Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: HS 34
Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S12.01: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Evaluation of source signature during Full Waveform Inversion for seismic reconnaissance in tunneling

C. Riedel, K. Musayev, M. Baitsch, K. Hackl



8:50am - 9:10am

Initial source estimation of the wave equation with applications to photoacoustic tomography

A. Beigl, J. Sogn, O. Scherzer, W. Zulehner



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical method to determine the inverse solution of two impacting rods of non-constant cross section

J. Burgert, W. Seemann



9:30am - 9:50am

Frequency-bounded delay and sum: a modified damage detection method in thin walled plates

A. Sattarifar, T. Nestorović



9:50am - 10:10am

Sensor positioning in the context of wave-based damage identification in dams

I. Reichert, M. Alalade, T. Lahmer



10:10am - 10:30am

Simulation of vibrational sources and vibroacoustic transfer in wind turbine drivetrains

F. Ihlenburg, T. Grätsch, M. Zarnekow

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
MS1: Mathematical modeling, analysis and simulation of drug distribution for efficient pharmacotherapy
Location: HS 34
Chair: Jurjen Duintjer Tebbens
Chair: Elfriede Friedmann
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

An introduction into current mathematical drug distribution models from the pharmacologic point of view

P. Pavek, J. D. Tebbens



2:30pm - 3:00pm

Predicting drug disposition and metabolism in breast tumours

A. Barber, N. Plant



3:00pm - 3:30pm

On conservative and unconditionally positivity preserving numerical methods

A. Meister, S. Kopecz



3:30pm - 4:00pm

Mathematical modelling of intracellular protein dynamics: the importance of the spatial organisation of an eukaryotic cell

Z. Szymanska, M. Parisot, M. Lachowicz, W. Wronowska

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S12.02: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive discontinuous Galerkin methods for the Helmholtz equation

S. Congreve, J. Gedicke, I. Perugia



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Covariant and contravariant complex stretching for time dependent wave propagation problem solved with discontinuous finite elements

B. Kapidani, J. Schöberl



5:30pm - 5:50pm

An explicit Mapped Tent Pitching scheme for wave equations

J. Gopalakrishnan, J. Schöberl, C. Wintersteiger



5:50pm - 6:10pm

New mass-lumped tetrahedral elements for 3D wave propagation modelling

S. Geevers, W. Mulder, J. van der Vegt



6:10pm - 6:30pm

L-sweeps: a scalable parallel high-frequency Helmholtz solver

M. Taus, L. Zepeda Núñez, R. J. Hewett, L. Demanet

Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
S12.03: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Towards space-time boundary element methods for retarded potential integral equations

D. Pölz, M. Schanz



8:50am - 9:10am

Generalization of adaptive cross approximation for time-domain boundary element methods

A. M. Haider, M. Schanz



9:10am - 9:30am

BEM-simulation of tubes using thin elements

W. Kreuzer, V. Weber

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S12.04: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Cabin noise prediction using wave-resolving aircraft models

S. C. Langer, C. Blech



2:40pm - 3:00pm

High-order shape functions for interior acoustics

F. Duvigneau, S. Duczek



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Infinite elements for exterior Helmholtz resonance problems based on a frequency dependent complex scaling

L. Nannen, M. Wess



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Absorbing boundary conditions for nonlinear acoustics: the Westervelt equation

B. Kaltenbacher, I. Shevchenko



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Extension of the method of generalized ray to sound propagation in a wedge-shaped layer of fluid over a slow-speed elastic bottom

P. Borejko

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S12.05: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Piotr Borejko
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Comparison of different models for stress singularities in higher order finite element methods for elastic waves

J. Bulling, H. Gravenkamp



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Spectral super elements for beams with arbitrary cross section

A. Greim, G. Müller



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Intersection of two elastic waves in the region of material nonlinearity in an elastic layer

Y. Wang, W. Chen, C. Zhang



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical study of nonlinear elastic wave propagation in locally damaged engineering structures

B. Ankay, C. Zhang



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An analytical approach for assessing wave scattering by pipelines in irregularly compacted soil

W. E. Weber, G. D. Manolis



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Green’s function for a horizontally layered anisotropic soil

H. Waubke, W. Kreuzer, T. Hrycak, S. Schmutzhard

Date: Thursday, 21/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S12.06: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Florian Toth
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Steady transonic dense gas flow past compression/expansion ramps revisited

A. Kluwick, T. Cox



8:50am - 9:10am

Multiple scales analysis of the undular hydraulic jump over horizontal surfaces

D. Murschenhofer, W. Schneider



9:10am - 9:30am

Growth and decay of waves in countercurrent air-water turbulent flows

F. Zonta, M. Onorato, A. Soldati



9:30am - 9:50am

Stationary single waves in turbulent free-surface flows

M. Stojanovic, W. Schneider, D. Murschenhofer



9:50am - 10:10am

Analysis of sound generation of sub- and super-sonic boundary layer flows

Y. Zhang, M. Oberlack



10:10am - 10:30am

Advanced finite element formulation for viscothermal acoustics

M. Kaltenbacher, F. Toth, H. H. Guilvaiee

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S12.07: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Towards an efficient direct noise computation of hydrodynamic-acoustic feedback mechanisms

D. Kempf, T. Kuhn, C.-D. Munz



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Helmholtz decomposition of compressible flow data at Mach 0.8

S. Schoder, C. Freidhager, M. Kaltenbacher



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Uncertainty quantification for direct noise computation of cavity feedback

T. Kuhn



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical investigation of the resonance behavior of flow-excited Helmholtz resonators

M. Weitz, S. Schoder, M. Kaltenbacher



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Numerical calculation of aerodynamic noise generated from missile in low mach number flight

B. Rasuo, V. Jazarevic

Date: Friday, 22/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S12.08: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A mesoscale material model to describe continuous mode conversion of lamb waves in composite materials

E. Zimmermann, A. Eremin, R. Lammering



8:50am - 9:10am

Effective description of anisotropic wave dispersion in mechanical band-gap metamaterials via the relaxed micromorphic model

A. Madeo



9:10am - 9:30am

Dynamic anisotropy and localisation in relaxed micromorphic continua

D. Tallarico, G. Barbagallo, M. V. D’Agostino, A. Aivaliotis, P. Neff, A. Madeo



9:30am - 9:50am

Microstructure-related Stoneley waves and wavefront manipulation at a 2D Cauchy/relaxed micromorphic interface

A. Aivaliotis, A. Daouadji, D. Tallarico, M. V. d'Agostino, P. Neff, A. Madeo



9:50am - 10:10am

Tuning of vibration and wave propagation characteristics in pre-deformed periodic lattice frame structures

M. Mellmann, C. Zhang


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany