Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 20/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
S02.03: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Markus Böl
 
8:30am - 8:50am

CANCELLED!! Numerical simulation of viscoelastic effects during bubble-collapse driven tissue-penetration

N. Hosseini, S. Adami, N. A. Adams



8:50am - 9:10am

A study on nanoparticle transport in a micro blood vessel

M. Bavandi, O. Wünsch



9:10am - 9:30am

Validation study of computational fluid dynamics models of hemodynamics in the human aorta

J. Fuchsberger, E. Karabelas, P. Aigner, H. Schima, G. Haase, G. Plank

S03.03: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Ralf Müller
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Discretization approaches to model cutting mechanisms in single grit scratch processes with lagrangian, ALE and SPH formulations

P. Sridhar, K. de Payrebrune



8:50am - 9:10am

Aspects of the particle finite element method applied to contact problems

M. Schewe, A. Menzel



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical realization and fracture behavior of defect-free two-domensional silica glass

J. Stratmann, F. Ebrahem, F. Bamer, B. Markert

S04.05: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Ingo Münch
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Combining of the machine learning algorithm with the optimal transportation meshfree (OTM) method for metal cutting simulation

D. Huang, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers



8:50am - 9:10am

Artificial neural networks in structural dynamics

M. Stoffel, F. Bamer, B. Markert



9:10am - 9:30am

Pseudo-kinematic invariants – gems in FE structural analyses

H. Mang

S05.03: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Leo Dostal
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Invariant manifolds in control problems

A. Steindl



9:10am - 9:30am

Nonlinear stability analysis of an oversteer automobile

J. Edelmann, A. Steindl, M. Plöchl, G. Mastinu

S06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Clara Schuecker
Fiber Composites I
 
8:30am - 8:50am

An invariant-based formulation for transversely isotropic microsphere models with application to biomechanics

C. Bleiler, O. Röhrle



8:50am - 9:10am

Material model of pulp fibres

T. Seidlhofer, U. Hirn, M. Ulz



9:10am - 9:30am

Thermo-mechanical modeling of pre-consolidated fiber-reinforced plastics for the simulation of thermoforming processes

J.-P. Ziegs, D. Weck, M. Gude, M. Kästner

S07.03: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Arndt Wagner
 
8:30am - 8:50am

An energetically consistent heat input model for additive manufacturing

C. Burkhardt, D. Soldner, P. Steinmann, J. Mergheim



8:50am - 9:10am

Simulation of multiphysical coupled Additive Manufacturing processes

P. Hartmann, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers



9:10am - 9:30am

Influence of electrodeposition parameters on the coating process on open porous media

C. Grill, A. Jung, S. Diebels

S07.04: Coupled problems
Location: SR 07
Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Chemo-mechanical modeling of cathode particles of lithium-ion batteries

A. Nateghi, M.-A. Keip



8:50am - 9:10am

The interaction of bulk stresses, surface stresses, and diffusion in nanostructured electrodes for lithium-ion batteries

P. Stein, B.-X. Xu



9:10am - 9:30am

Structural optimization of electrically charged anodes

S. Homberger, K. Weinberg, M. Werner

S08.02: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Molecular dynamics simulation of ultrasonic metal welding of aluminum alloys

S. Mostafavi, B. Markert



8:50am - 9:10am

Virtual testing of additively manufactured grid structures

U. Gebhardt, R. Gärtner, S. Holtzhausen, M. Kästner



9:10am - 9:30am

Laser shock peening: modelling across scales

B. Klusemann, S. Keller, V. Pozdnyakov, J. Oberrath, N. Kashaev

S11.03: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Gradient structures for flows of concentrated suspensions - jamming and free boundaries

D. Peschka, M. Thomas, B. Wagner, A. Münch



8:50am - 9:10am

Particle accumulation in high-Prandtl-number liquid bridges

I. Barmak, F. Romanò, H. C. Kuhlmann

S12.03: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Towards space-time boundary element methods for retarded potential integral equations

D. Pölz, M. Schanz



8:50am - 9:10am

Generalization of adaptive cross approximation for time-domain boundary element methods

A. M. Haider, M. Schanz



9:10am - 9:30am

BEM-simulation of tubes using thin elements

W. Kreuzer, V. Weber

S14.05: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
 
8:30am - 8:50am

$C^{1/5-\epsilon}$ weak solutions to the two dimensional Monge-Ampére equation

W. Cao, L. Szekelyhidi Jr.



8:50am - 9:10am

A degenerate Cahn-Hilliard model as constrained Wasserstein gradient flow

C. Cances, D. Matthes, F. Nabet



9:10am - 9:30am

Sharp interface limit of a Stokes/Cahn-Hilliard system

H. Abels, A. Marquardt

S15.03: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Sensitivity analysis for electrical detection of aortic dissection

G. M. Melito, V. Badeli, A. Reinbacher-Köstinger, K. Ellermann



8:50am - 9:10am

On the calculation of a dry friction coefficient

L. J. Oestringer, C. Proppe



9:10am - 9:30am

Uncertainty quantification for optimal power flow problems

T. Mühlpfordt, V. Hagenmeyer, T. Faulwasser

S16.01: Experiment design
Location: HS 06
Chair: Christian Kirches
 
8:30am - 8:50am

First-order methods for regularized optimal experimental design problems

R. Herzog, E. Legler



8:50am - 9:10am

Sensitivity analysis of elastoplastic structures and application to optimal specimen design

J. Liedmann, F.-J. Barthold



9:10am - 9:30am

Oblique projections and optimal actuator placement

K. Sturm, S. S. Rodrigues

S17.03: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
 
8:30am - 8:50am

An algebraic multigrid method for linear elasiticity

J. Schöberl, L. G. Kogler



8:50am - 9:10am

Local Fourier analysis of multigrid smoothers for the Stokes problem

L. Claus, M. Bolten



9:10am - 9:30am

Parallel block-selective algebraic multigrid in foam-extend

T. Uroic, H. Jasak

S18.03: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A study of scaled boundary parametrizations in isogeometric analysis

C. Arioli, B. Simeon



8:50am - 9:10am

Optimal enforcement of Dirichlet conditions on curvilinear boundaries for Lagrange and Hermite finite element methods with straight-edged simplexes

V. Ruas



9:10am - 9:30am

Unstructured T-splines based on local higher-dimensional mesh representations

P. Morgenstern, R. Maier

S19.03: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Markus Bause
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Approximation of the Riccati operator for closed loop parabolic control problems

H. Harbrecht, I. Kalmykov



8:50am - 9:10am

A hybrid finite-dimensional RHC for stabilization of nonautonomous parabolic equations

B. Azmi, K. Kunisch



9:10am - 9:30am

On oblique projection based stabilizing feedback control for nonautonomous systems

S. S. Rodrigues

S20.03: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Funnel control for linear non-minimum phase systems

T. Berger



8:50am - 9:10am

Funnel control for boundary observation and control systems

M. Puche



9:10am - 9:30am

Asymptotic tracking with funnel control

S. Trenn

S22.03: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Hartwig Anzt
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Dynamic selection limiter schemes for high density gradient simulations of supersonic rarefied gas flows

R. Groll



8:50am - 9:10am

Modeling and simulation of the aqueous humor flow in the anterior chamber

V. Olkhovskiy, E. Friedmann, S. Dörsam



9:10am - 9:30am

An accelerated boundary-domain integral method for three-dimensional fluid flow analysis

J. Tibaut, J. Ravnik

S23.03: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 06
Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Differential-algebraic operators and the Kronecker form

T. Reis, F. Schwenninger, M. Puche



9:10am - 9:30am

Around maximal regularity with respect to $L^\infty$

F. Schwenninger, B. Jacob, J. Wintermayr

S24.02: History of mechanics and history, teaching and popularization of mathematics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Dietmar Gross
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Reconstruction of the genesis of a renaissance algorithm to calculate sine tables

P. Ullrich



8:50am - 9:10am

Using computer simulations in lectures in mathematics and in the natural sciences: learning-theoretical justifications

R. Gunesch

 
9:30am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
PS2: Poster Session
Location: Kleiner Festsaal
 
10:30am
-
11:30am
RvML: Richard von Mises Lecture
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
11:30am
-
1:00pm
GAMM General Assembly
Location: BIG HS
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
YAMM Lunch
Location: Kleiner Festsaal
 
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S01.01: Multi-body dynamics
Location: SR 06
Chair: Michael Krommer
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Multibody modelling and experimental identification of wind turbines

C. Woernle, R. Rachholz, A. Schulze, J. Luthe, J. Zierath



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Double magnus type wind turbine

L. Klimina, E. Shalimova, M. Dosaev, Y. Selyutskiy



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On grasp based objectives in human grasping simulation

U. D. Phutane, M. Roller, S. Leyendecker



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The Influence of foot geometry on the energy efficiency of models for bipedal walking

U. J. Römer, A. Fidlin, W. Seemann



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Biomechanical simulations with dynamic muscle paths on NURBS surfaces

J. Penner, S. Leyendecker

S02.04: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Alexander E. Ehret
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Experimental micro- and nanomechanics of collagen rich-tissues and individual collagen fibrils

P. J. Thurner, O. G. Andriotis, S. Desissaire, M. G. Jones, D. E. Davies



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Continuous versus discrete modeling of fiber dispersion in fibrous soft tissues

G. A. Holzapfel, K. Li, R. W. Ogden, S. Sherifova, G. Sommer



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A microstructural model of crosslink interaction between collagen fibrils in the human cornea

M. Vasta, A. Gizzi, A. Pandolfi



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Key factors for soft tissue tensional homeostasis identified by discrete fiber network modeling and biaxial experiments

J. F. Eichinger, D. Paukner, R. C. Aydin, J. D. Humphrey, C. J. Cyron



3:40pm - 4:00pm

DNA beams: molecular-to-beam upscaling - theoretical foundations and application to DNA

J. Kalliauer, S. Scheiner, G. Kahl, C. Hellmich

S03.04: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Thomas Seelig
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A gradient-plasticity approach to model the interaction between dislocation pile-up and cleavage initiation during fracture

G. Hütter, N.-A. Giang, M. Kuna



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A gradient-extended damage-plasticity model for large deformations with nonlinear isotropic and kinematic hardening

T. Brepols, S. Wulfinghoff, S. Reese



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical investigation of wear processes by a gradient-enhanced damage-plasticity model

G. Hoormazdi, K. Hackl, P. Junker



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Extended finite element method and gradient-enhanced damage model for a 3D dynamic crack problem under cyclical loading

T. Lyu, S. Löhnert, P. Wriggers



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On the energetics of dynamic cohesive crack formation

T. Laschütza, T. Seelig

S04.06: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Walter Zulehner
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Two novel Kirchhoff plate finite elements for the Modified Strain Gradient Theory

M. Kandaz, H. Dal



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A rotation-free formulation of Mindlin's plate model

M. Bischoff, B. Oesterle



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Rigorous amendment of Vlasov's theory for thin elastic plates on elastic Winkler foundations, based on the Principle of Virtual Power

R. Höller, M. Aminbaghai, L. Eberhardsteiner, J. Eberhardsteiner, R. Blab, B. Pichler, C. Hellmich



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An a-priori error estimate for the consistent approximation approach

P. Schneider, R. Kienzler



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Linear elastic plates under in-plane action: unified analytical solution procedure based on displacement unknowns

W. Guggenberger



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A closed-form analytical approach for stress concentrations at elliptical holes in moderately thick plates

J. Felger, W. Becker

S04.07: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Peter Betsch
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Lattice Boltzmann simulation of the dynamic behavior of solids

A. Schlüter, T. Reinirkens, C. Kuhn, R. Müller



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Inverse dynamics of underactuated flexible mechanical systems

T. Ströhle, P. Betsch



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Comparison of different excitation strategies in Operational Modal Analysis (OMA)

M. Gille, T. F. C. Berninger, D. J. Rixen



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Design optimization of joint parameters using the frequency based substructuring approach

A. El Mahmoudi, D. J. Rixen



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The sudden release of a rod constrained by a sliding sleeve

F. Dal Corso, C. Armanini, D. Misseroni, D. Bigoni



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On nullity of homogeneous linearized kinematic and equilibrium equations of the system of supported and connected rigid bodies

R. Flajs

S05.04: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Katrin Ellermann
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Studies of lubricant flow and friction in partially filled gaps

L. Stahl, M. Müller, G.-P. Ostermeyer



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Comparison of dry friction models for the computational analysis of refrigerant-lubricated GFB rotor systems

T. Leister, W. Seemann, B. Bou-Said



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical analysis of vibration patterns in hydropower units

C. Sperber, W. Weber, P. Eberhard



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Investigation of a centrifugal exciter with two coaxial unbalances on a carrier performing planar motion

T. Yüzbasioglu, O. Drozdetskaya, A. Fidlin



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Oscillations in a system of two coupled self-regulating pressure control valves with switching behaviour

S. Schröders, A. Fidlin



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A geometrical nonlinear model for rotating cylindrical shells

R. Schmidt, A. Ams

S06.04: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Clara Schuecker
Fiber Composites II
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Numerical prediction of the homogenized orthotropic linear viscoelastic material properties of composite plies and laminated composites

R. Tomas, M. Todt, T. Koch, H. E. Pettermann



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A constitutive model for fiber reinforced polymer plies - transition from hardening to softening behavior during anisotropic damage evolution

J. Kaul, H. E. Pettermann



2:40pm - 3:00pm

An anisotropic creep model for continuously and discontinuously fiber reinforced materials

S. Fliegener, J. Hohe



3:00pm - 3:20pm

FEM-simulation of the mechanical behavior of woven fabric composites using an anisotropic hyperelastic material model

M. Gille, N. H. Kröger, D. Juhre



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Parameter identification for constitutive models of innovative textile composite materials using digital image correlation

J. F. Hofmann, C. von Boyneburgk, S. Tunger, H.-P. Heim, D. Kuhl



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Characterization of fiber matrix interface of continuous-discontinuous fiber reinforced polymers on the microscale

B. Rohrmüller, M. Schober, K. Dittmann, P. Gumbsch, J. Hohe

S06.05: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Helmut J. Böhm
Dislocations
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

An analytical study on the role of misfit dislocations in fracture toughness enhancement of superlattice coatings

A. Wagner, D. Holec, M. Todt, P. H. Mayrhofer, M. Bartosik



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A framework and finite element formulation for incompatibility tensor-based gradient plasticity

T. Kaiser, A. Menzel



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Thermodynamic dislocation theory: torsion of bars

Y. Piao, K. C. Le



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Thermodynamic dislocation theory of adiabatic shear banding in steel

T. M. Tran, K. C. Le, J. Langer



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Thermodynamic dislocation theory

K. C. Le



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Leaving the slip system - cross slip in continuum dislocation dynamics

B. Weger, T. Hochrainer

S07.05: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Phase-field modeling of electro-mechanically induced fracturing of anisotropic electroceramics

M.-A. Keip, A. Sridhar



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Coupled physics solvers for analysing the magneto-thermal behaviour of a permanent magnet synchronous machines

A. Lotfi, D. Marcsa, Z. Horváth, C. Prudhomme, V. Chabannes



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Electromechanical coupling in neuron theory

W. F. Ellermeier



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Coupling nonlinear magneto-thermal problems in frequency domain with the mechanical field

K. Roppert, F. Toth, M. Kaltenbacher



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Novel mixed finite elements for piezoelectric hysteresis modeling

M. Meindlhumer, A. S. Pechstein, A. Humer

S08.03: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Modern non-linear solution techniques in FFT-based computational micromechanics

M. Schneider



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A model order reduction method for finite strain FFT solvers using a compressed sensing technique

C. Gierden, J. Kochmann, K. Manjunath, B. Svendsen, S. Reese



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An explicit solution of implicit single crystal small-strain viscoplasticity and its use in FFT-based micromechanics

D. Wicht, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Informed training with increasing fidelity: modeling dynamic recrystallization from Taylor to FFT-based Field Monte Carlo Potts

A. D. Tutcuoglu, D. M. Kochmann



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Preconditioning of the spectral Fourier method for homogenization of periodic media

M. Ladecký, I. Pultarová, J. Zeman

S09.03: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Tobias M. Schneider
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Transport of electrically charged particles in transonic and supersonic gas flows

L. Bernier, P. Krah, J. Reiss



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Transformation of tribological modelling of squeeze flows to simulate the flow of highly viscous adhesives and sealants in manufacturing processes

M. Müller, Y. Tong, T. Vallée, H. Fricke



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of the flow behavior of wood-polymer composites in extrusion dies

F. Liese, O. Wünsch



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Purely viscoelastic linear instability in plane Couette flow

G. M. Lellep, B. Eckhardt, A. Morozov



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A phase transition to condensate formation in two-dimensional turbulence

M. Linkmann, M. Hohmann, G. Boffetta, M. C. Marchetti, B. Eckhardt

S11.04: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Rodica Borcia
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Controlling sliding droplets with optimal contact angle distributions and a phase field model

H. Bonart, C. Kahle, J.-U. Repke



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Phase-field modeling of fluid-structure interaction

S. Aland



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical treatment of interfaces

D. Kroener



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian formulation for fluid flow on evolving surfaces

R. A. Sauer, A. Sahu, Y. A. D. Omar, K. K. Mandadapu



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The role of degenerate mobilities in Cahn-Hilliard models

M. Dziwnik



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Two-phase flow simulations for mold filling on 4D simplex space-time meshes

V. Karyofylli, M. von Danwitz, L. Pauli, M. Behr

S12.04: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Cabin noise prediction using wave-resolving aircraft models

S. C. Langer, C. Blech



2:40pm - 3:00pm

High-order shape functions for interior acoustics

F. Duvigneau, S. Duczek



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Infinite elements for exterior Helmholtz resonance problems based on a frequency dependent complex scaling

L. Nannen, M. Wess



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Absorbing boundary conditions for nonlinear acoustics: the Westervelt equation

B. Kaltenbacher, I. Shevchenko



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Extension of the method of generalized ray to sound propagation in a wedge-shaped layer of fluid over a slow-speed elastic bottom

P. Borejko

S13.03: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Bernd Noack
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Parameter study of turbulent drag reduction by spanwise traveling tansversal surface waves

M. Albers, P. S. Meysonnat, D. Fernex, R. Semaan, B. R. Noack, W. Schröder



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Cluster-based network model for drag reduction mechanisms of an actuated turbulent boundary layer

D. Fernex, R. Semaan, M. Albers, P. S. Meysonnat, W. Schröder, R. Ishar, E. Kaiser, B. R. Noack



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Drag reduction of transversal surface waves for swept flat plates

P. S. Meysonnat, M. Albers, W. Schröder



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Turbulent dissipation in drag reduced flows

B. Frohnapfel, A. Cimarelli, Y. Hasegawa, M. Quadrio, D. Gatti



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Turbulent drag reduction by compliant surface tension active wall layer

A. Roccon, F. Zonta, A. Soldati



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Flexible fibers in turbulent channel flow

D. Dotto, C. Marchioli

S14.06: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Alexander Mielke
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Rate-independent processes with time-discontinuous data

D. Knees, C. Zanini



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Convergence of the Allen-Cahn equation to mean curvature flow with 90°-contact angle

H. Abels, M. Moser



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Effective diffusion in thin structures via generalized gradient systems and EDP-convergence

T. Frenzel, M. Liero



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Rate-independent evolution of sets & application to fracture processes

M. Thomas, U. Stefanelli, R. Rossi



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Non-uniqueness for the transport equation with Sobolev vector fields

S. Modena



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Evolution of vector fields on flexible curves and surfaces

G. Dolzmann, C. Brand

S14.07: Applied analysis
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Wellposedness of a piezoelectric partial differential equation system - analysis and application

V. Schulze, B. Jurgelucks



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Some regularity results for a non-isothermal Cahn-Hilliard model

A. Zafferi



2:40pm - 3:00pm

CANCELLED!! Incorrect estimates by the four wave interaction (FWI) system for the Fermi-Pasta-Ulam (FPU) system

D. A. Sunny, S. Farooq



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Controlled oscillations as a sufficient condition for pre-compactness in the space of R-valued Young measures

A. Raguz



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A Naghdi type shell model for irregular shells

M. Ljulj, J. Tambaca, Z. Tutek



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Homogenization of the diffusion equation on plane mesh structures

M. Ljulj, K. Schmidt, A. X. Semin, J. Tambaca

S15.04: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

CANCELLED!! Scale switching computations for heterogeneous inelastic materials

T. Moshagen, S. Sarfaraz, B. Rosic, A. Ibrahimbegovic, H. G. Matthies



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Performing Monte-Carlo-based Dynamic Event Trees (MCDET) for probabilistic analysis of complex dynamic systems

N. Berner, M. Kloos, J. Scheuer, J. Peschke



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Optimal bounds for the probability of failure of sheet metal forming processes of DP steel

N. Miska, D. Balzani



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Numerical methods for density driven groundwater flow with uncertain data

A. Litvinenko, D. Logashenko, R. Tempone, G. Wittum, D. Keyes



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Uncertainty propagation in a reinforced concrete model with localised failure

S. Dobrilla, N. Friedman, H. G. Matthies, A. Ibrahimbegovic



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Surrogate modelling for the global sensitivity analysis of problems with rapid local variations

J. M. Lorenzi, S. Döpking, S. Matera

S16.02: Shape & material optimization I
Location: HS 06
Chair: Christian Kirches
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Free material optimization of multilayer composite materials

S. Loske, F.-J. Barthold



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Automatic shape optimization of a 180-degree elbow for pressure loss minimization

E. Bagheri, A. Lodermeyer, A. Logdesser, S. Becker



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Controlling physical properties on interfaces using parametrised level set methods and extended finite element method

F. Wohlgemuth, F.-J. Barthold



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Calibration of model coefficients of an extended eddy viscousity turbulence model for vortical flows

N. Friedman, E. Zander, G. Subbian



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Comprehensive optimization of frame structures

A. Keller, I. Muench, W. Wagner



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Load optimisation for air bending in the context of damage reduction

F. Guhr, F.-J. Barthold, R. Meya, A. E. Tekkaya

S17.04: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Alexander Heinlein
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Constructing algebraic preconditioners from domain decomposition

A. Heinlein, J. Knepper, A. Klawonn, O. Rheinbach



2:20pm - 2:40pm

On a scalable, highly robust domain decomposition method with dynamic load balancing

M. Kühn, A. Klawonn, O. Rheinbach



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Machine learning in adaptive domain decomposition methods - predicting the geometric location of constraints

A. Heinlein, A. Klawonn, M. Lanser, J. Weber



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Logistic regression for potential modeling

S. Kost, H. Schaeben, O. Rheinbach, M. Eiermann



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Large scale non-autonomous differential Riccati equations

B. Baran, P. Benner, J. Saak



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Fast computation of optimal damping parameters for linear vibrational systems

I. Slapničar, N. Jakovčević Stor, Z. Tomljanović

S18.04: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Equivalence of local- and global-best approximations and simple stable local commuting projectors in H(div)

A. Ern, T. Gudi, I. Smears, M. Vohralik



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Fast diagonalized Schwarz smoothers for geometric multigrid preconditioning on unstructured meshes

J. Witte, D. Arndt, G. Kanschat



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Guaranteed a posteriori error analysis for the mixed Laplace eigenvalue problem

F. Bertrand, D. Boffi, R. Stenberg



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of a boundary element method for homogenization of periodic structures

G. Of, D. Lukas, J. Bouchala, J. Zapletal



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the numerical analysis of an integral equation formulation of the many-body dielectric problem in electrostatics

M. Hassan, B. Stamm

S19.04: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Andrea Walther
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Sparse discretization of sparse control problems

E. Herberg, M. Hinze, H. Schumacher



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical approximation of optimal control problems for hyperbolic conservation laws

P. Schäfer Aguilar, S. Ulbrich



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A priori error estimates for fracture control problem

M. Mohammadi, W. Wollner



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Reduced basis methods -- an application to variational discretization of parametrized elliptic optimal control problems

A. Ahmad Ali, M. Hinze



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Multigoal-oriented error control in optimization problems with nonlinear PDE constraints

B. Endtmayer, U. Langer, I. Neitzel, T. Wick, W. Wollner



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Adaptive optimization of FSI problems with reduced order models

J. K. Biehl, S. Ulbrich

S20.04: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Foundations and applications of infinite-dimensional input-to-state stability theory

A. Mironchenko



2:40pm - 3:00pm

An ISS characterization for discontinuous discrete-time systems

R. Geiselhart, N. Noroozi



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimal control of nonlinear dissipative systems

F. E. Haller



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Tracking of non-feasible curves for underactuated nonlinear systems

V. Grushkovskaya, A. Zuyev



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A smooth start method for spherical robot based on sliding mode control

T. Zhou, Y. Xu, B. Wu

S22.04: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Philipp Birken
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Mean-field surrogate models of (semi-)dilute particle suspensions

A. Vibe, N. Marheineke



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Simulation of generalized Newtonian fluids with the smoothed particle hydrodynamics method

M. Simeunovic, H. Steeb



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Parallel FE solver for the stationary Navier-Stokes equations with adaptive grid refinement using a PU dual-weighted residual method

J. P. Thiele, T. Wick



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Simulation of calcium waves in a heart cell on modern nulti-core parallel computing platforms

C. Barajas, S. Kopecz, A. Meister, B. E. Peercy, M. K. Gobbert



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of acoustic wave propagation in composite laminates via a spectral element method

E. Perras, C. Zhang



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Parallel-in-time solution of eddy current problems

S. Friedhoff, J. Hahne, S. Schöps

S23.04: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 03
Chair: Olaf Post
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Integration by parts on the law of the mdulus of the Brownian bridge

M. Grothaus, R. Voßhall



2:20pm - 2:40pm

An agent based modeling of spatially inhomogeneous host-vector disease transmission

W. Bock, T. Fattler, I. Rodiah



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Homogenization of abstract evolutionary equations via unfolding

S. Neukamm, M. Varga, M. Waurick



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Quantitative unique continuation principles and application to control theory for the heat equation

M. Tautenhahn, I. Nakić, M. Täufer, I. Veselic



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The Tan 2Theta-theorem in fluid dynamics

L. Grubisic, V. Kostrykin, K. A Makarov, S. Schmitz, K. Veselic

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S01.02: Multi-body dynamics
Location: SR 06
Chair: Peter Betsch
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Improved initialization schemes for the time integration of constrained systems

M. Arnold



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A formulation for the dynamic analysis of multibody systems using non-redundant unified local velocity coordinates

S. Holzinger, J. Gerstmayr



5:10pm - 5:30pm

On mechanical DAE systems within the framework of optimal control

S. Schneider, P. Betsch



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Utilizing general relations of balance for the improvement of discrete mechanics time integration schemes: application to the double pendulum

E. Oborin, H. Irschik



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Variational formulation and discretization of multi-body systems with fluid-structure interaction at low Reynolds number

D. Kern, M. Gross

S02.05: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Sebastian Brandstäter
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational study of ventricular fibrillation by considering a strongly coupled electromechanical rat heart model

D. Holz, M. T. Duong, M. Alkassar, S. Dittrich, S. Leyendecker



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the electro-chemo-mechanical modelling of stomach smooth muscle contraction

L. Klemm, M. Bauer, E. Morales, R. Seydewitz, M. Böl



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Active-strain electromechanics for the computational modelling of gastric peristalsis

S. Brandstaeter, S. L. Fuchs, A. Gizzi, R. C. Aydin, C. J. Cyron



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Simulating electromechanical delay by using a multi-scale model of the muscle-tendon complex

L. Schmid, T. Klotz, T. Siebert, O. Röhrle



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Towards overcoming the bottleneck of optimizing control parameters in finite element active human body models

O. V. Martynenko, K. Stollenmaier, C. Endler, F. T. Neininger, S. Schmitt, D. F. Haeufle



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A cable model for accurate and efficient forward-dynamic musculoskeletal system simulation

M. H. Gfrerer, B. Simeon

S03.05: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Andreas Ricoeur
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Identifying the non-local interactions of self-adhesive polymeric films with digital images of T-peeling

B. Bagheri, K. Naumenko, H. Altenbach



4:50pm - 5:10pm

J-integral and cohesive zones of mixed-mode interface and matrix cracks

J. Scheel, A. Ricoeur



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A finite fracture mechanics approach for interlaminar crack initiation using the scaled boundary finite element method

S. Dölling, S. Bremm, S. Hell, W. Becker



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Implementation of generalized mechanical interfaces

L. Spannraft, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An interface model to account for damage and plasticity at grain boundaries

S. Rezaei, J. Rezaei Mianroodi, T. Brepols, S. Wulfinghoff, S. Reese

S04.08: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Sven Klinkel
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Topology optimization combined with element-by-element solution techniques

R. Sala, C. Kuhn, C. Sator, R. Müller



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Topology optimization with geometrical nonlinearity responding to uncertain loading

J. Kato, T. Nishino



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Redundancy distribution in structures

M. von Scheven, F. Geiger, J. Gade, E. Ramm, M. Bischoff



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A variational formulation for motion design of adaptive structures

R. Sachse, M. Bischoff



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Phase field modeling with IGA and FEM: Error surveillance in the transition zone

M. Klassen, I. Münch, S. Klinkel



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Topology optimization with isogeometric analysis and phase field modeling

I. Münch, M. Klassen, W. Wagner

S04.09: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Franz-Joseph Barthold
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Prediction of stress states in tramway rails by means of a principle of virtual power-based, enhanced beam theory approach

P. Hasslinger, C. Hellmich, S. Scheiner



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Role of diameter and percentage of SMA bars as reinforcement in strength and residual displacement of concrete beams

M. A. E. Molod, F.-J. Barthold, P. Spyridis



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Effect of uncertain parameters on the deflection of beams

T. Reppel, T. F. Korzeniowski, K. Weinberg



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Non-material finite element rod model for out-of-plane bending of an elastic strip with natural curvature

C. Schmidrathner, Y. Vetyukov



5:50pm - 6:10pm

CANCELLED!! Comparison of performance and accuracy of the FETI-methods and a direct sparse FE-solver for truss structures

C. B. Schmaußer, G. Müller



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Shape memory alloy truss lattice material

M. Kuczma

S05.05: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Leo Dostal
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

CANCELLED!! Aeroelastic limit-cycle oscillations of piezoelectric energy harvesters

A. Zilian



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A time-integration algorithm for non-linear dynamic systems of first and second order

H. J. Holl



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bouc hysteresis without an elastic restoring force under white noise excitation using the beta distribution

C. H. Kasess, H. Waubke



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Dynamical characteristics of electromechanical energy dissipation due to translatory motion: a minimal example

F. Boy, H. Hetzler, A. Tchomgue Simeu



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Steady state dynamics of pre-stressed, piezoelectrically excited circular plates – a harmonic balance approach

F. Toth, M. Kaltenbacher



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Experimental nonlinear modal analysis of structures with nonlinear dissipation

M. Scheel, M. Krack

S06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Melanie Todt
Fiber Composites III
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Constitutive modelling of woven fiber reinforced polymer

S. Tunger, Z. Akbar, J. F. Hofmann, P. Eversmann, D. Kuhl



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Multiscale modeling and optimization of braid-reinforced polymer coil springs

M. Luger, R. Traxl, U. Hofer, B. Hirzinger, R. Lackner



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Multiscale modeling of viscoelastic behavior of braid-reinforced polymer components

U. Hofer, M. Luger, R. Traxl, R. Lackner



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Orthotropic hyperelastic energy functions for the geometrically nonlinear simulation of textile membrane structures

M. Motevalli, J. Uhlemann, N. Stranghöner, D. Balzani



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Invariant formulation of anisotropic plasticity for fiber-reinforced composites: rate-type models with anisotropic, non-linear kinematic hardening

S. Gaddikere Nagaraja, M. Pletz, C. Schuecker

S06.07: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Thomas Antretter
Thermo-elasto-plasticity I
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Modelling ductile damage and fracture in extrusion-formed thin-walled aluminium components

S. Baltic, R. Hammer, J. Magnien, T. Antretter



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A comparison between the performance of different Mindlin's theory based strain gradient models in local singularities

R. Makvandi, D. Juhre



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A new anisotropic hyperelastic material model for single layer blue phosphorus

F. Shirazian, R. Ghaffari, M. Hu, R. A. Sauer



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Prandtl-Reuss model without safe-load conditions

K. T. Kisiel



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Automatic analysis of the stress-strain response of rheological models

T. Schultz, R. Müller

S07.06: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Anne Jung
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Phase-field simulations of cracks under dynamic loading

K. Weinberg, C. Bilgen, C. Wieners



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modeling of hydraulically induced fractures in elastic-plastic solids

D. Kienle, M.-A. Keip



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Hydro-mechanics of fluid-filled fractures - a discussion of numerical coupling schemes

P. Schmidt, H. Steeb



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A method on aerodynamic load transfer to the flexible car-body of high speed train

W. Dou, L. Zhang

S08.04: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Computational finite strain homogenization: reduced basis methods and beyond

O. Kunc, F. Fritzen



5:10pm - 5:30pm

An artificial neural network based solution scheme to periodic homogenization

F. S. Goekuezuem, L. T. K. Nguyen, M.-A. Keip



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Application of a machine learning and data mining approach to determine relationships in materials science

F. E. Bock, N. Huber, B. Klusemann



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Adaptivity in reduce order computational homogenization using neural networks

M. Fernández, F. Fritzen



6:10pm - 6:30pm

CANCELLED!! Computational runtime acceleration within TPM² environment

F. Bartel, T. Ricken, J. Schröder, J. Bluhm

S10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: HS 03
Chair: Arne Scholtissek
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Pulverised fuel flames: fully-resolved and Euler-Lagrange simulations

O. T. Stein



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Adjoint-based sensitivity analysis of complex combustion models

M. Lemke, L. Cai, J. Reiss, H. Pitsch, J. Sesterhenn



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Large-scale quasi-DNS of mixed-mode turbulent combustion

T. Zirwes, F. Zhang, P. Habisreuther, H. Bockhorn, D. Trimis



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Hierarchical parcel swapping: an efficient mixing model for turbulent reactive flows

T. Starick, H. Schmidt



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Towards an understanding of finite-difference truncation errors through the lens of sparse regression

L. Paehler, S. Thaler, N. A. Adams

S11.05: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Michael Bestehorn
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Effects of fluid rheology and wetting properties on the droplet motion by a shear flow

B. Barwari, S. Burgmann, A. Bechtold, M. Rohde, U. Janoske



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modelling of shear driven drop motion and groove interaction on smooth rigid substrates

P. M. Seiler, I. V. Roisman, C. Tropea



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A novel two-step model to investigate turbulent gas flows shearing thin liquid films

A. Bender, A. Stroh, B. Frohnapfel, P. Stephan, T. Gambaryan-Roisman



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical investigation of the liquid-jet formation during water-hammer experiments

V. Bogdanov, S. Adami, N. A. Adams



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Effect of a rotating magnetic field on the decay of a free-falling metal jet

T. Kasper, R. Schwarze

S12.05: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Piotr Borejko
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Comparison of different models for stress singularities in higher order finite element methods for elastic waves

J. Bulling, H. Gravenkamp



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Spectral super elements for beams with arbitrary cross section

A. Greim, G. Müller



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Intersection of two elastic waves in the region of material nonlinearity in an elastic layer

Y. Wang, W. Chen, C. Zhang



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical study of nonlinear elastic wave propagation in locally damaged engineering structures

B. Ankay, C. Zhang



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An analytical approach for assessing wave scattering by pipelines in irregularly compacted soil

W. E. Weber, G. D. Manolis



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Green’s function for a horizontally layered anisotropic soil

H. Waubke, W. Kreuzer, T. Hrycak, S. Schmutzhard

S13.04: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Temporal prediction horizons of adjoint calculations in turbulent flow

S. Knechtel, J. Sesterhenn



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Adjoint based topology optimization of a duct bend

S. Goeke, O. Wünsch



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A numerical RANS-based model of a nanosecond pulsed plasma actuator for flow control over an airfoil

R. Aslani, M. Krieger

S14.08: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Homogenization of high-contrast Mumford-Shah energies

C. I. Zeppieri



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Homogenization of linear elasticity with slip-displacement conditions

T. Wolfer, M. A. Peter



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Homogenization of one-dimensional discrete optimal transport

P. Gladbach, E. Kopfer, J. Maas, L. Portinale



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Homogenization result for a solid-solid phase transformations model

M. Jesenko, P. W. Dondl



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Quantitative stochastic homogenization: recent advances and perspectives

J. Fischer



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Transmission, reflection, and refraction at meta-material interfaces

B. Schweizer

S15.05: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Multifidelity reliability estimation

C. Proppe



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Stochastic multi-level analysis of bone tissue

S. K. Shivanand, B. Rosic, H. G. Matthies



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bayesian inversion for electrical impedance tomography

M. Multerer, R. Gantner



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Bayesian analysis for Poisson-Boltzmann equation modeling electrical impedance tomography devices

L. Taghizadeh, C. Heitzinger



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Parameter estimation in a macroscopic production model based on a PDMP

S. Göttlich, S. Knapp, C. Schillings



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Bayesian inversion for nanoscale field-effect sensors using the stochastic drift-diffusion-Poisson-Boltzmann system

A. Khodadadian, C. Heitzinger

S16.03: Shape & material optimization II
Location: HS 06
Chair: Tom Lahmer
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Metamodel assisted optimization of glued laminated timber beams by using metaheuristic algorithms

S. Pech, G. Kandler, M. Lukacevic, J. Füssl



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Shape optimization of bridge decks considering the Vortex-induced vibration phenomena

Z. Jaouadi, T. Abbas, G. Morgenthal, T. Lahmer



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Structural and material optimization based on thermodynamic principles

D. R. Jantos, K. Hackl, P. Junker



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Intrinsic formulation of KKT conditions and constraint qualifications on smooth manifolds.

R. Bergmann, R. Herzog



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Composite step method for optimization of equality constrained problems on manifolds

J. Ortiz, A. Schiela



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Geometry processing problems using the total variation of the normal vector field

J. Vidal-Nunez, R. Herzog, R. Bergmann, S. Schmidt, M. Herrmann

S17.05: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Martin Lanser
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Numerical behavior of GMRES for singular systems

M. Rozloznik, K. Morikuni



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Oblique projections in deflating GMRES type methods

M. Bolten, N. Bozovic, A. Frommer



5:10pm - 5:30pm

CANCELLED!! Augmentation of Krylov subspaces for Lyapunov equations

K. Soodhalter



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Shifted block FOM with restarts and low-rank modifications

K. Lund, A. Frommer, D. B. Szyld



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Approximation of the trace of matrix functions based on decay bounds

C. Schimmel, A. Frommer



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Automated local Fourier analysis (aLFA)

K. Kahl, N. Kintscher

S18.05: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

A nonconforming Trefftz virtual element method for the fluid fluid interface problem

L. Mascotto, A. Pichler



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Resonance problems in waveguides with backward propagating modes

L. Nannen



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A beam propagation method for perturbated Gaussian beams

C. Pflaum



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On the computation of localized Schrödinger eigenstates

R. Altmann, D. Peterseim



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Localized Orthogonal Decomposition for the wave equation

R. Maier, D. Peterseim

S18.06: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

hp-FEM for the spectral fractional Laplacian in polygons

J. M. Melenk, L. Banjai, C. Schwab



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A reduced basis method for fractional diffusion operators

T. Danczul, J. Schöberl



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Exponential convergence of an hp-FEM approximation for parabolic fractional diffusion

A. Rieder, J. M. Melenk



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical homogenization of heterogeneous fractional Laplacians

D. L. Brown, J. Gedicke, D. Peterseim



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Optimal adaptivity and preconditioning for the fractional Laplacian

M. Faustmann, J. M. Melenk, M. Parvizi, D. Praetorius

S19.05: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Martin Siebenborn
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Finite element error estimates in $L^2(\Omega)$ for regularized discrete approximations to the obstacle problem

D. Hafemeyer, C. Kahle, J. Pfefferer



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A model problem for optimal control of a parabolic PDE fully coupled to ODEs

S.-J. Kimmerle



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A priori error estimates for an optimal control problem governed by a variational inequality of the second kind

C. Meyer, M. Weymuth



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical analysis for parabolic time-optimal control problems with bang-bang controls

B. Vexler, L. Bonifacius, K. Pieper

S20.05: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Approximation of output-feedback robust model predictive controllers via deep learning

B. Karg, S. Lucia



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Specialized adaptive algorithms for the model predictive control of PDEs

L. Grüne, M. Schaller, A. Schiela



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Vision- and MPC-based control of a power-cube serial robot

J. Fehr, P. Schmid, G. Schneider, P. Eberhard



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Optimal control of differential-algebraic system using regularization techniques

A. Ilchmann, J. Witschel, K. Worthmann



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model predictive control for linear differential-algebraic equations based on regularisation

A. Ilchmann, J. Witschel, K. Worthmann



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Cycle-based adaption of a model-predictive control strategy for injection molding machines

C. Froehlich, W. Kemmetmüller, A. Kugi

S21.01: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: SR 02
Chair: Clemens Kirisits
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Numerical algorithms for stabilised backward image evolutions

J. Weickert, M. Welk, L. Bergerhoff, M. Cardenas, G. Gilboa



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Riemannian structure and flows for smooth geometric image labeling

F. Savarino, C. Schnörr



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Geometric numerical integration of the assignment flow

A. Zeilmann, F. Savarino, S. Petra, C. Schnörr



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Generalised quantiles for multivariate images

M. Welk



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A method for image decomposition and particle quantification

S. Günther, S. Odenbach

S22.05: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Hartwig Anzt
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational aspects of a bound of Lagrange

D. Stefanescu



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A performance comparison of different shell elements for upper bound limit analysis

V. Stembera, J. Füssl



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Partitioned adaptive multirate time integration for coupled systems of ODEs

P. Birken, P. Meisrimel



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Simulating coupled free and porous media flow with lattice Boltzmann methods

C. Schwarzmeier, U. Rüde



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A modified lattice Boltzmann formulation with adaptive numerical dissipation through independent control over higher-order moments

S. A. Hosseini, N. Darabiha, D. Thévenin



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Discontinuous Galerkin methods with new multigrid preconditioners

L. M. Versbach, P. Birken, G. Gassner

S23.05: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 03
Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Perturbation of positive semigroups

A. Bátkai



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Orthogonality and selfadjointness for extensions of inner products

C. Wyss



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Riesz bases and controllability for port-Hamiltonian systems

B. Jacob, J. Kaiser



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Solvability of the inhomogeneous Cauchy-Riemann equation for weighted smooth vector-valued functions

K. Kruse

   
7:30pm
-
10:30pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Rathaus

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany