Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: HS 50
Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S03.01: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Markus Kästner
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A phase-field model of brittle fracture for an isogeometric Reissner-Mindlin shell formulation

G. Kikis, M. Ambati, L. De Lorenzis, S. Klinkel



8:50am - 9:10am

An FFT-based solver for brittle fracture on heterogeneous microstructures

F. Ernesti, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke



9:10am - 9:30am

Phase field modeling of interface effects on cracks in heterogeneous materials

C. Kuhn, R. Müller



9:30am - 9:50am

A new framework to simulate fatigue fracture in brittle materials

P. Carrara, M. Ambati, R. Alessi, L. De Lorenzis



9:50am - 10:10am

Phase field modeling of dynamic brittle fracture of thin shells

K. Paul, C. Zimmermann, K. K. Mandadapu, T. J. Hughes, C. M. Landis, R. A. Sauer



10:10am - 10:30am

Peridynamic investigation of dynamic brittle fracture

S. Butt, G. Meschke

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
MS3: Research software and -data: How to ensure replicability, reproducibility, and reusability
Location: HS 50
Chair: Jörg Fehr
Chair: Christian Himpe
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Sustainable research software

A. Zeller



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Sustainable development of research software

J. Fehr, C. Himpe, S. Rave, J. Saak



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Integrating publication, software and data in simulation sciences

B. Flemisch, T. Koch, M. Schneider



3:00pm - 3:20pm

FAIR principles for research software and data in the area of computer-based simulation

S. Hermann



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Devising a new fluid dynamics solver based on generic mathematical software libraries

M. Kronbichler



3:40pm - 4:00pm

An automated performance evaluation framework for the Ginkgo software ecosystem

H. Anzt

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S03.02: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Tim Brepols
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A variational phase field model for ductile fatigue

S. Teichtmeister, R. Alessi



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Application of higher-order strain gradient theories in the phase-field modelling of fracture mechanics

D. Juhre, R. Makvandi



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Efficient phase-field modelling of fatigue crack propagation

M. Seiler, T. Linse, P. Hantschke, M. Kästner



5:30pm - 5:50pm

On phase field modeling in the context of cyclic mechanical fatigue

C. Schreiber, C. Kuhn, R. Müller



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Simulation of fatigue damage in power semiconductors subjected to transient thermo-mechanical loading

P. Hoffmann, M. Springer, M. Todt, B. Karunamurthy, M. Nelhiebel, H. E. Pettermann

Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
S03.03: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Ralf Müller
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Discretization approaches to model cutting mechanisms in single grit scratch processes with lagrangian, ALE and SPH formulations

P. Sridhar, K. de Payrebrune



8:50am - 9:10am

Aspects of the particle finite element method applied to contact problems

M. Schewe, A. Menzel



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical realization and fracture behavior of defect-free two-domensional silica glass

J. Stratmann, F. Ebrahem, F. Bamer, B. Markert

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S03.04: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Thomas Seelig
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A gradient-plasticity approach to model the interaction between dislocation pile-up and cleavage initiation during fracture

G. Hütter, N.-A. Giang, M. Kuna



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A gradient-extended damage-plasticity model for large deformations with nonlinear isotropic and kinematic hardening

T. Brepols, S. Wulfinghoff, S. Reese



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical investigation of wear processes by a gradient-enhanced damage-plasticity model

G. Hoormazdi, K. Hackl, P. Junker



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Extended finite element method and gradient-enhanced damage model for a 3D dynamic crack problem under cyclical loading

T. Lyu, S. Löhnert, P. Wriggers



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On the energetics of dynamic cohesive crack formation

T. Laschütza, T. Seelig

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S03.05: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Andreas Ricoeur
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Identifying the non-local interactions of self-adhesive polymeric films with digital images of T-peeling

B. Bagheri, K. Naumenko, H. Altenbach



4:50pm - 5:10pm

J-integral and cohesive zones of mixed-mode interface and matrix cracks

J. Scheel, A. Ricoeur



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A finite fracture mechanics approach for interlaminar crack initiation using the scaled boundary finite element method

S. Dölling, S. Bremm, S. Hell, W. Becker



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Implementation of generalized mechanical interfaces

L. Spannraft, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An interface model to account for damage and plasticity at grain boundaries

S. Rezaei, J. Rezaei Mianroodi, T. Brepols, S. Wulfinghoff, S. Reese

Date: Thursday, 21/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S03.06: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Thomas Seelig
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A computational framework for brittle crack-propagation based on efficient virtual element method

A. Hussein, F. Aldakheel, B. Hudobivnik, P. Wriggers, P.-A. Guidault, O. Allix



8:50am - 9:10am

Crack paths in ferroelectrics: crack growth simulation and experiments

Z. Wang, A. Ricoeur



9:10am - 9:30am

Micromechanical simulation of crack growth resistance curve in ferroelectrics

M. Kuna, S. Kozinov



9:30am - 9:50am

Mixed-mode fracture: the missing link between J-vector criterion and conventional fracture criteria

P. Judt, A. Ricoeur



9:50am - 10:10am

Scaled boundary finite element l modelling of thermally induced crack propagation

M. D. Iqbal, C. Birk



10:10am - 10:30am

Crack propagation using incompatible modes in structural elements

A. Stanic, B. Brank, A. Ibrahimbegovic

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S03.07: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Thomas Böhlke
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Mechanical microstructure characterization of discontinuous-fiber reinforced composites by means of experimental-numerical micro tensile tests

M. Schober, K. Dittmann, P. Gumbsch, T. Kuboki, J. Hohe



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical analysis of the thermally induced damage in remote laser cut carbon fiber reinforced polymers

B. Schmidt, M. Rose, M. Zimmermann, M. Kästner



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Development and validation of a virtual process chain for sheet molding compound composites

J. Görthofer, N. Meyer, L. Schöttl, A. Trauth, M. Schemmann, P. Pinter, M. Hohberg, T. Dora Pallicity, K. A. Weidenmann, P. Elsner, F. Henning, A. Hrymak, T. Seelig, L. Kärger, T. Böhlke



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Development of a novel damage approach on the microstructure for modelling woven Ceramic Matrix Composites

M.-C. Reuvers, S. Rezaei, T. Brepols, S. Reese



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Verification and validation of a 2D energy based peridynamic state-based failure criterion

C. Willberg, M. Rädel, H. Falk



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Computationally effective spot-weld fatigue life estimation for vehicle components

M. Zigo, E. Arslan, W. Mack, G. Kepplinger

Date: Friday, 22/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S03.08: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Stephan Wulfinghoff
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Detection of cracks and notches based on the monitoring of remote strain fields and the distributed dislocation technique

R. Boukellif, A. Ricoeur



8:50am - 9:10am

Noise reduction for DIC measurements and single strut testing

M. Reis, S. Diebels, A. Jung



9:10am - 9:30am

Investigations on biaxial specimens for anisotropic damage evolution in SMC

J. Lang, M. Schemmann, T. Seelig, T. Böhlke



9:30am - 9:50am

Simulation of subcritical crack propagation in hard metal microstructures

D. Wingender, D. Balzani


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany