Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 1st Dec 2021, 01:08:01pm CET

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 21/Sept/2021
9:00am
-
10:30am
13.4 Industrial Resource Strategies
Chair: Kathryn Goodenough, British Geological Survey
Chair: Katharina Steiger, Karlsruhe Institut for Technology
11.2-1 Approaches to Sustainably Develop the Subsurface Potential for Storage and Disposal
Chair: Max Wippich, DEEP.KBB GmbH
Chair: Till Popp, Institut für Gebirgsmechanik GmbH
1.7-1 Critical Metals in the Environment
Chair: David M. Ernst, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Franziska Klimpel, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Dennis Krämer, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Anna-Lena Zocher, Jacobs University Bremen
1.3-1 Geodynamic and its influence on topography evolution in Central and Northern Europe: From the Past to the Present
Chair: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher, Heidelberg University
Chair: Hans-Peter Bunge, Ludwig-Maximilians Universitaet
18.1-1 Young Scientist Session
Chair: Iris Arndt, Goethe University Frankfurt
Chair: Thora Schubert, RWTH Aachen University
Chair: Joshua Sawall, Technische Universität Berlin
16.1 Latest Achievements in Scientific Ocean and Continental Drilling
Chair: Lisa Marie Egger, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe
Chair: Christoph Böttner, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Chair: Gareth James Crutchley, GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel
10:30am
-
10:45am
Coffee break
10:45am
-
12:00pm
Panel Discussion: "Kritische Rohstoffe"

Moderators: Jochen Kolb, KIT & Christoph Hilgers, KIT

Panel Members:

  • Prof. Dr. Thomas Hirth, Vice-President for Innovation and International Affairs, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Dr. Peter Buchholz, Head of Deutsche Rohstoffagentur (DERA) in der Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe (BGR), 13593 Berlin-Spandau, Germany
  • Moritz Ostenrieder, Managing Director at Sachtleben Minerals GmbH & Co. KG, 77756 Hausach, Germany
  • Dr.-Ing. Andreas Wendt, Mitglied des Vorstands der BMW AG, Einkauf und Lieferantennetzwerk
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Awards

Hermann-Credner-Preis/Stipendium 2021: Dr. Gabriel C. Rau

Hans-Cloos-Preis/Stipendium 2021: Dr. Yvonne T. Spychala

Serge-von-Bubnoff-Medaille 2021: Dr. Gösta Hoffmann

Gustav-Steinmann-Medaille 2020: Prof. Gerhard Bohrmann

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Break
Industry Event: Bruker AXS GmbH "Elemental Analysis Solutions for Geological & Geochemical Applications"

Lecturer: Dr. Adrian Fiege and Dr. Jan Stelling

SGA Student Chapter: “networking speed dating”
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
13.2-1 Metal fluxes in the oceanic crust and implications on the formation of hydrothermal mineralizations
Chair: Clifford Patten, KIT
Chair: Malte Junge, Mineralogische Staatssammlung München (SNSB-MSM) / LMU München
Chair: Manuel Keith, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
11.2-2 Approaches to Sustainably Develop the Subsurface Potential for Storage and Disposal
Chair: Andreas Henk, TU Darmstadt
Chair: Alexander Raith, DEEP.KBB GmbH
1.7-2 Critical Metals in the Environment
Chair: David M. Ernst, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Franziska Klimpel, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Dennis Krämer, Jacobs University Bremen
Chair: Anna-Lena Zocher, Jacobs University Bremen
1.3-2 Geodynamic and its influence on topography evolution in Central and Northern Europe: From the Past to the Present
Chair: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher, Heidelberg University
Chair: Hans-Peter Bunge, Ludwig-Maximilians Universitaet
18.1-2 Young Scientist Session
Chair: Iris Arndt, Goethe University Frankfurt
Chair: Thora Schubert, RWTH Aachen University
Chair: Joshua Sawall, Technische Universität Berlin
17.1 Recent advances in geoscientific investigations of the ocean floor
Chair: Gerhard Bohrmann, University of Bremen
Chair: Ruediger Stein, Center for Marine Environmental Sciences (MARUM), Bremen University
Chair: Wolfgang Bach, Universität Bremen
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Coffee break
3:15pm
-
4:00pm
Plenary: Critical Raw Materials for the Energy Transition

Kathryn Goodenough more information

4:00pm
-
4:15pm
Coffee break
4:15pm
-
5:45pm
13.2-2 Metal fluxes in the oceanic crust and implications on the formation of hydrothermal mineralizations
Chair: Clifford Patten, KIT
Chair: Malte Junge, Mineralogische Staatssammlung München (SNSB-MSM) / LMU München
Chair: Manuel Keith, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
9.2 Groundwater quality: new developments on understanding transport and mobility of contaminants related to anthropogenic impacts
Chair: Tobias Licha, Ruhr Universität Bochum
Chair: Ferry Schiperski, TU Berlin
15.3 Geodata management – »From bookshelves to full digital accessibility«
Chair: Tanja Wodtke, BGR - Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe
Chair: Jørgen Tulstrup, GEUS - Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland
1.4 Numerical modelling of sedimentary basins and petroleum systems
Chair: Rüdiger Lutz, r.lutz@bgr.de
18.1-3 Young Scientist Session
Chair: Iris Arndt, Goethe University Frankfurt
Chair: Thora Schubert, RWTH Aachen University
Chair: Joshua Sawall, Technische Universität Berlin
15.2 Strategies to enable FAIR and Open Data and Software
Chair: Andreas Hübner, Freie Universität Berlin
Chair: Thorsten Agemar, LIAG
Chair: Dirk Fleischer, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf
6:00pm
-
6:45pm
Poster session for Topic: 1.4
Poster session for Topic: 11.2, 13.2
Poster session for Topic: 15.3, 17.1
Poster session for Topic: 16.1
   
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
DGGV Mitgliederversammlung / Members' Meeting

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GeoKarlsruhe 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany