Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
8:30am - 9:30amS02.03: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Markus Böl
HS 01 
8:30am - 9:30amS03.03: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Ralf Müller
HS 50 
8:30am - 9:30amS04.05: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Ingo Münch
Audimax 
8:30am - 9:30amS05.03: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Leo Dostal
HS 16 
8:30am - 9:30amS06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Clara Schuecker
Fiber Composites I
BIG HS 
8:30am - 9:30amS07.03: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Arndt Wagner
HS 21 
8:30am - 9:30amS07.04: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
SR 07 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.02: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
HS 41 
8:30am - 9:30amS11.03: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
HS 02 
8:30am - 9:30amS12.03: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
8:30am - 9:30amS14.05: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
HS 32 
8:30am - 9:30amS15.03: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
8:30am - 9:30amS16.01: Experiment design
Session Chair: Christian Kirches
HS 06 
8:30am - 9:30amS17.03: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
Elise-Richter HS 
8:30am - 9:30amS18.03: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
8:30am - 9:30amS19.03: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Markus Bause
HS 30 
8:30am - 9:30amS20.03: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Roman Geiselhart
HS 05 
8:30am - 9:30amS22.03: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Hartwig Anzt
HS 42 
8:30am - 9:30amS23.03: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
SR 06 
8:30am - 9:30amS24.02: History of mechanics and history, teaching and popularization of mathematics
Session Chair: Dietmar Gross
SR 05 
9:30am - 10:30amCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
9:30am - 10:30amPS2: Poster Session
Kleiner Festsaal 
10:30am - 11:30amRvML: Richard von Mises Lecture
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
11:30am - 1:00pmGAMM General Assembly
BIG HS 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmYAMM Lunch
Kleiner Festsaal 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS01.01: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Michael Krommer
SR 06 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.04: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
HS 01 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.04: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Seelig
HS 50 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.06: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Walter Zulehner
Audimax 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.07: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
SR 04 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS05.04: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Katrin Ellermann
HS 16 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.04: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Clara Schuecker
Fiber Composites II
BIG HS 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.05: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Helmut J. Böhm
Dislocations
SR 05 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.05: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
HS 21 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.03: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
HS 41 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS09.03: Laminar flows and transition
Session Chair: Tobias M. Schneider
HS 03 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS11.04: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Rodica Borcia
HS 02 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.04: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS13.03: Flow control
Session Chair: Bernd Noack
SR 07 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.06: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Alexander Mielke
HS 32 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.07: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
SR 08 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS15.04: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.02: Shape & material optimization I
Session Chair: Christian Kirches
HS 06 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS17.04: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Alexander Heinlein
Elise-Richter HS 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.04: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS19.04: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Andrea Walther
HS 30 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.04: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Sergio Lucia
HS 05 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.04: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Philipp Birken
HS 42 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS23.04: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Olaf Post
SR 03 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.02: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
SR 06 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.05: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Sebastian Brandstäter
HS 01 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.05: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Andreas Ricoeur
HS 50 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.08: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Sven Klinkel
Audimax 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.09: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Franz-Joseph Barthold
SR 04 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.05: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Leo Dostal
HS 16 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Melanie Todt
Fiber Composites III
BIG HS 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.07: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Antretter
Thermo-elasto-plasticity I
SR 05 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS07.06: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Anne Jung
HS 21 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.04: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
HS 41 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Arne Scholtissek
HS 03 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS11.05: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Michael Bestehorn
HS 02 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS12.05: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Piotr Borejko
HS 34 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS13.04: Flow control
Session Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
SR 07 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.08: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
HS 32 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.05: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.03: Shape & material optimization II
Session Chair: Tom Lahmer
HS 06 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.05: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Martin Lanser
Elise-Richter HS 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.05: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
HS 31 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.06: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
SR 08 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.05: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
HS 30 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.05: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Roman Geiselhart
HS 05 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.01: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 02 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS22.05: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Hartwig Anzt
HS 42 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS23.05: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
SR 03 
7:30pm - 10:30pmConference Dinner
Rathaus