Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: HS 05
Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S20.01: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
 
8:30am - 8:50am

H2-optimal model order reduction of interconnected systems

P. Benner, S. Grundel, P. Mlinarić



8:50am - 9:10am

Model reduction of district heating using network decomposition

M. Rein, J. Mohring, T. Damm, A. Klar



9:10am - 9:30am

Filtering and model order reduction of PDAEs with stochastic boundary data

N. Stahl, N. Marheineke



9:30am - 9:50am

Semi-active $H_\infty$ damping optimization by adaptive interpolation

Z. Tomljanović, M. Voigt



9:50am - 10:10am

Fixed order H-infinity controller design for delay systems

P. Schwerdtner, M. Voigt



10:10am - 10:30am

Polynomial approximation of Isaacs' equation and applications to control under uncertainty

D. Kalise, S. Kundu, K. Kunisch

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S20.02: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

CANFIS based semi-active vibration control of stochastically excited high-rise civil engineering structures with nonlinearities and uncertainties

O. Altay, S. Klinkel



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Control of structural displacements by eigenstrains in the presence of propagating singular waves: uni-axial motion

H. Irschik, A. Brandl



5:10pm - 5:30pm

External vibration damping of a robot manipulator’s TCP using acceleration feedback

T. F. C. Berninger, D. J. Rixen



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Mixed control of vibrational systems

I. Nakić, N. Truhar, Z. Tomljanović



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model-free adaptive control method applied to vibration reduction of a flexible crane as MIMO system

H. A. Pham, D. Söffker

Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
S20.03: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Funnel control for linear non-minimum phase systems

T. Berger



8:50am - 9:10am

Funnel control for boundary observation and control systems

M. Puche



9:10am - 9:30am

Asymptotic tracking with funnel control

S. Trenn

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S20.04: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Foundations and applications of infinite-dimensional input-to-state stability theory

A. Mironchenko



2:40pm - 3:00pm

An ISS characterization for discontinuous discrete-time systems

R. Geiselhart, N. Noroozi



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimal control of nonlinear dissipative systems

F. E. Haller



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Tracking of non-feasible curves for underactuated nonlinear systems

V. Grushkovskaya, A. Zuyev



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A smooth start method for spherical robot based on sliding mode control

T. Zhou, Y. Xu, B. Wu

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S20.05: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Approximation of output-feedback robust model predictive controllers via deep learning

B. Karg, S. Lucia



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Specialized adaptive algorithms for the model predictive control of PDEs

L. Grüne, M. Schaller, A. Schiela



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Vision- and MPC-based control of a power-cube serial robot

J. Fehr, P. Schmid, G. Schneider, P. Eberhard



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Optimal control of differential-algebraic system using regularization techniques

A. Ilchmann, J. Witschel, K. Worthmann



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model predictive control for linear differential-algebraic equations based on regularisation

A. Ilchmann, J. Witschel, K. Worthmann



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Cycle-based adaption of a model-predictive control strategy for injection molding machines

C. Froehlich, W. Kemmetmüller, A. Kugi

Date: Thursday, 21/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S20.06: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Optimal periodic control of nonlinear chemical reactions with a time-varying flow rate

A. Zuyev, A. Seidel-Morgenstern, P. Benner



8:50am - 9:10am

Optimal control of district heating systems

D. Linn, J. Mohring, N. Siedow



9:10am - 9:30am

Coordinate-invariant linear quadratic control

E. R. Burnett, A. J. Sinclair, E. A. Butcher



9:30am - 9:50am

Adjoint sensitivity equations in optimal control of differential-algebraic equations

D. Bankmann



9:50am - 10:10am

Optimal feed forward control of hydraulic drive systems with long pipelines

C. Pietschnig, L. Marko, W. Kemmetmüller, A. Kugi



10:10am - 10:30am

Feedback and feedforward control concepts to improve road holding for passenger cars

F. Klinger, J. Edelmann, M. Plöchl

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S20.07: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Extensions of a standard iterative learning control framework and their relevance for a range of applications

T. Seel



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Differences and similarities between reinforcement learning and the classical optimal control framework

S. Gottschalk, M. Burger



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A combined homotopy-optimization approach to parameter identification for dynamical systems

K. Schäfer, K. Flaßkamp, J. Fliege, C. Büskens


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany