Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: HS 31
Date: Monday, 18/Feb/2019
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
YRM1: Modeling and control of Port-Hamiltonian systems
Location: HS 31
Chair: Robert Altmann
Chair: Philipp Schulze
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Dimension- and complexity-reduction for nonlinear partial differential port-Hamiltonian equations preserving an energy interpretation

B. Liljegren-Sailer, N. Marheineke



5:10pm - 5:50pm

Trajectory control of an elastic manipulator based on the discretized port-Hamiltonian model

M. Wang, P. Kotyczka



5:50pm - 6:30pm

Numerical approximation of heat transfer on heterogenous media

T. Scheuermann, P. Kotyczka

Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S18.01: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Localization and mass conservation in reduced basis methods

F. Schindler, M. Ohlberger



8:50am - 9:10am

A technique for rational model order reduction of parametric problems lacking uniform inf-sup stability

D. Pradovera, F. Bonizzoni, F. Nobile, I. Perugia



9:10am - 9:30am

Model order reduction for space-adaptive simulations of unsteady incompressible flows

C. Gräßle, M. Hinze, J. Lang, S. Ullmann



9:30am - 9:50am

Towards efficient band structure computations of photonic crystals using model order reduction

M. Froidevaux



9:50am - 10:10am

Multi-fidelity optimization using reduced order models

K. A. Tolle, N. Marheineke



10:10am - 10:30am

Generalized Galerkin approximation in time for wave equations

M. Bause, M. Anselmann

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
DFG-PP 2020.01: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: HS 31
Chair: Stefan Löhnert
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Investigation of failure mechanisms in high strength concrete using 3D-XFEM

R. Patel, S. Löhnert



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A unified multiscale modelling approach for concrete fatigue with microscale damage-mechanism implementations

A. Caggiano, D. Said Schicchi, S. Harenberg, V. Malácris-Pfaff, M. Pahn, F. Dehn, E. Koenders



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Description and analysis of pullout behavior of hooked steel fibers embedded in high performance concrete using phase-field modeling

M. Pise, D. Brands, G. Gebuhr, M. Sahril, J. Schröder, S. Anders



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Water-induced failure mechanics for concrete: micro-mechanical model, experimental observation and phase-field coupling

F. Aldakheel, P. Wriggers



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Phase-field modeling and simulation of fatigue phenomena in brittle materials

M. Ambati, P. Carrara, R. Alessi, L. De Lorenzis



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the analysis of crack-closure behaviour using the phase-field method together with the novel concept of Representative Crack Elements

J. Storm, D. Supriatna, M. Kaliske

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
DFG-PP 2020.02: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: HS 31
Chair: Johannes Storm
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

DEM calibration for modelling of the fatigue behavior of ultra-high-performance concrete

S. Rybczynski, M. Dosta, F. Schmidt-Doehl



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Characterizing high performance concrete in the frequency domain: validation experiments

J. Sauer, J. Musialak, H. Steeb



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Influence of load-induced temperature on fatigue behaviour of UHPC

N. L. Tran, M. Deutscher, S. Scheerer

Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
S18.03: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A study of scaled boundary parametrizations in isogeometric analysis

C. Arioli, B. Simeon



8:50am - 9:10am

Optimal enforcement of Dirichlet conditions on curvilinear boundaries for Lagrange and Hermite finite element methods with straight-edged simplexes

V. Ruas



9:10am - 9:30am

Unstructured T-splines based on local higher-dimensional mesh representations

P. Morgenstern, R. Maier

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S18.04: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Equivalence of local- and global-best approximations and simple stable local commuting projectors in H(div)

A. Ern, T. Gudi, I. Smears, M. Vohralik



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Fast diagonalized Schwarz smoothers for geometric multigrid preconditioning on unstructured meshes

J. Witte, D. Arndt, G. Kanschat



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Guaranteed a posteriori error analysis for the mixed Laplace eigenvalue problem

F. Bertrand, D. Boffi, R. Stenberg



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of a boundary element method for homogenization of periodic structures

G. Of, D. Lukas, J. Bouchala, J. Zapletal



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the numerical analysis of an integral equation formulation of the many-body dielectric problem in electrostatics

M. Hassan, B. Stamm

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S18.05: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

A nonconforming Trefftz virtual element method for the fluid fluid interface problem

L. Mascotto, A. Pichler



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Resonance problems in waveguides with backward propagating modes

L. Nannen



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A beam propagation method for perturbated Gaussian beams

C. Pflaum



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On the computation of localized Schrödinger eigenstates

R. Altmann, D. Peterseim



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Localized Orthogonal Decomposition for the wave equation

R. Maier, D. Peterseim

Date: Thursday, 21/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S18.07: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Multiscale methods for electromagnetic wave propagation in media with high contrast

B. Verfürth



9:10am - 9:30am

Space-time methods for Maxwell's equations

J. I. M. Hauser, O. Steinbach



9:30am - 9:50am

A hybrid WKB-based method for Schrödinger scattering problems in the semi-classical limit

A. Arnold



9:50am - 10:10am

Inf-sup stable space-time variational formulations for the second order wave equation

M. Zank, O. Steinbach

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S18.09: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Finite element approximation of second order PDEs in non-divergence form

J. Blechschmidt, R. Herzog, M. Winkler



2:20pm - 2:40pm

On the benefits of divergence-conforming (Hybrid) DG FEM for incompressible flows

P. L. Lederer, C. Lehrenfeld, G. Lube, J. Schöberl, P. W. Schroeder



2:40pm - 3:00pm

The Mass Conserving Mixed Stress (MCS) method for the Stokes equations: recent developments

P. L. Lederer, J. Schöberl, J. Gopalakrishnan



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A locally weighted least-squares finite element method for the advection-reaction equation

S. Muenzenmaier, T. Manteuffel, B. Southworth



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Solving compressible Navier-Stokes equations on simplex space-time meshes

M. von Danwitz, V. Karyofylli, N. Hosters, M. Behr



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Efficient numerical methods for solving optimal control problems

P. Csomós

5:40pm
-
6:40pm
S18.11: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Mode-based derivation of adjoint equations - a lazy man's approach

J. Reiss, M. Lemke, J. Sesterhenn



6:00pm - 6:20pm

On some discrete boundary value problems for elliptic equations

V. Vasilyev, A. Vasilyev, O. Tarasova

Date: Friday, 22/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S18.12: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Space-time finite and boundary element methods

O. Steinbach



9:10am - 9:30am

Parallel sace-time finite element solvers of parabolic initial-boundary value problems with non-smooth solutions

A. Schafelner, U. Langer



9:30am - 9:50am

Higher-order time stepping for micromagnetism

M. Feischl



9:50am - 10:10am

A new domain-based implicit-explicit time stepping scheme based on the class of exponential integrators called sEPIRK

V. Straub, S. Ortleb, A. Meister, P. Birken



10:10am - 10:30am

Numerical integration of coupled problems via convolution quadrature

V. Shashkov, H. Egger, K. Schmidt


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany