Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 18/Feb/2019
9:00am - 1:00pmRegistration
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmOpening
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
2:00pm - 3:00pmPML: Prandtl Memorial Lecture
Session Chair: Martin Oberlack
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
 

Finite-size Lagrangian coherent structures

H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria

 
3:00pm - 4:00pmPL1: Plenary Lecture 1
Session Chair: Guido Kanschat
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
 

PDE constrained Bayesian inference: when numerics meets statistics

R. Scheichl

Universität Heidelberg, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8 
4:30pm - 6:30pmYRM1: Modeling and control of Port-Hamiltonian systems
Session Chair: Robert Altmann
Session Chair: Philipp Schulze
HS 31 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Dimension- and complexity-reduction for nonlinear partial differential port-Hamiltonian equations preserving an energy interpretation

B. Liljegren-Sailer, N. Marheineke

Universität Trier, Germany



5:10pm - 5:50pm

Trajectory control of an elastic manipulator based on the discretized port-Hamiltonian model

M. Wang, P. Kotyczka

Technische Universität München, Germany



5:50pm - 6:30pm

Numerical approximation of heat transfer on heterogenous media

T. Scheuermann, P. Kotyczka

Technische Universität München, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmYRM2: Recent advances in Galerkin methods based on polytopal meshes
Session Chair: Lorenzo Mascotto
BIG HS 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Discontinuous Galerkin methods for the biharmonic problem on polygonal and polyhedral meshes

Z. Dong

University of Leicester, United Kingdom



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive virtual element methods for parabolic problems using general polygonal meshes

O. Sutton1, A. Cangiani2, E. Georgoulis2

1University of Reading, United Kingdom; 2University of Leicester, United Kingdom



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Building bridges between Galerkin methods on polytopal meshes

S. Lemaire

Inria, France



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Nonconforming Trefftz virtual element method for the Helmholtz problem

A. Pichler, I. Perugia, L. Mascotto

Universität Wien, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Discontinuous Galerkin approximation of flows in fractured porous media on polytopal meshes

C. Facciolà, P. F. Antonietti, M. Verani

Politecnico di Milano, Italy



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Zienkiewicz-Zhu-type error estimator on polygonal meshes

D. Seibel, S. Weißer

Saarland University, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmYRM3: Recent developments in damage mechanics
Session Chair: Philipp Junker
Session Chair: Xiaoying Zhuang
HS 21 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Wear mechanism of hard phase containing materials

A. Röttger

Ruhr-Universität Bochum



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the regularization of ductile damage models

K. Langenfeld, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Defects detection for piezoelectric materials using isogeometric symmetric Galerkin boundary element method and level sets

B. Nguyen, S. Nanthakumar, X. Zhuang

Leibniz-Universität Hannover, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

An improved numerical treatment for gradient-enhanced and brittle damage modeling

S. Schwarz, D. R. Jantos, K. Hackl, P. Junker

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Phase field modeling of Hertzian indentation fracture

M. Strobl, T. Seelig

KIT Karlsruhe, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

An anisotropic brittle damage model with a damage tensor of second order using a micromorphic approach

M. Fassin1, R. Eggersmann1, S. Wulfinghoff2, S. Reese1

1RWTH Aachen, Germany; 2Kiel University, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmYRM4: Mathematical theory of deep learning
Session Chair: Rafael Reisenhofer
Session Chair: Philipp Petersen
HS 41 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Deep convolutional networks from sparse coding principles

J. Sulam1, A. Aberdam2, M. Elad2

1Johns Hopkins University, USA; 2Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Optimal approximation for Wilson bases with ReLU neural networks

D. Perekrestenko

ETH Zurich, Switzerland



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Approximation spaces of deep neural networks

F. Voigtlaender

Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Deep learning for inverse problems. Where are we, and how far can we go?

J. Adler1,2, O. Öktem1

1KTH, Sweden; 2Elekta,Sweden



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Gabor frames and deep scattering networks in audio processing

R. Bammer, M. Dörfler

University of Vienna, Austria



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Invertible neural networks

J. Behrmann

University Bremen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmYRM5: Multi-physics modeling of elastomers
Session Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
Session Chair: Markus Mehnert
HS 07 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Fracture simulation by the phase-field method for polymeric materials considering rate-dependent properties

B. Yin, M. Kaliske

Technical University of Dresden, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Coupled thermomechanical model for strain induced crystallization in polymers

S. Aygün, S. Klinge

TU Dortmund University, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Thermo-micromechanics of strain-induced crystallization based on the analytical network-averaging concept

V. N. Khiêm, M. Itskov

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Modeling electro-elastic coupling phenomena of electroactive polymers in the context of structural mechanics

E. Hansy-Staudigl1, M. Krommer1, Y. Vetyukov1, A. Humer2

1Vienna University of Technology, Austria; 2Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Electro-mechanical characterization of VHB 4905

M. Mehnert1, M. Hossain2, P. Steinmann1

1University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany; 2Swansea University, UK



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Reduced-order modelling and computational homogenisation of magnetorheological elastomers

B. Brands, D. Davydov, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
7:00pm - 10:00pmWelcome Reception
Aux Gazelles 
Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am - 10:30amS02.01: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Markus Böl
HS 01 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Challenges and perspectives in brain tissue testing and modeling

S. Budday1, G. A. Holzapfel2,3, P. Steinmann1,4, E. Kuhl5

1Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Graz University of Technology, Austria; 3Norwegian University of Science and Technology - Trondheim, Norway; 4University of Glasgow, UK; 5Stanford University, USA



9:10am - 9:30am

CANCELLED!! The multiphysics of prion-like disease: spreading and atrophy in neurodegeneration

A. Schäfer1, L. Noel1, J. Weickenmeier2, A. Goriely3, E. Kuhl1

1Stanford University, United States of America; 2Stevens Institute of Technology, United States of America; 3University of Oxford, United Kingdom



9:30am - 9:50am

Modeling disease-dependent elastic fiber degradation in aortic dissection

M. Rolf-Pissarczyk1, K. Li1, G. A. Holzapfel1,2

1Graz University of Technology, Austria; 2Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway



9:50am - 10:10am

A computational model for soft biological tissues considering the influence of injury on growth and remodelling

M. Gierig, M. Marino, P. Wriggers

Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Modeling of the corrosion-fatigue behaviour of biodegradable magnesium alloys

S. Ma, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.01: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Markus Kästner
HS 50 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A phase-field model of brittle fracture for an isogeometric Reissner-Mindlin shell formulation

G. Kikis1, M. Ambati2, L. De Lorenzis2, S. Klinkel1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2TU Braunschweig, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

An FFT-based solver for brittle fracture on heterogeneous microstructures

F. Ernesti, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Phase field modeling of interface effects on cracks in heterogeneous materials

C. Kuhn, R. Müller

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A new framework to simulate fatigue fracture in brittle materials

P. Carrara1, M. Ambati1, R. Alessi2, L. De Lorenzis1

1Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany; 2Università di Pisa, Italy



9:50am - 10:10am

Phase field modeling of dynamic brittle fracture of thin shells

K. Paul1, C. Zimmermann1, K. K. Mandadapu2, T. J. Hughes3, C. M. Landis3, R. A. Sauer1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2University of California at Berkeley, USA; 3The University of Texas at Austin, USA



10:10am - 10:30am

Peridynamic investigation of dynamic brittle fracture

S. Butt, G. Meschke

Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.01: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Manfred Bischoff
Audimax 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Transformations and enhancement approaches for the large deformation EAS-method

R. Pfefferkorn, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

On the relaxation of continuity conditions for finite element schemes based on a least-squares approach

M. Igelbüscher, J. Schröder

University Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Selective strain scaling for tetrahedral finite elements

A. Tkachuk, M. Bischoff

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Application of the fast nonlinear analysis method on a clamped beam with a cubic spring

Ö. Akar, K. Willner

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Large deformation tangential-displacement normal-normal-stress elements

A. S. Pechstein

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Analysis-suitable CAD models based on watertight Boolean operations

B. Marussig1, B. Urick2, E. Cohen3, R. H. Crawford4, T. J. Hughes4, R. F. Riesenfeld3

1Technische Universität Graz, Austria; 2nVariate, USA; 3University of Utah, USA; 4The University of Texas at Austin, USA

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.02: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Sven Klinkel
SR 04 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A meshfree method fulfilling the conditions on Galerkin solution schemes

C. Weißenfels

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Peridynamic Petrov-Galerkin method: a generalization of the peridynamic theory of correspondence materials

T. Bode, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Bulk and shear properties of architected, two-dimensional artificial materials as a function of their inner lattice design

N. Karathanasopoulos

ETH Zurich, Switzerland



9:30am - 9:50am

Energy absorption of re-entrant auxetic structures: a parametric study

N. R. Mekala, J. Bühring, N. Jafarzadeh Aghdam, K.-U. Schröder

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Numerical investigations about the use of lattice structures in energy absorbing systems

J. Bühring, N. Jafarzadeh Aghdam, N. R. Mekala, K.-U. Schröder

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Macroscopic modeling of open cell foams

S. Kirchhof, A. Ams

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS05.01: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Katrin Ellermann
HS 16 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

From cybernetics to mechatronics - seven decades of interdisciplinary engineering

W. Schiehlen

University Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Sensitivity in machining systems

P. Eberhard, D. Hamann

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Chatter stability analysis for milling processes

R. Binder1, K. Ellermann2, H. Sehrschön1

1Fill Gesellschaft m.b.H, Austria; 2Graz University of Technology, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Nonlinear dynamical systems excited by large amplitude random loads

L. Dostal

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Vibrations of an alpine ski under structural randomness

R. Eberle, M. Oberguggenberger

University of Innsbruck, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Antretter
Phase Transformations
BIG HS 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A thermomechanical modelling framework for selective laser melting based on phase transformations

I. Guschke1, T. Bartel1, A. Menzel1,2

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



8:50am - 9:10am

A variational material model for shape memory alloys under thermal cycling

J. Waimann1, K. Hackl2, P. Junker2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Martensitic transformation at a crack under mode I and II loading

S. D. Schmidt, W. Dornisch, R. Müller

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Modeling of electric field-induced magnetization switching in multiferroic heterostructures

W. Dornisch, R. Müller

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Open problems in constitutive modelling of martensite

M. Petersmann1, T. Antretter1, G. Cailletaud2, A. Sannikov1

1Montanuniversitaet Leoben, Austria; 2MINES ParisTech, France

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.01: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Philipp Birken
HS 21 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the motion of a bubble-soap: the Navier-Stokes equations coupled with surface tension forces on an immersed interface

S. Court

University of Graz, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

A concept for aortic dissection with fluid-structure-crack interaction

R. Schussnig, T.-P. Fries

Graz University of Technology, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Solid-fluid coupling in a fully Lagrangian framework

J. Bender1,2, J. Kuhnert1

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2University of Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A novel multi-vector interface quasi-Newton method for partitioned fluid-structure interaction

T. Spenke, N. Hosters, M. Behr

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Model order reduction of parameterised monolithic fluid-structure interaction

D. Baroli, A. Zilian

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg



10:10am - 10:30am

Numerical solution of viscoelastic fluid-structure-diffusion systems with applications in ophthalmology

A. Drobny, E. Friedmann

Heidelberg University, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.01: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Benjamin Klusemann
HS 41 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A short tour through continuum micromechanics and multiscale modeling of inhomogeneous materials

H. J. Böhm

TU Wien, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

A Hashin-Shtrikman type semi-analytical homogenization procedure in multiscale modeling to account for coupled problems

D. Jaworek1, S. Wulfinghoff2, S. Reese1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Kiel University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Damage simulation of fibre reinforced composites using mean-field homogenization methods

P. Lenz, R. Mahnken

University of Paderborn, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Computational homogenisation of thermo-inelastic composites with an emphasis on weak micro-periodicity

R. Berthelsen1, A. Menzel1,2

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



10:10am - 10:30am

Homogenization of stiffness and eigenstresses/eigenstrains of matrix-inclusion composites

N. Jimenez Segura, B. Pichler, C. Hellmich

TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS09.01: Laminar flows and transition
Session Chair: Björn Hof
HS 03 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A network of invariant solutions underlying spatio-temporal patterns in inclined layer convection

T. M. Schneider

EPFL - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland



9:10am - 9:30am

Dimension of the attractor in weakly turbulent Taylor-Couette flow

R. Gerlach1, M. Dellnitz1, D. Feldmann2, M. Avila2

1Paderborn University, Germany; 2University of Bremen, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Dynamic feedback control of edge states in plane Poiseuille flow

B. Eckhardt, F. Knierim, M. Linkmann

Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Asymptotic suction boundary layer: alternative linear and weakly non-modal stability modes

A. Yalcin, M. Oberlack

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Symmetry-induced unstable modes and transient growth in a Taylor-Couette type model problem

T. Gebler, M. Oberlack

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS11.01: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
HS 02 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Bubble-particles collision and attachment in laminar and turbulent flows

A.-E. Sommer1, M. Eftekhari1, A. Javadi1,2, S. Heitkam1,2, K. Schwarzenberger1, K. Eckert1,2

1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany; 2TU Dresden, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Oscillating hydrogen bubbles at microelectrodes

A. Bashkatov1, X. Yang1, S. Hossain1, G. Mutschke1, K. Eckert1,2

1Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR), Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Numerical investigation of simultaneous multi-bubble collapse scenarios with varying initial size

A. Lunkov, S. Adami, N. A. Adams

Technical University of Munich, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Numerical investigations of the hydrodynamics and oxygen mass-transfer in aerated tanks

A. K. Höffmann, P. Ehrhard

TU Dortmund, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

On the influence of strain hardening on a rising bubble

S. Descher, O. Wünsch

University of Kassel, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS12.01: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Evaluation of source signature during Full Waveform Inversion for seismic reconnaissance in tunneling

C. Riedel1, K. Musayev1, M. Baitsch2, K. Hackl1

1Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany; 2Bochum University of Applied Sciences, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Initial source estimation of the wave equation with applications to photoacoustic tomography

A. Beigl1, J. Sogn2, O. Scherzer1, W. Zulehner2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2Johannes Kepler University, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical method to determine the inverse solution of two impacting rods of non-constant cross section

J. Burgert, W. Seemann

KIT Karlsruhe, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Frequency-bounded delay and sum: a modified damage detection method in thin walled plates

A. Sattarifar, T. Nestorović

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Sensor positioning in the context of wave-based damage identification in dams

I. Reichert, M. Alalade, T. Lahmer

Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Simulation of vibrational sources and vibroacoustic transfer in wind turbine drivetrains

F. Ihlenburg, T. Grätsch, M. Zarnekow

Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS13.01: Flow control
Session Chair: Bernd Noack
SR 07 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Machine learning of interpretable nonlinear models for unsteady flow physics

S. L. Brunton1, J. N. Kutz1, J.-C. Loiseau2, B. R. Noack3

1University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA; 2Laboratoire DynFluid, Arts et Metiers ParisTech, Paris, France; 3Laboratoire d'Informatique pour la Mecanique et les Sciences de l'Ingenieur, LIMSI-CNRS, Orsay, France



9:10am - 9:30am

Artificial intelligence control applied to drag reduction of the fluidic pinball

G. Y. Cornejo Maceda1, B. R. Noack1,2,3,4, F. Lusseyran1, M. Morzynski5, N. Deng6, L. Pastur6

1LIMSI-CNRS, France; 2TU Braunschweig, Germany; 3TU Berlin, Germany; 4HIT Shenzen, China; 5PUT, Poland; 6ENSTA ParisTech, France



9:30am - 9:50am

Control of chaotic systems by deep reinforcement learning

M. A. Bucci1, O. Semeraro1, A. Allauzen1, L. Cordier2, L. Mathelin1

1LIMSI-CNRS, Orsay, France; 2PPRIME-CNRS, Poitiers, France



9:50am - 10:10am

Control of transient instabilities by order reduction on optimally time-dependent modes

A. Blanchard, T. Sapsis

MIT, United States of America

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.01: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Patrick Dondl
HS 32 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Mathematical modeling of structure and function in interacting cell systems

A. Stevens

University of Münster, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A bulk-surface reaction-diffusion system for cell polarization

M. Röger1, B. Niethammer2, J. J. L. Velázquez2

1Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany; 2Universität Bonn, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A PDE model for bleb formation and interaction with linker proteins

P. Werner, M. Burger

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Balanced viscosity solutions for infinite-dimensional multi-rate systems

R. Rossi1, A. Mielke2

1Universita' degli studi di Brescia, Italy; 2WIAS, Berlin \& Humboldt Universitat, Berlin



10:10am - 10:30am

On Fokker-Planck equations with mass evolution

I. Humpert1, J.-F. Pietschmann2, M. Burger3

1Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany; 2Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany; 3Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.02: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
SR 08 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A higher order geometrically nonlinear Cosserat-shell model with initial curvature effects

P. Neff1, M. Birsan1, I.-D. Ghiba2

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania



9:10am - 9:30am

Idealized pure and simple shear

J. Voss, C. Thiel, R. J. Martin, P. Neff

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Tikhonov regularization including tolerances in parameter space

G. Sfakianaki, I. Piotrowska-Kurczewski, P. Maass

University of Bremen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Variational problems involving Caccioppoli partitions

S. Tornquist

WIAS im Forschungsverbund Berlin e.V., Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Homogenization and dimension reduction of a textile shell in linear elasticity

S. Wackerle1, G. Griso2, J. Orlik1

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2LJLL, UPMC, France

 
8:30am - 10:30amS15.01: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Uncertainty quantification with stochastic discontinuities

A. Barth

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Random elliptic PDEs with levy coefficients

O. G. Ernst1, T. Kowalewitz1, H. Gottschalk2, M. Reese2

1TU Chemnitz, Germany; 2Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

The diffusion equation with random diffusion coefficient given by (transformed) Lévy fields

H. Gottschalk1, M. Reese1, O. G. Ernst2, T. Kowalewitz2

1University of Wuppertal, Germany; 2TU Chemnitz, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Fast simulation of non-stationary Gaussian random fields: the sinc-multilevel approach

L. Herrmann, K. Kirchner, C. Schwab

ETH Zürich, Switzerland



10:10am - 10:30am

Sparse compression of expected solution operators

D. Peterseim1, M. Feischl2

1Universität Augsburg, Germany; 2Universität Bonn, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS17.01: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
Elise-Richter HS 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Model reduction techniques for port-Hamiltonian differential-algebraic systems

S.-A. Hauschild1, N. Marheineke1, V. Mehrmann2

1Universität Trier, Germany; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Parametric model order reduction based on H2xL2 optimality conditions

M. Hund, P. Mlinarić, J. Saak

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On the application of a greedy reduced basis scheme to the multi-frequency solution of acoustic boundary element equations

C. Jelich, S. K. Baydoun, S. Marburg

Technical University of Munich, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Linear algebra properties of dissipative Hamiltonian systems

V. Mehrmann1, C. Mehl1, M. Wojtylak2

1TU Berlin, Germany; 2Uniwersytet Jagiellonski, Poland



9:50am - 10:10am

Topological analysis of FMUs in liquid flow networks

A.-K. Baum1,2, M. Kolmbauer2, G. Offner3

1RICAM, Austria; 2MathConsult, Austria; 3AVL List GmbH, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Kemeny's constant and Braess' paradox

S. Kirkland

University of Manitoba, Canada

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.01: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
HS 31 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Localization and mass conservation in reduced basis methods

F. Schindler, M. Ohlberger

WWU Münster, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A technique for rational model order reduction of parametric problems lacking uniform inf-sup stability

D. Pradovera1, F. Bonizzoni2, F. Nobile1, I. Perugia2

1EPFL, Switzerland; 2University of Vienna, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Model order reduction for space-adaptive simulations of unsteady incompressible flows

C. Gräßle1, M. Hinze1, J. Lang2, S. Ullmann2

1Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Towards efficient band structure computations of photonic crystals using model order reduction

M. Froidevaux

TU Berlin, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Multi-fidelity optimization using reduced order models

K. A. Tolle, N. Marheineke

Trier University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Generalized Galerkin approximation in time for wave equations

M. Bause, M. Anselmann

Helmut Schmidt University Hamburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS19.01: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Roland Herzog
HS 30 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

An optimal design of an elastic plate in a dynamic contact with a rigid obstacle

I. Bock, M. Kečkemétyová

FEI Slovak University of Technology, Slovak Republic



8:50am - 9:10am

Necessary optimality conditions of VI constrained shape optimization problems

K. Welker1, D. Luft2, V. Schulz2

1HSU/UniBw Hamburg, Germany; 2Trier University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Efficient interface identification with an optimum experimental design

M. Siebenborn

Universität Hamburg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A discrete shape manifold and its use in PDE-constrained shape optimization

R. Bergmann, R. Herzog, E. Loayza-Romero

Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Multimaterial topology optimization based on the topological derivative

P. Gangl

Technische Universität Graz, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Topology optimization of electrical machines with stress constraints

J. Holley1,2, M. Hintermüller3

1Corporate Research, Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany; 2Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany; 3WIAS Berlin, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.01: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Sergio Lucia
HS 05 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

H2-optimal model order reduction of interconnected systems

P. Benner, S. Grundel, P. Mlinarić

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Model reduction of district heating using network decomposition

M. Rein1,2, J. Mohring2, T. Damm1, A. Klar1

1TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics ITWM, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Filtering and model order reduction of PDAEs with stochastic boundary data

N. Stahl, N. Marheineke

Trier University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Semi-active $H_\infty$ damping optimization by adaptive interpolation

Z. Tomljanović1, M. Voigt2

1University of Osijek, Osijek, Croatia; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Fixed order H-infinity controller design for delay systems

P. Schwerdtner, M. Voigt

TU Berlin, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Polynomial approximation of Isaacs' equation and applications to control under uncertainty

D. Kalise1, S. Kundu2, K. Kunisch2,3

1Imperial College London, United Kingdom; 2University of Graz, Austria; 3Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, Linz, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.01: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Christian Himpe
HS 42 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Model order reduction for the masses

R. Milk1, P. Mlinarić2, S. Rave1, F. Schindler1

1University of Münster, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A-priori pole selection for reduced models in structural dynamics

Q. Aumann, G. Müller

Technical University of Munich, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Parametric model order reduction using tensor principal orthogonal decomposition

M. Pak1, M. Cruz Varona1, S. Hu2, B. Lohmann1

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2Jade University of Applied Sciences, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Model hierarchy of upper-convected Maxwell models with regard to simulations of melt-blowing processes

M. Wieland1,2, W. Arne1, N. Marheineke2, R. Wegener1

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2Universität Trier, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Efficient structural reliability analysis coupling an adaptive subset simulation and PGD model reduction

A. Robens-Radermacher, J. Unger

Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS23.01: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Olaf Post
SR 06 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Schrodinger operators exhibiting an abrupt change of the spectral character

P. Exner

Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic



9:10am - 9:30am

Finite element solutions to a Sturm-Liouville transmission eigenproblem

C.-I. Gheorghiu1, B. Zinsou2

1Romanian Academy, Romania; 2University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa



9:30am - 9:50am

The non-real spectrum of singular indefinite Sturm-Liouville operators with uniformly locally integrable potentials

J. Behrndt1, P. Schmitz2, C. Trunk2

1TU Graz, Austria; 2TU Ilmenau, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Dirac systems on the semi-axis: reflection coefficients and Weyl functions

A. Sakhnovich

University of Vienna, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Self-adjoint Dirac operators on domains in $\mathbb{R}^3$

M. Holzmann

Graz University of Technology, Austria

 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL2: Plenary Lecture 2
Session Chair: Jan Modersitzki
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
 

Direct methods for camera-based 3D reconstruction & SLAM

D. Cremers

Technische Universität München, Germany

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL3: Plenary Lecture 3
Session Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
 

Towards unified hierarchical modeling of hard and soft biological tissues

C. Hellmich

Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1748: Reliable simulation techniques in solid mechanics. Development of non-standard discretization methods, mechanical and mathematical analysis
Session Chair: Jörg Schröder
Session Chair: Thomas Wick
HS 32 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A new C0-continuous finite element formulation for gradient elasticity

J. Riesselmann1, J. Ketteler2, M. Schedensack2, D. Balzani1

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Universität Münster, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A posteriori error control for the finite cell method

A. Schröder1, D. D'Angella2, P. Di Stolfo1, A. Düster3, S. Hubrich3, S. Kollmannsberger2, E. Rank2

1Universität Salzburg, Austria; 2Technische Universität München, Germany; 3Technische Universität Hamburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A posteriori estimator for the adaptive solution of a quasi-static fracture phase field model

M. Walloth1, K. Mang2, T. Wick2, W. Wollner1

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Adaptive isogeometric discretizations for diffuse modelling of discontinuities

M. Kästner1, P. Hennig1, R. Maier2, D. Peterseim2

1Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 2Universität Augsburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Quasi-collocation methods for isogemetric and stochastic finite-element-analysis

H. G. Matthies, F. Fahrendorf, L. de Lorenzis, B. Rosic, S. K. Shivanand

TU Braunschweig, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

The alternating direction method of multipliers with variable step sizes and its application to the simulation of BV-damage evolution

M. Milicevic1, S. Bartels1, M. Thomas2

1Universität Freiburg, Germany; 2Weierstraß-Institut, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Session Chair: Arash Behboodi
HS 02 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Robust one-bit compressed sensing with non-Gaussian measurements

S. Dirksen1, S. Mendelson2

1RWTH Aachen, Germany; 2The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Low rank recovery from phaseless inner products with matrix groups

D. Gross1, I. Roth2, R. Kueng3, S. Kimmel4, Y.-K. Liu5, J. Eisert2, M. Kliesch6

1University of Cologne, Germany; 2Free University Berlin, Germany; 3California Institute of Technology, USA; 4Middlebury College, USA; 5National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA; 6University of Duesseldorf, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Learning the invisible

T. A. Bubba2, G. Kutyniok1, M. Lassas2, M. März1, W. Samek3, S. Siltanen2, V. Srinivasan3

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2University of Helsinki, Finland; 3Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of the generalization error: empirical risk minimization over deep artificial neural networks overcomes the curse of dimensionality in the numerical approximation of black-scholes partial differential equations

J. Berner1, P. Grohs1, A. Jentzen2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2ETH Zürich, Switzerland



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A gridless CS approach for channel estimation in hybrid massive MIMO systems

K. Ardah1, A. L. F. de Almeida2, M. Haardt1

1Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany; 2Federal University of Ceará, Brazil

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1886: Polymorphic uncertainty modelling for the numerical design of structures
Session Chair: Michael Kaliske
HS 42 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Application of recurrent neural networks in structural analysis of concrete structures considering polymorphic uncertainty

F. Leichsenring, A. Fuchs, W. Graf, M. Kaliske

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Polymorphic uncertainty propagation with application to failure analysis of adhesive bonds in rotor blades

M. Drieschner1, M. Eigel2, R. Gruhlke2, D. Hömberg2, Y. Petryna1

1Technical University of Berlin, Germany; 2Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics (WIAS Berlin)



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Polymorphic uncertainty quantification in acoustic systems

T. Kohlsche, S. Lippert, O. von Estorff

Technische Universität Hamburg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Polymorphic Uncertainty Quantification via Hierarchical Low Rank Tensors

L. Grasedyck, D. Moser

RWTH Aachen, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Some theoretical aspects of the spectral Fuzzy FEM

D. Pivovarov, K. Willner, P. Steinmann

Chair of Applied Mechanics,Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg,Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Uncertainty Quantification in Fluid Mechanics and Fluid-Structure Interaction Using Cheap Approximators

J. Nitzler, J. Biehler, P.-S. Koutsourelakis, W. A. Wall

Technical University of Munich, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1897.01: Calm, smooth and smart - novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Session Chair: Peter Eberhard
HS 41 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A numerical model for analysis of design parameters for particle dampers

N. Meyer, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Investigating the effect of complex particle shapes in liquid filled particle dampers using coupled DEM-SPH methods

P. Eberhard, C. Gnanasambandham

University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Model reduction of second-order systems with MORLAB

P. Benner1, I. Dorschky2, T. Reis2, M. Voigt3, S. Werner1

1MPI Magdeburg, Germany; 2University Hamburg, Germany; 3TU Berlin, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Global proper orthogonal decomposition for parametric nonlinear model order reduction

C. H. Meyer, C. Lerch, D. J. Rixen

Technical University of Munich, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Impact of model reduction on frequency responses of linear and geometric nonlinear finite element models

C. Lerch, C. H. Meyer, B. Lohmann

Technical University of Munich, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Parameter variation on nonlinear energy sink attached to multiple degree of freedom system

M. Jahn, L. Panning-von Scheidt, J. Wallaschek

Leibniz-Universität Hannover, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1962.01: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization
Session Chair: Michael Hintermüller
HS 07 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Structural total variation regularization with applications in inverse problems

M. Hintermüller

Weierstraß-Institute Berlin, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Monotone multilevel method and least-squares finite elements for linear elastic contact

G. Rovi1, B. Kober2, G. Starke2, R. Krause1

1Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland; 2Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

CANCELLED!! Directional differentiability for parabolic QVIs of obstacle type

A. Alphonse1, M. Hintermüller1,2, C. N Rautenberg1,2

1Weierstrass Institute, Germany; 2Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Optimal control of static contact in finite strain elasticity

A. Schiela, M. Stöcklein

University of Bayreuth, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Optimizing fracture propagation using a phase-field approach

I. Neitzel1, T. Wick2, W. Wollner3

1Universität Bonn, Germany; 2Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 3Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2020.01: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
HS 31 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Investigation of failure mechanisms in high strength concrete using 3D-XFEM

R. Patel, S. Löhnert

Institute of Mechanics and Shell Structures, Technical University Dresden, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A unified multiscale modelling approach for concrete fatigue with microscale damage-mechanism implementations

A. Caggiano1, D. Said Schicchi2, S. Harenberg3, V. Malácris-Pfaff4, M. Pahn3, F. Dehn4, E. Koenders1

1TU-Darmstadt, Germany; 2Leibniz-Institut für Werkstofforientierte Technologien - IWT, Bremen, Germany; 3Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany; 4Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Description and analysis of pullout behavior of hooked steel fibers embedded in high performance concrete using phase-field modeling

M. Pise1, D. Brands1, G. Gebuhr2, M. Sahril1, J. Schröder1, S. Anders2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Water-induced failure mechanics for concrete: micro-mechanical model, experimental observation and phase-field coupling

F. Aldakheel, P. Wriggers

Leibniz-Universität Hannover, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Phase-field modeling and simulation of fatigue phenomena in brittle materials

M. Ambati1, P. Carrara1, R. Alessi2, L. De Lorenzis1

1Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany; 2Università Roma La Sapienza, Italy



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the analysis of crack-closure behaviour using the phase-field method together with the novel concept of Representative Crack Elements

J. Storm, D. Supriatna, M. Kaliske

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS1: Mathematical modeling, analysis and simulation of drug distribution for efficient pharmacotherapy
Session Chair: Jurjen Duintjer Tebbens
Session Chair: Elfriede Friedmann
HS 34 
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

An introduction into current mathematical drug distribution models from the pharmacologic point of view

P. Pavek, J. D. Tebbens

Charles University Prague, Czech Republic



2:30pm - 3:00pm

Predicting drug disposition and metabolism in breast tumours

A. Barber1, N. Plant2

1University of Surrey, United Kingdom; 2University of Leeds, United Kingdom



3:00pm - 3:30pm

On conservative and unconditionally positivity preserving numerical methods

A. Meister, S. Kopecz

University Kassel, Germany



3:30pm - 4:00pm

Mathematical modelling of intracellular protein dynamics: the importance of the spatial organisation of an eukaryotic cell

Z. Szymanska1,2, M. Parisot3, M. Lachowicz2, W. Wronowska2

1Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; 2University of Warsaw, Poland; 3Inria - ANGE, France

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS2: Topology optimization of structures considering elaborate constraints and variables
Session Chair: Thomas Vietor
Session Chair: Axel Schumacher
Session Chair: Sierk Fiebig
BIG HS 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Compilation of activities to extend the standard topology optimization procedures for real mechanical problems

T. Vietor1, S. Fiebig2, A. Schumacher3

1TU Braunschweig, Germany; 2Volkswagen AG, Germany; 3Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Topology optimization for real industrial design problems

M. Zhou, R. Fleury, F. Fuerle, L. Zhao

Altair Engineering Inc, United States of America



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Application of topology optimization in automotive industry

L. Harzheim

Opel Automobile GmbH, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Form finding by shape optimization and vertex morphing

K.-U. Bletzinger

Technische Universität München, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Meta-modelling of the missing link between the analytical Topological Derivative equations and sensitivities for the optimization of crash loaded structures

K. Weider, A. Schumacher

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Optimization of structure-borne sound propagation using structural intensity

S. Rothe, S. C. Langer

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS3: Research software and -data: How to ensure replicability, reproducibility, and reusability
Session Chair: Jörg Fehr
Session Chair: Christian Himpe
HS 50 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Sustainable research software

A. Zeller

Saarland University, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Sustainable development of research software

J. Fehr2, C. Himpe1, S. Rave3, J. Saak1

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany; 2University of Stuttgart, Germany; 3WWU Münster, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Integrating publication, software and data in simulation sciences

B. Flemisch, T. Koch, M. Schneider

University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

FAIR principles for research software and data in the area of computer-based simulation

S. Hermann

University Stuttgart, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Devising a new fluid dynamics solver based on generic mathematical software libraries

M. Kronbichler

Technical University Munich, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

An automated performance evaluation framework for the Ginkgo software ecosystem

H. Anzt

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS4: Coupled problems in rotating machinery
Session Chair: Wolfgang Seemann
Session Chair: Aydin Boyaci
Session Chair: Dominik Kern
HS 21 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A mixed variational-based dynamic simulation method for fiber-reinforced continua in non-isothermal rotordynamical systems

M. Groß, J. Dietzsch, C. Röbiger

TU Chemnitz, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Coupled effects of the rotor support at vibration based monitoring

S. Krügel1,2, J. Maierhofer1, C. Wagner1, T. Thümmel1, D. J. Rixen1

1Technical University Munich, Germany; 2Siemens AG Corporate Technology, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

First critical speed determination of a rotor via low-speed measurements

H. Ecker, J. Kogler

Vienna University of Technology, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Non-linear vibrations in rotor systems with floating ring bearings induced by fluid structure interactions

E. Woschke, S. Nitzschke, C. Daniel

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical analysis of fluid-film-cavitation on rotordynamic vibration and stability behavior

H. Dong, G. Nowald, D. Lu, B. Schweizer

TU Darmstadt, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Some aspects of the impact of using foil bearings on rotor dynamics

B. Bou-Said

INSA Lyon, France

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS5: Input-to-state stability of distributed parameter systems
Session Chair: Andrii Mironchenko
Session Chair: Felix Schwenninger
HS 01 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

ISS and ISS-Lyapunov functions: an introductory overview

L. Grüne

University of Bayreuth, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Input-to-state stability for nonlinearly boundary-controlled port-Hamiltonian systems

J. Schmid1, H. Zwart2

1University of Würzburg, Germany; 2University of Twente, The Netherlands



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Optimal stabilization of flows by value function approximations

T. Breiten, K. Kunisch, L. Pfeiffer

University of Graz, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Strong input-to-state stability for infinite-dimensional linear systems

R. Nabiullin1, F. Schwenninger2

1University of Wuppertal, Germany; 2University of Hamburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Stability and well-posedness for non-autonomous port-Hamiltonian systems

B. Augner1, H. Laasri2

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Deutschland; 2Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Deutschland



3:40pm - 4:00pm

CANCELLED!! ISS small gain theorems for spatially invariant systems

F. Wirth

University of Passau, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
4:00pm - 4:30pmPS1: Poster Session
Session Chair: Rafael Reisenhofer
Kleiner Festsaal 
 

Information about the GAMM student chapter Chemnitz

A. Buenger

Technical University Chemnitz, Germany



A phase mixture model for martensitic steels

J. Eisenträger

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany



Mixed frameworks and structure preserving integration for coupled electro-elastodynamics

M. Franke1, R. Ortigosa2, A. Janz1, A. J. Gil3, P. Betsch1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain; 3Swansea University, United Kingdom



Topology and shape optimization with application to electrical machines

P. Gangl

Technische Universität Graz, Austria



Sparse recovery from superimposed non-linear measurements

M. Genzel

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



Adaptivity in model order reduction with proper orthogonal decomposition

C. Gräßle, M. Hinze

Universität Hamburg, Germany



Structural and material optimization based on thermodynamic principles

D. R. Jantos, K. Hackl, P. Junker

Institute of Mechanics of Materials, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



On symmetry group evolution in finite plasticity

T. Kaiser1, A. Menzel1,2, J. Lu3, P. Papadopoulos4

1TU Dortmund Universiy, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden; 3The University of Iowa, USA; 4University of California, Berkeley, USA



The condensed method: an efficient approach to investigate constitutive behaviors, phase transitions and high-cycle fatigue of polycrystalline ferroelectric, ferromagnetic or multiferroic materials

S. Lange, A. Warkentin, P. Uckermann, M. Wingen, A. Ricoeur

University of Kassel, Germany



A multiscale model of processes in the human liver

L. Lambers1, T. Ricken1, M. König2

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Humboldt University Berlin, Germany



Optimal inflow control in supply systems with uncertain demands

S. Göttlich1, R. Korn2, K. Lux1

1University of Mannheim, Germany; 2TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



History of logarithmic strain measures in nonlinear elasticity

R. J. Martin1, P. Neff1, I. Münch2, B. Eidel3

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 3Universität Siegen



Model order reduction of multi-agent systems

P. Mlinarić, S. Grundel, P. Benner

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



Unstructured T-splines based on local higher-dimensional mesh representations

P. Morgenstern1, R. Maier2

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Universität Augsburg, Germany



Blood damage estimation for medical device design

L. Pauli, S. Haßler, M. Behr

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



Multiscale modeling of dual phase steels

L. Scheunemann

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



Structure-preserving model reduction for the advection-diffusion equation

P. Schulze

TU Berlin, Germany



Data-driven modeling of systems with prescribed structure

B. Unger

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



Shape optimization in shape spaces

K. Welker

HSU/UniBw Hamburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmDFG-PP 1897.02: Calm, smooth and smart - novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Session Chair: Peter Eberhard
HS 41 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Parameter identification of brake pad shims for complex eigenvalue analysis

D. Schmid1, V. Sessner2, N. Gräbner1, U. von Wagner1, K. A. Weidenmann2

1Technical University of Berlin, Germany; 2Karlsruher Institute of Technology, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the dynamics of a prestressed sliding wedge damper

J. Aramendiz, A. Fidlin, E. Baranowski

KIT Karlsruhe, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Application of a variational higher order mixed shell theory towards understanding the deformation behavior of hybrid laminates

A. Jackstadt, W. V. Liebig, V. Sessner, K. A. Weidenmann, L. Kärger

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Identification of radiation damping from modal analysis of structural acoustic systems in unbounded domains

S. K. Baydoun, S. Marburg

Technische Universität München, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Overcoming directional damping limitation – investigation for two degree-of-freedom system

A. S. Tan, T. Sattel

Technical University Ilmenau, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmDFG-PP 1962.02: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization
Session Chair: Michael Hintermüller
HS 07 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Unique global solutions in PDE and VI-constrained optimization

A. Ahmad Ali1, K. Deckelnick2, M. Hinze1

1Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Total variation of the normal as a prior in geometric inverse problems

R. Herzog1, R. Bergmann1, M. Herrmann2, S. Schmidt2, J. Vidal-Nunez1

1TU Chemnitz, Germany; 2University of Würzburg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Solving inverse optimal control problems to global optimality

S. Dempe1, F. Harder2, P. Mehlitz2, G. Wachsmuth2

1TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 2BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Structure of subgradients for the obstacle problem and numerical realization

A.-T. Rauls, S. Ulbrich

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Numerical approximation of rate-independent evolutions

M. Sievers, C. Meyer

Technical University of Dortmund, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmDFG-PP 2020.02: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Session Chair: Johannes Storm
HS 31 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

DEM calibration for modelling of the fatigue behavior of ultra-high-performance concrete

S. Rybczynski, M. Dosta, F. Schmidt-Doehl

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Characterizing high performance concrete in the frequency domain: validation experiments

J. Sauer1, J. Musialak2, H. Steeb1

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Influence of load-induced temperature on fatigue behaviour of UHPC

N. L. Tran1, M. Deutscher2, S. Scheerer2

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.02: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
HS 01 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational modeling of adhesive contact between a virus and a cell during receptor driven endocytosis

T. Wiegold1, S. Klinge1, G. A. Holzapfel2,3, R. P. Gilbert4

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2Graz University of Technology, Austria; 3Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway; 4University of Delaware, USA



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Continuum-mechanical modelling of apoptosis

P. Schroeder, A. Wagner, D. Stoehr, M. Rehm, W. Ehlers

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Modeling the vesicle motion through the cytoplasm

D. C. Haspinger1, S. Klinge2, G. A. Holzapfel1,3

1Graz University of Technology, Austria; 2TU Dortmund University, Germany; 3Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway



5:30pm - 5:50pm

CANCELLED!! Modelling cell motility as an active liquid crystal film with evolving free boundary

G. Kitavtsev1, A. Münch1, B. Wagner2

1University of Oxford, United Kingdom; 2Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On the comparison of mechanical properties of milk fouling and whey protein isolate fouling using of indentation tests

J. Liu, H. Wiese, W. Augustin, S. Scholl, M. Böl

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.02: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Tim Brepols
HS 50 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A variational phase field model for ductile fatigue

S. Teichtmeister1, R. Alessi2

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Sapienza University of Rome, Italy



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Application of higher-order strain gradient theories in the phase-field modelling of fracture mechanics

D. Juhre, R. Makvandi

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Efficient phase-field modelling of fatigue crack propagation

M. Seiler, T. Linse, P. Hantschke, M. Kästner

TU Dresden, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

On phase field modeling in the context of cyclic mechanical fatigue

C. Schreiber, C. Kuhn, R. Müller

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Simulation of fatigue damage in power semiconductors subjected to transient thermo-mechanical loading

P. Hoffmann1, M. Springer1, M. Todt1, B. Karunamurthy2,3, M. Nelhiebel2,3, H. E. Pettermann1

1TU Wien, Austria; 2KAI - Kompetenzzentrum Automobil- u. Industrieelektronik GmbH, Austria; 3Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.03: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Manfred Bischoff
Audimax 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A new approach to mixed methods for Reissner-Mindlin plates and shells

W. Zulehner

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Reissner-Mindlin shell theory based on tangential differential calculus

D. Schöllhammer, T.-P. Fries

Graz University of Technology, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

The Hellan-Herrmann-Johnson method for nonlinear shells

M. Neunteufel, J. Schöberl

TU Wien, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A physically and geometrically nonlinear formulation for isogeometric analysis of solids in boundary representation

M. Chasapi, S. Klinkel

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Imperfection sensitivity of ring and stringer stiffened cylinders

S. Kern, D. Dinkler

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.04: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Günter Hofstetter
SR 04 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Modeling of NATM tunneling using a rock damage plasticity model

M. Schreter, M. Neuner, P. Gamnitzer, G. Hofstetter

University of Innsbruck, Austria



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Numerical modeling of shotcrete and application to simulations of deep tunnel advance

M. Neuner, M. Schreter, P. Gamnitzer, G. Hofstetter

Universität Innsbruck, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Multiphase simulations of concrete overlays interacting with an existing substrate

A. Brugger, P. Gamnitzer, G. Hofstetter

University of Innsbruck, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Concrete hinges: experiments, simulations, and design considerations

T. Schlappal1, J. Kalliauer1, S. Gmainer2,3, M. Vill4, J. Eberhardsteiner1, H. Mang1,5, B. Pichler1

1TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria; 2Smart Minerals GmbH, Austria; 3Camillo Sitte Lehranstalt, Austria; 4Vill Ziviltechniker GmbH, Austria; 5Tongji University, China

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.02: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Leo Dostal
SR 06 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Influence of friction on the locomotion of soft robots

K. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Vibrational influence on the friction forces during disk brake squeal

T. M. T. Nguyen, N. Gräbner, U. von Wagner

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bifurcations and limit cycles due to self-excitation in nonlinear systems with joint friction: initialization of isolated solution branches via homotopy methods

J. Kappauf, H. Hetzler

University of Kassel, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Modeling of the stick-slip motion of an oscillatory roller during soil compaction

I. Paulmichl1, C. Adam1, D. Adam2

1University of Innsbruck, Austria; 2TU Wien, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On a simple nonlinear system with circulatory forces

A. A. Barakat, P. Hagedorn

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Numerical simulation of vibro-impact problems using a massless boundary approach

J. Gross, C. Monjaraz Tec, M. Krack

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Carina Nisters
Crystal Plasticity
BIG HS 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Gradient enhanced crystal plasticity in additive manufacturing: identification of a macroscopic yield criterion

A. Kergaßner, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann

Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A comparative study of integration algorithms for finite single crystal (visco-)plasticity

S. Prüger, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

On the implementation of rate-independent gradient-enhanced crystal plasticity theory

V. Fohrmeister, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Multi-level thermomechanical material modeling to study heterogeneous plastic deformation of DP600 steel and effects of residual stresses on its mechanical properties

S. Ahmed1, S. Löhnert1, P. Wriggers2

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Test-based development in material modeling

L. F. D. Munk1, D. Beurle1, S. Reschka1, S. Löhnert2, P. Wriggers1

1Leibniz Universität Hannover,Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Small strain crystal plasticity based on the primal dual interior point method

L. Scheunemann1, P. S. Nigro1, J. Schröder1, P. M. Pimenta2

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS07.02: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Andreas Meister
HS 21 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A least-squares finite element approach to model fluid-structure interaction problems

S. Averweg, A. Schwarz, C. Nisters, J. Schröder

University Duisburg/Essen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Thermo-mechanical fluid-structure interaction of thermal buckling

K. Martin, S. Reese

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Numerical and experimental research on effect of constraint methods on welding residual stress and nanomechanical performance of aluminum AA5083

T. Li1,2, L. Zhang2, W. Dou2, X. Wang3

1Fraunhofer Insititut of Laser Technology, Germany; 2Beijing Jiaotong University, China; 3DB International GmbH Beijing, China



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Discontinuous Galerkin method for incompressible two-phase flows

J. T. Gerstenbegrer1, M. Nolte1, S. Burbulla1,2, D. Kröner1

1Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany; 2University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Using FEniCS and OpenFOAM for the simulation of conjugate heat transfer in a partitioned fashion

B. Rüth1, P. Meisrimel2, P. Birken2, G. Chourdakis1, B. Uekermann1

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A Navier-Stokes-Korteweg model for dynamic wetting based on the PeTS equation of state

F. Diewald1, M. Heier1, M. Lautenschläger1, M. Horsch1,2, C. Kuhn1, K. Langenbach1, H. Hasse1, R. Müller1

1TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Daresbury Laboratory, UK

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS09.02: Laminar flows and transition
Session Chair: Bruno Eckhardt
HS 03 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Probing transition to turbulence and low-drag turbulent states in channel flow using wall shear stress signals

R. Agrawal, H. Ng, D. Dennis, R. J. Poole

University of Liverpool, United Kingdom



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Power-law scaling of friction in pipe flow

D. Scarselli, J. Lopez, B. Suri, B. Hof

IST Austria, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Universality of the transition to turbulence in Couette flow

L. Klotz, G. Lemoult, B. Hof

Institute of Science and Technology, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Percolation as a high-precision measurement tool for the laminar-turbulent boundary layer transition on an airfoil

B. Espenhahn, D. Traphan, T. T. Wester, G. Gülker, J. Peinke

University of Oldenburg, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Three-dimensional flow in a shear-driven cube

P.-E. des Boscs, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS11.02: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
HS 02 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Interfacial flows described by reduced models

M. Bestehorn

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Horizontal Faraday instability and parametric excitation in a circular channel

I. Borcia, R. Borcia, M. Bestehorn, S. Richter, W. Xu, U. Harlander

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Observations of wave patterns affected by sub-surface shear currents

S. Å. Ellingsen, B. K. Smeltzer, E. Aesoey

Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Thin liquid film formation on hemispherical and conical substrate

M. Scholle1, F. Marner1,2, P. H. Gaskell2, A. E. Morris2

1Heilbronn University, Germany; 2Durham University, UK

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS12.02: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive discontinuous Galerkin methods for the Helmholtz equation

S. Congreve, J. Gedicke, I. Perugia

University of Vienna, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Covariant and contravariant complex stretching for time dependent wave propagation problem solved with discontinuous finite elements

B. Kapidani, J. Schöberl

Technische Universität Wien, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

An explicit Mapped Tent Pitching scheme for wave equations

J. Gopalakrishnan1, J. Schöberl2, C. Wintersteiger2

1Portland State University, USA; 2TU Wien, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

New mass-lumped tetrahedral elements for 3D wave propagation modelling

S. Geevers1, W. Mulder2, J. van der Vegt3

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2Shell Global Solutions International BV \& Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands; 3University of Twente, the Netherlands



6:10pm - 6:30pm

L-sweeps: a scalable parallel high-frequency Helmholtz solver

M. Taus1, L. Zepeda Núñez2, R. J. Hewett3, L. Demanet1

1Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA; 2Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA; 3Virginia Tech, USA

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS13.02: Flow control
Session Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
SR 07 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

External acoustic control of the laminar boundary layer separation over a circular cylinder

M. Lemke1, V. Citro2, J. Sesterhenn1, F. Giannetti2

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2Universita degli Studi di Salerno, Italy



5:10pm - 5:30pm

CANCELLED!! Aerodynamic drag reduction using trapped vorticity flow control

M. DeSalvo, A. Glezer

Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Perimetric blowing at the rear of a bluff body: consequences on the wake dynamics and drag reduction

M. Lorite-Díez2, J. I. Jiménez-González2, L. Pastur1, O. Cadot3, C. Martínez Bazán2

1IMSIA - ENSTA ParisTech, France; 2Universidad de Jaén, Spain; 3University of Liverpool, UK



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Harnessing the Kelvin-Helmholtz instability: feedback stabilization of an inviscid vortex sheet

B. Protas1, T. Sakajo2

1McMaster University, Canada; 2Kyoto University, Japan

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.03: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Patrick Dondl
HS 32 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

On the long time behavior of a tumor growth model

E. Rocca

University of Pavia, Italy



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Analysis of a Cahn-Hilliard-Brinkman model for tumour growth with chemotaxis

M. Ebenbeck, H. Garcke

Universität Regensburg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Patterns and waves in nonlocal reaction-diffusion equations

C. Kuehn

Technical University of Munich, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Volume-surface reaction-diffusion systems arising from cell biology: analysis and numerics

B. Q. Tang

University of Graz, Austria



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On a Lotka-Volterra reaction-diffusion-ODE system with the superimposed interaction between two Neolithic populations

J. Elias1, D. Hilhorst2, M. Mimura3, Y. Morita4, M. H. Kabir5

1University of Graz, Austria; 2CNRS and University Paris 11, France; 3Meiji University and Musashino University, Japan; 4Ryukoku University, Japan; 5Jahangirnagar University, Bangladesh

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.04: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
SR 08 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

$\epsilon$-expansion of constrained hyperbolic PDEs

C. Zimmer1, R. Altmann2

1TU Berlin, Germany; 2Universität Augsburg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Asymptotic analysis of the visco-acoustic equations for absorbing walls of arrays of Helmholtz resonators

A. X. Semin, K. Schmidt

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Dimension reduction and homogenization of a linear elastic periodic shell

M. Hauck, J. Orlik

Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Thermodynamically consistent modelling and analysis of bulk-surface systems with sorption and surface chemistry

B. Augner, D. Bothe

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

The quasiconvex envelope of conformally invariant planar energy functions

R. J. Martin1, J. Voss1, O. Sander3, I.-D. Ghiba2, P. Neff1

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iași, Romania; 3Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

The fractional p-Laplacian emerging from discrete homogenization of the random conductance model with degenerate ergodic weights

M. Heida, F. Flegel

WIAS Berlin, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.02: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 16 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Adaptive sparse polynomial chaos expansions: a survey

N. Lüthen, B. Sudret

ETH Zurich, Switzerland



4:50pm - 5:10pm

An intrusive PCE extension of the Contour Integral Method and its application in electrical engineering

E. Frick, D. Dahl, C. Seifert, M. Lindner, C. Schuster

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Formulation of a spectral stochastic finite element for problems with uncertain geometry

D. Trauner, C. Bucher

Technische Universität Wien, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Model order reduction for linear stochastic Galerkin systems with moments as outputs

R. Pulch1, A. Narayan2

1Universität Greifswald, Germany; 2University of Utah, United States



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A higher order perturbation approach for electromagnetic scattering problems on random domains

J. Dölz

TU Darmstadt, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Padé-based model order reduction for parametric/stochastic Helmholtz frequency response problems

F. Bonizzoni1, F. Nobile2, I. Perugia1, D. Pradovera2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.02: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
Elise-Richter HS 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational homogenization in EXASTEEL

A. Klawonn1, S. Köhler2, M. Lanser1, O. Rheinbach2

1Universität zu Köln, Germany; 2Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

EXASTEEL: developments in nonlinear and linear domain decomposition methods

M. Lanser1, A. Klawonn1, O. Rheinbach2

1University of Cologne, Germany; 2TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

FROSch - a parallel implementation of the GDSW domain decomposition preconditioner in Trilinos

A. Heinlein1, A. Klawonn1, O. Rheinbach2

1Universität zu Köln, Germany; 2Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A three-level GDSW overlapping Schwarz preconditioner

A. Heinlein2, A. Klawonn2, O. Rheinbach1, F. Röver1

1Technische Universität Freiberg, Germany; 2Universität zu Köln, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A time adaptive multirate Dirichlet-Neumann waveform relaxation method for heterogeneous coupled heat equations

A. Monge1, P. Birken2

1University of Deusto, Spain; 2Lund University, Sweden



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Asynchronous time integration in structural mechanics

A. S. Seibold, D. J. Rixen

TU München, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.02: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
HS 06 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Tensor methods for the time-dependent Vlasov-Poisson system

V. Ehrlacher, D. Lombardi

Ecole des Ponts Paristech \& INRIA, France



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A domain decomposition method for the Poisson-Boltzmann solvation model

C. Quan1, B. Stamm2, Y. Maday1

1Sorbonne Université, France; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Efficient numerical methods for nonlinear DAEs arising from gas transportation networks

N. Banagaaya, S. Grundel, P. Benner

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Parallel tensor arithmetic in the Hierarchical Tucker format

C. Löbbert, L. Grasedyck

RWTH Aachen, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A SDE waveform-relaxation method with application in distributed neural network simulations

J. Hahne, M. Bolten

University of Wuppertal, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.02: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Kathrin Welker
HS 30 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Shape optimization for interface identification with nonlocal system models

C. Vollmann, V. Schulz

Universität Trier, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Numerical methods for optimal design in conductivity

M. Vrdoljak, P. Kunštek

University of Zagreb, Croatia



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Shape optimization in phosphate production

N. Dietrich

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Shape optimization for high temperature processes

T. Marx

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.02: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Roman Geiselhart
HS 05 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

CANFIS based semi-active vibration control of stochastically excited high-rise civil engineering structures with nonlinearities and uncertainties

O. Altay, S. Klinkel

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Control of structural displacements by eigenstrains in the presence of propagating singular waves: uni-axial motion

H. Irschik, A. Brandl

Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

External vibration damping of a robot manipulator’s TCP using acceleration feedback

T. F. C. Berninger, D. J. Rixen

Technical University of Munich, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Mixed control of vibrational systems

I. Nakić1, N. Truhar2, Z. Tomljanović2

1University of Zagreb, Croatia; 2University of Osijek, Croatia



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model-free adaptive control method applied to vibration reduction of a flexible crane as MIMO system

H. A. Pham, D. Söffker

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS22.02: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Hartwig Anzt
HS 42 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

IMEX-ODTLES: A multi-scale and stochastic approach for highly turbulent flows

J. Medina1, C. Glawe2, T. Starick1, M. S. Schöps1, H. Schmidt1

1BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany; 2Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Shape optimization with a one-way coupled Eulerian model for laminar particulate flow problems

R. Hohmann1,2, C. Leithäuser1, A. Meister2

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2University of Kassel, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Pressure Poisson equation for the stokes system

D. R. Q. Pacheco, O. Steinbach

Technische Universität Graz, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Algorithmic differentiation of an industrial airfoil design tool coupled with the adjoint CFD method

M. Banovic1, I. Vasilopoulos2, A. Walther1, M. Meyer2

1Paderborn University, Germany; 2Rolls-Royce Deutschland



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Accurate gradient computations for shape optimization via discrete adjoints in CFD-related multiphysics problems

O. Burghardt, N. R. Gauger

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS23.02: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
SR 03 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Everything is possible for the domain intersection of an operator and its adjoint

C. Tretter1, Y. Arlinskiii2

1University of Bern, Switzerland; 2East Ukrainian National University, Ukraine



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Essential spectrum of operator pencils

H. Gernandt

TU Ilmenau, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Friedrichs operators as dual pairs

N. Antonić1, M. Erceg1, A. Michelangeli2

1University of Zagreb, Croatia; 2SISSA Trieste – International School for Advanced Studies, Italy



5:30pm - 5:50pm

On the Cafarelli-Silvestre extension approach to fractional powers in Banach spaces

J. Meichsner, C. Seifert

TU Hamburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

The essential numerical range for unbounded linear operators

S. Bögli1, M. Marletta2, C. Tretter3

1Imperial College London, United Kingdom; 2Cardiff University, United Kingdom; 3Universität Bern, Schweiz



6:10pm - 6:30pm

The Crouzeix conjecture and deformations of the numerical range.

P. Pagacz, P. Pietrzycki, M. Wojtylak

Jagiellonian Uniwersity, Poland

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS24.01: History of mechanics and history, teaching and popularization of mathematics
Session Chair: Otto T. Bruhns
SR 05 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Science thriller: The dramatic destiny of Alexander Mohrenstein-Ertel and the history of elastohydrodynamics

E. Popova, V. L. Popov

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

August Wöhler - founder of fatigue strength

H. Zenner1, K. Hinkelmann2

1TU Clausthal, Germany; 2Volkswagen, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Palmgren, Gaßner and the challenges of fatigue at variable amplitudes

M. Wächter, K. Hinkelmann, A. Esderts, H. Zenner

TU Clausthal, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A brief historical tour of glacier ice on earth and its role in climate dynamics

K. Hutter1, D. Gross2

1ETH Zürich, Switzerland; 2TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
7:30pm - 8:30pmPublic Lecture on "Architectural geometry"
Session Chair: Joachim Schöberl
Audimax 
Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
8:30am - 9:30amS02.03: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Markus Böl
HS 01 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

CANCELLED!! Numerical simulation of viscoelastic effects during bubble-collapse driven tissue-penetration

N. Hosseini, S. Adami, N. A. Adams

Technical University of Munich, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A study on nanoparticle transport in a micro blood vessel

M. Bavandi, O. Wünsch

University of Kassel, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Validation study of computational fluid dynamics models of hemodynamics in the human aorta

J. Fuchsberger1, E. Karabelas1, P. Aigner3, H. Schima3, G. Haase1, G. Plank2

1Karl-Franzens-University Graz, Austria; 2Medical University of Graz, Austria; 3Medical University of Vienna, Austria

 
8:30am - 9:30amS03.03: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Ralf Müller
HS 50 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Discretization approaches to model cutting mechanisms in single grit scratch processes with lagrangian, ALE and SPH formulations

P. Sridhar, K. de Payrebrune

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Aspects of the particle finite element method applied to contact problems

M. Schewe1, A. Menzel1,2

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical realization and fracture behavior of defect-free two-domensional silica glass

J. Stratmann, F. Ebrahem, F. Bamer, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS04.05: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Ingo Münch
Audimax 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Combining of the machine learning algorithm with the optimal transportation meshfree (OTM) method for metal cutting simulation

D. Huang, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Artificial neural networks in structural dynamics

M. Stoffel, F. Bamer, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Pseudo-kinematic invariants – gems in FE structural analyses

H. Mang

Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 
8:30am - 9:30amS05.03: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Leo Dostal
HS 16 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Invariant manifolds in control problems

A. Steindl

TU Wien, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Nonlinear stability analysis of an oversteer automobile

J. Edelmann1, A. Steindl1, M. Plöchl1, G. Mastinu2

1TU Wien, Austria; 2Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 
8:30am - 9:30amS06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Clara Schuecker
Fiber Composites I
BIG HS 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

An invariant-based formulation for transversely isotropic microsphere models with application to biomechanics

C. Bleiler, O. Röhrle

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Material model of pulp fibres

T. Seidlhofer, U. Hirn, M. Ulz

TU Graz, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Thermo-mechanical modeling of pre-consolidated fiber-reinforced plastics for the simulation of thermoforming processes

J.-P. Ziegs, D. Weck, M. Gude, M. Kästner

TU Dresden, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS07.03: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Arndt Wagner
HS 21 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

An energetically consistent heat input model for additive manufacturing

C. Burkhardt, D. Soldner, P. Steinmann, J. Mergheim

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg



8:50am - 9:10am

Simulation of multiphysical coupled Additive Manufacturing processes

P. Hartmann, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Influence of electrodeposition parameters on the coating process on open porous media

C. Grill, A. Jung, S. Diebels

Universität des Saarlandes, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS07.04: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
SR 07 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Chemo-mechanical modeling of cathode particles of lithium-ion batteries

A. Nateghi, M.-A. Keip

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

The interaction of bulk stresses, surface stresses, and diffusion in nanostructured electrodes for lithium-ion batteries

P. Stein, B.-X. Xu

Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Structural optimization of electrically charged anodes

S. Homberger, K. Weinberg, M. Werner

Universität Siegen, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.02: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
HS 41 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Molecular dynamics simulation of ultrasonic metal welding of aluminum alloys

S. Mostafavi, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Virtual testing of additively manufactured grid structures

U. Gebhardt1, R. Gärtner2, S. Holtzhausen1, M. Kästner1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2Leichtbauzentrum Sachsen GmbH, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Laser shock peening: modelling across scales

B. Klusemann1,2, S. Keller2, V. Pozdnyakov1, J. Oberrath1, N. Kashaev2

1Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany; 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS11.03: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
HS 02 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Gradient structures for flows of concentrated suspensions - jamming and free boundaries

D. Peschka1, M. Thomas1, B. Wagner1, A. Münch2

1Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik, Germany; 2University of Oxford, UK



8:50am - 9:10am

Particle accumulation in high-Prandtl-number liquid bridges

I. Barmak1, F. Romanò1,2, H. C. Kuhlmann1

1TU Wien, Austria; 2University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA

 
8:30am - 9:30amS12.03: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Towards space-time boundary element methods for retarded potential integral equations

D. Pölz, M. Schanz

Graz University of Technology, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Generalization of adaptive cross approximation for time-domain boundary element methods

A. M. Haider, M. Schanz

Graz University of Technology, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

BEM-simulation of tubes using thin elements

W. Kreuzer, V. Weber

Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria

 
8:30am - 9:30amS14.05: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
HS 32 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

$C^{1/5-\epsilon}$ weak solutions to the two dimensional Monge-Ampére equation

W. Cao, L. Szekelyhidi Jr.

University of Leipzig, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A degenerate Cahn-Hilliard model as constrained Wasserstein gradient flow

C. Cances2, D. Matthes1, F. Nabet3

1TU München, Germany; 2Inria, Univ. Lille, CNRS, France; 3CMAP, Polytechnique, France



9:10am - 9:30am

Sharp interface limit of a Stokes/Cahn-Hilliard system

H. Abels, A. Marquardt

University Regensburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS15.03: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Sensitivity analysis for electrical detection of aortic dissection

G. M. Melito, V. Badeli, A. Reinbacher-Köstinger, K. Ellermann

TU Graz, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

On the calculation of a dry friction coefficient

L. J. Oestringer, C. Proppe

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Uncertainty quantification for optimal power flow problems

T. Mühlpfordt, V. Hagenmeyer, T. Faulwasser

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS16.01: Experiment design
Session Chair: Christian Kirches
HS 06 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

First-order methods for regularized optimal experimental design problems

R. Herzog, E. Legler

TU Chemnitz, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Sensitivity analysis of elastoplastic structures and application to optimal specimen design

J. Liedmann, F.-J. Barthold

TU Dortmund University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Oblique projections and optimal actuator placement

K. Sturm, S. S. Rodrigues

TU Wien, Austria

 
8:30am - 9:30amS17.03: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
Elise-Richter HS 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

An algebraic multigrid method for linear elasiticity

J. Schöberl, L. G. Kogler

TU Wien, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Local Fourier analysis of multigrid smoothers for the Stokes problem

L. Claus, M. Bolten

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Parallel block-selective algebraic multigrid in foam-extend

T. Uroic, H. Jasak

Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, Croatia

 
8:30am - 9:30amS18.03: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A study of scaled boundary parametrizations in isogeometric analysis

C. Arioli, B. Simeon

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Optimal enforcement of Dirichlet conditions on curvilinear boundaries for Lagrange and Hermite finite element methods with straight-edged simplexes

V. Ruas

Sorbonne Université, France



9:10am - 9:30am

Unstructured T-splines based on local higher-dimensional mesh representations

P. Morgenstern1, R. Maier2

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Universität Augsburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS19.03: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Markus Bause
HS 30 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Approximation of the Riccati operator for closed loop parabolic control problems

H. Harbrecht, I. Kalmykov

University of Basel, Switzerland



8:50am - 9:10am

A hybrid finite-dimensional RHC for stabilization of nonautonomous parabolic equations

B. Azmi1, K. Kunisch1,2

1Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria; 2University of Graz, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

On oblique projection based stabilizing feedback control for nonautonomous systems

S. S. Rodrigues

RICAM, OeAW, Austria

 
8:30am - 9:30amS20.03: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Roman Geiselhart
HS 05 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Funnel control for linear non-minimum phase systems

T. Berger

Universität Hamburg, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Funnel control for boundary observation and control systems

M. Puche

University of Hamburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Asymptotic tracking with funnel control

S. Trenn

University of Groningen, Netherlands

 
8:30am - 9:30amS22.03: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Hartwig Anzt
HS 42 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Dynamic selection limiter schemes for high density gradient simulations of supersonic rarefied gas flows

R. Groll

Universität Bremen, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Modeling and simulation of the aqueous humor flow in the anterior chamber

V. Olkhovskiy, E. Friedmann, S. Dörsam

University of Heidelberg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

An accelerated boundary-domain integral method for three-dimensional fluid flow analysis

J. Tibaut, J. Ravnik

University of Maribor, Slovenia

 
8:30am - 9:30amS23.03: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
SR 06 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Differential-algebraic operators and the Kronecker form

T. Reis, F. Schwenninger, M. Puche

Universität Hamburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Around maximal regularity with respect to $L^\infty$

F. Schwenninger1,2, B. Jacob2, J. Wintermayr2

1Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS24.02: History of mechanics and history, teaching and popularization of mathematics
Session Chair: Dietmar Gross
SR 05 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Reconstruction of the genesis of a renaissance algorithm to calculate sine tables

P. Ullrich

Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Using computer simulations in lectures in mathematics and in the natural sciences: learning-theoretical justifications

R. Gunesch

PH Vorarlberg, Austria

 
9:30am - 10:30amCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
9:30am - 10:30amPS2: Poster Session
Kleiner Festsaal 
10:30am - 11:30amRvML: Richard von Mises Lecture
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
11:30am - 1:00pmGAMM General Assembly
BIG HS 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmYAMM Lunch
Kleiner Festsaal 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS01.01: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Michael Krommer
SR 06 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Multibody modelling and experimental identification of wind turbines

C. Woernle1, R. Rachholz1, A. Schulze1, J. Luthe1, J. Zierath2

1University of Rostock, Germany; 2W2E Wind to Energy GmbH, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Double magnus type wind turbine

L. Klimina, E. Shalimova, M. Dosaev, Y. Selyutskiy

Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On grasp based objectives in human grasping simulation

U. D. Phutane1, M. Roller2, S. Leyendecker1

1FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany; 2Fraunhofer-Institut für Techno- und Wirtschaftsmathematik (ITWM), Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The Influence of foot geometry on the energy efficiency of models for bipedal walking

U. J. Römer, A. Fidlin, W. Seemann

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Biomechanical simulations with dynamic muscle paths on NURBS surfaces

J. Penner, S. Leyendecker

University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.04: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
HS 01 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Experimental micro- and nanomechanics of collagen rich-tissues and individual collagen fibrils

P. J. Thurner1, O. G. Andriotis1, S. Desissaire1, M. G. Jones2, D. E. Davies2

1TU Wien, Austria; 2University of Southampton, UK



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Continuous versus discrete modeling of fiber dispersion in fibrous soft tissues

G. A. Holzapfel1,2, K. Li1, R. W. Ogden3, S. Sherifova1, G. Sommer1

1Graz University of Technology, Austria; 2Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway; 3University of Glasgow, UK



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A microstructural model of crosslink interaction between collagen fibrils in the human cornea

M. Vasta1, A. Gizzi2, A. Pandolfi3

1University of Chieti Pescara, Italy; 2Campus Biomedico, Rome, Italy; 3Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Key factors for soft tissue tensional homeostasis identified by discrete fiber network modeling and biaxial experiments

J. F. Eichinger1,3, D. Paukner2, R. C. Aydin4, J. D. Humphrey2, C. J. Cyron3,4

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2Yale University, USA; 3Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 4Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

DNA beams: molecular-to-beam upscaling - theoretical foundations and application to DNA

J. Kalliauer, S. Scheiner, G. Kahl, C. Hellmich

TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.04: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Seelig
HS 50 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A gradient-plasticity approach to model the interaction between dislocation pile-up and cleavage initiation during fracture

G. Hütter, N.-A. Giang, M. Kuna

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A gradient-extended damage-plasticity model for large deformations with nonlinear isotropic and kinematic hardening

T. Brepols1, S. Wulfinghoff2, S. Reese1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Kiel University (CAU), Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical investigation of wear processes by a gradient-enhanced damage-plasticity model

G. Hoormazdi, K. Hackl, P. Junker

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Extended finite element method and gradient-enhanced damage model for a 3D dynamic crack problem under cyclical loading

T. Lyu1, S. Löhnert2, P. Wriggers1

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Technical University Dresden, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On the energetics of dynamic cohesive crack formation

T. Laschütza, T. Seelig

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.06: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Walter Zulehner
Audimax 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Two novel Kirchhoff plate finite elements for the Modified Strain Gradient Theory

M. Kandaz, H. Dal

Middle East Technical University, Turkey



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A rotation-free formulation of Mindlin's plate model

M. Bischoff, B. Oesterle

University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Rigorous amendment of Vlasov's theory for thin elastic plates on elastic Winkler foundations, based on the Principle of Virtual Power

R. Höller, M. Aminbaghai, L. Eberhardsteiner, J. Eberhardsteiner, R. Blab, B. Pichler, C. Hellmich

Vienna University of Technology, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An a-priori error estimate for the consistent approximation approach

P. Schneider1, R. Kienzler2

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2University of Bremen, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Linear elastic plates under in-plane action: unified analytical solution procedure based on displacement unknowns

W. Guggenberger

Graz University of Technology, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A closed-form analytical approach for stress concentrations at elliptical holes in moderately thick plates

J. Felger, W. Becker

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.07: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
SR 04 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Lattice Boltzmann simulation of the dynamic behavior of solids

A. Schlüter, T. Reinirkens, C. Kuhn, R. Müller

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Inverse dynamics of underactuated flexible mechanical systems

T. Ströhle, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Intstitute of Technology, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Comparison of different excitation strategies in Operational Modal Analysis (OMA)

M. Gille, T. F. C. Berninger, D. J. Rixen

Technical University of Munich, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Design optimization of joint parameters using the frequency based substructuring approach

A. El Mahmoudi, D. J. Rixen

TU Munich, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The sudden release of a rod constrained by a sliding sleeve

F. Dal Corso, C. Armanini, D. Misseroni, D. Bigoni

University of Trento, Italy



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On nullity of homogeneous linearized kinematic and equilibrium equations of the system of supported and connected rigid bodies

R. Flajs

University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS05.04: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Katrin Ellermann
HS 16 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Studies of lubricant flow and friction in partially filled gaps

L. Stahl, M. Müller, G.-P. Ostermeyer

Technical University of Brunswick, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Comparison of dry friction models for the computational analysis of refrigerant-lubricated GFB rotor systems

T. Leister1,2, W. Seemann1, B. Bou-Said2

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany; 2INSA Lyon, France



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical analysis of vibration patterns in hydropower units

C. Sperber1,2, W. Weber1, P. Eberhard2

1Voith Hydro Holding GmbH \& Co. KG, Germany; 2University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Investigation of a centrifugal exciter with two coaxial unbalances on a carrier performing planar motion

T. Yüzbasioglu, O. Drozdetskaya, A. Fidlin

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Oscillations in a system of two coupled self-regulating pressure control valves with switching behaviour

S. Schröders, A. Fidlin

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A geometrical nonlinear model for rotating cylindrical shells

R. Schmidt, A. Ams

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.04: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Clara Schuecker
Fiber Composites II
BIG HS 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Numerical prediction of the homogenized orthotropic linear viscoelastic material properties of composite plies and laminated composites

R. Tomas1, M. Todt2, T. Koch2, H. E. Pettermann2

1Mück Kunststofftechnik GmbH, Austria; 2TU Wien, Austria



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A constitutive model for fiber reinforced polymer plies - transition from hardening to softening behavior during anisotropic damage evolution

J. Kaul, H. E. Pettermann

TU Wien, Austria



2:40pm - 3:00pm

An anisotropic creep model for continuously and discontinuously fiber reinforced materials

S. Fliegener, J. Hohe

Fraunhofer-Institut für Werkstoffmechanik IWM, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

FEM-simulation of the mechanical behavior of woven fabric composites using an anisotropic hyperelastic material model

M. Gille1, N. H. Kröger1, D. Juhre2

1Deutsches Institut für Kautschuktechnologie e.V., Germany; 2Otto-von-Guericke University, Magdeburg



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Parameter identification for constitutive models of innovative textile composite materials using digital image correlation

J. F. Hofmann, C. von Boyneburgk, S. Tunger, H.-P. Heim, D. Kuhl

University of Kassel, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Characterization of fiber matrix interface of continuous-discontinuous fiber reinforced polymers on the microscale

B. Rohrmüller1,2, M. Schober1,2, K. Dittmann2, P. Gumbsch1,2, J. Hohe2

1Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany; 2Fraunhofer-Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.05: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Helmut J. Böhm
Dislocations
SR 05 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

An analytical study on the role of misfit dislocations in fracture toughness enhancement of superlattice coatings

A. Wagner1, D. Holec2, M. Todt1, P. H. Mayrhofer1, M. Bartosik1

1TU Wien, Austria; 2Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A framework and finite element formulation for incompatibility tensor-based gradient plasticity

T. Kaiser1, A. Menzel1,2

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Thermodynamic dislocation theory: torsion of bars

Y. Piao, K. C. Le

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Thermodynamic dislocation theory of adiabatic shear banding in steel

T. M. Tran1, K. C. Le1, J. Langer2

1Ruhr University Bochum, Germany; 2University of California, USA



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Thermodynamic dislocation theory

K. C. Le

Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Leaving the slip system - cross slip in continuum dislocation dynamics

B. Weger, T. Hochrainer

Graz University of Technology, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.05: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
HS 21 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Phase-field modeling of electro-mechanically induced fracturing of anisotropic electroceramics

M.-A. Keip, A. Sridhar

University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Coupled physics solvers for analysing the magneto-thermal behaviour of a permanent magnet synchronous machines

A. Lotfi1, D. Marcsa1, Z. Horváth1, C. Prudhomme2, V. Chabannes2

1Széchenyi István University Of Applied Sciences, Hungary; 2Universit de Strasbourg, France



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Electromechanical coupling in neuron theory

W. F. Ellermeier

TU Darmstadt, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Coupling nonlinear magneto-thermal problems in frequency domain with the mechanical field

K. Roppert, F. Toth, M. Kaltenbacher

TU Wien, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Novel mixed finite elements for piezoelectric hysteresis modeling

M. Meindlhumer, A. S. Pechstein, A. Humer

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.03: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
HS 41 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Modern non-linear solution techniques in FFT-based computational micromechanics

M. Schneider

Karlsruhe Institute for Technology (KIT), Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A model order reduction method for finite strain FFT solvers using a compressed sensing technique

C. Gierden1, J. Kochmann1, K. Manjunath1, B. Svendsen2, S. Reese1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An explicit solution of implicit single crystal small-strain viscoplasticity and its use in FFT-based micromechanics

D. Wicht, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Informed training with increasing fidelity: modeling dynamic recrystallization from Taylor to FFT-based Field Monte Carlo Potts

A. D. Tutcuoglu1,2, D. M. Kochmann1,2

1ETH Zurich, Switzerland; 2Caltech, USA



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Preconditioning of the spectral Fourier method for homogenization of periodic media

M. Ladecký, I. Pultarová, J. Zeman

Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS09.03: Laminar flows and transition
Session Chair: Tobias M. Schneider
HS 03 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Transport of electrically charged particles in transonic and supersonic gas flows

L. Bernier, P. Krah, J. Reiss

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Transformation of tribological modelling of squeeze flows to simulate the flow of highly viscous adhesives and sealants in manufacturing processes

M. Müller1, Y. Tong1, T. Vallée2, H. Fricke2

1Braunschweig University of Technology, Germany; 2Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials IFAM, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of the flow behavior of wood-polymer composites in extrusion dies

F. Liese, O. Wünsch

University of Kassel, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Purely viscoelastic linear instability in plane Couette flow

G. M. Lellep1, B. Eckhardt1, A. Morozov2

1Philipps University Marburg, Germany; 2University of Edinburgh, Scotland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A phase transition to condensate formation in two-dimensional turbulence

M. Linkmann1, M. Hohmann1, G. Boffetta2, M. C. Marchetti3, B. Eckhardt1

1Philipps-University of Marburg, Germany; 2University of Turin, Italy; 3University of California Santa Barbara, USA

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS11.04: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Rodica Borcia
HS 02 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Controlling sliding droplets with optimal contact angle distributions and a phase field model

H. Bonart1, C. Kahle2, J.-U. Repke1

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2Technische Universität München, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Phase-field modeling of fluid-structure interaction

S. Aland

HTW Dresden, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical treatment of interfaces

D. Kroener

University Freiburg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian formulation for fluid flow on evolving surfaces

R. A. Sauer1, A. Sahu2, Y. A. D. Omar2, K. K. Mandadapu2,3

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2UC Berkeley, USA; 3Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The role of degenerate mobilities in Cahn-Hilliard models

M. Dziwnik

University of Hamburg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Two-phase flow simulations for mold filling on 4D simplex space-time meshes

V. Karyofylli, M. von Danwitz, L. Pauli, M. Behr

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.04: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Cabin noise prediction using wave-resolving aircraft models

S. C. Langer, C. Blech

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

High-order shape functions for interior acoustics

F. Duvigneau, S. Duczek

Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Infinite elements for exterior Helmholtz resonance problems based on a frequency dependent complex scaling

L. Nannen, M. Wess

TU Wien, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Absorbing boundary conditions for nonlinear acoustics: the Westervelt equation

B. Kaltenbacher1, I. Shevchenko2

1Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria; 2Imperial College, UK



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Extension of the method of generalized ray to sound propagation in a wedge-shaped layer of fluid over a slow-speed elastic bottom

P. Borejko

TU Wien, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS13.03: Flow control
Session Chair: Bernd Noack
SR 07 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Parameter study of turbulent drag reduction by spanwise traveling tansversal surface waves

M. Albers1, P. S. Meysonnat1, D. Fernex2, R. Semaan2, B. R. Noack3,2,4,5, W. Schröder1,6

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany; 3LIMSI-CNRS, France; 4Institut für Strömungsmechanik und Technische Akustik (ISTA), Germany; 5Harbin Institute of Technology, China; 6Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Cluster-based network model for drag reduction mechanisms of an actuated turbulent boundary layer

D. Fernex1, R. Semaan1, M. Albers2, P. S. Meysonnat2, W. Schröder2,3, R. Ishar4, E. Kaiser5, B. R. Noack6,1,7,8

1Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany; 4Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA; 5University of Washington, USA; 6LIMSI-CNRS, France; 7Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 8Harbin Institute of Technology, China



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Drag reduction of transversal surface waves for swept flat plates

P. S. Meysonnat1, M. Albers1, W. Schröder1,2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Turbulent dissipation in drag reduced flows

B. Frohnapfel1, A. Cimarelli2, Y. Hasegawa3, M. Quadrio4, D. Gatti1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy; 3The University of Tokyo, Japan; 4Politecnico di Milano, Italy



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Turbulent drag reduction by compliant surface tension active wall layer

A. Roccon1,2, F. Zonta1, A. Soldati1,2

1TU Wien, Austria.; 2University of Udine, Italy



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Flexible fibers in turbulent channel flow

D. Dotto, C. Marchioli

University of Udine, Italy

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.06: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Alexander Mielke
HS 32 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Rate-independent processes with time-discontinuous data

D. Knees1, C. Zanini2

1University Kassel, Germany; 2Politecnico di Torino, Italy



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Convergence of the Allen-Cahn equation to mean curvature flow with 90°-contact angle

H. Abels, M. Moser

University of Regensburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Effective diffusion in thin structures via generalized gradient systems and EDP-convergence

T. Frenzel, M. Liero

Weierstrass Institute Berlin, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Rate-independent evolution of sets & application to fracture processes

M. Thomas1, U. Stefanelli2, R. Rossi3

1Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Germany; 2University of Vienna, Austria; 3University of Brescia, Italy



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Non-uniqueness for the transport equation with Sobolev vector fields

S. Modena

Universität Leipzig, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Evolution of vector fields on flexible curves and surfaces

G. Dolzmann, C. Brand

Universität Regensburg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.07: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
SR 08 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Wellposedness of a piezoelectric partial differential equation system - analysis and application

V. Schulze, B. Jurgelucks

Paderborn University, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Some regularity results for a non-isothermal Cahn-Hilliard model

A. Zafferi

WIAS im Forschungsverbund Berlin e.V., Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

CANCELLED!! Incorrect estimates by the four wave interaction (FWI) system for the Fermi-Pasta-Ulam (FPU) system

D. A. Sunny1,2, S. Farooq2

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Institute of Space Technology (IST), Pakistan



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Controlled oscillations as a sufficient condition for pre-compactness in the space of R-valued Young measures

A. Raguz

Zagreb School of Economics and Management, Croatia



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A Naghdi type shell model for irregular shells

M. Ljulj, J. Tambaca, Z. Tutek

University of Zagreb, Croatia



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Homogenization of the diffusion equation on plane mesh structures

M. Ljulj1, K. Schmidt2, A. X. Semin2, J. Tambaca1

1Univerisity of Zagreb, Croatia; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS15.04: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

CANCELLED!! Scale switching computations for heterogeneous inelastic materials

T. Moshagen1, S. Sarfaraz1, B. Rosic1, A. Ibrahimbegovic2, H. G. Matthies1

1TU Braunschweig, Germany; 2University Technology Compiègne, France



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Performing Monte-Carlo-based Dynamic Event Trees (MCDET) for probabilistic analysis of complex dynamic systems

N. Berner, M. Kloos, J. Scheuer, J. Peschke

Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Optimal bounds for the probability of failure of sheet metal forming processes of DP steel

N. Miska, D. Balzani

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Numerical methods for density driven groundwater flow with uncertain data

A. Litvinenko, D. Logashenko, R. Tempone, G. Wittum, D. Keyes

King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Uncertainty propagation in a reinforced concrete model with localised failure

S. Dobrilla1,2, N. Friedman1, H. G. Matthies1, A. Ibrahimbegovic2

1TU Braunschweig, Germany; 2Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Surrogate modelling for the global sensitivity analysis of problems with rapid local variations

J. M. Lorenzi1, S. Döpking2, S. Matera2

1Technische Universität München, Germany; 2Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.02: Shape & material optimization I
Session Chair: Christian Kirches
HS 06 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Free material optimization of multilayer composite materials

S. Loske, F.-J. Barthold

TU Dortmund, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Automatic shape optimization of a 180-degree elbow for pressure loss minimization

E. Bagheri, A. Lodermeyer, A. Logdesser, S. Becker

FAU Erlangen, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Controlling physical properties on interfaces using parametrised level set methods and extended finite element method

F. Wohlgemuth, F.-J. Barthold

TU Dortmund, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Calibration of model coefficients of an extended eddy viscousity turbulence model for vortical flows

N. Friedman, E. Zander, G. Subbian

TU Braunschweig, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Comprehensive optimization of frame structures

A. Keller, I. Muench, W. Wagner

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Load optimisation for air bending in the context of damage reduction

F. Guhr, F.-J. Barthold, R. Meya, A. E. Tekkaya

Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS17.04: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Alexander Heinlein
Elise-Richter HS 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Constructing algebraic preconditioners from domain decomposition

A. Heinlein1, J. Knepper1, A. Klawonn1, O. Rheinbach2

1Universität zu Köln, Germany; 2TU Freiberg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

On a scalable, highly robust domain decomposition method with dynamic load balancing

M. Kühn1,2, A. Klawonn2, O. Rheinbach3

1Cerfacs, Toulouse, France; 2University of Cologne, Germany; 3TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Machine learning in adaptive domain decomposition methods - predicting the geometric location of constraints

A. Heinlein, A. Klawonn, M. Lanser, J. Weber

Universität zu Köln, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Logistic regression for potential modeling

S. Kost, H. Schaeben, O. Rheinbach, M. Eiermann

Technische Universität Freiberg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Large scale non-autonomous differential Riccati equations

B. Baran, P. Benner, J. Saak

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Fast computation of optimal damping parameters for linear vibrational systems

I. Slapničar1, N. Jakovčević Stor1, Z. Tomljanović2

1University of Split, Croatia; 2University of Osijek, Croatia

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.04: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Equivalence of local- and global-best approximations and simple stable local commuting projectors in H(div)

A. Ern1, T. Gudi2, I. Smears3, M. Vohralik4

1Universite Paris-Est, France; 2Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India; 3University College London, United Kingdom; 4Inria Paris, France



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Fast diagonalized Schwarz smoothers for geometric multigrid preconditioning on unstructured meshes

J. Witte, D. Arndt, G. Kanschat

Heidelberg University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Guaranteed a posteriori error analysis for the mixed Laplace eigenvalue problem

F. Bertrand2, D. Boffi1, R. Stenberg3

1University of Pavia, Italy; 2Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany; 3Aalto University, Finland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of a boundary element method for homogenization of periodic structures

G. Of1, D. Lukas2, J. Bouchala2, J. Zapletal2

1Graz University of Technology, Austria; 2VSB - Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the numerical analysis of an integral equation formulation of the many-body dielectric problem in electrostatics

M. Hassan, B. Stamm

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS19.04: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Andrea Walther
HS 30 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Sparse discretization of sparse control problems

E. Herberg1, M. Hinze1, H. Schumacher2

1University of Hamburg, Germany; 2RWTH Aachen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical approximation of optimal control problems for hyperbolic conservation laws

P. Schäfer Aguilar, S. Ulbrich

TU Darmstadt, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A priori error estimates for fracture control problem

M. Mohammadi, W. Wollner

TU Darmstadt, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Reduced basis methods -- an application to variational discretization of parametrized elliptic optimal control problems

A. Ahmad Ali, M. Hinze

University of Hamburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Multigoal-oriented error control in optimization problems with nonlinear PDE constraints

B. Endtmayer1, U. Langer1, I. Neitzel2, T. Wick3, W. Wollner4

1Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria; 2Universität Bonn, Germany; 3Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 4Technische Universität Darmstadt



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Adaptive optimization of FSI problems with reduced order models

J. K. Biehl, S. Ulbrich

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.04: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Sergio Lucia
HS 05 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Foundations and applications of infinite-dimensional input-to-state stability theory

A. Mironchenko

Universität Passau, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

An ISS characterization for discontinuous discrete-time systems

R. Geiselhart1, N. Noroozi2

1Ulm University, Germany; 2Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimal control of nonlinear dissipative systems

F. E. Haller

Universität Hamburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Tracking of non-feasible curves for underactuated nonlinear systems

V. Grushkovskaya1,3, A. Zuyev2,3

1Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany; 3National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A smooth start method for spherical robot based on sliding mode control

T. Zhou, Y. Xu, B. Wu

Beijing Jiaotong University, China

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.04: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Philipp Birken
HS 42 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Mean-field surrogate models of (semi-)dilute particle suspensions

A. Vibe, N. Marheineke

Universität Trier, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Simulation of generalized Newtonian fluids with the smoothed particle hydrodynamics method

M. Simeunovic, H. Steeb

University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Parallel FE solver for the stationary Navier-Stokes equations with adaptive grid refinement using a PU dual-weighted residual method

J. P. Thiele, T. Wick

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Simulation of calcium waves in a heart cell on modern nulti-core parallel computing platforms

C. Barajas1, S. Kopecz2, A. Meister2, B. E. Peercy1, M. K. Gobbert1

1University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States of America; 2University of Kassel, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of acoustic wave propagation in composite laminates via a spectral element method

E. Perras, C. Zhang

University of Siegen, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Parallel-in-time solution of eddy current problems

S. Friedhoff1, J. Hahne1, S. Schöps2

1Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS23.04: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Olaf Post
SR 03 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Integration by parts on the law of the mdulus of the Brownian bridge

M. Grothaus, R. Voßhall

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

An agent based modeling of spatially inhomogeneous host-vector disease transmission

W. Bock, T. Fattler, I. Rodiah

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Homogenization of abstract evolutionary equations via unfolding

S. Neukamm1, M. Varga1, M. Waurick2

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2University of Strathclyde, UK



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Quantitative unique continuation principles and application to control theory for the heat equation

M. Tautenhahn1, I. Nakić2, M. Täufer3, I. Veselic3

1Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany; 2University of Zagreb, Croatia; 3Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The Tan 2Theta-theorem in fluid dynamics

L. Grubisic3, V. Kostrykin4, K. A Makarov2, S. Schmitz1, K. Veselic5

1University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany; 2University of Missouri, USA; 3University of Zagreb, Crotia; 4Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz, Germany; 5Fernuniversität Hagen, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.02: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
SR 06 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Improved initialization schemes for the time integration of constrained systems

M. Arnold

Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A formulation for the dynamic analysis of multibody systems using non-redundant unified local velocity coordinates

S. Holzinger, J. Gerstmayr

University of Innsbruck, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

On mechanical DAE systems within the framework of optimal control

S. Schneider, P. Betsch

Karlsruher Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Utilizing general relations of balance for the improvement of discrete mechanics time integration schemes: application to the double pendulum

E. Oborin, H. Irschik

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Variational formulation and discretization of multi-body systems with fluid-structure interaction at low Reynolds number

D. Kern, M. Gross

TU Chemnitz, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.05: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Sebastian Brandstäter
HS 01 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational study of ventricular fibrillation by considering a strongly coupled electromechanical rat heart model

D. Holz, M. T. Duong, M. Alkassar, S. Dittrich, S. Leyendecker

University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the electro-chemo-mechanical modelling of stomach smooth muscle contraction

L. Klemm, M. Bauer, E. Morales, R. Seydewitz, M. Böl

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Active-strain electromechanics for the computational modelling of gastric peristalsis

S. Brandstaeter1, S. L. Fuchs1,2, A. Gizzi3, R. C. Aydin4, C. J. Cyron2,4

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 3Campus Bio-Medico University of Rome, Italy; 4Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Simulating electromechanical delay by using a multi-scale model of the muscle-tendon complex

L. Schmid, T. Klotz, T. Siebert, O. Röhrle

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Towards overcoming the bottleneck of optimizing control parameters in finite element active human body models

O. V. Martynenko1, K. Stollenmaier2, C. Endler1, F. T. Neininger1, S. Schmitt1, D. F. Haeufle2

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2University of Tuebingen, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A cable model for accurate and efficient forward-dynamic musculoskeletal system simulation

M. H. Gfrerer, B. Simeon

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.05: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Andreas Ricoeur
HS 50 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Identifying the non-local interactions of self-adhesive polymeric films with digital images of T-peeling

B. Bagheri, K. Naumenko, H. Altenbach

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

J-integral and cohesive zones of mixed-mode interface and matrix cracks

J. Scheel, A. Ricoeur

Universität Kassel, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A finite fracture mechanics approach for interlaminar crack initiation using the scaled boundary finite element method

S. Dölling, S. Bremm, S. Hell, W. Becker

TU Darmstadt, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Implementation of generalized mechanical interfaces

L. Spannraft, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann

Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An interface model to account for damage and plasticity at grain boundaries

S. Rezaei1, J. Rezaei Mianroodi1,2, T. Brepols1, S. Wulfinghoff3, S. Reese1

1RWTH-Aachen University, Germany; 2Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH, Germany; 3Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.08: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Sven Klinkel
Audimax 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Topology optimization combined with element-by-element solution techniques

R. Sala, C. Kuhn, C. Sator, R. Müller

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Topology optimization with geometrical nonlinearity responding to uncertain loading

J. Kato1, T. Nishino2

1Nagoya University, Japan; 2Tohoku University, Japan



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Redundancy distribution in structures

M. von Scheven, F. Geiger, J. Gade, E. Ramm, M. Bischoff

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A variational formulation for motion design of adaptive structures

R. Sachse, M. Bischoff

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Phase field modeling with IGA and FEM: Error surveillance in the transition zone

M. Klassen1, I. Münch2, S. Klinkel1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Topology optimization with isogeometric analysis and phase field modeling

I. Münch1, M. Klassen2, W. Wagner1

1KIT, Germany; 2RWTH Aachen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.09: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Franz-Joseph Barthold
SR 04 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Prediction of stress states in tramway rails by means of a principle of virtual power-based, enhanced beam theory approach

P. Hasslinger, C. Hellmich, S. Scheiner

TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Role of diameter and percentage of SMA bars as reinforcement in strength and residual displacement of concrete beams

M. A. E. Molod, F.-J. Barthold, P. Spyridis

TU Dortmund, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Effect of uncertain parameters on the deflection of beams

T. Reppel, T. F. Korzeniowski, K. Weinberg

Universität Siegen, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Non-material finite element rod model for out-of-plane bending of an elastic strip with natural curvature

C. Schmidrathner, Y. Vetyukov

TU Wien, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

CANCELLED!! Comparison of performance and accuracy of the FETI-methods and a direct sparse FE-solver for truss structures

C. B. Schmaußer, G. Müller

Technical University of Munich, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Shape memory alloy truss lattice material

M. Kuczma

Poznan University of Technology, Poland

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.05: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Leo Dostal
HS 16 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

CANCELLED!! Aeroelastic limit-cycle oscillations of piezoelectric energy harvesters

A. Zilian

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A time-integration algorithm for non-linear dynamic systems of first and second order

H. J. Holl

Johannes Kepler University, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bouc hysteresis without an elastic restoring force under white noise excitation using the beta distribution

C. H. Kasess, H. Waubke

Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Dynamical characteristics of electromechanical energy dissipation due to translatory motion: a minimal example

F. Boy, H. Hetzler, A. Tchomgue Simeu

University of Kassel, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Steady state dynamics of pre-stressed, piezoelectrically excited circular plates – a harmonic balance approach

F. Toth, M. Kaltenbacher

TU Wien, Austria



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Experimental nonlinear modal analysis of structures with nonlinear dissipation

M. Scheel, M. Krack

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Melanie Todt
Fiber Composites III
BIG HS 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Constitutive modelling of woven fiber reinforced polymer

S. Tunger, Z. Akbar, J. F. Hofmann, P. Eversmann, D. Kuhl

University of Kassel, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Multiscale modeling and optimization of braid-reinforced polymer coil springs

M. Luger, R. Traxl, U. Hofer, B. Hirzinger, R. Lackner

University of Innsbruck, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Multiscale modeling of viscoelastic behavior of braid-reinforced polymer components

U. Hofer, M. Luger, R. Traxl, R. Lackner

University of Innsbruck, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Orthotropic hyperelastic energy functions for the geometrically nonlinear simulation of textile membrane structures

M. Motevalli1, J. Uhlemann2, N. Stranghöner2, D. Balzani1

1Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Invariant formulation of anisotropic plasticity for fiber-reinforced composites: rate-type models with anisotropic, non-linear kinematic hardening

S. Gaddikere Nagaraja, M. Pletz, C. Schuecker

Montanuniversitaet Leoben, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.07: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Antretter
Thermo-elasto-plasticity I
SR 05 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Modelling ductile damage and fracture in extrusion-formed thin-walled aluminium components

S. Baltic1, R. Hammer1, J. Magnien1, T. Antretter2

1Materials Center Leoben, Austria; 2Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A comparison between the performance of different Mindlin's theory based strain gradient models in local singularities

R. Makvandi, D. Juhre

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A new anisotropic hyperelastic material model for single layer blue phosphorus

F. Shirazian1, R. Ghaffari1, M. Hu2, R. A. Sauer1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2University of South Carolina, USA



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Prandtl-Reuss model without safe-load conditions

K. T. Kisiel

Warsaw University of Technology, Poland



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Automatic analysis of the stress-strain response of rheological models

T. Schultz, R. Müller

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS07.06: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Anne Jung
HS 21 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Phase-field simulations of cracks under dynamic loading

K. Weinberg1, C. Bilgen1, C. Wieners2

1Universität Siegen, Germany; 2Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modeling of hydraulically induced fractures in elastic-plastic solids

D. Kienle, M.-A. Keip

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Hydro-mechanics of fluid-filled fractures - a discussion of numerical coupling schemes

P. Schmidt, H. Steeb

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A method on aerodynamic load transfer to the flexible car-body of high speed train

W. Dou, L. Zhang

Beijing Jiaotong University, China

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.04: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
HS 41 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Computational finite strain homogenization: reduced basis methods and beyond

O. Kunc, F. Fritzen

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

An artificial neural network based solution scheme to periodic homogenization

F. S. Goekuezuem, L. T. K. Nguyen, M.-A. Keip

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Application of a machine learning and data mining approach to determine relationships in materials science

F. E. Bock1, N. Huber1, B. Klusemann1,2

1Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany; 2Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Adaptivity in reduce order computational homogenization using neural networks

M. Fernández, F. Fritzen

University of Stuttgart, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

CANCELLED!! Computational runtime acceleration within TPM² environment

F. Bartel1, T. Ricken2, J. Schröder3, J. Bluhm3

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2University of Stuttgart, Germany; 3University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Arne Scholtissek
HS 03 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Pulverised fuel flames: fully-resolved and Euler-Lagrange simulations

O. T. Stein

University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Adjoint-based sensitivity analysis of complex combustion models

M. Lemke1, L. Cai2, J. Reiss1, H. Pitsch2, J. Sesterhenn1

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Large-scale quasi-DNS of mixed-mode turbulent combustion

T. Zirwes, F. Zhang, P. Habisreuther, H. Bockhorn, D. Trimis

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Hierarchical parcel swapping: an efficient mixing model for turbulent reactive flows

T. Starick, H. Schmidt

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Towards an understanding of finite-difference truncation errors through the lens of sparse regression

L. Paehler, S. Thaler, N. A. Adams

Technical University of Munich, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS11.05: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Michael Bestehorn
HS 02 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Effects of fluid rheology and wetting properties on the droplet motion by a shear flow

B. Barwari, S. Burgmann, A. Bechtold, M. Rohde, U. Janoske

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modelling of shear driven drop motion and groove interaction on smooth rigid substrates

P. M. Seiler, I. V. Roisman, C. Tropea

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A novel two-step model to investigate turbulent gas flows shearing thin liquid films

A. Bender1, A. Stroh2, B. Frohnapfel2, P. Stephan1, T. Gambaryan-Roisman1

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical investigation of the liquid-jet formation during water-hammer experiments

V. Bogdanov, S. Adami, N. A. Adams

Technical University of Munich, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Effect of a rotating magnetic field on the decay of a free-falling metal jet

T. Kasper, R. Schwarze

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS12.05: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Piotr Borejko
HS 34 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Comparison of different models for stress singularities in higher order finite element methods for elastic waves

J. Bulling1, H. Gravenkamp2

1Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany; 2University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Spectral super elements for beams with arbitrary cross section

A. Greim, G. Müller

Technical University of Munich, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Intersection of two elastic waves in the region of material nonlinearity in an elastic layer

Y. Wang1,2, W. Chen2, C. Zhang1

1University of Siegen, Germany; 2Zhejiang University, China



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical study of nonlinear elastic wave propagation in locally damaged engineering structures

B. Ankay, C. Zhang

University of Siegen, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An analytical approach for assessing wave scattering by pipelines in irregularly compacted soil

W. E. Weber1, G. D. Manolis2

1Helmut-Schmidt-University / University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg, Germany; 2Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Green’s function for a horizontally layered anisotropic soil

H. Waubke, W. Kreuzer, T. Hrycak, S. Schmutzhard

Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS13.04: Flow control
Session Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
SR 07 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Temporal prediction horizons of adjoint calculations in turbulent flow

S. Knechtel, J. Sesterhenn

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Adjoint based topology optimization of a duct bend

S. Goeke, O. Wünsch

Uni Kassel, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A numerical RANS-based model of a nanosecond pulsed plasma actuator for flow control over an airfoil

R. Aslani, M. Krieger

Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.08: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
HS 32 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Homogenization of high-contrast Mumford-Shah energies

C. I. Zeppieri

WWU Muenster, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Homogenization of linear elasticity with slip-displacement conditions

T. Wolfer, M. A. Peter

University of Augsburg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Homogenization of one-dimensional discrete optimal transport

P. Gladbach1, E. Kopfer2, J. Maas3, L. Portinale3

1Universität Leipzig, Germany; 2Universität Bonn, Germany; 3Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria), Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Homogenization result for a solid-solid phase transformations model

M. Jesenko, P. W. Dondl

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Quantitative stochastic homogenization: recent advances and perspectives

J. Fischer

IST Austria, Austria



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Transmission, reflection, and refraction at meta-material interfaces

B. Schweizer

TU Dortmund, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.05: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Multifidelity reliability estimation

C. Proppe

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Stochastic multi-level analysis of bone tissue

S. K. Shivanand, B. Rosic, H. G. Matthies

TU Braunschweig, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bayesian inversion for electrical impedance tomography

M. Multerer, R. Gantner

Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Bayesian analysis for Poisson-Boltzmann equation modeling electrical impedance tomography devices

L. Taghizadeh, C. Heitzinger

TU Vienna, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Parameter estimation in a macroscopic production model based on a PDMP

S. Göttlich, S. Knapp, C. Schillings

University of Mannheim, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Bayesian inversion for nanoscale field-effect sensors using the stochastic drift-diffusion-Poisson-Boltzmann system

A. Khodadadian1,2, C. Heitzinger2,3

1Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany; 2Technical University of Vienna, Germany; 3Arizona State University, USA

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.03: Shape & material optimization II
Session Chair: Tom Lahmer
HS 06 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Metamodel assisted optimization of glued laminated timber beams by using metaheuristic algorithms

S. Pech, G. Kandler, M. Lukacevic, J. Füssl

TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Shape optimization of bridge decks considering the Vortex-induced vibration phenomena

Z. Jaouadi, T. Abbas, G. Morgenthal, T. Lahmer

Bauhaus Universität Weimar, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Structural and material optimization based on thermodynamic principles

D. R. Jantos, K. Hackl, P. Junker

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Intrinsic formulation of KKT conditions and constraint qualifications on smooth manifolds.

R. Bergmann, R. Herzog

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Composite step method for optimization of equality constrained problems on manifolds

J. Ortiz, A. Schiela

University of Bayreuth, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Geometry processing problems using the total variation of the normal vector field

J. Vidal-Nunez1, R. Herzog1, R. Bergmann1, S. Schmidt2, M. Herrmann2

1TU Chemnitz, Germany; 2Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.05: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Martin Lanser
Elise-Richter HS 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Numerical behavior of GMRES for singular systems

M. Rozloznik1, K. Morikuni2

1Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic; 2University of Tsukuba, Japan



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Oblique projections in deflating GMRES type methods

M. Bolten, N. Bozovic, A. Frommer

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

CANCELLED!! Augmentation of Krylov subspaces for Lyapunov equations

K. Soodhalter

Trinity College Dublin, Ireland



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Shifted block FOM with restarts and low-rank modifications

K. Lund1, A. Frommer2, D. B. Szyld3

1École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland; 2Bergische Universität Wuppertal; 3Temple University



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Approximation of the trace of matrix functions based on decay bounds

C. Schimmel, A. Frommer

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Automated local Fourier analysis (aLFA)

K. Kahl, N. Kintscher

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.05: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
HS 31 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

A nonconforming Trefftz virtual element method for the fluid fluid interface problem

L. Mascotto, A. Pichler

Universität Wien, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Resonance problems in waveguides with backward propagating modes

L. Nannen

TU Wien, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A beam propagation method for perturbated Gaussian beams

C. Pflaum

Universität Erlangen Nürnberg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On the computation of localized Schrödinger eigenstates

R. Altmann, D. Peterseim

University of Augsburg, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Localized Orthogonal Decomposition for the wave equation

R. Maier, D. Peterseim

University of Augsburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.06: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
SR 08 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

hp-FEM for the spectral fractional Laplacian in polygons

J. M. Melenk, L. Banjai, C. Schwab

TU Wien, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A reduced basis method for fractional diffusion operators

T. Danczul, J. Schöberl

TU Wien, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Exponential convergence of an hp-FEM approximation for parabolic fractional diffusion

A. Rieder, J. M. Melenk

TU Wien, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical homogenization of heterogeneous fractional Laplacians

D. L. Brown1, J. Gedicke2, D. Peterseim3

1The Equity Engineering Group, USA; 2University of Vienna, Austria; 3University of Augsburg, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Optimal adaptivity and preconditioning for the fractional Laplacian

M. Faustmann, J. M. Melenk, M. Parvizi, D. Praetorius

TU Wien, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.05: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
HS 30 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Finite element error estimates in $L^2(\Omega)$ for regularized discrete approximations to the obstacle problem

D. Hafemeyer, C. Kahle, J. Pfefferer

Technische Universität München, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A model problem for optimal control of a parabolic PDE fully coupled to ODEs

S.-J. Kimmerle

Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A priori error estimates for an optimal control problem governed by a variational inequality of the second kind

C. Meyer2, M. Weymuth1

1Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical analysis for parabolic time-optimal control problems with bang-bang controls

B. Vexler, L. Bonifacius, K. Pieper

Technical University of Munich, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.05: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Roman Geiselhart
HS 05 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Approximation of output-feedback robust model predictive controllers via deep learning

B. Karg, S. Lucia

TU Berlin, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Specialized adaptive algorithms for the model predictive control of PDEs

L. Grüne, M. Schaller, A. Schiela

University of Bayreuth, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Vision- and MPC-based control of a power-cube serial robot

J. Fehr, P. Schmid, G. Schneider, P. Eberhard

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Optimal control of differential-algebraic system using regularization techniques

A. Ilchmann, J. Witschel, K. Worthmann

TU Ilmenau, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model predictive control for linear differential-algebraic equations based on regularisation

A. Ilchmann, J. Witschel, K. Worthmann

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Cycle-based adaption of a model-predictive control strategy for injection molding machines

C. Froehlich, W. Kemmetmüller, A. Kugi

TU Wien, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.01: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 02 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Numerical algorithms for stabilised backward image evolutions

J. Weickert1, M. Welk2, L. Bergerhoff1, M. Cardenas1, G. Gilboa3

1Saarland University, Germany; 2UMIT, Austria; 3Technion, Israel



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Riemannian structure and flows for smooth geometric image labeling

F. Savarino, C. Schnörr

Heidelberg University, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Geometric numerical integration of the assignment flow

A. Zeilmann, F. Savarino, S. Petra, C. Schnörr

Heidelberg University, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Generalised quantiles for multivariate images

M. Welk

UMIT, Austria



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A method for image decomposition and particle quantification

S. Günther, S. Odenbach

TU Dresden, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS22.05: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Hartwig Anzt
HS 42 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational aspects of a bound of Lagrange

D. Stefanescu

University of Bucharest, Romania



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A performance comparison of different shell elements for upper bound limit analysis

V. Stembera, J. Füssl

TU Wien, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Partitioned adaptive multirate time integration for coupled systems of ODEs

P. Birken, P. Meisrimel

Lund University, Sweden



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Simulating coupled free and porous media flow with lattice Boltzmann methods

C. Schwarzmeier, U. Rüde

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A modified lattice Boltzmann formulation with adaptive numerical dissipation through independent control over higher-order moments

S. A. Hosseini1,2,3, N. Darabiha2, D. Thévenin1

1University of Magdeburg ``Otto von Guericke'', Germany; 2Université Paris-Saclay, France; 3International Max Planck Research School (IMPRS) for Advanced Methods in Process and Systems Engineering, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Discontinuous Galerkin methods with new multigrid preconditioners

L. M. Versbach1, P. Birken1, G. Gassner2

1Lund University, Sweden; 2University of Cologne, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS23.05: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
SR 03 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Perturbation of positive semigroups

A. Bátkai

Pädagogische Hochschule Vorarlberg, Austria



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Orthogonality and selfadjointness for extensions of inner products

C. Wyss

Universität Wuppertal, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Riesz bases and controllability for port-Hamiltonian systems

B. Jacob, J. Kaiser

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Solvability of the inhomogeneous Cauchy-Riemann equation for weighted smooth vector-valued functions

K. Kruse

TU Hamburg, Germany

 
7:30pm - 10:30pmConference Dinner
Rathaus 
Date: Thursday, 21/Feb/2019
8:30am - 10:30amS01.03: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Alois Steindl
HS 16 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Consistent Euler-Lagrange approach for particulate flow modelling with arbitrary particle size/mesh resolution ratio

F. Evrard, B. van Wachem

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

An IGA-based three dimensional Cosserat rod for multibody dynamics

S. Benatti, A. Tasora, D. Mangoni

Università di Parma, Italy



9:10am - 9:30am

Nodal-displacement-based derivation of the floating frame of reference formulation: avoiding inertia shape integrals

A. Zwölfer, J. Gerstmayr

University of Innsbruck, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

Model order reduction of structures with fractional viscoelastic coupling

A. Leenders, M. Burgwitz, M. Wangenheim

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

A new approach for the simulation of flexible multibody systems and its relation to existing ones

R. Winkler1, J. Gerstmayr2

1Fachhochschule Kärnten, Austria; 2Universität Innsbruck, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.06: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Marcus Stoffel
HS 01 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Parametric investigation of permeability of vertebral bone assuming a regular microstructure

Z. Trivedi, C. Bleiler, A. Wagner, O. Röhrle

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Multiscale modeling provides differentiated insights to fluid flow-driven stimulation of bone cellular activities

S.-J. Estermann1,2, S. Scheiner1

1Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien), Austria; 2Karl Landsteiner Universität für Gesundheitswissenschaften, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical simulation of function-perfusion processes in the human liver using the theory of porous media

L. Lambers1, T. Ricken1, M. König2

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Humboldt University Berlin, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

On osmotic pressure and damage in hyperelastic biphasic fiber reinforced articular cartilage

F. Egli, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Stability of crack growth in anisotropic materials at finite strains

J. Eckmann1, O. Gültekin1, G. A. Holzapfel1,2

1Graz University of Technology, Austria; 2Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway



10:10am - 10:30am

Quantification of microdamage formation during fatigue testing of individual trabeculae

J.-T. Fischer, M. Frank, P. J. Thurner

TU Wien, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.06: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Seelig
HS 50 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A computational framework for brittle crack-propagation based on efficient virtual element method

A. Hussein1, F. Aldakheel1, B. Hudobivnik1, P. Wriggers1, P.-A. Guidault2, O. Allix2

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2LMT, ENS Paris-Saclay/CNRS/Université Paris-Saclay, France



8:50am - 9:10am

Crack paths in ferroelectrics: crack growth simulation and experiments

Z. Wang, A. Ricoeur

University Kassel, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Micromechanical simulation of crack growth resistance curve in ferroelectrics

M. Kuna, S. Kozinov

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Mixed-mode fracture: the missing link between J-vector criterion and conventional fracture criteria

P. Judt, A. Ricoeur

University of Kassel, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Scaled boundary finite element l modelling of thermally induced crack propagation

M. D. Iqbal, C. Birk

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Crack propagation using incompatible modes in structural elements

A. Stanic1, B. Brank2, A. Ibrahimbegovic3

1Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany; 2University of Ljubljana, Slovenia; 3Université de Technologie de Compiègne – Sorbonne Universités, France

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.10: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Anton Tkachuk
Audimax 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Structure-preserving integrators for discrete mechanical systems subject to general holonomic constraints

A. Janz, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

GENERIC consistent discretisation in space and Energy-Momentum-Entropy consistent schemes for open thermomechanical systems

M. Schiebl, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

An alternative conservative/dissipative time integration scheme for nonlinear mechanical systems

C. G. Gebhardt, R. Rolfes

Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Mixed frameworks and structure preserving integration for coupled electro-elastodynamics

M. Franke1, R. Ortigosa2, A. Janz1, A. J. Gil3, P. Betsch1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain; 3Swansea University, United Kingdom



9:50am - 10:10am

A numerical approach for dynamic analysis of solids in boundary representation

A. Mendez Salas, M. Chasapi, S. Klinkel

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Time-adaptive computations for the mortar finite element method

M. Grafenhorst, S. Hartmann

TU Clausthal, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.11: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Alexander Popp
SR 04 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Model order reduction of a modular scale model of a high rise building

N. Walker, P. Eberhard

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Numerical investigation of the movements of lapping particles

R. Bilz, K. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Effects of a temperature cycle on a rotating shrink fit with FGM-hub

E. Arslan1, T. Apatay2, W. Mack1

1TU Wien, Austria; 2Gazi University, Turkey



9:30am - 9:50am

Investigation of elastic grinding pins

F. Lamping, K. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Development of a simulation model for the automatic optimization of tools for multi-dimensional tube forming

R. Derr, A. Jung, S. Diebels

Saarland University, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS05.06: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Katrin Ellermann
SR 06 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Modeling and simulation of metal bellows in vacuum interrupters

A. Boyaci, C. Simonidis, D. Gentsch

ABB AG, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Nonlinear thermomechanical vibrations of bimodular beams

R. Heuer

TU Wien, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Nonlinear responses of metastructures with bistable attachments

Y. Xia1, M. Ruzzene1, A. Erturk1, G. Litak2

1Georgia Institute of Technology, USA; 2Lublin University of Technology, Poland

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.08: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Christian Hellmich
Rubber / Polymers
BIG HS 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Strain induced crystallization and fracture of rubber-like materials

C. Linder, R. Rastak, P. Kammardi Arunachala

Stanford University, United States of America



8:50am - 9:10am

Hyperelastic modelling and experimental characterisation of cellular rubber

A. Ricker1, N. H. Kröger1, M. Ludwig2, R. Landgraf3, J. Ihlemann3

1Deutsches Institut für Kautschuktechnologie e.V., Germany; 2Toyoda Gosei Meteor GmbH, Germany; 3Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Application of different plasticity models to PC/ABS blends within a micromechanical unit cell approach

J. Hund, T. Seelig

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Experimental investigation, modelling and simulation of the DLO-effect using the example of thermo-oxidatively aged nitrile rubber

B. Musil, M. Johlitz, A. Lion

Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

A phase field model for thermo-oxidative aging in cracked polymers

J. Voges, D. Juhre

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Gibbs potential-based thermodynamics of rubber viscosity and viscoelasticity at large strains

R. Plachy, S. Scheiner, C. Hellmich

TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.09: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
Thermo-elasto-plasticity II
SR 05 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Computational modelling of inertia friction welding

R. A. Williams, D. Barbera, A. McBride

University of Glasgow, United Kingdom



8:50am - 9:10am

Thermo-mechanical analysis of a steam turbine rotor

J. Eisenträger1, K. Naumenko1, Y. Kostenko2, H. Altenbach1

1Otto von Guericke University, Germany; 2Siemens AG, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Effect of crystallographic orientation in modelling of anisotropic plasticity with an analytical yield function

S. Neuhaus1, K. Srivastava2, S. Scholl2, S. Diebels1

1Saarland University, Germany; 2AG der Dillinger Hüttenwerke, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Numerical analysis of residual stresses on microscale and mesoscale in hot bulk forming parts under specific cooling

S. Uebing1, D. Brands1, L. Scheunemann1, M. Sarhil1, R. Niekamp1, C. Kock2, A. Chugreev2, B.-A. Behrens2, J. Schröder1

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

On predictive modelling of yield stress increase in fresh cement paste

H. Huang, A. Zilian

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg



10:10am - 10:30am

Mixed XFEM formulation for the simuation of heterogeneities including elasto-plastic material behaviour

S. Löhnert

Technical University of Dresden, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.07: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
HS 21 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

High-order numerical methods for the thermal activation of SMA fibers

T. Gleim, D. Kuhl, M. Schleiting, A. Wetzel, B. Middendorf

University of Kassel, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

3D virtual elements for finite strain thermo-plasticity

B. Hudobivnik, F. Aldakheel, P. Wriggers

Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Coupled boundary elements and finite elements for applications in thin structures

M. P. Rajski, M. Harmel, R. A. Sauer

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Lagrangian perspective on multi-scale skeletal muscle models

S. Plunder, B. Simeon

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Ingredients for advanced blood damage estimation of medical devices: log-morph with variational multiscales

L. Pauli, S. Haßler, M. Behr

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.08: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Ralf Jänicke
SR 07 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Towards multifield discrete element modeling of concrete structures

C. Flack, D. Dinkler

TU Braunschweig, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

High-performance computational modelling of concrete ageing

M. Habera, A. Zilian

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg



9:10am - 9:30am

Formulation and calibration of a desorption isotherm for maturing concrete

P. Gamnitzer, M. Drexel, A. Brugger

University of Innsbruck, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

Computational modeling of drying shrinkage in early-age concrete

M. Ghasabeh, S. Göktepe

Middle East Technical University, Turkey



9:50am - 10:10am

Particle finite element simulation of fresh cement pastes - inspired by additive manufacturing techniques

J. Reinold, J. J. Timothy, G. Meschke

Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Modeling of active multiphase materials

M. Sauerwein, H. Steeb

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.05: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Helmut J. Böhm
HS 41 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Simulation of dual-phase steel using the finite cell method and voxel-based microstructure data

Y. F. Fangye, N. Miska, D. Balzani

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Goal-oriented adaptivity on mean-field and full-field homogenization methods considering hierarchical unit cells

X. Ju, R. Mahnken

University of Paderborn, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Homogenization of cementitious materials: stiffness, creep, strength

B. Pichler, C. Hellmich

TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

Multiscale analysis of heterogeneous materials in boundary representation

M. Praster, R. Reichel, S. Klinkel

RWTH Aachen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Influence of specific core reinforcement designs on the stiffness behaviour of hybrid core sandwich panels

I. C. Skrna-Jakl1, D. H. Pahr1,2

1TU Wien, Austria; 2Karl Landsteiner Private University of Health Sciences, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Laminate-based modeling of semicrystalline polymers

J. Ruck, P. Kloza, S. Gajek, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technologie, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Bettina Frohnapfel
HS 03 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Phase-field simulations of turbulent two-phase flows

M. Avila1, B. Song1,2, C. Plana1, J. M. Lopez3, A. Vela Martin4

1University of Bremen, Germany; 2Tianjin University, China; 3IST Austria, Austria; 4Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain



9:10am - 9:30am

Direct numerical simulation of flow over rough walls

P. Forooghi, A. Stroh, B. Frohnapfel

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Turbulence measurements in high-speed flows with a new Stereo-Dual-PIV system

A.-M. Schreyer, I. Janssen

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Harmonic and pulsatile flow in an aortic aneurysm model: experiments and simulations

M. C. Bopp1, S. Wegt1, C. Tropea1, S. Jakirlic1, A. Bauer1, N. Shokina2, A. Krafft2, J. Henning2

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2University of Freiburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS11.06: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Marco De Paoli
HS 02 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Heat transfer modeling of confined bubble evaporation in a microchannel

S. Sadir1, M. Talebi2, P. Woias2, R. Dittmeyer1, B. Frohnapfel1, A. Stroh1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany; 2University of Freiburg, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

The curvature of an evaporating meniscus in a pressure driven flow through cyindrical pores

T. Loimer

TU Wien, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

The capillary rise as a benchmark for DNS wetting simulations

D. Gründing, H. Marschall, D. Bothe

TU Darmstadt, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

The contact line advection problem

M. Fricke, D. Bothe

TU Darmstadt, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Numerical simulation of suction cavitation in hydrodynamic journal bearings

M. Schmidt, P. Reinke, T. Beckmann

HAWK Göttingen, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Choking and hydraulic jumps in laminar flow

B. Scheichl1, R. I. Bowles2, G. Pasias2

1Technische Universität Wien, Austria; 2University College London, UK

 
8:30am - 10:30amS12.06: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Florian Toth
HS 34 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Steady transonic dense gas flow past compression/expansion ramps revisited

A. Kluwick1, T. Cox2

1Technische Universität Wien, Austria; 2University College Dublin, Ireland



8:50am - 9:10am

Multiple scales analysis of the undular hydraulic jump over horizontal surfaces

D. Murschenhofer, W. Schneider

TU Wien, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Growth and decay of waves in countercurrent air-water turbulent flows

F. Zonta1, M. Onorato2, A. Soldati1

1TU Wien, Austria; 2University of Torino, Italy



9:30am - 9:50am

Stationary single waves in turbulent free-surface flows

M. Stojanovic, W. Schneider, D. Murschenhofer

TU Wien, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Analysis of sound generation of sub- and super-sonic boundary layer flows

Y. Zhang, M. Oberlack

TU Darmstadt, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Advanced finite element formulation for viscothermal acoustics

M. Kaltenbacher, F. Toth, H. H. Guilvaiee

TU Wien, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.09: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Patrick Dondl
HS 32 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Crystallization and discrete differential geometry

G. Friesecke

TUM, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A dipolar Gross-Pitaevskii equation with quantum fluctuations: self-bound states

Y. Luo

University Kassel, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Crystallization in the hexagonal lattice for ionic dimers

M. Friedrich, L. Kreutz

WWU Münster, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Coupled self-organized hydrodynamics and Stokes models for suspensions of active particles

P. Degond1, S. Merino-Aceituno2, F. V. Vergnet3, H. Yu4

1Imperial College London, UK; 2University of Vienna, Austria; 3Universite Paris Sud, France; 4Tsinghua University, China



10:10am - 10:30am

Continuum limit and homogenization of stochastic and periodic discrete systems - fracture in composite materials

L. Lauerbach1, S. Neukamm3, M. Schäffner2, A. Schlömerkemper1

1University of Wuerzburg, Germany; 2University of Leipzig, Germany; 3TU Dresden, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS15.06: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Multilevel and Multi-index Monte Carlo methods for the McKean-Vlasov equation

R. Tempone

KAUST, Saudi Arabia



9:10am - 9:30am

Higher-order methods for stochastic differential equations

L. Fischer

Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Well posedness and convergence analysis of the ensemble Kalman inversion

D. Blömker1, C. Schillings2, P. Wacker3, S. Weissmann2

1University of Augsburg, Germany; 2University of Mannheim, Germany; 3University of Erlangen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Data assimilation using random set models: applications to dynamical system estimation

T.-V. Hoang, H. G. Matthies

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Probabilistic numerics and randomised Bayesian inverse problems

J. Cockayne1, M. Girolami2,3, H. C. Lie4,5, C. Oates3,6, T. J. Sullivan4,5, A. Teckentrup7

1University of Warwick, UK; 2Imperial College London, UK; 3Alan Turing Institute, UK; 4Freie Universität Berlin, Germany; 5Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany; 6Newcastle University, UK; 7University of Edinburgh, UK

 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.04: MPEC and multilevel optimization
Session Chair: Christian Clason
HS 06 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A complementarity-based approach to cardinality-constrained optimization

A. Schwartz, M. Bucher

TU Darmstadt, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A multi-leader-multi-follower Nash game with application in gas markets

D. Nowak1,2, A. Schwartz1, G. Zöttl2

1TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Multi-leader-single-follower games with unique lower level solution in function space

J. Becker1,2, A. Schwartz1,2

1TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Graduate School of Excellence Computational Engineering, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Optimal control problems with control complementarity constraints

C. Clason1, Y. Deng2, P. Mehlitz3, U. Prüfert2

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 3Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Gradient-based solution algorithms for a class of bilevel optimization and optimal control problems with a non-smooth lower level

C. Christof

TU München, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS17.06: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Martin Kühn
Elise-Richter HS 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Approximating with random rank-one vectors

D. Kressner

EPFL, Switzerland



8:50am - 9:10am

Approximate interpolation of high dimensional, scattered data in tree tensor formats

S. Kraemer, L. Grasedyck

RWTH Aachen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Hybrid compression of high-frequency Helmholtz integral operators

S. Börm, C. Börst

CAU Kiel, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

An algorithm for computing the restricted singular value decomposition with improved robustness

I. Zwaan

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

A low-rank tensor method for optimal control of fractional PDEs

G. Heidel1, V. Khoromskaia2, B. Khoromskij2, V. Schulz1

1Trier University, Germany; 2MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Block partitioning of sparse rectangular matrices

A.-A. Dumitrasc1, P. Leleux2, U. Rüde1

1Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Centre Européen de Recherche et de Formation Avancée en Calcul Scientifique, Toulouse, France

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.07: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Multiscale methods for electromagnetic wave propagation in media with high contrast

B. Verfürth

University of Augsburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Space-time methods for Maxwell's equations

J. I. M. Hauser, O. Steinbach

Graz University of Technology, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

A hybrid WKB-based method for Schrödinger scattering problems in the semi-classical limit

A. Arnold

TU Wien, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Inf-sup stable space-time variational formulations for the second order wave equation

M. Zank, O. Steinbach

TU Graz, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.08: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
SR 08 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Differentiable mappings for finite element meshes

D. Arndt, G. Kanschat

Universität Heidelberg, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A second order multipoint flux mixed finite element method on hybrid meshes

B. Radu, H. Egger

TU Darmstadt, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Anisotropic mesh adaptation: from crack propagation to topology optimization

N. Ferro, S. Micheletti, S. Perotto

Politecnico di Milano, Italy



9:30am - 9:50am

Two-grid hp-version DGFEM for second-order quasilinear elliptic PDEs with agglomerated coarse meshes

S. Congreve1, P. Houston2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2University of Nottingham, UK



9:50am - 10:10am

Symbolic evaluation of hp-FEM element matrices on simplices

T. Haubold

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Mixed explicit implicit schemes for embedded boundary geometries

S. May1, M. Berger2, F. Laakmann3

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2New York University, United States; 3Oxford University, England

 
8:30am - 10:30amS19.06: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Winnifried Wollner
HS 30 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Optimal control of a rate-independent system constrained to balanced viscosity solutions

S. Thomas, D. Knees

University of Kassel, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Solving quadratic multi-leader-follower games by smoothing the follower’s best response

A. Thünen, S. Steffensen, M. Herty

RWTH Aachen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Optimal control of an abstract evolution variational inequality with application in homogenized plasticity

C. Meyer, S. Walther

Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

CANCELLED!! On a PDE-constrained generalized Nash equilibrium problem with various multipliers

V. Karl

Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Exploitation of nonsmoothness in PDE-constrained problems instead of regularization

O. Ebel1, A. Walther1, S. Schmidt2

1Paderborn University, Germany; 2Universität Würzburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

A bilevel approach for parameter learning in inverse problems

G. Holler1, K. Kunisch1,2, R. C. Barnard3

1University of Graz, Austria; 2Radon Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Linz; 3Western Washington University, Washington

 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.06: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Roman Geiselhart
HS 05 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Optimal periodic control of nonlinear chemical reactions with a time-varying flow rate

A. Zuyev1,2, A. Seidel-Morgenstern1, P. Benner1

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany; 2National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine



8:50am - 9:10am

Optimal control of district heating systems

D. Linn, J. Mohring, N. Siedow

Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Coordinate-invariant linear quadratic control

E. R. Burnett1, A. J. Sinclair2, E. A. Butcher3

1University of Colorado Boulder, United States of America; 2Air Force Research Laboratory, United States of America; 3University of Arizona, United States of America



9:30am - 9:50am

Adjoint sensitivity equations in optimal control of differential-algebraic equations

D. Bankmann

TU Berlin, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Optimal feed forward control of hydraulic drive systems with long pipelines

C. Pietschnig, L. Marko, W. Kemmetmüller, A. Kugi

TU Wien, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Feedback and feedforward control concepts to improve road holding for passenger cars

F. Klinger, J. Edelmann, M. Plöchl

TU Wien, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.02: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 02 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Deblurring and denoising using Tikhonov functionals with imperfect forward operators and epsilon-insensitive distances

P. Gralla1, I. Piotrowska-Kurczewski2, P. Maass2

1Stemmer Imaging, Germany; 2University of Bremen, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Musical instrument separation on shift-invariant spectrograms via stochastic dictionary learning

S. Schulze, E. J. King

University of Bremen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Unsupervised Label Learning on Manifolds by Geometric Assignment

A. Zern, M. Zisler, F. Åström, S. Petra, C. Schnörr

Heidelberg University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Extraction of wavefront sets by deep convolutional neural networks and shearlets

H. Andrade Loarca1, G. Kutyniok1, O. Öktem2, P. Petersen3

1TU Berlin, Germany; 2KTH Stockholm, Sweden; 3University of Oxford, United Kingdom



9:50am - 10:10am

The mismatch principle: statistical learning under large model uncertainties

M. Genzel, G. Kutyniok

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Dimension reduction in learning tasks

A. Breger1, M. Ehler1, B. S. Gerendas2, J. I. Orlando2, U. Schmidt-Erfurth2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2Medical University of Vienna, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.06: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Jens Saak
HS 42 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On empirical system Gramians

S. Grundel, C. Himpe, J. Saak

MPI Magdeburg, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Criss-cross algorithms for computing the spectral value set abscissa and radius

P. Benner, T. Mitchell

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Accelerated computation of the matrix disc function via Direct Acyclic Graph Scheduling

M. Köhler, J. Saak

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Adaptive space-time isogeometric analysis of parabolic initial-boundary value problems

U. Langer1, S. Matculevich2, R. Repin3

1Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria; 2RICAM, Austria; 3University of Jyväskylä, Finland, St.Petersburg Department of Steklov Mathematical Institute RAS, Russia



9:50am - 10:10am

An eigensolver for the Hermitian Dirac operator with multigrid acceleration

A. Strebel, A. Frommer, K. Kahl, M. Rottmann

University of Wuppertal, Germany

 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL4: Plenary Lecture 4
Session Chair: Dorothee Knees
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
 

Modeling and simulation of transport processes at fluid interfaces

D. Bothe

Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL5: Plenary Lecture 5
Session Chair: Jörg Schröder
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
 

Mechanical metamaterials

D. M. Kochmann1,2

1ETH Zürich, Switzerland; 2California Institute of Technology, USA

 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS01.04: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Robert Winkler
HS 16 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A model-based strategy for safety assessment of a robot arm interacting with humans

N. Kovincic, A. Müller, H. Gattringer

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Kino-geometric modeling: insights into protein molecular mechanisms

D. Budday1, S. Leyendecker1, H. van den Bedem2,3

1Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University, USA; 3University of California, San Francisco, USA



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Optimal planning and control of a Segway model taking into account spatial obstacles

C. Zauner1, H. Gattringer1, A. Müller1, M. Jörgl2

1Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria; 2Trotec Gmbh, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Inverse dynamics of an industrial robot using motion constraints

T. Lauß, K. Sherif, W. Steiner

University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

CANCELLED!! Numerical calculations of transient states taking into the consideration the friction in joints of medical robot using the FEM

G. Ilewicz1,2, A. Harlecki1

1University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland; 2Lodz University of Technology, Poland



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Time-optimal control of a vehicle on a race track using a Pacejka tire model

P. Eichmeir1,2, S. Oberpeilsteiner1, T. Lauß1, W. Steiner1

1University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria; 2Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.07: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
HS 01 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Medical images registration with finite elements and mechanical regularization

M. Genet

École Polytechnique, France



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Data-driven constitutive modeling of patient-specific cartilaginous tissue

K. Linka, M. Itskov, S. Nebelung, D. Truhn

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

CANCELLED!! Validation of aortic wall motion measurement by 4D ultrasound and effects of measurement uncertainty on inverse identificaion of the wall’s constitutive behavior

C. Blase1, W. Derwich2, T. Schmitz-Rixen2, C.-P. Fritzen3, A. Huß1, A. Wittek1,3

1Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany; 2Goethe University Hospital, Germany; 3University of Siegen, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

An efficient solver for CT based nonlinear microFE simulations of trabecular structures

M. Stipsitz1, D. H. Pahr1,2

1TU Wien, Austria; 2Karl Landsteiner Private University of Health Sciences, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Histology-based semi-automated 3D reconstruction and simulation of skeletal muscle tissue

R. Kuravi1,2, A. Oswald1,2, K. Leichsenring3, M. Böl3, A. E. Ehret1,2

1Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland; 2ETH Zurich, Switzerland; 3TU Braunschweig, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.07: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Böhlke
HS 50 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Mechanical microstructure characterization of discontinuous-fiber reinforced composites by means of experimental-numerical micro tensile tests

M. Schober1,2, K. Dittmann1, P. Gumbsch2, T. Kuboki3, J. Hohe1

1Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Germany; 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany; 3University of Western Ontario, Canada



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical analysis of the thermally induced damage in remote laser cut carbon fiber reinforced polymers

B. Schmidt, M. Rose, M. Zimmermann, M. Kästner

TU Dresden, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Development and validation of a virtual process chain for sheet molding compound composites

J. Görthofer1, N. Meyer1, L. Schöttl1, A. Trauth1, M. Schemmann1, P. Pinter1, M. Hohberg1, T. Dora Pallicity1, K. A. Weidenmann1, P. Elsner1, F. Henning1, A. Hrymak2, T. Seelig1, L. Kärger1, T. Böhlke1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2University of Western Ontario, Canada



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Development of a novel damage approach on the microstructure for modelling woven Ceramic Matrix Composites

M.-C. Reuvers, S. Rezaei, T. Brepols, S. Reese

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Verification and validation of a 2D energy based peridynamic state-based failure criterion

C. Willberg, M. Rädel, H. Falk

Germam Aerospace Center, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Computationally effective spot-weld fatigue life estimation for vehicle components

M. Zigo1, E. Arslan2, W. Mack2, G. Kepplinger1

1MAGNA STEYR Engineering, Austria; 2TU Wien, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.12: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Renate Sachse
Audimax 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A proper symplectic decomposition for inelastic shells

A. D. Nguyen1, D. T. Truong2, B. Markert1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2University of Rostock, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Towards the incorporation of damage into solid-shells based on reduced integration

O. Barfusz, T. Brepols, J. Frischkorn, S. Reese

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

On boundary conditions and constraints for representative volume elements of a two-scale shell formulation

J. Zoller, F. Gruttmann

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Coulomb dry friction contact in a non-material shell finite element model for axially moving endless steel belts

J. Scheidl, Y. Vetyukov

TU Wien, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Structural mechanics of endovascular stent grafts

A. Popp1, I. Steinbrecher1, C. Meier2

1University of the Bundeswehr Munich, Germany; 2Technical University of Munich, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Impact of thin walled square aluminum tubes

N. Jafarzadeh Aghdam1, U. Bhaskara Chary Tatikonda2, J. Bühring1, N. R. Mekala1, K.-U. Schröder1

1RWTH-Aachen University, Germany; 2University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.13: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Junji Kato
SR 04 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Specimen design for extreme uniaxial tension-compression tests of rubber materials

L. Kanzenbach, J. Ihlemann

TU Chemnitz, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

DIC-measurement and its approach for the FEM-simulation of "Die-Less-Hydroforming"

A. Metzger, D. C. Ruff, T. Ummenhofer

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Experiments on wave propagation in soft resins

S. Aghayan, S. Bieler, T. Reppel, K. Weinberg

Siegen University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Comparison of structured and conforming meshes in FE analyses of textile reinforced air spring bellows

N. Heinrich, J. Ihlemann

TU Chemnitz, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Modal flatness analysis of thin sheets

P. G. Gruber

Linz Center of Mechatronics, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the macro to micro transformation

M. Jahn, M. Meywerk

Helmut Schmidt Universität, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.10: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Manuel Petersmann
Computational Methods and Concepts
BIG HS 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Application of model order reduction to a finite element model of cryogenic turning

S. Becker, H. Hotz, B. Kirsch, J. C. Aurich, R. Müller

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

On matrix representations of tensor algebra in continuum physics

R. Schlebusch

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Automatic generation of material laws based on rheological models using a genetic algorithm

H. Wulf, R. Gypstuhl, R. Kießling, J. Ihlemann

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Symmetries for 4th and higher order tensors in generalized continua

M. V. d'Agostino1, R. J. Martin2, A. Danescu3, P. Neff2

1INSA Lyon, France; 2Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 3Ecole Centrale de Lyon, France



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On the change of the reference configuration and its application within FEM simulation

R. Landgraf, J. Ihlemann

Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A juxtaposition of data driven and stochastic finite element analyses for problems with noisy material data

T. F. Korzeniowski, T. Reppel, K. Weinberg

Universitat Siegen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.11: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Franz Bamer
Disordered / Granular/ Cellular Materials
SR 05 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Modelling of cellular materials by a microsphere-based material model

A. Jung, T. Bleistein, S. Diebels

Saarland University, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Static wetting on stretched soft substrates

S. Heyden, R. Style, K. A. Smith-Mannschott, E. Dufresne

ETH Zurich, Switzerland



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Soil modelling with a DEM-Lookup approach

J. Jahnke1,2, S. Steidel1, M. Burger1

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An extended hypoplastic model incorporating the coordination number for the simulation of granular flow

A. R. Leon Bal, T. S. Dang, G. Meschke

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On the structural correlation in plastically deformed disordered materials

F. Bamer, J. Stratmann, F. Ebrahem, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.09: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Andreas Ricoeur
HS 21 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Modeling the actuation and sensing behavior of an IPMC within the framework of the Theory of Porous Media

J. Bluhm, S. Serdas, J. Schröder

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Interfacial energies depending on curvature: the drastic loss of elastic coupling on small scales and its impact on multiphase mechanics

P. Kurzeja

Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Non-locality in multi-scale poroelasticity: phenomena, computational homogenization and numerical model reduction

R. Jänicke

Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A mixed least-squares finite element formulation within the framework of the theory of porous media

A. Schwarz, S. Averweg, J. Bluhm, J. Schröder

University Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The Taylor-least-squares time integrator scheme applied to tracer equations of a sea ice model

C. Nisters1, J. Schröder1, R. Niekamp1, T. Ricken2

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University Stuttgart, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.10: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Tobias Gleim
SR 07 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

FORC measurements - characterisation of interparticle interaction in magnetoactive elastomers (MAE)

M. Schliephake, S. Odenbach

TU Dresden, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Viscosity increase caused by anchoring of functionalized magnetic nanoparticles in nematic liquid crystals

J. Jahn, S. Odenbach

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Coupling and computation of electromagnetism and mechanics

B. E. Abali

Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Development of a macro-model for magnetorheological elastomers based on microscopic simulations

K. A. Kalina, P. Metsch, J. Brummund, M. Kästner

TU Dresden, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Coupling of a peridynamic continuum with an analytical solution

M. Becker

Technische Universität München, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.06: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Matti Schneider
HS 41 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Virtual elements for the homogenization of polycrystalline materials: evidence of locking-free responses with strong anisotropies

M. Marino, B. Hudobivnik, P. Wriggers

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

The explicit jump discretization with Lippmann-Schwinger solvers for thermal computational homogenization problems

C. Dorn1, M. Schneider1,2

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany; 2Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics ITWM, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Investigation on numerical solution schemes for describing phase transformations by the Kampmann-Wagner numerical model

J. Herrnring1, B. Klusemann1,2

1Zentrum für Material- und Küstenforschung GmbH, Germany; 2Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Isogeometric multiscale modeling with Galerkin and collocation methods

M. Amin Ghaziani1, J. Kiendl2, L. De Lorenzis1

1Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany; 2Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Diffuse modelling of weak discontinuities

P. Hennig1, D. Schillinger2, M. Kästner1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2University of Minnesota, USA



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Implementing a microstructure model of rubber with self-organization into a FEM Software

E. Oelsch, H. Wulf, J. Ihlemann

Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.07: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Thorsten Bartel
SR 03 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Finite element simulations and nonlinear homogenization of fibre reinforced elastomer composite

T. Ceglar, H. E. Pettermann

TU Wien, Austria



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Magneto-electric product properties of multiferroic composites

M. Labusch, J. Schröder

University Duisburg-Essen, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Investigation of localized instabilities of stretching- and bending-dominated truss lattices treated as nonlocal generalized continua

R. N. Glaesener1, C. Lestringant1, D. M. Kochmann1,2

1ETH Zürich, Switzerland; 2California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Homogenization-based multiscale design of truss metamaterials with controllable effective properties

B. Telgen, D. M. Kochmann

ETH Zürich, Switzerland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Contact between shear-deformable beams with elliptical cross sections to represent dry-woven fabrics

M. Magliulo, L. Beex, A. Zilian

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Classification of process induced porosity with topological data analysis

P. Jäger, R. Traxl, R. Lackner

University of Innsbruck, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Bettina Frohnapfel
HS 03 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A new approach to simulate confined, premixed and slow combustion

C. Gößnitzer, H. Steinrück

TU Wien, Austria



2:20pm - 2:40pm

What can we learn from information-entropy about turbulence and Large-Eddy Simulation?

L. Engelmann, I. Wlokas, A. M. Kempf

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Vortex cores as barriers to the diffusion of vorticity in 2D turbulence

S. Katsanoulis1, M. Farazmand2, G. Haller1

1ETH Zürich, Switzerland; 2Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Lagrangian perspectives on turbulent superstructures in Rayleigh-Bénard convection

C. Schneide1, A. Pandey2, A. Klünker1, K. Padberg-Gehle1, J. Schumacher2

1Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

RANS-type turbulence modelling using lie-symmetries

D. Klingenberg, M. Oberlack

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS11.07: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Thomas Loimer
HS 02 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Numerical and experimental investigation on the flow behavior of liquids in narrow gaps

L. Luberto, K. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Convective dissolution in porous media: experimental investigation in Hele-Shaw cell

M. De Paoli1, M. Alipour1,2, A. Soldati1,2

1TU Wien, Austria; 2University of Udine, Italy



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Effective permeability of a flow through a packed bed of beads between two walls affected by overlapping wall effects

K. Boettcher, T. Neumann, P. Ehrhard

TU Dortmund, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Numerical investigation of aerosol deposition on single fibers

S. Mohan, J. Chaudhuri, L. Gödeke, P. Ehrhard

TU Dortmund, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Flow through randomly-oriented fibrous filters

J. Chaudhuri, K. Boettcher, P. Ehrhard

TU Dortmund, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Estimating the efficiency of flow-through filters for marine diesel engine applications using a CFD-QMOM approach

A. Fiedler, M. Kleinhenz, A. Döring

MAN Energy Solutions SE, Augsburg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.07: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Towards an efficient direct noise computation of hydrodynamic-acoustic feedback mechanisms

D. Kempf, T. Kuhn, C.-D. Munz

University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Helmholtz decomposition of compressible flow data at Mach 0.8

S. Schoder, C. Freidhager, M. Kaltenbacher

TU Wien, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Uncertainty quantification for direct noise computation of cavity feedback

T. Kuhn

University of Stutgart, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical investigation of the resonance behavior of flow-excited Helmholtz resonators

M. Weitz, S. Schoder, M. Kaltenbacher

TU Wien, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Numerical calculation of aerodynamic noise generated from missile in low mach number flight

B. Rasuo, V. Jazarevic

University of Belgrade, Serbia

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.10: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
HS 32 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Effective theories for atomistically thin films

B. Schmidt

Universitaet Augsburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Variance reduction for effective energies of random lattices in the Thomas-Fermi-von Weizsäcker model

J. Fischer, M. Kniely

IST Austria, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Rigorous derivation of the effective equation of a linear reaction system with different time scales

A. Stephan1,2, A. Mielke1,2

1Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik, Germany; 2Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On a Gamma-limit of Willmore functionals with additional curvature penalization term

H. Olbermann

UCLouvain, Belgium



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On Kolmogorov's two-equation model for turbulence

A. Mielke

WIAS and HU Berlin, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS15.07: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Stochastic approximation for PDE constrained optimization under uncertainty

C. Geiersbach, G. Pflug

University of Vienna, Austria



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Variational Monte Carlo - bridging concepts of machine learning and high dimensional partial differential equations

M. Eigel2, R. Schneider1, P. Trunschke1, S. Wolf1

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Uncertainty quantification for the inflow control in hyperbolic supply systems with uncertain demand

S. Göttlich, O. Kolb, K. Lux

University of Mannheim, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Efficient yield optimization of electromagnetic devices

M. Fuhrländer, S. Schöps

TU Darmstadt, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Kriging assisted Particle Swarm Optimization for efficient non-intrusive interval analysis

N. Le Carrer1, D. Moens2, M. Faes2

1University of Liverpool, United Kingdom; 2KU Leuven, Belgium



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Robust aerodynamic design optimization via primal-dual aggregation method

E. Özkaya, N. R. Gauger

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.05: Nonlinear and mixed-integer optimization
Session Chair: Alexandra Schwartz
HS 06 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

A sequential homotopy method for mathematical programming problems

A. Potschka

University Heidelberg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A hybrid semismooth-/quasi-Newton method (not only) for structured nonsmooth optimization

F. Mannel, A. Rund

University of Graz, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An approximation scheme for distributionally robust nonlinear optimization

J. Milz, M. Ulbrich

Technical University of Munich, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Penalty formulations for mixed integer and PDE constrained optimization problems

D. Garmatter, M. Stoll

Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Multi-dimensional sum-up rounding

P. Manns, C. Kirches

TU Braunschweig, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.09: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Finite element approximation of second order PDEs in non-divergence form

J. Blechschmidt, R. Herzog, M. Winkler

TU Chemnitz, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

On the benefits of divergence-conforming (Hybrid) DG FEM for incompressible flows

P. L. Lederer2, C. Lehrenfeld1, G. Lube1, J. Schöberl2, P. W. Schroeder1

1University of Goettingen, Germany; 2Vienna University of Technology, Austria



2:40pm - 3:00pm

The Mass Conserving Mixed Stress (MCS) method for the Stokes equations: recent developments

P. L. Lederer1, J. Schöberl1, J. Gopalakrishnan2

1TU Wien, Austria; 2Portland Statue University, USA



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A locally weighted least-squares finite element method for the advection-reaction equation

S. Muenzenmaier1, T. Manteuffel2, B. Southworth2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of Colorado Boulder, USA



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Solving compressible Navier-Stokes equations on simplex space-time meshes

M. von Danwitz, V. Karyofylli, N. Hosters, M. Behr

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Efficient numerical methods for solving optimal control problems

P. Csomós

Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.10: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
SR 08 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A phase-field model for fractures in incompressible solids

K. Mang1, T. Wick1, W. Wollner2

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Parameter-robust multigrid preconditioner for linear poroelastic media

S. Meggendorfer, G. Kanschat

Heidelberg University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Stress reconstruction for elasticity problems

F. Bertrand, B. Kober, M. Moldenhauer, G. Starke

Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Reconstruction-based a-posteriori error estimation in stress-based FEM for frictional contact problems

B. Kober1, R. Krause2, G. Rovi2, G. Starke1

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Universita della Svizzera italiana, Italy



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Symmetry breaking patterns in the numerical minimization of the elastic energy of thin films

G.-A. Papathanassopoulos, S. Bartels

Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Weakly symmetric stress reconstruction and a posteriori error estimation for hyperelasticity

F. Bertrand, B. Kober, M. Moldenhauer, G. Starke

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS19.07: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Volker Schulz
HS 30 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Optimal medication for tumors modeled by a Cahn-Hilliard-Brinkmann equation

P. Knopf, M. Ebenbeck

Universität Regensburg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Assimilation of surface current and water level measurements into a 3d barotropic circulation model of the German Bight using a 4DVAR technique

J. Schulz-Stellenfleth

Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht (HZG), Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Arbitrary sensitivity for inverse problems in piezoelectricity

B. Jurgelucks, V. Schulze, N. Feldmann, L. Claes

Paderborn University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Numerical identification of motor units in muscles

T. Sproll1, A. Schiela1, M. Lowery2

1University Bayreuth, Germany; 2University College Dublin, Ireland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Controlling a crowd with stochastic influence using external agents

C. Totzeck

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Optimization problems for interacting particle systems and corresponding mean-field limits

R. Pinnau

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.07: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Sergio Lucia
HS 05 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Extensions of a standard iterative learning control framework and their relevance for a range of applications

T. Seel

TU Berlin, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Differences and similarities between reinforcement learning and the classical optimal control framework

S. Gottschalk, M. Burger

Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A combined homotopy-optimization approach to parameter identification for dynamical systems

K. Schäfer1, K. Flaßkamp1, J. Fliege2, C. Büskens1

1University of Bremen, Germany; 2University of Southampton, United Kingdom

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.03: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 06 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Mathematical challenges of correspondence problems

J. Modersitzki

University of Lübeck, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Improved edge detection based on fractional derivatives for real-time measurement systems

M. Loderer, M. Beitelschmidt

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Solving bilinear and quadratic inverse problems using tensorial liftings

R. Beinert

Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Dynamical super-resolution with applications to ultrafast ultrasound imaging

F. Romero Hinrichsen1, H. Ammari2, G. Alberti3, T. Wintz4

1University of Graz, Austria; 2ETH Zurich, Switzerland; 3University of Geona, Italy; 4ENS Paris, France



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A clustering algorithm for single-molecule localization in super-resolution microscopy

P. G. Schneider, M. Schneider, G. Schütz, C. Heitzinger

TU Vienna, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.07: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Jens Saak
HS 42 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Tensor decompositions and Monte Carlo: compete or combine?

S. Dolgov1, K. Anaya-Izquierdo1, C. Fox2, R. Scheichl3

1University of Bath, United Kingdom; 2University of Otago, New Zealand; 3University of Heidelberg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Application of modern tensor formats to quantum chemistry

M. Götte, R. Schneider

TU Berlin, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Double-grid integration with interpolation-projection (DoGIP): an application to finite element method

J. Vondřejc

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A matrix-free approach for finite-strain hyperelastic problems using geometric multigrid

D. Davydov1, J.-P. Pelteret1, D. Arndt2, P. Steinmann1

1Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Heidelberg University, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Optimal colorings of block smoothers in multigrid methods

N. Kintscher, K. Kahl

University of Wuppertal, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
4:30pm - 5:30pmPL6: Plenary Lecture 6
Session Chair: Marc Avila
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
 

A fluid mechanic's analysis of the tea-cup singularity

D. Barkley

University of Warwick, United Kingdom

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS04.14: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Günther Meschke
Audimax 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Soil mechanical influence on numerical foundation design of tower cranes

H. W. Müllner, H. R. Meister

PORR Design \& Engineering GmbH, Austria



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Dealing with stochasticity in seismic safety analysis

C. Gasser, C. Bucher

TU Wien, Austria



6:20pm - 6:40pm

A damage detection study of a bridge using bypassing vehicles and computational intelligence

D. F. Hesser, F. Bamer, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS06.12: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Antretter
Interfaces
BIG HS 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Modeling deformation-dependent interface energies by means of phase-field theory

H. Lammen, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

On higher-order interface models

T. Heitbreder, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Effect of surface energy anisotropy on diffusion controlled process in polycrystalline materials

A. u. Khan, K. Hackl, M. Baitsch

Ruhr-Universität Bochum (RUB), Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS06.13: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Manuel Petersmann
Adhesives
SR 05 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Modeling the curing process of a polyurethane structural adhesive with regard to the mechanical properties of the cured material

R. Jennrich1, A. Lion1, M. Johlitz1, S. Ernst2, E. Stammen2

1Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany; 2Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

On the singular integro-differential equations related to the adhesive interaction of elastic patch and plate

O. Jokhadze, N. Shavlakadze

Tbilisi State University, Georgia



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Material modelling of hyperelastic silicone adhesives considering stiffness reduction

E. Toups, S. Reese, J.-W. Simon

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS07.11: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Ralf Jänicke
HS 21 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Determination of material parameters for a multiphasic modeling of hydrogels

B. Mau, J. Erfkamp, M. Günther, T. Wallmersperger

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

A finite element analysis of a coupled diffusion-deformation theory for elastomeric hydrogels

A. Hajikhani, M. Marino, P. Wriggers

Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

An overview of simulated hydrogel behaviour under various kinds of stimulation

K. Keller1, T. Wallmersperger2, T. Ricken1

1Universtität Stuttgart, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS07.12: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
SR 07 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Multiphysics modeling and simulation of fluid-saturated porous ferrogels at finite strains

P. Gebhart, T. Wallmersperger

TU Dresden, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

A coupled thermo-hydro-mechanical model with double porosity for plant tissues

L. Eurich1, S. Shahmoradi1, A. Wagner1, R. Borja2, W. Ehlers1

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Stanford University, USA



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Modelling of ice formation and brine flow in Antarctic sea ice in the framework of the extended Theory of Porous Media (eTPM)

A. Thom, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS08.08: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
HS 41 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

A bottom-up continuum approach of crystal plasticity for the analysis of fcc microwires under torsion

K. Zoller, K. Schulz

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Material behavior across scales - grain scale to continuum

P. Poorsolhjouy, T. Hochrainer

TU Graz, Austria



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Demand-based coupling of the scales in the finite temperature CADD method

P. Wurm, M. Ulz

Graz University of Technology, Austria

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS08.09: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Stephan Wulfinghoff
SR 03 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

CANCELLED!! A plaque growth model with fast oscillating forcing

F. Sonner

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Reduction of round-off errors in chemical reaction systems with different timescales

A. A. Lukassen

TU Darmstadt, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Mechanical properties assessments of as- cast light alloys predicted by a new size-sensitive variant of Differential Effective Medium theory

L. R. Parashkevova, L. Drenchev

Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Arne Scholtissek
HS 03 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Coherent vortex structure investigation behind the axial fan impeller in pipe

D. S. Cantrak, N. Z. Jankovic, M. S. Nedeljkovic

University of Belgrade, Serbia



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Reduction of fuel consumption of small gas turbines at idling under combined operation with adjustable compressor inlet and turbine outlet guide vanes

U. Borchert

Fluidenergiemaschinen und Energieanlagen, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Numerical approaches for the simulation of the yeast distribution in a fermentation tank

D. Klembt, H. Meironke

University of Applied Sciences Stralsund, Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS15.08: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Uncertainty quantification and prediction error meta classification in semantic segmentation with deep neural networks

M. Rottmann1, P. Colling1, T.-P. Hack3, F. Hüger2, P. Schlicht2, H. Gottschalk1

1University of Wuppertal, Germany; 2Volkswagen Group Research, Germany; 3Leipzig University, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Bayesian multi-scale analysis of mechanical structures

B. Rosic1, M. Sarfaraz1, S. K. Shivanand1, A. Reege2, H. G. Matthies1

1TU Braunschweig, Germany; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Causality and Bayesian network PDEs for multiscale representations of porous media

E. J. Hall1, K. Um2, M. Katsoulakis3, D. Tartakovsky2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Stanford University, USA; 3University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS16.06: Nonsmooth optimization I
Session Chair: Marc Steinbach
HS 06 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

On a new linearization approach for nonsmooth optimization

A. Walther1, A. Griewank2

1Universität Paderborn, Germany; 2Yachaytech, Ecuador



6:00pm - 6:20pm

On the relation between MPECs and optimization problems in abs-normal form

L. C. Hegerhorst-Schultchen1, C. Kirches2, M. C. Steinbach1

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig



6:20pm - 6:40pm

On the hierarchical structure of Pareto critical sets in multiobjective optimization

B. Gebken, S. Peitz, M. Dellnitz

Paderborn University, Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS18.11: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
HS 31 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Mode-based derivation of adjoint equations - a lazy man's approach

J. Reiss, M. Lemke, J. Sesterhenn

TU Berlin, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

On some discrete boundary value problems for elliptic equations

V. Vasilyev, A. Vasilyev, O. Tarasova

Belgorod National Research University, Russian Federation

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS21.04: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 06 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

On the robust PCA and Weiszfeld's algorithm

S. Neumayer1, M. Nimmer1, S. Setzer2, G. Steidl1,3

1Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Engineers Gate, United Kingdom; 3Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Reconstruction of non-stationary signals by the generalized Prony method

G. Plonka, K. Stampfer, I. Keller

Georg-August Universität Göttingen, Germany

 
Date: Friday, 22/Feb/2019
8:30am - 10:30amS01.05: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Michael Krommer
HS 16 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the origin of passive rotation in rotational joints, and how to calculate it

S. Du, J. Schlattmann, S. Schulz, A. Seibel

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

On different geometric approaches to the dynamics of finite-dimensional mechanical systems

S. R. Eugster, G. Capobianco, T. Winandy

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Kinematics of finite-dimensional mechanical systems on Galilean manifolds

T. Winandy, S. R. Eugster, G. Capobianco

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Dynamics of finite-dimensional mechanical systems on Galilean manifolds

G. Capobianco, T. Winandy, S. R. Eugster

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.08: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
HS 01 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

AFM-based microbeam bending of human cortical bone lamellae from the femur midshaft

V. Nedelkovski, O. G. Andriotis, R. Hahn, P. H. Mayrhofer, P. J. Thurner

TU Wien, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Hierarchical elastoplasticity of bone

V. Wittner1, C. Morin2, C. Hellmich1

1TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria; 2Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines, Saint-Étienne, France



9:10am - 9:30am

NURBS-enriched finite element formulation for frictional contact between bone and implant

K. Immel1,2, T. X. Duong1, R. A. Sauer1, V.-H. Nguyen2, G. Haiat2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2CNRS, Laboratoire Modélisation et Simulation Multi Echelle, France



9:30am - 9:50am

Towards physiological conditions in total knee arthroplasty by a bionics-inspired tibial implant design

B. Eidel, A. Gote, C.-P. Fritzen, A. Ohrndorf, H.-J. Christ

Universität Siegen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

CANCELLED!! An experimental testing workflow for personalized osteosynthesis systems

M. Roland, T. Tjardes, M. Reis, B. Bouillon, S. Diebels

Saarland University, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.08: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Stephan Wulfinghoff
HS 50 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Detection of cracks and notches based on the monitoring of remote strain fields and the distributed dislocation technique

R. Boukellif, A. Ricoeur

University of Kassel, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Noise reduction for DIC measurements and single strut testing

M. Reis, S. Diebels, A. Jung

Saarland University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Investigations on biaxial specimens for anisotropic damage evolution in SMC

J. Lang, M. Schemmann, T. Seelig, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Simulation of subcritical crack propagation in hard metal microstructures

D. Wingender, D. Balzani

Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.15: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Malte von Scheven
Audimax 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A first order homogenization approach for structural elements: beam kinematics

S. Klarmann1, F. Gruttmann2, S. Klinkel1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2TU Darmstadt, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Evidences of the non-negligible effects of the orientation of material principal directions on the structural response of a planar anisotropic beam

G. Balduzzi1, S. Morganti2, J. Füssl1, M. Aminbaghai1, A. Reali2, F. Auricchio2

1TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria; 2University of Pavia, Italy



9:10am - 9:30am

CANCELLED!! A higher-order shear deformation approach to the mixed-mode buckling problem in composite laminated beams

S. Mittelstedt2, C. Mittelstedt1

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2SOGETI High Tech GmbH, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Nonlinear finite element study of beams with elasto-plastic damage behavior in the post-buckling regime

B. Werner, M. Todt, H. E. Pettermann

TU Wien, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Extension of Boley’s method to two-layer rectangular beams

J. Gahleitner, H. Irschik

JKU Linz, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

On a similarity transformation based on a Jordan Decomposition leading to an exact transfer matrix for a composite beam structure with refined Zigzag kinematics

K. Nachbagauer, H. Wimmer

University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.14: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Antretter
Identification and Calibration
BIG HS 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Experimental investigation of material parameters from direct laser writing

W. Huang

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Identification of parameters using iterative biparabolic target functions

N. Nostitz1,2, N. H. Kröger1, J. Ihlemann2

1Deutsches Institut für Kautschuktechnologie e.V., Germany; 2Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Influence of thermal boundary conditions on the parameter identification in thermodynamics

L. Rose1, A. Menzel1,2

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



9:30am - 9:50am

Parameter identification of strain rate dependent hardening for sheet metals

B. Söhngen, K. Willner

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Towards deep learned constitutive models based on two-dimensional strain fields

M. Hillgärtner, K. Linka, M. Itskov

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.13: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Detlef Kuhl
HS 21 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Simulation of thermoelastic problems with the finite element method

F. Matter, P. Ziegler, P. Eberhard

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Finite-strain thermo-viscoplasticity for case-hardening steels over a wide temperature range

P. Oppermann1, R. Denzer1, A. Menzel1,2

1Lund University, Sweden; 2TU Dortmund, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A diffuse-interface model for two-phase flow with thermocapillary effects and phase transitions

I. Yashchuk

VTT Technical Research Centre, Finland



9:30am - 9:50am

Hygro-micromechanical analysis of the interfiber bonding in a fiber-network

B. Lin

TU Darmstadt, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Polymorphic uncertainty quantification of computational soil and earth structure simulations via the variational sensitivity analysis

C. Henning, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Optimization of diffusion driven degradation processes

N. Waschinsky, F.-J. Barthold, A. Menzel

TU Dortmund, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.14: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Andreas Zilian
SR 07 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A finite-element framework for the modelling and simulation of phase transforming magnetic solids using energy relaxation concepts

T. Bartel1, B. Kiefer2, A. Menzel1,3

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 3Lund University, Sweden



8:50am - 9:10am

Modeling and simulation of magneto-elastic coupling using FFT-based homogenization methods

F. Dietrich, M. Harutyunyan

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

The interplay of particle structure and mechanical properties in NdFeB-loaded magnetorheological elastomers

M. Schümann, J. Morich, S. Odenbach

Technische Universität Dresden, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Influence of damaged interfaces on poling processes and coupling factors in magnetoelectric composites

A. Schlosser, A. Ricoeur

University of Kassel, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Nonlinear bilateral caloric-electromechanical couplings in polycrystalline ferroelectrics

A. Warkentin, M. Wingen, S. Lange, A. Ricoeur

University of Kassel, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.10: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Abbas Davud Tutcuoglu
HS 41 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Boundary conditions in continuum dislocation dynamics

T. Hochrainer

Technische Universität Graz, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Coupled atomistic-continuum simulation of the mechanical properties of single-layered graphene sheets

Q. Zheng, J. Wackerfuß

University of Kassel, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Investigation of the mechanical behavior of polystyrene using molecular dynamics

M. Ries, P. Steinmann, S. Pfaller

Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Modelling atomic scale rearrangements in silica glass under simple shear deformation

F. Ebrahem, F. Bamer, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

FFT-based homogenisation accelerated by low-rank approximations

J. Vondřejc1, D. Liu1, M. Ladecký2, H. G. Matthies1

1Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany; 2Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.11: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Massimiliano Gei
SR 03 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Canonical quasicrystalline metamaterials

M. Gei, L. Morini, Z. Chen

Cardiff University, United Kingdom



8:50am - 9:10am

Local instability driven macroscopic deformations in fibrous networks

S. Domaschke1,2, A. Morel1,2, G. Fortunato1, A. E. Ehret1,2

1Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Switzerland; 2ETH Zürich, Switzerland



9:10am - 9:30am

Maximum-entropy approximants for numerical energy relaxation and associated microstructure formation in problems with non-convex energetic potentials

S. Kumar1,2, V. Ananthan1,2, D. M. Kochmann1,2

1California Institute of Technology, USA; 2ETH Zurich, Switzerland



9:30am - 9:50am

Innovative characterization and multiscale modeling of dental cement pastes

P. Dohnalik, B. Pichler, C. Hellmich

TU Wien - Vienna University of Technology, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

A spatiotemporal non-local elastodynamic homogenization for composites

L. Wang1, J. Xu2, J. Wang1, B. L Karihaloo3

1Peking University, P. R. China; 2Beijing Aeronautical Science and Technology Research Institute, P.R. China; 3Cardiff University, UK

 
8:30am - 10:30amS11.08: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Marcus Schmidt
HS 02 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Modeling and simulation of the desalination process using CO2 hydrate

J. Ha1, C. Rauh2, A. Delgado3

1LSTME Busan, Republic of South Korea; 2TU Berlin, Germany; 3FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Proceedings in fluiddesign

T. Beckmann, P. Reinke, M. Schmidt

University of applied sciences HAWK Goettingen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A CFD model for simulating the electron beam welding of a CrMnNi-steel

S. Borrmann, R. Schwarze

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS12.08: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A mesoscale material model to describe continuous mode conversion of lamb waves in composite materials

E. Zimmermann1, A. Eremin2, R. Lammering1

1Helmut-Schmidt-University / University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg, Germany; 2Kuban State University, Krasnodar, Russia



8:50am - 9:10am

Effective description of anisotropic wave dispersion in mechanical band-gap metamaterials via the relaxed micromorphic model

A. Madeo

INSA Lyon, France



9:10am - 9:30am

Dynamic anisotropy and localisation in relaxed micromorphic continua

D. Tallarico1, G. Barbagallo1, M. V. D’Agostino1, A. Aivaliotis1, P. Neff2, A. Madeo1

1INSA-Lyon, France; 2University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Microstructure-related Stoneley waves and wavefront manipulation at a 2D Cauchy/relaxed micromorphic interface

A. Aivaliotis1, A. Daouadji1, D. Tallarico1, M. V. d'Agostino1, P. Neff2, A. Madeo1

1INSA Lyon, France; 2Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Tuning of vibration and wave propagation characteristics in pre-deformed periodic lattice frame structures

M. Mellmann, C. Zhang

University of Siegen, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.11: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Patrick Dondl
HS 32 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Dynamic perfect plasticity and damage in viscoelastic solids

E. Davoli1, U. Stefanelli1, T. Roubíček2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic



8:50am - 9:10am

Coupled advection-reaction-diffusion processes on an evolving microstructure: analysis and homogenization

D. M. Wiedemann, M. A. Peter

University of Augsburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A unified model for stress-driven rearrangement instabilities

P. Piovano

University of Vienna, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

Drift-diffusion problems with Gauss-Fermi statistics and field-dependent mobility for organic semiconductor devices

A. Glitzky

Weierstrass Institute Berlin, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Weak-strong uniqueness for Navier-Stokes two-phase flow with surface tension

S. Hensel, J. Fischer

Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

Two-speed solutions to non-convex rate-independent systems

S. Schwarzacher1, F. Rindler2, E. Suli3, J. J. L. Velázquez4

1University of Prague, Czech Republic; 2University of Warwick, UK; 3University of Oxford, UK; 4University of Bonn, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS15.09: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Low-rank approximations for fuzzy-stochastic models

D. Moser1, L. Grasedyck1, R. Gruhlke2, M. Eigel2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2WIAS, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Reliability analysis for a polymorphic uncertainty model of heterogeneous materials using a domain decomposition approach

T. Lahmer, A. Schmidt, C. Könke

Bauhaus Universität Weimar, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A fuzzy uncertainty model for analytical and numerical homogenization of transversely fiber reinforced plastics

I. Caylak, E. Penner, A. Henkes, R. Mahnken

Paderborn University, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.07: Nonsmooth optimization II
Session Chair: Christian Clason
HS 06 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Why under certain conditions one-dimensional search for the optimum of a function is really Fibonaccian.

H. Niessner

NiMa, Switzerland



8:50am - 9:10am

Theory and numerical practice for optimization problems involving $l^p$ functionals, with p in [0,1)

D. Ghilli, K. Kunisch

University of Graz, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

First-order methods and model splitting techniques for non-convex non-smooth optimization

T. Valkonen1,4, C. Clason3, S. Mazurenko2

1Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador; 2University of Liverpool, UK; 3University Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 4University of Helsinki, Finland



9:30am - 9:50am

A primal-dual algorithm for risk minimization

T. M. Surowiec1, D. P. Kouri2

1Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany; 2Sandia National Laboratories, USA



9:50am - 10:10am

Random function iterations for stochastic fixed point problems

N. Hermer, R. Luke, A. Sturm

Universität Göttingen, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS17.07: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Alexander Heinlein
Elise-Richter HS 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A subspace framework for H-infinity-norm minimization

N. Aliyev1, P. Benner2, E. Mengi3, M. Voigt4

1Istanbul Sabahattin Zaim University, Turkey; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 3Koc University, Turkey; 4Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Projected Newton-Kleinman method for the algebraic Riccati equation

D. Palitta

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Efficient preconditioning of hp-FEM matrices by hierarchical low-rank approximations

P. Gatto1, J. S Hesthaven2

1RWTH University, Germany; 2Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland



9:30am - 9:50am

Low rank tensor train methods for isogeometric analysis in PDE-constrained optimization

A. Buenger1, M. Stoll1, S. Dolgov2

1Technical University Chemnitz, Germany; 2University of Bath, United Kingdom



9:50am - 10:10am

Scalable parallel hierarchical matrices on GPUs

P. Zaspel

University of Basel, Switzerland



10:10am - 10:30am

The Loewner framework for modeling and analysis of nonlinearities in the context of Generalized Frequency Response Functions

D. Karachalios1, I. V. Gosea1, A. C. Antoulas1,2,3

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany; 2Rice University, USA; 3Baylor College of Medicine, USA

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.12: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Space-time finite and boundary element methods

O. Steinbach

TU Graz, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Parallel sace-time finite element solvers of parabolic initial-boundary value problems with non-smooth solutions

A. Schafelner, U. Langer

JKU Linz, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

Higher-order time stepping for micromagnetism

M. Feischl

University of Bonn, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

A new domain-based implicit-explicit time stepping scheme based on the class of exponential integrators called sEPIRK

V. Straub1, S. Ortleb1, A. Meister1, P. Birken2

1University of Kassel, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



10:10am - 10:30am

Numerical integration of coupled problems via convolution quadrature

V. Shashkov, H. Egger, K. Schmidt

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS19.08: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Kevin Sturm
HS 30 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Optimal control and asymptotic analysis of the Cattaneo model

S. Blauth

Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

The Cattaneo-Model in the context of thermoablation of liver tumors

M. Andres, R. Pinnau

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Optimal boundary control of hyperbolic balance laws with state constraints

J. M. Schmitt, S. Ulbrich

TU Darmstadt, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Optimal control of a critical semilinear wave equation in 3d

H. Meinlschmidt1, K. Kunisch1,2

1RICAM Linz, Austria; 2Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Optimal control of the relativistic Vlasov-Maxwell system with boundary conditions

J. Weber

University of Bayreuth, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.05: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 06 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Total variation based Lavrentiev regularisation for signal processing

M. Grasmair

NTNU, Norway



8:50am - 9:10am

A convex variational model for learning image descriptors from incomplete data

A. Chambolle1, M. Holler2, T. Pock3

1Ecole Polytechnique, France; 2University of Graz, Austria; 3Graz University of Technology, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Sparsity of solutions for variational inverse problems with finite-dimensional data

K. Bredies, M. Carioni

Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz, Austria



9:30am - 9:50am

Convergent domain decomposition methods for total variation minimization

A. Langer

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Joint reconstruction in multi-modal electron tomography

R. Huber1, G. Haberfehlner2, M. Holler1, G. Kothleitner2, K. Bredies1

1Karl Franzens University, Austria; 2Graz Centre for Electron Microscopy & Institute for Electron Microscopy and Nanoanalysis, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.08: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Jens Saak
HS 42 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Evaluating neural networks and quantum computing for solving mechanical problems

A. Mielke, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Geometric a-priori evaluation of sampling designs

R. Daum1,2

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2Volkswagen AG, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Matrix-free multigrid solvers for phase-field fracture problems

D. Jodlbauer1, U. Langer1, T. Wick2

1RICAM, Linz, Austria; 2IfAM, University Hannover, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Adaptive concentric interpolation: a data-driven sorrogate with application to nonlinear homogenization

F. Fritzen

Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL7: Plenary Lecture 7
Session Chair: Detlef Kuhl
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
 

History and recent developments of energy-momentum schemes

P. Betsch

KIT Karlsruhe, Germany

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmClosing
Audimax 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany