Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: HS 03
Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S09.01: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Björn Hof
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A network of invariant solutions underlying spatio-temporal patterns in inclined layer convection

T. M. Schneider



9:10am - 9:30am

Dimension of the attractor in weakly turbulent Taylor-Couette flow

R. Gerlach, M. Dellnitz, D. Feldmann, M. Avila



9:30am - 9:50am

Dynamic feedback control of edge states in plane Poiseuille flow

B. Eckhardt, F. Knierim, M. Linkmann



9:50am - 10:10am

Asymptotic suction boundary layer: alternative linear and weakly non-modal stability modes

A. Yalcin, M. Oberlack



10:10am - 10:30am

Symmetry-induced unstable modes and transient growth in a Taylor-Couette type model problem

T. Gebler, M. Oberlack

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S09.02: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Bruno Eckhardt
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Probing transition to turbulence and low-drag turbulent states in channel flow using wall shear stress signals

R. Agrawal, H. Ng, D. Dennis, R. J. Poole



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Power-law scaling of friction in pipe flow

D. Scarselli, J. Lopez, B. Suri, B. Hof



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Universality of the transition to turbulence in Couette flow

L. Klotz, G. Lemoult, B. Hof



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Percolation as a high-precision measurement tool for the laminar-turbulent boundary layer transition on an airfoil

B. Espenhahn, D. Traphan, T. T. Wester, G. Gülker, J. Peinke



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Three-dimensional flow in a shear-driven cube

P.-E. des Boscs, H. C. Kuhlmann

Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S09.03: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Tobias M. Schneider
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Transport of electrically charged particles in transonic and supersonic gas flows

L. Bernier, P. Krah, J. Reiss



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Transformation of tribological modelling of squeeze flows to simulate the flow of highly viscous adhesives and sealants in manufacturing processes

M. Müller, Y. Tong, T. Vallée, H. Fricke



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of the flow behavior of wood-polymer composites in extrusion dies

F. Liese, O. Wünsch



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Purely viscoelastic linear instability in plane Couette flow

G. M. Lellep, B. Eckhardt, A. Morozov



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A phase transition to condensate formation in two-dimensional turbulence

M. Linkmann, M. Hohmann, G. Boffetta, M. C. Marchetti, B. Eckhardt

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Arne Scholtissek
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Pulverised fuel flames: fully-resolved and Euler-Lagrange simulations

O. T. Stein



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Adjoint-based sensitivity analysis of complex combustion models

M. Lemke, L. Cai, J. Reiss, H. Pitsch, J. Sesterhenn



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Large-scale quasi-DNS of mixed-mode turbulent combustion

T. Zirwes, F. Zhang, P. Habisreuther, H. Bockhorn, D. Trimis



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Hierarchical parcel swapping: an efficient mixing model for turbulent reactive flows

T. Starick, H. Schmidt



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Towards an understanding of finite-difference truncation errors through the lens of sparse regression

L. Paehler, S. Thaler, N. A. Adams

Date: Thursday, 21/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Bettina Frohnapfel
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Phase-field simulations of turbulent two-phase flows

M. Avila, B. Song, C. Plana, J. M. Lopez, A. Vela Martin



9:10am - 9:30am

Direct numerical simulation of flow over rough walls

P. Forooghi, A. Stroh, B. Frohnapfel



9:30am - 9:50am

Turbulence measurements in high-speed flows with a new Stereo-Dual-PIV system

A.-M. Schreyer, I. Janssen



9:50am - 10:10am

Harmonic and pulsatile flow in an aortic aneurysm model: experiments and simulations

M. C. Bopp, S. Wegt, C. Tropea, S. Jakirlic, A. Bauer, N. Shokina, A. Krafft, J. Henning

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Bettina Frohnapfel
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A new approach to simulate confined, premixed and slow combustion

C. Gößnitzer, H. Steinrück



2:20pm - 2:40pm

What can we learn from information-entropy about turbulence and Large-Eddy Simulation?

L. Engelmann, I. Wlokas, A. M. Kempf



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Vortex cores as barriers to the diffusion of vorticity in 2D turbulence

S. Katsanoulis, M. Farazmand, G. Haller



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Lagrangian perspectives on turbulent superstructures in Rayleigh-Bénard convection

C. Schneide, A. Pandey, A. Klünker, K. Padberg-Gehle, J. Schumacher



3:20pm - 3:40pm

RANS-type turbulence modelling using lie-symmetries

D. Klingenberg, M. Oberlack

5:40pm
-
6:40pm
S10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Arne Scholtissek
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Coherent vortex structure investigation behind the axial fan impeller in pipe

D. S. Cantrak, N. Z. Jankovic, M. S. Nedeljkovic



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Reduction of fuel consumption of small gas turbines at idling under combined operation with adjustable compressor inlet and turbine outlet guide vanes

U. Borchert



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Numerical approaches for the simulation of the yeast distribution in a fermentation tank

D. Klembt, H. Meironke


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany