Bezirksregierung Arnsberg - Abteilung Bergbau und Energie in NRW, Goebenstr. 25, 44135 Dortmund

19.1-1 Regional geology: A key for answering questions in geoscience
Chair: Guido Meinhold, Keele University
Chair: Jan Golonka, AGH University of Science and Technology
Chair: Jonas Kley, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
Chair: Heinz-Gerd Röhling, DGGV
 
4:15pm - 4:45pm
Session Keynote

Joining up the Dots: Regional Geology Insights from the Arabian Plate and the Black Sea

Mike Simmons

Halliburton, United Kingdom



4:45pm - 5:00pm

The Pleistocene sediments of the Palaeoatbara in eastern Sudan as an archive for the evolution of the Nile river system

Robert Bussert1, Mosab Mohammednoor1,2, Faysal Bibi2, Anne Delagnes3, Sumiko Tsukamoto4, Omar Bedri5, Brian Kraatz6, Ignacio Lazagabaster2, Johannes Müller2, Khalaf Salih7, Ali Eisawi7

1: Institute of Applied Geosciences, Technische Universität Berlin, Ernst-Reuter-Platz 1, 10587 Berlin, Germany; 2: Museum für Naturkunde, Invalidenstrasse 43, 10115 Berlin, Germany; 3: PACEA, CNRS/Université de Bordeaux, Allée Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 33615 Pessac CEDEX, France; 4: Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics, Stilleweg 2, 30655 Hannover, Germany; 5: Faculty of Minerals and Oil, International University of Africa, 11121 Khartoum, Sudan; 6: Department of Anatomy, Western University of Health Sciences, Pomona, CA 91711, USA; 7: Faculty of Petroleum and Minerals, Al Neelain University, 11121 Khartoum, Sudan



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Large regional structures from puzzle pieces - the hidden Triassic rift on the western flank of the Eichsfeld-Altmark-Swell

Alexander Malz1, Jonas Kley2, Heinz-Gerd Röhling3

1: Landesamt für Geologie und Bergwesen Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany; 2: Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany; 3: Deutsche Geologische Gesellschaft – Geologische Vereinigung e.V.



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Aeolianites of the Detfurth Formation (Middle Buntsandstein, Lower Triassic) in the Hessian Depression: spatial distribution and stratigraphic affiliation with regard to modern stratigraphic concepts and use in applied geosciences

Nicola Hug-Diegel

Hessian Agency for Nature Conservation, Environment and Geology (State Geological Survey), Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Climate, volcanoes, and tectonic activity - Their influence on the lower to middle Eocene paleoenvironment on the Sprendlinger Horst (Southwest Germany)

Maryam Moshayedi1, Olaf K. Lenz1,2, Jürgen Mutzl1, Volker Wilde2, Matthias Hinderer1

1: TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2: Senckenberg Forschungsinstitut und Naturmuseum, Germany

15.1-2 Working on the roads: Improving the infrastructure for research into geo-societal challenges
Chair: Kirsten Elger, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Curating data and samples in the long-tail - tools and examples from GFZ Data Services

Kirsten Elger, Florian Ott

GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

LI@Geo.X – A Laboratory Infrastructure Search Portal for the Geo.X Network

Manja Luzi-Helbing1,2, Christopher Hamann3, Kirsten Elger2, Damian Ulbricht2, Florian Ott2, Marc Hanisch2, Nils Brinckmann2, Hannes Fuchs2, Hildegard Gödde1,2, Roland Bertelmann4, Lutz Hecht3,5

1: Geo.X – Research Network for Geosciences in Berlin and Potsdam, Telegrafenberg, 14473 Potsdam; 2: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Telegrafenberg, 14473 Potsdam; 3: Museum für Naturkunde, Leibniz-Institut für Evolutions- und Biodiversitätsforschung, Invalidenstraße 43, 10115 Berlin; 4: Helmholtz Open Science Office, Telegrafenberg, 14473 Potsdam; 5: Institut für Geologische Wissenschaften, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin



4:45pm - 5:00pm

The data publication chain of the EPOS Multi-scale Laboratories

Geertje ter Maat, the MSL Team

Utrecht University, Netherlands, The



5:00pm - 5:15pm

OneGeochemistry: Enabling a coordinated online global network of multiple distributed geochemical repositories and databases

Kerstin Annette Lehnert1, Lesley Wyborn2, Dominik Hezel3, Alexander Prent4, Kirsten Elger5, Geertje ter Maat6, Marthe Klöcking7, Jens Klump8

1: Columbia University, New York, United States of America; 2: Australian National University, Canberra, Australia; 3: Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany; 4: Curtin University, Perth Australia; 5: Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ, Potsdam, Germany; 6: Universiteit Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands; 7: Universität Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany; 8: CSIRO ARRC, Kensington, Australia



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Turning 80 years of global research on heat flow into a sustainable research data infrastructure

Sven Fuchs

Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany

5:45pm
-
6:00pm
Coffee break
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Poster session for Topics: 1.5, 1.8
 

Along-strike variations in the timing of exhumation in the eastern Peruvian Andes

Sarah Falkowski, Todd A. Ehlers

University of Tübingen, Germany



Exhumation and erosion rates in the flat-topped Nock Mountains in the Eastern Alps constrained by low-temperature and cosmogenic 10Be data

Andreas Wölfler1, Andrea Hampel1, Christoph Glotzbach2, István Dunkl3

1: Leibniz University Hannover, Institute for Geology, Callinstraße 30, 30167 Hannover, Germany; 2: Eberhard Karls University Tübingen, Institute for Geology and Geodynamics, Schnarrenbergerstraße 94-96, 72076 Tübingen, Germany; 3: University of Göttingen, Sedimentology & Environmental Geology, Geoscience Center, Goldschmidstraße 3, 37077 Göttingen, Germany



sandbox – Creating and Analysing Synthetic Sediment Sections with R

Michael Dietze1, Sebastian Kreutzer2,3, Margret C. Fuchs4

1: GFZ Potsdam, Germany; 2: Geography & Earth Science, Aberystwyth University, Aberystwyth, Wales, United Kingdom; 3: IRAMAT-CRP2A, UMR 5060, CNRS-Université Bordeaux Montaigne, Pessac, France; 4: Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Helmholtz-Institut Freiberg for Resource Technology, Freiberg, Germany



Sediment production in the Coastal Cordillera of Chile from detrital apatite geochemistry and thermochronology

Andrea Madella, Christoph Glotzbach, Todd A. Ehlers

Universität Tübingen, Germany



Timing of the post-LGM retreat of the Iller Piedmont Glacier (Southern Germany) based on in-situ 36Cl exposure dating of glacial erratics

Dominic Hildebrandt1, Florian Hofmann1, Silke Merchel2,3, Georg Rugel2, Kathrin Strößner1, Sami Akber1, Anke M. Friedrich1

1: Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich, Germany; 2: Department Accelerator Mass Spectrometry and Isotope Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany; 3: Present address: Isotope Physics, University of Vienna, Austria



Contribution of the extreme events to the surface transformation in proglacial areas (the Djankuat River catchment case study, Caucasus)

Andrei Kedich1,2, Maxim Uspensky1,2, Anatoly Tsyplenkov1,2, Sergey Kharchenko1,2, Valentin Golosov1,2

1: Faculty of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russian Federation; 2: Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russian Federation



Holocene erosion and pedogenesis on watersheds of the Central Russian Plain

Ekaterina V. Garankina1,2, Vladimir R. Belyaev1,2, Ilya G. Shorkunov2, Vladimir G. Van1, Anna E. Semochkina1,2

1: Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation; 2: Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation



Late Pleistocene chronostratigraphy of infills and incisions based on 3D-modelling of a local watershed sediment sink structure (Borisoglebsk Upland, Central European Russia)

Ekaterina V. Garankina1,2, Iuliia V. Shishkina2, Ilya G. Shorkunov2, Vladimir R. Belyaev1,2, Nikita S. Mergelov2

1: Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation; 2: Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation



Rock alteration at the post-Variscan nonconformity: implications for Permo-Carboniferous surface weathering versus burial diagenesis

Fei Liang1, Adrian Linsel1, Matthias Hinderer1, Jens Hornung1, Dirk Scheuvens1, Rainer Petschick2

1: Material and Geosciences, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, 64287, Germany; 2: Faculty of Geosciences/ Geography, Goethe-University, Frankfurt, 60438, Germany

Poster session for Topic: 1.9
 

Internal Architecture of a carbonate ramp exposed to high amplitude sea-level fluctuations: Evidence from the NW shelf of Australia

Maximilian Hallenberger1, Lars Reuning2, Stefan Back1, Stephen J. Gallagher3, Hokuto Iwatani4, Katja Lindhorst2

1: Geological Institute, RWTH Aachen University; 2: CAU Kiel, Institute of Geosciences, Germany; 3: School of Earth Sciences, University of Melbourne, Australia; 4: Division of Earth Science, The Graduate School of Sciences and Technology for Innovation, Yamaguchi University, Japan



Contrasting intensity of aragonite dissolution in glacial vs. interglacial intervals of a sea-level controlled subtropical carbonate succession

Lars Reuning1, Hanaa Deik2, Benjamin Petrick1, Hideko Takayanagi3, Yasufumi Iryu3, Margot Courtillat4, Maria-Angela Bassetti4

1: CAU Kiel, Institute of Geosciences, Germany; 2: Geological Institute, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3: Institute of Geology and Paleontology, Tohoku University, Japan; 4: Centre de Formation et de Recherche sur les Environnements Méditerranéens, Université de Perpignan, France



Microplastics as a sedimentary component in reefs systems: A case study from the Java Sea

Amanda Utami1,2,3, Lars Reuning1, Olga Konechnaya4, Jan Schwarzbauer4

1: CAU Kiel, Institute of Geosciences, Germany; 2: Geological Institute, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3: Geotechnology Research Center, Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Indonesia; 4: Institute of Geology and Geochemistry of Petroleum and Coal, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



Si isotope thermometry in silicified carbonate

Michael Tatzel1,2, Marcus Oelze2, Moritz Liesegang3, Maria Stuff4, Michael Wiedenbeck2

1: Universität Göttingen; 2: Deutsches Geoforschungszentrum GFZ, Potsdam; 3: Freie Universität Berlin; 4: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung, Berlin



Geochemical screening of Eocene bivalves: disentangling environmental signals from diagenetic overprint

Jorit F. Kniest1, Silke Voigt1, Jonathan A. Todd2, Julia D. Sigwart3, Michael Joachimski4, Dominik C. Hezel1, Jacek Raddatz1

1: Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt a.M., Germany; 2: The Natural History Museum, London, United Kingdom; 3: Senckenberg Institute and Natural History Museum, Frankfurt a.M., Germany; 4: Geozentrum Nordbayern, University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany

Poster session for Topics: 4.2, 5.3
 

Postglacial slip distribution along the Teton normal fault, northeastern Basin-and-Range Province (Wyoming, USA) derived from tectonically offset geomorphological features

Andrea Hampel1, Ralf Hetzel2, Maria-Sophie Erdmann2

1: Institut fuer Geologie, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover; 2: Institut fuer Geologie und Palaeontologie, Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster



Slip rate of the Danghe Nan Shan thrust fault from 10Be exposure dating of folded river terraces: Implications for the strain distribution in northern Tibet

Qiang Xu1, Ralf Hetzel2, Andrea Hampel3, Reinhard Wolff2

1: State Key Laboratory of Oil and Gas Reservoir and Geology Exploration and Division of Key Laboratory of Carbonate Reservoirs of CNPC, Southwest Petroleum University (Chengdu, China); 2: Institut fuer Geologie und Palaeontologie, Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster; 3: Institut fuer Geologie, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover



Force-balance changes at the subduction-to-collision transition and implications for mountain building

Armin Dielforder, Andrea Hampel

Institut für Geologie, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



Megathrust shear force limits mountain height at convergent plate boundaries

Armin Dielforder1, Ralf Hetzel2, Onno Oncken3

1: Institut für Geologie, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2: Institut für Geologie und Paläontologie, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany; 3: GFZ Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam, Germany



Refining workflow for obtaining subseismic-scale fracture density along scan lines (P10) in reservoir analogs

Amol Dayanand Sawant, Felix Allgaier, Benjamin Busch, Christoph Hilgers

KIT, Germany



Climatic Fluctuations in the Early and Middle Copper Age - First Isotope Investigations at the Water Supply of Los Millares in SE Spain

Anorte Elisabeth Jakowski1, Andrea Schröder-Ritzrau2, José Miguel Alonso Blanco3

1: Goethe-Universität Frankfurt, Germany; 2: Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany; 3: Ofitec 2011, O.T., Almería, Spain



Determination of phases of warm climate during MIS 3 in Central Europe based on precisely dated speleothems from Bleßberg Cave, Germany

Jennifer Klose1, Sebastian F. M. Breitenbach2, Birgit Plessen3, Hubert Vonhof4, Denis Scholz1

1: Institute for Geosciences, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, 55122, Germany; 2: Department of Geography and Environmental Sciences, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK; 3: German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam, 14473, Germany; 4: Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Mainz, 55128, Germany



Should we correct speleothem carbon isotope records for degassing and prior calcite precipitation?

Heather Stoll1, Franziska Lechleitner2, Christopher Day3, Oliver Kost1, Laura Endres1, Carlos Perez4

1: ETH Zurich, Switzerland; 2: University Bern, Switzerland; 3: Oxford University, UK; 4: Xian University, China



A multi-proxy SST and surface seawater carbonate chemistry reconstruction of the post-Industrial Revolution Southwest Pacific

Sara Todorovic1,2, Henry C. Wu1, Braddock K. Linsley3, Henning Kuhnert4, Albert Benthien5, Klaus-Uwe Richter5, Markus Raitzsch4,5, Jelle Bijma5, Delphine Dissard6

1: Leibniz Centre for Tropical Marine Research (ZMT), Bremen, Germany; 2: Faculty of Geosciences, University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany; 3: Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University, Palisades, NY, USA; 4: MARUM – Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany; 5: Alfred Wegener Institute – Helmholz Centre for Polar and Marine Research (AWI), Bremerhaven, Germany; 6: IRD-Sorbonne Universités, UPMC, Univ Paris 06-CNRS-MNHN, LOCEAN, Paris, France

Poster session for Topics: 6.1, 6.2, 8.3
 

Managing Geodata within the Site Selection Procedure

Torsten Lange, Jessica-Aileen Alten, Diana Hermann, Sönke Reiche, Team Standortauswahl

Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung mbH (BGE), Germany



Artificial Intelligence in Geosciences: Time for a paradigm shift

Gunnar Lischeid

ZALF and University of Potsdam, Germany



An introduction to Landslide Susceptibility Assessment Tools - Project Manager Suite

Nick Schüßler, Jewgenij Torizin, Michael Fuchs

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Germany



Understanding Natural Geomorphological Processes Through Artificial Intelligence and Crowdsourced Data

Thomas Y. Chen

Academy for Mathematics, Science, and Engineering



New phenomena in ESR spectra of iron ores from Kryvyi Rih deposit

Valentyna Dmytrivna Shvets

Institute of Vocational Education, France



Peak Ring Magnetism: Rock- and mineral-magnetic properties of the Chicxulub impact crater

Bruno Daniel Leite Mendes1, Agnes Kontny1, Ksenia Gaus1, Bonny Kuipers2, Mark Dekkers2

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Utrecht University, Netherlands



Temperature and frequency-dependent magnetic susceptibility parameters: improving the reliability of archaeointensity in burnt clay ceramics

Arnaldo Hernández Cardona1, Luis M. Alva Valdivia2

1: Posgrado en Ciencias de la Tierra, Instituto de Geofísica, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; 2: Laboratorio de Paleomagnetismo, Instituto de Geofísica, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México



Utilising magnetic minerals to track and identify hydrocarbon migration pathways and source regions: a case study on the Beatrice Field, Inner Moray Firth, UK North Sea

Joseph Richard Perkins, Adrian Muxworthy, Al Fraser

Imperial College London, United Kingdom



Regional deformation imprints from anisotropy of magnetic susceptibility data – an example from the Raichur Schist Belt (Dharwar Craton, India)

Santu Biswas1, Manish A Mamtani1, Agnes Kontny2, Christoph Hilgers2

1: Department of Geology and Geophysics, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur; 2: Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)



Exploring the preservation of greigite in hydrocarbon reservoirs using thermodynamic modelling

Jack Turney, Adrian Muxworthy, Dominik Weiss, Alastair Fraser

Imperial College London, United Kingdom

Poster session for Topics: 9.1, 9.3, 12.1, 12.3, 13.1, 13.3
 

Light at the end of the well: A compact and low-cost DIY water level meter

Nils Michelsen

Institute of Applied Geosciences, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



The image of geoscience among student teachers of geography

Simon Schneider1, Richard Dahlbock2

1: Department for Earth and Environmental Sciences, LMU Munich, Germany; 2: Department for Environmental Sciences and Geography, University of Potsdam



The Museum Mineralogia München (SNSB), a geoscientific place of education

Melanie Kaliwoda, Malte Junge, Felix Hentschel, Wolfgang W. Schmahl

Mineralogical State Collection Munich, SNSB and Ludwig Maximilians University, LMU, Germany



Raw materials for our everyday life in the context of museum education

Malte Junge, Melanie Kaliwoda, Wolfgang W. Schmahl

Mineralogische Staatssammlung München (SNSB-MSM) / LMU München, Germany



The Early Bird in STEM Education – The PepperMINT Project

Lisa Michael, Tobias Rudolph

Research Center of Post-Mining, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany



GEOWiki@Schule – eine geowissenschaftliche Online-Lernplattform für den Schulunterricht

Magdalena Luise Plitz1, Katrin Mühlberg1, Donja Aßbichler1, Malte Junge2, Eileen Eckmeier3

1: LMU Munich, Germany; 2: Mineralogical State Collection (SNSB-MSM), Germany; 3: CAU Kiel, Germany



From Volcanoes to Glaciers – The importance of geoscientific research during the site-selection procedure for a high-level nuclear waste repository in Germany

Nils-Peter Nilius, Reinhard Fink, Sönke Reiche

Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung (BGE), Germany



Europe’s resilience on raw materials – how did GeoERA contribute

Antje Wittenberg1, Daniel P. S. de Oliveira2, Lisbeth Flindt Jørgensen3, Tom Heldal4, F. Javier González Sanz5

1: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Hannover, Germany; 2: Laboratório Nacional de Energia e Geologia, I.P. (LNEG), Lisbon, Portugal; 3: De nationale geologiske undersøgelser for Danmark og Grønland (GEUS); 4: Norges geologiske undersøkelse (NGU), Trondheim, Norway; 5: Instituto Geológico y Minero de España (IGME), Madrid, Spain



New raw materials from old mines? – Examples from historic mining sites in Europe

Henrike Sievers

BGR, Germany



Constraining ore-forming processes of the sediment-hosted Dolostone Ore Formation copper-cobalt mineralization, northwestern Namibia: a sulfide trace element study

Viktor Bertrandsson Erlandsson1, Daniela Wallner1, Rainer Ellmies2, Frank Melcher1, Johann G. Raith1

1: Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria; 2: Gecko Namibia, Swakopmund, Namibia

Poster session for Topics: 14.1, 14.2, 15.1, 19.1, 19.2
 

Comparison of radon and thoron exhalation and emanation in granites from Central Portugal

Filipa P. Domingos1,2, Sérgio L. R. Sêco1, Alcides J. S. C. Pereira1,3

1: University of Coimbra, LRN-Laboratory of Natural Radioactivity, Department of Earth Sciences, Portugal; 2: IATV-Instituto do Ambiente, Tecnologia e Vida, Coimbra, Portugal.; 3: University of Coimbra, CITEUC-Center for Earth and Space Research, Department of Earth Sciences, Portugal



Radon and tectonics in an urban area – case study Bad Nauheim (Hesse, Germany)

Jan Dilewski1, Rouwen Lehné2, Ingo Sass1, Rafael Schäffer1

1: Technical University of Darmstadt, Schnittsphanstraße 9, 64287 Darmstadt; 2: Hessisches Landesamt für Naturschutz, Umwelt und Geologie (HLNUG), Rheingaustraße 186, 65203 Wiesbaden



Clay mineral quantification in the Upper Cretaceous Emscher Formation - evaluating a potential hydraulic barrier during mine water rebound in the Ruhr District

Till Genth1, Jan Sessing2, Henning Jasnowski-Peters1, Christian Melchers1

1: Research Center of Post Mining, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola University, Germany; 2: German Mining Museum, Material Sciences and Research Labs, Bochum, Germany



Nachbergbau: Chancen und Herausforderungen

Dennis Quandt1, Tobias Rudolph2, Christoph Hilgers1

1: Institut für Angewandte Geowissenschaften, Strukturgeologie & Tektonik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie; 2: Forschungszentrum Nachbergbau, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Bochum



Slip tendency of faults and pore pressure evolution in the “Wasserprovinz Haus Aden” – Ruhr area

Thomas Niederhuber1, Birgit Müller1, Lukas Müller1, Thomas Röckel2, Frank Schilling1, Felix Allgaier3, Martina Rische4

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Applied Geosciences, Technical Petrophysics, Germany; 2: Piewak & Partner GmbH, Germany; 3: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institut of Applied Geoscience, Structural Geology & Tectonics; 4: Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Institut für Geologie, Mineralogie und Geophysik



Improving field metadata collection using an app

Linda Baldewein, Ulrike Kleeberg

Helmholtz-Zentrum Hereon, Germany



Geology across borders - Towards a consistent interpretation of the subsurface in the Central North Sea covering the Dutch, German and Danish offshore areas.

Hauke Thöle1, Fabian Jähne-Klingberg1, Maryke den Dulk2, Hans Doornenbal2, Finn Christian Jakobsen3, Peter Britze3

1: Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Germany; 2: TNO – Geological Survey of the Netherlands, the Netherlands; 3: Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland, Denmark



Seismic Interpretation of a deltaic-fluviatil system within the Bückeberg-Formation (Berriasian, Lower Cretaceous, Lower Saxony Basin)

Matthias Warnecke, Gesa Kuhlmann

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), Germany



Geobiotropy on Early Earth and in the Rocky Universe

Marie-Paule, Renelde Bassez

University of Strasbourg, France, France



Episodic mantle overturn in a non-plate tectonic mantle

Anders Lillevang Vesterholt, Thorsten J. Nagel

Aarhus University, Denmark

Date: Thursday, 23/Sept/2021
9:00am
-
9:30am
EGW - Welcome & Geothermal @ KIT

Welcome & Geothermal @ KIT

9:00am
-
10:30am
2.3 Geo-bio-interaction in oceanic hydrothermal systems
Chair: Esther Martina Schwarzenbach, Freie Universität Berlin
Chair: Wolfgang Bach, Universität Bremen
 
Session Keynote

Rock-hosted life through time - Integrating biosignatures of ancient and modern hydrothermal systems

Florence Schubotz

MARUM, University of Bremen, Germany



The impact of variable Fe concentrations on Fe-binding ligands, dissolved organics and microbial communities in hydrothermal plumes – an experimental study

Christian Tobias Hansen1,2, Charlotte Kleint2,3, Stefanie Böhnke4, Lukas Klose3,2, Nicole Adam4,5, Katharina Sass5, Mirjam Perner4,5, Thorsten Dittmar1,2, Andrea Koschinsky3,2

1: Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment (ICBM), Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany; 2: Center for Marine Environmental Sciences (MARUM), University of Bremen, Germany; 3: Department of Physics & Earth Sciences, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany; 4: Geomicrobiology, Department of Marine Biogeochemistry, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research, Kiel, Germany; 5: Molecular Biology of Microbial Consortia, Biocenter Klein Flottbek, University of Hamburg, Germany



Biomineralization processes in low-temperature, shallow-water hydrothermal vent at Tagoro submarine volcano, El Hierro Island (Central East Atlantic)

Blanca Rincón-Tomás1, Francisco Javier González2, Luis Somoza2, James R. Hein3, Teresa Medialdea2, Esther Santofimia2, Egidio Marino2, Pedro Madureira4

1: Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel, Kiel, Germany; 2: Geological Survey of Spain, Madrid, Spain; 3: U.S. Geological Survey, Santa Cruz, Ca, United States; 4: Portuguese Task Group for the Extension of the Continental Shelf, Paço de Arcos, Portugal



Unexpected high amounts of H2 produced during serpentinization at magma-poor rifted margins

Elmar Albers1, Wolfgang Bach1,2, Marta Pérez-Gussinyé1,2, Catherine McCammon3, Thomas Frederichs1,2

1: MARUM – Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, University of Bremen, Germany; 2: Department of Geosciences, University of Bremen, Germany; 3: Bayerisches Geoinstitut, University of Bayreuth, Germany



Redox conditions during deserpentinization in western Elba Island, Italy

Malte Kalter1, Wolfgang Bach2

1: Freie Universität Berlin, Germany; 2: Universität Bremen, Germany

5.1 The imprint of astronomical climate forcing: geochronometer and paleoclimate archive
Chair: Christian Zeeden, Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics
Chair: Stefanie Kaboth-Bahr, University of Potsdam
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Session Keynote

Short-term terrestrial climate variability through MIS 3 and Termination 1

Daniel Veres1,2

1: Romanian Academy, Institute of Speleology, Cluj, Romania; 2: Department of Geography, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



9:30am - 9:45am

Testing the Roksolany LPS for astronomical climate forcing via spectral analysis and its correlation with the Middle Danube Basin loess records

Christian Laag1, Dmytro Hlavatskyi2, Vladimir Bakhmutov2

1: Université de Paris, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, CNRS, Paris, France; 2: Institute of Geophysics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine



9:45am - 10:00am

Reconstruct the evolution of Milankovtich cycle in Paleozoic and Proterozoic and Earth-Moon separation history

Maoyang Zhou, Huaichun Wu, Qiang Fang

China University of Geoscience (Beijing), China, People's Republic of



10:00am - 10:15am

Half-precession signals in Lake Ohrid and their spatial and temporal connection to proxy records in the European realm

Arne Ulfers1, Christian Zeeden1, Silke Voigt2, Wonik Thomas1

1: Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics, Hannover, Germany; 2: Institute of Geosciences, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

12.1-1 Communication geosciences and higher education teaching
Chair: Malte Junge, Mineralogische Staatssammlung München (SNSB-MSM) / LMU München
Chair: Sylke Hlawatsch, RichardHallmann-Schule
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Digital field methods in geoscience education and outreach

Gösta Hoffmann, Valeska Decker, Sabine Kummer, Edouard Grigowski, Rosalie Kunkel

Uni Bonn, Germany



9:15am - 9:30am

Using Collaborative Augmented Reality to improve Communication of 3D Geological Concepts in Education

Björn Wieczoreck

GiGa infosystems GmbH, Germany



9:30am - 10:00am
Session Keynote

3D Rocks, 3D Outcrops, and Virtual Field Trips

Sara Carena

Ludwig-Maximilians University, Germany



10:00am - 10:15am

GEOWiki@LMU – an online platform for university and school education in geosciences

Magdalena Luise Plitz1, Katrin Mühlberg1, Donja Aßbichler1, Laurin Lidl1, Malte Junge2, Eileen Eckmeier3

1: LMU Munich, Germany; 2: Mineralogical State Collection (SNSB-MSM), Germany; 3: CAU Kiel, Germany

19.1-2 Regional geology: A key for answering questions in geoscience
Chair: Guido Meinhold, Keele University
Chair: Jan Golonka, AGH University of Science and Technology
Chair: Jonas Kley, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
Chair: Heinz-Gerd Röhling, DGGV
 
9:00am - 9:15am

The Drosendorf Unit in the Austrian part of the Bohemian Massif: Does it host the oldest rock fragments of Variscan Europe?

Martin Lindner1, Etienne Skrzypek2, Christoph Hauzenberger2, Dominik Hauser3, Sabina Steiner3, Fritz Finger2,3

1: Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials, University of Salzburg, Austria; 2: NAWI Graz Geocenter – Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Graz, Austria; 3: Department of Geography and Geology, University of Salzburg, Austria



9:15am - 9:30am

The Saxothuringian “Wrench-and-Thrust Zone” – the connecting link between the Peri-Gondwana shelf and the Variscan orogen.

Franz Müller, Uwe Kroner

Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:45am

The Paleozoic supercontinent cycle and regional tectonics

Uwe Kroner1, Tobias Stephan2, Rolf L. Romer3

1: TU Bergakademie Freiberg; 2: GFZ Potsdam, Germany; 3: University of Calgary, Canada



10:00am - 10:15am

Does regional geology help to assess earthquake hazard in continental interiors?

Tim Hahn1, Jonas Kley1, Diethelm Kaiser2, Thomas Spies2

1: Geoscience Center, University of Göttingen, Germany; 2: Unit ‚Engineering Seismology‘, Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR), Hannover, Germany



10:15am - 10:30am

Analysis of continent-scale geological maps

Anke M. Friedrich

Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich, Germany

14.1 Radon & Geology
Chair: Rouwen Johannes Lehné, HLNUG
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Risk assessment of radioactivity in water intended for human consumption in mainland Portugal

Filipa P. Domingos1,2, Alcides J. S. C. Pereira1,3

1: University of Coimbra, LRN-Laboratory of Natural Radioactivity, Department of Earth Sciences, Portugal; 2: IATV-Instituto do Ambiente, Tecnologia e Vida, Coimbra, Portugal.; 3: University of Coimbra, CITEUC-Center for Earth and Space Research, Department of Earth Sciences, Portugal



9:15am - 9:30am

Approach for the development of a radon potential map for the Darmstadt area

Anastasia Vogelbacher1, Dr.rer.nat. Rouwen Lehné1,2, Dr.rer.nat. Eric Petermann3

1: Technical University of Darmstadt, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Department of Geoinformation, Schnittspahnstraße 9, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany; 2: Hessian Agency for Nature Conservation, Environment and Geology, Rheingaustraße 186, 65203 Wiesbaden, Germany; 3: Federal Office for Radiation Protection, Radon und NORM, Köpenicker Allee 120 - 130, 10318 Berlin, Germany



9:30am - 9:45am

The correlation of radon in different types of buildings and radon prone areas of Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

István Mihály Pap

Babes Bolyai University, Romania



9:45am - 10:00am

Comparison and assessment of different radon potential maps for the federal state of Hesse, Germany

Jessica Daum1, Rouwen Lehné2, Andreas Henk1, Sebastian Huber3

1: Technical University of Darmstadt, Schnittsphanstraße 9, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany; 2: Hessian Agency for Nature Protection, Environment and Geology (HLNUG), Rheingaustraße 186, 65203 Wiesbaden; 3: Hessian Ministry for Environment, Climate Protection, Agriculture and Consumer Protection (HMUKLV), Mainzer Straße 80, 65189 Wiesbaden



10:00am - 10:15am

Radon Emanations from Soils: Case Study of Central Ukrainian Uranium Province

Valentyn Verkhovtsev, Tamara Viktorivna Dudar, Yurii Tyshchenko, Volodymyr Pokalyuk

Institute of Environmental Geochemistry of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine

 
9:30am
-
10:45am
EGW - Assessment of Geothermal Resources
 
9:30am - 9:42am

3D Basin modelling of the northern Upper Rhine Graben : insights on geothermal fluid pathways

Gillian BETHUNE1, Adriana LEMGRUBER-TRABY2, Claire BOSSENNEC3, Kristian BÄR3, Jeroen VAN DER VAART3, Christine SOUQUE2, Renaud DIVIES2

1: IFP Energies Nouvelles, France - UniLaSalle Beauvais/ Université de Cergy Pontoise; 2: IFP Energies Nouvelles, France; 3: Geothermal Science and Technology, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Technical University, Darmstadt (Germany)



9:42am - 9:54am

An assessment of geothermal energy potential for power generation in Iran

Mirmahdi Seyedrahimi-Niaraq1, Reza Taherdangkoo2, Faramarz Doulati Ardejani3

1: University of Mohaghegh Ardabili, Iran, Islamic Republic of; 2: Institute of Geotechnics, Germany; 3: University of Tehran, Iran, Islamic Republic of



9:54am - 10:06am

Impacts of probabilistic geological realizations in a geothermal reservoir using numerical and statistical investigations

Ali Dashti1, Maziar Gholami Korzani1, Christophe Geuzaine2, Thomas Kohl1

1: Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Adenauerring 20b, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany; 2: Université de Liège, Institut Montefiore B28, 4000 Liège, Belgium



10:06am - 10:18am

A Heat Demand Map of North-West Europe - its impact on supply areas and identification of potential production areas for deep geothermal energy

Eileen Herbst1,2, Elias Khashfe1,2, Alexander Jüstel1,2, Frank Strozyk2, Peter Kukla1,2

1: Geological Institute, RWTH Aachen University; 2: Fraunhofer Research Institution for Energy Infrastructures and Geothermal Systems IEG, Germany



10:18am - 10:30am

The permeability of granite deformed in the brittle regime to large strains: Implications for the permeability of fractured geothermal reservoirs

Michael Heap1,2, Hugo Duwiquet3,4, Luke Griffiths5, Laurent Guillou-Frottier3,4, Patrick Baud1, Marie Violay6

1: ITES, Strasbourg, France; 2: IUF, Paris, France; 3: ISTO, Université d'Orléans, France; 4: BRGM, France; 5: NGI, Oslo, Norway; 6: EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

10:30am
-
10:45am
Coffee break
10:45am
-
11:00am
EGW - Break
10:45am
-
12:00pm
Panel Discussion: Grundwasser und Trinkwasser: Geht uns in Deutschland das Wasser aus?
Grundwasser gehört global zu den wichtigsten Wasserressourcen und trägt in Deutschland etwa 75% zur Trinkwasserversorgung bei, in Karlsruhe sogar 100%. In vielen Regionen weltweit wird Grundwasser auch in zunehmendem Umfang für die landwirtschaftliche Bewässerung genutzt, spielt also auch bei der Nahrungsmittelproduktion für die wachsende Weltbevölkerung eine wichtige Rolle. Grundwasser ist Teil des Wasserkreislaufs, speist Quellen, Bäche, Flüsse und Seen und ist entscheidend wichtig für viele Ökosysteme, woraus sich vielfältige Konflikte mit der menschlichen Nutzung ergeben. Der prognostizierte Klimawandel mit all seinen Unsicherheiten und die sich verändernde Landnutzung stellen für die Verfügbarkeit und Qualität der Grundwasserressourcen vielfältige Herausforderungen dar, wie beispielsweise die großflächige Kontamination mit Nitrat aus der Landwirtschaft, dramatische Abnahmen der Grundwasserstände in manchen Weltregionen aufgrund von Wasserentnahmen für die Bewässerung, sowie...
11:00am
-
11:15am
EGW - Constructing Geothermal Wells
 
11:00am - 11:12am

Numerical Modeling to Study the Impact of Pore Characteristics on the Electric Breakdown of Rock for Plasma Pulse Geo Drilling (PPGD)

Mohamed Ezzat, Daniel Vogler, Benjamin M. Adams, Martin O. Saar

Geothermal Energy and Geofluids (GEG) Group, Institute of Geophysics, Department of Earth Sciences, ETH~Zurich, 8092~Zurich, Switzerland

11:15am
-
11:45am
EGW - Resource Development
 
11:15am - 11:27am

The value of heat interconnection pipelines in the use of deep geothermal energy

Markus Loewer, Maximilian Keim, Anahi Molar-Cruz, Christopher Schifflechner

Technical University of Munich, Germany



11:27am - 11:39am

Feasibility Study of Monitoring Delft Geothermal Project Using Land Controlled-Source Electromagnetic Method

Mahmoud Eltayieb, Dieter Werthmüller, Guy Drijkoningen, Evert Slob

Department of Geoscience and Engineering, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

11:45am
-
12:00pm
EGW - Energy Conversion Systems
 
11:45am - 11:57am

Determinants of ground source heat pump systems’ market acceptance: Empirical findings from Greece

Spyridon Karytsas1,2

1: Center for Renewable Energy Sources and Saving (CRES), Greece; 2: Harokopio University (HUA), Greece

12:00pm
-
12:45pm
Awards

Gustav-Steinmann-Medaille 2021: Prof. Mark Richard Handy

Leopold-von-Buch-Plakette 2021: Prof. Eduard Garzanti

Rolf+Marlies Teichmüller Preis 2021: Dr. Jochen Rascher

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
EGW - Lunch
12:45pm
-
1:30pm
Break
Industry Event
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
EGW - Keynote: Martin Blomendal
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
2.2 Earth’s sustainable mantle
Chair: Stephan Koenig, University of Tuebingen
Chair: Maria Kirchenbaur, Leibniz Universität Hannover
Chair: Ernst Kiefer, KIT AGW
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

Starting the recycling engine: how far back in time can we fingerprint crust in Earth’s mantle?

Sebastian Tappe1, Katie A. Smart2, Richard A. Stern3

1: University of Johannesburg, South Africa; 2: University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa; 3: University of Alberta, Canada



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Evolution from subduction initiation to mature island arc volcanism in the Upper Eocene to Middle Miocene Vitiaz Arc, SW Pacific: Evidence from Malekula Island (Vanuatu)

Kathrin P Schneider1, Karsten M Haase1, Bernard Pelletier2

1: Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2: Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, Nouméa, Nouvelle-Calédonie



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Complex ascent of mantle plumes in a phase-changing world

Anders Lillevang Vesterholt, Thorsten J. Nagel

Aarhus University, Denmark



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Depletion, Density, and Deposits through the mantle transition zone (MTZ)

Thorsten Joachim Nagel1, Anders Vesterholt1, Christian Schiffer2

1: Aarhus University, Denmark; 2: Uppsala University, Sweden

5.3 Advances in terrestrial and marine carbonate archives – novel proxies and innovative techniques to decipher past climate variability
Chair: Dana Felicitas Christine Riechelmann, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Chair: Maximilian Hansen, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
Chair: Sophie Warken, Heidelberg University
Chair: Michael Weber, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

An archive of many hats: speleothems for coupled climate and ecosystem reconstructions

Franziska Anna Lechleitner

Department of Chemistry, Biochemistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences & Oeschger Centre for Climate Change Research, University of Bern



2:00pm - 2:15pm

No warming in the eastern Gulf of Mexico since 1845 recorded by a Siderastrea siderea coral from Cuba

Marie Harbott1, Henry C. Wu1, Henning Kuhnert2, Simone Kasemann2, Anette Meixner2, Carlos Jimenez3, Patricia González-Díaz4, Tim Rixen1,5

1: Leibniz Center for Tropical Marine Research, Fahrenheitstraße 6, 28359 Bremen,Germany; 2: Marum-Faculty of Geoscience & Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, University of Bremen, Leobener Str. 8, 28359 Bremen, Germany; 3: The Cyprus Institute. 20 Konstantinou Kavafi St, 2121 Aglantzia. Nicosia, Cyprus; 4: Centro de Investigaciones Marinas Universidad de La Habana, Calle 16 no.114 e/ 1ra y 3ra, Miramar. Playa, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba; 5: Institute of Geology, University of Hamburg, Bundesstrasse 55, 20148 Hamburg, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Comparison of high-resolution SIMS profiles with maximum resolution IRMS stable isotope data

Tobias Kluge1,2, Philipp Holz1, Elisabeth Eiche1, Thomas Neumann3, Alexander Land4,5, Maximilian Schuh2,6, Mario Trieloff2,7, Axel K. Schmitt2,7

1: Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Heidelberg Center for the Environment, Heidelberg University, Germany; 3: Institute of Applied Geosciences, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 4: Institute of Biology (190a), University of Hohenheim, Germany; 5: Silviculture & Forest Growth and Yield, University of Applied Forest Sciences, Germany; 6: Medieval History, Department of History and Cultural Studies, FU Berlin, Germany; 7: Institute of Earth Sciences, Heidelberg University, Germany



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Cave monitoring of La Vallina Cave (NISA): Imprint of seasonality on δ13CDIC, δ18O and trace elements and the implications for speleothems

Oliver Kost1, Saul Gonzalez Lemos2, Laura Endres1, Heather Stoll1

1: ETH Zurich, Switzerland; 2: ASCIEM Consulting S.L.P.



2:45pm - 3:00pm

Combined Fluorescence Imaging and LA-ICP-MS Trace Element Mapping ofStalagmites: Microfabric identification and interpretation

Jakub Sliwinski1, Heather Stoll2

1: University of St Andrews, United Kingdom; 2: ETH Zurich

12.1-2 Communication geosciences and higher education teaching
Chair: Malte Junge, Mineralogische Staatssammlung München (SNSB-MSM) / LMU München
Chair: Sylke Hlawatsch, RichardHallmann-Schule
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Virtual Outcrop Models - Chances and Challenges for Geoscience School Education

Sylke Hlawatsch

Richard-Hallmann-Schule, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Modelling with the Geowindow

Dominik Conrad1, Tom Klaus1, Gregor C. Falk2, Matthias Faller2

1: University of Education Ludwigsburg, Germany; 2: University of Education Freiburg, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Geoscience Education for the Young Generation: mileko - The Mineralogical Science Kit

Maria Mrosko1, Lennart A. Fischer2, Lutz Hecht3, Bastian Joachim-Mrosko1, Malte Junge4, Gilla Simon5, Roland Stalder1

1: Institute of Mineralogy and Petrography, University of Innsbruck, Austria; 2: Institute of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Freiburg, Germany; 3: Leibniz Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity Science, Museum für Naturkunde, Germany; 4: Mineralogical State Collection (SNSB-MSM), Munich, Germany; 5: SNSB - Museum Man and Nature, Munich, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Participation of Potential Visitors in an Exhibition Concept Based on an Online Survey

Lina Seybold1, Simon Schneider1, Malte Junge2, Melanie Kaliwoda2, Gilla Simon1

1: Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany; 2: Mineralogical State Collection (SNSB-MSM)



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Geotopes as a tool for geoscience teaching and outreach

Anke M. Friedrich

Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich, Germany



2:45pm - 3:00pm

A key option to transfer geosciences – relate geoheritage to fun

Marie-Luise Frey1, Christine Hogefeld2, Pascal Schmitz3, Klaudia Wolf4

1: Welterbe Grube Messel gGmbH, Germany; 2: Welterbe Grube Messel gGmbH, Germany; 3: Welterbe Grube Messel gGmbH, Germany; 4: Welterbe Grube Messel gGmbH, Germany

19.2-1 Early Earth – geodynamics, environments, & the emergence of life
Chair: Jan-Peter Duda, Eberhard-Karls-University Tübingen
Chair: René Heller, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Chair: Carsten Münker, Universität zu Köln
Chair: Joachim Reitner, University of Göttingen

The session is financially supported by the DFG 1833 "Building a Habitable Earth".

 
1:30pm - 1:45pm
Session Keynote

Powering primordial life – endogenous-exogenous interactions in Earth's oldest habitats

Helge Mißbach

Universität zu Köln, Germany



1:45pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

A 3.77 (or possibly 4.28) billion year history of microbial communities associated with marine hydrothermal vents

Crispin Thomas Stephen Little

University of Leeds, United Kingdom



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Sequence stratigraphy of the Moodies Group (3.2 Ga), Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa

Deon J. Janse van Rensburg, Christoph Heubeck, Sebastian Reimann

Friedrich Schiller Universität Jena, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Habitability of early Earth: Liquid water under a faint young Sun facilitated by tidal heating due to a closer Moon

René Heller1,2, Jan-Peter Duda3,4, Max Winkler5, Joachim Reitner6,4, Laurent Gizon1,2

1: Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany; 2: Institute for Astrophysics, University of Göttingen; 3: Center for Applied Geosciences, University of Tübingen; 4: Göttingen Academy of Sciences and Humanities; 5: Institute for Mineralogy, University of Münster; 6: Göttingen Centre of Geosciences, University of Göttingen



2:30pm - 2:45pm

Reassessing evidence of Moon-Earth dynamics: No evidence of shorter lunar months from tidal bundles at 3.2 Ga (Moodies Group, Barberton Greenstone Belt)

Christoph E. Heubeck, Tom Eulenfeld

Institut für Geowissenschaften, Friedrich Schiller Universität Jena, Germany

14.2-1 Post-mining: Opportunities and challenges
Chair: Dennis Quandt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Chair: Tobias Rudolph, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola (THGA)
Chair: Christoph Hilgers, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
1:30pm - 1:45pm

Groundwater-systems in mining areas – The influence of water bearing adits

Tobias Rudolph, Christian Melchers, Peter Goerke-Mallet, Detlef Engel

Forschungszentrum Nachbergbau (FZN), Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola (THGA)



1:45pm - 2:00pm

Mine water rebound in German hard coal mines – geochemical and petrophysical data support for an integrative monitoring plan

Henning Jasnowski-Peters, Barbara M.A. Teichert, Till Genth, Lisa Rose, Christian Melchers

Research Center of Post Mining, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola University, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

FloodRisk: Earthquakes, uplift, and long-term liabilities – risk minimisation during mine flooding

Dennis Quandt1, Michael Alber2, Felix Allgaier1, Benjamin Busch1, Even Markus3, Kasper Fischer4, Wolfgang Friederich4, Jonas Greve5, Mathias Knaak5, Birgit Müller6, Thomas Niederhuber6, Detlev Rettenmaier7, Martina Rische4, Thomas Röckel8, Frank Schilling6, Daniel Schröder9, Olaf Ukelis7, Malte Westerhaus3, Roman Zorn7, Christoph Hilgers1

1: Institut für Angewandte Geowissenschaften, Strukturgeologie & Tektonik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie; 2: Alber Geomechanik, Dortmund; 3: Geodätisches Institut Karlsruhe, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie; 4: Institut für Geologie, Mineralogie & Geophysik, Ruhr-Universität Bochum; 5: Geologischer Dienst NRW, Krefeld; 6: Institut für Angewandte Geowissenschaften, Technische Petrophysik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie; 7: European Institute for Energy Research, Karlsruhe; 8: Piewak & Partner GmbH, Bayreuth; 9: Civil & Mining Engineering, DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Essen



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Analysis of surface displacements caused by mine flooding for the project FloodRisk with SAR Interferometry, GNSS and Levelling

Markus Even1, Malte Westerhaus1, Daniel Schröder2

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Civil and Mining Engineering, DMT GmbH & Co. KG, Essen



2:30pm - 2:45pm

FloodRisk: Observations of rising mine water level and micro seismicity in the eastern Ruhr area (Germany)

Martina Rische, Kasper David Fischer, Wolfgang Friederich

Institut für Geologie, Mineralogie & Geophysik, Ruhr-Universität Bochum



2:45pm - 3:00pm

PostMinQuake: Potential Learnings of induced seismicity during post-mining in European coal regions

Maria Paloma Primo Doncel, Peter Goerke-Mallet, Stefan Möllerherm, Tobias Rudolph

Forschungszentrum Nachbergbau - Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany

9.4-1 Hydrogeology of arid environments
Chair: Stephan Schulz, TU Darmstadt
Chair: Nils Michelsen, Technische Universität Darmstadt
 
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Session Keynote

Groundwater resources in northern Namibia

Georg J. Houben

BGR, Germany



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Reasons and implications of fossil hydraulic gradients in large-scale aquifer systems

Stephan Schulz1, Hyekyeng Jung1, Marc Walther2, Nils Michelsen1, Randolf Rausch1, Christoph Schüth1

1: Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Hydrogeology Group, Germany; 2: Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Department of Forest Sciences, Germany



2:15pm - 2:30pm

The Yarmouk basin, an essential transboundary water resource

Christian Siebert1, E. Shalev2, F. Magri3, P. Möller4, E. Salameh5, T. Rödiger6

1: Helmhotz-Zentrum für Umweltforschung UFZ, Germany; 2: Geological Survey of Israel; 3: Bundesamt für kerntechnische Entsorgungssicherheit BfE, Germany; 4: Deutsches Geoforschungszentrum – GFZ, Germany; 5: National Agricultural Research Centre of Jordan; 6: Thüringer Landesamt für Umwelt, Bergbau und Naturschutz – TLUBN, Germany

1:45pm
-
2:30pm
EGW - Operation of Geothermal Systems
 
1:45pm - 1:57pm

Role of asperities on the transition from seismic to aseismic slip using an experimental fault slip system

Weiwei Shu, Olivier Lengliné, Jean Schmittbuhl

Institut Terre et Environnement de Strasbourg (ITES), UMR 7063, Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, Strasbourg, France



1:57pm - 2:09pm

Self-potential and electromagnetic radiation monitoring of hydraulic fracturing experiments at the Äspö hard rock laboratory (Sweden)

Nadine Haaf, Eva Schill

KIT, Germany



2:09pm - 2:21pm

GeoLaB - Geothermal Laboratory in the Crystalline Basement

Thomas Kohl1, Eva Schill1, Judith Bremer1, Günter Zimmermann2, Olaf Kolditz3, Ingo Sass4

1: KIT, Germany; 2: GFZ, Germany; 3: UFZ, Germany; 4: TU Darnstadt, Germany

2:30pm
-
2:45pm
EGW - Break
2:45pm
-
4:00pm
EGW - New geothermal utilization schemes
 
2:45pm - 2:57pm

High temperature aquifer thermal energy storage (HT-ATES) in combination with geothermal heat production on the TU Delft campus: feasibility study and next steps

Stijn Beernink1,2, Martin Bloemendal1,2, Phil Vardon1, Auke Barnhoorn1, Niels Hartog2

1: Delft University of Technology (TUD); 2: KWR Water Research Institute



2:57pm - 3:09pm

First results of the full scale HT-ATES project in a greenhouse area Middenmeer in the Netherlands

Bas Godschalk, Peter Oerlemans

IF Technology, Netherlands, The



3:09pm - 3:21pm

Transition from hydrocarbon production to geothermal heat storage in the Upper Rhine Graben – the DeepStor project

Eva Schill1,2, Jens Grimmer1, Katharina Schätzler1, Kai Stricker1, Judith Bremer1, Thomas Kohl1

1: KIT, Germany; 2: TU Darmstadt



3:21pm - 3:33pm

Enhancing the contribution of closed systems to geothermal energy generation by increasing the ratio of generated power to the total length of wellbores

Morteza Esmaeilpour, Maziar Gholami Korzani, Thomas Kohl

Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany



3:33pm - 3:45pm

Hydro-thermal modeling of geothermal energy extraction from Soultz-sous-Forêts, France using supercritical CO2

Mrityunjay Singh, Saeed Mahmoodpour, Kristian Bar, Ingo Sass

Technical University Darmstadt, Germany

3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Coffee break
3:15pm
-
4:00pm
Plenary: Relative Importance of Climate and Humans on Water Storage Changes using GRACE Satellite Data

Bridget R. Scanlon more information

 

Relative Importance of Climate and Humans on Water Storage Changes using GRACE Satellite Data

Bridget R. Scanlon

University of Texas at Austin, United States of America

4:00pm
-
4:15pm
Coffee break
EGW - Break
4:15pm
-
5:00pm
EGW - Poster (1472, 1473, 1498, 1483, 1500)
 

Geothermal potential and opportunities in Vietnam

Viet Cao

Hung Vuong University, Vietnam



Hydro-mechanical parameters of Cornubian and Odenwald reservoir granitoids with focus on fracture stiffness testing

Lena Muhl1, Guido Blöcher2, Ingo Sass1, Christian Kluge2, Tanja Ballerstedt2

1: Geothermal Science and Technology, Technical University of Darmstadt; 2: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Section: Geoenergy



Large hydraulic diffusivity of a single fault

Qinglin Deng1, Guido Blöcher2, Jean Schmittbuhl1, Mauro Cacace2

1: Universite de Strasbourg, France; 2: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences



Parametric optimization and comparative study of an organic Rankine cycle power plant for two-phase geothermal sources

Chaofan Chen1,2, Francesco Witte3, Ilja Tuschy3, Olaf Kolditz1,2, Haibing Shao1

1: Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research GmbH – UFZ, Germany; 2: Applied Environmental Systems Analysis, Dresden University of Technology; 3: Flensburg University of Applied Sciences



Seismic Monitoring of DeepStor: Using low-cost sensors for ambient noise correlation methods and Citizen Science

Johannes Käufl, Eva Schill, Thomas Kohl

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

4:15pm
-
5:45pm
Thur_3_1
5.2 Geological archives and proxies of polar environmental change: Data basis for constraining numerical simulations
Chair: Johann Philipp Klages, Alfred-Wegener-Institut Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung
Chair: Juliane Müller, Alfred Wegener Institute
 
4:15pm - 4:45pm
Session Keynote

Reconstructing past ice sheets and paleotopography using observations of past sea level and glacial geology

Evan James Gowan1,2,3

1: Kumamoto University, Kumamoto, Japan; 2: Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremerhaven, Germany; 3: MARUM, University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Paleogene polar plankton and paleoproductivity: new proxy data from the Eocene - Oligocene transition

Gayane Asatryan, Volkan Özen, Gabrielle Rodrigues de Faria, David Lazarus, Johan Renaudie

The Museum für Naturkunde – Leibniz Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity Science,Berlin, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Decoupled dust deposition and ocean productivity in the Antarctic Zone of the Southern Ocean over the past 1.5 million years

Michael E. Weber1, Ian Bailey2, Sidney R. Hemming3, Yasmina M. Martos4,5, Brendan T. Reilly6, Thomas A. Ronge7, Stefanie Brachfeld8, Trevor Williams9, Maureen Raymo3, Simon T. Belt10, Lukas Smik10, Hendrik Vogel11, Victoria Peck12, Linda Armbrecht13, Alix Cage14, Fabricio G. Cardillo15, Zhiheng Du16, Gerson Fauth17, Christopher J. Fogwill14,18, Marga Garcia19,20, Marlo Garnsworthy21, Anna Glüder22, Michelle Guitard23, Marcus Gutjahr24, Iván Hernández-Almeida25, Frida S. Hoem26, Ji-Hwan Hwang27, Mutsumiq Iizuka28, Yuji Kato29, Bridget Kenlee30, Suzanne OConnell31, Lara F. Pérez12, Osamu Seki32, Lee Stevens33, Lisa Tauxe6, Shubham Tripathi34, Jonathan Warnock35, Xufeng Zheng36

1: University of Bonn, Institute for Geosciences, Germany; 2: Camborne School of Mines and Environmental Sustainability Institute, University of Exeter, Penryn Campus, Treliever Road, Cornwall TR10 9FE, UK; 3: Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University, Palisades, NY 10964, USA; 4: NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Planetary Magnetospheres Laboratory, Greenbelt, MD 20771, USA; 5: University of Maryland, Department of Astronomy, College Park, MD 20742, College Park, USA; 6: Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA 92093, USA; 7: Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Center for Polar and Marine Research, 27568 Bremerhaven, Germany; 8: Earth and Environmental Studies, Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ 07043, USA; 9: International Ocean Discovery Program, Texas AM University, College Station, TX 77845, USA; 10: School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, PL4 8AA, UK; 11: Oeschger Centre for Climate Change Research, University of Bern, Switzerland; 12: British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge CB3 0ET, UK; 13: Australian Centre for Ancient DNA, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Adelaide, South Australia 5005, Australia; 14: School of Geography, Geology and the Environment, University of Keele, Staffordshire, UK; 15: Departmento Oceanografia, Servicio de Hidrografia Naval, Ministerio de Defensa, Argentina; 16: State Key Laboratory of Cryospheric Science, Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources, Lanzhou 730000, China; 17: Geology Program, University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos, San Leopoldo RS 93022-750, Brazil; 18: School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW 2052, Australia; 19: Andalusian Institute of Earth Science (CSIC-UGR). Armilla (Granada) 18100 Spain; 20: Spanish Institute of Oceanography, Cádiz 11006, Spain; 21: Wordy Bird Studio, Wake Field, Rhode Island, USA; 22: College of Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR 97331, USA; 23: College of Marine Science, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg, FL 33701, USA; 24: GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, 24148 Kiel, Germany; 25: Department of Earth Sciences, ETH Zurich, Sonneggstrasse 5, 8092 Zurich, Switzerland; 26: Department of Earth Science, MarineMarine Palynology and Paleoceanography, Utrecht University, 3584 CB Utrecht, Netherlands; 27: Earth Environmental Sciences, Korea Basic Science Institute, Chungbuk Cheongju, Republic of Korea; 28: Knowledge Engineering, Tokyo City University, Tokyo setagaya-ku 158-0087, Japan; 29: Center for Advanced Marine Core Research, Kochi University, Nankoku, Kochi 783-8502, Japan; 30: Department of Earth Sciences, University of California Riverside, Riverside, CA 92521, USA; 31: Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT 06459, USA; 32: Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Sapporo Hokkaido 060-0819, Japan; 33: American Museum of Natural History, 200 Central Park West, New York NY 10024, USA; 34: Marine Stable Isotope Lab, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Vasco Da Gama 403804, India; 35: Department of Geoscience, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA 15705, USA; 36: South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou 510301, China



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Antarctic sea ice reconstructions: pros and cons of highly branched isoprenoids as sea ice proxies

Nele Lamping1, Wee Wei Khoo1, Juliane Müller1,2, Oliver Esper1, Thomas Frederichs2, Christian Haas1

1: Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany; 2: University of Bremen, Germany

12.2 Sustainable use of geological resources in geopark areas
Chair: Henning Zellmer, Geopark Harz, Braunschweiger Land, Ostfalen
Chair: Volker Wilde, Senckenberg Forschungsinstitut und Naturmuseum
Chair: Heinz-Gerd Röhling, DGGV
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Preservation of the geological and industrial heritage of a post-mining landscape by the example of the glacial Muskau Arch

Kersten Löwen

UNESCO Geopark Muskau Arch, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Sustainable use of geoheritage sites and areas across geotrails in UNESCO Global Geoparks and of related elements at Messel Pit World Heritage Site, Germany

Marie-Luise Frey

Welterbe Grube Messel gGmbH, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Current use of geological resources under the view of sustainability - examples from the UNESCO Global Geopark Harz . Braunschweiger Land . Ostfalen

Henning Zellmer1, Volker Wilde2

1: Geopark Harz, Braunschweiger Land, Ostfalen; 2: Senckenberg Gesellschaft für Naturforschung



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Sustainable mining of sand and gravel in the UNESCO Global Geopark Harz. Braunschweiger Land. Ostfalen

Claus Evers2, Henning Zellmer1

1: Geopark Harz, Braunschweiger Land, Ostfalen, Germany; 2: Evers & Co GmbH



5:15pm - 5:30pm

The geological heritage as a tool for education and action for the climate change: Understanding the consequences by studying the Petrified Forest of Lesvos

Konstantina Bentana, Nikolaos Zouros, Ilias Valiakos

University of the Aegean, Greece



5:30pm - 5:45pm

The educational role of historical mining sights for sustainable use of geological ressources – examples from the UNESCO Global Geopark Bergstraße-Odenwald

Jochen Babist, Jutta Weber

UNESCO Geopark Bergstraße-Odenwald, Germany

19.2-2 Early Earth – geodynamics, environments, & the emergence of life
Chair: Jan-Peter Duda, Eberhard-Karls-University Tübingen
Chair: René Heller, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research
Chair: Carsten Münker, Universität zu Köln
Chair: Joachim Reitner, University of Göttingen

The session is financially supported by the DFG 1833 "Building a Habitable Earth".

 
Session Keynote

Reconstruction of microbial habitats through deep time: an isotope geochemical perspective on stromatolites

Sebastian Viehmann

Universität Wien, Austria



4:15pm - 4:30pm

Stromatolitic microorganisms in and on top of fluid-escape structures of the 3.2 Ga Moodies Group

Sebastian Reimann1, Christoph Heubeck1, Martin Homann2, Deon Johannes Janse van Rensburg1, Michael Wiedenbeck3

1: Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany; 2: University College London, United Kingdom; 3: Helmholtz-Zentrum Potsdam, Deutsches Geo-Forschungs-Zentrum, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

How did anoxic conditions affect nitrogen fixing Cyanobacteria on early Earth?

Arianna Gallo1, Katharina Ebel1, Thorsten Bauersachs2, Achim Herrmann1, Michelle M. Gehringer1

1: Department of Microbiology, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: Department of Organic Geochemistry, Christian-Albrechts-University, 24118 Kiel, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Genomic analysis and molecular dating of core iron transporters suggests early Cyanobacteria could not take up Fe(II) in the Archean ocean.

Tristan Cosme Enzingmüller-Bleyl1, Joanne S. Boden2, Achim J. Herrmann1, Katharine W. Ebel1, Michelle M. Gehringer1

1: Department of Microbiology, Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, 67663, Germany; 2: School of Geographical Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Bristol, Bristol, BS8 1SS, United Kingdom



5:00pm - 5:15pm

How did Cyanobacteria survive increased atmospheric O2levels during the Great Oxygenation Event? The role of Superoxide Dismutases (SOD)

Sadia S. Tamanna1, Joanne S. Boden2, Patricia Sánchez‐Baracaldo2, Michelle M. Gehringer1

1: Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2: University of Bristol



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Late Anisian microbe-metazoan build-ups (“stromatolites”) in the Germanic Basin – aftermath of the Permian – Triassic Crisis

Yu Pei1, Jan-Peter Duda2, Jan Schönig3, Cui Luo4, Joachim Reitner1,5

1: Department of Geobiology, Geoscience Center, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen; 2: Sedimentology & Organic Geochemistry Group, Department of Geosciences, Eberhard-Karls-University Tübingen; 3: Department of Sedimentology and Environmental Geology, Geoscience Center, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen; 4: State Key Laboratory of Palaeobiology and Stratigraphy, Nanjing Institute of Geology and Palaeontology and Center for Excellence in Life and Paleoenvironment, Chinese Academy of Sciences; 5: ‘Origin of Life’ Group, Göttingen Academy of Sciences and Humanities

14.2-2 Post-mining: Opportunities and challenges
Chair: Dennis Quandt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Chair: Tobias Rudolph, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola (THGA)
Chair: Christoph Hilgers, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Soil gas monitoring for identifying potential ground movements and earthquakes in the frame of mine flooding - Requirements, methods and developments

Olaf Ukelis, Roman Zorn, Detlev Rettenmaier

European Institute for Energy Research, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

Fracture network characterization and DFN modelling of the Upper Carboniferous, Ruhr Area, Germany

Felix Allgaier1, Benjamin Busch1, Dennis Quandt1, Thomas Niederhuber2, Birgit Müller2, Christoph Hilgers1

1: Structural Geology & Tectonics, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT); 2: Technical Petrophysics, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Sensor fusion – An new approach towards a digital twin in geoscience and post-mining

Marcin Pawlik1, Maik Gellendin2, Tobias Rudolph1

1: Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany; 2: Geologischer Dienst Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

TRIM4Post-Mining: an integrated planning tool for the transition from coal extraction to re-vitalized post-mining landscape

Hernan Flores1, Diego Restrepo2, Natalie Merkel2, Stefan Möllerherm1, Jörg Benndorf2

1: Forschungszentrum Nachbergbau, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Bochum; 2: Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Freiberg



5:15pm - 5:30pm

Burggraf-Bernsdorf – transformation of a potassium mine to a UGS facility

Hagen Feldrappe

Untergrundspeicher- und Geotechnologie-Systeme GmbH, Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Geomonitoring as a contribution to process understanding of river renaturation in post-mining areas – Example: Emscher catchment

Bodo Bernsdorf, Tobias Rudolph, Benjamin Haske

Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola, Germany

9.4-2 Hydrogeology of arid environments
Chair: Stephan Schulz, TU Darmstadt
Chair: Nils Michelsen, Technische Universität Darmstadt
 
4:15pm - 4:30pm

Stormwater harvesting in ephemeral streams: how to effectively bypass clogging layers and thick vadose zones

Jose David Henao Casas1,2, Fritz Kalwa3, Marc Walther3,4, Randolf Rausch5

1: Department of Integrated Water Resources Management, Tragsa, Calle Maldonado 58, 28006 Madrid, Spain; 2: Upper Technical School of Agricultural Engineers, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (UPM), Av. Puerta de Hierro 2–4, 28040 Madrid, Spain; 3: Department of Hydro Sciences, Technische Universität Dresden, Chemie-Neubau, Bergstr. 66, 01069 Dresden, Germany; 4: Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ Leipzig, Permoserstrasse 15, 04318 Leipzig, Germany; 5: Department of Geosciences, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Schnittspahnstraße, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany



4:30pm - 4:45pm

The Significance of Groundwater-in-Storage in Arid Environments

Heiko Dirks1, Randolf Rausch2

1: Ingenieurgesellschaft Prof. Kobus und Partner, Germany; 2: Institut f. Angewandte Geowissenschaften, TU Darmstadt, Germany



4:45pm - 5:00pm

Inverse geochemical modelling demonstrates how weathering and ion surface exchange control groundwater chemistry in the Pra Basin (Ghana)

Evans Manu1,2, Michael Kühn1,2, Thomas Kempka1,2, Marco De Lucia1

1: GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany; 2: University of Potsdam, Institute of Geosciences, Germany



5:00pm - 5:15pm

Groundwater exploration and production in arid Jordan

Falk Lindenmaier, Gerhard Kapinos, Mark Gropius, Klaus Holzner, Florian Brückner, Daniel van Rooijen, Rebecca Bahls, Mathias Toll

Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Germany

5:45pm
-
6:00pm
DGGV Young Scientist Award for best talk and best poster; Closing ceremony
Date: Friday, 24/Sept/2021
9:00am
-
9:45am
EGW - Keynote: Friedemann Samrock
 
Session Keynote

Recent case studies and advances of the magnetotelluric method in geothermal exploration

Friedemann Samrock

ETH Zürich, Switzerland

9:45am
-
11:00am
EGW - Exploration of Geothermal Reservoirs
 
9:45am - 9:57am

Insights from surface analogues of the Odenwald into the structural architecture of crystalline units in the Northern Upper Rhine Graben

Claire Bossennec1, Matthis Frey1, Lukas Seib1, Jeroen van der Vaart1, Kristian Bär1, Ingo Sass1,2

1: Technical University of Darmstadt, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Department of Geothermal Science and Technology, Schnittspahnstraße 9, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany; 2: Darmstadt Graduate School of Excellence Energy Science and Engineering, Otto-Berndt-Straße 3, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany



9:57am - 10:09am

Structural and Geophysical Characterisation of the Crystalline Basement in the Northern Upper Rhine Graben

Matthis Frey1, Claire Bossennec1, Lukas Seib1, Kristian Bär1, Ingo Sass1,2

1: Technical University of Darmstadt, Institute of Applied Geosciences, Department of Geothermal Science and Technology, Germany; 2: Darmstadt Graduate School of Excellence Energy Science and Engineering, Germany



10:09am - 10:21am

Exploration of the geologic and hydrogeologic conditions for a medium deep borehole high-temperature thermal energy storage system at TU Darmstadt, Germany

Lukas Seib, Bastian Welsch, Matthis Frey, Claire Bossennec, Kristian Bär, Ingo Sass

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



10:21am - 10:33am

Gravity survey in delineating geologic features of interest for deep geothermal use at Campus North of KIT.

Maximiliano Pavez1, Natalia Cornejo1,2, Florian Bauer1, Eva Schill1,2

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Nuclear Waste Disposal; 2: Technical University of Darmstadt, Institute of Applied Geosciences



10:33am - 10:45am

Transport mechanisms of hydrothermal convection in faulted sandstone reservoir ----- Implications for kilometer-scale thermal anomalies in Piesberg quarry

Guoqiang Yan, Robert Egert, Maziar Gholami Korzani, Thomas Kohl

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

11:00am
-
11:15am
EGW - Break
11:15am
-
12:00pm
EGW - Poster (1459, 1495, 1477, 1492, 1499, 1501)
 

Artificial neural networks acting as geothermometer for reservoir temperature estimation

Mark Vollmer, Lars Helge Yström, Fabian Nitschke, Thomas Kohl

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



Assessment of High Temperature Aquifer Storage Potential in Depleted Oil-Reservoirs from the South German Molasse Basin

Ulrich Steiner, Florian Bauer, Katharina Schätzler, Kai Robin Stricker, Eva Schill

KIT, Germany



Design and application of messenger nanoparticle tracers for multi-parameter reservoir exploration

Laura Spitzmüller1, Jonathan Berson2,3, Bastian Rudolph2,3, Fabian Nitschke1, Thomas Schimmel2,3, Thomas Kohl1

1: Institute of Applied Geosciences, Departement of Geothermal Energy and Reservoir Technology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2: Institute of Applied Physics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 3: Institute of Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



Energy analysis of microseismicity induced byfluid-injection in the Soultz-sous-Forˆets geothermalreservoir

Kamel Drif1,2, Olivier Lengliné1, Jannes Kinscher2, Jean Schmittbuhl1

1: Université de Strasbourg, France; 2: Institut national de l'environnement industriel et des risques (INERIS), France



A Gaussian process regression model to determine solubility of calcium sulfate in aqueous fluids

Ali Sadighi, Reza Taherdangkoo, Christoph Butscher

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Institute of Geotechnics, Gustav-Zeuner-Str. 1, 09599 Freiberg, Germany

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
EGW - Lunch
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
EGW - Keynote: David McNamara
1:45pm
-
2:45pm
EGW - Sustainability, Environment and Regulatory Framework
 
1:45pm - 1:57pm

The INSIDE project: Investigating the impact of geothermal exploitation in the Munich area – The induced seismicity perspective.

Jérôme Azzola1, Emmanuel Gaucher1, Felix Bögelspacher2, Ralph Baasch3, Bernhard Betzl4, Ilka Schultz5

1: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Applied Geosciences, Division of Geothermal Research, Adenauerring 20b, 76131, Karlsruhe, Germany; 2: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Geophysics, Hertzstraße 16, 76187, Karlsruhe, Germany; 3: Innovative Energie für Pullach GmbH (IEP GmbH), Jaiserstraße 5, 82049, Pullach im Isartal, Germany; 4: Stadtwerke München Services GmbH (SWM), Emmy-Noether-Straße 2, 80992, München, Germany; 5: Erdwerk GmbH, Bonner Platz 1, 80803, München, Germany



1:57pm - 2:09pm

Latest results from the hybrid micro-gravity monitoring of the Theistareykir geothermal field (North Iceland)

Nolwenn Portier1, Jacques Hinderer1, Florian Schäfer2, Philippe Jousset2, Kemal Erbas2, Vincent Drouin3, Siqi Li4, Freysteinn Sigmundsson4, Ingwar Magnusson3, Gylfi Pall Hersir3, Kristjan Agustsson3, Agrismur Gudmundsson5, Egill Juliusson5, Hreinn Hjartasson5, Anette Mortensen5, Jean-Daniel Bernard6

1: ITES France; 2: GFZ Potsdam Germany; 3: ISOR Iceland; 4: University of Iceland; 5: Landsvirkjun Iceland; 6: EOST France



2:09pm - 2:21pm

Levelized costs and economic impacts of geothermal district heating networks: a decision tree analysis

Astu Sam Pratiwi, Evelina Trutnevyte

Renewable Energy Systems, Institute for Environmental Sciences (ISE), Section of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland



2:21pm - 2:33pm

Induced micro-seismicity monitoring in urban context using seismic arrays

Rémi Fiori, Jérôme Vergne, Jean Schmittbuhl, Dimitri Zigone, Sophie Lambotte

EOST/ITES, University of Strasbourg/CNRS, 5 rue René Descartes, 67000, Strasbourg

2:45pm
-
3:00pm
EGW - Break
3:00pm
-
4:15pm
EGW - Computing and Data Management, Machine Learning
 
3:00pm - 3:12pm

Pore-scale modeling of acid etching in a carbonate fracture

Renchao Lu1, Xing-yuan Miao2, Olaf Kolditz1,3,4, Haibing Shao1

1: Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany; 2: Department of Energy Conversion and Storage, Technical University of Denmark, Risø Campus, Frederiksborgvej 399, 4000 Roskilde, Denmark.; 3: Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany.; 4: TUBAF-UFZ Centre for Environmental Geosciences, Germany.



3:12pm - 3:24pm

Inversion of Borehole Temperature Data Using Surrogate Model

Jia WANG, Fabian NITSCHKE, Emmanuel GAUCHER, Thomas KOHL

Karlsruhe institut für technologie, Germany



3:24pm - 3:36pm

Effect of the fracture aperture distribution on the heat extraction performance from the fractured geothermal systems

Saeed Mahmoodpour, Mrityunjay Singh, Kristian Bär, Ingo Sass

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



3:36pm - 3:48pm

Simulation of flow through a single fracture calibrated with air permeameter measurements

Marco Fuchs, Sina Hale, Gabriel C. Rau, Kathrin Menberg, Philipp Blum

Institute of Applied Geosciences, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



3:48pm - 4:00pm

CDGP- a gateway to geothermal data in Alsace

Marc Schaming1, Mathieu Turlure2, Marc Grunberg2, Jean Schmittbuhl1

1: Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, Institut Terre et Environnement de Strasbourg, UMR 7063, 5 rue Descartes, Strasbourg F-67084, France; 2: Université de Strasbourg, CNRS, Ecole et Observatoire des Sciences de la Terre, UAR 830, 5 rue Descartes, Strasbourg F-67084, France

4:15pm
-
4:30pm
EGW - Closing Remarks & Prize

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GeoKarlsruhe 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany