Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S02.01: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Markus Böl
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Challenges and perspectives in brain tissue testing and modeling

S. Budday, G. A. Holzapfel, P. Steinmann, E. Kuhl



9:10am - 9:30am

CANCELLED!! The multiphysics of prion-like disease: spreading and atrophy in neurodegeneration

A. Schäfer, L. Noel, J. Weickenmeier, A. Goriely, E. Kuhl



9:30am - 9:50am

Modeling disease-dependent elastic fiber degradation in aortic dissection

M. Rolf-Pissarczyk, K. Li, G. A. Holzapfel



9:50am - 10:10am

A computational model for soft biological tissues considering the influence of injury on growth and remodelling

M. Gierig, M. Marino, P. Wriggers



10:10am - 10:30am

Modeling of the corrosion-fatigue behaviour of biodegradable magnesium alloys

S. Ma, B. Markert

S03.01: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Markus Kästner
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A phase-field model of brittle fracture for an isogeometric Reissner-Mindlin shell formulation

G. Kikis, M. Ambati, L. De Lorenzis, S. Klinkel



8:50am - 9:10am

An FFT-based solver for brittle fracture on heterogeneous microstructures

F. Ernesti, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke



9:10am - 9:30am

Phase field modeling of interface effects on cracks in heterogeneous materials

C. Kuhn, R. Müller



9:30am - 9:50am

A new framework to simulate fatigue fracture in brittle materials

P. Carrara, M. Ambati, R. Alessi, L. De Lorenzis



9:50am - 10:10am

Phase field modeling of dynamic brittle fracture of thin shells

K. Paul, C. Zimmermann, K. K. Mandadapu, T. J. Hughes, C. M. Landis, R. A. Sauer



10:10am - 10:30am

Peridynamic investigation of dynamic brittle fracture

S. Butt, G. Meschke

S04.01: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Transformations and enhancement approaches for the large deformation EAS-method

R. Pfefferkorn, P. Betsch



8:50am - 9:10am

On the relaxation of continuity conditions for finite element schemes based on a least-squares approach

M. Igelbüscher, J. Schröder



9:10am - 9:30am

Selective strain scaling for tetrahedral finite elements

A. Tkachuk, M. Bischoff



9:30am - 9:50am

Application of the fast nonlinear analysis method on a clamped beam with a cubic spring

Ö. Akar, K. Willner



9:50am - 10:10am

Large deformation tangential-displacement normal-normal-stress elements

A. S. Pechstein



10:10am - 10:30am

Analysis-suitable CAD models based on watertight Boolean operations

B. Marussig, B. Urick, E. Cohen, R. H. Crawford, T. J. Hughes, R. F. Riesenfeld

S04.02: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Sven Klinkel
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A meshfree method fulfilling the conditions on Galerkin solution schemes

C. Weißenfels



8:50am - 9:10am

Peridynamic Petrov-Galerkin method: a generalization of the peridynamic theory of correspondence materials

T. Bode, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers



9:10am - 9:30am

Bulk and shear properties of architected, two-dimensional artificial materials as a function of their inner lattice design

N. Karathanasopoulos



9:30am - 9:50am

Energy absorption of re-entrant auxetic structures: a parametric study

N. R. Mekala, J. Bühring, N. Jafarzadeh Aghdam, K.-U. Schröder



9:50am - 10:10am

Numerical investigations about the use of lattice structures in energy absorbing systems

J. Bühring, N. Jafarzadeh Aghdam, N. R. Mekala, K.-U. Schröder



10:10am - 10:30am

Macroscopic modeling of open cell foams

S. Kirchhof, A. Ams

S05.01: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Katrin Ellermann
 
8:30am - 9:10am

From cybernetics to mechatronics - seven decades of interdisciplinary engineering

W. Schiehlen



9:10am - 9:30am

Sensitivity in machining systems

P. Eberhard, D. Hamann



9:30am - 9:50am

Chatter stability analysis for milling processes

R. Binder, K. Ellermann, H. Sehrschön



9:50am - 10:10am

Nonlinear dynamical systems excited by large amplitude random loads

L. Dostal



10:10am - 10:30am

Vibrations of an alpine ski under structural randomness

R. Eberle, M. Oberguggenberger

S06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Thomas Antretter
Phase Transformations
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A thermomechanical modelling framework for selective laser melting based on phase transformations

I. Guschke, T. Bartel, A. Menzel



8:50am - 9:10am

A variational material model for shape memory alloys under thermal cycling

J. Waimann, K. Hackl, P. Junker



9:10am - 9:30am

Martensitic transformation at a crack under mode I and II loading

S. D. Schmidt, W. Dornisch, R. Müller



9:30am - 9:50am

Modeling of electric field-induced magnetization switching in multiferroic heterostructures

W. Dornisch, R. Müller



9:50am - 10:10am

Open problems in constitutive modelling of martensite

M. Petersmann, T. Antretter, G. Cailletaud, A. Sannikov

S07.01: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Philipp Birken
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the motion of a bubble-soap: the Navier-Stokes equations coupled with surface tension forces on an immersed interface

S. Court



8:50am - 9:10am

A concept for aortic dissection with fluid-structure-crack interaction

R. Schussnig, T.-P. Fries



9:10am - 9:30am

Solid-fluid coupling in a fully Lagrangian framework

J. Bender, J. Kuhnert



9:30am - 9:50am

A novel multi-vector interface quasi-Newton method for partitioned fluid-structure interaction

T. Spenke, N. Hosters, M. Behr



9:50am - 10:10am

Model order reduction of parameterised monolithic fluid-structure interaction

D. Baroli, A. Zilian



10:10am - 10:30am

Numerical solution of viscoelastic fluid-structure-diffusion systems with applications in ophthalmology

A. Drobny, E. Friedmann

S08.01: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Benjamin Klusemann
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A short tour through continuum micromechanics and multiscale modeling of inhomogeneous materials

H. J. Böhm



9:10am - 9:30am

A Hashin-Shtrikman type semi-analytical homogenization procedure in multiscale modeling to account for coupled problems

D. Jaworek, S. Wulfinghoff, S. Reese



9:30am - 9:50am

Damage simulation of fibre reinforced composites using mean-field homogenization methods

P. Lenz, R. Mahnken



9:50am - 10:10am

Computational homogenisation of thermo-inelastic composites with an emphasis on weak micro-periodicity

R. Berthelsen, A. Menzel



10:10am - 10:30am

Homogenization of stiffness and eigenstresses/eigenstrains of matrix-inclusion composites

N. Jimenez Segura, B. Pichler, C. Hellmich

S09.01: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Björn Hof
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A network of invariant solutions underlying spatio-temporal patterns in inclined layer convection

T. M. Schneider



9:10am - 9:30am

Dimension of the attractor in weakly turbulent Taylor-Couette flow

R. Gerlach, M. Dellnitz, D. Feldmann, M. Avila



9:30am - 9:50am

Dynamic feedback control of edge states in plane Poiseuille flow

B. Eckhardt, F. Knierim, M. Linkmann



9:50am - 10:10am

Asymptotic suction boundary layer: alternative linear and weakly non-modal stability modes

A. Yalcin, M. Oberlack



10:10am - 10:30am

Symmetry-induced unstable modes and transient growth in a Taylor-Couette type model problem

T. Gebler, M. Oberlack

S11.01: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Bubble-particles collision and attachment in laminar and turbulent flows

A.-E. Sommer, M. Eftekhari, A. Javadi, S. Heitkam, K. Schwarzenberger, K. Eckert



9:10am - 9:30am

Oscillating hydrogen bubbles at microelectrodes

A. Bashkatov, X. Yang, S. Hossain, G. Mutschke, K. Eckert



9:30am - 9:50am

Numerical investigation of simultaneous multi-bubble collapse scenarios with varying initial size

A. Lunkov, S. Adami, N. A. Adams



9:50am - 10:10am

Numerical investigations of the hydrodynamics and oxygen mass-transfer in aerated tanks

A. K. Höffmann, P. Ehrhard



10:10am - 10:30am

On the influence of strain hardening on a rising bubble

S. Descher, O. Wünsch

S12.01: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Evaluation of source signature during Full Waveform Inversion for seismic reconnaissance in tunneling

C. Riedel, K. Musayev, M. Baitsch, K. Hackl



8:50am - 9:10am

Initial source estimation of the wave equation with applications to photoacoustic tomography

A. Beigl, J. Sogn, O. Scherzer, W. Zulehner



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical method to determine the inverse solution of two impacting rods of non-constant cross section

J. Burgert, W. Seemann



9:30am - 9:50am

Frequency-bounded delay and sum: a modified damage detection method in thin walled plates

A. Sattarifar, T. Nestorović



9:50am - 10:10am

Sensor positioning in the context of wave-based damage identification in dams

I. Reichert, M. Alalade, T. Lahmer



10:10am - 10:30am

Simulation of vibrational sources and vibroacoustic transfer in wind turbine drivetrains

F. Ihlenburg, T. Grätsch, M. Zarnekow

S13.01: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Bernd Noack
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Machine learning of interpretable nonlinear models for unsteady flow physics

S. L. Brunton, J. N. Kutz, J.-C. Loiseau, B. R. Noack



9:10am - 9:30am

Artificial intelligence control applied to drag reduction of the fluidic pinball

G. Y. Cornejo Maceda, B. R. Noack, F. Lusseyran, M. Morzynski, N. Deng, L. Pastur



9:30am - 9:50am

Control of chaotic systems by deep reinforcement learning

M. A. Bucci, O. Semeraro, A. Allauzen, L. Cordier, L. Mathelin



9:50am - 10:10am

Control of transient instabilities by order reduction on optimally time-dependent modes

A. Blanchard, T. Sapsis

S14.01: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Patrick Dondl
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Mathematical modeling of structure and function in interacting cell systems

A. Stevens



9:10am - 9:30am

A bulk-surface reaction-diffusion system for cell polarization

M. Röger, B. Niethammer, J. J. L. Velázquez



9:30am - 9:50am

A PDE model for bleb formation and interaction with linker proteins

P. Werner, M. Burger



9:50am - 10:10am

Balanced viscosity solutions for infinite-dimensional multi-rate systems

R. Rossi, A. Mielke



10:10am - 10:30am

On Fokker-Planck equations with mass evolution

I. Humpert, J.-F. Pietschmann, M. Burger

S14.02: Applied analysis
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A higher order geometrically nonlinear Cosserat-shell model with initial curvature effects

P. Neff, M. Birsan, I.-D. Ghiba



9:10am - 9:30am

Idealized pure and simple shear

J. Voss, C. Thiel, R. J. Martin, P. Neff



9:30am - 9:50am

Tikhonov regularization including tolerances in parameter space

G. Sfakianaki, I. Piotrowska-Kurczewski, P. Maass



9:50am - 10:10am

Variational problems involving Caccioppoli partitions

S. Tornquist



10:10am - 10:30am

Homogenization and dimension reduction of a textile shell in linear elasticity

S. Wackerle, G. Griso, J. Orlik

S15.01: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Uncertainty quantification with stochastic discontinuities

A. Barth



9:10am - 9:30am

Random elliptic PDEs with levy coefficients

O. G. Ernst, T. Kowalewitz, H. Gottschalk, M. Reese



9:30am - 9:50am

The diffusion equation with random diffusion coefficient given by (transformed) Lévy fields

H. Gottschalk, M. Reese, O. G. Ernst, T. Kowalewitz



9:50am - 10:10am

Fast simulation of non-stationary Gaussian random fields: the sinc-multilevel approach

L. Herrmann, K. Kirchner, C. Schwab



10:10am - 10:30am

Sparse compression of expected solution operators

D. Peterseim, M. Feischl

S17.01: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Model reduction techniques for port-Hamiltonian differential-algebraic systems

S.-A. Hauschild, N. Marheineke, V. Mehrmann



8:50am - 9:10am

Parametric model order reduction based on H2xL2 optimality conditions

M. Hund, P. Mlinarić, J. Saak



9:10am - 9:30am

On the application of a greedy reduced basis scheme to the multi-frequency solution of acoustic boundary element equations

C. Jelich, S. K. Baydoun, S. Marburg



9:30am - 9:50am

Linear algebra properties of dissipative Hamiltonian systems

V. Mehrmann, C. Mehl, M. Wojtylak



9:50am - 10:10am

Topological analysis of FMUs in liquid flow networks

A.-K. Baum, M. Kolmbauer, G. Offner



10:10am - 10:30am

Kemeny's constant and Braess' paradox

S. Kirkland

S18.01: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Localization and mass conservation in reduced basis methods

F. Schindler, M. Ohlberger



8:50am - 9:10am

A technique for rational model order reduction of parametric problems lacking uniform inf-sup stability

D. Pradovera, F. Bonizzoni, F. Nobile, I. Perugia



9:10am - 9:30am

Model order reduction for space-adaptive simulations of unsteady incompressible flows

C. Gräßle, M. Hinze, J. Lang, S. Ullmann



9:30am - 9:50am

Towards efficient band structure computations of photonic crystals using model order reduction

M. Froidevaux



9:50am - 10:10am

Multi-fidelity optimization using reduced order models

K. A. Tolle, N. Marheineke



10:10am - 10:30am

Generalized Galerkin approximation in time for wave equations

M. Bause, M. Anselmann

S19.01: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Roland Herzog
 
8:30am - 8:50am

An optimal design of an elastic plate in a dynamic contact with a rigid obstacle

I. Bock, M. Kečkemétyová



8:50am - 9:10am

Necessary optimality conditions of VI constrained shape optimization problems

K. Welker, D. Luft, V. Schulz



9:10am - 9:30am

Efficient interface identification with an optimum experimental design

M. Siebenborn



9:30am - 9:50am

A discrete shape manifold and its use in PDE-constrained shape optimization

R. Bergmann, R. Herzog, E. Loayza-Romero



9:50am - 10:10am

Multimaterial topology optimization based on the topological derivative

P. Gangl



10:10am - 10:30am

Topology optimization of electrical machines with stress constraints

J. Holley, M. Hintermüller

S20.01: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
 
8:30am - 8:50am

H2-optimal model order reduction of interconnected systems

P. Benner, S. Grundel, P. Mlinarić



8:50am - 9:10am

Model reduction of district heating using network decomposition

M. Rein, J. Mohring, T. Damm, A. Klar



9:10am - 9:30am

Filtering and model order reduction of PDAEs with stochastic boundary data

N. Stahl, N. Marheineke



9:30am - 9:50am

Semi-active $H_\infty$ damping optimization by adaptive interpolation

Z. Tomljanović, M. Voigt



9:50am - 10:10am

Fixed order H-infinity controller design for delay systems

P. Schwerdtner, M. Voigt



10:10am - 10:30am

Polynomial approximation of Isaacs' equation and applications to control under uncertainty

D. Kalise, S. Kundu, K. Kunisch

S22.01: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Christian Himpe
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Model order reduction for the masses

R. Milk, P. Mlinarić, S. Rave, F. Schindler



9:10am - 9:30am

A-priori pole selection for reduced models in structural dynamics

Q. Aumann, G. Müller



9:30am - 9:50am

Parametric model order reduction using tensor principal orthogonal decomposition

M. Pak, M. Cruz Varona, S. Hu, B. Lohmann



9:50am - 10:10am

Model hierarchy of upper-convected Maxwell models with regard to simulations of melt-blowing processes

M. Wieland, W. Arne, N. Marheineke, R. Wegener



10:10am - 10:30am

Efficient structural reliability analysis coupling an adaptive subset simulation and PGD model reduction

A. Robens-Radermacher, J. Unger

S23.01: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 06
Chair: Olaf Post
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Schrodinger operators exhibiting an abrupt change of the spectral character

P. Exner



9:10am - 9:30am

Finite element solutions to a Sturm-Liouville transmission eigenproblem

C.-I. Gheorghiu, B. Zinsou



9:30am - 9:50am

The non-real spectrum of singular indefinite Sturm-Liouville operators with uniformly locally integrable potentials

J. Behrndt, P. Schmitz, C. Trunk



9:50am - 10:10am

Dirac systems on the semi-axis: reflection coefficients and Weyl functions

A. Sakhnovich



10:10am - 10:30am

Self-adjoint Dirac operators on domains in $\mathbb{R}^3$

M. Holzmann

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
11:00am
-
12:00pm
PL2: Plenary Lecture 2
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Jan Modersitzki
 

Direct methods for camera-based 3D reconstruction & SLAM

D. Cremers

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
PL3: Plenary Lecture 3
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner
 

Towards unified hierarchical modeling of hard and soft biological tissues

C. Hellmich

1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
DFG-PP 1748: Reliable simulation techniques in solid mechanics. Development of non-standard discretization methods, mechanical and mathematical analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Jörg Schröder
Chair: Thomas Wick
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A new C0-continuous finite element formulation for gradient elasticity

J. Riesselmann, J. Ketteler, M. Schedensack, D. Balzani



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A posteriori error control for the finite cell method

A. Schröder, D. D'Angella, P. Di Stolfo, A. Düster, S. Hubrich, S. Kollmannsberger, E. Rank



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A posteriori estimator for the adaptive solution of a quasi-static fracture phase field model

M. Walloth, K. Mang, T. Wick, W. Wollner



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Adaptive isogeometric discretizations for diffuse modelling of discontinuities

M. Kästner, P. Hennig, R. Maier, D. Peterseim



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Quasi-collocation methods for isogemetric and stochastic finite-element-analysis

H. G. Matthies, F. Fahrendorf, L. de Lorenzis, B. Rosic, S. K. Shivanand



3:40pm - 4:00pm

The alternating direction method of multipliers with variable step sizes and its application to the simulation of BV-damage evolution

M. Milicevic, S. Bartels, M. Thomas

DFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Location: HS 02
Chair: Arash Behboodi
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Robust one-bit compressed sensing with non-Gaussian measurements

S. Dirksen, S. Mendelson



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Low rank recovery from phaseless inner products with matrix groups

D. Gross, I. Roth, R. Kueng, S. Kimmel, Y.-K. Liu, J. Eisert, M. Kliesch



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Learning the invisible

T. A. Bubba, G. Kutyniok, M. Lassas, M. März, W. Samek, S. Siltanen, V. Srinivasan



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of the generalization error: empirical risk minimization over deep artificial neural networks overcomes the curse of dimensionality in the numerical approximation of black-scholes partial differential equations

J. Berner, P. Grohs, A. Jentzen



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A gridless CS approach for channel estimation in hybrid massive MIMO systems

K. Ardah, A. L. F. de Almeida, M. Haardt

DFG-PP 1886: Polymorphic uncertainty modelling for the numerical design of structures
Location: HS 42
Chair: Michael Kaliske
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Application of recurrent neural networks in structural analysis of concrete structures considering polymorphic uncertainty

F. Leichsenring, A. Fuchs, W. Graf, M. Kaliske



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Polymorphic uncertainty propagation with application to failure analysis of adhesive bonds in rotor blades

M. Drieschner, M. Eigel, R. Gruhlke, D. Hömberg, Y. Petryna



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Polymorphic uncertainty quantification in acoustic systems

T. Kohlsche, S. Lippert, O. von Estorff



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Polymorphic Uncertainty Quantification via Hierarchical Low Rank Tensors

L. Grasedyck, D. Moser



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Some theoretical aspects of the spectral Fuzzy FEM

D. Pivovarov, K. Willner, P. Steinmann



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Uncertainty Quantification in Fluid Mechanics and Fluid-Structure Interaction Using Cheap Approximators

J. Nitzler, J. Biehler, P.-S. Koutsourelakis, W. A. Wall

DFG-PP 1897.01: Calm, smooth and smart - novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Location: HS 41
Chair: Peter Eberhard
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A numerical model for analysis of design parameters for particle dampers

N. Meyer, R. Seifried



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Investigating the effect of complex particle shapes in liquid filled particle dampers using coupled DEM-SPH methods

P. Eberhard, C. Gnanasambandham



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Model reduction of second-order systems with MORLAB

P. Benner, I. Dorschky, T. Reis, M. Voigt, S. Werner



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Global proper orthogonal decomposition for parametric nonlinear model order reduction

C. H. Meyer, C. Lerch, D. J. Rixen



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Impact of model reduction on frequency responses of linear and geometric nonlinear finite element models

C. Lerch, C. H. Meyer, B. Lohmann



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Parameter variation on nonlinear energy sink attached to multiple degree of freedom system

M. Jahn, L. Panning-von Scheidt, J. Wallaschek

DFG-PP 1962.01: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization
Location: HS 07
Chair: Michael Hintermüller
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Structural total variation regularization with applications in inverse problems

M. Hintermüller



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Monotone multilevel method and least-squares finite elements for linear elastic contact

G. Rovi, B. Kober, G. Starke, R. Krause



3:00pm - 3:20pm

CANCELLED!! Directional differentiability for parabolic QVIs of obstacle type

A. Alphonse, M. Hintermüller, C. N Rautenberg



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Optimal control of static contact in finite strain elasticity

A. Schiela, M. Stöcklein



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Optimizing fracture propagation using a phase-field approach

I. Neitzel, T. Wick, W. Wollner

DFG-PP 2020.01: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: HS 31
Chair: Stefan Löhnert
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Investigation of failure mechanisms in high strength concrete using 3D-XFEM

R. Patel, S. Löhnert



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A unified multiscale modelling approach for concrete fatigue with microscale damage-mechanism implementations

A. Caggiano, D. Said Schicchi, S. Harenberg, V. Malácris-Pfaff, M. Pahn, F. Dehn, E. Koenders



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Description and analysis of pullout behavior of hooked steel fibers embedded in high performance concrete using phase-field modeling

M. Pise, D. Brands, G. Gebuhr, M. Sahril, J. Schröder, S. Anders



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Water-induced failure mechanics for concrete: micro-mechanical model, experimental observation and phase-field coupling

F. Aldakheel, P. Wriggers



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Phase-field modeling and simulation of fatigue phenomena in brittle materials

M. Ambati, P. Carrara, R. Alessi, L. De Lorenzis



3:40pm - 4:00pm

On the analysis of crack-closure behaviour using the phase-field method together with the novel concept of Representative Crack Elements

J. Storm, D. Supriatna, M. Kaliske

MS1: Mathematical modeling, analysis and simulation of drug distribution for efficient pharmacotherapy
Location: HS 34
Chair: Jurjen Duintjer Tebbens
Chair: Elfriede Friedmann
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

An introduction into current mathematical drug distribution models from the pharmacologic point of view

P. Pavek, J. D. Tebbens



2:30pm - 3:00pm

Predicting drug disposition and metabolism in breast tumours

A. Barber, N. Plant



3:00pm - 3:30pm

On conservative and unconditionally positivity preserving numerical methods

A. Meister, S. Kopecz



3:30pm - 4:00pm

Mathematical modelling of intracellular protein dynamics: the importance of the spatial organisation of an eukaryotic cell

Z. Szymanska, M. Parisot, M. Lachowicz, W. Wronowska

MS2: Topology optimization of structures considering elaborate constraints and variables
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Thomas Vietor
Chair: Axel Schumacher
Chair: Sierk Fiebig
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Compilation of activities to extend the standard topology optimization procedures for real mechanical problems

T. Vietor, S. Fiebig, A. Schumacher



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Topology optimization for real industrial design problems

M. Zhou, R. Fleury, F. Fuerle, L. Zhao



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Application of topology optimization in automotive industry

L. Harzheim



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Form finding by shape optimization and vertex morphing

K.-U. Bletzinger



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Meta-modelling of the missing link between the analytical Topological Derivative equations and sensitivities for the optimization of crash loaded structures

K. Weider, A. Schumacher



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Optimization of structure-borne sound propagation using structural intensity

S. Rothe, S. C. Langer

MS3: Research software and -data: How to ensure replicability, reproducibility, and reusability
Location: HS 50
Chair: Jörg Fehr
Chair: Christian Himpe
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Sustainable research software

A. Zeller



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Sustainable development of research software

J. Fehr, C. Himpe, S. Rave, J. Saak



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Integrating publication, software and data in simulation sciences

B. Flemisch, T. Koch, M. Schneider



3:00pm - 3:20pm

FAIR principles for research software and data in the area of computer-based simulation

S. Hermann



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Devising a new fluid dynamics solver based on generic mathematical software libraries

M. Kronbichler



3:40pm - 4:00pm

An automated performance evaluation framework for the Ginkgo software ecosystem

H. Anzt

MS4: Coupled problems in rotating machinery
Location: HS 21
Chair: Wolfgang Seemann
Chair: Aydin Boyaci
Chair: Dominik Kern
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A mixed variational-based dynamic simulation method for fiber-reinforced continua in non-isothermal rotordynamical systems

M. Groß, J. Dietzsch, C. Röbiger



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Coupled effects of the rotor support at vibration based monitoring

S. Krügel, J. Maierhofer, C. Wagner, T. Thümmel, D. J. Rixen



2:40pm - 3:00pm

First critical speed determination of a rotor via low-speed measurements

H. Ecker, J. Kogler



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Non-linear vibrations in rotor systems with floating ring bearings induced by fluid structure interactions

E. Woschke, S. Nitzschke, C. Daniel



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical analysis of fluid-film-cavitation on rotordynamic vibration and stability behavior

H. Dong, G. Nowald, D. Lu, B. Schweizer



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Some aspects of the impact of using foil bearings on rotor dynamics

B. Bou-Said

MS5: Input-to-state stability of distributed parameter systems
Location: HS 01
Chair: Andrii Mironchenko
Chair: Felix Schwenninger
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

ISS and ISS-Lyapunov functions: an introductory overview

L. Grüne



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Input-to-state stability for nonlinearly boundary-controlled port-Hamiltonian systems

J. Schmid, H. Zwart



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Optimal stabilization of flows by value function approximations

T. Breiten, K. Kunisch, L. Pfeiffer



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Strong input-to-state stability for infinite-dimensional linear systems

R. Nabiullin, F. Schwenninger



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Stability and well-posedness for non-autonomous port-Hamiltonian systems

B. Augner, H. Laasri



3:40pm - 4:00pm

CANCELLED!! ISS small gain theorems for spatially invariant systems

F. Wirth

 
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
PS1: Poster Session
Location: Kleiner Festsaal
Chair: Rafael Reisenhofer
 

Information about the GAMM student chapter Chemnitz

A. Buenger



A phase mixture model for martensitic steels

J. Eisenträger



Mixed frameworks and structure preserving integration for coupled electro-elastodynamics

M. Franke, R. Ortigosa, A. Janz, A. J. Gil, P. Betsch



Topology and shape optimization with application to electrical machines

P. Gangl



Sparse recovery from superimposed non-linear measurements

M. Genzel



Adaptivity in model order reduction with proper orthogonal decomposition

C. Gräßle, M. Hinze



Structural and material optimization based on thermodynamic principles

D. R. Jantos, K. Hackl, P. Junker



On symmetry group evolution in finite plasticity

T. Kaiser, A. Menzel, J. Lu, P. Papadopoulos



The condensed method: an efficient approach to investigate constitutive behaviors, phase transitions and high-cycle fatigue of polycrystalline ferroelectric, ferromagnetic or multiferroic materials

S. Lange, A. Warkentin, P. Uckermann, M. Wingen, A. Ricoeur



A multiscale model of processes in the human liver

L. Lambers, T. Ricken, M. König



Optimal inflow control in supply systems with uncertain demands

S. Göttlich, R. Korn, K. Lux



History of logarithmic strain measures in nonlinear elasticity

R. J. Martin, P. Neff, I. Münch, B. Eidel



Model order reduction of multi-agent systems

P. Mlinarić, S. Grundel, P. Benner



Unstructured T-splines based on local higher-dimensional mesh representations

P. Morgenstern, R. Maier



Blood damage estimation for medical device design

L. Pauli, S. Haßler, M. Behr



Multiscale modeling of dual phase steels

L. Scheunemann



Structure-preserving model reduction for the advection-diffusion equation

P. Schulze



Data-driven modeling of systems with prescribed structure

B. Unger



Shape optimization in shape spaces

K. Welker

 
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
DFG-PP 1897.02: Calm, smooth and smart - novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Location: HS 41
Chair: Peter Eberhard
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Parameter identification of brake pad shims for complex eigenvalue analysis

D. Schmid, V. Sessner, N. Gräbner, U. von Wagner, K. A. Weidenmann



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the dynamics of a prestressed sliding wedge damper

J. Aramendiz, A. Fidlin, E. Baranowski



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Application of a variational higher order mixed shell theory towards understanding the deformation behavior of hybrid laminates

A. Jackstadt, W. V. Liebig, V. Sessner, K. A. Weidenmann, L. Kärger



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Identification of radiation damping from modal analysis of structural acoustic systems in unbounded domains

S. K. Baydoun, S. Marburg



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Overcoming directional damping limitation – investigation for two degree-of-freedom system

A. S. Tan, T. Sattel

DFG-PP 1962.02: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization
Location: HS 07
Chair: Michael Hintermüller
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Unique global solutions in PDE and VI-constrained optimization

A. Ahmad Ali, K. Deckelnick, M. Hinze



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Total variation of the normal as a prior in geometric inverse problems

R. Herzog, R. Bergmann, M. Herrmann, S. Schmidt, J. Vidal-Nunez



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Solving inverse optimal control problems to global optimality

S. Dempe, F. Harder, P. Mehlitz, G. Wachsmuth



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Structure of subgradients for the obstacle problem and numerical realization

A.-T. Rauls, S. Ulbrich



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Numerical approximation of rate-independent evolutions

M. Sievers, C. Meyer

DFG-PP 2020.02: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: HS 31
Chair: Johannes Storm
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

DEM calibration for modelling of the fatigue behavior of ultra-high-performance concrete

S. Rybczynski, M. Dosta, F. Schmidt-Doehl



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Characterizing high performance concrete in the frequency domain: validation experiments

J. Sauer, J. Musialak, H. Steeb



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Influence of load-induced temperature on fatigue behaviour of UHPC

N. L. Tran, M. Deutscher, S. Scheerer

S02.02: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Tim Ricken
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational modeling of adhesive contact between a virus and a cell during receptor driven endocytosis

T. Wiegold, S. Klinge, G. A. Holzapfel, R. P. Gilbert



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Continuum-mechanical modelling of apoptosis

P. Schroeder, A. Wagner, D. Stoehr, M. Rehm, W. Ehlers



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Modeling the vesicle motion through the cytoplasm

D. C. Haspinger, S. Klinge, G. A. Holzapfel



5:30pm - 5:50pm

CANCELLED!! Modelling cell motility as an active liquid crystal film with evolving free boundary

G. Kitavtsev, A. Münch, B. Wagner



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On the comparison of mechanical properties of milk fouling and whey protein isolate fouling using of indentation tests

J. Liu, H. Wiese, W. Augustin, S. Scholl, M. Böl

S03.02: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Tim Brepols
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A variational phase field model for ductile fatigue

S. Teichtmeister, R. Alessi



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Application of higher-order strain gradient theories in the phase-field modelling of fracture mechanics

D. Juhre, R. Makvandi



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Efficient phase-field modelling of fatigue crack propagation

M. Seiler, T. Linse, P. Hantschke, M. Kästner



5:30pm - 5:50pm

On phase field modeling in the context of cyclic mechanical fatigue

C. Schreiber, C. Kuhn, R. Müller



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Simulation of fatigue damage in power semiconductors subjected to transient thermo-mechanical loading

P. Hoffmann, M. Springer, M. Todt, B. Karunamurthy, M. Nelhiebel, H. E. Pettermann

S04.03: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A new approach to mixed methods for Reissner-Mindlin plates and shells

W. Zulehner



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Reissner-Mindlin shell theory based on tangential differential calculus

D. Schöllhammer, T.-P. Fries



5:10pm - 5:30pm

The Hellan-Herrmann-Johnson method for nonlinear shells

M. Neunteufel, J. Schöberl



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A physically and geometrically nonlinear formulation for isogeometric analysis of solids in boundary representation

M. Chasapi, S. Klinkel



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Imperfection sensitivity of ring and stringer stiffened cylinders

S. Kern, D. Dinkler

S04.04: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Günter Hofstetter
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Modeling of NATM tunneling using a rock damage plasticity model

M. Schreter, M. Neuner, P. Gamnitzer, G. Hofstetter



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Numerical modeling of shotcrete and application to simulations of deep tunnel advance

M. Neuner, M. Schreter, P. Gamnitzer, G. Hofstetter



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Multiphase simulations of concrete overlays interacting with an existing substrate

A. Brugger, P. Gamnitzer, G. Hofstetter



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Concrete hinges: experiments, simulations, and design considerations

T. Schlappal, J. Kalliauer, S. Gmainer, M. Vill, J. Eberhardsteiner, H. Mang, B. Pichler

S05.02: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: SR 06
Chair: Leo Dostal
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Influence of friction on the locomotion of soft robots

K. de Payrebrune



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Vibrational influence on the friction forces during disk brake squeal

T. M. T. Nguyen, N. Gräbner, U. von Wagner



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bifurcations and limit cycles due to self-excitation in nonlinear systems with joint friction: initialization of isolated solution branches via homotopy methods

J. Kappauf, H. Hetzler



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Modeling of the stick-slip motion of an oscillatory roller during soil compaction

I. Paulmichl, C. Adam, D. Adam



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On a simple nonlinear system with circulatory forces

A. A. Barakat, P. Hagedorn



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Numerical simulation of vibro-impact problems using a massless boundary approach

J. Gross, C. Monjaraz Tec, M. Krack

S06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Carina Nisters
Crystal Plasticity
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Gradient enhanced crystal plasticity in additive manufacturing: identification of a macroscopic yield criterion

A. Kergaßner, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A comparative study of integration algorithms for finite single crystal (visco-)plasticity

S. Prüger, B. Kiefer



5:10pm - 5:30pm

On the implementation of rate-independent gradient-enhanced crystal plasticity theory

V. Fohrmeister, J. Mosler



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Multi-level thermomechanical material modeling to study heterogeneous plastic deformation of DP600 steel and effects of residual stresses on its mechanical properties

S. Ahmed, S. Löhnert, P. Wriggers



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Test-based development in material modeling

L. F. D. Munk, D. Beurle, S. Reschka, S. Löhnert, P. Wriggers



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Small strain crystal plasticity based on the primal dual interior point method

L. Scheunemann, P. S. Nigro, J. Schröder, P. M. Pimenta

S07.02: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Andreas Meister
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A least-squares finite element approach to model fluid-structure interaction problems

S. Averweg, A. Schwarz, C. Nisters, J. Schröder



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Thermo-mechanical fluid-structure interaction of thermal buckling

K. Martin, S. Reese



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Numerical and experimental research on effect of constraint methods on welding residual stress and nanomechanical performance of aluminum AA5083

T. Li, L. Zhang, W. Dou, X. Wang



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Discontinuous Galerkin method for incompressible two-phase flows

J. T. Gerstenbegrer, M. Nolte, S. Burbulla, D. Kröner



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Using FEniCS and OpenFOAM for the simulation of conjugate heat transfer in a partitioned fashion

B. Rüth, P. Meisrimel, P. Birken, G. Chourdakis, B. Uekermann



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A Navier-Stokes-Korteweg model for dynamic wetting based on the PeTS equation of state

F. Diewald, M. Heier, M. Lautenschläger, M. Horsch, C. Kuhn, K. Langenbach, H. Hasse, R. Müller

S09.02: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Bruno Eckhardt
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Probing transition to turbulence and low-drag turbulent states in channel flow using wall shear stress signals

R. Agrawal, H. Ng, D. Dennis, R. J. Poole



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Power-law scaling of friction in pipe flow

D. Scarselli, J. Lopez, B. Suri, B. Hof



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Universality of the transition to turbulence in Couette flow

L. Klotz, G. Lemoult, B. Hof



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Percolation as a high-precision measurement tool for the laminar-turbulent boundary layer transition on an airfoil

B. Espenhahn, D. Traphan, T. T. Wester, G. Gülker, J. Peinke



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Three-dimensional flow in a shear-driven cube

P.-E. des Boscs, H. C. Kuhlmann

S11.02: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Dirk Peschka
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Interfacial flows described by reduced models

M. Bestehorn



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Horizontal Faraday instability and parametric excitation in a circular channel

I. Borcia, R. Borcia, M. Bestehorn, S. Richter, W. Xu, U. Harlander



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Observations of wave patterns affected by sub-surface shear currents

S. Å. Ellingsen, B. K. Smeltzer, E. Aesoey



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Thin liquid film formation on hemispherical and conical substrate

M. Scholle, F. Marner, P. H. Gaskell, A. E. Morris

S12.02: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive discontinuous Galerkin methods for the Helmholtz equation

S. Congreve, J. Gedicke, I. Perugia



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Covariant and contravariant complex stretching for time dependent wave propagation problem solved with discontinuous finite elements

B. Kapidani, J. Schöberl



5:30pm - 5:50pm

An explicit Mapped Tent Pitching scheme for wave equations

J. Gopalakrishnan, J. Schöberl, C. Wintersteiger



5:50pm - 6:10pm

New mass-lumped tetrahedral elements for 3D wave propagation modelling

S. Geevers, W. Mulder, J. van der Vegt



6:10pm - 6:30pm

L-sweeps: a scalable parallel high-frequency Helmholtz solver

M. Taus, L. Zepeda Núñez, R. J. Hewett, L. Demanet

S13.02: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

External acoustic control of the laminar boundary layer separation over a circular cylinder

M. Lemke, V. Citro, J. Sesterhenn, F. Giannetti



5:10pm - 5:30pm

CANCELLED!! Aerodynamic drag reduction using trapped vorticity flow control

M. DeSalvo, A. Glezer



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Perimetric blowing at the rear of a bluff body: consequences on the wake dynamics and drag reduction

M. Lorite-Díez, J. I. Jiménez-González, L. Pastur, O. Cadot, C. Martínez Bazán



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Harnessing the Kelvin-Helmholtz instability: feedback stabilization of an inviscid vortex sheet

B. Protas, T. Sakajo

S14.03: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Patrick Dondl
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

On the long time behavior of a tumor growth model

E. Rocca



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Analysis of a Cahn-Hilliard-Brinkman model for tumour growth with chemotaxis

M. Ebenbeck, H. Garcke



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Patterns and waves in nonlocal reaction-diffusion equations

C. Kuehn



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Volume-surface reaction-diffusion systems arising from cell biology: analysis and numerics

B. Q. Tang



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On a Lotka-Volterra reaction-diffusion-ODE system with the superimposed interaction between two Neolithic populations

J. Elias, D. Hilhorst, M. Mimura, Y. Morita, M. H. Kabir

S14.04: Applied analysis
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

$\epsilon$-expansion of constrained hyperbolic PDEs

C. Zimmer, R. Altmann



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Asymptotic analysis of the visco-acoustic equations for absorbing walls of arrays of Helmholtz resonators

A. X. Semin, K. Schmidt



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Dimension reduction and homogenization of a linear elastic periodic shell

M. Hauck, J. Orlik



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Thermodynamically consistent modelling and analysis of bulk-surface systems with sorption and surface chemistry

B. Augner, D. Bothe



5:50pm - 6:10pm

The quasiconvex envelope of conformally invariant planar energy functions

R. J. Martin, J. Voss, O. Sander, I.-D. Ghiba, P. Neff



6:10pm - 6:30pm

The fractional p-Laplacian emerging from discrete homogenization of the random conductance model with degenerate ergodic weights

M. Heida, F. Flegel

S15.02: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 16
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Adaptive sparse polynomial chaos expansions: a survey

N. Lüthen, B. Sudret



4:50pm - 5:10pm

An intrusive PCE extension of the Contour Integral Method and its application in electrical engineering

E. Frick, D. Dahl, C. Seifert, M. Lindner, C. Schuster



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Formulation of a spectral stochastic finite element for problems with uncertain geometry

D. Trauner, C. Bucher



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Model order reduction for linear stochastic Galerkin systems with moments as outputs

R. Pulch, A. Narayan



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A higher order perturbation approach for electromagnetic scattering problems on random domains

J. Dölz



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Padé-based model order reduction for parametric/stochastic Helmholtz frequency response problems

F. Bonizzoni, F. Nobile, I. Perugia, D. Pradovera

S17.02: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational homogenization in EXASTEEL

A. Klawonn, S. Köhler, M. Lanser, O. Rheinbach



4:50pm - 5:10pm

EXASTEEL: developments in nonlinear and linear domain decomposition methods

M. Lanser, A. Klawonn, O. Rheinbach



5:10pm - 5:30pm

FROSch - a parallel implementation of the GDSW domain decomposition preconditioner in Trilinos

A. Heinlein, A. Klawonn, O. Rheinbach



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A three-level GDSW overlapping Schwarz preconditioner

A. Heinlein, A. Klawonn, O. Rheinbach, F. Röver



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A time adaptive multirate Dirichlet-Neumann waveform relaxation method for heterogeneous coupled heat equations

A. Monge, P. Birken



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Asynchronous time integration in structural mechanics

A. S. Seibold, D. J. Rixen

S18.02: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 06
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Tensor methods for the time-dependent Vlasov-Poisson system

V. Ehrlacher, D. Lombardi



5:10pm - 5:30pm

A domain decomposition method for the Poisson-Boltzmann solvation model

C. Quan, B. Stamm, Y. Maday



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Efficient numerical methods for nonlinear DAEs arising from gas transportation networks

N. Banagaaya, S. Grundel, P. Benner



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Parallel tensor arithmetic in the Hierarchical Tucker format

C. Löbbert, L. Grasedyck



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A SDE waveform-relaxation method with application in distributed neural network simulations

J. Hahne, M. Bolten

S19.02: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Kathrin Welker
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Shape optimization for interface identification with nonlocal system models

C. Vollmann, V. Schulz



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Numerical methods for optimal design in conductivity

M. Vrdoljak, P. Kunštek



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Shape optimization in phosphate production

N. Dietrich



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Shape optimization for high temperature processes

T. Marx

S20.02: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

CANFIS based semi-active vibration control of stochastically excited high-rise civil engineering structures with nonlinearities and uncertainties

O. Altay, S. Klinkel



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Control of structural displacements by eigenstrains in the presence of propagating singular waves: uni-axial motion

H. Irschik, A. Brandl



5:10pm - 5:30pm

External vibration damping of a robot manipulator’s TCP using acceleration feedback

T. F. C. Berninger, D. J. Rixen



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Mixed control of vibrational systems

I. Nakić, N. Truhar, Z. Tomljanović



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model-free adaptive control method applied to vibration reduction of a flexible crane as MIMO system

H. A. Pham, D. Söffker

S22.02: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Hartwig Anzt
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

IMEX-ODTLES: A multi-scale and stochastic approach for highly turbulent flows

J. Medina, C. Glawe, T. Starick, M. S. Schöps, H. Schmidt



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Shape optimization with a one-way coupled Eulerian model for laminar particulate flow problems

R. Hohmann, C. Leithäuser, A. Meister



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Pressure Poisson equation for the stokes system

D. R. Q. Pacheco, O. Steinbach



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Algorithmic differentiation of an industrial airfoil design tool coupled with the adjoint CFD method

M. Banovic, I. Vasilopoulos, A. Walther, M. Meyer



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Accurate gradient computations for shape optimization via discrete adjoints in CFD-related multiphysics problems

O. Burghardt, N. R. Gauger

S23.02: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 03
Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Everything is possible for the domain intersection of an operator and its adjoint

C. Tretter, Y. Arlinskiii



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Essential spectrum of operator pencils

H. Gernandt



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Friedrichs operators as dual pairs

N. Antonić, M. Erceg, A. Michelangeli



5:30pm - 5:50pm

On the Cafarelli-Silvestre extension approach to fractional powers in Banach spaces

J. Meichsner, C. Seifert



5:50pm - 6:10pm

The essential numerical range for unbounded linear operators

S. Bögli, M. Marletta, C. Tretter



6:10pm - 6:30pm

The Crouzeix conjecture and deformations of the numerical range.

P. Pagacz, P. Pietrzycki, M. Wojtylak

S24.01: History of mechanics and history, teaching and popularization of mathematics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Otto T. Bruhns
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Science thriller: The dramatic destiny of Alexander Mohrenstein-Ertel and the history of elastohydrodynamics

E. Popova, V. L. Popov



5:10pm - 5:30pm

August Wöhler - founder of fatigue strength

H. Zenner, K. Hinkelmann



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Palmgren, Gaßner and the challenges of fatigue at variable amplitudes

M. Wächter, K. Hinkelmann, A. Esderts, H. Zenner



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A brief historical tour of glacier ice on earth and its role in climate dynamics

K. Hutter, D. Gross

7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Public Lecture on "Architectural geometry"
Location: Audimax
Chair: Joachim Schöberl

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany