Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 18/Feb/2019
9:00am
-
1:00pm
Registration
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Opening
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
PML: Prandtl Memorial Lecture
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Martin Oberlack
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
PL1: Plenary Lecture 1
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Guido Kanschat
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
YRM1: Modeling and control of Port-Hamiltonian systems
Location: HS 31
Chair: Robert Altmann
Chair: Philipp Schulze
YRM2: Recent advances in Galerkin methods based on polytopal meshes
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Lorenzo Mascotto
YRM3: Recent developments in damage mechanics
Location: HS 21
Chair: Philipp Junker
Chair: Xiaoying Zhuang
YRM4: Mathematical theory of deep learning
Location: HS 41
Chair: Rafael Reisenhofer
Chair: Philipp Petersen
YRM5: Multi-physics modeling of elastomers
Location: HS 07
Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
Chair: Markus Mehnert
 
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Aux Gazelles

Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S02.01: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Markus Böl
S03.01: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Markus Kästner
S04.01: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
S04.02: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Sven Klinkel
S05.01: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Katrin Ellermann
S06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Thomas Antretter
Phase Transformations
S07.01: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Philipp Birken
S08.01: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Benjamin Klusemann
S09.01: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Björn Hof
S11.01: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
S12.01: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
S13.01: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Bernd Noack
S14.01: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Patrick Dondl
S14.02: Applied analysis
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
S15.01: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S17.01: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
S18.01: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
S19.01: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Roland Herzog
S20.01: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
S22.01: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Christian Himpe
S23.01: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 06
Chair: Olaf Post
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
11:00am
-
12:00pm
PL2: Plenary Lecture 2
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Jan Modersitzki
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
PL3: Plenary Lecture 3
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
DFG-PP 1748: Reliable simulation techniques in solid mechanics. Development of non-standard discretization methods, mechanical and mathematical analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Jörg Schröder
Chair: Thomas Wick
DFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Location: HS 02
Chair: Arash Behboodi
DFG-PP 1886: Polymorphic uncertainty modelling for the numerical design of structures
Location: HS 42
Chair: Michael Kaliske
DFG-PP 1897.01: Calm, smooth and smart - novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Location: HS 41
Chair: Peter Eberhard
DFG-PP 1962.01: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization
Location: HS 07
Chair: Michael Hintermüller
DFG-PP 2020.01: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: HS 31
Chair: Stefan Löhnert
MS1: Mathematical modeling, analysis and simulation of drug distribution for efficient pharmacotherapy
Location: HS 34
Chair: Jurjen Duintjer Tebbens
Chair: Elfriede Friedmann
MS2: Topology optimization of structures considering elaborate constraints and variables
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Thomas Vietor
Chair: Axel Schumacher
Chair: Sierk Fiebig
MS3: Research software and -data: How to ensure replicability, reproducibility, and reusability
Location: HS 50
Chair: Jörg Fehr
Chair: Christian Himpe
MS4: Coupled problems in rotating machinery
Location: HS 21
Chair: Wolfgang Seemann
Chair: Aydin Boyaci
Chair: Dominik Kern
MS5: Input-to-state stability of distributed parameter systems
Location: HS 01
Chair: Andrii Mironchenko
Chair: Felix Schwenninger
 
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
PS1: Poster Session
Location: Kleiner Festsaal
Chair: Rafael Reisenhofer
 
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
DFG-PP 1897.02: Calm, smooth and smart - novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Location: HS 41
Chair: Peter Eberhard
DFG-PP 1962.02: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization
Location: HS 07
Chair: Michael Hintermüller
DFG-PP 2020.02: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: HS 31
Chair: Johannes Storm
S02.02: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Tim Ricken
S03.02: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Tim Brepols
S04.03: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
S04.04: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Günter Hofstetter
S05.02: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: SR 06
Chair: Leo Dostal
S06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Carina Nisters
Crystal Plasticity
S07.02: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Andreas Meister
S09.02: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Bruno Eckhardt
S11.02: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Dirk Peschka
S12.02: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
S13.02: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
S14.03: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Patrick Dondl
S14.04: Applied analysis
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
S15.02: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 16
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S17.02: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
S18.02: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 06
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
S19.02: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Kathrin Welker
S20.02: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
S22.02: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Hartwig Anzt
S23.02: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 03
Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
S24.01: History of mechanics and history, teaching and popularization of mathematics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Otto T. Bruhns
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Public Lecture on "Architectural geometry"
Location: Audimax
Chair: Joachim Schöberl

Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
S02.03: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Markus Böl
S03.03: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Ralf Müller
S04.05: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Ingo Münch
S05.03: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Leo Dostal
S06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Clara Schuecker
Fiber Composites I
S07.03: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Arndt Wagner
S07.04: Coupled problems
Location: SR 07
Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
S08.02: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
S11.03: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
S12.03: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
S14.05: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
S15.03: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S16.01: Experiment design
Location: HS 06
Chair: Christian Kirches
S17.03: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
S18.03: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
S19.03: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Markus Bause
S20.03: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
S22.03: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Hartwig Anzt
S23.03: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 06
Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
S24.02: History of mechanics and history, teaching and popularization of mathematics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Dietmar Gross
 
9:30am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
PS2: Poster Session
Location: Kleiner Festsaal
 
10:30am
-
11:30am
RvML: Richard von Mises Lecture
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
11:30am
-
1:00pm
GAMM General Assembly
Location: BIG HS
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
YAMM Lunch
Location: Kleiner Festsaal
 
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S01.01: Multi-body dynamics
Location: SR 06
Chair: Michael Krommer
S02.04: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
S03.04: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Thomas Seelig
S04.06: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Walter Zulehner
S04.07: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Peter Betsch
S05.04: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Katrin Ellermann
S06.04: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Clara Schuecker
Fiber Composites II
S06.05: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Helmut J. Böhm
Dislocations
S07.05: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
S08.03: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
S09.03: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Tobias M. Schneider
S11.04: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Rodica Borcia
S12.04: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
S13.03: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Bernd Noack
S14.06: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Alexander Mielke
S14.07: Applied analysis
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
S15.04: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S16.02: Shape & material optimization I
Location: HS 06
Chair: Christian Kirches
S17.04: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Alexander Heinlein
S18.04: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
S19.04: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Andrea Walther
S20.04: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
S22.04: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Philipp Birken
S23.04: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 03
Chair: Olaf Post
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S01.02: Multi-body dynamics
Location: SR 06
Chair: Peter Betsch
S02.05: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Sebastian Brandstäter
S03.05: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Andreas Ricoeur
S04.08: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Sven Klinkel
S04.09: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Franz-Joseph Barthold
S05.05: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Leo Dostal
S06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Melanie Todt
Fiber Composites III
S06.07: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Thomas Antretter
Thermo-elasto-plasticity I
S07.06: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Anne Jung
S08.04: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
S10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Arne Scholtissek
S11.05: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Michael Bestehorn
S12.05: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Piotr Borejko
S13.04: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
S14.08: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
S15.05: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S16.03: Shape & material optimization II
Location: HS 06
Chair: Tom Lahmer
S17.05: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Martin Lanser
S18.05: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
S18.06: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
S19.05: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Martin Siebenborn
S20.05: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
S21.01: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: SR 02
Chair: Clemens Kirisits
S22.05: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Hartwig Anzt
S23.05: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 03
Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
   
7:30pm
-
10:30pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Rathaus

Date: Thursday, 21/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S01.03: Multi-body dynamics
Location: HS 16
Chair: Alois Steindl
S02.06: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Marcus Stoffel
S03.06: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Thomas Seelig
S04.10: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Anton Tkachuk
S04.11: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Alexander Popp
S05.06: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: SR 06
Chair: Katrin Ellermann
S06.08: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Christian Hellmich
Rubber / Polymers
S06.09: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
Thermo-elasto-plasticity II
S07.07: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Björn Kiefer
S07.08: Coupled problems
Location: SR 07
Chair: Ralf Jänicke
S08.05: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Helmut J. Böhm
S10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Bettina Frohnapfel
S11.06: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Marco De Paoli
S12.06: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Florian Toth
S14.09: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Patrick Dondl
S15.06: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S16.04: MPEC and multilevel optimization
Location: HS 06
Chair: Christian Clason
S17.06: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Martin Kühn
S18.07: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
S18.08: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: SR 08
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
S19.06: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Winnifried Wollner
S20.06: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
S21.02: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: SR 02
Chair: Clemens Kirisits
S22.06: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Jens Saak
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
11:00am
-
12:00pm
PL4: Plenary Lecture 4
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Dorothee Knees
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
PL5: Plenary Lecture 5
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Jörg Schröder
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S01.04: Multi-body dynamics
Location: HS 16
Chair: Robert Winkler
S02.07: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
S03.07: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Thomas Böhlke
S04.12: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Renate Sachse
S04.13: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Junji Kato
S06.10: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Manuel Petersmann
Computational Methods and Concepts
S06.11: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Franz Bamer
Disordered / Granular/ Cellular Materials
S07.09: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Andreas Ricoeur
S07.10: Coupled problems
Location: SR 07
Chair: Tobias Gleim
S08.06: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Matti Schneider
S08.07: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: SR 03
Chair: Thorsten Bartel
S10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Bettina Frohnapfel
S11.07: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Thomas Loimer
S12.07: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
S14.10: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
S15.07: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S16.05: Nonlinear and mixed-integer optimization
Location: HS 06
Chair: Alexandra Schwartz
S18.09: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
S18.10: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: SR 08
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
S19.07: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Volker Schulz
S20.07: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
S21.03: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: SR 06
Chair: Clemens Kirisits
S22.07: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Jens Saak
 
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
PL6: Plenary Lecture 6
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Marc Avila
5:40pm
-
6:40pm
S04.14: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Günther Meschke
S06.12: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Thomas Antretter
Interfaces
S06.13: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Manuel Petersmann
Adhesives
S07.11: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Ralf Jänicke
S07.12: Coupled problems
Location: SR 07
Chair: Tim Ricken
S08.08: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
S08.09: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: SR 03
Chair: Stephan Wulfinghoff
S10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Arne Scholtissek
S15.08: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S16.06: Nonsmooth optimization I
Location: HS 06
Chair: Marc Steinbach
S18.11: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
S21.04: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: SR 06
Chair: Clemens Kirisits

Date: Friday, 22/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S01.05: Multi-body dynamics
Location: HS 16
Chair: Michael Krommer
S02.08: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
S03.08: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Stephan Wulfinghoff
S04.15: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Malte von Scheven
S06.14: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Thomas Antretter
Identification and Calibration
S07.13: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Detlef Kuhl
S07.14: Coupled problems
Location: SR 07
Chair: Andreas Zilian
S08.10: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Abbas Davud Tutcuoglu
S08.11: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: SR 03
Chair: Massimiliano Gei
S11.08: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Marcus Schmidt
S12.08: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
S14.11: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Patrick Dondl
S15.09: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S16.07: Nonsmooth optimization II
Location: HS 06
Chair: Christian Clason
S17.07: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Alexander Heinlein
S18.12: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
S19.08: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Kevin Sturm
S21.05: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: SR 06
Chair: Clemens Kirisits
S22.08: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Jens Saak
   
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8
11:00am
-
12:00pm
PL7: Plenary Lecture 7
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Detlef Kuhl
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Closing
Location: Audimax