Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 21/Feb/2019
8:30am - 10:30amS01.03: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Alois Steindl
HS 16 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.06: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Marcus Stoffel
HS 01 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.06: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Seelig
HS 50 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.10: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Anton Tkachuk
Audimax 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.11: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Alexander Popp
SR 04 
8:30am - 10:30amS05.06: Nonlinear oscillations
Session Chair: Katrin Ellermann
SR 06 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.08: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Christian Hellmich
Rubber / Polymers
BIG HS 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.09: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
Thermo-elasto-plasticity II
SR 05 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.07: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
HS 21 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.08: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Ralf Jänicke
SR 07 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.05: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Helmut J. Böhm
HS 41 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Bettina Frohnapfel
HS 03 
8:30am - 10:30amS11.06: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Marco De Paoli
HS 02 
8:30am - 10:30amS12.06: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Florian Toth
HS 34 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.09: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Patrick Dondl
HS 32 
8:30am - 10:30amS15.06: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.04: MPEC and multilevel optimization
Session Chair: Christian Clason
HS 06 
8:30am - 10:30amS17.06: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Session Chair: Martin Kühn
Elise-Richter HS 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.07: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.08: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
SR 08 
8:30am - 10:30amS19.06: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Winnifried Wollner
HS 30 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.06: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Roman Geiselhart
HS 05 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.02: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 02 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.06: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Jens Saak
HS 42 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL4: Plenary Lecture 4
Session Chair: Dorothee Knees
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL5: Plenary Lecture 5
Session Chair: Jörg Schröder
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS01.04: Multi-body dynamics
Session Chair: Robert Winkler
HS 16 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.07: Biomechanics
Session Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
HS 01 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.07: Damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Böhlke
HS 50 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.12: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Renate Sachse
Audimax 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.13: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Junji Kato
SR 04 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.10: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Manuel Petersmann
Computational Methods and Concepts
BIG HS 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.11: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Franz Bamer
Disordered / Granular/ Cellular Materials
SR 05 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.09: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Andreas Ricoeur
HS 21 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.10: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Tobias Gleim
SR 07 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.06: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Matti Schneider
HS 41 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.07: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Thorsten Bartel
SR 03 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Bettina Frohnapfel
HS 03 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS11.07: Interfacial flows
Session Chair: Thomas Loimer
HS 02 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.07: Waves and acoustics
Session Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
HS 34 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.10: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
HS 32 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS15.07: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.05: Nonlinear and mixed-integer optimization
Session Chair: Alexandra Schwartz
HS 06 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.09: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
HS 31 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.10: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
SR 08 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS19.07: Optimization of differential equations
Session Chair: Volker Schulz
HS 30 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.07: Dynamics and control
Session Chair: Sergio Lucia
HS 05 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.03: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 06 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.07: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Jens Saak
HS 42 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space 
4:30pm - 5:30pmPL6: Plenary Lecture 6
Session Chair: Marc Avila
Audimax, streaming to BIG HS 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS04.14: Structural mechanics
Session Chair: Günther Meschke
Audimax 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS06.12: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Thomas Antretter
Interfaces
BIG HS 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS06.13: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Manuel Petersmann
Adhesives
SR 05 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS07.11: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Ralf Jänicke
HS 21 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS07.12: Coupled problems
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
SR 07 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS08.08: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
HS 41 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS08.09: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Stephan Wulfinghoff
SR 03 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Arne Scholtissek
HS 03 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS15.08: Uncertainty quantification
Session Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
HS 07 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS16.06: Nonsmooth optimization I
Session Chair: Marc Steinbach
HS 06 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS18.11: Numerical methods of differential equations
Session Chair: Mario Ohlberger
HS 31 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS21.04: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Clemens Kirisits
SR 06 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany